Misericord
Manchester
Backgammon Club
Misericord
Home Map Championship 11 point
Archive Books Honours Links Successes Formats
Honours Board

Year

Club Champion

11 point Knock Out
One day competition

Main Consolation Last Chance One pointer


2017


Winner
Mark Calderbank
Ana Mancino
CJ Uttley
Steve Fowles


Runner up
Kevin Jones
John Ross
Ian Turner
Ian Vaughan


Semi Finalists
Rachel Rhodes
Alexander Polden
Saul Brody
Richard Biddle



Tim Brown
David Phillips
George Hall
Saul Brody



2016
1st Kevin Jones
Winner Paul Garlick
Matthew Fisher
Brian Lever
Ana Mancino
Mark Manley
2nd= Peter Snape
Runner up Rodney Lighton
David Pritchard
Rachel Rhodes
Peter Snape
Jon Barnes
2nd=
Jon Wilkinson
Semi Finalists Jamie Evans
Paul Barwick
Mick Butterfield
Eli Nixey
Ian Turner
4th George Hall
Peter Snape
Lee Gorton
Maurice Ekpenyong
Paul Garlick
George Hall



2015
1st Kevin Jones
Winner Tim Cross
Rob Perry
George Hall
Irving Czechowicz
Marc Turner
2nd= Jon Wilkinson
Runner up Rodney Lighton
Ron Havenhand
Brian Lever
Maurice Ekpenyong
Kevin Jones
2nd= Mark Calderbank
Semi Finalists Paul Garlick
Colin Saunders
Lee Gorton
David Phillips
Dave Pritchard
4th Abdollah Ahmadi
Richard Coburn
Kevin Jones
Jon Wilkinson
Rodney Lighton
George Hall




2014
1st Kevin Jones
Winner Irving Czechowicz
Rachel Rhodes
Brian Lever
Gregge Madan
Vicky Chandler
2nd Jon Wilkinson
Runner up Kevin Jones
Kevin Jones
Jonathan Forshaw
Richard Biddle
Kevin Jones
3rd George Hall
Semi Finalists Richard Coburn
Irving Czechowicz
Ellie Lighton
Michelle Ford
Adam Forshaw
4th Mark Calderbank
Abdollah Ahmadi
Dorothy Lee
Ian Turner
CJ Uttley
Lee Gorton



2013
1st Mark Calderbank Winner Maurice Ekpenyong
Abdel Khadorie George Hall Adam Forshaw Abdel Khadorie
2nd Abdollah Ahmadi Runner up Steve Lee
Alastair Woods Ian Shimwell Lee Gorton Steve Lee
3rd Irving Czechowicz
Semi Finalists Brian Lever
Rodney Lighton Rachel Rhodes Rob Perry Carl Dell
4th
George Hall
George Hall
John Ross Mark Calderbank Dorothy Lee Mick Butterfield



2012
1st Rodney Lighton
Winner Rodney Lighton
George Hall
Dan Tutchings
Martin Barkwill
Rodney Lighton
2nd Mark Calderbank
Runner up Brian Lever
Alastair Woods
Dorothy Lee
John Wright
Angie Dell
3rd= Abdollah Ahmadi
Semi Finalists Kevin Jones
Adrian Jones
Paul Barwick
Deanna Fawcett
Andy Darby
3rd= George Hall
Ellie Lighton
Tony Fawcett
Ron Havenhand
Andy Darby
Michael Barrows







2011
1st Mark Calderbank
Winner George Hall
Dan Tutchings
Brian Lever
David Phillips
Rachel Rhodes
2nd George Hall
Runner up Kevin Jones
Kevin Jones
Tim Brown
Dorothy Lee
David Wallbank
3rd Irving Czechowicz
Semi Finalists Roger Keys
Irving Czechowicz
Kevin Stebbing
Rob Perry
Paul Barwick
4th Paul Garlick
Rodney Lighton
Rodney Lighton
Ian Turner
Mark Calderbank
Peter Chan




2010

1st
David Phillips
Winner
Susan Bourne
Adrian Jones
Peter Snape
Rodney Lighton
Irving Czechowicz
2nd
Mark Calderbank
Runner up
Irving Czechowicz
Matthew Fisher
Michael Horne
Dorothy Lee
Neil Everitt
3rd
Irving Czechowicz
Semi Finalists Rodney Lighton
Brian Lever
George Hall
Ian Shimwell
David Phillips
4th
Kevin Jones
Jon Williams
Paul Harper
Vicky Chandler
Ralph Eskinazi
Brian Lever







2009
1st
David Phillips
Winner David Phillips
Peter Chan
Paul Barwick
Simon Jones
Rodney Lighton
2nd
George Hall
Runner up Paul Garlick
Brian Lever
Richard Biddle
Steve Fowles
Uldis Lapikens
3rd
Irving Czechowicz
Semi Finalists
Carl Dell
Adrian Jones
George Hall
Mark Calderbank
Peter Chan
4th
Rodney Lighton Kevin Jones
Andy Darby
Chris Johnson
Uldis Lapikens
David Phillips



2008
1st
Irving Czechowicz
Winner
Susan Bourne
Mike Hanson
John Wright
Angie Dell
Paul Gilbertson
2nd=
Susan Bourne
Runner up
George Hall
Myke Wignall
Nick Hession
Simon Jones
Rachel Rhodes
2nd=
George Hall

Semi Finalists

Steve Grundy
Rodney Lighton
Matthew Fisher
Adrian Jones
Ralph Eskinazi
4th
Brian Lever
Richard Johnson
Peter Snape
Rob Landsman
George Hall
Kevin Jones

2007
1st
Jon Williams
Winner
Rodney Lighton
Simon Jones
Len Nixey
Adrian Jones
David Motley
2nd
Paul Garlick
Runner up
Irving Czechowicz
David Wallbank
David Motley
Jon Williams
Rodney Lighton
3rd
Susan Bourne
Semi Finalists

Dorothy Lee
Richard Johnson
Steve Grundy
Ralph Eskinazi
Angie Dell
4th
Rodney Lighton
Paul Garlick
Peter Snape
Tim Brown
Brian Lever
Len Nixey

2006
1st
Rodney Lighton
Winner
Adam Tansley
Ian Turner
Peter Snape
Matthew Fisher
Alan Greenwood
2nd
Steve Grundy
Runner up
Ian Shimwell
David Motley
Paul Barwick
Kevin Stebbing
Ian Shimwell
3rd
Irving Czechowicz
Semi Finalists
Rodney Lighton
Ian Shimwell
Alan Greenwood
Adam Stocks
Paul Barwick
4th
Ian Shimwell
Nigel Shackleton
David Wallbank
Philip Salts
Peter Chan
Peter Chan

2005
1st
Adam Tansley
Winner
Rodney Lighton
John Slattery
Adrian Jones
Simon Jones
Peter Snape
2nd
Rodney Lighton
Runner up
Kevin Jones
Nigel Merrigan
Matthew Fisher
Mike Main
Nigel Shackleton
3rd
Kevin Jones
Semi finalists
Tom Duignan
Ralph Eskinazi
Simonetta Barone
Tony Fawcett
Connor Dickinson
4th
Ian Shimwell
Ron Havenhand
Peter Snape
Adam Tranmer
Martin Hemming
Richard Johnson

2004
1st
Ian Gwynne
Winner
Ian Gwynne
Simon Jones
Fak Laight
Dawn Colley
Thomas Allsop
2nd
Ian Shimwell
Runner up
Peter Bibby
Thomas Allsop
David Motley
Peter Snape
Rodney Lighton
3rd
Uldis Lapikens
Semi finalists
Tom Duignan
Paul Barwick
Peter Chan
Irving Czechowicz
Ian Gwynne
4th
Rodney Lighton
Ian Vaughan
Ian Vaughan
Grant Jewsbury
Lucy Jones
Barry Teece

2003
1st
No competition
Winner
No competition
Darryl Artt
Tony Fawcett
Ian Shimwell
Ian Shimwell
2nd
Runner up
Peter Chan
Simon Jones
Adam Stocks
Brian Lever
3rd
Semi finalists
Nigel Merrigan
Harry Davis
Brian Lever
Kevin Stebbing
4th
Adam Stocks
Jane Jacobs
Jim Pennington
Kevin Williams