Manchester County
Bridge Association

Home League Goldstone Calendar Minutes County Honours
International Honours
Books System
Links Cup PotY Clubs Officers National Honours
History Problems Teaching
Archive
1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017

2000 News and Results
Blackpool Congress 2000
The Blackpool end of year congress was a double success for Kath and Alan Nelson who won the Swiss Pairs and then won the Swiss Teams with Tracy and Steve Capal 

Young Hacketts win Gold Cup
Jason & Justin Hackett playing in a team with Tony Forrester, Andrew MacIntosh, David Mossop and Tim Rees won Britain's premier teams event on the 10th December.  At the Gold Cup Congress Joy and Irving Blakey, Howard Kay and David Baskin won the teams event.

Santa Claus Pairs 2000
Winners of Manchester Bridge Club's annual festive event on 17th Dec.  were Ian Pendlebury and Richard Lewis

Tollemache Qualifier 2000
Manchester qualified for the Tollemache Final for the first time for several years.  The team of John Holland, Michelle Brunner, Gary Hyett, Boris Ewart, Bill Hirst, Howard Melbourne, David Whyte, David Barton, Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield (npc Kevin Comrie) won their qualifying group at Coventry on 25th-26th November.

Whitelaw Cup 2000
Kath Nelson was a member of the team which won the Whitelaw Cup (England Ladies Teams Championship) on the weekend of 2nd-3rd December 2000. 

Ben Franks Pairs 3rd Dec 2000
  Jeff Alex
1.      A. Morris & J.K. Morris
2.      R. Goldenfield & M. Brunner
3.      D. Daji & H. Stubbings
4.      B. Lewis & I. Grugulis
5.      J. Holland & B. Goldenfield

Great Northern Swiss Pairs

This National event at Risley (7-8th Oct) was won by John Holland and 16 year old Ollie Burgess from a field of 170+ pairs, half a match clear of the field. 


Maastricht 2000
The Women's Team played well to come 4th in their qualifying group, then losing a close match against China in the round of 16.  The Seniors team including Bernard Goldenfield and Bill Hirst did exceptionally well finishing 4th and unluckily just dropping out of the medal positions when they lost their last round match. 

Bolton Double
Yet another set of victories for North Manchester players at the Bolton congress in Sept 2000.  Jeff Smith with Ollie Burgess won the Bolton Pairs and the following day the team of Jeff Smith, David Adelman, Tracy and Steve Capal won the teams. 

Triple Trophy Triumph for Manchester
  national cups
Manchester players currently hold the three major National Teams trophies, Crockford's (English Teams), Gold Cup (British Teams) and Hubert Phillips (Mixed Teams).  Pictured are some of the holders Michelle Brunner and John Holland (Crockford's); Gary Hyett and Alan Mould (Gold Cup); Rhona and Bernard Goldenfield (Hubert Phillips); John Hassett (Hubert Phillips and Crockford's).  Missing for the photo were Bill Hirst (Hubert Phillips and Crockford's) and Howard Melbourne (Gold Cup and Crockford's)

Bernard and Rhona Celebrate Silver
Congratulations to well known Manchester partnership Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield who celebrated 25 years of marriage on the 4th December 2000 with a wonderful party at Whitefield Golf Club.
 
Goldenfields

President's Cup 2000
Manchester won this inter counties weekend event by the narrow margin of 1 VP ahead of Lancashire on 29th-30th July.  Playing for Manchester were Tracy Capal - Boris Ewart, Jeff Smith - Steve Capal, Alan and Kath Nelson, David Barton - David Whyte.  Other counties competing were Yorkshire, Derbyshire, Merseyside and Mid-Wales  

Garden Cities
Congratulations to Manchester Bridge Club, who won the Garden Cities Inter Club Teams of Eight on the 18th June 2000. Representing the club were John Holland, Michelle Brunner, Rhona and Bernard Goldenfield, Bill Hirst and John Hassett, Howard Melbourne and Alan Mould - all national trophy holders already.

Yorkshire Match
Manchester seem unable to translate their fine form in National Competitions into matches, losing the annual fixture against Yorkshire by a small margin on 8th July 2000

Huggill Trophy
Manchester failed to hold the Huggill Trophy in the annual triangular match against Merseyside and Lancs on the 2nd July 2000, losing to both teams.

Pachabo June 2000
Not another National Trophy win, but a highly creditable 5th place for the Manchester Team of Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield, Bill Hirst and John Hassett (with John Holland and Michelle Brunner also playing in the qualifying competition) 

Lancashire Swiss Teams 20th June

Was won on a split tie by Jeff Smith, David Adelman, Tracy and Steve Capal. 

Crockford's Cup 20-21st May
Another National Trophy win for Manchester, this time the English Teams championship, won by John Holland, Michelle Brunner, John Hassett and Howard Melbourne with (in earlier rounds) Bill Hirst.  This is the first time these players have won this trophy, although John and Michelle have been close on several occasions in previous years.

Corwen Trophy 3-4 June
Well done Jeff Smith and Mark Halliwell who came third in the Corwen at the weekend, representing Manchester as a result of qualifying via the Ben Franks Pairs. 

National Newcomer's Pairs (15-16th April)
Edward Levy and Mike Byrne continued their fine season with a fourth place in the National Final.  Well done also Gill Riley and Sheena Adam who were tenth. 

Hubert Phillip's Final 16th April 2000

 
HP
Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield, Bill Hirst, John Hassett

Michelle Brunner's team (John Holland, Boris Ewart and John Armstrong) lost by 620 aggregate points to Rhona Goldenfield's team (Bernard Goldenfield, John Hassett, Bill Hirst) in the final of the BBL Mixed Teams of Four at Manchester Bridge Club.  It was a close match throughout, with the lead changing hands at the end of each set.  I watched 15 boards of the 60 board final including these two exciting and swingy deals.

 

    S AQxx    
    H x    
    D AKQxxx    
    C xx    
S J10xx     S xxx
H -     H 108xxx
D xxx     D xxx
C QJxxxxx     C Ax
    S Kx    
    H AKQJ9xx    
    D x    
    C Kxx    
 
West North East South
Rhona Goldenfield John Holland Bernard Goldenfield Michelle Brunner
- 1D Pass 2H
Pass 2S Pass 3H
Pass 4D Pass 4NT
Pass 5H Pass 6H
A good auction to a fine contract.  A club was led to the Ace and a club returned, now the Heart Ace revealed the bad trump split, but Michelle recovered displaying fine technique, 3 rounds of Diamonds discarding a club and ruffing the third, followed by a Spade to the Queen and another diamond ruff to shorten her trumps to the same length as East's, then a Spade to the Ace and a Diamond from dummy completed the double grand coup to land the contract.  Well played, but note that if Bernard returns a Spade at trick two, then Michelle is an entry short for the trump coup and will go off on any normal line of play.  Michelle's team gained on this board when slam was not bid in the other room.

Another hand featuring fine dummy play from Bill Hirst
 N-S vul

    S xxx    
    H AQJ10    
    D J9xx    
    C xx    
S 10x     S AJx
H xxxxx     H Kx
D Q10xxx     D x
C -     C KQJxxxx
    S KQxxx    
    H x    
    D AKx    
    C A10xx    
 
West North East South
Boris Ewart Rhona Goldenfield John Holland Bill Hirst
- - 1C 1S
Pass 2S 4C 4S
A poor contract (doubling 4C would have been easier, but Bill obviously likes to show off his skill with the dummy).  A Heart was led the Ace was taken and a second heart was led, covered and trumped by South, who then led the Spade King to John Holland's Ace.  The return of the Club King beats the contract now, but John erred and played a Diamond.  Bill won the Ace, cashed the Spade Queen and played another Spade.  John returned a club and Bill won and played the Diamond King and another Diamond.  Boris won this and then had to lead a red suit allowing Bill to discard all his losing clubs on the good hearts and diamonds in dummy. In the other room 4S went off when at some point East (John Hassett) led a small club and South (John Armstrong) tried the Ace rather than the ten and this was ruffed.

Portland Pairs
Well done Maurice and Ann Super who were 10th overall, the highest placed Manchester Pair in the British Mixed Pairs Championship on 25-26th March 

Cantor Cup 26/03/2000
The Cantor Cup for improving players donated in memory of Trudy Cantor by her family was held at Hale Bridge Club.  Thanks to Peter Dawson, Mike Parr and Barbara Lewis for helping to organise this event.
1st: Jean and Peter Morgan
2nd: Aubrey and Barbara Rothburn
3rd: Geoff Benson and Bryan Ardern
4th: Barrie Klein and Peter Britten
5th: Agnes Barlow and Elaine Burd 

National Newcomers Pairs
Congratulations to Edward Levy and Mike Byrne who came second in the Northern Regional Final on 19th March.  They qualify for the National final at Coventry next month along with Gill Riley and Sheena Adam (3rd), Alex Morris and Andrew Black (8th) and Dale McRoberts and Ben Graham all of whom qualified from the Manchester Bridge Club heat.

Manchester Northern Swiss Teams (Joint venture with Merseyside)

Swiss T 
12th March 2000
1. Kath & Alan Nelson, Tom & Jon Middleton, Eve Lighthill
2. Jeff Smith, Diana Ackerman, David Barton, Alan Jones
3. Marianne Farr, John Morrell, Alan Whittam, P Evans
4= Brian Cornelius, Paul, Jason & Justin Hackett
4= Stephen Haley, Mike Nickleson, Paul and Margaret Williams
6= Joyce & Peter Hishmurgh, Peter & Rita Jordan
6= Derek Williams P Murphy, William Winter, Peter Mollart
8. Peter & Jean Fairhurst, Tony & Sheila Cordery
9. Clive & Barbara Henderson, Linda & Chris Stuart
10. Alan Mould, Richard Paul, Adrian Kenworthy, Mike Goldsmith 


Merseyside Swiss Pairs (Joint Venture with Manchester CBA)

Manchester Pairs did well in the Joint Venture event :Northern Green Pointed Swiss Pairs on 11 March 2000 with  a
great result for Dhun Daji and Howard Stubbings of Heaton Moor who came second

1.John Hampson Geoff Paddle (Cheshire)
2.Dhun Daji Howard Stubbings (Manchester)
3.Alan Jones David Barton (Manchester)
4=M Goldsmith A Kenworthy (Manchester)
4=Peter Sinclair Paul Hackett (Staffs)
4=Kath Nelson Alan Nelson(Manchester)
7=Paul Williams Margaret Williams (Lancs)
7=Bernard Goldenfield Rhona Goldenfield (Manchester)
7=Tracy Capal Jon Middleton (Manchester)
10.Howard Weale Jackie Pye (Lancs)
11.Alan Mould Richard Paul(Manchester)
12.Ric Dearing John Dearing (Lancs & M&C)
13.D Debbage E Lighthill(Manchester)
14.Paul Barlow Gill Griffiths (Manchester)
15=N Mitra B Irlam (Lancs)
15=Julie Pye Bill Niccol (M&C)
17=Brian Cornelius Jason Hackett (Staffs)
17=Martin Cantor Richard Silcock (M&C)
17=Graham Pearl Geoff Thomson (Cumbria)
20=Bob Loveridge Helen Montgomery (Lancs)
20=Mike Fay Monica Cartwright (Lancs) 


Life Masters
 
 
Tracy
Tracy Capal cool winner (with Sid Travers) of the Life Masters

Steve Dave
Steve Capal and Dave Debbage Premier Life Master Winners 
Gazette Trophy (6th Feb 2000)
1. Manchester A    229

        Jeff Morris, Ron Morrish, John Hassett, Bill Hirst, Michelle Brunner,
        John Holland, Bernard Goldenfield, Rhona Goldenfield, Dennis Robson

2. Manchester B   170

        Kevin Comrie, Celia Comrie, Peter Jones, Mike Ardron, Barbara Lewis
        Sam Herman, Bob Cooke, Howard Kay

3. Bramhall       162

        Gary Hyett, Raymond Semp, Mike Parr, Tony Rhodes, Pauline Lang,
        Malcolm Robinson, Peter Hishmurgh, Joyce Hishmurgh
 


Manchester Millennium Congress (15-16 Jan 2000)

The congress was well attended with 72 pairs and 35 teams playing in the main events, plus over 100 novices playing in the four novice events.

Pairs

Michelle John
Championship Pairs:
1. Michelle Brunner John Holland
2. Ron Morrish  Bill Hirst
3. Mark Halliwell  Jeff Smith
4. Mike & Ann Hirst *
5. John Seymour  Anne Jones
6. David Baskin  Mike Alexander*
7. Irene Bowers  Betty McNamara *
8. Leslie Klein  Jeff Morris  - meal
9. Tracy Capal  Diana Ackerman
10. Linda Page Elizabeth Hyde
11. Eddie Luciani Laurie Sedar
12. Kath  & Alan Nelson
13. Barbara Lewis  Elena Rosenbaum
14. Leslie Johnson J Browning
15. Boris Ewart Jim Luck
16. L Sellyn J Benson
17. E Lighthill Sid Travers *
18. Howard Kay  Bob Cooke
19. Kevin & Celia Comrie
20. Cecil Franks  Mike Burtt*
21. Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield
22. Peter & Jean Hand
23. Gordon Bickley  Ann Farquhar
24. Charles Wade Fran Ashton *
25. Steve Capal  Anthony Lipson
26. Maurice & Ann Super
27. Alan Jones  Raymond Semp
28. Phil McAreavey  Maris Hamilford*
29. David Maymon  Gordon Hadfield
30. G Rice  C Mahan
31. Irving & Joy Blakey
32. Jenny & Jim Morris
33. Liz & Bill Wattleworth
34. Irene Cooke Marjorie Hadfield
35. Barbara & Clive Henderson
36. A Heyworth   M Goldsmith
37. Murial & John Hassett
38. Ram Pandy J Sahay
39. David Stuart  Irena Grugalis
40. Janette & Alistair Brown  *
41. Jeff Storry  A Rhodes
42. Dave Smith  Peter Jones
43.Cheryl & Dave Duddell
44. John & Barbara Parkinson
45. Juliette Rickless Tilly Perez
46. Michael Donegan  Jim Callaghan
47. D Armstrong  N Lipson
48. Sheila Reynolds Ann Edwards
49. S Massey H Potts
50. G A Fisher Mrs C Simpson
51. D Audley Heather Collier
52. Paul Worswick  Pat Burrows
53. John Fitzgerald  Gill McMullen
54. Vivian & Barry Newgrosh
55. Jim & Denny Wade
56. Edward Levy   Michael Byrne
57. John & Tricia Berry
58. Bill White Paul Burton
59. Jamie Cameron Rekha Catfield

§ Well done to the winners: English Internationals Michelle Brunner & John Holland with Bill Hirst and Lancashire player Ron Morrish not far behind.
Good luck to Bill and Ron who are representing Great Britain in Australia
soon.

Hirsts 
§ Mixed Pair  winners were our visitors from Wales: the Welsh internationals Mike and Ann Hirst (pictured above). Mike recently beat England in the Camrose match. (Boo!)
§ David Baskin & Mike Alexander,   with a tremendous 2nd half score,  took the Men's Pairs trophy.

Ladies 
§ Irene Bowers and Betty McNamara, fresh from the golf course, won the Ladies Pairs (pictured above)

Intermediate 
§ Visitors from Southport Charles Wade & Fran Ashton won our Intermediate Pairs. (pictured above)

§ The charming Irish ladies Phil McAreavey & Maris Hamilford won 2nd Intermediate prize
§ The Scottish pair Janette and Alistair Brown took 3rd Intermediate prize.
§ Session 1  winners were our own Chairman Eve Lighthill with Judge Sidney Travers
§ Session 2 winners were ex- MP Cecil Franks partnering the debonair bridge teacher Mike Burtt
§ A meal for 2, kindly donated by the Renaissance Hotel was won by Leslie Klein & Jeff Morris which will give them a good opportunity to discuss their pre-empts and psychic bidding
Teams

teams
1. Michelle Brunner, John Holland, John Hassett, Bill Hirst
2. Alan Jones, David Barton, Leslie Klein, Jeff Morris
3. Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield, Jim Luck, Boris Ewart
4. Kath & Alan Nelson, Jon & Tom Middleton , Michael Newman
5. Anne & Maurice Super, Elena & Marcello Rosenbaum
6. Brian Cornelius, Alan Mould, Gary Hyett, Howard Melbourne
7. Peter & June Hishmurgh, Peter & Rita Jordan
8. Dave Debbage, Bob Pitts, Pauline Lang, Malcolm Robinson
9. Sidney Leighton, Len Gorodkin, Sid Travers, Leslie Hyman
10. J Evans, Sue Hyman, A Whitam, Clive Henderson
11. David Baskin, Mike Alexander, Joyce Benson, Michelle Sellyn
12. Vivian & Barry Newgrosh, Jackie Rich, Frank Brown*
13. Don Cross, Jill Entwhistle, Roger Waddington, Sally Lewis*
14. Eve Lighthill, Ray Semp, Ian Kane, Ken Hassell
15. Jenny & Jim Morris, Denny & Jim Wade
16. Irena Grugilis, Barbara Lewis, Mark Halliwell, Mike Ardron
17. R & J Bayly, R & J Jones
18. J Powers, Betty McNamara, D Perry, P Taylor
19. L & P Burton, J & W White
20. Paul Barlow, Paul Beckworth, Andy Green , Dave Stuart
21. Tracy & Steve Capal, Ann & Mike Hirst
22. Irene Cooke, Marjorie & Gordon Hadfield, David Maymon
23. Caryl Block, Tim Smith, Howard Kay, Bob Cooke
24. Eddie Luciano, L Sedar, Jeff Smith, Derry Heartly
25. Denis & Val Robson, Irving & Joy Blakey

§ Congratulations to the winners: Michelle Brunner, John Holland, who also won the Championship Pairs on
Saturday, John Hassett & Bill Hirst. Bill came 2nd in the pairs. All are seasoned international players.
§ After a poor first set, Leslie Klein's team stormed to 2nd place. Pre-empts and psyches won the day here!
§ Quotes of the competition: MN:" I think your bid was a bit frisky G." English International:  "What do you know!"
TRM:" Have you ever admitted being wrong partner ?"  !!! ( The pot calling the kettle?)

§ A magnum of champagne was presented at the end, courtesy of Charles Wade of Holidays Abroad. The stipulation was that the winner must be present. After lots of draws (bad luck to R Jones, D Stuart and lots more..) it was finally won by Celia Comrie, well deserved for all the hard work she puts into the county!


 
newgrosh

§ Well done to the Intermediate team winners: Vivian & Barry Newgrosh, Jackie Rich (pictured above) & Frank Brown. The Wednesday lunchtime tutorials at the San Rocco with Tom Middleton are starting to pay dividends...

§ Well done also to the Cross team for winning the first session.
The Novice pairs  proved a great success with nearly 100 novices entering the four events.
There was some variation in standard with near beginners trying their chances along more experienced players who, although having played some time, felt that they were still below tournament standard.
Winners received special prizes included bottles of Champagne, kindly donated by Charles Wade our sponsor  from Bridge Holidays Abroad, Swizzles Matlow sweets and pottery from Michelle's School of Bridge.
Thanks also to Jeff Morris of Manchester Bridge Club for his gift of a special Millennium pack of cards to all Novice players.
Well done to all and lets see you again in our various competitions.
Nothing to fear from your more experienced brethren and what a thrill when you put one over on them!

Novice Results 1:

NS 1.Jess Fozzard & Anna Drydale
NS 2 R Newton & F Hussey
EW 1= Marion Longley & Mary Parish
EW1= Jean & Peter Morgan

Novice Result 2:

1. Pam Atkinson & Liz Stead
2. Dave Knight & Karen Raven
3. Susan Abbott & Nicki Marks

Novice Result 3:

1. S. Archer & H Boydell
2. Renshaw & Harrison
3. Jo Nield & Ros Moorhouse
 

Novice Result 4:

1. Jean & Peter Morgan
2. Dave & Lynn Matthews
3. Barry & Hazel Capal


Infirmary Cup 1999-2000
Winners were:
Alan Mould & Sandra Fenton, Tom & Jonathan Middleton,(pictured) with 133 VP
Second were Chris and Linda Stuart, Michael Hart & Jonathan Smith with 121 VP
Third were last year's winners: George Balon, Len Gorodkin, Leslie Hyman, Sidney Travers & Sidney Leighton with 107 VP
  Cup
Infirmary Plate
1. Peter & Rita Jordan, Peter & Joyce Hishmurgh (pictured)
2. Alan Tranter, Andy Burnett, Mike Beere, Clive Naylor
3. A  & J Richards, Jean Beddington & Alistair McKillop
  Plate
 

Pachabo Qualifier

The draw for the qualifying competition for Manchester is as follows
 
Prelim Round
By 1st Jan 2000
Quarter Final

By 26th Feb 2000

Semi Final

By 29th April 2000

Final
13th May 2000

Cooke v 

Jones

Cooke (+1)  v 

Capal

 Capal (+11)  
  Blakey v 

Lang

Lang (w/o)   Capal (+14) Goldenfield (+27)
  Balon v 

Lewis

 Balon (+17)  Goldenfield (+58)
  Goldenfield v 

Barton

Goldenfield (+7)   
 
Teams in the final are:
Tracy Capal/Boris Ewart, Steve Capal/Jeff Smith, Mike Clarke/Martin Braid
Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield, Michelle Brunner/John Holland, Bill Hirst/John Hassett


Peter Slatcher

Peter Slatcher died suddenly on 6th January.  He was for many years the league secretary of the Manchester Area of the NWCBA and players in Manchester were grateful for the enormous amount of effort he put into running the league and Infirmary Cup.  He was a Life Master and won the league on at least one occasion.  He retired to the Isle of Man several years ago.  Our condolences to Erica and family.


League 1999-2000

PREMIER DIVISION
 
 
 
      1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 VPs Played
1) Isolated Menaces  (Brunner) \\ 27 15 18 30 18 21 24 29 30 212 (9)
2) IMPs R Us  (Capal) 3 \\ 17 17 18 23 13 30 30 23 174 (9)
3) Proteus  (Jones) 15 13 \\ 25 2 20 30 17 28 21 171 (9)
4) The Curry Eaters  (Alexander) 12 13 5 \\ 25 11 30 9 15 30 150 (9)
5) Agamemnon  (Nelson) 0 12 28 5 \\ 19 11 13 28 30 146 (9)
6) Manchester J  (Pendlebury) 12 7 10 19 11 \\ 9 29 16 13 126 (9)
7) Manchester H  (Barlow) 9 17 0 0 19 21 \\ 0 30 21 117 (9)
8) The Axemen  (Middleton) 6 0 13 21 17 1 30 \\ 9 19 116 (9)
9) The Mixtures  (Ingham) 1 0 2 15 2 14 0 21 \\ 26 81 (9)
10) Milkmen  (Grugulis) 0 7 9 0 0 17 9 11 4 \\ 57 (9)
Isolated Menaces were:-
    Michelle Brunner, John Holland, Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield, Boris Ewart + Gary Hyett

   IMPs R Us were:-
    Tracy & Steve Capal, Royce Alexander, Jeff Smith

   Proteus were:-
    Alan Jones, David Grimes, Rodney Lighton, John Roberts, Fred Bell


LEAGUE DIVISION 1A
 
 
      1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 VPs Played
1) Woodentops  (Massey) \\ 15 14 22 24 21 13 23 15 147 (8)
2) The Splinters  (Blakey) 15 \\ 17 5 14 19 25 21 30 146 (8)
3) Double Trouble  (Whyte) 16 13 \\ 22 19 17 26 15 18 146 (8)
4) ZELIG  (Burns) 8 25 8 \\ 18 15 22 8 27 131 (8)
5) Manchester S  (Lewis) 6 16 11 12 \\ 16 18 24 14 117 (8)
6) Scattered Values  (Bayly) 9 11 13 15 14 \\ 9 28 15 114 (8)
7) Acolytes  (Jordan) 17 5 4 8 12 21 \\ 15 30 112 (8)
8) Finesse  (Costagliola) 7 9 15 22 6 2 15 \\ 13 89 (8)
9) Radbroke Bears  (Lees) 15 0 12 3 16 15 0 17 \\ 78 (8)
Woodentops were:-
    Sylvia Massey, Herbert Potts, John Browning, Lesley Johnson

   The Splinters were:-
    Joy Blakey, Irving Blakey, Pauline Lang, Malcolm Robinson


LEAGUE DIVISION 1B
 
 
 
      1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 VPs Played
1) Sedgeley  (Balon) \\ 14 20 22 12 23 14 22 29 30 186 (9)
2) Manchester A  (Super) 16 \\ 24 12 8 16 21 20 18 30 165 (9)
3) DASH  (Kane) 10 6 \\ 4 29 17 Av+  21 28 30 164.88 (9)
4) Palatine Players  (Daji) 8 18 26 \\ 14 17 21 Av+  6 18 147.06 (9)
5) Whitefield Albatrosses  (Bowers) 18 22 1 16 \\ 12 25 22 12 17 145 (9)
6) Morton's Spoon  (Cooke) 7 14 13 13 18 \\ 22 10 13 20 130 (9)
7) The Brian Senior Fan Club  (Evans) 16 9 Df  9 5 8 \\ 11 30 27 115 (9)
8) AZ Barons  (Blyth) 8 10 9 Df  8 20 19 \\ 22 15 111 (9)
9) Canute B  (Sandeman) 1 12 2 24 18 17 0 8 \\ 8 90 (9)
10) Altrincham A  (Ford) 0 0 0 12 13 10 3 15 22 \\ 75 (9)
Sedgeley were:-
    George Balon, Leonard Gorodkin, Sidney Travers, Leslie Hyman, Sidney Leighton

   Manchester A were:-
    Maurice & Ann Super, Denis & Valerie Robson


LEAGUE DIVISION 2A
 
 
      1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 VPs Played
1) Ferndale  (Humphries) \\ 30 26 18 20 19 21 10 144 (7)
2) Handforth Hall A  (Lee) 0 \\ 10 25 21 16 23 30 125 (7)
3) Psykes  (Wilshere) 4 20 \\ 19 16 15 19 28 121 (7)
4) Manchester Aces  (Johnston) 12 5 11 \\ 13 14 26 27 108 (7)
5) X-Rated  (Jackson) 10 9 14 17 \\ 14 21 21 106 (7)
6) Hydrangeas  (Johnson) 11 14 15 16 16 \\ 11 18 101 (7)
7) Manchester Nebulae  (Rhodes) 9 7 11 4 9 19 \\ 13 72 (7)
8) Besses Force  (Bailey) 20 0 2 3 9 12 17 \\ 63 (7)
Ferndale were:-
    Alan Humphries, Tony Gladstone, Richard Soulsby, David Latimer

LEAGUE DIVISION 2B
 
 
      1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 VPs Played
1) The North Star  (Stuart) \\ 30 16 9 20 23 30 27 19 174 (8)
2) Tempo  (Bloch) 0 \\ 30 26 14 13 26 13 30 152 (8)
3) Bridge Over Troubled Waters  (Tobias) 14 0 \\ 25 24 17 19 21 29 149 (8)
4) Marple D  (Bickley) 21 4 5 \\ 23 25 23 18 26 145 (8)
5) Cheadle Hulme A  (Kay) 10 16 6 7 \\ 18 19 17 21 114 (8)
6) Hindsight Convention  (Beere) 7 17 13 5 12 \\ 8 20 26 108 (8)
7) Watchus  (Hadfield) 0 4 11 7 11 22 \\ 28 15 98 (8)
8) Woodlands  (Jones) 3 17 9 12 13 10 2 \\ 7 73 (8)
9) Salford University  (Hill) 11 0 1 4 9 4 15 23 \\ 67 (8)
The North Star were:-
    Chris Stuart, Linda Stuart, Jonathon Smith, Mike Hart

LEAGUE DIVISION 3A
 
 
 
      1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 VPs Played
1) Radbroke Clubbers  (Binns) \\ 30 20 22 18 7 28 12 137 (7)
2) Manchester G  (Gupta) 0 \\ 18 10 23 24 27 26 128 (7)
3) The PRs  (Bowdler) 10 12 \\ 16 18 29 19 20 124 (7)
4) The Coven  (Hurst) 8 20 14 \\ 10 20 6 30 108 (7)
5) Stretford  (Rigby) 12 7 12 20 \\ 10 19 23 103 (7)
6) Trio  (Weightman) 23 6 1 10 20 \\ 16 22 98 (7)
7) Manchester Cardinals  (Price) 2 3 11 24 11 14 \\ 10 75 (7)
8) Rochdale Aces  (Lambert) 18 4 10 0 7 8 20 \\ 67 (7)
Radbroke Clubbers were:-
    John Binns, Steve Goron, Avril Lucas, John Somerfield, David Shonfield

LEAGUE DIVISION 3B
 
 
 
      1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 VPs Played
1) Close Call  (Bennett) \\ 7 28 12 16 14 28 19 124 (7)
2) The Cheadle Raiders  (Burton) 23 \\ 12 8 23 14 16 27 123 (7)
3) The Young Lochinvars  (Davis) 2 18 \\ 28 9 26 16 15 114 (7)
4) Red Bull  (McCaughey) 18 22 2 \\ 13 25 20 14 114 (7)
5) Waterloo  (Rice) 14 7 21 17 \\ 2 15 30 106 (7)
6) Davenport A  (Thomas) 16 16 4 5 28 \\ 14 15 98 (7)
7) Warrington Warriors  (Simpson) 2 14 14 10 15 16 \\ 16 87 (7)
8) Brookdale Club  (Barker) 11 3 15 16 0 15 14 \\ 74 (7)
Close Call were:-
    Alan Bennett, John Lloyd, Simon Temple, Paul Thompson

LEAGUE DIVISION 4A
 
 
      1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 VPs Played
1) Stratos  (Clark) \\ 27 13 8 30 17 16 20 21 152 (8)
2) The Mean Machine  (Beddington) 3 \\ 24 9 16 30 24 22 22 150 (8)
3) Pennine Predators  (Hurst) 17 6 \\ 15 23 23 26 10 29 149 (8)
4) The Prestbury Clubbers  (Brough) 22 21 15 \\ 4 11 12 21 19 125 (8)
5) Ruff Diamonds  (Newgrosh) 0 14 7 26 \\ 12 12 24 22 117 (8)
6) Frank's Team  (Brown) 13 0 7 19 18 \\ 17 20 21 115 (8)
7) Grosvenor Wednesday  (Skinner) 14 6 4 18 18 13 \\ 13 25 111 (8)
8) Splinter Group  (Hodgson) 10 8 20 9 6 10 17 \\ 11 91 (8)
9) Handforth Hall C  (Johnson) 9 8 1 11 8 9 5 19 \\ 70 (8)
Stratos were:-
    Rupert Clark, Fred Ashworth, Helen Murray, Daphne Riley

LEAGUE DIVISION 4B
 
 
      1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 VPs Played
1) Canute C  (Allday) \\ 15 16 20 9 19 25 Av+  125.17 (7)
2) Old Hands  (Caplan) 15 \\ 11 8 22 16 30 Av+  123.00 (7)
3) The Bridge Builders  (Barry) 14 19 \\ 13 22 22 9 19 118 (7)
4) Zeneca Kings  (Faulkner) 10 22 17 \\ 8 14 25 Av+  116.50 (7)
5) The Odd Couples  (Marks) 21 8 8 22 \\ 15 19 15 108 (7)
6) Willy Wonka's Wizards  (Vallance) 11 14 8 16 15 \\ 12 24 100 (7)
7) Radbroke Hopefuls  (Reynolds) 5 0 21 5 11 18 \\ 18 78 (7)
8) The Untouchables  (Goldberg) Df  Df 11 Df 15 5 12 \\ 44 (7)
Canute C were:-
    Rosalind Allday, Janet Harrison, Sue Thompson, Dave Whitworth

LEAGUE DIVISION 5A
 
 
 
      1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 VPs Played
1) Prestbury B  (Mattinson) \\ 13 18 27 20 27 19 18 26 XX  168 (8)
2) Zeneca Aces  (Brooks) 17 \\ 10 21 28 27 25 28 7 XX  163 (8)
3) Shell Bridge Club  (Larsen) 12 20 \\ 14 18 27 13 22 17 XX  143 (8)
4) Altrincham Z  (Higginbottom) 3 9 16 \\ 11 13 27 29 15 XX  123 (8)
5) The Fourplayers  (Williams) 10 2 12 19 \\ 26 14 13 24 XX  120 (8)
6) The Palookas  (Maxwell) 3 3 3 17 4 \\ 19 25 30 XX  104 (8)
7) Kings  (Marks) 11 5 17 3 16 11 \\ 16 25 XX  104 (8)
8) The Fledgelings  (Turner) 12 2 8 1 17 5 14 \\ 20 XX  79 (8)
9) Radbroke Acolholics  (O'Donnell) 4 23 13 15 6 0 5 10 \\ XX  76 (8)
10) The Aces  (Bertfield) 5 . . . 0 0 . 11 . \\ Withdrawn 
Prestbury B were:-
    Steven Mattinson, Mike V Smith, Raj Gupta, Brian Hesford

LEAGUE DIVISION 5B
 
 
 
 
      1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 VPs Played
1) Brookdale Diamonds  (Clark) \\ 14 5 18 30 22 23 25 21 158 (8)
2) Endplayed  (Hyde) 16 \\ 12 13 22 24 24 20 25 156 (8)
3) The Ashton Aces  (Tattersall) 25 18 \\ 13 16 11 23 17 23 146 (8)
4) Petersfield  (Lees) 12 17 17 \\ 6 20 19 7 30 128 (8)
5) The Golfers  (Smith) 0 8 14 24 \\ 13 12 22 30 123 (8)
6) Zeneca Diamonds  (Davies) 8 6 19 10 17 \\ 10 24 18 112 (8)
7) The Shakers  (Clayton) 7 6 7 11 18 20 \\ 27 9 105 (8)
8) Brookdale A  (Phillips) 5 10 13 23 8 6 3 \\ 15 83 (8)
9) Altrincham X  (Askew) 9 5 7 0 0 12 21 15 \\ 69 (8)
Brookdale Diamonds were:-
    Noel & Nancy Clark, Joan McDowell, Marian Moulds + Alan & Jean Warwick

LEAGUE DIVISION 6A
 
 
 
      1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 VPs Played
1) The Jokers  (Thom) \\ 15 30 13 30 30 30 30 28 206 (8)
2) Glossop Acolytes  (King) 15 \\ 22 22 28 26 21 22 30 186 (8)
3) Northern Lights  (Phillips) 0 8 \\ 21 16 22 27 21 30 145 (8)
4) TBA  (Berg) 17 8 9 \\ 20 22 17 19 30 142 (8)
5) The Woodfordians  (Brough) 0 2 14 10 \\ 30 Av+  16 30 121.37 (8)
6) Saddleworth Slammers  (Smith) 0 4 8 8 0 \\ Av+  22 25 83.87 (8)
7) Whitefield Golfing Ladies  (Stoller) 0 9 3 13 Df  Df \\ 22 24 71 (8)
8) A Touch Of Class  (Ferster) 0 8 9 11 14 8 8 \\ 7 65 (8)
9) Doubling Quartet  (Stratford) 2 0 0 0 0 5 6 23 \\ 36 (8)
The Jokers were:-
    Liz Thom, Yvonne Brookes, Carol Foulkes, Betty Hesp

LEAGUE DIVISION 6B
 
 
 
      1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 VPs Played
1) Midland Railway  (Cadman) \\ 19 23 16 27 24 14 21 17 161 (8)
2) Klinger's Clan  (Hughes) 11 \\ 28 26 5 11 10 26 30 147 (8)
3) Wockie's Warriors  (Berry) 7 2 \\ 14 19 18 25 27 28 140 (8)
4) Sarah's Team  (Mills) 14 4 16 \\ 19 24 16 13 16 122 (8)
5) Shine  (Wright) 3 25 11 11 \\ 15 14 23 19 121 (8)
6) The Cheshire Pack  (Morgan) 6 19 12 6 15 \\ 21 16 18 113 (8)
7) The Spinning Tops  (Golten) 16 20 5 14 16 9 \\ 2 25 107 (8)
8) Spadework  (Boschi) 9 4 3 17 7 14 28 \\ 12 94 (8)
9) The Bandits  (Archer) 13 0 2 14 11 12 5 18 \\ 75 (8)
Midland Railway were:-
    Ted Cadman, Bryan Randall, Jane Randall, Simon Townsend

NEWCOMERS' LEAGUE

 
 
 

      1 2 3 4 5 6 7 VPs Played
1) MSB Stars  (Booth) \\ 19 21 12 22 23 30 127 (6)
2) The Greenhorns  (Burgess) 11 \\ 19 18 22 15 15 100 (6)
3) Opening Leads  (Avery-Gee) 9 11 \\ 23 11 23 19 96 (6)
4) The Wanabees  (Samuels) 18 12 7 \\ 19 13 16 85 (6)
5) Laughton's League  (Laughton) 8 8 19 11 \\ 21 14 81 (6)
6) Millenium Misfits  (Wroe) 7 15 7 17 9 \\ 20 75 (6)
7) Burtt's Brats  (McMichael-Phillips) 0 15 11 14 16 10 \\ 66 (6)
 M.S.B. Stars were:-
    Ronald Booth, John & Wendy Fuest, Harry Mellor