Manchester County
Bridge Association


Blackpool End of Year Congress
Congratulations to the following winners - full results are on the EBU web site.

Swiss Pairs
1st Kath and Alan Nelson
2nd Gary Hyett and Geoffrey Wolfarth

Swiss Teams
1st Dave Debbage, Ed Levy, Andrew Woodcock and Catherine Draper
2nd Tracy Capal, Kath Nelson, Alan Nelson and Jeff Morris

Channel Trophy
 
Congratulations to Manchester participants in the Channel Trophy at Utrecht on the weekend of 21-23 December against The Netherlands, Belgium and France.  Jennie Marvin playing with Elizabeth Roberts in the Under-25 Girls competition and Adam Hickman in the under 20s team both won their events.  Michael Byrne was non-playing captain of the under 20 team.
Mike Bell and Alex Morris representing England in the Under 25 Open event came third.

There is a link to results on the EBU site.

Santa Claus Pairs
Congratulations to Barbara Lewis and Alec Smalley winners of Manchester Bridge Club's Santa Claus Pairs on Sunday 16th December 2007. They finished with 63% over the two sessions, two percent ahead of last year's winners Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield with Bill Hirst and John Hassett in third place.

Merseyside Cup
Congratulations to Jim and Jenny Morris, Joyce and Bill White who won  the Merseyside Cup on the 9th December by a good margin.
Ben Franks
The Ben Franks Pairs at Manchester Bridge Club on Sunday 2nd December was won by Michael Newman and Michael Byrne to complete a great weekend for them.  Second were Alan and Kath Nelson with David Debbage and Jeff Morris third and Fred Bell and John Roberts fourth. These pairs will represent the county in the Corwen Trophy.
David Berrisford and Pat Burrows won the ascender's prize.

Michaels

Michael Byrne and Michael Newman

   1   26  M Newman & M Byrne                             301.7     329   630.7  1056  59.73%
  2    1  A Nelson & K Nelson                            319.7     305   624.7  1056  59.16%
  3   23  D Debbage & J Morris                           299.3     309   608.3  1056  57.60%
  4   20  F Bell & J Roberts                             321.6     275   596.6  1056  56.50%
  5   25  S Travers & G Fink                             286.1     293   579.1  1056  54.84%
  6    6  K Higgins & B Hobden                           283.4     276   559.4  1056  52.97%
  7    3  R Lighton & G Hyett                              247     307     554  1056  52.46%
  8   17  L Barnes & G Campbell                          284.1     258   542.1  1056  51.34%
  9   13  D Pennington & R Franks                        246.8     289   535.8  1056  50.74%
 10    5  B Goldenfield & R Goldenfield                  271.5     264   535.5  1056  50.71%


25 pairs competed

NICKO Final
Manchester Bridge Club B won the National Inter Club Knock Out teams Championship on Saturday 1st December, beating Cheltenham in the final. Manchester was represented by Michael Byrne (capt) and Andrew Woodcock who made their debut on the full England team last May, David Debbage who is one of the partners in Manchester Bridge Club, Michael Newman, one of the bridge teachers there. European Silver Medallist Kath Nelson played in two of the early rounds.
 
They took an early lead and led throughout, winning all but one of the six 8 board sets to make them winners by 66 IMPs. This makes Manchester one of the two clubs in the country to have won the competition three times, they previously won in 1990 and 1993.

Nicko final

David Debbage, Michael Newman, Michael Byrne and Andrew Woodcock
 
The team had endured a very tricky first round match in October 2006 against Bramhall C (Dave Pennington, Rod Franks, Dhun Daji, Howard Stubbings) which they won by 5 imps.
In the next round they played Bradford C, winning by over 50, and in round 3 they rushed back from the Tollemache final to beat Deva C team by over 80.  Round 4 saw them beat Huddersfield Seniors Hobson and Garthwaite by 42, whilst in round 5 they faced stiff opposition in the form of York A, the winners of the Yorkshire League.  However the opposition played below form and conceded after 12 boards, 57 imps down.  Round 6 saw a local derby in which Manchester B beat Manchester C by 30 imps, and then the quarter finals had them facing Bristol D, which was saw them recover from a half time scare to win by 23imps.
The semi final was a tight affair and they won by 6imps against Cambridge A, previous winers in 2000.

Tollemache
Commiserations to the Manchester team which underperformed this weekend in the Tollemache. The team started off with a loss to Kent, and got smashed in match 3 by Mid-Wales to leave themselves with a mountain to climb. Overnight they were lying 5th out of 10 teams, but a disappointing 11-9 loss against Derbyshire followed by only taking 14-6 off bottom of the table Essex was insurmountable. A final loss to a weak depleted London team saw them 13 VPs off 2nd place.
 
The two pairs who were playing for the first time performed well, but the more experienced pairs didn't enjoy the rub of the green.


The team: Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield, Kath and Alan Nelson, Michael Byrne/Gary Hyett, Mike Bell/Dave Collier and Jeff Morris/David Adelman, with Jeff Smith as NPC.

Simultaneous Pairs
Congratulations to Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield upon winning the EBU Autumn simultaneous pairs.

Also to Graham Winn and Susan Triggs who came second in the David Boston Yorkshire simultaneous at Manchester Bridge Club.  Their prize money was £80 (unfortunately Bernard and Rhona only received a pen from the EBU!).


Cuba
Congratulations to John Hassett who won the national Cuba pairs on 10th-11th November with Peter Czerniewski and came second in the teams with Manchester's Irving and Joy Blakey.

England Trials
Congratulations to John Holland who has been selected to play with John Armstrong for England in the second Camrose weekend (8-10th March 2008), following their third place after the round robin stage of the trials. Team mates were Paul Hackett and Tony Waterlow.  John H and John A are also the reserve pair for the first weekend.   This will be John Holland's seventh appearance for England in Open events only a few behind Gary Hyett and Alan Mould.

The trials  now continue with a knock out stage  for the top four teams for selection for next year's European championships.  Armstrong's team have reached the final with a narrow win over Liggins on 10th-11th November.

Trial Finalists

England Trial Finalists - Tony Waterlow, John Holland, Paul Hackett and John Armstrong

Congratulations to Mike Bell and Alex Morris who are selected to play in the Junior Camrose to be held at Chancellor's in Manchester on Feb 15th-17th 2008.


See the EBU web site for further details.

Northern League
Congratulations to the Manchester players who once again did us proud in the Northern League held on Saturday 27th October at York.
 
In the A team a strong performance by Dave Barton/Alan Jones, Kath/Alan Nelson, Boris Ewart/Tracy Capal and new caps Sid Travers and Eve Lighthill saw the team narrowly finish second on the day and 1st overall by a huge amount. The rest of the players this year were:
Rhona Goldenfield, Michelle Brunner, Bernard Goldenfield, Jeff Smith, Mike Bell, Dave Collier, Alex Morris, Mark Halliwell and Michael Ardron
  
In the B team we came from behind and won by 1 VP!!  Despite losing to nearest rivals Yorkshire the team never lost sight and got the results they needed, including a tremendous 19-1 victory over winners on the day the North East, which left us deserved victors. (This was despite a board being scrapped when a Manchester player's honesty at revealing that he had overheard a result from another table was greeted with a cancellation of three great results at the other tables).
 
Well done to Robert Jones, David Pennington, Joyce Jones, Gill Griffiths, Mark Halliwell, Michael Ardron, Peter Foster, Peter Jones.
The rest of the players this year were:
Raymond, Eve, Ken Hassel, David Oliver, Boris Ewart, Pauline Lang, Joyce and Peter Hismurgh, Royce Alexander, Denis Robson, Sid Travers, and well known B team player Michael Byrne.


Northern League B team

The B Team - David Pennington, Robert Jones, Joyce Jones, Gill Griffiths,
Peter Foster, Peter Jones, Mike Ardron, Mark Halliwell

In the C team we finished 2nd on the day, our best performance so far. Well done to Bernard Kaye, David Tobias, Adrian and Jean Roberts, Elena and Marcelo Rosenbaum, Dave Matthews and Barry Hobden, and well done to the players on previous occasions who were Joyce Jones, Gill Griffiths, Gillian McMullan, John Fitzgerald, Dhun Dahji, Howard Stubbings, Joyce and Bill White, Eddie Thornton Chan, Val Hobden, Jean Bayley, Ron Bayley, Pat Buxton, Geoff Barlow, Steve Mattinson, Rod Franks, Anne Super, and Ray Ashleigh. 
 
In the junior our team had a great time and enjoyed the experience a lot. They finished 3rd overall.


Full results are on the Northern Bridge League site


Junior Selections
Congratulations to the whole host of Manchester juniors who have been selected to represent England in the forthcoming Channel Trophy to be held in the Netherlands on 21st-23rd December.
 
In the Under 25s Alex Morris and Mike Bell are playing, Adam Hickman is playing
in the Under 20's (captained by Michael Byrne), Jennie Marvin and Liz Roberts are in the Girls Under 25s team.
 
The Channel trophy is a double round robin between England, France, Belgium and the Netherlands.


Junior Trials
The England Under 25 trials on 13th-14th October were won convincingly by Alex Morris and Mike Bell by over 30 imps, scoring +172 imps, a record performance in this event.  
After a steady start they pulled away on the Sunday morning, and were deserving victors. This was the first time they had competed in the England trials together, both having represented England Juniors many times before in previous partnerships.
 
In 2nd place were Ed Jones and Ben Paske, who will be well known to Manchester players after their appearances in Risley and the Manchester Congress.

Great Northern Swiss Pairs
In the Great Northern Swiss Pairs held on 6th-7th October, Manchester had a good showing. Michael Byrne and Andrew Woodcock were 2nd, Mike Bell and Dave Collier were 3rd, John Hasset and Bill Hirst were 6th, Ian Kane and Ken Hassell were 11th out of 100 pairs.
 
Just as last year, many juniors were present and Manchester County members helped out by giving them lifts to and from the places they were staying - thanks to John Hassett, Dave Pennington and Steve Mattinson.

Derbyshire Swiss Pairs
Congratulations to Bramhall Bridge Club members Peter Greaves & Raj Gupta who were 4th out of 80 pairs in the Derbyshire Swiss Pairs One Day Event at Spondon on Saturday, Sept. 29th.

Venice Cup Shanghai - Barbara Hackett wins silver

Barbara 


Congratulations to Barbara Hackett (nee Stawowy) who won a silver medal playing for the German Ladies.  The German team lost the final to a very strong USA team.  Germany beat France narrowly in the semi-finals (with Barbara and partner Pony Nehmert playing 5 of the 6 sets) to reach the final against the clear round robin winners USA 1.  Germany finished second in the qualifying and beat Canada in their quarter final match.


Michelle Brunner and Rhona Goldenfield provided Manchester's main interest in the World Championships at Shanghai from 29th September to 13th October.  Representing England they qualified last year by winning  bronze medal in the European Women's event.  This was their 17th joint appearance together representing England or Great Britain.  Michelle has had a further 21 appearances with other partners and Rhona two with Bernard in mixed teams events.

England finished in the last qualifying spot in the round robin but were well beaten by China in their quarter final match.  Rhona and Michelle played well in both the qualifying and the match against China.

Northern League

The following teams were selected for the Northern League match number 3 on Saturday 29th September.

A team - Keighley

Mike Bell/Alex Morris, Alan Jones/Dave Barton, Mark Halliwell/Mike Ardron, Tracy Capal and Boris Ewart


B team - Harrogate

Dave Audley/Peter Jones, Joyce and Peter Hishmurgh, David Olliver/Ken Hassell, Denis Robson/Raymond Semp


C team - Manchester

Anne Super/Ray Ashleigh, Pat Buxton/Geoff Barlow, Jean and Ron Bayley, Rod Franks/Steve Mattinson

Junior Team

Simon Mattison, Ruth Taylor, Jamie Glass, David Barrat.



Results are on the Northern League web site

Pendle Witch Pairs

Lancashire's annual Pendle Witch Pairs on Sunday 23rd September was won by Manchester's Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield, with Jim and Jenny Morris finishing a creditable 4th.

Rhona and Bernard

Rhona and Bernard

1st Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield (EXP) ........... 1287.4 63.86 %
 
2nd Robin Atkinson & Pauline Holden ............. 1269.0 62.95 %
 
3rd David Briggs & Ewart Evans (EXP) ............ 1200.4 59.54 %
 
4th= Jenny & Jim Morris (EXP) ................... 1142.4 56.67 %
4th= Margaret Tott & Megan Taft (EXP) ........... 1142.4 56.67 % Ascenders' Prize
6th Sue Pell & June Manning (EXP) ............... 1136.6 56.38 %
7th Paul & Lynn Hepworth (EXP) .................. 1124.0 55.75 %
8th Nihar Mitra & Roy Waddington (EXP) .......... 1107.8 54.95 %
9th Barrie & Julia Newall (EXP) ................. 1096.6 54.39 %
10th Chris Pollard & Ilse Park .................. 1088.6 54.00 %

NICKO
Manchester B has reached the final of the Nicko by beating Cambridge A by 6 imps. Michael Byrne, Andrew Woodcock, Michael Newman, David Debbage and Kath Nelson have all reached the final for the first time.
The match was close through-out with the Manchester team leading by 4 after the first set, 16 after the second set, 6 after the 3rd set, with the last set being level at 16-16 to leave them victors by only 6imps.

This was the game that sealed the match:

A108643         K7
AK              8743
J               KQ1093
K1054           76


For Cambridge Chris Jagger/Julian Whitewick bid to 3D and went one off.
Newman/Debbage played in 4S, but a 4-1 trump break and AQJ of clubs over the King should have doomed this contract. However after a heart lead and winning the Ace of diamonds the North player played another heart. Now cashing the Ace and King of spades ending in dummy Newman cashed enough diamonds to throw 4 clubs away before South could ruff in.

The rest of the team was Catherine Jagger and Jonathan Mestel. In the final Manchester B face Cheltenham J (Stanley, Rue, Shields, Denning, Chamberlain, Butland)

England Trials
The first weekend of the England trials took place at Solihull on 15-16th September.  John Holland playing with John Armstrong, Paul Hackett and Tony Waterlow were in fourth position and Michael Byrne's young team (Andrew Woodcock, Duncan Happer and Ben Green) were less well placed at eighth.  After another weekend of all play all the top four teams play knock out matches for the right to represent England in the Europeans in 2008.  Full results on the EBU web site.

Derby Match
Manchester played Derby at Whitefield Golf Club on Sunday 9th September.  The match was played in very good spirit and Manchester were absolutely hammered by a better team.
Our line-up was Neil Thomas/Frank Brown, Gordon Rice/Lance Bloohn, Howard Stubbings/Dhun Daji, John Parsons/Sue Richmond, Gillian McMullan/John Fitzgerald, Judy Stelfox/Peter Green.

The starring pair were John Parsons/Sue Richmond who despite one disaster in the second set had a good card highlighted by the following board.

Sue is North and Dealer at Love all on the following hand:-

                                             4
                                             J96
                                             AKQJ762
                                             AK

                                             AJ86
                                             A84
                                             98
                                             QJ93

Bidding  (No oppo intervention)
1D                              1S
3D                              4N  (RKCB)
5D (3 or 0)                 5H  (Queen ask)
6C (Yes and CK)      7NT

Elsewhere the hand is played 3 times in   3NT +4
                                                     once          6D   +1
                                                     once          6NT +1

Thanks to Bernard Kaye for npc duties, report  and photos.

Thomas

Frank Brown and Neil Thomas
Bloohn

Lance Bloohn and Gordon Rice
Parsons

John Parsons and Sue Richmond
Derby 4

Howard Stubbings and Dhun Daji
Derby 5

Gillian McMullan and John FitzGerald
Derby 6

Judy Stelfox and Peter Green
 
Whitelaw Cup
The National Women's teams was won by the English Team (Michelle Brunner, Nicola Smith, Rhona Goldenfield, Cath Jagger, Sarah Teshome, Heather Dhondy) on 7-9th September.
They will be competing in the Venice Cup in Shangai later in the month, more information to follow.


Selection Committee
 
Following the recent resignations (Kath Nelson, David Debbage and Michael Byrne) and ballot, the MCBA Selection Committee has now been reconstituted as follows:
 
Bob Cooke, Alan Jones, Denis Robson, Jeff Smith, Sid Travers
 
A meeting of the new committee will be convened and held in due course to elect a Chairman, select appropiate teams for the forthcoming County Matches (Tollemache & Final NBL match) and review all selection criteria and procedures for the future. The Match Secretary, Michael Byrne, will be invited to attend all meetings of the committee in an advisory but non-voting capacity. The Selection Committee chooses pairs to represent the County from a database of partnerships maintained and updated on a regular basis. If you and your partner have not been previously selected and wish to be considered, please contact the temporary acting Chairman of Selectors Jeff Smith (jasmith@nildram.co.uk). The current selection criteria includes established reputation, performance and involvement in National, MCBA and other Regional events along with a desire to give the most deserving pairs an opportunity to represent the County at all levels.

Northern League

On Saturday 25th August the teams below played in the Northern league.  The first team are now leading the league by 24 VPs, in the second division Manchester are 2nd by 1 VP, the Juniors won 16-4 in VPs.  The third team fared less well.

At Brierfield the A team was Rhona Goldenfield, Michelle Brunner, Jeff Smith (cap), Bernard Goldenfield, Kath Nelson, Alan Nelson, Boris Ewart, Tracy Capal.

At Keighley the B team was Pauline Lang (cap) Dave Pennington, Royce Alexander, Peter Hishmurgh, Joyce Hishmurgh, Robert Jones, Sidney Travers, Michael Byrne

At Blackburn the C team was Dave Matthews, Eddie Thornton-Chan, Barry Hobden, Valerie Hobden, Jim and Jenny Morris, and Joyce (cap) and Bill White

The junior team playing at Blackburn under the leadership of Mike Bell also contained Joe Mela, Jon King, Simon Mattison.

President's Cup
The President's Cup was held on 5th-6th Aug at Merseyside BC in Birkenhead. There were 11 teams taking part and although Manchester were leading overnight and indeed extended their lead on the Sunday morning, they lost three matches in the afternoon and finished second to Yorkshire. The original team picked by the Selectors was as follows: Bernard Goldenfield & Jeff Smith, Bill Hirst & John Hassett, Rhona Goldenfield & Michelle Brunner, Alan Jones & David Barton.  Unfortunately Bill Hirst & John Hassett were unavailable so Sid Travers & Eve Lighthill were drafted into the squad. Then it turned out that the Sunday clashed with a wedding to which four of the players were invited and also that Eve would have to stand down due to her husband's recent indisposition. The team that actually played on Saturday was - Bernard Goldenfield & Jeff Smith, Rhona Goldenfield & Michelle Brunner, Alan Jones & David Barton and Sid Travers & Boris Ewart. On the Sunday, the participants were Mark Halliwell & Mike Ardron, Raymond Semp & Denis Robson, Sid Travers & Boris Ewart and Mike Bell & David Collier. The event was run using Bridgemates throughout and that proved to be a considerable boon and convenience to both the players and perhaps more important, to the able directors Dave & Liz Stevenson.

NICKO
Manchester B (Michael Byrne, Andrew Woodcock, David Debbage, Michael Newman, Kath Nelson) reached the semi final of the National Inter Club Teams Championship for the second year running when they beat West of England D by 20imps on Saturday 28th July.

In the next round they face a Cambridge team containing a few Jaggers, and some other academic types.

They are the only team out of last years semi finalists to reach this round again, and have beaten teams from Bradford, Chester, York, Huddersfield as well as winning two local derbys.

Risley Green Point Weekend 21st-22nd July

Congratulations to top placed Manchester pair Pat Burrows and David Berrisford and to Dave Debbage and Edward Levy who won the teams with Andrew Woodcock and Catherine Draper of Lancashire.

Swiss Pairs Results - Saturday
(60 pairs competed)

1    John Hampson    Paul Roberts      
2    Richard Silcock    Bill Niccol      
3    John Armstrong    John Holland      
4    Pat Burrows    David Berrisford      
5    David Strawbridge    Babs Matthews      
6    Alan Nelson    Jeff Morris      
7    David Ambler    Geoffrey Nixon      
8=   Christine Benson    Richard Acaster      
8=   Vinay Bhusan    Stuart Clarke      
10   Bill Hirst    Bernard Goldenfield      
11   Catherine Draper    Andrew Woodcock      
12=  Andrew Petrie    Jeff Smith      
12=  Dale Strawn    Bobbie Sissons      
12=  Bernard Kaye    Sid Travers      
15=  Liz Wattleworth    Bill Wattleworth      
15=  Craig Fisher    Rodney Lighton      
15=  Jimmy Ledger    John Sansom      
18   Michelle Brunner    Rhona Goldenfield      
19   Alan Purdy    Roger Allison      
20=  Max Richman    Sandra Richman      
20=  Neil Thomas    Peter Foster     


Swiss Teams Results - Sunday (27 teams competed)
 
1    Catherine Draper, Andrew Woodcock, Dave Debbage, Edward Levy      
2    Barry Jones, David Stevenson, Paddy Murphy, Tim Prior      
3    Bill & Joyce White, Babs Matthews, David Strawbridge      
4=   Joy & Irving Blakey, Kath & Alan Nelson      
4=   Jeff Smith, Andrew Petrie, Gareth Hyett, Raymond Semp      
6    John Holland, John Armstrong, Michelle Brunner, Rhona Goldenfield      
7    John Halliwell, Peter Mollart, Ann & Jeffrey Wilkins      
8=   Frank & Janet Springett, Philip Nuttall, David Armstrong      
8=   Dieter Salden, Tony Coley, Peter & Brenda Greaves      
10   Pauline Lang, Steve Mattinson, Rod Franks, David Pennington  

Full results on the EBU web site.  

Northern League - Saturday July 7th

At Bradford Bridge Club Manchester will be represented by:

In the Northern League held on 07/07/07 Manchester had a good run, matching the opening match last year.

In the A division we are ahead very comfortably, with perennial enemies Yorkshire in 2nd place, 16 vps behind us. ( Dave Barton/Alan Jones, Rhona Goldenfield/Michelle Brunner, Jeff Smith/Bernard Goldenfield, Mike Bell/David Collier)

In the B division we scraped into 1st place on the last hand, where Boris Ewart gained 2 imps for his side by getting out for one off in 6D missing two aces (3NT was two off in the other room!)  Raymond Semp/Eve Lighthill, Mark Halliwell/Mike Ardron, Ken Hassell/David Olliver and Peter Jones/Boris Ewart

In the C division Manchester led throughout but just slipped into 2nd place after some bad luck in the final match.  (Joyce and Bill White, Gill Griffiths/Joyce Jones, Gillian Mc Mullan/John Fitzgerald, Dhun Dahji/Howard Stubbings)

In the Junior division the inexperienced Manchester team lost to Yorkshire.
(Jon King/Liz Roberts Ruth Taylor/Richard O' Connor)

Everyone enjoyed themselves and the day was a huge success.

Link to Northern League web site

Gold Cup News

Jeff Smith, Mike Clarke, Martin Braid and Alan Nelson scored a tremendous victory to reach the last 16 of the Gold Cup on Sunday by beating Dave Walker's team who were seeded number 1. Going into the last set it was very close and they emerged victors by only 7 imps. In the next round they face the winners of Jeff Morris (Dave Debbage, Michael Newman, David Adelman, Alex Morris) vs Duncan Happer, being played this Sunday. The other Manchester team in the Gold Cup (Michael Byrne, Andrew Woodcock, Michelle Brunner, John Holland, Bill Hirst and John Hassett) limped (a magnificent victory according to another member of the team) into round 6 the previous week where they face the winners of Hillman vs Gillis.

Yorkshire Congress
A successful weekend for John Holland who won the men's pairs and the championship pairs at the Yorkshire congress at Harrogate on 2nd-3rd June, and was 2nd in teams with Clive Owen, Cedric Cockcroft and Malcolm Oliver.

3rd were Bernard Goldenfield, Bill Hirst, Rhona Goldenfield and Michelle Brunner.

Open letter from Jeff Smith about Green Point Events
Dear All,
 
Although it looked like the demise of our GP event at last night's AGM, I would ask everyone to think long and hard whether this is really what you want. I know attendances have been falling drastically, and there is a considerable amount of work in promoting, arranging and managing the event. Having said all that, these events have brought in prime income in the past and afforded much pleasure to many people who have gained their first 'major' by winning a GP event and it still carries much status. There is also a possibility of greater profit, with only one county running the event - OK the EBU gets its chunk, but maybe we can make this popular in the same way we have promoted the Congress to near full attendance. And we will have a greater catchment area from the Lancs & Mersyside crowd who traditionally have supported these events in the past. We also have all the ready equipment & duplimate hire resources and best of all the use of the (refurbished) Risley Centre, so in may ways we are in a stronger organising position than in the past.
 
What I believe we also have is some disillusionment from the Lancs & Mersyside drop out, but they are counties who have smaller events and specifically need to promote those events with GPs. We are in a somewhat different situation since we do not have any obvious substitute events for these GPs in the near future. A lot of the preparation is routine if tedious and the loss of some experienced personnel should not really be a reason for abandoning what for me has traditionally been a strongly supported event in the past.  I feel we can turn this round with a large turnout for July by encouraging as many people to attend, and if we can get a large turnout, maybe that will inspire some new organisers to come forward and carry on the event in the future. That is the key - Steve along with the other organisers has done a sterling job for many years, and what we really need are a couple of willing volunteers to come forward and offer to take over the organisation and promotion of these events in the future.

Manchester AGM at Manchester Bridge Club

The AGM was held on 31st May.  Gordon Rice and Steve Mattinson retired from the committee and were thanked for their hard work over the years with presentations.  Michael Newman is the new secretary.

New regulations for the league will come into force next year in an attempt to avoid teams leaving the arranging of matches to the last month or two.

The selection committee elected was David Debbage, Michael Byrne, Sid Travers, Kath Nelson and Bob Cooke.

Eve Lighthill presented league trophies to team captains who were present.

Gordon 

Gordon Rice - retiring secretary examines his gift

Kath Nelson

League One - Kath Nelson
Jeff Smith

League Two - Jeff Smith

Bernard Kaye

League Three - Bernard Kaye
Ron Steedman

League 4B - Ron Steedman

Gordon Hadfield

League 5B - Colin Cull
Karen Reissman

League 6A - Irene Davies (in background is league secretary Boris Ewart)

Tony Wilson

League 6B - Bev Pardoe
Melanie Rankin

Newcomers - Haidee Schofield
Newcomers Team

Newcomers team members - Juliet Rocca, Sue Richmond, Haidee Schofield

Kim Lester MBE

Kim Lester the long time secretary of Besses bridge club died on the 28th May.  

Kim was a most hard working and influential member of several charitable organisations in the Manchester area and in acknowledgement was honoured by the Queen (being awarded an MBE).
 
He will be greatly missed by many who relied upon his work.

League

The final league tables for 2006-2007 are now published  (25th May).  Many thanks to Boris Ewart for his hard work in running the league and cup - a mammoth task.  Also thanks for the regular updates for the web site which are well received - the number of visitors to the web site always increases significantly from March to May as the final positions become clearer.

Congratulations to Agamemnon (Kath and Alan Nelson, Martin Braid and Michael Clarke) who won the league this year.  
Second were St Titus (Michael Byrne, Gary Hyett, Michael Newman, David Debbage, Rodney Lighton, Mike Bell, Duncan Happer and Ed Levy).  
Third Grasshoppers (Alec Smalley, Mike Goldsmith, Mike Ardron, Mark Halliwell)

League 2 Inverted Minors (Joy and Irving Blakey, Jeff Smith, David Barton)
League 3 Whitefield Albatrosses (Bernard Kaye)
League 4A Hydrangeas (Gordon Johnson)
League 4B The P.R.s (Ron Steedman)
Leage 5A Altrincham Z (Roy Higginbottom)
League 5B Watchus (Gordon Hadfield)
League 6A Icarus (Karen Reissman)
League 6B Science Sagas (Bev Pardoe)
League 7 Rough Discards (Tony Wilson)
Newcomers Intelligent Solutions (Melanie Rankin)

Killarney

Manchester players were successful yet again in the annual congress at Killarney in Ireland in May.  See picture captions for who won what.


Winners Championship Pairs Tony Jackman (Australia), Bill Hirst

Winners Championship Pairs Tony Jackman (Australia), Bill Hirst
Winners of Men's Teams� Bernard Goldenfield, Kevin Comrie, Jim Luck (Cardiff) and Paul Casselles (London)

Winners of Men's Teams
Bernard Goldenfield, Kevin Comrie, Jim Luck (Cardiff) and Paul Casselles (London)

Runners up in Mixed Teams Alan Williams (Bristol), Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield, Jim Luck (Cardiff)

Runners up in Mixed Teams
Alan Williams (Bristol), Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield, Jim Luck (Cardiff)

Winners of Ladies Teams Antoinette McGee (Drogheda), Celia Comrie, Mamie McCormac (Dublin) Rhona Goldenfield

Winners of Ladies Teams
Antoinette McGee (Drogheda), Celia Comrie, Mamie McCormac (Dublin)
Rhona Goldenfield




County Cup Final
Jeff Smith's team (David Barton, Martin Braid and Michael Clarke) beat Raymond Semp (Denis Robson, Joy and Irving Blakey) in the final of the County Cup. They will represent Manchester in the Pachabo final in June.

Garden Cities Trophy
Manchester Bridge Club came second in the regional final of the EBUs inter club team of eight at Bradford on 20th May, thus qualifying for the national final.
The team was Andrew Woodcock, Catherine Draper, Michael Byrne, Craig Fisher, Mike Bell, David Collier, Michael Newman and David Debbage.

Risley Green Point Weekend 12-13th May

Pairs

1st Catherine Draper & Andrew Woodcock 108 VPs
2nd Cedric Cockroft & Alex Hogg                 104 VPs
3rd Steve Mattinson & Kevin Higgins             96 VPs
 
Ascenders' prize was won by Geoffrey Roberts & Margaret Worth
 
Non-expert prize was won by Adam Hickman & Jonathan King (both Juniors).


Teams

1st Catherine Draper, Andrew Woodcock, Sue Woodcock, Nick Woodcock
2nd Jenny Morris, Denny Wade, Jim Morris, Jim Wade
3rd Neil Thomas, Peter Foster, Peter Jones, Frank Brown

Full results on the EBU web site

Crockford's Final

In the final of the Crockfords Cup the English National Teams Championship on 12th-13th May Michael Byrne's team (Andrew Woodcock, John Holland, Michelle Brunner, John Hassett, Bill Hirst) finished fourth (Andrew Woodcock and Bill Hirst did not play in the final). The winners were Justin and Jason Jackett playing on Janet De Botton's team.


Bonn Nation's Cup

A successful England debut for Michael Byrne and Andrew Woodcock.  Playing with Tom Townsend and David Gold of London they finished in third place in this invitational event.
The England team finished a close second in their group in the round robin.  The top team in each group in the round robin played a final while the remainder carried their scores over into a Swiss event, which England won.

Spring Fours

Gary Hyett playing with Geoffrey Wolfarth of Sussex and Bulgarians Valio Isporski & Vladi Kovachev won a series of incredibly close matches to reach the final of this prestigious competition, played at Stratford over the May Bank Holiday weekend.  In the final they lost to Liggins by four IMPs, but only after Liggins  had exercised his right to eight extra boards as the only undefeated team.

Full results are on the EBU web site

Madeline Berney Swiss Pairs

Congratulations to Bramhall Bridge Club members Pauline Lang and Steve Mattinson who won the  Madeline Berney Memorial Trophy - Lancashire County Bridge Association Green Pointed Pairs competition, held at Brierfield Bridge Club on Sunday 6th May 2007.  Lancashire's Hilda and Paul Williams were 2nd, Bernard Kaye and Jeff Smith were 3rd. The ascenders' prize was won by Rosemary and Tony Price. 32 pairs competed.

Success for Manchester players in Knockout events

In the Nicko, the national knock out competition for clubs, three of the teams in the last 16 are from Manchester.

Manchester A (Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield, John Hassett, Bill Hirst, John Holland, Michelle Brunner) beat Brunton A
Manchester B (Michael Byrne, Andrew Woodcock, Michael Newman, David Debbage, Kathleen Nelson) beat York A
Manchester C (Sidney Travers, Eve Lighthill, Raymond Semp, Denis Robson) beat Retford A

In Crockfords Michael Byrne's team (Michelle Brunner, John Holland, Bill Hirst, John Hassett Andrew Woodock) reached the final, forcing a concession out of David Willis' Southampton team.

Simultaneous Pairs
Congratulations to David Collier and Mike Bell who finished 2nd nationally in the event on Wednesday 11th April, playing in the Manchester Bridge Club heat .

Easter Congresses
Manchester players dominated in the championship pairs at Blackpool.  Andrew Woodcock won playing with Catherine Draper of Kent, Joy and Irving Blakey were second and John Holland playing with Greer Mackenzie was third.  At London Paul Hackett won with Ross Harper.  In the Swiss Pairs at Blackpool David Berresford and Richard Acaster were first equal.  Full results on the EBU web site.

Under 25 Pairs
Mike Bell and Joe Mela finished second in the under 25 pairs held at London during the Easter congress.  Mike has recently moved to Manchester from Reading and is a welcome addition to the pool of strong, young Manchester players.  He has joined St Titus - Michael Byrne's first division league team.

Bramhall Salver
Bramhall bridge club held a very successful teams of eight competition for the Bramhall Salver (kindly donated by Steve Mattinson) on Sunday 18th March.  A full house of seven invited local clubs provided representative teams to play in an event that it is hoped will become an annual feature. It was played in good spirit and, although there was a false start, nobody minded too greatly. The event was designed to generate no profit (entry fees funding the total costs of the competition) and the non commercial feel of the occasion added to the atmosphere. Quality refreshments (including hot "help yourself" style food) were provided midway by club members and the competition was ably directed by Fred Bell who also became resident photographer.  An extra touch of a glass of wine whilst the scores were collated went down well and there were opportunities for the teams to mix and mingle socially. Ron Steedman (Chairman) introduced the event and presented the trophy and £80 prize money at the end to the winning team, Marple Duplicate Bridge Club.
 
Marple 

The Marple Team

Results: (out of 120 VPs)
 
1st Marple  86 VPs (P Booth, J Jones, P & J Clarke,J & R Bayley, S Massey, H Potts)     
2nd Prestbury 75
3rd Cheadle Hulme 66
4th Altrincham 64
5th Worth    
6th  Bramhall
7th Brookdale


Northern Pairs
The Northern Pairs Trophy remained in Manchester hands when John Holland and Michelle Brunner won the regional final at Bradford Bridge Club on 25th March.  Last year Michael Byrne and John Hassett won the event and then went on to win the National Final.  Something for John and Michelle to emulate!  Jeff Smith also qualified for the final playing with Andrew Petrie of Lancashire; David Pennington and Rod Franks are first reserves.  Full results on the EBU web site.

Cumbria Congress
Congratulations to Jenny Morris and Joyce White who won the Ladies Pairs at the Cumbria Congress held over the weekend of 17th-18th March.

Monica and Alan Wedding

Monica and Alan 

Congratulations to Monica Bolton and Alan Mould who were married on 17th March at Manchester registry office.  They have been partners (in life not bridge, Monica doesn't play) for 20 years.  We wish them a long and happy life together.

Leicester One Day and Crockfords
Congratulations to the team of Michelle Brunner, John Holland, Alan Mould and John Armstrong who won the EBU/Leicester Swiss Teams on 11th March.
Michelle Brunner's team (Michelle, John Holland, Michael Byrne, Andrew Woodcock, Bill Hirst, John Hassett) narrowly defeated Irving and Joy Blakey, Raymond Semp and Denis Robson to reach the last KO round of Crockford's.   They now play a Hampshire team and if they win, will be in the 8 team all play all final.

Cantor Cup

Saddleworth triumph at novices’ Cantor Cup

David Welsh of Mosley and Martin Crowther of Failsworth won bridge’s prestigious Cantor Cup on Sunday 25 February in Hale, Cheshire with Maggie Crowther (Martin's wife) and Anne Lawrence as runners up.  The Cantor Cup is the premier event in Manchester for novices and brings the winners a cash prize of £100, as well as a plaque each and the right to hold the Cantor Cup for one year. Mr Welsh, 60, who plays bridge at the Saddleworth Grand Slam Bridge Club with Mr Crowther, said “We have only been playing around five years.”  Mr Crowther, 51, said “I knew I’d done reasonably well but didn’t expect to win.  Even better, my wife came second!”  The tournament attracted 46 entrants this year with people coming from around the North West.  The Cantor Cup was set up in 1998 by the Cantor family in memory of Trudy and Oliver Cantor, who lived in Altrincham and were well known for both playing and teaching.  In attendance to present the Cup to the winners was a party of 10 representing the Cantor family.  Mrs Alison Cantor presented the prizes.

Mr Phil Cantor commented “The Cantor Cup is unique in being open only to people with little tournament experience and was set up specifically to encourage novices to try their hand in a competitive event.  We are delighted the event attracts so much interest. It is a fitting tribute to my parents, who believed passionately in opening competition Bridge to as many as possible.”

1st David Welsh & Martin Crowther (Score 66.38)
2nd Maggie Crowther & Anne Lawrence (Score 63.45)
3rd Judith & Olive Eva (Score 62.30)
cantor 

David Welsh & Martin Crowther


Cantor 

The Cantor Cup Competition at Altrincham Bridge Club

Junior Internationals
In the Junior Camrose and Peggy Bayer Trophies over the weekend of 17th-18th February the England teams won both events.  Congratulations to Mark Reeve and David Collier of Manchester who were in the Junior Camrose team.  Michael Byrne was npc of the England Peggy Bayer winning team.

Tollemache Final
The Manchester team finished in last place in the Tollemache finals on February 10-11th.  Manchester were missing several of their best players with Michelle Brunner, John Holland and Bill Hirst all being away in Australia.  The team was Rhona and Bernard Goldenfield, David Barton and Alan Jones, Michael Byrne and Andrew Woodcock, David Debbage and Michael Newman.  David Debbage and Michael Newman were the best of our pairs on the Butler scoring.  Full results on the EBU web site.
 
NPC  Jeff Smith

Gazette Trophy
Sunday Feb 5th 2007 at Manchester BC
1st  Manchester      67 VPs
2nd Cheadle Hulme  48 VPs
 
The Manchester team of David Debbage & Michael Newman, Andrew Woodcock & Craig Fisher, Bill Hirst & Bernard Goldenfield, Michelle Brunner & Rhona Goldenfield won the 2006-7 Gazette Cup competition. The Manchester Bridge Club is thus invited to represent the County in the Garden Cities Regional final at Bradford on 19th May 2007. The leading Non-Expert Team (less than 3 LMs) was Cheadle Hulme (Adrian & Jean Roberts, Steve Mattinson & Rod Franks, David Barton & Jeff Smith, Joyce Hishmurgh & Derek Gray).  The Cheadle Hulme team thus win a guaranteed selection for all their players in a 2007 County match for the Manchester team.

National Swiss Teams
Another fine result for the young(ish) team of Michael Byrne and Andrew Woodcock (Manchester), Ben Green and Duncan Happer (somewhere in the Midlands), who won the National Swiss Teams at Kettering on 20th-21st January.
Full results are on the EBU web site.

BGB Simultaneous Pairs
In the recent events congratulations to Manchester players.
Mike Alexander & Justin Hackett scored 73.16% on the Monday 8th Jan and were second.
Alec Stoll & Tracy Capal scored 70.65% on Wednesday 10th Jan and were first.

EBU Online Congress
Several players from the North West and overseas went to the online players congress in Leicestershire this weekend (13th-14th Jan). For the main events there were 50 pairs and over 20 teams.
 
In the Swiss teams two session event, Richard Acaster (teams winner three years ago) partnered Lindsey Clarke (Kent) again with new teammates Roger Steel and Ken Slyde. This was Roger and Ken's first face to face competitive bridge since retiring from the game having won the Pachabo Cup back in 1972. The team led from the start, winning every match and won by a clear margin. It was also a consistent weekend for Richard and Lindsey.  They averaged a fraction under 60% in the five pairs events and were joint winners of the midnight speedball on the Friday.

Camrose 1st Weekend
The first of two Camrose weekends took place on 6-7th January.  England are now in second place, behind the Irish leaders.  John Holland of Manchester played with John Armstrong on the England team.  See the EBU web site for full results.

Manchester Congress

Pairs

1st Jeff Smith & Bernard Kaye            2333.3 62.32 %
2nd Eve Lighthill & Sid Travets          2303.5 61.53 %
3rd Jim Luck & Bernard Goidenfield       2287.6 61.10 %
4th Ross Harper & Paul Hackett           2189.5 58.48 %
5th Frank Brown & David Audley           2177.9 58.17 %
6th Ollie Burgess (J) & Kath Nelson      2175.2 58.10 %
7th Daniel McIntosh & Rob Myers (J)      2144.4 57.28 %
8th Catherine Draper & Andrew Woodcock   2141.5 57.20 %
9th Rhona Goldenfield & Marianne Farr    2129.0 56.86 %
10th Alan Williams & Paul Casselle       2122.9 56.70 %
11th Peter Hal]. & David Stevenson       2118.6 56.59
12th Andrew Murphy & Tom Slater (J)      2104.5 56.21 %
13th Rod Franks & Joyce Jones            2085.3 55.70 %
14th David Pennington & Pauline Lang     2083.0 55.64 %
15th Michael Byrne & Michael Newman      2077.4 55.49 %
16th Mark Reeve & David Collier (J) (I)  2073.4 55.38 %
17th Tom Dessain & Ed Jones (J)          2050.3 54.76 %
18th Neil Thomas & Ray Ashleigh          2043.2 54.57 %
19th Simon Cope & Susan Stockdale (J)    2034.1 54.33 %
20th Tony Coley & Dieter Salden (I)      2024.7 54.08 %
21st Tracy Capal & Jackie Pye            1999.3 53.40 %
22nd Peter Foster & Peter Jones          1994.9 53.28 %
23rd Bev Pardoe & Cohn Skelton (I)       1954.2 52.20 %
24th John Hassett & Bill Hirst           1952.1 52.14 %
25th Jonathan King & Benjamin Paske (J)  1946.8 52.00 %
26th Bryony Youngs & Craig Fisher        1938.1 51.77 %
27th Karen Reissmann & Irene Davies (I)  1936.8 51.73 %
28th Margaret James & Martin Nygren      1933.3 51.64 %
29th Brian Senior & Tim Smith            1928.9 51.52 %
30th Cohn Nugent & Chris Whaley (I)      1924.9 51.41 %
31st= Barry & Hazel Capal (I)            1924.8 51.41 %
31st= Iris Orr & Philomena McAreavey (I) 1924.8 51.41 %
33rd Juliette Rickless&Olivia Hackett (I)1922.0 51.34 %
34th Gordon Bickley & Ann Farquhar       1918.8 51.25 %
35th Steve Mattinson & Richard Acaster   1900.2 50.75 %
36th Barbara & Clive Henderson           1895.8 50.64 %
37th Gillian McMullan & John Fitzgerald  1893.8 50.58 %
38th Sam Herman & Anne Super             1893.7 50.58 %
39th Stuart Haring & Sinead Bird (J)     1890.9 50.50 %

40th Kevin & Celia Comrie                1869.2 49.93 %
41st Joe Mela & Adam Hickman (J)         1856.8 49.59 %
42nd Susan Triggs & Tony O’Neill (I)     1835.8 49.03 %
43rd Raj Gupta & Peter Greaves           1825.4 48.76 %
44th Bill & Joyce White                  1820.4 48.62 %
45th Dave Matthews & Barry Hobden (I)    1814.5 48.46 %
46th Howard Stubbings & Dhun Daji        1804.2 48.19 %
47th Graham Campbell & Lindsey Barnes (I)1794.8 47.94 %
48th Dave Hammonds & Ed Glinert (I)      1788.7 47.78 %
49th Gordon Rice & Lance Bloohn          1786.8 47.72 %
50th James Ewington & Eve Hatfield (J)(I)1780.7 47.56 %
51st Nigel Matthews&Eddie Thornton-Chan(I)1776.3 47.44 %
52nd Don Cross & Jill Entwistle          1764.4 47.13 %
53rd John Parsons & Graham Winn (I)      1760.1 47.01 %
54th Jenny & Jim Morris                  1738.6 46.44 %
55th Charles Burton & Lily Davies (I)    1733.9 46.31 %
56th Alex Wilkinson (J) & Tony Wilkinson 1732.9 46.28 %
57th Stuart Hunter & Barry Keen          1722.1 46.00 %
58th Martin Taylor & Frank McCarthy      1716.7 45.85 %
59th Irene Bowers & Wynn Sutherland      1687.4 45.07 %
60th Barbara Brewery & Di Lyons (I)      1686.9 45.06 %
61st Ben Beever & Graham Currie (I)      1681.2 44.90 %
62nd Caryl Bloch & Liza Furnival (I)     1664.4 44.46 %
63rd Linda Williams & David Tattersall (I)1636.0 43.70 %
64th Jeff Morris & Gary Waliman          1629.9 43.53 %
65th Nicki Marks & Sarah Mills (I)       1619.8 43.26 %
66th Amy Stout & Jennifer Marvin (J) (I) 1615.1 43.14 %
67th Judy Stelfox&Keiran Taylor-Thomas(I)1614.1 43.11 %
68th Di Trotter & Sue Skinner            1559.6 41.66 %
69th Tony & Rosemary Price (I)           1555.8 41.55 %
70th Val Hobden & Bob Cooke              1553.2 41.49 %
71st Peter Bailey & Frank Wetton (I)     1515.3 40.47 %
72nd Sally Archer & Hilary Boydell (I)   1506.4 40.24 %
73rd Mike Green & Mike Davies (I)        1388.7 37.09 %
74th Elena Rosenbaum & Barbara Lewis     1354.5 36.18 %



Teams

A TEAMS FINAL
1st Team 7     M.Byrne, D.Happer, B.Hirst & J.Hassett         141 VPs
2nd Team 12    C.Draper, A.Woodcock, D.Debbage & 0.Burgess    137
3rd Team 5     T.Capal, D.Stevenson, M.James & N.Nygren       130
4th Team 2     J.Luck, B.Ewart, R.Goldenfield & B.Goldenfield 129
5th= Team 8    S.Stockdale, B.Youngs, S.Cope & S.Raring       125
6th= Team 9    R.Franks, D.Pennington, N.Thomas & P.Foster    125
7th Team 4     M.Alexander, M.Alexander, P.Hackett & B.Harper 121
8th Team 10    J.Hishmurgh, G.Griffiths, J.Roberts & F.Bell   118
9th Team 3     E.Lighthill, R.Semp, I.Kane & D.Quiver         117
10th Team 1    H.Melbourne, G.Hyett, R.Lighton & C.Fisher     113
11th Team 13   D.Daji, H.Stubbings, E & M.Rosenbaum           110
12th Team 6    G.Currie, B.Beever, J.Marvin & A.Hickman        98
13th Team 11   J.Newall, E.Evans, B.Ripley & B.Newall          96

B TEAM FINAL
1st Team 4     A.Whittam, P.Evans, T.Wilkinson & A.Wilkinson  157 VP
2nd Team 11    S.Herman, B.Lewis, S.Travers & G.Fink          152
3rd Team 3     I.Blakey, J.Blakey, A.Williams & P.Casselle    151
4th Team 10    J.Mela, T.Dessain, B.Peske & E.Jones           147
5th Team 9     J.Pye, J.Smith, J.Morris & D.Adelman           145
6th Team 13    J.Morris, J.Morris, B.White & J.White          113
7th Team 7     C.Nugent, B.Serres, R.Allison & P.Richmond     111
8th Team 6     R.Acaster, S.Mattinson, R.Gupta & L.Hobbs      109
9th Team 5     M.Bass, P.Jones, H.Kay & R.Cooke               108
10th Team 1    D.McIntosh, R.Myers, M.Bell & S.Bird           100
11th Team 8    S.Hunter, B.Keen, J.Ewington & E.Hatfield       96
12th Team 2    V.Newgrosh, B.Newgrosh, J.Brown & A.Brown       88
13th Team 12   P.Greaves, B.Greaves, T.Coley & D.Salden        83

C TEAM FINAL
1st Team 1     B.Senior, T.Smith, B.Hackett & S.Penfold       +68 IMP
2nd Team 4     D.Matthews, B.Hobden, K.Higgins & R.Sinton     +17
3rd Team 3     B.Kaye, M.Kaye, B.Capal & H.Capal              +14
4th Team 6     D.Cross, J.Entwistle, W.Sutherland & I.Bowers  +12
5th Team 7     M.Reeve, D.Collier, A.Murphy & T.Slater         +7
6th Team 8     P.Clarke, G.Clarke, P.Booth & J.Parry           +1
7th Team 5     P.Beckwith, A.Marvin, G.Johnson & D.Ackroyd    -10
8th Team 9     G.McMullan, J.Fitzgerald, P.McAreavey & I.Orr  -51
9th Team 2     A.Mattison, B.Rosenthal, A.Taylor & P.Ross     -58


Novices Event 1 Manchester Congress Sat Afternoon 06/01/2007

NS RANKINGS
Rank     Pair Names                       Total Max Score
1    Joan Hill Marjorie Blackham          236.2 396 59.65%
2    Hilary Hill Dave Hill                224.2 396 56.62%
3    Maggie Mcphillips Gillian Mcphillips 221.4 396 55.91%
4    Sophia Casey Yvonne Chadwick         220.2 396 55.61%
5    Louise Vincent Mary Giles            210.4 396 53.13%
6    Pauline Coleman Ann Gee              203.9 396 51.49%
7    Gordon Kershaw Jean Kershaw          182.7 396 46.14%
8    Fiona Goode Gerald Slack             177.4 396 44.80%
9    Chris Gibson Eliz Araj               159   396 40.15%
10    June Farrell Dorothy Wood           144.4 396 36.46%

EW RANKINGS
Rank Pair Names Total Max Score
1    Yvonne Barnes David Geary            271.8 360 75.50%
2    Christine Butterworth William Maude  222.6 360 61.83%
3    Duncan Ault Diane Ault               212.8 360 59.11%
4    Michael Cull Pauline Cull            200.6 360 55.72%
5    Anne Turner George Leigh             177.6 360 49.33%
6    John Quayle Gloria Quayle            166.6 360 46.28%
7    Ida Butler Dot Fairbanks             165   360 45.83%
8    Jonathan Noble Joan Hinchliffe       147   360 40.83%
9    Pam Knowles Lynda Taylor             145.8 360 40.50%
10    Julia Wood Anne Thompson            139.1 360 38.64%
11    Dorothy Kitchen Patricia Baird      131.3 360 36.47%

Novices Event 2 Sat Night 06/01/2007

OVERALL RANKINGS
Rank    Pair Names                        Total Max Score
1    Duncan Ault Diane Ault               106.4 168 63.33%
2    Christine Butterworth William Maude  103.2 168 61.43%
3    Roger Taylor Caroline Taylor          92   168 54.76%
4    Yvonne Barnes David Geary             90   168 53.57%
5    Melanie Rankin Haidee Schofield       81.8 168 48.69%
6    Yvonne Smith Chris Bond               74   168 44.05%
7    Louise Vincent Mary Giles             64   168 38.10%
8    Pauline Coleman Ann Gee               60.6 168 36.07%

Manchester Congress 07/01/2007 Sun Morning
NS RANKINGS
Rank    Pair Names                        Total Max Score
1    Juliet Rocca Alick Rocca             169   252 67.06%
2    Maggie Mcphillip Mark Higgns         137   252 54.37%
3    Diane Ault Duncan Ault               127   252 50.40%
4    Joan Hinchliffe Jonathan Noble       125   252 49.60%
5    Louise Vincent Mary Giles            121   252 48.02%
6    Melanie Rankin Margaret Taylor       103   252 40.87%
7    David Barrett Ruth Franklin          100   252 39.68%
EW RANKINGS
Rank    Pair Names                        Total Max Score
1    Stella Beswick Rita Bradburn         146   252 57.94%
2    Sue Bailey Judy Hearson              145   252 57.54%
3    Martin Crowther Dave Welsh           143   252 56.75%
4    Val Godlieb Michael Quinn            125   252 49.60%
5    John Quale Gloria Quale              119   252 47.22%
6    Angela Parkinson Haidee Schofield    107   252 42.46%
7    Denise Phytthian Andrea Bell          97   252 38.49%

Manchester Congress 07/01/2007 Sun Afternoon
NS RANKINGS
Rank    Pair Names                        Total Max Score
1=    Maggie Mcphillips Mark Higgins      131   210 62.38%
1=    Stella Beswick Rita Brabury         131   210 62.38%
3    Mervin Black Diane Black             120   210 57.14%
4    Barbara Hamburger Gwen Niemand        92   210 43.81%
5    Daniel Barrett Ruth Franklin          79   210 37.62%
6    Margaret Taylor Melanie Rankin        77   210 36.67%
EW RANKINGS
Rank     Pair Names                        Total Max Score
1    Dr Ivor Rosenberg Elaine Rosenberg   105    180 58.33%
2    Phil Hayward Nigel Catterall          97    180 53.89%
3    Duncan Ault Diane Ault                90    180 50.00%
4=    Val Godlieb Michael Quinn            89    180 49.44%
4=    Sue Bailey Judy Hearson              89    180 49.44%
6    Haidee Schofield Juliet Rocca         84    180 46.67%
7    Martin Crowther Dave Welsh            76    180 42.22%


Manchester's annual congress took place at the Renaissance Hotel on Jan 6th-7th 2007.  
Congratulations to the organisers who attracted the largest ever field for this congress in its 7 year history.  Very encouraging was the large number of juniors playing.

Many thanks to the organising committee (Kevin Comrie and many others) and director Tony Woollin for making this such a well run and enjoyable event.  Special thanks to new EBU manager Barry Capal for presenting the prizes.

Thanks to Jeff Smith and Kevin Comrie for photos.

Juniors

Juniors
Ladies

Ladies Internationals - Bryony Youngs, Rhona Goldenfield
Susan Stockdale and Catherine Draper
with Dave Debbage
Novices

Novice event in play
Standing is Tournament Director Stan Blaiwais
Novice Winners

Stan Blaiwais with Novice Winners
Dr Ivor and Elaine Rosenberg
Stella Beswick Rita Bradburn,
Mark Higgins and Maggie McPhillips

Novice

Saturday afternoon Novice winners N/S
Dr. Joan Hill and Marjorie Blackham

Novice

Saturday afternoon Novice winners
Yvonne Barnes and David Geary wtih
Dr. Joan Hill and Marjorie Blackham

Novice

Saturday night Novice winners
Duncan and Diane Ault
Stockdale Cope

Susan Stockdale and Simon Cope
Ascenders

Pairs Ascenders
Peter Jones and Peter Foster
with Barry Capal (center)
Junior

Pairs Juniors
Daniel McIntosh & Rob Myers
Intermediate

Intermediate winners
Dieter Salden and Tony Coley
Harper

Ross Harper and Paul Hackett
Mixed

Mixed Pairs
Sid Travers and Eve Lighthill
Winners

Pairs winners
Bernard Kaye and Jeff Smith
Womens

Ladies winner Rhona Goldenfield
Mens

Men's Pairs
Jim Luck and Bernard Goldenfield
Roccas

Novice Pairs Sunday morning
Juliet and Alick Rocca
Novice

Double winners
Sunday morning and afternoon Novice pairs
Stella Beswick and Rita Bradburn

?

Rhona Goldenfield (who presented Sunday's prizes)
and Susan Stockdale
Tim Smith

Tim Smith
Teams

Fred Bell, Joyce Hishmurgh,
Gill Griffiths and John Roberts
Ollie

Ollie Burgess and Tim Smith
Bolton

Teams B winners from Bolton
A Whittam, Paul Evans,
Alex and Tony Wilkinson
Team 2

Teams A runners up
 David Debbage, Ollie Burgess,
Catherine Draper and Andrew Woodcock
Teams

Teams winners
Duncan Happer, Michael Byrne,
Bill Hirst and John Hassett




County Cups 2006-7


Round 1
Play by Jan 14th
Semi Final
Play by Mar 14th
Final
Play by May 27th
Winner
Jeff Morris

Jeff Morris


Frank Brown

Jeff Smith





Jeff Smith

Jeff Smith

Barbara Lewis


Jeff Smith




Bernard Kaye

Rhona Goldenfield

Rhona Goldenfield

Ray Semp





Ray Semp

Ray Semp


Michael Byrne


Teams

D.AUDLEY        F.Brown, M.Bass, S Travers      
M.BYRNE         B.Hirst, J.Hassett, M.Newman      
R.GOLDENFIELD   B.Goldenfield, M.Brunner, J.Holland   
B.KAYE          D.Tobias, G.Cohen, B.Mendelsohn          
B.LEWIS         S.Herman, K&C.Comrie, P.Jones           
J.SMITH         D.Barton, M.Clarke, M.Braid   
R.SEMP          D.Robson, J & I Blakey   
J MORRIS        J.Morris
, D Debbage, A Woodcock, D Adelman 
League 2006-7

  Division_1 Aga Sai Gra Iso Cur Imp D A Pol Pen Man Tem Total Played Average
1 Agamemnon * 17 3 29 22 23 23 21 19 19 23 199.00 10 19.90 C
2 Saint Titus 13 * 22 27 20 26 21 24 11 15 19 198.00 10 19.80
3 Grasshoppers 27 8 * 0 14 19 18 25 24 16 30 181.00 10 18.10
4 Isolated Menaces -1 1 3 30 * 23 13 8 30 30 17 24 179.00 10 17.90
5 Curry Eaters, The 8 10 16 7 * 12 6 19 25 30 21 154.00 10 15.40
6 Imps R Us 7 4 11 17 18 * 20 13 20 24 18 152.00 10 15.20
7 D A S H 7 9 12 22 24 10 * 10 21 19 16 150.00 10 15.00
8 Polar Bear's 9 6 5 0 11 17 20 * 21 15 11 115.00 10 11.50
9 Pennine Predators 11 19 6 0 5 10 9 9 * 25 16 110.00 10 11.00 R
10 Manchester S 11 15 14 13 0 6 11 15 5 * 17 107.00 10 10.70 R
11 Tempo 7 11 0 6 9 12 14 19 14 13 * 105.00 10 10.50 R



  Division_2 Inv Fin Pro Nor Fou Sle Sca Red Sed Mil Az Total Played Average
1 Inverted Minors * 8 20 30 20 13 21 30 30 19 21 212.00 10 21.20 P
2 Finesse 22 * 8 6 21 19 17 20 17 15 30 175.00 10 17.50 P
3 Proteus 10 22 * 14 15 27 14 8 23 22 19 174.00 10 17.40 P
4 North Star, The 0 24 16 * 14 16 12 20 19 29 17 167.00 10 16.70
5 Four J's, The 10 9 15 16 * 15 14 14 24 AV+ 20 156.72 10 15.67
6 Sleeper 17 11 3 14 15 * 23 16 20 28 8 155.00 10 15.50
7 Scattered Values 9 13 16 18 16 7 * 19 5 7 29 139.00 10 13.90
8 Red Bull 0 10 22 10 16 14 11 * 14 18 18 133.00 10 13.30
9 Sedgeley 0 13 7 11 6 10 25 16 * 20 16 124.00 10 12.40 R
10 Milkmen 11 15 8 1 Def 2 23 12 10 * 24 106.00 10 10.60 R
11 Az Ace Inhibitors 9 0 11 13 10 22 1 12 14 6 * 98.00 10 9.80 R



  Division_3 Whi M-j Can End Str Woo M-a Hin Alt Gro Bes Total Played Average
1 Whitefield Albatrosses * 30 13 11 13 22 24 26 30 30 26 225.00 10 22.50 P
2 M-j Manchester J 0 * 23 18 19 28 21 22 28 22 28 209.00 10 20.90 P
3 Canute B 17 7 * 14 11 9 24 22 23 17 30 174.00 10 17.40 P
4 Endplayed 19 12 16 * 24 8 16 13 11 22 23 164.00 10 16.40
5 Striker 17 11 19 6 * 7 22 10 14 18 17 141.00 10 14.10
6 Woodentops 8 2 21 22 23 * 6 24 15 5 14 140.00 10 14.00
7 M-a Manchester A 6 9 6 14 8 24 * 13 19 20 AV+ 139.33 10 13.93
8 Hindsight Convention 4 8 8 17 20 6 17 * 14 11 29 134.00 10 13.40 R
9 Altrincham A 0 2 7 19 16 15 11 16 * 17 16 119.00 10 11.90 R
10 Grosvenor Wednesday 0 8 13 8 12 25 10 19 13 * 10 118.00 10 11.80 R
11 Besse Force 4 2 0 7 13 16 Def 1 14 20 * 77.00 10 7.70 R



  Division_4A Hyd Dav Pet Dou Ruf Pre Mid Tri Man Roc Total Played Average
1 Hydrangeas * 6 20 21 13 8 26 30 30 22 176.00 9 19.56 P
2 Davenport A 24 * 26 4 25 13 20 13 25 22 172.00 9 19.11 P
3 Petersfield 10 4 * 22 19 30 12 17 20 21 155.00 9 17.22
4 Double Diamonds 9 26 8 * 17 6 23 28 9 24 150.00 9 16.67
5 Ruff Diamonds 17 5 11 13 * 23 18 26 23 14 150.00 9 16.67
6 Prestbury Clubbers, The 22 17 0 24 7 * 8 8 30 20 136.00 9 15.11
7 Midland Railway 4 10 18 7 12 22 * 9 26 13 121.00 9 13.44
8 Trio 0 17 13 2 4 22 21 * 7 26 112.00 9 12.44
9 Manchester Cardinals 0 5 10 21 7 0 4 23 * 19 89.00 9 9.89 R
10 Rochdale Aces 8 8 9 6 16 10 17 4 11 * 89.00 9 9.89 R



  Division_4B P R Zen Sha Mar M-a Che Mon Cel You Rub Total Played Average
1 P Rs, The * 12 23 14 14 16 14 30 13 30 166.00 9 18.44 P
2 Zeneca Kings 18 * 4 30 16 20 17 11 20 18 154.00 9 17.11 P
3 Shakers, The 7 26 * 11 13 17 30 16 17 15 152.00 9 16.89
4 Marple D 16 0 19 * 19 17 15 27 16 20 149.00 9 16.56
5 M-a Manchester Aces 16 14 17 11 * 12 20 23 11 18 142.00 9 15.78
6 Cheshire Pack, The 14 10 13 13 18 * 15 18 14 20 135.00 9 15.00
7 Monton Misfits 16 13 0 15 10 15 * 7 23 26 125.00 9 13.89
8 Celtic Connections 0 19 14 3 7 12 23 * 20 20 118.00 9 13.11
9 Young Lochinvars, The 17 10 13 14 19 16 7 10 * 6 112.00 9 12.44 R
10 Ruby Thursday 0 12 15 10 12 10 4 10 24 * 97.00 9 10.78 R



  Division_5A Alt Tri Mco Gam Ast Man Hea Rad Shi Total Played Average
1 Altrincham Z * 16 26 7 16 23 21 22 24 155.00 8 19.38 P
2 Tricksters, The 14 * 11 15 16 25 15 30 27 153.00 8 19.13 P
3 Mcotcha 4 19 * 23 22 9 20 22 20 139.00 8 17.38
4 Gamblers, The 23 15 7 * 4 22 19 15 16 121.00 8 15.13
5 Astra Zeneca Stars 14 14 8 26 * 16 12 5 20 115.00 8 14.38
6 Manchester Nebulae 7 5 21 8 14 * 17 17 24 113.00 8 14.13
7 Hearts & Minds 9 15 10 11 18 13 * 9 21 106.00 8 13.25
8 Radbroke Bandits 8 0 8 15 25 13 21 * 13 103.00 8 12.88 R
9 Shine 6 3 10 14 10 6 9 17 * 75.00 8 9.38 R



  Division_5B Wat Fou Can Clo Bro Tra Gol Ast B-a Pre Total Played Average
1 Watchus * 17 9 17 30 24 30 24 29 25 205.00 9 22.78 P
2 Four Pips, The 13 * 11 16 15 19 30 9 25 24 162.00 9 18.00 P
3 Canute C 21 19 * 17 9 10 14 24 25 22 161.00 9 17.89
4 Close Call 13 14 13 * 8 18 17 15 27 22 147.00 9 16.33
5 Brookdale Club 0 15 21 22 * 15 5 17 13 30 138.00 9 15.33
6 Transfers, The 6 11 20 12 15 * 20 AV+ 7 23 132.31 9 14.70
7 Golfers, The 0 0 16 13 25 10 * 20 19 26 129.00 9 14.33
8 Astra Zeneca Aces 6 21 6 15 13 Def 10 * 20 18 109.00 9 12.11
9 B-a Brookdale A 1 5 5 3 17 23 11 10 * 9 84.00 9 9.33 R
10 Prestbury A 5 6 8 8 0 7 4 12 21 * 71.00 9 7.89 R



  Division_6A Ica And Sli Kid Und Rad Han Kli Kin Total Played Average
1 Icarus * 18 14 4 24 19 13 23 30 145.00 8 18.13 P
2 Andrew's Aces 12 * 21 16 17 11 29 13 24 143.00 8 17.88 P
3 Slightly Unbalanced 16 9 * 21 22 8 19 19 25 139.00 8 17.38
4 Kids, The 26 14 9 * 23 23 Def 16 21 132.00 8 16.50
5 Underclubbed 6 13 8 7 * 17 12 28 30 121.00 8 15.13
6 Radbroke Acolholics 11 19 22 7 13 * 25 15 3 115.00 8 14.38
7 Handforth Hall C 17 1 11 AV+ 18 5 * 24 12 106.00 8 13.25
8 Klinger's Klan 7 17 11 14 2 15 6 * 26 98.00 8 12.25 R
9 Kinder Aces 0 6 5 9 0 27 18 4 * 69.00 8 8.63 R



  Division_6B Sci Bri Get Lin Eur Spi Hop Ace Mon Total Played Average
1 Science Sagas * 15 21 30 13 17 25 10 22 153.00 8 19.13 P
2 Bridge Builders, The 15 * 15 17 16 23 11 22 24 143.00 8 17.88 P
3 Getting Better 9 15 * 8 20 21 16 10 30 129.00 8 16.13
4 Lindow Commoners 0 13 22 * 18 23 20 22 9 127.00 8 15.88
5 Eureka 17 14 10 12 * 17 26 16 5 117.00 8 14.63
6 Spinning Tops 13 7 9 7 13 * 18 28 14 109.00 8 13.63
7 Hopscotch 5 19 14 10 4 12 * 14 25 103.00 8 12.88
8 Aces, The 20 8 20 8 14 2 16 * 12 100.00 8 12.50 R
9 Monday Girls, The 8 6 0 21 25 16 5 18 * 99.00 8 12.38 R



  Division_7 Rou Eni Bro Mix Bom Woc Mag Bur Wit Red Pyg Sla Total Played Average
1 Rough Discards * 30 22 27 20 23 21 17 22 11 17 24 234.00 11 21.27 P
2 Enigmas, The 0 * 22 27 13 30 20 29 26 15 22 19 223.00 11 20.27 P
3 Brookdale Spades 8 8 * 16 15 19 17 22 19 28 30 21 203.00 11 18.45
4 Mixed Bunch, The 3 3 14 * 8 6 27 28 30 28 15 20 182.00 11 16.55
5 Bombay Sapphires 10 17 15 22 * 14 12 18 4 18 23 26 179.00 11 16.27
6 Wockie's Warriors 7 0 11 24 16 * 18 16 12 24 18 22 168.00 11 15.27
7 Magicians 9 10 13 3 18 12 * 17 21 4 30 30 167.00 11 15.18
8 Burtt's Belles 13 1 8 2 12 14 13 * 15 16 30 21 145.00 11 13.18
9 Withington Shufflers 8 4 11 0 26 18 9 15 * 18 14 11 134.00 11 12.18
10 Red Barons 19 15 2 2 12 6 26 14 12 * 1 13 122.00 11 11.09
11 Pygmallion 13 8 0 15 7 12 0 0 16 29 * 12 112.00 11 10.18
12 Slammers, The 6 11 9 10 4 8 0 9 19 17 18 * 111.00 11 10.09



  Division_Newcomers Int Sla M. Cra Kid Bri Total Played Average
1 Intelligent Solutions * 17 17 16 15 30 95.00 5 19.00
2 Slams R Us 13 * 19 6 27 30 95.00 5 19.00
3 M. S. B. Dunham Birdies 13 11 * 19 AV+ 30 93.25 5 18.65
4 Craig's Crusaders 14 24 11 * 19 18 86.00 5 17.20
5 Kids 2 15 3 Def 11 * 26 55.00 5 11.00
6 Bridge Haka's 0 0 0 12 4 * 16.00 5 3.20
                     

Higson Cup and Plate Finals

The finals of the Higson Cup and Plate were held at Manchester Bridge Club on Sunday April 29th

Cup

1st     Finesse                           Mary Costagliola & Derek Gray, Robert Jones & Royce Alexander
2nd    Inverted Minors               Irving & Joy Blakey, Jeff Smith & David Barton
3rd     Isolated Menaces - 2     Bernard Goldenfield & Boris Ewart, Rhona Goldenfield & Marianne Farr


Plate

Winners: Canute B: Barry Keen, Stuart Hunter, Ian Mabon, Sue Thompson
2nd= :Prestbury Clubbers Peter & Anthea Brough, Raj Gupta & Lilian Hobbs

2nd= :Striker (Steve Mattinson, Jill Roe Richard Acaster and Geoffrey Barlow)
4th:   Cheshire Pack Di Lyons, Lynn Dicken, Kay Harris, Barbara Drewery


Winners

Winners Derek Gray, Robert Jones, Mary Costagliola and Royce Alexander

Plate

Plate Winners Barry Keen,Stuart Hunter,Ian Mabon,Sue Thompson
Plate 2

Plate 2nd= Peter & Anthea Brough, Raj Gupta & Lilian Hobbs
Barbara Lewis

Sam Herman, Bernard Goldenfield, Barbara Lewis and Boris Ewart
Barbara H

David Barton, Barbara and Justin Hackett, Jeff Smith
Watching is Bernard Kaye
Plate

Some of the tables in play in the Plate