Manchester County
Bridge Association

Home League Goldstone Calendar Minutes County Honours
International Honours
Books System
Links Cup PotY Clubs Officers National Honours
History Problems Teaching
Archive
1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020

Latest News and Upcoming Events
(site best viewed with a monitor resolution of at least 1280 * 1024)

Stretford Bridge Club Course
Starting Saturday 18th January at 10.30 (poster is wrong)
A 10 week course, 2 hours each lesson
Cost 75 or 10 per lesson, includes refreshments
Contact Dave Tilley on 07984 529 673
or email Stretford Bridge Club for further information
Click here for more details
Gazette Cup
Inter Club Teams of Eight
Sunday 2nd February
Altrincham
Click here for more details

Seminar
Sunday 16th February
Manchester Bridge Club
Click here for more details

EBU Masters Pairs
Sunday 1st March
Deva (Chester) is holding a heat of this Green Pointed Pairs
For players below the rank of Regional Master
Click here for details

Green Point Swiss Pairs
Saturday 7th March
Altrincham
Click here for more details
Click here for online entry form
EBU Teacher Training Course
28th-29th February at Stretford Bridge Club
For details click here
Contact Dave Tilley on 07984 529 673
or email Stretford Bridge Club for further information

Intermediate Swiss Pairs
Sunday 29th March at Altrincham Bridge Club
For details click here
Click here for online entry form

MCBA Handbook 2019-20
Click here for the handbook

EBU
EBUshop
Click here for the EBU calendar


Deal of the Week
Jan 2020 1st Another Grand 8th Middlesex Pairs
15th Middlesex Teams
22nd Middlesex Teams 2

Dec 2019 4th Llangollen 11th YC Defence
18th Middlesex Pairs
25th Christmas Present

Nov 2019
6th Lancs Swiss Pairs
13th Premier League Defence
20th Cheadle
27th Cheadle DD

Oct 2019

16th NBL Grand 23rd Higson Game
30th No Entry
Sept 2019 4th Four-Three fit 2 11th MBC 3NT
18th Cheadle Defence


Aug 2019 7th GP Teams 14th Defence problem
21st NBL 1
28th Four-Three fit 1

July 2019 3rd Corwen 1 10th Corwen 2
17th Corwen 3
24th President's Cup 1
31st President's Cup 2
June 2019
5th Hubert Phillips 1
12th Hubert Phillips 2
19th Hubert Phillips 3
26th 20 years ago

May 2019
1st Higson Final
8th Higson Final 2

22nd NICKO lead
29th Ruia Slam
Apr 2019


17th Preston Pairs


Mar 2019
6th Cheadle Pairs
13th Trump Squeeze
20th Green Point Pairs
27th Green Point Pairs Defence

Feb 2019
6th Deva Slam 2
13th Deva Slam 3
20th Deva Slam 4
27th Double End Play

Jan 2019
2nd League Lead
9th A bad break
16th Congress Teams 1
23rd Congress Teams 2
30th Deva Slam 1
Dec 2018
5th Tolly Qual 1
12th Tolly Qual 2
19th Lancs Teams 2
18th Middlesex Pairs

Nov 2018
7th Lancs Pairs
14th Lancs Pairs Defence
21st Lancs Teams
28th Scottish Curiosity

Oct 2018
3rd Northern Bridge League 10th Northern Bridge League
17th Northop
24th Chester Defence
31st Cheadle Mixed
Sep 2018
5th GP defence


26th Teams or Pairs

Aug 2018
1st National League
8th Yorkshire Congress
15th Llandudno
22nd NBL Grand
29th Michelle Memorial
July 2018
4th Yorks Grand
11th Super Moysian
18th Pachabo
25th Defence at Cheadle

June 2018
6th John Armstrong Pairs
13th Blocked suit
20th Cheadle Grand
27th Goldstone Final

May 2018
2nd League Grand
9th 3N or 5 of a minor
16th Cheadle 3NT
23rd Ruia Cup
30th Play 5D
Apr 2018
4th Green Point Pairs 2S
11th Green Point Pairs 3N
18th More GP Pairs
25th Llangollen

Mar 2018
7th Slam play problem
14th Scissors Coup
21st Improvisation
28th Tollemache 3NT

Feb 2018
7th Devil's coup
14th End Play
21st Congress 3NT
28th 3NT Play problem

Jan 2018

10th NICKO pre-empt
17th Congress slam 1
24th Congress slam 2
31st Congress Slam 3
Dec 2017
6th A curiosity
13th Ben Franks Grand
20th Ben Franks Lead
27th A suit play

Nov 2017
1st Sacrifice
8th Deva Charity Event
15th Cheadle Mixed
22nd Lancs Pairs
29th Lancs Teams
Oct 2017
4th League Play
11th League bid
18th Both minors
25th NBL Inference

Sep 2017
6th NBL Lead
13th Bolton Defence
20th League Defence
27th Mixed results

Aug 2017
2nd Michelle Memorial
9th Trump Coup

23rd Northern Bridge League
30th More NBL
July 2017
5th Extra trick


26th Llandudno

June 2017
7th Make this slam
14th Online Bridge
21st Your lead
28th Corwen Defence

May 2017
3rd MBC Slam
10th Higson Cup 3NT
17th Higson Cup Grand
24th Slam fork
31st Bridge in Salford
Apr 2017
5th Surrogacy
12th Pairs vs Teams
19th Pseudo End Play
26th Your lead

Mar 2017
1st Goldstone Slam
8th Non-technical line
15th Freak hand
22nd Find the Lady
29th Six-six
Feb 2017
1st Lead direction
8th Compete part scores
15th The three level
22nd Defence problem

Jan 2017
4th 6C Bid and play
11th Congress Slam
18th League Game
25th Gold Cup Grand

Dec 2016
7th Slam in fourth suit
14th Beer card
21st Xmas puzzle
28th New Year puzzle

Nov 2016
2nd Direct Route
 9th More suit plays
16th Don't give up
23rd Bid and play
30th Psyche
Oct 2016

12th Duplication
19th Defensive unblock
26th Endplay

Sep 2016
7th Pairs Defence
14th Psychology
21st Poor bridge
28th Unblocking

Aug 2016
3rd Trump End Play
10th Slam Lead
17th 800
24th 1100
31st 3NT with 4-4 fit
July 2016
6th Welsh Bridge
13th Llandudno
20th 6NT play
27th En passant

June 2016
1st Slam Try
8th  University Bridge
15th Tuesday Bridge
22nd Pachabo overtrick
29th Slam play
May 2016
4th Long sequence
11th RKCB with void
18th More RKCB
25th IMP Pairs

Apr 2016
6th Sixteen point game
13th Easter bridge
20th Four-Three fit
27th Six-Six hand

Mar 2016
2nd Inferences and end play 9th  Make the overtrick 16th A lead problem
23rd Two suit plays
30th The wrong slam
Feb 2016
3rd Simple technique 10th Six, five, come alive 17th Which small card? 24th The dark blue card
Jan 2016
6th Which game? 13th The last guess 20th Nine card suit 27th An intricate sequence
Dec 2015
2nd Precarious trumps 9th  Classy sequence 16th Distribution inference 23rd Cheadle cross ruff
Nov 2015
4th Endplay choice 11th Spooky bridge 18th Third round control 25th Surprise gain
Oct 2015
7th A direct route 14th Breaking Blackwood rules 21st Crockfords slams 28th Textbook deal
Sep 2015
2nd 8410 hands 9th  A suit combination 16th A critical defence 23rd Premier League in Manchester 30th Which squeeze
Aug 2015



26th Choice of slams  

Chester Congress
The congress at Deva on 25-26th January was well attended as usual with a fair number of Manchester participants.  Neil Thomas and Paul Beckwith were fourth in the pairs final, Steve Mattinson and Ann Thornton third in the consolation pairs final.  In the Swiss Teams Steve Harris, Mike Parr and Joyce White were third with Babs Matthews of Cumbria.  Click here for the Deva Club website.

French Trials
The French Bridge Federation played their trials for Europen Open selection on the weekend of 24-26th January.  They invited six English pairs to play against their participants.  Among the English pairs were John Holland and Alan Mould and Michael Byrne playing with Kieran Dyke.

Pat Buxton
We are sorry to report the death of Pat Buxton on Tuesday 21st January.  Pat worked tirelessly as the tournament secretary for the county for well over ten years.  She was a regular player at Cheadle Hulme, Poynton and Brookdale and was a long serving member of the Cheadle Hulme committee.  She contributed in many ways to the success of Cheadle Hulme always working hard looking after the welfare of the club and its members.

We send our condolences to her daughter and sister.  The funeral will be family only.

Pat Buxton

Lancashire Cross-IMP Pairs
Well done to Rhona Goldenfield playing with Jeff Smith who won at Preston on 18th January.  Jeff Morris and Kath Nelson were fourth. 
Results are on the LCBA web site.

League and Higson Cup (15th Jan)
The leaders in each division are displayed on the league page of this site.  In division one Michael Byrne's St Titus have won two matches by good margins to lead ahead of Justin Hackett's Mutton Madras and David Barton's Inverted Minors. Division three is headed by Splinter Group (George Leigh) and Ashton Aces (Gordon Bickley) who have each won four matches.  In division four Monton Misfits have started with two maximum wins.  The Enigmas (Graham Fletcher) are off to a good start in division five with three wins.  Bombay Sapphires have started with two wins and a draw to lead division six.  The Wakefield family team lead division 7a and Mudlarks are winning division 7b.

In the Higson Cup round 2 the tie of the round between Michael Byrne's St Titus and Justin Hackett's Mutton Madras was a close run match with St Titus just winning on the last two boards.

Preston Blue Point Teams
Congratulations to Neil Thomas, Nicholas Greer, Rodney Lighton and John Currie who won the teams at Preston on 12th January.  They won on a split tie.  In the consolation event Bill Bentley, Rhona Goldenfield, Kevin and Celia Comrie were also in a split tie for first place, but they lost the tie split.  Results are on the Preston Club Web Site.

EBU
Please e-mail information for the site to Rodney Lighton
Last updated 27th Jan 2020.  Pages updated recently - News
Thanks to Michael Byrne for many reports.
  League and Cup pages maintained by Adam Wiseberg.
Thanks to John Holland for checking articles and analyses for Deal of the Week
Counter http://www.digits.net - visitors since Jan 2000.  Copyright Rodney Lighton 1999-2020.
 
EBU