Manchester County
Bridge Association

Home League Goldstone Calendar Minutes County Honours
International Honours
Books System
Links Cup PotY Clubs Officers National Honours
History Problems Teaching
Archive
1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018                    

Latest News and Upcoming Events
(site best viewed with a monitor resolution of at least 1280 * 1024)
Ben Franks Pairs
Sunday December 2nd
Manchester Bridge Club
Qualifier for the Corwen Trophy
Click here for entry form and details


Manchester Congress
5th-6th January 2019
Victoria and Albert Hotel Spinningfields
Click here for brochure
Click here for flyer
Click here for non-expert brochure
Click here for online congress entry form

EBU
EBUshop

Click here for the EBU calendar

Northern Bridge League
Dates and provisional venues for 2019 are on the NBL site

Deal of the Week
Nov 2018
7th Lancs Pairs
14th Lancs Pairs Defence



Oct 2018
3rd Northern Bridge League 10th Northern Bridge League
17th Northop
24th Chester Defence
31st Cheadle Mixed
Sep 2018
5th GP defence


26th Teams or Pairs

Aug 2018
1st National League
8th Yorkshire Congress
15th Llandudno
22nd NBL Grand
29th MichelleMemorial
July 2018
4th Yorks Grand
11th Super Moysian
18th Pachabo
25th Defence at Cheadle

June 2018
6th John Armstrong Pairs
13th Blocked suit
20th Cheadle Grand
27th Goldstone Final

May 2018
2nd League Grand
9th 3N or 5 of a minor
16th Cheadle 3NT
23rd Ruia Cup
30th Play 5D
Apr 2018
4th Green Point Pairs 2S
11th Green Point Pairs 3N
18th More GP Pairs
25th Llangollen

Mar 2018
7th Slam play problem
14th Scissors Coup
21st Improvisation
28th Tollemache 3NT

Feb 2018
7th Devil's coup
14th End Play
21st Congress 3NT
28th 3NT Play problem

Jan 2018

10th NICKO pre-empt
17th Congress slam 1
24th Congress slam 2
31st Congress Slam 3
Dec 2017
6th A curiosity
13th Ben Franks Grand
20th Ben Franks Lead
27th A suit play

Nov 2017
1st Sacrifice
8th Deva Charity Event
15th Cheadle Mixed
22nd Lancs Pairs
29th Lancs Teams
Oct 2017
4th League Play
11th League bid
18th Both minors
25th NBL Inference

Sep 2017
6th NBL Lead
13th Bolton Defence
20th League Defence
30th Mixed results

Aug 2017
2nd Michelle Memorial
9th Trump Coup

23rd Northern Bridge League
30th More NBL
July 2017
5th Extra trick


26th Llandudno

June 2017
7th Make this slam
14th Online Bridge
21st Your lead
28th Corwen Defence

May 2017
3rd MBC Slam
10th Higson Cup 3NT
17th Higson Cup Grand
24th Slam fork
31st Bridge in Salford
Apr 2017
5th Surrogacy
12th Pairs vs Teams
19th Pseudo End Play
26th Your lead

Mar 2017
1st Goldstone Slam
8th Non-technical line
15th Freak hand
22nd Find the Lady
29th Six-six
Feb 2017
1st Lead direction
8th Compete part scores
15th The three level
22nd Defence problem

Jan 2017
4th 6C Bid and play
11th Congress Slam
18th League Game
25th Gold Cup Grand

Dec 2016
7th Slam in fourth suit
14th Beer card
21st Xmas puzzle
28th New Year puzzle

Nov 2016
2nd Direct Route
 9th More suit plays
16th Don't give up
23rd Bid and play
30th Psyche
Oct 2016

12th Duplication
19th Defensive unblock
26th Endplay

Sep 2016
7th Pairs Defence
14th Psychology
21st Poor bridge
28th Unblocking

Aug 2016
3rd Trump End Play
10th Slam Lead
17th 800
24th 1100
31st 3NT with 4-4 fit
July 2016
6th Welsh Bridge
13th Llandudno
20th 6NT play
27th En passant

June 2016
1st Slam Try
8th  University Bridge
15th Tuesday Bridge
22nd Pachabo overtrick
29th Slam play
May 2016
4th Long sequence
11th RKCB with void
18th More RKCB
25th IMP Pairs

Apr 2016
6th Sixteen point game
13th Easter bridge
20th Four-Three fit
27th Six-Six hand

Mar 2016
2nd Inferences and end play 9th  Make the overtrick 16th A lead problem
23rd Two suit plays
30th The wrong slam
Feb 2016
3rd Simple technique 10th Six, five, come alive 17th Which small card? 24th The dark blue card
Jan 2016
6th Which game? 13th The last guess 20th Nine card suit 27th An intricate sequence
Dec 2015
2nd Precarious trumps 9th  Classy sequence 16th Distribution inference 23rd Cheadle cross ruff
Nov 2015
4th Endplay choice 11th Spooky bridge 18th Third round control 25th Surprise gain
Oct 2015
7th A direct route 14th Breaking Blackwood rules 21st Crockfords slams 28th Textbook deal
Sep 2015
2nd 8410 hands 9th  A suit combination 16th A critical defence 23rd Premier League in Manchester 30th Which squeeze
Aug 2015



26th Choice of slams  

Pendle Witch Pairs
John Stell and Tracy Capal won at Brierfield on Sunday 11th November, also doing well were Christopher Hine and Stephen Ward who were fourth winning the B category prize.  Full results are on the Brierfield web site.

Northern League Trophies
If any members of the A or B team would like the trophies for winning the Northern League to be displayed at their house for the coming year please contact the match secretary.  They have both been engraved.

Autumn Intermediate Pairs
19 pairs played at Altrincham on November 4th.  Players had an enjoyable afternoon, with Angela Ashleigh and Wendy Burton winning ahead of Sally Bray and George Leigh with Elaine Preece and Peter Butterworth in third place.

Thanks to Barbara Lewis for organising and to Joan Lewis for directing.

Winners

Winners Wendy Burton and Angela Ashleigh
2nd

Second Sally Bray and George Leigh
3rd

Third Peter Butterworth and Elaine Preece
4th

Fourth Ann Thompson and Vanessa James
5th

Fifth Liz Downie and Margaret Kelly


Pos No Players Match
Points
Tops Score
%
1 19
Angela Ashleigh & Wendy Burton
243.10 384 63.31
2 9
Sally Bray & George Leigh
259.40 432 60.04
3 20
Peter Butterworth & Elaine Preece
228.00 384 59.38
4 4
Ann Thompson & Vanessa James
253.00 432 58.56
5 17
Margaret Kelly & Liz Downie
221.40 384 57.65
6 16
Scott Middleton & Roy Saleh
221.00 384 57.55
7 14
Graham Fletcher & Kathy Priestley
212.30 384 55.27
8 12
Simon Townsend & Tricia Blum
207.00 384 53.91
9 11
Margaret Harris & Pat Turner
203.40 384 52.96
10 1
Susan Bailey & Olivia Hackett
222.40 432 51.48
11 3
Jan Lancaster & Susan Braid
219.60 432 50.84
12 5
Lesley Richards & Mike Wood
213.60 432 49.45
13 15
Faye Georgiou & Sanjeet Kamath
207.10 432 47.95
14 7
Suzanne & Roy Beckett
181.00 432 41.90
15 6
Stephen Fernley & Vera Lowson
180.00 432 41.67
16 8
Paul Jones & Anne Naylor
173.10 432 40.08
17 2
Wendy & Ruth Verber
165.40 432 38.28
18 18
Tessa Connolly & Simon Burgess
140.40 384 36.56
19 13
Annie Curtis & Jackie Lowrie
136.90 384 35.64

Detailed results are on the Altrincham Club web site.

Higson Cup and Plate
Adam Wiseberg has taken over the running of the cup and plate from Kath Nelson.  Please see the cup page for details of the latest draw.  Thanks to Kath for running these events for several years.

League (31st Oct)
The Manchester league has been running for a couple of months now and, with most teams having played at least a couple of matches, the league tables are beginning to take shape.

In division one Michael Byrne's St Titus team are off to a good start with two big wins, Justin Hackett's Mutton Madras, Alec Smalley's Grasshoppers and Kath Nelson's Agamemnon are in second to fourth place some way behind.  In division two Proteus (Frank Brown) and New Connections (Roger Hopton) are the early leaders.

Ray Ashleigh's Manchester A team lead division three with two good wins.  David Milne's Astrazeneca Stars lead in division four, closely followed by Bev Pardoe's Chorlton Challengers.

In Division five Maggie McPhillips' Biddables lead, but have only played one match, in second place are Heather Saunders' Enigmas.  Division six has only had one match played so far.  In division seven Ruff Diamonds (Peter Shakespeare) have won their only match 30-0, Ashton United ( Sheila Wimbleton) have had two good wins to lie second.

Lancashire Congress
The Lancashire Congress took place over the weekend of 27-28th October in Brierfield for the Swiss Pairs and in Bolton for the Swiss Teams.  Gary Hyett won the Swiss Pairs with Alan Cooke of Bedfordshire, Rhona and Bernard Goldenfield were fourth.  Results of both events are on the Lancashire web site.

Autumn Congresses
Martin Taylor playing with Justin Hackett finished third in the Two Star Pairs in the EBU congress at Daventry on 20th October.
Meanwhile John Holland with Jackie Pye, Sally Brock and Barry Myers won the teams in the Scottish congress at Peebles; John and Jackie were third in the pairs final which was won by Sally and Barry.  Results are on the SBU site.

Chester Bowl
The annual charity event at Deva Bridge Club on Sunday 14th October was well attended with many Manchester participants.  The qualifying section was won by Pauline Lang and Steve Mattinson with Gary Hyett and Peter Carey-Yard second and Mohamed and Mariam Jabber third.  In the final Keith Boulton and Nigel Pearce were second with Rodney Lighton and John Currie third.  Full results are on the Deva web site.

EBU
Please e-mail information for the site to Rodney Lighton
Last updated 14th Nov 2018.  Pages updated recently - News
Thanks to Michael Byrne for many reports.
  League pages maintained by Kath Nelson.
Thanks to John Holland for checking articles and analyses for Deal of the Week
Counter http://www.digits.net - visitors since Jan 2000.  Copyright Rodney Lighton 1999-2018.
 
EBU