Manchester County
Bridge Association

Home League Goldstone Calendar Minutes County Honours
International Honours
Books System
Links Cup PotY Clubs Officers National Honours
History Problems Teaching
Archive
1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017

2012 News and Results

Year End Congresses
Congratulations to John Holland who was second with Ben Green at the London Swiss pairs in a large field of 144 pairs.
In the Blackpool Swiss Teams Tracy Capal won with three Merseyside team mates.  Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield, Kath and Alan Nelson were fourth, closely followed by Tom Slater, Peter Jones, Alec Smalley and John Atthey.  Karen Reissmann, Irene Davies, Gillian McMullan and Neil Thomas did well to finish 9th.
At the London Swiss Teams Michael Byrne was third.  A very good result for Laura Bonney who finished 15th (out of 93) and won the category C prize, ahead of the category B winners!
Full results are on the EBU web site.

Senior's Trial
Congratulations to Manchester players John Holland and Paul Hackett who were members of the team which won the Senior's trial to represent England in the Senior's Camrose held at Solihull 15-16th December.  The other players were David Mossop, Gunnar Hallberg, Colin Simpson and David Price.

Channel Trophy

Manchester was well represented in the Channel Trophy which took place in London the weekend before Christmas. The Girls' team finsished second equal with  Sarah O'Connor & Sinead Bird the best English pair on the cross imps. Laura Bonney and Kirstyn Fuller also played.  Rob Myers played in the U25 team and Michael Byrne captained the victorious U20 team.  England played teams from France, The Netherlands and Belgium.  Full results are on the EBU web site.

Ben Franks
The county qualifying event for the Corwen Trophy was held at Manchester Bridge Club on Sunday 2nd December.
Congratulations to the young winners Mike Bell and Sarah O'Connor who just pipped Jeff Morris and John Hassett, overtaking them in the final round.
The other qualifiers were Rod Franks and David Pennington in third place and Rodney Lighton and Gary Hyett in fourth.  26 pairs entered.

Many thanks to Jeff Smith and Joan Lewis for directing, Irene Davies and Barbara Lewis for organising and entries and the MBC staff for hosting the event.


Winners

Mike Bell, Sarah O'Connor with Chairman Kevin Comrie
Second

Second Jeff Morris and John Hassett

Third

Third Rod Franks (David Pennington missing)
Ascenders

Ascenders Peter Carey-Yard (missing Andy Green)
1st session

First Session prize Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield


Llangollen Swiss Teams
In the Welsh Bridge Union Swiss teams held over the weekend of November 24th/25th at Llangollen the winning team was Michael Byrne, playing with Fiona Brown and Hugh McGann/Cieran Coyne of Ireland who finished 34 VPs clear of the field, winning with a match to go. Their score of 188 victory points was nearly 16 a match and they were undefeated in the entire event.

In 3rd place were Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield, fresh from celebrating Bernard's 80th birthday (with Jim Luck and Adrian Thomas of Wales).

Tollemache Qualifying
Manchester failed to qualify for the first time for several years.  The team of Michael Byrne, Michael Newman, Rodney Lighton, John Holland, Alan Mould, Gary Hyett, Bill Hirst and John Hassett were drawn in a group with Kent and London.  A very strong London team soon built a substantial lead, but Kent and Manchester were neck and neck in second place for most of the weekend, with Kent pulling ahead after Manchester had a poor final match against Oxford.  John and Rodney were the best pair on the cross-imping, followed by Alan and Gary.

Many thanks to Rhona and Bernard Goldenfield for npc and scoring duties.  As usual Rhona had everything organised superbly and kept the team supplied with refreshments throughout the weekend.

Full results are on the EBU web site.


Premier League
The final weekend of this year's Premier League took place at Solihull Bridge Club on 9-11th November.
Michael Byrne's team won the second division, therefore being promoted to the first division next year.  Mike Bell's team finished in third place, missing out on promotion.  Full results are on the EBU web site.

Autumn Intermediate Pairs
The MCBA Autumn Intermediate Pairs was held on Sunday Nov 4th at Altrincham Bridge Club.
26 pairs
participated.  Prizes were awarded to the following pairs:-

North-South
1st Haidee & David Tattersall   66.15%
2nd George Leigh & Sally Bray   56.94%
3rd Paul West & Rak Kapur       55.54%
4th Iain Hart & Paul Batstone   55.44%
East-West
1st Pat Dunningham & Peter Horn 59.54%
2nd Pam Hegarty & Jackie Walton 55.68%
3rd David & Marion McNeilie     54.98%
4th Susan Tarr & David Owen     54.87%

Full results, in more detail, will be available on the following website
www.altrinchambridgeclub.co.uk (click on results, then Sunday)

Thanks to Barbara Lewis and Irene Davies for organising and Joan Lewis for directing.

Tattersalls

David and Haidee Tattersall

1st EW





Pat Dunningham and Peter Horn
2nd NS

George Leigh and Sally Bray

2nd EW




Pam Hegarty and Jackie Walton
3rd NS

Paul West and Rak Kapur

3rd EW

Marion and David McNeilie
4th NS

Iain Hart and Paul Batstone
4th EW


David Owen and Susan Tarr


Autumn Congress
Manchester players dominated the EBU Autumn Congress. John Holland and Ben Green won the 2 Stars Pairs at Stratford on 20th-21st October.  They then concluded a successful weekend by finishing third in the teams with Michael Byrne and Duncan Happer.  Sarah O Connor and Sinead Bird finished a close fourth out of 100 in the Swiss pairs and then went on to win the Burlington Cup, finishing an impressive 33 IMPs ahead of the second team.

Northern League
The final set of matches in the Northern League took place on Saturday 13th October.  Manchester won both the A and B divisions overall.

In the A division Manchester dominated at half time but after enjoying too much cake they dozed off and scored 52/80 VPs to finish second on the day to Yorkshire 1, but held an 11 VP lead over Yorkshire in the overall score.  The team was John Holland, Bill Hirst, Rhona Goldenfield, Bernard Goldenfield, Michael Byrne, Michael Newman, Gary Hyett, Alan Mould.  Alan and Gary were our best pair in the Butlers.

In the B division Manchester held a good lead over Lancs, finished second equal on the day extending their lead over Lancashire and emerged comfortable winners.
The team was Raymond Semp/Denis Robson, Peter Jones/Dave Audley, Ian Kane/Ken Hassell, Jean and Peter Hand.  Congratulations to Ken and Ian who led the Butlers in the B division.

In the C division the Manchester team of Karen Reissmann, Irene Davies, Gillian McMullan, John Fitzgerald, Dave Matthews, Ann Thornton, Paul Beckwith, Paul Worswick won on the day, with Karen and Irene second in the Butler rankings.  This left Manchester still in bottom place in the table as earlier results had not been so successful.

Also thanks and congratulations to all the other players who have represented Manchester this season.

Full results and Butler scores are now on the Northern League web site.

Simultaneous Pairs
More EBU simultaneous pairs were played from  8-12th October. 
Noteworthy local successes:
Pete Foster and Phil Callow were second nationally on Monday at Manchester Bridge Club.
Ken Hassell and Ian Kane were 3rd nationally on Thursday at Altrincham, with Nicholas Greer and Mike Coop fifth at Manchester University.


EBU County News
Unfortunately, the county news item for Manchester missed the deadline for publication in the EBU October magazine.
To read it please click here

Lederer Memorial
Congratulations to the team of Michael Byrne, Mike Bell, Espen Erichsen, Norman Selway, Martin Jones and Neil Rosen who have retained the prestigious Lederer invitational event at the Young Chelsea Bridge Club over the weekend of 29-30th September.  They won five of their seven matches, their two losses being only marginal.  The winning margin was 27 VPs.  Full results are on the Young Chelsea web site.

Northern Bridge League
The third match in the Northern Counties League took place on Saturday 22nd September.  The A and C teams were at Bradford, while the B team played at Manchester.  The scores have been updated to correct various errors from the original posted results (Weds 26th).

The A team only managed fourth equal (out of five) in their group.  However, this wasn't such a disaster, as the scores were extremely close.  Merseyside/Cheshire won with 43 VPs (average 40) and Manchester scored 37, so go into the final match with a healthy 26 VP lead over Yorkshire.  The team was Michael Newman/Rodney Lighton, Tom Slater/Alec Smalley, Kath & Alan Nelson, Joy & Irving Blakey.  Joy and Irving Blakey were the best pair on Butler scores.

In the B team match the team of John Roberts, Fred Bell, Bill White, Joyce White, Eve Lighthill, Sidney Travers, Howard Stubbings, Dhun Daji finished a very close second 1 VP behind Lancashire.  They have now increased their lead at the top of the table to 16 VPs.  John and Fred were second in the Butlers, with Eve and Sid fifth and Bill and Joyce sixth.

The C Team of Lance Bloohn/Roger Hopton, Gillian McMullan/John FitzGerald, Geoff Hull/Ken Hughes, Marcelo & Elena Rosenbaum were sixth out of seven on the day and are currently bottom of the table.  Lance and Roger were the best Manchester pair.


Derbyshire Match
Manchester once again proved victorious in the annual match against Derbyshire.

The winning team was

Sylvia Massey/Herbet Potts, Susan Triggs/Graham Winn, George Leigh/Michael Wymer, Dave Matthews/Anne Thornton, Haidee Tattersall/Irene Davies, Nicholas Greer/Sean Mekie.

The match was held at the Old School House in Spondon on September 16th, and the refreshments were enjoyed by all. The final margin of victory was 71 IMPs.

MCBA Handbook
The MCBA handbook should be available at clubs in Manchester for players to pick up.
For those who would prefer to print their own copy please click on the link below.

Simultaneous Pairs
EBU simultaneous pairs were played from 10-14th September.
On Monday John Holland and Enid Noronha were fourth nationally; on Tuesday Rhona Goldenfield playing with Marianne Farr at Bolton won nationally with a fine score of 72% (Rhona's second 72% session in a week at Bolton).  On Wednesday Tracy Capal and Michael Clarke were fourth with Michael Byrne and Sarah O'Connor sixth.  On Thursday Pete Foster and John Roberts were fourth nationally.

Bolton Congress
Manchester players did well in the Bolton Congress on the weekend of 7-9th September.
In the Women's pairs Rhona Goldenfield was second with Marianne Farr and in the Men's pairs Dave Debbage was second with Andrew Woodcock.
In the Championship pairs Rhona and Bernard Goldenfield managed a 72% second session to move up from 3rd= to first, ahead of Rodney Lighton and Neil Thomas.

In the Championship Teams there was a win for Michael Byrne, Michael Newman, Mike Bell & Sarah O'Connor who recovered from being whitewashed 20-0 in the opening match to win their next five matches convincingly to finish with 93VPs out of 120.

Full results are on the Bolton Bridge Club results page.

Tollemache Qualifier
The selection committee has picked the following pairs for the inter counties team of eight on 17-18th November.
Michael Newman/Michael Byrne, Gary Hyett/Alan Mould, John Hassett/Bill Hirst, John Holland/Rodney Lighton.
Non playing captain is Rhona Goldenfield.
The team has qualified for the final in the past three seasons, finishing second twice and fourth last year.

National Women's Teams
In the Whitelaw Cup on 1st-2nd September Sarah O'Connor with Emily Middleton, Barbara Hackett and Margaret Wort were runners up after winning the round robin and semi-final match.

Brighton Congress
The EBU's major congress of the year took place in Brighton from 10th-19th August.
Kath Nelson won the Mixed Pairs playing with Steve Auchterlonie, Mike Bell was second with Katy Lee.
In the Four Stars Teams B final Tracy Capal's team was fourth and in the Brighton Bowl Michael Byrne's team won with Kath and Alan Nelson fifth.
Full results of all the events are on the EBU web site.


Northern League
The second round of this season's event took place on Saturday 25th August.

In the A division at Manchester Bridge Club Manchester won the event and increased their lead in the division.  The team was Michael Newman/Alec Smalley, Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield, Kath & Alan Nelson, John Holland/Rodney Lighton.  The scratch partnership of Michael and Alec headed the Butlers with Kath and Alan second.

The B team finished second to Westmorland at Manchester Bridge Club.  As a result they are now in the overall lead in the B Division.  Top pair in the Butlers were Rod Franks and David Pennington.  The rest of the team was Pauline Lang/Steve Mattinson, Bill & Joyce White, Howard Stubbings/Dhun Daji.

The C Team at Blackburn was Joyce Jones/Pat Booth (second in the Butlers),  Bob Cooke/Celia Comrie, Kevin Higgins/Richard Sinton, Elena/Marcelo Rosenbaum.  They finished third on the day, but remain in bottom position in the C division, though the gap at the bottom is now smaller.

Results (overall positions and Butlers) are on the Northern Bridge League web site (which I am now responsible for and has recently moved).  The results for the second match (and Butlers) can be found by clicking on 2012 cumulative results (no sub menu).

World Bridge Games
The World Bridge Games took place in Lille, France from the 9th to 23rd August.  Manchester interest was provided by John Holland and Paul Hackett who played in the England Senior's team with Gunnar Hallberg, Tony Waterlow, David Price and Colin Simpson.

The Senior's team lost narrowly to Poland in the round of 16 after qualifying comfortably in the group stage.


Selections
The selection committee met on 17th July and made the following selections for county matches in September and October.

v Derbyshire Sunday 16th September

Susan Triggs/Graham Winn
Mike Coop/Nicholas Greer
George Leigh/Michael Wymer
Pauline Lang/Steve Mattinson (capt)
David Matthews/Ann Thornton
Herbert Potts/Sylvia Massey


Northern League Saturday 22nd September

A Team Bradford
Tom Slater/Alec Smalley
Kath and Alan Nelson
Michael Newman/Rodney Lighton
Irving and Joy Blakey

B Team Manchester
Eve Lighthill/Sid Travers
Eddie Thornton-Chan/Ben Beever
Joyce and Bill White
Fred Bell/John Roberts

C Team Bradford
Lance Bloohn/Roger Hopton
Kevin and Celia Comrie
Ken Hughes/Geoff Hull
Jim and Jenny Morris
Northern League Saturday 13th October

A Team Bradford
Alan Mould/Gary Hyett
Bill Hirst/John Holland
Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield
Michael Newman/Michael Byrne (Rodney Lighton)

B Team Bradford
Ken Hassell/Ian Kane
Denis Robson/Raymond Semp
Tracy Capal/Boris Ewart
Jean and Peter Hand

C Team Manchester
Karen Reissmann/Irene Davies
David Matthews/Ann Thornton
Paul Beckwith/Paul Worswick
John FitzGerald/Gilllian McMullan

Northern League

Manchester enjoyed a solid start in the first round of matches in the A Division for the 2012 Northern League held on Saturday 4th August. Well done to Mike Bell & Sarah O’Connor, John Holland & Michael Newman, Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield and Irving & Joy Blakey. Round II of IV takes place on 25 August.

They finished top with 58 VPs with Yorkshire B in second place on 53, Yorkshire A in third place with only 35 VPs, Merseyside & Cheshire (the reigning champions from 2011) were 4th on 34 VPs and Lancashire 5th with 20 VPs. There was a degree of amusement about how the Yorkshire selectors are going to explain their B team finishing 18 Victory Points above their A team !

Particular mention must go to Mike Bell & Sarah O’Connor who had a tremendous day finishing top of the Butler Rankings of the 20 pairs in the event with 1.32 Butler IMPs per board.

Thanks to Michael Newman for this report.


The C team of Jeanne and Ron Bayly, George Balon/Len Gorodkin, Chris Hine/Stephen Ward and Karen Reissmann/Irene Davies played at Manchester on Saturday.
Eight teams were scheduled to compete however the team from Lincolnshire didn't arrive. It wasn't until 30 minutes after the start of play that it was established for certain that they wouldn't be turning up at all, and as a consequence each pair had to sit out for six boards as it was too late too change the movement.
The winners were Lancashire with 93 VPs - unfortunately, luck seemed to conspire against the Manchester team throughout the day, they finished in 7th position.
Thanks to Stephen Ward for this report.


The B Team of David Audley/Frank Brown, John Roberts/Fred Bell, Eve Lighthill/Ken Hassell and David Pennington/Rod Franks did well to finish a close second behind Yorkshire.


Full results and Butler scores are on the Northern League web site.


Scarborough Summer Congress
Congratulations to John Holland who won the Swiss Pairs with Clive Owen from the North-East on 27-28th July.

World Youth Championships
Michael Byrne is npc of the England U20 team playing in China from 25th July to 4th August.  The championship web site is here and Michael's blog is on the EBU web site.  The U20 team recently played a practice match at Manchester Bridge Club against a Manchester all stars team and showed great promise although losing by a small margin.  The Juniors reached the knock out stage of the championships, but lost to Poland after leading for most of the match.

Green Point Swiss Teams
The Green Point Swiss Teams was held at St Peters Assembly Rooms Hale on Sunday 22nd July.  Congratulations to the winners John Holland, Gillian Whyte (visiting from Aberdeen), Pauline Lang and Pat Burrows who finished ahead of Barry Myers, Sally Brock, Simon Cope (all visiting from the London area) and Michael Byrne.

Thanks to Rhona Goldenfield for organising the event and to David Stevenson for running it.

  1    Gillian Whyte, John Holland, Pauline Lang, Patricia Burrows                 94   2.75
  2    Barry Myers, Sally Brock, Michael Byrne, Simon Cope                         90   1.75
  3    Mike Bell, Sarah O'Connor, Barbara Lewis, Alec Smalley                      89   1.75
  4    Julian Merrill, Joan Marray, Liz Commins, David Flacks                      86   1.50
  5    Nick Woodcock, Sue Woodcock, William Alston, Andrew Petrie                  84   1.25
  6    Dave Keen, Jean Keen, Peter Foster, Neil Thomas                             83   1.25
  7    John Parsons, Nicholas Greer, Sue Richmond, Mike Goldsmith                  80   0.75
  8    John Morrell, Marianne Farr, Desmond King, Mike Nicholson                   79   1.00
  9    Eve Lighthill, Sidney Travers, Ian Kane, Kenneth Hassell                    78   1.00
 10 NE Stephen Ward, Christopher Hine, Edward Jones, Michael Wymer                 76   1.00
 11=   Bill Wattleworth, Liz Wattleworth, Glen Oliver, Anthony Butler              71   1.25
 11=   Bernard Goldenfield, Rhona Goldenfield, Joy Blakey, Irving Blakey           71   1.00
 13    Jeff Smith, Alan Nelson, Michael Newman, Kath Nelson                        68   1.00
 14    Bill Hirst, Dick Fleischman, Kevin Comrie, Celia Comrie                     67   0.75
 15    John Farmer, Babs Matthews, Joyce White, Bill White                         65   0.75
 16    Jenny Morris, Jim Morris, Kevin Higgins, Richard Sinton                     64   1.00
 17    Clive Owen, John Hassett, Gary Hyett, Raymond Semp                          63   0.50
 18=   Ewart Evans, David W Briggs, Michael Tomlinson, Brian Irlam                 60   0.75
 18 NE Roger Hopton, Ann Thornton, Angela Parkinson, Ray Ashleigh                  60   1.00
 20 NE John Ashworth, Catherine Hornby, Diane Ault, Duncan Ault                    55   0.25
 21 NE Graham Campbell, Lindsey Barnes, Mariam Jabbar, Mohammed Jabbar             47   0.25
 22    Gillian McMullan, John Fitzgerald, Karen Reissmann, Irene Davies            45   0.50
 23 NE Glenda Lloyd, Peter Boardman, Trevor Ward, Christine Skellon                35   0.50

Winners

Winners
Pauline Lang, Gillian Whyte, John Holland and Pat Burrows

Second




Second
Simon Cope, Michael Byrne, Sally Brock and Barry Myers
Third



Third
Sarah O'Connor, Mike Bell, Barbara Lewis and Alec Smalley

Non expert

Non-expert
Edward Jones, Michael Wymer, Christopher Hines and Stephen Ward


Michelle Brunner Memorial
A charity bridge event was held at Manchester Bridge Club on 21st July 2012 in memory of Michelle Brunner.  Michelle had requested that it be a mixed pivot teams event similar to the Hubert Phillips (which she won six times).

There was a good turn out of 23 teams.  Winners were David Debbage, Catherine Draper, Andrew Woodcock, John Hassett and Oliver Burgess who won all their matches and finished with an excellent score of 95 out of a possible 120.  Second were Barbara Lewis, Peter Jones, Tom Slater and Jeff Smith, with John Holland, Dick Fleischman, Jackie Pye and Bill Hirst third.  Full results are on the Manchester Bridge Club web site.

Peebles

The Scottish Summer congress over the weekend of 13-15th July was a successful event for Alan Mould, Raymond Semp, John Holland and American visitor Dick Fleischman.  Raymond and Alan won the main pairs event by a margin of 10% and playing as a team they came third in the main teams event. Raymond, Dick and John Holland also won an open teams on the Friday playing with Peter Cohen, the Congress Secretary and John and Dick were second in the consolation pairs final.

Llandudno
Congratulations to Sue Richmond and Neil Thomas who won the WBU Swiss Pairs at Llandudno on July 7-8th.

National League Finals
Manchester came second in the C section of the National Counties League's finals at Solihull on Sunday 8th July. The finals were contested between Manchester, Somerset, Warwickshire, Northants and Sussex. At half time Manchester C lay fourth but improved in the second half to achieve the runners-up spot behind Sussex. Well done to all the team. 

Nat League

Gillian McMullan, Karen Reissmann, Irene Davies (capt), Chris Hine,
Stephen Ward, John Fitzgerald, Kevin Higgins, Richard Sinton

Eastbourne Seniors
John Holland and Erika Slatcher (from the Isle of Man) did well to finish in third place in the pairs event.

European Youth Pairs
Congratulations to Sarah O'Connor and Sinead Bird who finished fifth in the Girls event at the in Vejle, Denmark played 4-6th July.


Riviera Congress
Michael Byrne took a team of juniors (Freddie Illingworth, Michael Alishaw, Toby Nonnenmacher) to the Riviera congress in Torquay on the 30th June to 1st July.  They did very well to finish second in the teams.  Michael and Freddie were seventh in the Swiss pairs.

President's Cup
Manchester finished fourth of nine counties in the annual President's Cup held in Merseyside on the weekend of 30th June to 1st July.
The team was Michael Newman (capt), Rodney Lighton, Kath and Alan Nelson (both days), Tom Slater, Peter Jones, David Barton, Alan Jones (Sat), Tom Slater, Alec Smalley, Gary Hyett and Raymond Semp (Sunday).  Yorkshire won, with Lancashire and Merseyside in second and third place.  Thanks to David and Liz Stevenson for running an enjoyable event.

European Championships
The European Championships took place in Dublin this year from 12th to 23rd June.  Manchester interest was provided by John Holland and Paul Hackett who played in the Seniors event where they finished mid-table.  The England  women played very well to win Gold and the Open team were fourth.  The women and open teams  will go on to play in the world championships next year.

Click here for the championship web site.

Selections
The selection committee met on 5th June and made the following selections for county matches in August.

Northern League Saturday 4th August

A Team Manchester
Mike Bell/Sarah O'Connor
Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield
John Holland/Michael Newman
Irving and Joy Blakey

B Team Blackburn
Fred Bell/John Roberts
Dave Audley/Peter Jones
Eve Lighthill/Ken Hassell
Sid Travers/Geoffrey Fink

C Team Manchester
Len Gorodkin/George Balon
Jeanne and Ron Bayly
Jim and Jenny Morris
Elena and Marcelo Rosenbaum

Northern League Saturday 25th August

A Team Manchester
Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield
Kath and Alan Nelson
John Holland/Rodney Lighton
Mike Bell/Sarah O'Connor

B Team Manchester
Denis Robson/Raymond Semp
Joyce and Bill White
Howard Stubbings/Dhun/Daji
Ben Beever/Eddie Thornton-Chan

C Team Blackburn
Nicholas Greer/Sean Mekie
Kevin and Celia Comrie
Kevin Higgins/Richard Sinton
Joyce Jones/Pat Booth



Yorkshire Congress
Congratulations to Manchester players who won the major events at the Yorkshire Congress at Harrogate on 9th-10th June.  Michael Byrne playing with Hugh McCann of Yorkshire won the pairs, with Jason Hackett and Mike Goldsmith fourth.  Irving and Joy Blakey won the B pairs final.  In the teams Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield and Joy and Irving Blakey won, with David Pennington, Rod Franks, Pauline Lang and Steve Mattinson third.

Corwen
In the inter county pairs on 26-27th May Jeff Morris and John Hassett were the highest placed Manchester pair at 13th.  The other Manchester pairs Rod Franks/David Pennington, Eddie Thornton-Chan/Ben Beever and Raymond Semp/Ken Hassell were above average.  Full results are on the EBU web site.

AGM
The AGM was held at Altrincham Bridge Club on Wednesday 23rd May.
Kath Nelson was elected as league secretary to replace Tean Porteus who has resigned.
The selection committee is Barbara Lewis, Peter Jones, Michael Newman, Ian Kane and Rodney Lighton.  Ian Kane replaces Alec Smalley who no longer wished to select.

The main topics of discussion were the MCBA constitution and league eligibility rules.
The constitution is to be amended to satisfy the EBU with regard to disciplinary procedures and other matters.
The league rules are to be amended to restrict teams to eight registered players, but there will be no restriction on number of affiliated members.

Presentations were made by President Eve Lighthill to league captains and for player of the year.

6a

Division 6a Bridge Builders

6b

Division 6b Brian Cheslett of Underclubbed
5a

Division 5b Joan Lewis and Stephen Halstead of Altrincham Z

4b

Division 4b Ian Mabbon of Canute B
(the only undefeated team in the league this year)
3

Division 3 Cheshire Cheeses

PotY

Player of the Year Michael Byrne


Senior Camrose
Another International success for John Holland, playing for Bernard Teltscher's Great Britain team on 18-20th May at Ayr with Gunnar Hallberg, Victor Silverstone, Tony Waterlow and Tony Priday.  They won the event, but the trophy was awarded to second placed Scotland as Teltschers's team was not representing a home country.

Garden Cities
In the Garden Cities Qualifier on Saturday 19th May, Manchester finished 3rd out of 6 teams and failed to qualify for the national final.
The team was Jeff Morris/John Hassett, Michael Byrne/Michael Newman, Raymond Semp/Gary Hyett, Joy and Irving Blakey.  The Michaels were our best pair on the cross IMPs.
The qualifiers were the North East and Sheffield.

Bramhall Green Teams of Eight
From seven teams entered in the Bramhall Green BC teams of eight event for local clubs, held on Sunday 13th May at the Brookdale Club, Bramhall - Marple BC emerged victorious after making up a considerable half time lead held by Cheadle Hulme BC.
The first three in the event were 1st - Marple BC, 2nd - Cheadle Hulme BC and 3rd - Bramhall BC.

Marple
The winning Marple team
Jeanne & Ron Bayly, Joyce Jones & Pat Booth, Ian Kane & Ken Hassall, Fred Ogden & Bob Bradbury.

Crockford's
John Hassett, Jeff Morris, Michael Byrne and John Holland finished fourth in the EBU Teams of Four finals on 11th-12th May.
Full results are on the EBU web site.


Player of the Year
The PotY competition has been won by Michael Byrne with a record score.  Surprisingly this is his first win, second was last year's winner Michael Newman.  In the intermediate category joint winners are Stephen Ward and Christopher Hine, closely followed by Michael Wymer and George Leigh.

League
In Division 2 Tempo beat Petersfield 23-7 on May 8th to gain promotion to Division 1, along with Proteus and Team Mayhem.

Schapiro Spring Fours - Win for John Holland
Congratulations to John Holland on becoming the first ever Manchester player to win the prestigious Spring Fours.  After five days of tough competition his team of Ben Green, Glyn Liggins and Joe Fawcett claimed their extra eight boards in the final as the undefeated team.  At that point they were losing by 29 IMPs , they lost 17 on the first two boards of the last eight, but then scored 60 IMPs over the next 6 boards to win by 14 against Allfrey, the team selected for England in this year's international events.

John Holland (with Ben Green, Glyn Liggins and Joe Fawcett) and Michael Byrne (with Duncan Happer, Chris Jagger, Ian Pagan, Neil Rosen and Martin Jones) were the remaining undefeated teams on Sunday.  They played each other on Monday for the right to get a bye into the semi-final, with John's team winning comfortably.  Michael's team went out in a close quarter final match to Teltscher, but John's team reached the finals having beaten Teltscher in the semis. 

Full results are on the EBU web site.


Higson Cup and Plate
Isolated Menaces built up a useful, but not insuperable lead at half time of the Higson Cup held at Manchester Bridge Club on Sunday 29th April.  They made sure of the cup in the second half though by scoring 58 VPs out of 60 to finish well ahead of The Curry Eaters.  St Titus failed to do the treble, finishing third equal with Tracy Capal's team.

In the plate Jim and Jenny Morris, Bill and Joyce White won by a good margin over Hindsight Convention with Ashton Aces third.

Thanks to all those who helped on the day, especially Irene Davies, Kevin Comrie and Dave Debbage.  Also thanks to Tean Porteus for running the Cup this year and to anyone that I haven't mentioned, but should have.

Cup 1st

John Holland, Rhona and Bernard Goldenfield Cup Winners
with Kevin Comrie MCBA Chairman (missing is Bill Hirst)

Cup 2nd





Paul Hackett, Darren Evetts, Martin Taylor, (Kevin Comrie) and Justin Hackett
Second

Cup 3=


Alan Stevenson of By 1 IMP. Third equal
Missing are Stuart Matthews, Tracy Capal and Ted Revely
Cup 3=

St Titus Third equal
Michael Byrne, Sarah O'Connor, Michael Newman and Rodney Lighton
Missing are Gary Hyett and Alan Mould

Plate 1

Plate Winners - The Four J's
(Kevin Comrie) Jenny Morris, Bill and Joyce White, Jim Morris

Plate 2

Plate Second. Hindsight Convention
Alan Tranter, Colin Humprey, Andy Burnett and Don Fitzpatrick
Plate 3

Plate Third. Ashton Aces
John Parry, Ann Farquahar, Gordon Bickley and June Chadwick

  1     Isolated Menaces                                                        121
          Bernard Goldenfield,Rhona Goldenfield,Bill Hirst,John Holland
  2     Curry Eaters                                                             84
          Paul Hackett,Darren Evetts,Martin Taylor,Justin Hackett
  3=    St Titus                                                                 80
          Gary Hyett,Alan Mould,Sarah O'Connor,Michael Byrne
          Rodney Lighton,Michael Newman
  3=    By One Imp                                                               80
          Tracy Capal,Ted Reveley,Alan Stephenson,Stuart Matthews
  5     Inverted Minors                                                          70
          Joy Blakey,Irving Blakey,Jeff Smith,David Barton
  6     Manchester A                                                             69
          Denis Robson,Val Robson,Ray Ashleigh,Anne Super
  7     Petersfield                                                              36
          Eddie Thornton-Chan,Nigel Matthews,Graham Currie,Phil Boyd
  8     Red Bull                                                                 20
          Marcelo Rosenbaum,Lesley Johnson,Ed Glinert,Howard Stubbings



  1     Jim Morris,Jenny Morris,Joyce White,Bill White                          128
  2     Colin Humphrey,Donald Fitzpatrick,Alan Tranter,Andy Burnett             116
  3     Gordon Bickley,Ann Farquhar,John Parry,June Chadwick                     99
  4     Barry Fine,Ivor Rosenberg,Howard Harris,Peter Maclese                    85
  5     Roger Hopton,Ken Ward,Peter Cooke,Laura Frampton                         74
  6     Catherine Kramer,Eugene Hutton,Ann Morris,Alan Bray                      68
  7     Carol Frost,Angela Parkinson,Tean Porteus,Craig Porteus                  64
  8     Sean Mekie,Nicholas Greer,Sophie Harper,Nathaniel Jowitt                 60
  9     Paul Batstone,Sue Bailey,Phil Hayward,Shirley Leak,
Louise Vincent       28
League

In the final match of the season St Titus claimed the League title by beating Curry Eaters 25-5 (41 IMPs). The wind was blowing their way and they built on a healthy 17 IMP half time lead. The team of Michael Byrne, Michael Newman, Rodney Lighton, Gary Hyett and new addition Alan Mould won every match after their initial hiccup against Inverted Minors back in September when they lost by 8 imps.

St Titus previously won the league in 2008 and 2009 with the same 4 players, Alan Mould has previously won with both Curry Eaters and Isolated Menaces many times.

This season they have also won the teams of four knockout (Goldstone Trophy), teams of eight (Garden Cities).

Well done to all teams for getting most of the matches played by the deadline and to those promoted; commiserations to those relegated, please enter next year's league, one of the best supported and organised in the country.

League winners

Michael Newman, Rodney Lighton, Gary Hyett, Michael Byrne and Alan Mould

Portland Bowl
In the Portland Bowl Final (inter universities) Manchester's Laura Bonney representing Oxford A finished a close second to Southampton A. This is the best performance in the Portland Bowl by a Manchester player for many years.

Goldstone Trophy
The final of the Goldstone Trophy was won by the team captained by Michael Byrne (Alan Mould, John Holland, Rodney Lighton, Michael Newman, with Gary Hyett in earlier rounds) who beat Barbara Lewis (Sam Herman, Tom Slater, Alec Smalley) by 15 imps. The team built up an impressive half time lead but a fight back from Lewis brought the margin much closer including a thin slam rolled in during the last set from the captain. Surprisingly this was a first time win for Rodney Lighton, whilst John Holland leads the way with 10 wins, just ahead of Gary on 7, with Alan and Michael on 6.
The match was played in excellent spirit with both teams sharing and providing joint refreshments at half time and the end.
Team Byrne will go on to represent Manchester in the Pachabo over the weekend of June 16th/17th.

Goldstone

Rodney Lighton, Michael Byrne, Michael Newman, Alan Mould, John Holland




Round 1
by Nov 30th

Quarter final
by Jan 30th

Semi-final
by Mar 30th

Final
by May 30th

Winner  








Morris






Morris














Lewis

Dunningham

Semp



Semp
















Byrne








Davies


Lewis







Lewis

Lewis





Newgrosh

Matthews



Matthews





Braid

Braid






Braid

Rosenbaum












Byrne

White


Greer



Greer





Ashleigh

Ashleigh






Byrne

Thornton-Chan








Byrne








Teams
P Dunningham, M Saffer, P Cathcart, V James, J Gilbert
D Matthews, A Thornton, K Higgins, R Sinton
R Ashleigh, A Super, D Robson, V Robson
J White, B White, P Lang, S Mattinson
N Greer, S Bird, K Fuller, S Meekie
B Lewis, A Smalley, K & C Comrie, S Herman, T Slater
R Semp, K Hassell, P Jones, D Audley
M Byrne, J Holland, M Newman, G Hyett, A Mould, R Lighton
J Morris, J Hassett, I & J Blakey
E Thornton -Chan, N Matthews, B Beever, G Currie
V Newgrosh, B Newgrosh, P Chetham, J Rich
E Rosenbaum, M Rosenbaum, H Sstubbings, D Daji
I Davies, K Reissman, M & M Jabbar
M Braid, M Clarke, D Barton, A Jones

National Pairs
Well done to Paul Worswick and Paul Beckwith who finished fifth in the National Pairs B final on 14th April.

Easter Bridge
Congratulations to Sinead Bird and Sarah O'Connor who have won the Under 25 pairs at the London Easter Festival.  Laura Bonney playing with Rasool Somji was third. 

In the Northern Festival at York Alec Smalley, Tom Slater, Peter Jones and Jeff Smith were second in the Swiss Teams.

Other good results by young Manchester players were Rob Myers winning the Swiss Pairs at York with James Thrower and Mike Bell winning the Monday Swiss Pairs at London with Simon Creasey.

Full results for both festivals are on the EBU web site.


Portland Pairs
Congratulations to Bramhall club members Christine Benson and Richard Acaster who have finished highest placed of Manchester players in the National Mixed Pairs on 25th March.  They were 14th two places ahead of Irving and Joy Blakey in a field of nearly 400 pairs.
Full results are on the EBU web site.


Crockfords
John Hassett/Jeff Morris, Michael Byrne/John Holland have once again reached the final of Crockfords after beating Butland, Reardon, Dan MacIntosh and Filip Kurbalija over 48 boards. The margin was very close and the team were 25 IMPs down after 16 but pulled it all back and won by 6 IMPs, mostly thanks to their consistency in the slam zone - (they bid 4 and made 0).

They are the first team to make it through to the final, and will join 7 of the country's leading teams in the all play all final on May 12th/13th.

White House Junior Internationals
Manchester Juniors Sinead Bird and Sarah O'Connor played for England U25 in the above tournament in Amsterdam from 25th-30th March.  Their team mates were Tom Paske, Graeme Robertson, Ed Jones and Basil Letts.  They finished in fifth place in the main teams event out of 24 teams.

Green Point Swiss Pairs

This annual event was held at Altrincham on Saturday 10th March.  A full turnout of 24 tables included competitors from far afield.  It was nice to see Pat Davies and Warner Solomon who travelled from the South West and Barry Myers and Sally Brock who were up from the London area.

Sally and Barry reached table one after a few matches, but fell away towards the end, but Warner and Pat climbed steadily to third place, beaten by local pairs Kath and Alan Nelson in second place and winners Michael Byrne and Michael Newman who had an excellent score of 101 VPs after seven matches.

Congratulations to Intermediate winners Irene Davies and Karen Reissmann.  The ascenders prize went to MCBA President Eve Lighthill and Vice President Sid Travers.

Thanks to tournament directors David Stevenson and Joan Lewis, Sally Brock for presenting prizes and especially to Rhona Goldenfield for organising the whole event and working tirelessly on the day (with Bernard's help).

   
1     9      Michael Byrne & Michael Newman                 101       3.25
  2    20      Kath Nelson & Alan Nelson                       97       2.50
  3    34      Warner Solomon & Pat Davies                     96       2.25
  4    31      Nick Woodcock & Sue Woodcock                    94       1.88
  5    39      Tom Slater & Rodney Lighton                     92       2.03
  6    13      John Morrell & Marianne Farr                    91       1.69
  7=   29      Sally Brock & Barry Myers                       90       1.59
  7=   26      Bill Alston & Andrew Petrie                     90       1.34
  9     5      Tracy Capal & Jon Middleton                     89       1.25
 10    46      Paddy Murphy & Liz Commins                      88       1.00
 11    37      Catherine Draper & Sue Richmond                 87       1.25
 12     7      Joyce White & Bill White                        85       1.25
 13=   25      David Pennington & Bob Cooke                    82       1.25
 13=   40      Boris Ewart & Peter Foster                      82       1.00
 15=   11      Bob Loveridge & Helen Montgomery                81       1.25
 15=    8      Peter Boardman & Glenda Lloyd                   81       1.00
 15=   12      Eddie Thornton-Chan & Graham Currie             81       1.00
 18    38      Eve Lighthill & Sidney Travers                  79       1.00
 19=   47      John Holland & Gillian Whyte                    75       1.00
 19=   43      Sarah Teshome & Ollie Burgess                   75       0.75
 21    23 N    Karen Reissmann & Irene Davies                  73       0.75
 22    14      Max Richman & Sandra Richman                    72       1.00
 23     6      Jenny Morris & Jim Morris                       71       0.75
 24=   44 N    Mohammed Jabbar & Mariam Jabbar                 70       0.75
 24=   36      Bill Wattleworth & Liz Wattleworth              70       0.75
 26    42      Ian Kane & Kenneth Hassell                      69       0.75
 27    32      Barbara Henderson & Clive Henderson             68       1.00
 28    24      John Farmer & Babs Matthews                     65       1.00
 29    27      Jeffrey Smith & Tony Coley                      64       1.00
 30=    2      David Burrows & Margaret Howe                   62       1.00
 30=   30      Geoff Cowie & Robbie Roberts                    62       1.00
 30=    3 N    Duncan Ault & Diane Ault                        62       1.00
 33=   28      Irving Blakey & Joy Blakey                      61       0.75
 33=   48      Gillian McMullan & John Fitzgerald              61       0.75
 33=   10      Peter Jones & Celia Comrie                      61       0.50
 33=    4 N    Lance Bloohn & Ann Thornton                     61       0.50
 37=   33      Richard Acaster & Christine Benson              60       0.50
 37=   35      Peter Hand & Jean Hand                          60       0.75
 39    18      Steve Mattinson & Pauline Lang                  58       1.00
 40    16 N    Stephen Ward & Michael Wymer                    55       0.75
 41    15      Gordon Rice & Stefan Bielecki                   52       0.50
 42    19      Denis Robson & Val Robson                       50       0.50
 43    22 N    David Murray & Andrea O'Rafferty                48       0.50
 44    45 N    Sally Bray & George Leigh                       41       0.50
 45=    1 N    Pat Dunningham & Peter Horn                     40       0.50
 45=   17      Bernard Kaye & Leonard Gorodkin                 40       0.25
 45=   21 N    David Tattersall & Haidee Tattersall            40       0.25
 48    41      Trevor Ward & Christine Skellon                 28       0.25

Michaels

Sally Brock with winners Michael Byrne and Michael Newman

Nelsons

Second Kath and Alan Nelson
Warner and Pat

Third Warner Solomon and Pat Davies

Rodney Tom

Fifth Rodney Lighton and Tom Slater
Karen Irene

Intermediate winners Irene Davies and Karen Reissmann
Presidents

Ascenders prize MCBA President and Vice President
Eve Lighthill and Sid Travers


Highland Congress
In the Highland Congress at Strathpeffer on Feb 24-26th there was great success for Dave Hammonds again. He won the pairs against a quality field with his local Scottish partner, Andrew Dutton, for the second year running. Ed Glinert and Jonathan Hill (Trafford) won the Sunday night's "Play with Internationals" Cup, seven years after Ed won it with Paul Worswick.

Cantor Cup
The Cantor Cup was held on Sunday February 26th at Manchester Bridge Club.  There was a full house of 14 and a half tables, many of the players participating in a competitive event for the first time.  The afternoon was enjoyed by all, and included freshly baked scones with jam and cream for tea.
Brian, Martin and Phil Cantor sponsor the event in memory of their parents, and the brothers were all there to present the prizes.
The winners, who had not played in an MCBA event before, were Margaret Elliott and Mavis White.

Thanks to Stan Blaiwais (Director) and Barbara Lewis (Organiser) for their hard work.

1 21 Margaret Elliot & Mavis White     63.42
2 3 Doreen Cook & Shirley Pryce        61.90
3 12 Paul West & Diana Calvert         61.54
4 14 Annie Garry & Peter Watts         60.99
5 16 Judith Gay & Lee Beeston          60.76
6 26 Donald Walton & Andrea Mills      59.95
7 29 Gill North & Tom North            59.04
8 19 Avril Hutton & Ally Oliver        56.24
9 30 David Owen & Nigel O. Campbell    53.55
10 27 Joe Farrel & Rak Kapur           53.46
11 4 Christine Boal & Gillian Leather  53.08
12 10 Jackie Lowrie & Malcolm Allum    51.93
13 17 Annie Curtis & Peter Collinson   51.31
14 28 Wendy Verber & Irene Davies      49.45
15 18 Doreen Hall & Elizabeth Araj     48.88
16 20 Pat Cotter & Anne Richardson     48.59
17 11 Stewart Grace & Julie Grace      47.88
18 7 Kate Durham & Graham Keay         47.45
19 6 Angela Thompson & Liz Green       46.94
20 9 John Davies & Alan Swarbrick      45.69
21 23 Joyce Wooley & Maureen Beresford 45.45
22 15 John Bridgeman & Lionel Cox      45.38
23 22 Peter Hallsworth & Sonia Hopkinson 45.29
24 2 Christine Middlehurst & Chris Batt 45.23
25 1 Jo Krasner & Amy Dean             40.08
26 25 Olivia Oldham & Len Sharpe       39.18
27 24 Sue Margolis & Annie Dove        36.72
28 5 Karen Jones & Chris Silk          35.38
29 8 John Kelsall & Janet Kelsall      35.07

General

The packed downstairs room at Manchester Bridge Club
during the Cantor Cup
Winners

Winners - Margaret Elliot and Mavis White
Second


Second - Doreen Cook and Shirley Pryce
Third

Third - Diane Calvert and Paul West

Fourth

Fourth - Annie Garry & Peter Watts
Fifth


Fifth - Judith Gay & Lee Beeston

Spot 1



Spot prize - Olivia Oldham & Len Sharpe
Spot 2


Spot prize - Annie Curtis & Peter Collinson


Junior Internationals
In the junior home internationals held on 19-20th February in Dublin the England Under 20s won the Peggy Bayer trophy.  The team was Shivam Shah (London), Alex Roberts (Manchester), Freddie Illingworth (Oxford), Chris Huber (Wimbledon), Kyle Lam (Nottingham), Tommy Brass (Reading) and npc Michael Byrne, who was seeking to break the curse that he had never captained a team to victory two years in succession.

In the U25s the team came 2nd with Robert Myers making his debut.  Scotland won comfortably, with their most experienced player being Alex Wilkinson who plays in Manchester regularly.

Harrogate Spring Congress
Bill and Joyce White finished second in the mixed pairs, while Martin Taylor and Justin Hackett won the Open pairs.  Paul Beckwith and Paul Worswick were Manchester' highest placed pair in the Swiss Pairs finishing eighth.  Congratulations to them all.  Full results are on the EBU web site.

Tollemache
The Manchester team finished fourth of eight teams in the Tollemache final at Hinckley on 11-12th February, a creditable performance especially with the problems that occurred just before and over the weekend.

The team finally playing was not quite as expected.  Alan Mould fell on ice and was unavailable, so Rodney Lighton partnered John Holland.  Overnight on Sunday Kath Nelson was ill, so npc Raymond Semp stepped in to play with Alan Nelson for the final three matches.  The team won five of seven matches, but lost heavily to the top two teams, Middlesex and North East.  The other two pairs were Jeff Morris/John Hassett and Michael Byrne/Michael Newman.  Michael/Michael were our best pair on the Butler scores, with John/Rodney and John/Jeff also positive.  Thanks to Raymond Semp for doing an excellent job as npc.

Full results and Butler rankings are on the EBU web site.


Gazette Trophy 2012
Manchester Bridge Club's A team won the inter club teams of eight at Altrincham on Sunday 29th January with a huge score of 96 out a possible 100 VPs.
They qualify to represent the county in the regional finals of the Garden Cities at Bradford in May.
Six teams entered from Manchester, Altrincham and Cheadle Hulme clubs.

Manchester A

Manchester A

Jeff Morris, Rodney Lighton, Michael Newman, Kath Nelson,
Michael Byrne, John Hassett, Alan Nelson and Gary Hyett

  1    3  Manchester A                                                             96
          Gary Hyett,Rodney Lighton,John Hassett,Jeff Morris
          Michael Byrne,Michael Newman,Kath Nelson,Alan Nelson
  2    6  Cheadle A                                                                72
          Bill White,Joyce White,Howard Stubbings,Dan Daji
          Neil Thomas,Sue Richmond,John Currie,Royce Alexander
  3    4  Altrincham                                                               55
          Geoffrey Fink,Sidney Travers,Geoff Hull,Ann Jordan
          Mohammed Jabbar,Mariam Jabbar,Ian Kane,Kenneth Hassell
  4    1  Manchester B                                                             37
          Karen Reissmann,Irene Davies,Gillian McMullan,John Fitzgerald
          David Matthews,Ann Thornton,George Leigh,John Moran
  5    2  Cheadle B                                                                28
          Barbara Lewis,Pat Booth,A McKillop,Terry McCaughey
          Victor Ridding,Mary Green,Rod Franks,David Pennington
  6    5  Manchester C                                                             12
          Roger Hopton,Peter Carey-Yard,Christopher Hine,Stephen Ward
          Graham Winn,Susan Triggs,Haidee Tattersall,David Tattersall


Swiss Teams Congress
Congratulations to John Holland on yet another win, this time at Hinckley on January 21-22nd with David Kendrick, Nicola Smith and Jeremy Dhondy (all from somewhere South of Knutsford).  At the end of play on Saturday they held a huge lead of 30 VPs over second place which they held onto winning by a comfortable margin of 13 VPs.  Full results are on the EBU web site.

Seniors' Trials
John Holland playing with Gunnar Hallberg, Paul Hackett with Tony Waterlow and Colin Simpson with David Price have won the Seniors' Trials at Solihull on 14-15th January.  They thus qualify to represent England in the European Seniors' event in June.

Lady Milne Trials
Sarah O'Connor and Lavinia Constantin finished a commendable fifth of 18 pairs in the trials held in London over the weekend of 14-15th January.
Lavinia now lives in London, but was in Manchester for a couple of years recently, Sarah has been a Manchester player since the start of this season.  Only the top three pairs qualified to represent England, but this is an encouraging result for a new and youthful partnership.

Manchester Congress 2012

The 2012 Congress at the Renaissance Hotel was well supported, with 78 pairs and 35 teams from all over Britain playing as well as a good number of tables for the Progress Cup and Kevin Comrie Trophy. Encouragingly there was also a good turn out of Junior players.

The Michelle Brunner Trophy was donated by Maureen Hiron, bridge correspondent of the Independent ad a long time friend of Michelle's for the Pairs.  The first session saw Michael Byrne and Duncan Happer's score of 69% eclipsed by Graham Currie and Ben Beever's 71%.  Unfortunately for Ben and Graham their second session was not so successful; Duncan and Michael finished an impressive 4% ahead of second.  The revived partnership of Alan Mould and Howard Melbourne showed that they were still a force to be reckoned with in second place, with Ladies' pair Rhona Goldenfield and Marianne Farr third.  A special mention to Jackie and Ian Clough, top intermediate pair, who were an excellent seventh.


Paul West organised an event for newcomers to tournament bridge each afternoon attracting 22 pairs on the Saturday.

The teams qualifier was on Sunday along with the Kevin Comrie Cup in the afternoon.  The major surprise of the qualifying was that the team of Byrne, Happer, Mould and Melbourne failed to qualify for the final, but they won the consolation final in the evening.

In the main final Tracy Capal's team Liz Muir, Ted Reveley and Stu Matthews from Manchester, Scotland and Liverpool won with John Holland, Ben Green, Ollie Burgess and Sarah Teshome second.

Sarah O'Connor won the Tim Smith trophy for best Junior.

Prizes were presented by Nevena Senior, Alan Mould and Eve Lighthill.  In addition many thanks to Maureen Hiron who made a trip up from London especially to present the Michelle Brunner Trophy.

As usual many thanks to Kevin Comrie and his team of helpers and the tournament directors for running, yet again, a very enjoyable and well supported event.


Michael & Duncan

Maureen Hiron presents the Michelle Brunner Trophy
to the pairs winners Michael Byrne and Duncan Happer

Alan & Howard

Nevena Senior presenting second prize and Men's Pairs
to Alan Mould and Howard Melbourne
Rhona & Marianne

Ladies Pairs winners Rhona Goldenfield and Marianne Farr
Sally and Barry

Mixed Pairs winners for the second year running
Sally Brock and Barry Myers
Martin & John

Men's Pairs Second Martin Taylor and John Holland

Ben & Graham

Pairs first session Ben Beever and Graham Currie
Ken & Ian

Pairs second session Ken Hassell and Ian Kane

Pauline and John

Mixed Pairs second Pauline and John Rudolf
Intermediate

Intermediate Pairs Jackie and Ian Clough

Progress Cup

Progress Cup winners Diana Calvert and Anne Richardson
Progress 4th

Progress Cup 4th Derek and Malcolm Allum

Sarah O'Connor

Junior prize presented by Alan Mould to Sarah O'Connor
Liz & Tracy

Teams winners Liz Muir and Tracy Capal
 (missing Ted Revely and Stu Matthews)

Teams 2nd

Teams second Ben Green, John Holland, Sarah Teshome and Ollie Burgess
Teams 3rd

Teams third Lavinia Constantin, Mike Bell, Sarah O'Connor and Simon Creasey

Consolation T

Consolation Teams Alan Mould and Michael Byrne
(Missing Howard Melbourne and Duncan Happer)

Cons Teams 2nd

Consolation Teams second
Liz Commins, Pauline Rudolf, Paddy Murphy and John Rudolf

3rd Final

Teams 3rd final winners Brian Senior
Missing Nevena Senior, Tim Smith and Sandra Penfold
Kevin Comrie Cup

Eve Lighthill presents the Kevin Comrie Trophy to
David Murray & Andrea O'Rafferty

Paul West

Paul West organiser of the Progress Cup and Kevin Comrie Trophy
Quiz

Quiz winners Irene Davies and Karen Reissmann

Pairs

  1    8       Duncan Happer & Michael Byrne               2565.33  3952  64.91
  2   53       Howard Melbourne & Alan Mould               2381.58  3952  60.26
  3    6       Marianne Farr & Rhona Goldenfield           2355.55  3952  59.60
  4   64       John Holland & Martin Taylor                2332.93  3952  59.03
  5   54       Marryat Stevens & Phil Godfrey              2321.14  3952  58.73
  6   67       Sally Brock & Barry Myers                   2290.40  3952  57.96
  7   41  I    Jackie Clough & Ian Clough                  2288.82  3952  57.92
  8   26       John Hassett & David Debbage                2278.93  3952  57.67
  9    1       Paul Casselle & Alan Williams               2257.06  3952  57.11
 10   33       John Rudolf & Pauline Rudolf                2255.37  3952  57.07
 11   27       Tracy Capal & Liz Muir                      2242.41  3952  56.74
 12   61       Susan Stockdale & Tobias Bende              2239.20  3952  56.66
 13   25       Anthony Lipson & Graham Burns               2233.38  3952  56.51
 14   59  I    Graham Currie & Ben Beever                  2228.89  3952  56.40
 15   57  I    Adrian Lee & Gordon Scholes                 2216.09  3952  56.08
 16   42       Kerri Happer & Tom Slater                   2201.01  3952  55.69
 17   49       Ian Kane & Kenneth Hassell                  2193.99  3952  55.52
 18   78       Simon Creasey & Mike Bell                   2193.97  3952  55.52
 19   30       Edward Levy & Bernard Kaye                  2182.50  3952  55.23
 20   14       Stuart Shalom & Michael Newman              2182.02  3952  55.21
 21    7       Patrick Jourdain & Ben Green                2172.44  3952  54.97
 22    4       Jeffrey Smith & Jackie Pye                  2164.12  3952  54.76
 23   22  I    Christopher Hine & Stephen Ward             2152.61  3952  54.47
 24   21       Neil Zussman & David Audley                 2150.41  3952  54.41
 25   13       Jim Luck & Bernard Goldenfield              2121.01  3952  53.67
 26   72       Sean Mekie & Lavinia Constantin             2104.32  3952  53.25
 27   44       Liz Commins & David Flacks                  2086.57  3952  52.80
 28   46       Celia Comrie & Maggie Pierce                2081.47  3952  52.67
 29   19  I    John Moran & Peter Carey-Yard               2074.99  3952  52.50
 30   17       Christopher Pope & Mark Weeks               2073.01  3952  52.45
 31   40       Warner Solomon & Sandy Davies               2045.93  3952  51.77
 32   48       Raymond Semp & Peter Jones                  1981.35  3876  51.12
 33   35       Pauline Lang & Malcolm Robinson             2006.94  3952  50.78
 34   31       Sarah O'Connor & Sinéad Bird                1993.66  3952  50.45
 35   58       Rodney Lighton & Steve Eginton              1988.59  3952  50.32
 36   36       Richard Acaster & Michael Parr              1984.65  3952  50.22
 37   68       Geoff Cowie & Robbie Roberts                1981.60  3952  50.14
 38   50  I    David Matthews & Ann Thornton               1980.86  3952  50.12
 39   12       Jim Straffon & Lindsey Cook                 1969.96  3952  49.85
 40   75       Peter Hand & Jean Hand                      1959.55  3952  49.58
 41   32       Alan Jarvis & Suzy Lawson                   1948.02  3952  49.29
 42   74       Peter Green & Yvonne Barnes                 1947.87  3952  49.29
 43   52       Peter Richmond & Roger Allison              1947.00  3952  49.27
 44   39       Jean Patefield & Mike Patefield             1931.64  3952  48.88
 45   45       Christine Benson & Terry McCaughey          1930.29  3952  48.84
 46   43       Lindsey Barnes & Graham Campbell            1926.32  3952  48.74
 47   73       Barbara Henderson & Clive Henderson         1925.53  3952  48.72
 48   24       John Fitzgerald & Steve Mattinson           1898.60  3952  48.04
 49   28       Wynn Sutherland & Irene Bowers              1894.49  3952  47.94
 50   70       Kath Nelson & Alan Nelson                   1885.83  3952  47.72
 51   62       David Pennington & Rod Franks               1870.68  3952  47.34
 52   56       Neil Thomas & Sue Richmond                  1866.39  3952  47.23
 53   63       Frank McCarthy & Laura Bonney               1859.95  3952  47.06
 54   16       Wyn Williams & Barry Wennell                1820.73  3876  46.97
 55    5       Brian Senior & Tim Smith                    1849.06  3952  46.79
 56   29       Joy Blakey & Irving Blakey                  1845.81  3952  46.71
 57    2       Eve Lighthill & Sidney Travers              1799.57  3876  46.43
 58    9  I    Bob Bagot & Ian Bates                       1825.17  3952  46.18
 59    3       Paul Beckwith & Paul Worswick               1810.18  3952  45.80
 60   51       Ray Ashleigh & Anne Super                   1765.03  3876  45.54
 61   76  I    Sally Archer & Hilary Boydell               1786.90  3952  45.22
 62   37  I    Edward Jones & Michael Wymer                1705.81  3800  44.89
 63   77  I    Duncan Ault & Diane Jane Ault               1753.91  3952  44.38
 64   71       Beth Wennell & Margaret Barnes              1742.50  3952  44.09
 65   18       Karen Reissmann & Irene Davies              1739.85  3952  44.02
 66   11  I    Anne Jeater & Barbara Moore                 1706.38  3952  43.18
 67   69       David Hammonds & Stephen Bearpark           1698.16  3952  42.97
 68   66       Jim O'Neill & Chris Baker                   1681.36  3952  42.54
 69   20       Lance Bloohn & Roger Hopton                 1642.69  3876  42.38
 70   15  I    Pat Dunningham & Peter Horn                 1665.87  3952  42.15
 71   55       Paul Yates & Martin Mueller                 1662.05  3952  42.06
 72   38  I    Craig Porteus & Tean Porteus                1644.87  3952  41.62
 73   60       Liam Kerey Hazlehurst & Sue Hazlehurst      1594.80  3952  40.35
 74   34  I    Dieter Salden & Tony Coley                  1509.89  3800  39.73
 75   47  I    David De-Andrade & Lewis Pirnie             1569.32  3952  39.71
 76   10  I    Bev Pardoe & Steve Kelsall                  1542.48  3952  39.03
 77   23  I    Alan Bray & Ann Morris                      1490.78  3876  38.46
 78   65  I    Louise Vincent & Susan Bailey               1517.21  3952  38.39


Teams Final

  1    4  Tracy Capal,Liz Muir,Ted Reveley,Stu Matthews                           154
  2    8  Ben Green,John Holland,Ollie Burgess,Sarah Teshome                      149
  3    6  Mike Bell,Simon Creasey,Sarah O'Connor,Lavinia Constantin               138
  4   11  Catherine Draper,Andrew Woodcock,John Hassett,David Debbage             133
  5   10  John Roberts,Fred Bell,David Olliver,Raymond Semp                       125
  6    2  Paul Hackett,Martin Taylor,Justin Hackett,Barbara Hackett               120
  7   13  Steve Eginton,Sally Brock,Rodney Lighton,Barry Myers                    118
  8    7  Peter Jones,Tom Slater,Sinéad Bird,Kerri Happer                         117
  9    9  John Parsons,Sue Richmond,Mike Goldsmith,Edward Levy                    116
 10    1  Paul Casselle,Alan Williams,Joy Blakey,Irving Blakey                    114
 11    5  Karen Reissmann,Irene Davies,Celia Comrie,John Fitzgerald               103
 12    3  Wyn Williams,Margaret Barnes,Beth Wennell,Barry Wennell                  97
 13   12  Marryat Stevens,Emily Middleton,Tobias Bende,Susan Stockdale             82


Teams Consolation Final

  1   33  Howard Melbourne,Alan Mould,Michael Byrne,Duncan Happer                 173
  2   27  Paddy Murphy,Liz Commins,Pauline Rudolf,John Rudolf                     154
  3   35  Bob Cooke,Maggie Pierce,Jonathan Lillycrop,Suzy Lawson                  153
  4   31  Eve Lighthill,Sidney Travers,Ian Kane,Kenneth Hassell                   128
  5   29  David Matthews,Ann Thornton,Richard Sinton,Kevin Higgins                125
  6   23  Howard Stubbings,Dhun Daji,Elena Rosenbaum,Marcelo Rosenbaum            122
  7   28  Warner Solomon,Kath Nelson,Alan Nelson,Patrick Jourdain                 116
  8   34  Jeanne Bayly,Ron Bayly,Joyce Jones,Robert Jones                         111
  9   26  Barbara Lewis,Jeff Morris,Dieter Salden,Tony Coley                      103
 10   25  Peter Carey-Yard,Andy Green,John Moran,Yvonne Barnes                    102
 11   24  Nicholas Greer,Sean Mekie,Laura Bonney,Ross Allen                       100
 12   30  Ian Clough,Jackie Clough,Duncan Ault,Diane Ault                          94
 13   32  Louise Vincent,Susan Bailey,Lewis Pirnie,David De-Andrade                79

Teams 3rd Final

  1   18  Brian Senior,Tim Smith,Sandra Penfold,Nevena Senior                     121
  2   20  Marianne Farr,Rhona Goldenfield,Bernard Goldenfield,Jim Luck            115
  3   21  Stephen Bearpark,David Hammonds,Paul Beckwith,Paul Worswick              97
  4   15  George Leigh,Michael Wymer,Christopher Hine,Stephen Ward                 88
  5   16  Julia Newall,Barrie Newall,Paul Hepworth,Lynn Hepworth                   81
  6   22  Eddie Thornton-Chan,Nigel Matthews,Graham Currie,Ben Beever              71
  7   19  David Ackroyd,Gordon Johnson,John Browning,Hari Gohil                    64
  8   17  Derek Bailey,Chris Baker,Ralph Deane,Terry Ottway                        48
  9   14  John Hurst,Anthony Lawrence,Faye Georgiou,Sanjeet Kamath                 35

Progress Cup (Saturday)

1    1     63.30    Diana Calvert    Anne Richardson
2    24    59.62    Laurel Mollan    Heather Saunders
3    15    59.52    Peter Watts      Annie Garrie
4    14    57.14    Derek Allum      Malcolm Allum
5    9     57.05    Jackie Walton    Pam Hegarty
6    20    57.05    Pam Dorian       Jessica Smith
7    23    55.77    Tom North        Gill North
8    12    55.32    Hilary Hill      David Hill
9    7     54.55    Janet Bailey     Sheila Cornwell
10   8     50.00    Sheila Casey     Yvonne Chadwick
11   13    48.78    Rak Kapur        Joe Farrell
12   21    48.72    Adrienne Stone   Barbara Taylor
13   16    48.21    Paul Batstone    Iain Hart
14   10    47.02    Karen Jones      Chris Silk
15   17    45.24    Beryl Ashurst    Roger Richardson
16   2     45.00    Sandra Frost     Don Gill
17   4     44.87    Nick Hinton      Nil Gosh
18   22    42.31    Michelle Lees    Barbara Eastabrook
19   11    39.44    Jan Coull        Wendy Lyas
20   3     37.50    Paul West        Michelle Rosenberg
21   5     35.42    Annie Curtis     Peter Collinson
22   19    35.26    Elizabeth Araj   Ida Butler

Kevin Comrie Trophy (Sunday)

                  
1st     David Murray & Andrea O'Rafferty      221    65.77      
2nd     Denise Phythian & Joan Hinchcliffe    219    65.18      
3rd=    Tony Ward & Eric Bell                 192    57.14      
3rd=    Sheila Cornwell & Janet Bailey        192    57.14      
5th=    Barbara Eastabrook & Barbara Dickie   191    56.85      
5th=    Eric Clarke & Bruce Fishwick          191    56.85      
7th     Kate Fisher & Maureen Beresford       174    51.79      
8th=    Peter Jackson & Maggie Jackson        167    49.70      
8th=    Sonia Hopkinson & Peter Hallsworth    167    49.70      
10th    Felicity Byrne & Jackie Lowrie        166    49.40      
11th    David Hill & Hilary Hill              165    49.11      
12th    Brenda Bramhall & Margaret Liptrott   163    48.51      
13th    Paul West & Diana Calvert             162    48.21      
14th    Sheila Hardiman & Hilda Parkinson     151    44.94      
15th    Christine Barraclough & Nick Tarrier  137    40.77      
16th=   Pat Turner & Judith Eva               133    39.58      
16th=   Jo Krasner & Amy Dean                 133    39.58      
18th    Anne Richardson & Margaret Fitzmaurice100    29.76   

League 2011-2012

Teams for 2011-12

  Division 1 Sai Cur Iso Aga Inv By Tri D A Cur Gra Man Adj Total Played Average
1 Saint Titus * 25 21 18 14 22 24 21 24 30 29 0 228.00 10 22.80 C
2 Curry Eaters 5 * 10 22 18 20 21 23 27 30 AV+ 0 200.36 10 20.04
3 Isolated Menaces 9 20 * 18 17 18 14 21 9 19 27 0 172.00 10 17.20
4 Agamemnon 12 8 12 * 19 13 19 30 19 12 AV+ 0 166.58 10 16.66
5 Inverted Minors 16 12 13 11 * 0 30 16 12 22 22 0 154.00 10 15.40
6 By 1 Imp! 8 10 12 17 30 * 30 12 14 6 10 0 149.00 10 14.90
7 Tribal Quest 6 9 16 11 0 0 * 11 30 23 29 0 135.00 10 13.50
8 D A S H 9 7 9 0 14 18 19 * 21 12 AV+ 0 129.64 10 12.96
9 Curse Ofthe Jade Scorpion 6 3 21 11 18 16 0 9 * 18 22 0 124.00 10 12.40 R
10 Grasshoppers 0 0 11 18 8 24 7 18 12 * AV+ 0 118.03 10 11.80 R
11 Manchester J 1 Def 3 Def 8 20 1 Def 8 Def * 0 41.00 10 4.10 R
There will be only 2 teams demoted from division 1 this season (in addition to Manchester J who have resigned from the league)


  Division 2 Tea Tem Pro Nor Pet Man Man Lea Tri Adj Total Played Average
1 Team Mayhem * 16 21 15 27 20 16 21 30 0 166.00 8 20.75 P
2 Tempo 14 * 6 18 23 12 20 16 23 0 132.00 8 16.50 P
3 Proteus 9 24 * 6 20 6 12 30 23 0 130.00 8 16.25 P
4 North Star 15 12 24 * 7 30 23 8 10 0 129.00 8 16.13
5 Petersfield 3 7 10 23 * 16 11 20 30 0 120.00 8 15.00
6 Manchester S 10 18 24 0 14 * 16 24 12 0 118.00 8 14.75
7 Manchester A 14 10 18 7 19 14 * 19 6 0 107.00 8 13.38
8 Leaders With Attitude 9 14 0 22 10 6 11 * 22 0 94.00 8 11.75
9 Tricksters 0 7 7 20 0 18 24 8 * 0 84.00 8 10.50 R
In order to equalise the size of the divisions, only 1 team will be demoted from division 2 this season, increasing the total number of teams to 11.


  Division 3 Che Fou Whi Red Sed Hin Gro Hyd Far Cro Adj Total Played Average
1 Cheshire Cheeses * 14 10 16 17 22 30 23 30 29 0 191.00 9 21.22 P
2 Four J's 16 * 12 30 11 12 28 30 26 25 0 190.00 9 21.11 P
3 Whitefield Albatrosses 20 18 * 19 19 17 26 16 22 22 0 179.00 9 19.89 P
4 Red Bull 14 0 11 * 18 25 28 25 25 20 0 166.00 9 18.44 P
5 Sedgeley 13 19 11 12 * 27 12 23 8 22 0 147.00 9 16.33
6 Hindsight Convention 8 18 13 5 3 * 11 20 29 22 0 129.00 9 14.33
7 Grosvenor Wednesday 0 2 4 2 18 19 * 19 12 21 0 97.00 9 10.78
8 Hydrangeas 7 0 14 5 7 10 11 * 23 16 0 93.00 9 10.33
9 Farokh's Googlies 0 4 8 5 22 1 18 7 * 21 0 86.00 9 9.56
10 Cross Roughs 1 5 8 10 8 8 9 14 9 * 0 72.00 9 8.00 R
In order to equalise the divisions, only 1 team will be demoted from division 3 this season, increasing the total number of teams to 11.
The fourth placed team will also be promoted to league 2.


  Division 4A Ast Che Ska Ash Cit Mid Mon Bra Wat Dou Ruf Adj Total Played Average
1 Astrazeneca Old Boys * 20 24 10 18 24 22 14 17 30 25 0 204.00 10 20.40 P
2 Cheap Tricks 10 * 5 14 17 17 30 17 30 22 30 0 192.00 10 19.20 P
3 Skaters 6 25 * 30 21 19 23 13 7 17 29 0 190.00 10 19.00 P
4 Ashton Aces 20 16 0 * 15 9 17 28 23 28 AV+ 0 179.02 10 17.90
5 City Aces 12 13 9 15 * 23 12 17 22 25 AV+ 0 170.58 10 17.06
6 Midland Railway 6 13 11 21 7 * 10 19 13 18 16 0 134.00 10 13.40
7 Monton Misfits 8 0 7 13 18 20 * 16 18 17 16 0 133.00 10 13.30
8 Bramhall Green 16 13 17 2 13 11 14 * 15 0 27 0 128.00 10 12.80
9 Watchus 13 0 23 7 8 17 12 15 * 12 AV+ 0 127.30 10 12.73
10 Double Diamonds 0 8 13 2 5 12 13 30 18 * 16 0 117.00 10 11.70 R
11 Ruff Diamonds 5 0 1 Def Def 14 14 3 Def 14 * 0 51.00 10 5.10 R



  Division 4B Can Bes Dav Ast Kid Rue Alt Roc Win Ast Adj Total Played Average
1 Canute B * 15 21 27 24 25 22 19 22 23 0 198.00 9 22.00 P
2 Besses Force 15 * 20 18 22 29 16 14 24 30 0 188.00 9 20.89 P
3 Davenport A 9 10 * 24 13 21 20 30 12 27 0 166.00 9 18.44
4 Astrazeneca Kings 3 12 6 * 5 15 29 30 26 19 0 145.00 9 16.11
5 Kids 6 8 17 25 * 10 6 29 14 19 0 134.00 9 14.89
6 Rueful Rabbits 5 1 9 15 20 * 20 15 19 29 0 133.00 9 14.78
7 Altrincham A 8 14 10 1 24 10 * 10 22 24 0 123.00 9 13.67
8 Rochdale Aces 11 16 0 0 1 15 20 * 15 21 0 99.00 9 11.00
9 Winning Ways 8 6 18 4 16 11 8 15 * 12 0 98.00 9 10.89 R
10 Astrazeneca Aces 7 0 3 11 11 1 6 9 18 * 0 66.00 9 7.33 R
  The 3rd placed team with the highest average from leagues 4A/4B will be promoted to league 3.

  Division 5A Tri Ast Tra Hea Knu Shi Cra Spi Car Dou The Adj Total Played Average
1 Trio * 15 14 24 14 19 30 25 30 30 19 0 220.00 10 22.00 P
2 Astrazeneca Stars 15 * 20 10 30 30 25 27 18 9 20 0 204.00 10 20.40 P
3 Trafford Tigers 16 10 * 22 0 17 18 24 25 30 30 0 192.00 10 19.20
4 Hearts & Minds 6 20 8 * 14 30 7 12 29 13 16 0 155.00 10 15.50
5 Knut Vulnerables 16 0 30 16 * 8 23 17 15 11 17 0 153.00 10 15.30
6 Shine 11 0 13 0 22 * 11 28 AV+ 14 29 0 146.83 10 14.68
7 Craig's Crusaders 0 5 12 23 7 19 * 14 9 26 30 0 145.00 10 14.50
8 Spinning Tops 5 3 6 18 13 2 16 * 17 26 25 0 131.00 10 13.10
9 Carpe Cervisiam 0 12 5 1 15 Def 21 13 * 30 16 0 113.00 10 11.30
10 Double Trouble 0 21 0 17 19 16 4 4 0 * 11 0 92.00 10 9.20 R
11 The 6 Diamonds 11 10 0 14 13 1 0 5 14 19 * 0 87.00 10 8.70 R


  Division 5B Alt The Lov Cho Rad Tra Mco Hop Eur Man Jac Adj Total Played Average
1 Altrincham Z * 13 18 21 16 30 23 30 22 26 30 0 229.00 10 22.90 P
2 The Electric Sheep 17 * 18 16 18 9 17 21 16 24 30 0 186.00 10 18.60 P
3 Love Hearts 12 12 * 27 21 12 21 11 26 23 19 0 184.00 10 18.40
4 Chorlton Challengers 9 14 3 * 16 23 19 8 27 30 29 0 178.00 10 17.80
5 Radbroke Bandits 14 12 9 14 * 18 9 19 13 24 25 0 157.00 10 15.70
6 Transfers 0 21 18 7 12 * 19 12 18 26 20 0 153.00 10 15.30
7 Mcotcha 7 13 9 11 21 11 * 23 5 18 28 0 146.00 10 14.60
8 Hopscotch 0 9 19 22 11 18 7 * 10 25 15 0 136.00 10 13.60
9 Eureka 8 14 4 3 17 12 25 20 * 12 18 0 133.00 10 13.30
10 Manchester Cardinals 4 6 7 0 6 4 12 5 18 * 30 0 92.00 10 9.20 R
11 Jackals 0 0 11 1 5 10 2 15 12 0 * 0 56.00 10 5.60 R



  Division 6A Bri Pho Cap Ove Bom Sla The Mon Imp Sla Adj Total Played Average
1 Bridge Builders * 24 25 14 15 30 22 25 19 23 0 197.00 9 21.89 P
2 Phoenix 6 * 24 25 14 25 27 16 19 25 0 181.00 9 20.11 P
3 Cappelletti Crew 5 6 * 24 21 24 15 30 23 30 0 178.00 9 19.78
4 Overtrick Lunatics 16 5 6 * 30 17 19 27 24 25 0 169.00 9 18.78
5 Bombay Sapphires 15 16 9 0 * Def 20 15 30 30 0 135.00 9 15.00
6 Slams R Us 0 5 6 13 AV+ * 14 19 30 25 0 130.00 9 14.44
7 The Four Dummies 8 3 15 11 10 16 * 11 30 25 0 129.00 9 14.33
8 Monday Night Mares 5 14 0 3 15 11 19 * 20 10 0 97.00 9 10.78
9 Imp Rovers 11 11 7 6 0 0 0 10 * 19 0 64.00 9 7.11 R
10 Slamtastic 7 5 0 5 0 5 5 20 11 * 0 58.00 9 6.44 R



  Division 6B Und And Eni Bro Adl Pac Nem Wee Ruf Hig Adj Total Played Average
1 Underclubbed * 28 13 16 28 16 21 25 30 30 0 207.00 9 23.00 P
2 Andrew's Aces 2 * 14 26 23 30 12 21 30 24 0 182.00 9 20.22 P
3 Enigmas 17 16 * 25 11 20 20 26 16 18 0 169.00 9 18.78
4 Brookdale Spades 14 4 5 * 14 17 30 22 22 27 0 155.00 9 17.22
5 Adlan 2 7 19 16 * 3 16 19 21 25 0 128.00 9 14.22
6 Pack Choice 14 0 10 13 27 * 7 18 16 19 0 124.00 9 13.78
7 Nemesis 9 18 10 0 14 23 * 14 15 15 0 118.00 9 13.11
8 Week 2s 5 9 4 8 11 12 16 * 15 25 0 105.00 9 11.67
9 Ruff And Ready 0 0 14 8 9 14 15 15 * 11 0 86.00 9 9.56 R
10 High Five 0 6 12 3 5 11 15 5 19 * 0 76.00 9 8.44 R