Manchester County
Bridge Association

Home League Goldstone Calendar Minutes County Honours
International Honours
Books System
Links Cup PotY Clubs Officers National Honours
History Problems Teaching
Archive
1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017

2013 News and Results

Year End Congresses
The year end congresses took place at Blackpool and London.  Notable results were:
At Blackpool on Saturday Bill and Joyce White won the Mixed Pairs in a field of 40+ pairs.
At London John Holland was fourth in the Swiss Pairs playing with Ben Green; Sue Richmond and Neil Thomas were third at Blackpool.
Mike Bell and Sarah O'Connor were third in the Mixed Pairs at London.
Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield, Irving and Joy Blakey won the Swiss Teams at Blackpool with Bill and Joyce White second (with Tim and Babs Matthews of Cumbria).
John Holland was third in the Swiss Teams at London with Ben Green, Kay Preddy and Norman Selway.
Full results are on the EBU web site.

Holland in America
John Holland had a successful week at the Fall Nationals in Phoenix Arizona.  Playing with Gunnar Hallberg and a team which included Bob Hamman they lost narrowly in the quarter finals to Meckstroth/Rodwell et al.  They then won a one day Swiss event and finished sixth (out of 180+ teams) in the North American Swiss event.

International Events
This week Sarah O Connor makes her debut for England Ladies playing in the China Invitation only event, along with former Manchester player Sinead Bird. They join regular ladies pairs Nevena Senior/Heather Dhondy Fiona Brown/Susan Stockdale.

In the Channel trophy, Mike Bell will make his debut as an NPC, captaining the U25 team.

Ben Franks
Manchester's pairs event which qualifies for the Corwen Trophy in June was held on Sunday 1st December at Manchester Bridge Club.
After the first session Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield led ahead of Kath Nelson and John Currie.  Bernard and Rhona fell away in the second session to fifth place and Kath and John went on to win by a small margin from young players Nicholas Greer and Ross Allen.  In third place were Alec Smalley and Barbara Lewis with Ken Hassell and Raymond Semp the other qualifiers in fourth.  It was good to see Raymond back in action after a serious illness.
Thanks to Irene Davies for organising the event and to Jeff Smith for directing.
23 pairs participated.  Full results are on the Manchester Bridge Club web site's page.
Winners

Bob Cooke (MCBA Chairman) with winners Kath Nelson and John Currie
Second

Second Nicholas Greer and Ross Allen
Third

Third Barbara Lewis and Alec Smalley
Ascenders



Ascender's Sean Mekie and Ollie Burgess
Sess1

Session 1 - Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield


Llangollen Swiss Teams
Congratulations to Michael Byrne who won this event for the second year running with Ed Jones, Hugh McGann and Ciaran Coyne on 30th Nov- 1st Dec.

Channel Trophy
The Channel Trophy is a Junior match between England, France, Belgium and the Netherlands on 20th-22nd December in Ostend.
Manchester's Alexandra Birchall plays in the Girls event and Michael Byrne is npc of the Youngsters.

Tollemache Qualifier
Congratulations to the Manchester team (John Holland, Ollie Burgess, Michael Byrne, Michael Newman, Mike Bell, Sarah O'Connor, Jeff Morris, John Hassett, Gary Hyett and Rodney Lighton)  who won their qualifying group of the inter county teams of eight at Daventry to qualify for the final in February.
After a poor start in their first two matches, the team played well for the rest of the weekend winning six matches, drawing one and losing only to Lancashire.
Thanks to Rhona Goldenfield the non playing captain for her hard work and excellent organisation and skillful selection of pairs.
Well done to Jeff and John who not only headed the group cross IMPs but also, with a score of nearly 2 IMPs per board, had the best score throughout the four groups.  Sarah/Mike, John/Ollie and Michael/Michael were also well placed in the cross IMPs while Gary and Rodney conspired to ensure that Manchester's margin of victory was not too embarassing!
Full results are on the EBU web site.

Martin Braid 1959-2013
Martin Braid

We are sorry to report the death of Martin Braid on 22nd November, having suffered a heart attack two weeks earlier.
Martin was a former junior international, his most notable result being a Silver medal in the Junior Europeans in 1982.  He also won the Junior pairs in 1984.
Since then he played infrequently, because of work and family committments, but was a regular on Kath Nelson's league team playing with Michael Clarke.
He still played extremely well, his declarer play was outstanding and it was always a pleasure to play against him in our annual league match.
Our condolences to his wife Sue and his children.

Kath Nelson writes: Such terrible news and our hearts go out to his wife Sue and their two children, Helen and Alastair.

He met Sue when he was teaching beginners at Manchester Bridge Club many years ago.  Sue was  learning Bridge, they fell in love and married.

He formed a partnership with Mike Clarke and joined our league team about 15 years ago.
He rarely played, apart from our league matches, and I was always astounded how he could play so well with so little practice. Nothing seemed to faze him.  Any bad results would be met with loud chuckles.

He would dash up from Milton Keynes where he worked, at 100mph for our league matches.

Always a big smile, he and Mike were frequently told to shut up as their hoots of laughter during matches disturbed other players.

 We will miss him terribly.


Camrose Selection
Congratulations to John Holland on being selected to play for England with Ben Green in the first Camrose weekend 10-12th January 2014 at Llandindrod Wells.
This will be John's ninth Camrose appearance, equalling the Manchester record held by Gary Hyett and Alan Mould.

Intermediate Pairs
The Autumn Intermediate pairs at Altrincham on Sunday November 10th attracted a full house of 15 and a half tables.
Prizes were awarded to the top five pairs in each direction.
Thanks to Barbara Lewis, Irene Davies for organising and Joan Lewis for directing.

1     Graham Winn & Susan Triggs          63.91
2     Rak Kapur & Paul West               58.93
3     Sally Bray & George Leigh           58.73
4     Ross Allen & Phillip Taylor         57.13
5     Patti Chetham & Jacqueline Rich     54.43
6     Carol McKinnon & Diana Calvert      53.12
7     John Attree & Peter Allison         49.20
8     Pat Dunningham & Peter Horn         49.19
9     Karen Jones & Judy Yates            49.07
10    Charles Purle & Mitchell Dytham     47.81
11    Jeannette Frazer & Judith Sutton    45.06
12    Barbara Taylor & Adrienne Stone     43.29
13    Scott Middleton & Roy Saleh         42.74
14    Felicity Byrne & Reba Bhaduri       42.00
15    Julia Jewels & Wendy Verber         35.40
East / West       
1     Ian & Val Hempstock                 63.54
2     David & Marion McNeillie            60.36
3     Ann Thompson & Vanessa James        60.07
4     Pam Hegarty & Mark Gomme            53.96
5     Mike Kissell & Ralph Deane          53.94
6     Maureen Beresford & Irene Robinson  53.71
7     David Welsh & Andrea Mills          53.66
8     David Murray & Andrea O'Rafferty    51.92
9     Liz Downie & Margaret Kelly         50.34
10    Alex Tam & Carmen Yeung             49.64
11    Angela Parkinson & Wendy Burton     47.34
12    Margaret Harris & Judith Eva        46.01
13    Irene Max & Esme David              41.72
14    Hugh & Barbara Searson              40.81
15    Chris Boal & Gill Leather           38.44
16    Joyce Woolley & Jane Caffrey        34.61

NS1

First NS Susan Triggs & Graham Winn
EW1




First EW Ian & Val Hempstock
NS2

Second NS Rak Kapur & Paul West
EW2

Second EW Marion & David McNeillie
NS3

Third NS George Leigh & Sally Bray
EW3


Third EW Vanessa James & Ann Thompson
NS4

Fourth NS Phillip Taylor & Ross Allen
EW4

Fourth EW Pam Hegarty & Mark Gomme
NS5

Fifth NS Jaqueline Rich & Patti Cheetham
EW5

Fifth EW Mike Kissell & Ralph Deane


Seniors' Congress
Kath and Alan Nelson won the B final in the pairs at the EBU Seniors' Congress at Daventry on the 2nd November, full results are on the EBU web site.
Lederer
In the Lederer trophy (international invitation event) held on 26-27th October in London Michael Byrne and Mike Bell won the prize for best bid hand.  They were awarded the prize for reaching 4H on a 4-3 fit. 

6          A10
J104       AKQ7 
AQ873      J10
J1074      Q9852

Their sequence was

                                   1C   (Natural or any 17-19 balanced, notice the upgrade to take into account the 5 card suit)
1S (diamonds)         1NT (17-19 bal)
2D (GF checkback)  2H  (4 Card suit)
3D (Natural 5+)         3H   (Good suit, denying the ability to bid 3NT (both black suits stopped) or 3S (club worry)
4H 
 
4H was the best game available and although it went down due to a club ruff and the diamond finesse offside, they gained 3 imps when a dubious 2NT contract went 2 down at the other table. 

Michael and Mike finished 3rd in the competition, John Holland was 4th with a team including Paul and Justin Hackett.

SBU Congress
More success for Joyce and Bill White, who won the consolation pairs at Peebles on 20th October.

EBU Autumn Congress
John Holland with Ben Green, Duncan Happer and Jim Mason won the Eastbourne Bowl, the main teams event, at the Autumn Congress on 20th October.

Lake Garda
In the EBU holiday congress in October Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield won the Swiss Pairs and then made it a double by winning the Swiss Teams with Irving and Joy Blakey.  Joyce and Bill White were second in the Swiss Teams with Tim and Babs Matthews of Cumbria.  Joyce White won the Ladies pairs with Babs Matthews.  Congratulations to all.
Full results are on the EBU web site.

Northern Bridge League - Manchester win Divisions A and C
Congratulations to the Manchester A and C teams who have won their divisions following the final matches on Saturday 12th October.
In the A division match at Bradford the team of Rodney Lighton/John Currie, Leslie Klein/David Barton, Alec Smalley/Peter Jones, Kath and Alan Nelson were first equal on the day and increased their already substantial lead to win the division by a large margin.  Alec and Peter were our best pair on the day.

In the C Divison at Leeds, Manchester were fourth on the day, but that was enough to hold onto their lead.  The team was
Gillian McMullan/John Fitzgerald, Marcelo & Elena Rosenbaum, Paul Worswick/Geoff Hull, Kevin & Celia Comrie.  The new pairing of Paul and Geoff were top of the Butlers.

The B team of Eve Lighthill/Ken Hassell, Ian Kane/David Olliver, Howard Stubbings/Dhun Daji, Peter & Jean Hand were also at Bradford.  They finished seventh on the day and sixth overall.  Eve and Ken were our best pair on the day.

The A and C teams will therefore play in the National League finals next summer.

Simultaneous Pairs
Sid Travers and Alan Nelson scored a magnificent 73% at Altrincham Bridge Club in the EBU simultaneous pairs on Thursday 10th October which put them first nationally in a field of over 800 pairs - well done.

Great Northern Swiss Pairs
Congratulations to Kath and Alan Nelson who were joint winners of this event at Leeds on 4-5th October in a large field of 94 pairs.  Full results are on the EBU web site.

Goldstone Trophy
The draw for round one of the County Teams of Four knock out is posted on the Goldstone page.  The winners of this competition will represent Manchester in the Pachabo Trophy next June.

Premier League in Manchester
The first weekend (of three) of the EBU Open Trials took place at Manchester Bridge Club on 5th-6th Oct.
John Holland's team (Ben Green, Phil King, Cameron Small) are currently doing well in second place by a very narrow margin in Division one, with John and Ben leading the cross-imping.
In Division two John Hassett, Jeff Morris, Paul Hackett and John Sansom are third.


Northern League 3rd match
The third round of matches (of four) in the Northern League took place on Saturday 14th September.
At Bradford the A team extended their lead at the top of the league, despite finishing second equal.  Their nearest rivals Yorkshire 1 finished in last place.  The Manchester team was John Holland/Michael Newman, Rodney Lighton/John Currie, Alec Smalley/Tom Slater and Alan & Kath Nelson,  Michael and John were our leading pair in the cross IMPs.
In the B Division at Keighley the team was Bill White/Joyce White, Joyce Jones/Robert Jones, Sean Mekie/Nicholas Greer, David Pennington/Rod Franks.  They finished third on the day but remain in sixth position in the league.  Rod and David were our best pair in the cross IMPs.
The C Team played at Bradford and finished second on the day, but substantially increased their lead over Lancashire at the top of the table.  The team was Ann Thornton/Irene Davies, Alistair McKillop/Terry McCaughey, Gillian McMullan/John Fitzgerald, Paul Beckwith/Paul Worswick with Ann/Irene getting the mention for best of our pairs.

 The Northern Bridge league web site has now been updated, you may need to refresh the pages (F5) to see the results.


Tollemache Selection
The selection committee met on Thursday 12th September to select the county team for the inter county teams of eight in November.

The following pairs were chosen
John Holland/Ollie Burgess
Michael Byrne/Michael Newman
Gary Hyett/Rodney Lighton
Jeff Morris/John Hassett
Mike Bell/Sarah O'Connor
NPC Rhona Goldenfield

Ollie Burgess is a talented young player who used to play for Lancashire.  He has been working in Manchester for several years while commuting from Lancashire.  He has now moved to Manchester and has decided to make Manchester his county of allegiance.


Dimmie Fleming Award

Kevin Comrie

Congratulations to Kevin Comrie on being accepted by the EBU to receive the prestigious Dimmie Fleming award which publicly recognises those who have worked hard for bridge administration at County level.  Kevin retired as Chairman of the MCBA at the AGM in May after many years service to the MCBA as Chairman, tournament secretary and chief organiser of everything.  The success of the annual Manchester Congress has been mainly due to his unstinting efforts. 

The award will be presented at a local ceremony in Manchester.

Lancashire Mixed Pairs
Manchester players took the top spots in the LCBA Mixed Pairs at Bolton Bridge Club on Sunday 22nd September.  Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield won comfortably with Roger Hopton and Gillian McMullan in second place.

C Team Seminar
Michael Byrne held a seminar for the C team pool at Manchester Bridge Club on Sunday 8th September.  28 participants enjoyed the topics presented and they found the instruction useful and wanted further seminars in the future.

Bolton Congress
Neil Thomas and Rodney Lighton won the Pairs on Saturday 7th September.  Mariam and Mohammed Jabar were second in the Consolation Pairs.
The Swiss Teams on Sunday was won by Alan and Kath Nelson who teamed up with Lancashire pair Jeff Smith and Jackie Pye.  Second on a split tie were John Holland, Andrew Petrie, Andrew Woodcock and Dave Debbage, with Gillian McMullan, Neil Thomas, David Audley and Roger Sharp third.
Full results are on the Bolton Bridge Club website.

Derbyshire Match
The annual match against Derbyshire took place at Manchester Bridge Club on Sunday 1st September.  Manchester fielded 12 players, whereas Derbyshire could only rustle up eight.  Despite their numerical disadvantage Derbyshire ran out winners by 85 IMPs.  The Manchester team was Viv Newgrosh/Karen Sandler, Sylvia Massey/Herbert Potts, Derek Bailey/Chris Baker, Roger Hopton/David Fussell, Graham Winn/Susan Triggs, Joan Lewis/Roy Higginbottom.

Northern League Match 2
The second round of the Northern League took place on Saturday 31st August with the A and B divisions playing at Manchester Bridge Club and the C divison at Blackburn.
The A team of Michael Newman, Alec Smalley, John Holland, Rodney Lighton, Gary Hyett, Michael Byrne, Kath & Alan Nelson won by a small margin ahead of Yorkshire 1 to increase their already substantial lead in the division.
The B team of David Pennington, Rod Franks, Pauline Lang, Steve Mattinson, Peter Jones, David Audley, John Roberts and Fred Bell finished fifth and the team is now poorly placed overall.
The C team of Karen Reissmann, Irene Davies, Howard Stubbings, Ed Glinert, Richard Sinton, Kevin Higgins, Eleana & Marcelo Rosenbaum won by a good margin to move from second to first place overall.  Congratulations to Richard and Kevin who headed the cross IMP scores in the C divison.
Full results for all divisions are now available on the Northern league web site.

EBU Midweek Congress
Congratulations to John Holland playing with Pat Davies of Wiltshire and Joy and Irving Blakey who were first and third respectively in the pairs at Telford on 27-28th August.  And, in the Swiss Teams John and Pat teamed up with Warner Solomon and Taf Anthias respectively to win by a good margin.

Results are on the EBU web site.

EBU Brighton Congress
The EBU's main congress has been taking place this week.  A few Manchester successes to report.
Sean Mekie won the Speedball Swiss teams on 10th Aug, Michael Byrne was second.
Michael Byrne and Mike Bell won the Open Teams on 11th August.
Michael Byrne and Sarah O'Connor were second in the Open Pairs on 13th August.
Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield were third in the Senior Pairs on 13th August.
Sean Mekie won the Open Pairs on 16th August.
In the Swiss Teams John Holland's and Gary Hyett's teams have finished in the top eight qualifying for the A final, while Alan and Kath Nelson's team, Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield's team and Michael Byrne and Mike Bell's team have qualified for the B final.
John Holland's team finished third in the A final, Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield and Bill Hirst were second in the B final.
Michael Byrne, Mike Bell, Sarah O'Connor with Shivam Shah, Basil Letts and Simon Cope won the midweek knock out teams, beating two teams of internationals by good margins.

Full results are on the EBU web site.

County Honours - League Winners
By popular demand (well Kath Nelson and Irene Davies asked me) the county honours page now contains a list of all the league winning teams for the lower divisions since 1999.  All the team names are listed as well as the team members where known.  Unfortunately the league tables for 2000-2001 went missing in some computer disaster.   If you know any of the missing data please e-mail me and I will update the tables.

Selections
The selection committee met on Thursday 8th August and made the following selections for the final two Northern League matches this season.
The Tollemache team will be selected at a meeting on September 12th.
14th September
12th October
A Team
Bradford
Bradford
Alec Smalley/Tom Slater
David Barton/John Currie
Michael Newman (capt)/Michael Byrne
Kath & Alan Nelson
Gary Hyett/John Holland
Rodney Lighton (capt)/Tom Slater
Kath & Alan Nelson
Peter Jones/Alec Smalley
B Team
Keighley
Bradford
Robert & Joyce Jones
Eve Lighthill (capt)/Ken Hassell
Denis Robson (capt)/Raymond Semp
Ian Kane/David Olliver
Nicholas Greer/Sean Mekie
Peter & Jean Hand
David Pennington/Rod Franks
Dhun Daji/Howard Stubbings
C Team
Bradford
Leeds
Paul Beckwith/Paul Worswick
Ken Hughes/Geoff Hull
Gillian McMullan/John FitzGerald
George Balon/Len Gorodkin
Irene Davies/Karen Reissmann
Bob Cooke/Gill Griffiths
Alistair McKillop/Terry McCaughey
Elena & Marcelo Rosenbaum


Northern League
This year's Northern League season started on Saturday 3rd August.
At Manchester Bridge Club the A and C teams did well.  In the A division Alan Jones/David Barton, Alec Smalley/Peter Jones, Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield and John Currie/Royce Alexander scored 67 VPs, well ahead of second placed team Lancashire on 43.  In the C division Ken Hughes/Geoff Hull, George Balon/Len Gorodkin, Stephen Ward/Chris Hine, Jim & Jenny Morris got off to a solid start finishing second.
In the B division the team of Bill & Joyce White, Robert & Joyce Jones, David Olliver/Ken Hassell, Eddie Thornton-Chan/Ben Beever finished 6th.
Congratulations to the leading pairs in the cross imping David Barton/Alan Jones, Robert & Joyce Jones, Geoff Hull/KenHughes.
Full results are now posted on the Northern Bridge League web site.


Green Point Swiss Teams
This event was held at Altrincham on Sunday 21st July.  Congratulations to the winners Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield together with Bill Hirst and Patrick Collins visiting from Kent.  Especial mention to the third placed non-expert team of Christopher Hine, Stephen Ward, Michael Whymer and James Shephard.

Thanks to Rhona and Bernard for organisation and David Stevenson and Joan Lewis for directing.

  1    15      Patrick Collins, Bill Hirst, Bernard Goldenfield, Rhona Goldenfield         106
  2     4      Sean Mekie, Edward Levy, David Debbage, Tom Slater                           97
  3     8 N    Christopher Hine, Stephen Ward, Michael Wymer, James Sheppard                88
  4     9      David Flacks, Liz Commins, Julian Merrill, Joan Marray                       84
  5    17      Kath Nelson, John Currie, Jeff Smith, Alan Nelson                            82
  6=   18      Howard Stubbings, Dhun Daji, David Pennington, Steve Mattinson               77
  6=   19      Eve Lighthill, Sidney Travers, Ian Kane, Kenneth Hassell                     77
  8    12      Sue Woodcock, Nick Woodcock, Andrew Petrie, Bill Alston                      76
  9    20 N    John Ashworth, Cath Hornby, Duncan Ault, Diane Ault                          74
 10    11 N    Dave Matthews, Ann Thornton, Kevin Higgins, Richard Sinton                   72
 11    13      Michael Tomlinson, Ewart Evans, Paul Williams, Hilda Williams                71
 12    14      Peter Greaves, Brenda Greaves, David Murray, Andrea O'Rafferty               68
 13    16      Bill Wattleworth, Liz Wattleworth, Peter Richmond, Roger Allison             67
 14=    3      John Holland, Gillian Whyte, Pauline Lang, Patricia Burrows                  66
 14=   21      Gill Copeland, Steve Blackburn, James Thrower, Antony Edwards                66
 16=   22      Neil Thomas, Peter Foster, Jean Keen, Dave Keen                              64
 16=    7 N    Gillian McMullan, John Fitzgerald, Roger Hopton, David Fussell               64
 18     6      Bob Loveridge, Helen Montgomery, David Costich, Nicholas Sutcliffe           59
 19     1      Barry Wennell, Beth Wennell, Peter Hand, Jean Hand                           56
 20=    5      Glenda Lloyd, Peter Boardman, Trevor Ward, Christine Skellon                 44
 20=   10      Kevin Comrie, Celia Comrie, Peter Jones, Raymond Semp                        44
 22     2      Karen Reissmann, Irene Davies, John Parsons, Nicholas Greer                  38

Winners

Winners Bill Hirst, Rhona Goldenfield, Pat Collins, Bernard Goldenfield
with MCBA President Eve Lighthill
Second

Second David Debbage, Sean Mekie, Ed Levy, Tom Slater
Third

Third Michael Wymer, Stephen Ward, James Shepherd, Christopher Hine
Non expert

Non expert prize Diane Ault, Duncan Ault, Cath Hornby (John Ashworth)



Michelle Brunner Memorial Event
The Mixed Pivot Teams at Manchester Bridge Club raised over £1500 in memory of Michelle Brunner for Christie Hospital and St Ann's Hospice.
Winners were Jackie Pye, John Holland, Bill Hirst & Jeff Smith.
Full results and photos are on the Manchester Bridge Club web site.


Hereford Swiss Teams
Congratulations to Bill and Joyce White who won the Gloucester and Herefordshire Swiss Teams on Sunday 21st July with Babs Matthews and John Farmer of Cumbria.


Winners

Bill and Joyce White, Babs Matthews and John Farmer

EBU Scarborough Summer Congress
Another good result for Joyce and Bill White, playing with John Farmer and Babs Matthews of Cumbria who finished fifth in the Teams A Final.
In the Swiss Pairs John Holland playing with Clive Owen of the North East finished third equal.
Full results are on the EBU web site.

Gerard Faulkner Trophy
The seniors knock out championship for the Gerard Faulkner Trophy has been won by the Manchester team of John Holland, John Hassett, Jeff Morris and Clive Owen from the North East.
They beat the London team of Jeff Alper by 13 IMPs, the match was close throughout.  This is their third win in this competition, they also won in 2008 and 2011.

Faulkner

Clive Owen, Jeff Morris, John Hassett, John Holland

National Inter Counties League Finals
Manchester A and B teams qualified for the Inter County League finals at Solihull on Sunday 7th July by winning their respective divisions in the Northern League.
Both teams finished second in the finals, the A team were second to Sussex - it would have been different if the 70% slam that both Manchester pairs bid (and the Sussex pairs didn't) had made.  The B Team had an indifferent first half and were fourth of five at the break, they improved dramatically in the second half.
The A team was Rhona & Bernard Goldenfield, Rodney Lighton/Michael Newman, Mike Bell/Sarah O'Connor, Alec Smalley/Tom Slater.
The B team was Eve Lighthill/Sid Travers, Fred Bell/John Roberts, David Pennington/Rod Franks, Ian Kane/Ken Hassell.
Alec/Tom and Fred/John were our best pairs respectively on Butler scores.

Full results are here

Eastbourne Seniors Congress
John Holland and Erika Slatcher finished fifth in the A final, after leading the first session and dropping to tenth at the end of the second session.
Full results are on the EBU web site.

European Youth Team Championships
This event takes place in Wroclaw, Poland from 11th-20th July.  Michael Byrne is npc of the U20 team of Freddie Illingworth, Christopher Huber, Kyle Lam, Tommy Brass, Michael Alishaw and Toby Nonnenmacher.  They played a practice match on Saturday 6th July at Manchester Bridge Club against Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield, Rodney Lighton, Michael Newman, Alec Smalley and Barbara Lewis.  The junior team won fairly convincingly, hopefully their good form will continue in Poland.  Sarah O'Connor plays in the U25 team.

Click here for the Championship web site

President's Cup
Congratulations to the Manchester team who won the inter counties teams of eight at Bradford Bridge Club over the weekend of 29-30th June.
Manchester and Yorkshire were in close contention throughout the weekend well ahead of the other six counties.
At tea on Saturday Manchester had a useful lead, but a poor Saturday evening for Manchester left Yorkshire 2 VPs ahead.  However, a steady Manchester performance on Sunday, including winning the all important match against Yorkshire, meant that Manchester finished 5 VPs clear.
The team was Gary Hyett/Alan Mould, Rodney Lighton/Michael Newman (capt), Irving & Joy Blakey, Rhona & Bernard Goldenfield (Sat) and Alec Smalley/Tom Slater (Sun).  Gary and Alan were the top pair on the Butler scores, followed by Tom and Alec.  All the Manchester pairs were well positive on the Butler scores.
Michael Newman thanked Bradford Bridge club for the excellent lunch on Sunday and David and Liz Stevenson for their efficient directing.
This was Manchester's first win since 2010, their score of nearly 17 VPs per match was the best for many years.
The other counties were Merseyside & Cheshire, Lancashire, Westmorland, Cumbria, Hereford and North Wales.

President's

Alan Mould, Gary Hyett, Irving Blakey, Michael Newman
Joy Blakey, Rodney Lighton, Alec Smalley, Tom Slater

Pachabo
The Manchester team of Michael Byrne, Michael Newman, John Holland, Gary Hyett, Alan Mould and Rodney Lighton finished sixth in the inter counties teams event at Daventry on 22nd-23rd June.  They had qualified for this event by winning the Goldstone Trophy.  Gary and Alan played on Saturday, Rodney on Sunday and the others all weekend.

Full results are on the EBU web site.


Summer Intermediate Pairs
The Summer Intermediate Pairs event was held at Altrincham on Sunday 16th June.
18 pairs competed.

Thanks to Joan Lewis for directing, Barbara Lewis and Irene Davies for administration and help on the day.

1st Liz Downie & Margaret Kelly 272 62.96
2nd Phil Hayward & Nigel Catterall 255 59.03
3rd Susan Triggs & Graham Winn 236 54.63
4th Doreen Cook & Shirley Pryce 234 54.17
5th Judith Dunkerley & Barbara Eastabrook 231 53.47
6th= Hugh Searson & Barbara Searson 228 52.78
6th= Ann Thompson & Vanessa James 228 52.78
8th Sally Bray & George Leigh 226 52.31
9th Wendy Verber & Ruth Verber 224 51.85
10th Wendy Burton & Angela Parkinson 218 50.46
11th Ann Thornton & Roger Hopton 214 49.54
12th Carol McKinnon & Diana Calvert 205 47.45
13th Rakesh Kapur & Colin Westwood 202 46.76
14th Karen Jones & Sue McGeeghan 196 45.37
15th Mark Gomme & Pam Hegarty 190 43.98
16th Annie Curtis & Jackie Lowrie 180 41.67
17th Julie Merry & Malcolm Allum 178 41.20
18th Lindsay Taylor & Joan Missira 171 39.58

Winners

Winners Liz Downie and Margaret Kelly

Second




Second Phil Hayward and Nigel Catterall
Third

Third Susan Triggs and Graham Winn
Fourth

Fourth Doreen Cook and Shirley Price

Fifth


Fifth Judith Dunkerley and Barbara Easterbrook
Sixth

Sixth= Hugh and Barbara Searson


European Open
The European Open Championships take place in Ostend from 15th-29th June.
Paul Hackett and John Holland are playing in the Open Pairs and/or the Senior Pairs in the second week.

Selections
The selection committee met on Thursday 13th June and made the following selections for county matches.
They will meet again in August to select for the final two Northern Bridge League matches.
v Derbyshire Sunday 1st September

Susan Triggs/Graham Winn
Derek Bailey/Chris Baker
Karen Sandler(capt)/Lance Bloohn
Roy Higginbottom/Joan Lewis
Roger Hopton/David Fussell
Herbert Potts/Sylvia Massey


Northern League Saturday 3rd August

A Team Manchester
Bernard and Rhona (capt) Goldenfield
Michael Newman/Alec Smalley
David Barton/Alan Jones
Alan Mould/Rodney Lighton

B Team Leeds
Royce Alexander/John Currie
Eddie Thornton-Chan/Ben Beever
Joyce (capt) and Bill White
Ken Hassell/David Olliver

C Team Manchester
George Balon/Len Gorodkin
Stephen Ward/Chris Hine
Ken Hughes/Geoff Hull
Jim and Jenny (capt) Morris
Northern League Saturday 31st August

A Team Manchester
Alan Mould/Gary Hyett
Rodney Lighton/John Holland
Alan and Kath Nelson
Michael Newman (capt)/Michael Byrne

B Team Manchester
David Audley/Peter Jones
David Pennington/Rod Franks
Pauline Lang Steve Mattinson
Fred Bell/John Roberts

C Team Blackburn
Karen Reissmann/Irene Davies (capt)
Kevin Higgins/Richard Sinton
Elena and Marcelo Rosenbaum
Ed Glinert/Howard Stubbings

For the Tollemache qualifying later in the year Rhona Goldenfield was selected as npc.


Happy 80th Birthday
Raymond

Raymond Semp

Raymond Semp is 80 on Wednesday 26th June.  He has been playing bridge in the Manchester area since 1950 with many notable results.
We wish him many more years of good health and lots more success at the bridge table.

Gold Cup
Jeff Morris' team of John Hassett, Mike Bell and Sarah O'Connor have reached round 5 of the Gold Cup knocking out the number 12 seeds by a large margin. Although the match was close for the first set, the next few were whitewashes and they eventually romped home by 107 imps, conceeded with one set to play. Their opponents were Heather Dhondy/Brian Callaghan, Jeremy Dhondy/Ian Pagan all experienced internationals.  In the next round they face the number 4 seeds Irens from London.

Yorkshire Congress
In the Yorkshire Congress held over the weekend of 1st-2nd June in Harrogate Manchester players did well. The mixed pairs was won on a split tie by Michael Byrne playing with current ladies world champion Fiona Brown who survived an early scare when they were nearly penalised for failing to use the stop card. Jason Hackett and Robert Myers of Yorkshire were second in the Men's pairs and Pauline Lang was second in the Ladies pairs with Babs Matthews of Cumbria. The main pairs was won (again on a split tie) by Fiona Brown and Ollie Burgess, with Jason Hackett and Robert Myers 3rd, Tracy Capal 4th and Michael Byrne 5th.

In the main teams Michael Byrne's team of Fiona Brown, Ollie Burgess and Hugh McGann finished winners, just ahead of three teams close together. John Holland was second in the B final.  Tom Slater and Sean Mekie were second in the C final, with Neil Thomas of Merseyside and Sue Richmond of Lancashire.  Full results are on the Yorkshire web site.

Corwen Trophy
Rodney Lighton and Gary Hyett were the best placed Manchester pair finishing seventh (out of 97) in the Inter County Pairs championship at Daventry on 1st-2nd June.  Mike Bell /Sarah O'Connor and David Pennington/Rod Franks were 36th and 52nd respectively.  The other Manchester pair, Karen Reissmann and Irene Davies, had an enjoyable weekend.

Full results are on the EBU web site.

EBU Midweek Congress
In the midweek congress in Thame immediately after the Spring Bank Holiday John Holland finished third in the pairs playing with former British Ladies International Pat Davies.  They were leading with a magnificent 71% after the first of three sessions, but two reasonable sessions of 55% and 60% were not quite enough.

Spring Bank Holiday Congress
Congratulations to Michael Byrne with Simon Cope who won the A final in the EBU event at Bournemouth on 25-26th May; also to John Holland and Ben Green who were third.  In the Swiss Teams there was further success for John Holland who won with Ben Green, Simon Cope and Gunnar Hallberg.

Full results are on the EBU web site.


Merseyside Swiss Pairs
The Merseyside Green Point Swiss Pairs on Sunday 19th May was won by John Roberts playing with Peter Foster of Merseyside.  Full results are on the Merseyside web site.

AGM
The AGM was held at Cheadle Hulme on Thursday 23rd May.  Thanks to the Cheadle Hulme Club for hosting the event and to Barbara Lewis and helpers for refreshments and organisation.   After the business part of the meeting a presentation was made to retiring chairman Kevin Comrie for his 24 years involvement in Manchester Bridge organisation.  He was thanked for his role as tournament secretary in setting up and making the Manchester Congress so successful and for his diplomatic chairing of the association for the last five years.  We wish him well in his retirement.

Bob Cooke takes over as Chairman, with Irene Davies as vice-chair.  Joan Hinchliffe adds the role of membership secretary to her post of treasurer.  All officers were thanked for their hard work during the year.  Presentations were also made to league division winners.

Kevin and Celia

Kevin and Celia Comrie

Cake!

Cake!
Division 6

Kath Nelson with Division 6 winners: Nemesis
Alan and Joan Hinchliffe, Geoff Ashcroft
(also Denise Phythian, Andrea Bell)

Division 4b

Division 4B winners: Altrincham A: Ken Hughes, Geoff Hull
(also Mike Asher, Ann Jordan, Ann Edwards)
Division 4a

Division 4a winners: New Connections: John FitzGerald
(also Roger Hopton, David Fussell, Gillian McMullan, Peter Carey-Yard)
Division 3 winners

Division 3 winners: Cheap Tricks: Irene Davies
(also Karen Reissmann, Peter Green, Mohammed and Miriam Jabbar)

Division 2

Division 2 winners: Four Js: Jenny and Jim Morris
(also Bill and Joyce White)
Division 1

Division 1 winners: St Titus:
Rodney Lighton, Michael Newman, Michael Byrne, Gary Hyett
(also Alan Mould, Mike Bell, Sarah O'Connor)

Gerard Faulkner Salver
The (mainly) Manchester team of Jeff Morris, John Hassett, John Holland and Clive Owen have reached the finals of the senior knock out.  They play Alper of Middlesex;  good luck to them.

Play Bridge for Your County
The inter county Northern League takes place on four Saturdays over the summer months.
There is also a friendly match against Derbyshire in the Autumn.
The Manchester selectors are keen to involve as many players as possible.
There are three teams:- A for top standard players, B for county standard and C for regular club players.
If you are interested in representing Manchester at any level, and haven’t been selected previously, please let Barbara Lewis, the chair of selectors, know of your interest by e-mail.

Garden Cities Regional Final
The Manchester Bridge Club Team of Mike Bell, Sarah O'Connor, Gary Hyett, Michael Newman, Robert Myers, David Debbage, John Parsons, Nicholas Greer finished fourth in the Regional Final at Bradford on Saturday 18th May. The event was won by a strong Sheffield Bridge club team.  Full results are on the EBU web site.

Senior Camrose
The Senior Camrose took place from 17-19th May in Cardiff.  John Holland and Paul Hackett were on the England team playing with Gunnar Hallberg and David Mossop respectively, the third pair was Colin Simpson and David Price.  The England team finished third behind Scotland and Northern Ireland.  John Holland and Gunnar Hallberg led the cross-imp table.
The event web site is here.

Kevin Retires
Kevin Comrie, the Manchester Chairman retires at this year's AGM after many years of service to bridge in Manchester.

"On hearing of Kevin's retirement from the organisational side of Manchester Bridge, it would be remiss of us not to mention what a fantastic job he has done for the game we all love.

Kevin truly is a people person!  Certainly a great organiser and delegator, he has been an inspirational Chairman for the Manchester area.  It would be easy to be deceived by his jovial (if not mischievous) appearance - behind the facade is a sensitive, caring man, highly intelligent and unbelievably capable.

The Manchester Congress is Kevin's baby, its undoubtable success is down to his vision for such a prestigious event to be held in our area; one which is supported and enjoyed by people from all over the UK and Europe.

Kevin, we owe you a huge debt of gratitude for your tireless efforts for Manchester Bridge, as a committee member, as Vice Chairman and as Chairman for so many years. We salute you, are proud to call you friend and wish you and Celia a long, happy and healthy retirement."

Thanks to Joy Blakey for the above tribute


Spring Fours
Congratulations to Kath and Alan Nelson on winning the Punch Bowl at the Spring Fours on Monday 6th May with team mates Jeff Smith (Lancs) and David Robinson (Yorks).  The Punch Bowl is the secondary competition for teams eliminated from the main competition.

Punch Bowl

Alan Nelson, Jeff Smith, Kath Nelson and David Robinson

Selections
The selection committee has met to select teams for the national finals of the inter county leagues (Manchester won the A and B divisions of the Northern league last year) and for the Presidents Cup, the Northern inter counties team of 8 weekend.
National League Finals Solihull Sunday 7th July
A Team
B Team
Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield
Michael Byrne and Michael Newman
Gary Hyett and Alan Mould
Sarah O'Connor and Mike Bell
Fred Bell and John Roberts               
Ian Kane and Ken Hassell
Sid Travers and Eve Lighthill
Rod Franks and David Pennington

Presidents Cup Bradford June 29-30th
Saturday
Sunday
Alan Mould and Gary Hyett
Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield
Kath and Alan Nelson
Rodney Lighton and Michael Newman
Alan Mould and Gary Hyett                   
Tom Slater and Alec Smalley
Kath and Alan Nelson
Joy and Irving Blakey

League and PotY
St Titus (Michael Byrne, Michael Newman, Gary Hyett, Rodney Lighton, Alan Mould, Mike Bell and Sarah O'Connor) won the league with a win against Tempo.  Needing 32 IMPs, they were only 13 IMPs up at half time, but a good second half saw them put on another 33 IMPs to finish 3 VPs ahead of By 1 IMP (Tracy Capal, David Stevenson, Alan Stephenson, Stuart Matthews, Ted Reveley), with Isolated Menaces (John Hassett, John Holland, Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield) another 3 VPs behind in third place.

Congratulations to Four Js (Jim and Jenny Morris, Bill and Joyce White), Grasshoppers (Alec Smalley, Tom Slater, John Athey, Mike Goldsmith and Stuart Shalom) and Red Bull (Elena and Marcelo Rosenbaum, Howard Stubbings and Ed Glinert) who are promoted to Division 1.

Congratulations to all other promoted teams and commiserations to those relegated.  Hope to see you all back playing next year.
Many thanks to Kath Nelson for her sterling efforts running the league and cup this year and keeping the league page updated with many items of interest.

The league result means that the player of the year competition is shared between Rodney Lighton, Mike Bell and John Holland, with Nicholas Greer winning the intermediate prize.

All league results are now in (3rd May) with the completion of the final matches in Division 5B.

Training Day
Michael Byrne held a training day for the B Pool of Manchester players on Saturday 27th April at Manchester Bridge Club.  The participants found it enjoyable and informative focusing mainly on modern conventions.  A session of interesting deals followed.

Table 1

Ben Beever, John Currie, Eddie Thornton-Chan and Royce Alexander
practicising after the seminar
2

Jim Morris, Jeanne Bayly, Jenny Morris and Ron Bayly

Thanks to Ann Thornton for photos


Higson Cup and Plate Finals
The Higson finals were held at Manchester Bridge Club on Sunday 28th April.  Congratulations to Isolated Menaces (John Holland, John Hassett, Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield) who won for the second consecutive year by a small margin from Bare Bones (David Debbage, Ed Levy, John Parsons and Nicholas Greer).

The Plate was won by a large margin by Upper Cut (James Shephard, Michael Wymer, Chris Hine and Stephen Ward).

Thanks to Jeff Smith, Jeff Morris and Joan Lewis for directing and to Irene Davies for photos; also to Kath Nelson for organisation throughout the year and help on the day.



Winners

Winners John Holland, Rhona Goldenfield, John Hassett, Bernard Goldenfield
with MCBA Chair Kevin Comrie

Second

Second David Debbage, Ed Levy, John Parsons, Nicholas Greer
Third

Third Michael Byrne, Alan Mould, Michael Newman, Gary Hyett


Plate Winners

Plate Winners
James Sheppard, Michael Wymer, Chris Hine & Stephen Ward

Plate second

Plate Second
Dave Matthews, Kevin Higgins, Ann Thornton & Richard Sinton



Plate thrid=

Plate Third Equal

Ivor Rosenberg, Harold Weinstock, Barry Fine & Phil Reed
Ted Cadman, David Johnston, Ian Mackie & Simon Townsend



Higson Cup Final

  1     2 Isolated Menaces                                                         98
          Bernard Goldenfield,Rhona Goldenfield,John Holland,John Hassett
  2     4 Bare Bones                                                               94
          Ed Levy,Dave Debbage,John Parsons,Nicolas Greer
  3     5 St Titus                                                                 92
          Mike Bell,Sarah O'Connor,Alan Mould,Rodney Lighton
          Gary Hyett,Michael Byrne,Michael Newman
  4     1 Inverted Minors                                                          80
          Dave Barton,Leslie Klein,Peter Jones,Jeff Smith
  5     7 Impsr Us                                                                 64
          Tracy Capal,Ted Reveley,Stuart Matthews,Alan Stephenson
  6     8 Leader with Attitude                                                     63
          H Potts,S Massey,R Bayley,J Bayley
  7     6 Manchester S                                                             36
          Barbara Lewis,Sam Herman,Kevin Comrie,Malcolm Morrison
  8     3 Proteus                                                                  33
          Dave Audley,Frank Brown,John Roberts,Fred Bell
          Robert Jones

Higson Plate Final

  1     6 Upper Cut                                                               124
          Stephen Ward,Chris Hine,James Sheppard,Michael Wymer
  2     2 The Tricksters                                                           95
          David Matthews,Ann Thornton,Kevin Higgins,Richard Sinton
  3=    3 City Aces                                                                93
          Philip Reed,Barry Fine,I Rosenberg,H Weinstock
  3=    9 Midland Railway                                                          93
          Ted Cadman,Iain Mackie,David Johnston,Simon Townsend
  5     7 Astraz Diamonds                                                          76
          Anne Jeater,Barbara Moore,Jim Straffon,Lindsey Cuff
  6     1 Hydrangeas                                                               74
          Gordon Johnson,David Ackroyd,John Browning,Hari Gohil
  7     8 Ashton Aces                                                              61
          June Chadwick,John Parry,Gordon Bickley,Ann Farquhar
  8     4 Enigmas                                                                  57
          David McNeillie,Marion McNeillie,Sylvia Dixon,Heather Saunders
  9     5 E Cheshire Acolites                                                      47
          Peter Harrison,Tony Shortall,Joan Wood,Dorothy Wroe

Denny Davies 1929-2013

Denny Davies was born in Denbigh, North Wales. He was educated in Denbigh and passed his Higher School Certificate at 16 and was awarded a County Scholarship to the University of Wales but had to wait until he was 17 before being admitted.  It was at the University of Wales that he developed his love of Bridge - a passion only matched by his fascination with the game of Cricket.

After University he had to complete his National Service and chose to teach at the Army Apprentice School in Harrogate - rather than the alternative of serving on the front line in Korea!

Whilst on leave he met a young lady called Audrey and 3 years later they married and in time had two children Alison and Peter.

As a Geography graduate he taught for many years at Heywood Grammar School  and played a lot of bridge. The men’s staff room practically turned into a Bridge Club - causing the Headmaster, Colonel Farish, to apologise on one occasion for “interrupting the activity on the green baize”.  One of his colleagues was Brian Pilkington with whom he won the North West Pairs Championship. 

From Heywood Denny moved to a Deputy Headship in Birmingham and started playing at West Midlands Bridge Club. With his appointment as Headmaster of Long Eaton School in 1974 he became involved with the Derbyshire Bridge Association (as Secretary) and formed a memorable partnership with Don Smedley. This is when he met John Williams – then the Director of the Derby Playhouse and subsequently General Manager of the EBU.

When Denny retired and moved to Haddenham, near Aylesbury, John  suggested he might like to ‘help out’  at the EBU. This initiated ten years of working for the EBU in various roles including licensing and magazine advertising He and Audrey became close friends with Sandra and Brian Claridge and Denny described his time at the EBU as amongst the happiest years of his life.

In 1998 he retired once again and moved back to Manchester. His main interests were Rotary (he joined in 1975 and was President of two Rotary Clubs, Aylesbury and  Didsbury)  and cricket (he went on three tours to the West Indies with his son Peter).  He played some occasional bridge in the Manchester League  and some duplicate at Manchester Bridge Club and latterly Bramhall Bridge Club with Dieter Salden.  Poor health curtailed his bridge in his last years and he passed away at the end of March aged 83.  He will be remembered with fondness and affection by all who knew him.


Goldstone Trophy
Congratulations to Michael Byrne's team (Michael Newman, John Holland, Rodney Lighton) who beat Jeff Morris, John Hassett, Irving and Joy Blakey in the final of the Goldstone Trophy on Friday 19th April.  They had a small lead of 12 IMPs halfway through the match, but a big win in the third set left Jeff's team 46 adrift a margin which they were unable to make any inroads into despite bidding and making a 20% slam.
Michael's team go on to represent Manchester in the Pachabo in June.

Goldstone

Rodney Lighton, Michael Newman, Michael Byrne and John Holland

National Pairs
Congratulations to David Debbage and John Hassett who finished 7th in a field of 50 pairs in the National Pairs final on 13-14th April.

Gold Cup
Two Manchester teams have made it through to the last 32 of the Gold Cup.
Mike Bell / Sarah O'Connor, John Hassett / Jeff Morris beat David Stevenson, Liz Commins and the Keens by 55 imps over 48 boards having taken a commanding lead early on that steadily grew.

Michael Byrne/Gary Hyett with Dan Crofts of Birmingham and Andrew Thompson of London beat Number 9 seeds Paul Hackett, Tony Waterlow, Ian Panto, Peter Lester and Hugh McGann, with Edward Levy brought in to substitute for Tony Waterlow who was unable to play.  They too led throughout and gained 43 imps in set 4 to effectively end the match.

Both matches were played at Manchester Bridge Club on the afternoon of Thursday 11th April, both finished at the same time despite Hassett's team starting 2 hours earlier.

Easter Festivals
There were successes for Manchester players at both the Northern Easter tournament in York and in London.
In York John Holland, Clive Owen (North East), Bernard Goldenfield, Rhona Goldenfield won the Swiss teams, with Bill and Joyce White 4th with Babs and Tim Matthews of Cumbria.
In London the highest places were  5th= in both the Swiss pairs and Swiss Teams by Michael Byrne.
Full results are on the EBU web site.


Northern Pairs
The Northern Pairs, a regional final of the National Pairs, was held at Bradford on Sunday 17th March.
Congratulations to the following Manchester pairs who qualified:- Justin Hackett and Martin Taylor (2nd A Final), Mike Bell and Sarah O'Connor (16th B Final),  Irene Davies and Karen Reissmann (29th B Final).   Good luck to them in the National Final next month.  Full results are on the EBU web site.

Seminar
Jason Hackett conducted a seminar at Manchester Bridge Club for the Manchester A pool of players on Saturday 16th March.  He gave an interesting and thought provoking presentation mainly on defensive signalling techniques, followed by a practice session with later discussion.
John and Jeff

Jeff Morris and John Hassett studying the practice deals
Jason

Jason Hackett


Swiss Pairs
There was a full house of 50 pairs at Altrincham for the annual Green Point Swiss Pairs on Saturday 9th March.
As usual the event ran smoothly thanks to directors David Stevenson and Joan Lewis.  Many thanks to Rhona and Bernard Goldenfield for administration and to Bob Cooke for presenting the prizes.  Also to anyone else who helped who I haven't mentioned.

Tom Slater and Rodney Lighton timed the event well, moving up steadily to reach table one in the last match, losing only one match narrowly on the way to Nicholas Greer and Sean Mekie.  At table one they played John Holland and Gillian Whyte who had been near the top for most of the event.  Tom and Rodney scraped a 12-8 win, helped by bidding a poorish slam which required a trump suit of King to six opposite four small to play for only one loser.  None of the other pairs who were in contention could manage a big enough score to jump into first place.

  1    50      Rodney Lighton & Tom Slater                    103  3.50
  2=   45      Joy Blakey & Irving Blakey                      98  3.13
  2=   30      Bob Cooke & David Pennington                    98  3.00
  4    31      John Holland & Gillian Whyte                    97  2.75
  5=   27      Sarah O'Connor & Mike Bell                      95  2.25
  5=    4      Alan Mould & Michael Newman                     95  2.00
  7    34 I    Sean Mekie & Nicholas Greer                     94  2.00
  8    11      Peter Jones & Alan Nelson                       89  1.50
  9    40      Jeff Smith & Tony Coley                         88  1.38
 10    23      Kath Nelson & John Currie                       86  1.00
 11=   19      Peter Foster & Boris Ewart                      85  1.13
 11=    6 I    Christopher Hine & Stephen Ward                 85  1.00
 11=   42      David Hammonds & Paul Worswick                  85  1.00
 14=   43      Bernard Goldenfield & Rhona Goldenfield         84  1.00
 14=   10      Ewart Evans & Michael Tomlinson                 84  0.75
 16    48      Margaret Howe & David Burrows                   81  0.88
 17=    8 I    Michael Wymer & Edward Jones                    76  1.01
 17=   38      Jenny Morris & Jim Morris                       76  1.01
 19=   46      Peter Boardman & Glenda Lloyd                   74  1.25
 19=   44      Patrick Murphy & Liz Commins                    74  1.00
 21=    9      Howard Stubbings & Dhun Daji                    73  1.00
 21=   25      John Morrell & Marianne Farr                    73  1.00
 21=   35 I    Kevin Higgins & Richard Sinton                  73  0.75
 24    39      Duncan Ault & Brian Perry                       72  1.00
 25    22 I    Peter Carey-Yard & Roger Hopton                 71  0.75
 26    14      Simon Edwards & Tracy Capal                     70  0.88
 27=   33      Mike Swanson & Colin Humphrey                   69  1.00
 27=    3      Peter Hand & Jean Hand                          69  1.00
 29    12      Eve Lighthill & Barbara Lewis                   65  0.75
 30=   37 .    Karen Reissmann & Irene Davies                  64  0.89
 30=   49      Gordon Rice & Stefan Bielecki                   64  0.63
 32     2      Ann Thornton & Lance Bloohn                     63  1.00
 33=   15      Roger Waddington & Bernard Kaye                 62  0.88
 33=   16      Chris Baker & Jim O'Neill                       62  0.75
 35=   29      Geoff Cowie & Robbie Roberts                    60  0.75
 35=   26      Rod Franks & Pauline Lang                       60  0.75
 37     7      Gordon Bickley & Ann Farquhar                   58  0.63
 38=   47      Kenneth Hassell & Ian Kane                      57  0.75
 38=   20      Julia Dearing & John Dearing                    57  0.50
 38=   13      Bob Loveridge & Helen Montgomery                57  0.38
 41=    1 I    Tean Porteus & Haidee Schofield                 56  1.00
 41=   32 I    Mohammed Jabbar & Mariam Jabbar                 56  0.50
 43=   24 I    Pat Dunningham & Peter Horn                     55  0.63
 43=    5      Richard Acaster & Christine Benson              55  0.50
 45    21 I    George Leigh & Sally Bray                       54  0.75
 46    18      Peter Greaves & Brenda Greaves                  51  0.50
 47    41      Max Richman & Sandra Richman                    39  0.38
 48    17 I    Mark Gomme & Pamela Hegarty                     37  0.50
 49    36 I    David Murray & Andrea O'Rafferty                34  0.25
 50    28 I    Alex Tam & Carmen Yeung                         19     
Winners

Winners Rodney Lighton and Tom Slater
with Bob Cooke Manchester vice chairman

Second equal

Second equal David Pennington and Bob Cooke
Second equal

Second equal Joy and Irving Blakey

Fourth

Fourth John Holland and Gillian Whyte
Fifth equal

Fifth equal Michael Newman, Alan Mould, Mike Bell and Sarah O'Connor
Intermediate

Intermediate prize Nicholas Greer and Sean Mekie

Improvers

Improvers - Jeff Smith (missing Tony Coley)



Premier Grand Masters
Another success for John Holland playing with Ben Green who won by a large margin at Daventry on 2nd-3rd March.
Full results of all the Ranked Masters events are on the EBU web site.


EBU Spring Congress
Congratulations to Martin Taylor and Justin Hackett who finished second in a field of 132 in the Swiss Pairs at the EBU Spring Congress in Harrogate on 23rd February. 
In the Open Pairs on the Friday John Holland was second playing with Ed Jones.
In the Swiss Teams John Holland and Michael Byrne playing with Ben Green and Ed Jones respectively won in a field of 67 teams.

Full results are on the EBU web site.


Cantor Cup
The Cantor Cup was held at Manchester Bridge Club on Sunday 17th February attracting 14 and a half tables, of beginners and players fairly new to bridge.
The afternoon was successful and included tea and fresh home made scones in the break.

The final scores were very close with just over 1% separating the first six pairs - all of whom received prizes.
All the Cantor family attended to present the prizes.

Thanks to Barbara Lewis for organisation, Joan Lewis for directing and to the Cantor family for their continuing support for this event in memory of Oliver and Trudy Cantor.


1st    Joyce Woolley & Maureen Beresford    62.62
2nd    Peter Allison & John Attree          62.51
3rd    Tracey Shaw & Tricia Sturrrock       62.42
4th    Patrick Betney & June Wise           61.92
5th    Linda Hitchen & Deb Fairweather      61.75
6th    Adelino Santos & Kelvin Lau          61.35
7th    Chris Batt & Christine Middlehurst   57.39
8th    Jessica Smith & Pam Dorian           55.50
9th    Paul Batstone & John Bridgman        53.18
10th    Chris Boal & Gill Leather           52.51
11th    Kate Fisher & Rak Kapur             52.34
12th    Annie Curtis & Jackie Lowrie        51.62
13th    David Swayle & John Johnston        51.39
14th    Donald Walton & Andrea Mills        51.02
15th    Wendy Verber & Andrew Ayles         50.88
16th    Lindsay Taylor & Kate Durham        50.72
17th    Margaret O'Connor & Olivia Oldham   50.25
18th    Diane Jowsey & Leslie Jowsey        47.79
19th    Sandra Magher & Bob Simpson         47.16
20th    David Owen & Joan Missira           46.10
21st    Carmen Yeung & Alex Tam             45.99
22nd    Ally Oliver & Judith Lambert        45.34
23rd    Anne Richardson & Pat Corker        41.18
24th    Jacob Huggins & Josh Roberts        40.15
25th    Avril Hutton & Linda Fletcher       38.46
26th    Louis Swayle & Candice Reeves       38.29
27th    Sue Berry & Chris Simonet           37.89
28th    Colin Westwood & Julia Jewels       37.13
29th    Pat Shea & Bernard Shea             36.15


Winners

Joyce Woolley & Maureen Beresford
with Martin Cantor

2nd

Peter Allison & John Attree
3rd

Tracey Shaw & Tricia Sturrrock
Cantor

Play in progress at Manchester Bridge Club



Junior Camrose and Peggy Bayer in Manchester
England dominated the Junior Internationals at the Park Inn Hotel in Manchester on Saturday and Sunday 16-17th February, winning both the Junior Camrose (U25) and Peggy Bayer (U20) easily with matches to spare.  In the U25 Sarah O'Connor of Manchester played with Dan McIntosh,  Tom Paske with Graeme Robertson, and Shivam Shah with Basil Letts, npc David Gold.  In the Peggy Bayer the team was Freddie Illingworth, Kyle Lam, Toby Nonnenmacher, Michael Alishaw, Rhys Munden and Ben Norton, npc Michael Byrne.

Some excellent bridge was played and spectators were entertained with a vu-graph presentation by Paul Hackett, John Holland and Bernard Goldenfield.

Thanks to Kevin and Celia Comrie for organisation, John Parsons, Ben Beever, Tom Slater, Adelino Santos, Mike Coop and Kirstyn Fuller for BBO operation plus anyone else who helped who I haven't mentioned.

Full results are on the EBU web site.

England U25

Dan McIntosh, David Gold (npc) Tom Paske, Shivam Shah,
Graeme Robertson, Sarah O'Connor, Basil Letts
England U20

Toby Nonnenmacher, Ben Norton, Rhys Munden, Michael Byrne (npc),
Kyle Lam, Freddie Illingworth, Michael Alishaw
Scotland JC

Scotland U25 team
Iain Graham, Jake Milne, Ralph Wiseman, Yvonne Wiseman,
Phil Morrison, Frazer Morgan, Alex Wilkinson (npc)
RoI PB

Republic of Ireland U20 Team
Michaela Begley, B.J. O'Brien (npc) Niamh Gormally, Roisin Watters, Nathan Doyle


Goldstone Trophy
A close semi-final between Barbara Lewis' team (Sam Herman, Peter Jones, Alec Smalley, Tom Slater) and Michael Byrne, Michael Newman, Gary Hyett, John Holland, Rodney Lighton saw Michael's team pull away in the last eight to win comfortably after trailing for much of the match.  The Byrne team played six different partnerships during the match!  They will play either Jeff Morris or David Matthews in the final to determine who represents Manchester in the Pachabo in June.

Gazette Cup
The inter club teams of eight tournament was held at Altrincham Bridge Club on Sunday 3rd Feb.  There was a good turnout of seven teams, three from Manchester Bridge Club, two from Cheadle Hulme and one each from Bramhall and Altrincham.  Manchester A were first half leaders by a narrow margin of 3 VPs over Cheadle Hulme A, but pulled away in the second half to win by 11 VPs mainly due to Mike Bell and Sarah O'Connor's excellent card.  The last minute partnership of Rhona Goldenfield and Rodney Lighton did quite well, but would have been better if there had been no slam bonuses!

A nice buffet meal was provided at half time and tournament directors Joan Lewis and Gordon Bickley did an excellent job.
Thanks to Irene Davies and Barbara Lewis for organising the event.


Winners

Mike Bell, Alan Nelson, John Hassett, Rodney Lighton,
Sarah O'Connor, Kath Nelson, Jeff Morris, Rhona Goldenfield

Rank Team Names [RANKS]                                                           VPs
=====================================================================================
  1     1 Manchester A                                                             92
          Kath Nelson,Alan Nelson,Sarah O'Connor,Mike Bell
          Jeff Morris,John Hassett,Rodney Lighton,Rhona Goldenfield
  2     4 Ch Hulme A                                                               81
          Jeff Smith,Alec Smalley,Robert Jones,Joyce Jones
          Bill White,Joyce White,Royce Alexander,John Currie
  3     6 Bramhall                                                                 80
          Kevin Higgins,Richard Sinton,Inder Sethe,Surinder Sethe
          Peter Greaves,Brenda Greaves,Reg Bowdler,Morag White
  4=    3 Manchester C                                                             47
          John Moran,Andy Green,Graham Winn,Susan Triggs
          Tean Porteus,Haidee Tattersall,Carmen Yeung,Alex Tam
  4=    7 Altrincham                                                               47
          Geoff Hull,Anne Jordan,Ian Kane,Ken Hughes
          David Olliver,Richard Acaster,Geoffrey Fink,Kenneth Hassell
  6     5 Ch Hulme B                                                               40
          Pat Booth,Barbara Lewis,Herbert Potts,Sylvia Massey
          Victor Ridding,Mary Green,Lance Bloohn,Karen Sandler
  7     2 Manchester B                                                             33
          Karen Reissmann,Irene Davies,Frank Brown,David Audley
          David Matthews,Ann Thornton,Gillian McMullan,Roger Hopton

Women's Trials
In the Women's trials held on 26-27th January in London Manchester were represented by Sarah O'Connor and Sinead Bird who finished 7th out of 19 pairs on +35 IMPs. That wasn't quite enough to get them selected for the Lady Milne, but a good performance and encouraging result.

National Swiss Teams
The National Swiss teams on 19-20th Jan was won by Michael Byrne, playing with Duncan Happer, and team-mates Neil Rosen (London) and Martin Jones (Coventry).
They led from the Saturday onwards, but were overtaken by Premier league winners Hinden (whom they had beaten 15-5) in the anti-penultimate match. Recapturing their lead with a 20-0 victory they survived a final scare in the last match to win by 2 victory points.
Last years winner John Holland was unable to defend his title as his team-mates had pulled out, afraid of the snow.

Manchester Congress
Manchester's main event of the year took place at a new venue - the Victoria and Albert Hotel - on 5th to 6th January.
As usual entrants came from all over the country as well as Ireland and Scotland.  This year we welcomed four Norwegians who enjoyed their bridge (and the relatively cheap beer in England).  It was nice to see a good turn out of junior players.
The pairs was won by Tracy Capal and Liz Muir, who just pipped Barry Myers and Sally Brock.  Barry and Sally won the mixed pairs for the third year running.  Norwegians Tom Johnson and Frank Svindahl were third.
In the teams Tracy and Liz who were the defending champions with team mates Stuart Matthews and Ted Revely just failed to make it a double, coming second to John Holland, Ben Green, Michael Byrne and Duncan Happer.

Many thanks to Kevin Comrie and his team of helpers who worked tirelessly to make this event so successful.
Thanks also to the directors, David Stevenson, Joan Lewis, Gordon Bickley and Paul West.

There was also a good attendance for the events for players new to duplicate on Saturday and Sunday afternoons.

Players Progress results  Kevin Comrie results



1st?



Progress Cup Saturday
Second Nick Tarrier and Christine Barrowclough
2nd?

Third Hilary and David Hill
3rd?

Fourth Heather Saunders and Laurel Mollan

4th?

Winners David Hess and Moira Bloomfield
Sun 1st

Kevin Comrie Cup Sunday Winners David Owen and Leo MacCormac
with Eve Lighthill MCBA President
Sun 2nd



Second Joe Farrel and Rak Kapur with Kevin Comrie Manchester Chairman
Sun 3rd

Third Claire Freeman and Jules Scott


Winners

Justin Hackett presents the Michelle Brunner Trophy
to Liz Muir and Tracy Capal
Sally

Second and Mixed Pairs - Sally Brock (missing Barry Myers)
Norwegians

Third and Men's Pairs - Tom Johnson and Frank Svindahl
Blakeys

Fifth and second in Mixed Pairs - Joy and Irving Blakey
Justin and Martin

Second Session Pairs - Justin Hackett and Martin Taylor
Ascenders

Ascenders - Paul Casselle and Alan Williams
Teams

Teams Winners with Patrick Jourdain - Duncan Happer and Michael Byrne
(missing Ben Green and John Holland)
Teams 2nd

Teams second - Liz Muir and Tracy Capal
(missing Ted Reveley and Stuart Matthews)
Teams 3

Teams third - Rodney Lighton, Steve Eginton, Sally Brock, Michael Newman
Temas B winners

Teams B section winners
Paul Worswick, David Hammonds, Raymond Semp, Mamie McCormack
B second

Teams B second -
Elena and Marcello Rosembaum, Howard Stubbings, Dhun Daji
Teams Qual

Teams Qual winners -
Pat Collins, John Hassett, Bill Hirst (missing Jeff Morris)
Junior

Best Junior - Yvonne Wiseman (shared with Graeme Robertson)
Quiz w

Quiz winners - Steve Eginton, Sally Brock, Rodney Lighton
(also helped by Barry Myers, Lorraine and Ellie Lighton)


2012-13 League Tables

    
Click here  List of Players


Merville Goldstone Trophy
2012-2013


Quarter final
by Jan 20th

Semi-final
by Mar 30th

Final
by May 30th

Winner  








Jeff Morris






Jeff Morris
















Jeff Morris




Steve Mattinson

























Michael Byrne







Irene Davies







David Matthews










David Matthews












Mike Coop






Barbara Lewis















Michael Byrne





Barbara Lewis













Michael Byrne






Michael Byrne










Sean Mekie