Manchester County
Bridge Association


Year End Congress Blackpool

John Holland and Michelle Brunner won the Mixed Pairs at the year end congress at Blackpool on 28th December, they then followed this with second equal place in the Swiss Pairs.  

The Swiss Teams was won by Manchester Chairman Jeff Smith playing with Jackie Pye of Lancashire, David Adelman of Manchester and Alex Hogg.  Full results are on the EBU web site.

  End year

David Adelman, Alex Hogg, Jackie Pye and Jeff Smith

Santa Claus Pairs

  Wilkinsons
Alex and Tony Wilkinson with Eve Lighthill

Father and son combination Tony and Alex Wilkinson won Manchester Bridge Club's annual festive event. Alex is only 17 years old and has represented Scotland at under 20 level.  See the Manchester Bridge Club site for more results.

Elizabeth Roberts in U20 International Win
Rising young star Elizabeth Roberts played for the England U20 team with Joe Mela in their victory against Scotland in Dec 2004.  Elizabeth is the younger daughter of Cheadle Hulme regulars Adrian and Jean Roberts.  She also plays the cello in Stockport Youth Orchestra!

Gold Cup Final
Alan Mould, Gary Hyett, Ian Monachan, David Burn and Brian Callaghan won their semi-final match by 1 IMP against a Scottish team, but lost by about 40 IMPs to Allfrey,  McIntoshRobson and Bakshi in the final.

Channel Trophy
Alex Morris and Michael Byrne played for England in the under 25 event against The Netherlands, Belgium and France at Coventry on 18th-19th December.  Also playing were Duncan Happer, Ben Green, Andrew Bamford and Mark Goddard.  The team finished a disappointing third, although were in contention all the way through the competition, having a bad last set.

Tollemache
Manchester won their Tollemache qualifier group on 27-28th Nov, winning seven matches and drawing one.  The team was John Holland/MichelleBrunner,  John Hassett/Bill Hirst, Dave Debbage/Michael Newman, Michael Byrne/Alex Morris   David Barton/Alan Jones.   NPC Rhona Goldenfield, Scorer Bernard Goldenfield.

Merseyside Match
Manchester beat Merseyside by 43 IMPs on 28th November.
The team was  Jeff Smith - Berrnard Kaye (2nd half subs)
Dave Audley - Frank Brown
Peter and Joyce Hishmurgh
Peter and Rita Jordan
Dhun Daji - Howard Stubbings
Rod Franks - David Pennington
Howard Kay - Bob Cooke
Boris Ewart - Peter Foster
.
October 2004 Newsletter
Newsletter

World Bridge Team Olympiad Turkey

In the World Bridge Olympiad in Istanbul from Oct 23rd to 6th November England did very well to win the bronze medal, defeating China in the play off match, after having lost their semi-final to Russia.  Especial congratulations to Michelle Brunner and Rhona Goldenfield who were highly placed in the Butler scoring in the round robin matches.  
Bronze medallists

The Bronze Medal winning team
Alan Mould (npc), Rhona Goldenfield, Michelle Brunner, Sally Brock
Kitty Teltscher, Heather Dhondy, Chris Duckworth (coach), Nicola Smith


In the Seniors competition England were 16th; John Hassett and Bill Hirst were the best of the English pairs on the Butler scoring.  

Ben Franks Trophy
Holders John Holland and Alan Purdy won again on November 7th at Manchester Bridge Club, the first pair to retain the trophy since 1965!  Other qualifiers for the Corwen Trophy were Jeff Smith and Mark Halliwell, Frank Brown and David Audley, Michael Byrne and Sid Travers.  An excellent result was achieved by 15 year old Amy Stout who managed to finish half way up the field playing with Craig Fisher.  

Great Northern Swiss Pairs
Manchester players Raymond Semp and Alan Nelson were 6th of 144 pairs competing on the weekend of 2nd to 3rd October.  Close behind them were David Pennington and Rod Franks in 7th place.  Full results are on the EBU web site.

Camrose Trials
After the second weekend of trials on 2nd to 3rd Oct  Gary Hyett and Alan Mould playing with Senior and Wolfarth held on to their first place and will be selected by right.  The junior team had a poor weekend and dropped to 12th place.  Full results are on the EBU web site.

Manchester v Cumbria
Cumbria beat Manchester narrowly – by 163 points to 157 in an exciting match on Sunday 26th September. Manchester were down 20 at half time.  

Representing Manchester were Alan Jones with Elizabeth Roberts aged 16 who played a “blinder”.   They were paired with her parents Adrian and Jean Roberts; Bill and Joyce White paired with Peter Foster and John Liebeschuetz, Elize Ford and Ann Jordan paired with Rod Franks and David Pennington and Dhun Daji and Howard Stubbins paired with Anne and Maurice Super. 

The opposing team was captained by Ken Johnstone.    His own team of 4 scored 76 out of a possible 80 – their performance made all the difference -  the other 3 Cumbria teams scored 27, 28 and 32 respectively.  Manchester’s results were 52,37,24 and 44.  

The match was played at Manchester Bridge club and Ken Johnstone thanked the club for their hospitality and the excellent lunch.

Manchester v Derbyshire
The following team represented Manchester in the match against Derbyshire on Sunday 5th September 2004:
 
Team A:  Bernard Kaye & Dave Tobias with Jean & Peter Hand
Team B:  Pat Burrows & Paul Worswick with Jean & Ron Bayly
Team C:  Joyce & Bill White with Jenny & Jim Morris
The Match Director was Don Smedley.
 
At the interval Manchester led by 106 vps to 74 with the teams scoring 24, 46 & 36 respectively.
 
In the final games all teams won their matches with scores of 31, 40 & 42 respectively making Manchester overall winners by 78 vps.
 
The whole team enjoyed first class hospitality from the Derbyshire team with hot drinks available throughout, fresh salmon buffet  and a nightcap from the bar on departure.

Thanks to Jenny Morris for this report.

Mind Sports Olympiad
 
Manchester winners at the 8th Mind Sports Olympiad held at UMIST in the last week of August were:

Senior pairs: Alan Jones and Pauline Lang
Ladies Pairs: Michelle Brunner and Rhona Goldenfield
Mens Pairs: Justin Hackett and Mike Alexander
Mixed Pairs: Muriel and John Hassett
Senior Teams: John Hassett, Bill Hirst, Jeff Morris and Patrick Jourdain(Wales)
Multiple Teams: Craig Fisher playing with Malcolm Harris, Maria Budd and Fu Zhong

Championship pairs: Michael Byrne and Michael Newman
Swiss Teams: Paul, Jason and Justin Hackett, Geir Helgemo

 
Click below for more results

 www.msoworld.com

 Junior European Championships
The English team of Michael Byrne and Alex Morris, Ed Levy and Andrew Woodcock, Duncan Happer and Ben Green finished in sixth place (out of 25), unfortunately one place too low to qualify for the world championships.  This was a solid and encouraging performance.  Their worst loss was 9-16 and they only lost three matches significantly.  They also beat or drew with the top four teams.  Unfortunately they didn't register many big wins, apart from against the lowest ranking teams.

President's Cup
Congratulations to the team of Rhona Goldenfield & Michelle Brunner, Eve Lighthill & Sid Travers, Alan Jones & David Barton, David Debbage and Michael Newman who beat eight other counties to win this event at Chester over the weekend of 31st July to 1st August.

Risley North West Green Point Events
Winners in the Swiss Teams on Sunday 19th July were Boris Ewart, Pete Jones, Peter Foster and John Liebeschuetz, with Raymond Semp, Bill Hirst, Kath and Alan Nelson one VP behind in second equal place.  Full results of this event and the Swiss Pairs on the Saturday are on the EBU web site.  
Largest penalty conceded was -2300 by a well known Manchester International (it was a phantom save).

Huggill Trophy
Manchester came a disappointing third in the annual triangular between Manchester, Merseyside and Cheshire and Lancashire which was held on Sunday 11th July. Lancashire won.  The Manchester team was Michael Byrne, Alex Morris, Irving and Joy Blakey, David Stuart, Andy Green, Mary Costagliola, Derek Gray, Neil Thomas, Ray Ashleigh, Kath and Alan Nelson, Dave Audley, Frank Brown, Mark Halliwell, Mike Ardron.


Manchester v Yorkshire
The annual Manchester v Yorkshire match took place at Manchester Bridge Club on Saturday 10th July.  One of the few events left that uses the archaic aggregate scoring system, Manchester won by 3810 points.  The team was Denis Robson, Raymond Semp, David Olliver, Ken Hassell, Bill Hirst, John Hassett, Jeff Morris,  Leslie Klein, David Audley,  Frank Brown, Dave Debbage, Michael Newman, Kath Nelson,  David Adelman,  Fred Bell, John Roberts, Michael Byrne, Alex Morris, Irving Blakey, Joy Blakey, Jeff Smith, Mark Halliwell, Alec Smalley, Mike Goldsmith.

Golf and Bridge Individual
Was held at Whitefield Golf Club on Thursday June 10th.  Overall winner was Mike Pomfrey of Sheffield of a total of 26 competitors  

Golf 1st  David Matthews, 2nd Tim Matthews, 3rd Mike Pomfrey, 4th Malcolm Robinson, 5th Rhona Bursk
Bridge 1st Mike Pomfrey, 2nd Irving Blakey, 3rd Bob Cooke, 4th Rhona Bursk, 5th Boris Ewart

Overall 1st Mike Pomfrey, 2nd Rhona Bursk, 3rd= Bernard Kaye, Tim Matthews, David Matthews

Golf 

Boris Ewart, Bernard Kaye, Mike Pomfrey and (back to camera) Irving Blakey

Crockford's
Michelle Brunner's team of herself, John Holland, Bill Hirst and John Hassett came agonisingly close to winning the English Team's Championship on 15-16th May.  They just lost out on a split tie to Sally Brock's team.  Full results on the EBU web site.

Lancashire Swiss Teams

  Risley

Boris Ewart, Tracy Capal, Jackie Pye and Jeff Smith

Congratulations to the above who won the Lancashire EBU Swiss Teams joint green point event at Risley on Sunday 16th May.  Full results on the EBU web site.

Juniors Reach Quarter Finals of Schapiro Spring Fours
Manchester's Juniors Michael Byrne, Alex Morris, Ed Levy playing with Andrew Woodcock of Lancs and Duncan Happer and Ben Green from the Midlands did extrememly well in the Spring Fours beating a team containing Zia Mahmood, Phil King and Alan Mould by 90 IMPs before losing in the quarter finals to the Irish team on the 1st-3rd May.

Young players in Holland
Eight international representative junior teams were invited to take part in the Carrousel Cup in 's-Hertogenbosh, Netherlands from 14 -16 April.
The England team won the round robin convincingly, but lost narrowly in the semi-finals to the Dutch under-20 team, who went on to win the event.
England team: Michael Byrne and Alex Morris, Ben Green and Duncan Happer, Ed Levy and Andrew Woodcock

April Newsletter
Newsletter

National Pairs

Congratulations to Alan Jones and David Barton who won the prestigious National Pairs at Coventry in a field of 50 pairs on the weekend of 17th to 18th April.  Full results are on the EBU web site.

Lady Milne
Manchester's Tracy Capal playing with Catherine Draper of Kent got her first international representation in the home nations Ladies International tournament at Ballymena on 17th-18th April.  The rest of the England team was Sally Brock, Kitty Teltscher, Heather Dhondy and Nicola Smith.  England finshed second to Scotland by a narrow margin.

School's Mini Bridge Competition
St Paul's School Withington won the primary school's mini bridge competition on Monday 29th March at Manchester Bridge Club.  Farokh Engineer, the ex India and Lancashire cricketer and keen bridge player, presented the prizes and showed his appreciation of the young players' enthusiasm.  Farokh's autobiography "From the Far Pavilions" has recently been published.

 
Mini Bridge

Farokh Engineer with pupils from St Paul's Withington and David Adelman organiser of mini bridge in the Manchester Area.


Regional Pairs
Qualifiers at the Northern Pairs for the National Pairs final were David McDouall and John Holland who were 2nd and Alan Jones and David Barton who were 6th.  David Adelman and school pupil Elizabeth Roberts have also qualified.  Elizabeth will be one of the youngest players to have qualified for the National Pairs final.

National Newcomer's Pairs
At the heat of the National Newcomer's Pairs at Manchester Bridge Club on Sunday 28th March best placed Manchester pair overall were Vicci Ashleigh and Colin Skelton who were 15th.  Full results are on the EBU web site.

Cantor Cup
The Cantor Cup, an MCBA event for inexperienced and improving bridge players was held on March 7th at Altrincham Bridge Club.  There were 12 full tables, and 24 boards were played.
 
The Cup was donated  in 1999 by the sons and family of the late Trudy and Oliver Cantor, together with an annual first prize of £100.
9 members of the Cantor family came for the prize giving - following a family get together for lunch, and grandson Johnnie presented the prizes.

 Cantor
The prize winners were:
1st  Pauline Bell and Marjorie Measor - 65.91%
2nd John Wooten and Kay Adamson - 61.36%
3rd  Myrna Essayan and Eileen Campbell - 60.80%
4th Nigel Catterall and Phil Hayward - 58.52%
5th David McNeillie and Malcolm Lockey - 57.01%

Portland Pairs
Top placed Manchester pair in the British Mixed Pairs held on the 21st March were Joy and Irving Blakey who finished fifth overall playing at Colwyn Bay.  Full results of all 381 pairs can be found on the EBU web site.

North West Green Point Weekend
In the Swiss Pairs on Sat 13th March Michael Byrne and Michael Newman were 2nd with John Holland and Alan Purdy 3rd= with Lena Morrish & Dima Nikolayenko (apologies for missing them off originally).  In the Swiss Teams on Sun 14th winners were John Holland, John Armstrong, Michelle Brunner and Ollie Burgess.  Full results are on the EBU web site.

Tollemache Final
Manchester finished a disappointing 6th= out of 8 teams in the Tollemache Final at Coventry on 14-15th February.  The team was Bill Hirst/John Hassett, Jeff Morris/Leslie Klein, Alex Morris/Michael Byrne, David Debbage/Michael Newman, David Barton/Alan Jones.  Encouragingly for the future our best pair were juniors Michael Byrne and Alex Morris.

Gazette Trophy
In the county teams of eight held on 1st February at Manchester Bridge Club, the home teams dominated taking the top three places with seven teams competing.
1   Manchester A      95 VPs (B&R.Goldenfield,B.Hirst/J.Hassett,M.Byrne/M.Newman,C.Fisher/M.Goldsmith)
2   Manchester C     76 VPs (D.Audley/N.Marks,N.Thomas/R.Ashleigh,M&A.Super,M.Bass/A.Brocklehurst)
3   Manchester B     62 VPs
4   Cheadle Hulme
5   Altrincham Z
6   Prestbury
7   Altrincham A

The winners will represent Manchester in the Northern heat of the Garden Cities Trophy

Golf Print Trophy Qualifier
The Golf Print Qualifier heat was played at Manchester BC 29th Jan 2004.
 
1st Dunham Forest 'A'  (Eve Lighthill, Murray Sherman, Nathan Marks, Geoffrey Fink)
2nd Whitefield  (Bernard Goldenfield, Irving Abrahams, David Tobias, Gerry Cohen)
 
These 2 teams go forward to the Northern Region Final on Sat Feb 28th at Harrogate BC

U25 Camrose
Local juniors were well represented when England comfortably won the Junior Camrose over the weekend of 24-25th January.  The team was Ed Levy (Manchester) & Andrew Woodcock (Lancs), Michael Byrne & Alex Morris (both Manchester) and Leigh Chapman (Kent) & Dave Cropper (Bristol).

Chester Congress Teams
Congratulations to David Pennington. Neil Thomas, Howard Stubbings, D Hammonds winners of the Chester Congress Teams on Jan 18th at Deva Bridge Club

Ben Franks Trophy

Sunday 8th February 2004

1st    Alan Purdy            John Holland        636.4    57.85%
2nd    Irving Blakey            Joy Blakey        628.8    57.16
3rd    Bernard Goldenfield         Bill Hirst        621.6    56.51
4th    David Audley            Frank Brown        612.5    55.68
5th    David Pennington        Rod Franks        599.2    54.47
6th    Michael Byrne            Jeff Morris        598.9    54.45
7th    Alan Jones            David Barton        590.4    53.67
8th    Dave Debbage            Michael Newman        577.9    52.54   
9th    David Adelman        Mike Goldsmith    576.8    52.44
10th    Eve Lighthill            Sid Travers        571.4    51.95
11th    Denis Robson            Val Robson        571.1    51.92
12th    Irena Grugulis         Barbara Lewis        566.6    51.51
13th    Maurice Super            Ann Super        561.6    51.05
14th    Mark halliwell            Jeff Smith        560.1    50.92
15th    John Rudolf            John Liebescuetz    553.2    50.29
16th    Dave Staurt            Andy Green        550.3    50.03
17th    Paul Worswick        Pat Burrows        540.2    49.11
18th    Don Cross            Jill Entwistle        526.3    47.85
19th    David Hammonds        Ed Glinnert        505.9    45.99
20th    Cecil Franks            Mike Burtt        503.8    45.80
21st    Gillian McMullan        John Fitzgerald    503.6    45.78
22nd    Martin Taylor            David Hurst        486.0    44.18
23rd    Linda Williams        Lance Bloohn        472.1    42.92
24th    Anne Jeater            Barbara Moore    429.5    39.05
25th    Marcello Rosenbaum        Elena Rosenbaum    406.7    36.97

Manchester Congress

  Pairs

Pairs Winners Patrick Jourdain & John Holland

  Mixed

Mixed Pairs WInners Nick and Sue Woodcock

  Ladies

Ladies Pairs Winners Michelle Brunner & Rhona Goldenfield

  Teams B

Congress Teams B Flight Winners Alan Jones, David Barton, Jeff Morris (Manchester Chairman Jeff Smith) and Leslie Klein

  C Teams


Congress Teams C Flight Winners David Baskin, (Manchester Chairman Jeff Smith), Jenny Morris, Joyce and Bill White


Manchester Congress Pairs Championship    3rd January 2004

1.    John Holland & Patrick Jourdain
2.    Sue & Nick Woodcock
3.    John Liebeschuetz & John Rudolf
4.    Neil Thomas & Raymond Ashleigh
5.    John & Muriel Hassett
6.    Peter Sinclair & Paul Hackett
7.    Jeff Morris & Michael Newman
8.    Boris Ewart & Paul Casselle
9.    Bernard Goldenfield & Jim Luck
10.    Mark Halliwell & Mike Ardron
11.= Bill & Joyce White
11.= Elena & Marcello Rosenbaum
13.    Eve Lighthill & Ray Semp
14.    Mark Bass & Nicki Marks
15.    David Stevenson & David Adelman
16.    Jeff Smith & Jackie Pye
17.    Thomas Leighton & Denise Servante (I)
18.    Michael Byrne & Alex Morris
19.    Bill Hirst & Angela Forsyth
20.    Celia Comrie & Ollie Burgess
21.    John Hartley & Cliff Tayar (I)
22.    Bernard Kaye & Roger Waddington
23.    Roy Garthwaite & Heather Hobson
24.    Alan Jones & David Barton
25.    Alastair Brown & Subash Gupta (I)
26.    Michael Parr & Peter Hodgson
27.    Graham Jepson & Keith Cornish
28.    Adrian & Jean Roberts (I)
29.    Rhona Goldenfield & Michelle Brunner
30.    Liz & Bill Wattleworth
31.    Howard Kay & Bob Cooke
32.    Gillian McMullan & John Fitzgerald(I)
33.    Barbara Lewis & Alec Smalley
34.    Frank Brown & David Audley
35.    Don Cross & Jill Entwistle
36.    David Baskin & Jenny Morris
37.    Sid Travers & Geoff Fink
38.    Robert & Joyce Jones
39.    Roger Cowie & John Rowland (I)
40.    Lance Bloohn & Gordon Rice
41.    George & Phyllis Clarke
42.    Zaib Shaikh & Ann Stone
43.    Caryl Bloch & Jill Roe
44.    Pete Foster & David Berrisford
45.    Rod Franks & David Pennington
46.    Stanley Blaiwais & Martin Taylor
47.    Betty McNamara & Helen Montgomery
48.    Iain Simpson & Bryan Baker
49.    Olivia Hackett & Craig Fisher (I)
50.    Ann & Maurice Super
51.    Brian & Pat Harborth (I)
52.    Anne Jeater & Barbara Moore
53.    Eduard Adelaar & Rolf Rottenberg (I)
54.    Jean & Peter Morgan(I)
55.    Mike Burtt & Cecil Franks
56.    Christine Benson & Richard Acaster
57.    Tim & Babs Matthews
58.    Sandy Davies & Bazil Caygill
59.    Peter Harrison & Steven Mattinson(I)
60.    Peter Brown & Linda Williams (I)       
61.    Graham Campbell & Lindsey Barnes (I)
62.    Juliette Rickless & Matilda Perez (I)
63.    Phil  McAreavey &  Maris Hamilford (I)
64.    Elizabeth Howard & Rachel Howard
65.    Raj & Val Gupta   



Manchester Congress Teams  Sunday 4th January 2004

Championship Teams Final
1.    Paul Casselle, Michelle Brunner, Bill Hirst, John Hassett
 2.    Peter Hodgson, Mary Costagliola, R Jones, P Jones
3.    Dave Debbage, Margaret Pitts, Dave  Audley, Frank Brown
4.    Boris Ewart, Jim Luck, Rhona & Bernard Goldenfield
 5.    Howard Stubbings, Dhun Daji, Rod Franks, David Pennington
6.    Barbara Lewis, Celia Comrie, Angela Forsyth, Peter Jones
7.    Brian Cornelius, Paul Hackett Barbara Hackett, Ollie Burgess
8.    Patrick Jourdain, John Holland, Michael Bryne, Alex Morris
9.    Eve Lighthill, Ray Semp, Ian Kane, David Olliver
10.    R. Price, A Price, O Federov, V Chameris
11.    Tom Middleton, Craig Fisher, Alan & Kath Nelson
12.    G & M McConkey, Sue & Nick Woodcock
13.    C Whaley, R Gatfield , J King, G. O’Neill   

Consolation Teams:
1.    Alan Jones, David Barton, Leslie Klein, Jeff Morris
2.    Don Cross, Jill Entwistle, P Barnes, P Gordon
3.    A. Wilkinson, S Chalinor, A Kirby, B Dormand
4.    Stanley Baiwais, Z Harrison, Martin Taylor, D Hurst
5.    Maurice & Ann Super, K. Bradley & L Brown
6.    Bernard & Marlene Kaye, L Sable & Roger Waddington
7.    = Pat Burrows, Yolande Atherton, R  & J Bayly
7  = A. Petrie, G Smith, Jackie Pye & Tracy Capal
9.    Pauline Lang, Malcolm Robinson, A Barnes & S Norris
10.    Pat & Brian Harborth, Zaib Shaikh ,  Ann Stone
11.    A Whittam, P Evans, B Ripley, C Henderson
12.    Eleanor & Marcello Rosenbaum, Rolf  Rottenberg & Eduard Adelaar
13.    D Ackroyd, G Johnson, A Barlow, E Burd   

Open Teams
1.    Dave Baskin, Jenny Morris , B White, J White
2.    A Green, D Stuart, R Cooke, Howard Kay
3.    I  & V Hempstock,  M  & E Horonha
4.    B  & I Wattleworth. H Sutton & G Oliver
5.    D Hodgkinson, G Barker, G Fletcher, D Kirwan
6.    Stuart Mattinson, P Harrison, B Gupta, R Gupta
7.    J Hartley P Jones, I Simpson, B Baker
8.    P Booth, E Clarke, P Clarke, G Clarke
9.    A Brown, J Brown, G Currie, B Beaver
10.    Gillian McMullan John Fitzgerald, Maris Hamilford, Phil MacAreavey
11.    B Hobden, J Savers D Matthews H Mellor   

Novices Sessions

North South - Sat Afternoon
1.    John Wooton & Kay Adamson
2.    Sophia Casey & Yvonne Chadwick
3.    David Matthews & Lynn Matthews
4.    Anne Shaw &  Brenda Jackson
5.    Bev Pardoe & Colin Skelton
6.    Diane Trotter & Sue Skinner
7.    Mike Green & Ann Morris
8.    = Charlotte Eva & Colin Mackie
8    = Ben Morris & Lynda Burtt
10. S Roworth & D Bull

East West
1.    Amy Stout & Kay Roberts
2.    Sue Hazelhurst & Ian Hazelhurst
3.     = Malcolm Lockey & Barry Hobden.  
3.   = H  & M Skinner
5.    Nigel Catterall & Phil Hayward
6.    G Kistruck & M Davies
7.    Judith Hearson & Shirley Leak
8.    Eve Beck & Gill Leather
9.    Bill Whiteley & Gwen Raison
10.    Katherine Egan & Martina Gowland

Sat Evening
1.    Lynn & Dave Matthews
2.    Sue & Ian Hazelhurst
3.    Margaret & Heather Skinner
4.    Valerie & Barry Hobden
5.    Diane Trotter & Sue Skinner
6.    Amy Stout & Katy Roberts

North South  - Sunday am
1.    Edie Thornton-Chan & Nigel Matthews
2.    Sue Rowarth & Graham Rowarth
3.    Mike Davies & George Kistruck
4.    Myrna Essayan & Eileen Campbell
5.    Jean Dawson & oger Richardson
6.    Joyce Shepherd & Betty Seed
7.    Charlotte Evan & Amy Stout

East West
1.    Barbara Taylor & Juliette Rickless
2.    Shirley Leak & Mike Green
3.    Helen Reid & Malcolm Lockey
4.    = Valerie Hobden & Marion McNeillie
4 =   Tim  & Richard O’Connor
 6.    Andrea Hoyle & Audrey Brierley
7.    Di Trotter & S Skinner
8.    Colin Glaister & William Whiteley

Sunday pm 4th January

1.    Amy Stout & Peter Dawson
2.    Eddie Thornton-Chan & Nigel Matthews
3.    Ann Morris & Mike Green
4.    Sue Skinner & Di Trotter
5.    B Taylor & J Rickless
6.    Bill Whiteley & Colin Glaister
7.    Barbara Dickey & Brenda Swales
8.    Diane Towsley & Leslie Towsley
9.    M Skinner & M Green
10.    Gerald Slack & Davie Geary
11.    Kathy & Chris Grazebrook

Pachabo Qualifier 2003-4
 
Round 1  
Play by 1st Dec
Round 2  
Play by 1st Feb 
  Semi Final 
Play by 1st Apr
Final  
Play 24th Apr
Winner
S Travers T Capal



T. Capal





D Audley


P. Reed
D Audley (w/o)



D. Audley


J Morris






B. Kaye
J Morris



J. Morris

J Morris

J Morris






B. Cooke









P. Lang
R. Goldenfield



R. Goldenfield






R Semp


B. Lewis
R Semp



R. Semp



Teams
D.Audley   F.Brown, M.Bass, C.Fisher               
T.Capal      B.Ewart,J.Smith,A.Jones
R.Goldenfield     B.Goldenfield,B.Hirst,J.Hassett,M.Brunner,J.Holland   
B.Cooke    H.Kay   
B.Kaye      D.Tobias, G.Cohen,B.Mendlesohn   
P.Lang      R.Alexander, P&J.Hishmurgh  
B.Lewis    S.Herman, K.Comrie,C.Comrie   
J.Morris    L.Klein, M.Byrne,A.Morris   
P.Reed     B.Fine,L.Goldstein,H.Fisher   
R.Semp        D.Robson,I.Blakey,J.Blakey, Alan Nelson 
S.Travers    G.Fink,E.Lighthill,I.Kane   

Dima Nikolayenko

Over the years Manchester has welcomed many foreign bridge players visiting the city, often for extended periods, studying at the University or working in the city.  Dick Fleischman, a historian from the US, has been over many times to research the history of the cotton industry and has won several competitions.  Several Polish and Swedish players have also been around for extended periods.  Last year Martin Andreson, the Norwegian footballer was playing for Blackburn Rovers on loan for three months and played bridge occasionally in Manchester.  Another, more permanent, foreigner is Dima Nikolayenko who moved to Manchester a year or two ago.  Dima hails from the Ukraine and is now married to Lena Morrish, who came to this country many years ago from Russia to work as an engineering researcher and lecturer.  Dima is a professional bridge player who teaches and plays bridge.  He was originally a chess player, who learned bridge about 15 years ago.  After winning Ukrainian championships in the mid 1990s he then entered Russian championships, winning the Russian pairs in 1998 and the Russian Teams in 2001 and 2002 amongst other tournaments.  In England he has won the Swiss Pairs at the 2003 Mind Sports Olympiad and placed in several other tournaments, playing with Lena Morrish.

Dima Nikolayenko  

Dima playing at Manchester Bridge Club


Chairman's Report

Click here for a report from Jeff Smith after his first year in office.


At the AGM on Thursday 27th May, Kath Nelson and Howard Kay retired as Congress Secretary and Match secretary respectively after 6 or 7 years service.  We thank them for their hard work over the years.  They are replaced by Steven Mattinson and Maurice Super respectively.  The meeting discussed the large deficit in budget this year and decided on the following cost cutting measures: not to send all three delegates to Council meetings; to publish the newsletter by post only once per year (other issues to go on this web site); to reduce the prize fund at the congress.   The following selectors were elected: Michael Byrne, John Holland, Kevin Comrie, David Debbage, Rhona Goldenfield.


Mary Higson

It is with a true sense of sadness that we have to announce that Mary Higson died on Tuesday morning, 30th March aged 88.  Mary was a wonderful friend of Manchester Bridge; she was involved in administration from the late fifties for 40 years and for some of the time in the sixties she virtually ran the county single handed.  Together with her late husband, Roy, she was ever present at North West events, Mary undertaking the administration, while Roy directed.  She was a fine player too, winning the Manchester league and cup and many congress events as well as the Silver Plate of the Whitelaw Cup on one occasion.  For many years she was a regular player at the Manchester Bridge Club Wednesday duplicate partnering Henry Huggill.  She provided a lot of information and background for the history page of  this site and many interesting anecdotes.  She was awarded a Dimmie Fleming Award for services to bridge by the EBU.  She moved to Surrey a couple of years ago to be near her son when increasing frailty meant that she was unable to remain in the Manchester area.  Our condolences to son Nigel, daughter Chrystal and their families.

Mary Higson  


The funeral was Wednesday 7th April and at Mary's request was a Family Funeral.  

Henry Huggill

It is with regret that we announce the death of Henry Huggill on 25th February.  He was in his late eighties.  Henry was a member of the committee which restarted competitive bridge in Manchester in 1946.  Initially he was league and cup secretary, getting both competitions going again in difficult circumstances.  In 1952 he became Chairman of the Manchester Area a post he was to hold for nearly forty years, before being elected as President.  Members of the MCBA past and present will always be grateful for the time and effort he expended on organising bridge on their behalf.  He played for many years in the top division of the Manchester league with Mary Higson, winning at least once and also won the Ben Franks Trophy with Mary.  He was a regular player at Manchester Bridge Club duplicates and always a courteous and friendly partner and opponent.  He retired as President last year. He was awarded a Dimmie Fleming Award for services to bridge by the EBU a few years ago.  He kindly donated the Huggill Trophy for an inter county competition between Manchester, Merseyside and Lancashire.   The funeral was held on the 5th March and attended by MCBA officers and the EBU Chairman.

Roy Higson Cup and Plate 2003-4



 
       
The finals of both the Cup and the Plate were held at Manchester B.C. on Sunday 4th April.       

1st Curry Eaters  92                            Barbara & Justin Hackett, Jason Hackett & Alan Mould with Mike Alexander, Dave Baskin, Derry McCarthy in earlier rounds
2nd Scattered Values 84                     Ron & Jeanne Bayly, Pat Burrows & Gil Fletcher with Paul Worswick in earlier rounds
3rd Proteus 82                                     Alan Jones & David Grimes, Fred Bell & John Roberts



Cup 

Winners Alan Mould, Barbara, Jason and Justin Hackett


  Cup Final The Sca Pro Cri D A Iso Fin Man Total Played Average
1 The Curry Eaters * 14 20 8 9 14 7 20 92.00 7 13.14
2 Scattered Values 6 * 7 17 9 18 12 15 84.00 7 12.00
3 Proteus 0 13 * 8 8 19 20 14 82.00 7 11.71
4 Crimes & Misdemeanours 12 3 12 * 19 14 9 11 80.00 7 11.43
5 D A S H 11 11 12 1 * 6 6 20 67.00 7 9.57
6 Isolated Menaces -1 6 2 1 6 14 * 19 18 66.00 7 9.43
7 Finesse 13 8 0 11 14 1 * 13 60.00 7 8.57
8 Manchester J 0 5 6 9 0 2 7 * 29.00 7 4.14

1st Acolytes 91                                    Peter & Rita Jordan, Peter & Joyce Hishmurgh
2nd Radbroke Hall 90                         John Liebeschuetz & David Beresford, Peter Foster & Mike Lees
3rd Red Bull     85                                Mike Burtt & Cecil Franks, Ed Glinnert & Howard Stubbings


  Plate Final Aco Rad Red Hin Pen Mon Can The Total Played Average
1 Acolytes * 15 0 11 10 18 20 17 91.00 7 13.00
2 Radbroke Bears 5 * 15 13 5 20 17 15 90.00 7 12.86
3 Red Bull 20 5 * 1 13 20 17 10 86.00 7 12.29
4 Hindsight Convention 9 7 19 * 18 4 11 11 79.00 7 11.29
5 Pennine Predators 10 15 7 2 * 4 20 7 65.00 7 9.29
6 Monton Misfits 2 0 0 16 16 * 1 20 55.00 7 7.86
7 Canute B 0 3 3 9 0 19 * 16 50.00 7 7.14
8 The North Star 3 5 10 9 13 0 4 * 44.00 7 6.29



League 2003-2004

 

 

Division_Premier

The

Pro

Iso

Aga

D J

Imp

Dou

D A

The

Fin

Tem

Total

Played

Average

1

The Curry Eaters

*

17

14

13

26

23

17

20

18

21

30

199.00

10

19.90

2

Proteus

13

*

15

20

28

23

16

24

14

26

19

198.00

10

19.80

3

Isolated Menaces -1

16

15

*

19

15

24

11

22

16

28

30

196.00

10

19.60

4

Agamemnon

17

10

11

*

26

26

10

8

22

17

22

169.00

10

16.90

5

D J Jam

4

2

15

4

*

8

23

17

30

17

30

150.00

10

15.00

6

Imps R Us

7

7

6

4

22

*

27

15

1

30

26

145.00

10

14.50

7

Double Trouble

13

14

19

20

7

3

*

19

18

8

15

136.00

10

13.60

8

D A S H

10

6

8

22

13

15

11

*

5

21

21

132.00

10

13.20

R

9

The Splinters

12

16

14

8

0

29

12

25

*

Def

12

128.00

10

12.80

R

10

Finesse

9

4

2

13

13

0

22

9

AV+

*

15

105.00

10

10.50

R

11

Tempo

0

11

0

8

0

4

15

9

18

15

*

80.00

10

8.00

R


 

 

Division_1A

Sai

Whi

Cri

Man

Man

The

Mor

Alt

Che

Wat

Total

Played

Average

1

Saint Titus

*

19

29

26

2

20

23

25

20

30

194.00

9

21.56

P

2

Whitefield Albatrosses

11

*

12

15

19

30

21

17

28

14

167.00

9

18.56

P

3

Crimes & Misdemeanours

1

18

*

25

21

19

17

16

18

30

165.00

9

18.33

 

4

Manchester A

4

15

5

*

15

15

23

14

26

26

143.00

9

15.89

 

5

Manchester S

28

11

9

15

*

0

19

16

16

26

140.00

9

15.56

 

6

The North Star

10

0

11

15

30

*

12

23

8

23

132.00

9

14.67

 

7

Morton's Spoon

7

9

13

7

11

18

*

21

21

24

131.00

9

14.56

 

8

Altrincham A

5

13

14

16

14

7

9

*

11

25

114.00

9

12.67

 

9

Cheadle Dummies

10

2

12

4

14

22

9

19

*

11

103.00

9

11.44

R

10

Watchus

0

16

0

4

4

7

6

5

19

*

61.00

9

6.78

R


 

 

Division_1B

Aco

Mil

Man

Rad

Sca

Sed

Pen

Hin

Red

The

Total

Played

Average

1

Acolytes

*

19

17

19

15

22

27

24

24

W

167.00

8

20.88

P

2

Milkmen

11

*

12

18

17

15

17

22

25

W

137.00

8

17.13

P

3

Manchester J

13

18

*

13

25

11

10

14

29

W

133.00

8

16.63

 

4

Radbroke Bears

11

12

17

*

14

26

11

12

23

W

126.00

8

15.75

 

5

Scattered Values

15

13

5

16

*

21

16

26

4

W

116.00

8

14.50

 

6

Sedgeley

8

15

19

4

9

*

12

19

29

W

115.00

8

14.38

 

7

Pennine Predators

3

13

20

19

14

18

*

0

22

W

109.00

8

13.63

 

8

Hindsight Convention

6

8

16

18

4

11

30

*

10

W

103.00

8

12.88

 

9

Red Bull

6

5

1

7

26

1

8

20

*

W

74.00

8

9.25

R

10

The D Ps

W

W

W

W

W

W

W

W

W

*

0.00

0

 

R


 

 

Division_2A

Can

Ast

The

The

Str

The

Tri

Pet

Mar

Bro

Total

Played

Average

1

Canute B

*

12

25

20

15

15

18

17

19

26

167.00

9

18.56

P

2

Astrazeneca Ace Inhibitors

18

*

7

30

8

27

2

30

8

30

160.00

9

17.78

P

3

The Prestbury Clubbers

5

23

*

8

25

13

25

18

21

8

146.00

9

16.22

 

4

The Young Lochinvars

10

0

22

*

20

15

17

18

19

16

137.00

9

15.22

 

5

Stratos

15

22

5

10

*

30

4

9

29

10

134.00

9

14.89

 

6

The P Rs

15

3

17

15

0

*

20

18

27

16

131.00

9

14.56

 

7

Trio

12

28

5

13

26

10

*

8

6

19

127.00

9

14.11

 

8

Petersfield

13

0

12

12

21

12

22

*

21

7

120.00

9

13.33

 

9=

Marple D

11

22

9

11

1

3

24

9

*

24

114.00

9

12.67

R

9=

Brookdale Club

4

0

22

14

20

14

11

23

6

*

114.00

9

12.67

R


 

 

Division_2B

Woo

End

Bes

Man

Man

Psy

Hyd

Dav

Mon

Roc

Total

Played

Average

1

Woodentops

*

14

29

21

19

21

26

29

30

27

216.00

9

24.00

P

2

Endplayed

16

*

AV+

13

13

22

16

25

21

12

156.00

9

17.33

P

3

Besse Force

1

Def

*

16

30

24

12

16

20

26

145.00

9

16.11

 

4

Manchester Cardinals

9

17

14

*

10

20

13

17

24

15

139.00

9

15.44

 

5

Manchester Aces

11

17

0

20

*

12

12

21

19

18

130.00

9

14.44

 

6

Psykes

9

8

6

10

18

*

21

20

19

14

125.00

9

13.89

 

7

Hydrangeas

4

14

18

17

18

9

*

5

11

16

112.00

9

12.44

 

8

Davenport A

1

5

14

13

9

10

25

*

15

17

109.00

9

12.11

 

9

Monton Misfits

0

9

10

6

11

11

19

15

*

24

105.00

9

11.67

R

10

Rochdale Aces

3

18

4

15

12

16

14

13

6

*

101.00

9

11.22

R


 

 

Division_3A

Poe

Gro

Pre

Mys

The

Str

A Z

The

Spl

Blo

Total

Played

Average

1=

Poem Of Ecstasy

*

20

4

25

13

30

17

16

16

20

161.00

9

17.89

P

1=

Grosvenor Wednesday

10

*

18

5

22

28

16

15

21

26

161.00

9

17.89

P

3

Prestbury B

26

12

*

28

7

12

19

14

26

14

158.00

9

17.56

 

4

Mystical Machine Gun

5

25

2

*

9

13

26

25

22

29

156.00

9

17.33

 

5

The Shakers

17

8

23

21

*

14

1

20

23

19

146.00

9

16.22

 

6

Stretford

0

2

18

17

16

*

29

23

13

14

132.00

9

14.67

 

7

A Z Stars

13

14

11

4

29

1

*

7

19

25

123.00

9

13.67

 

8

The Cheshire Pack

14

15

16

5

10

7

23

*

20

11

121.00

9

13.44

 

9

Splinter Group

14

9

4

8

7

17

11

10

*

22

102.00

9

11.33

R

10

Bloohn's Babes

10

4

16

1

11

16

5

19

8

*

90.00

9

10.00

R


 

 

Division_3B

Ast

Clo

Zen

The

Can

Alt

Rad

Man

Old

The

Total

Played

Average

1

Astra Zeneca Aces

*

9

20

13

18

30

29

24

30

21

194.00

9

21.56

P

2

Close Call

21

*

20

15

10

26

3

30

18

23

166.00

9

18.44

P

3

Zeneca Kings

10

10

*

9

21

20

24

29

21

19

163.00

9

18.11

 

4

The Gamblers

17

15

21

*

14

13

13

9

15

23

140.00

9

15.56

 

5

Canute C

12

20

9

16

*

9

11

20

24

17

138.00

9

15.33

 

6

Altrincham Z

0

4

10

17

21

*

26

11

20

20

129.00

9

14.33

 

7

Radbroke Hopefuls

1

27

6

17

19

4

*

17

14

12

117.00

9

13.00

 

8

Manchester Nebulae

6

0

1

21

10

19

13

*

12

29

111.00

9

12.33

 

9

Old Hands

0

12

9

15

6

10

16

18

*

14

100.00

9

11.11

R

10

The Golfers

9

7

11

7

13

10

18

1

16

*

92.00

9

10.22

R


 

 

Division_4A

Ruf

The

The

Mid

Mc

Shi

The

Bro

Glo

Pau

Total

Played

Average

1

Ruff Diamonds

*

7

25

30

19

15

19

11

21

30

177.00

9

19.67

P

2

The Monday Girls

23

*

3

18

11

25

15

12

25

21

153.00

9

17.00

P

3

The Spinning Tops

5

27

*

6

22

24

23

14

17

12

150.00

9

16.67

 

4

Midland Railway

0

12

24

*

22

23

8

14

12

23

138.00

9

15.33

 

5

Mc Otcha

11

19

8

8

*

20

14

24

14

19

137.00

9

15.22

 

6

Shine

15

5

6

7

10

*

24

19

21

24

131.00

9

14.56

 

7=

The Bridge Builders

11

15

7

22

16

6

*

30

10

8

125.00

9

13.89

 

7=

Brookdale A

19

18

16

16

6

11

0

*

21

18

125.00

9

13.89

 

9

Glossop Acolytes

9

5

13

18

16

9

20

9

*

24

123.00

9

13.67

R

10

Pauline's Peccadillos

0

9

18

7

11

6

22

12

6

*

91.00

9

10.11

R


 

 

Division_4B

Mar

Sli

Lin

She

Han

Und

Han

Woc

Kli

Nor

Total

Played

Average

1

Mark's Rejects

*

9

20

22

17

17

23

6

AV+

19

151.00

9

16.78

P

2

Slightly Unbalanced

21

*

11

19

11

30

7

29

8

13

149.00

9

16.56

P

3

Lindow Commoners

10

19

*

17

17

14

26

14

AV+

13

148.00

9

16.44

 

4

Shell Bridge Club

8

11

13

*

23

9

13

24

9

26

136.00

9

15.11

 

5

Handforth Hall C

13

19

13

7

*

13

20

23

15

10

133.00

9

14.78

 

6

Underclubbed

13

0

16

21

17

*

13

7

20

22

129.00

9

14.33

 

7

Hanley

7

23

4

17

10

17

*

9

24

15

126.00

9

14.00

 

8

Wockie's Warriors

24

1

16

6

7

23

21

*

2

24

124.00

9

13.78

 

9

Klinger's Klan

Def

22

Def

21

15

10

6

28

*

15

117.00

9

13.00

R

10

Northern Lights

11

17

17

4

20

8

15

6

15

*

113.00

9

12.56

R


 

 

Division_5

Rub

Rad

The

Bro

Raw

The

The

Bur

Mar

M S

Total

Played

Average

1

Ruby Thursday

*

30

25

23

20

28

25

30

28

W

209.00

8

26.13

P

2

Radbroke Acolholics

0

*

14

20

16

23

21

20

21

W

135.00

8

16.88

P

3

The Enigmas

5

16

*

24

11

15

17

19

16

W

123.00

8

15.38

 

4

Brookdale Spades

7

10

6

*

21

19

18

23

17

W

121.00

8

15.13

 

5

Raw Deal

10

14

19

9

*

12

Def

25

28

W

117.00

8

14.63

 

6

The Kids

2

7

15

11

18

*

7

29

14

W

103.00

8

12.88

 

7

The Dragons

5

9

13

12

AV+

23

*

1

17

W

98.00

8

12.25

 

8

Burtt's Belles

0

10

11

7

5

1

29

*

28

W

91.00

8

11.38

 

9

Mark's Mavericks

2

9

14

13

2

16

13

2

*

W

71.00

8

8.88

 

10

M S B Galaxies

W

W

W

W

W

W

W

W

W

*

0.00

0

 

 


 

 

Division_Newcomers

Sha

Hop

The

Fin

Mag

3 Q

The

Total

Played

Average

1

Sharp Intake

*

26

25

23

15

26

AV+

141.67

6

23.61

2

Hopscotch

4

*

17

26

24

26

23

120.00

6

20.00

3

The Slammers

5

13

*

16

28

17

AV+

102.07

6

17.01

4

Finding Nemo

7

4

14

*

14

21

30

90.00

6

15.00

5

Magicians

15

6

2

16

*

15

AV+

74.57

6

12.43

6

3 Q 1 K

4

4

13

9

15

*

20

65.00

6

10.83

7

The Happy Wanderers

Def

7

Def

0

Def

10

*

17.00

6

2.83