Manchester County
Bridge Association


Home League Goldstone Calendar Minutes County Honours
International Honours
Books System
Links Cup PotY Clubs Officers National Honours
History Problems Teaching
Archive
1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

2018 News and Results

Northern Pairs
Karen Reissmann and Irene Davies were second at Bradford on 18th March, Gary Hyett was third with Margaret Howe, Catherine Draper fourth with Andrew Petrie and John Holland and Tony Coley were sixth.  Congratulations to all, Gary & Margaret, Catherine & Andrew, John & Tony qualified for the national final.

Cumbria Congress
Congratulations to Karen Jones and Barbara Eastabrook who won the Ladies pairs, Steve Mattinson and Pauline Lang who retained their Mixed Pairs trophy at Cumbria and to Andrew Woodcock and Catherine Draper who won the congress pairs.  Several Manchester players competed over the weekend 9-11th March.  Results are on the Cumbria web site.

Senior European Trial Play Off
The Senior's trial play off took place in Solihull on 10-11th March.  John Holland and John Hassett played with Gunnar Hallberg, Brian Senior, Paul Hackett and David Mossop against the Shelley team.  The Shelley team won by 24 IMPs.

Green Point Swiss Pairs
The Green Point Swiss Pairs at Altrincham on Saturday 3rd March was dominated by Lancashire and Merseyside pairs.  Winners were Bill Carr and Sue Woodcock.  Bill only agreed to play as an emergency substitute in the morning.  Second were Liz Commins and David Stevenson from Merseyside with Sue Fjortoft and Nick Woodcock third.  Michael Byrne and Michael Newman, who came fourth, managed a remarkable 89% in one of their matches.  Thanks to Rhona Goldenfield for organising and to directors Rob Dixon and Joan Lewis for running the event efficiently.

In the Player of the Year competition Alan Mould is still top in the expert category; Sally Bray and Judith Dunkerley have taken the lead in the intermediate category.

Detailed results are on the Altrincham Bridge Club web site.
Winners

Winners Sue Woodcock (Eve Lighthill MCBA President) Bill Carr
2nd

Second Liz Commins and David Stevenson
3rd

Third Nick Woodcock and Sue Fjortoft
4th

Fourth Michael Newman
5th

Fifth equal Mark Weeks, Raymond Semp and Chris Pope
Ascenders

Ascenders prize Christopher Hine and Stephen Ward
Int 2nd

Intermediate Second Karen Jones and Barbara Eastabrook
Last round

Last round prize Jeff Morris and Kath Nelson

Pos Cat No Players Matches VPs Adj Total Tops Green
Points
1   44
Bill Carr & Sue Woodcock
4 20 15 15 19 20 12 105 0 105.00 140
2   19
Liz Commins & David Stevenson
12 20 20 17 19 0 12 100 0 100.00 140 2.63
3   8
Sue Fjortoft & Nick Woodcock
16 20 16 3 19 17 8 99 0 99.00 140 2.08
4   31
Michael Byrne & Michael Newman
17 11 0 12 20 17 20 97 0 97.00 140 2.19
5=   25
Raymond Semp & Alan Mould
5 17 20 13 4 16 16 91 0 91.00 140 1.78
5=   9
Christopher Pope & Mark Weeks
2 17 17 12 18 6 19 91 0 91.00 140 1.78
7=   21
Kath Nelson & Jeff Morris
12 5 11 19 14 5 20 86 0 86.00 140
7=   5
Rodney Lighton & John Currie
18 2 12 14 6 17 17 86 0 86.00 140
7=   23
Ed Glinert & Howard Stubbings
1 16 19 12 15 15 8 86 0 86.00 140
10   39
Eve Lighthill & Howard Kay
14 17 18 20 1 14 0 84 0 84.00 140
11   1
Bob Loveridge & Nicholas Sutcliffe
19 14 9 18 1 3 18 82 0 82.00 140 1
12=   14
Robert Myers & Wei Che Tham
12 5 9 16 6 19 14 81 0 81.00 140 1
12=   3
Eddie Thornton-Chan & Tony Hodgson
8 8 12 6 12 16 19 81 0 81.00 140 1
12=   35
Jackie Pye & John Holland
18 9 3 17 8 9 17 81 0 81.00 140 ¾
15   45
John Morrell & Marianne Farr
8 8 8 13 16 8 19 80 0 80.00 140 ¾
16   13
Tracy Capal & David Flacks
8 14 19 5 11 4 18 79 0 79.00 140 1
17   46
Irene Davies & Karen Reissmann
12 15 20 0 12 16 4 79 -0.5 78.50 140
18   40
Stephen Ward & Christopher Hine
6 3 2 14 20 17 16 78 0 78.00 140 1
19   42
Michael Parr & Joyce White
20 14 11 10 16 3 1 75 0 75.00 140 1.13
20   26
Pauline Lang & Rod Franks
15 3 7 15 11 17 6 74 0 74.00 140 1
21   36
Patricia Burrows & Paul Worswick
2 16 13 19 2 3 18 73 0 73.00 140 1
22   11
Kenneth Hassell & Ian Kane
12 15 17 10 1 15 3 73 -0.5 72.50 140 1.13
23   6
Gordon Bickley & Ann Farquhar
2 20 0 9 20 3 18 72 0 72.00 140 ¾
24   30
Jeffrey Smith & Alan Nelson
11 12 1 15 2 9 18 68 0 68.00 140 1
25=   33
Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield
19 18 4 7 5 12 2 67 0 67.00 140 ¾
25=   29
John Hampson & Julian Merrill
9 16 13 8 14 4 3 67 0 67.00 140 ¾
25=   38
Chris Ryall & Trevor Hails
7 12 3 15 7 9 14 67 0 67.00 140 ¾
25=   47
Sheila Shea & Edward Jones
0 0 9 5 5 15 19 53 14 67.00 140 ½
29   28
Michael Wymer & Peter Green
20 6 18 2 9 11 0 66 0 66.00 140 ¾
30   4
Gwen Beattie & Jeremy Stanforth
12 3 13 8 13 12 4 65 0 65.00 140 1
31=   37
Liz & Bill Wattleworth
13 17 2 6 18 5 2 63 0 63.00 140 ¾
31=   24
Gillian McMullan & Neil Thomas
19 6 7 1 4 7 19 63 0 63.00 140 ½
33   48
Margaret Barnes & Wyn Williams
0 0 11 5 16 1 15 48 14 62.00 140 ¾
34   20
Henry Bissell & Nicholas Greer
8 19 2 3 8 20 1 61 0 61.00 140 ½
35 N 12
Sally Bray & Judith Dunkerley
8 4 9 11 8 13 6 59 0 59.00 140 ½
36 N 17
Karen Jones & Barbara Eastabrook
18 14 0 8 9 8 1 58 0 58.00 140 ½
37 N 22
Susan Triggs & Graham Winn
8 1 18 4 12 11 2 56 0 56.00 140 ¾
38   41
John Roberts & Peter Foster
0 20 8 14 0 11 2 55 0 55.00 140 ¾
39 N 27
Richard Cross & Carol McKinnon
0 0 15 12 4 10 13 54 0 54.00 140 0.88
40   10
Bernard Kaye & Sidney Travers
18 6 5 1 14 3 5 52 0 52.00 140 ½
41   2
Andy Green & Haidee Tattersall
1 4 15 10 16 4 2 52 -0.5 51.50 140 0.63
42   43
Kevin Higgins & Ann Thornton
16 0 1 8 15 0 10 50 0 50.00 140 0.63
43=   16
Paul Murray & Peter Grauer
12 0 11 7 4 11 1 46 0 46.00 140 ¾
43=   18
Bhim Ruia & Peter Jackson
2 3 20 5 6 9 1 46 0 46.00 140 ¼
45 N 15
Jonathan Engler & Adam Wiseberg
8 6 7 10 0 5 9 45 0 45.00 140 0.13
46= N 32
Daniel & Chris Kelsall
3 0 5 15 0 10 10 43 0 43.00 140 0.51
46=   7
Clive & Barbara Henderson
4 0 0 5 13 10 11 43 0 43.00 140 0.63
48   34
Mohammed Jabbar & George Leigh
1 4 5 6 7 10 7 40 0 40.00 140 0.13

Cantor Cup
Nineteen pairs played in the Cantor Cup on 25th February and had an enjoyable afternoon, hosted by Dave Debbage at MBC Palatine Road.  Generous prizes were given and the event was sponsored by the Cantor family with Martin Cantor and his family coming along to meet the players. Thanks to Joan Lewis for her expert directing and Barbara Lewis for organisation.  Henry Bissell stood in for a missing player, so was ineligible for the prize money.
Winners

Winners Lauren Robertson and Henry Bissell

Second

Second Maureen Seddon and Ann Morris
3rd

Third Sue Braid and Jan Lancaster

4th

Fourth Katherine Davis and Jenny Allwright
5th

Fifth Roy and Suzanne Beckett
6th

Spot prize Chris Boal and Melanie Foster
7th

Spot prize Alexander Moore and Katherine Wood

Pos No Players Match
Points
Tops Score
%
1 8
Henry Bissell & Lauren Robertson
203.00 336 60.42
2 4
Maureen Seddon & Ann Morris
194.70 336 57.95
3 3
Sue Braid & Jan Lancaster
193.90 336 57.70
4 11
Katharine Davis & Jenny Allwright
189.90 336 56.51
5 19
Suzanne & Roy Beckett
161.40 294 54.91
6 2
Mike Wood & Lesley Richards
183.30 336 54.55
7 15
Simon Burgess & Tessa Connolly
182.70 336 54.38
8 17
Richard & Lynne Mallard
151.10 294 51.41
9 20
Madeline Rose & Lauren Millar
149.00 294 50.68
10 7
Chris Boal & Melanie Foster
169.70 336 50.51
11 18
Anna & Colin Wardall
148.10 294 50.39
12 1
Neville Toft & Matthew Stibbe
164.40 336 48.94
13 6
Alexander Moore & Katherine Wood
162.30 336 48.30
14 12
Mark Saperia & Richard Aubery
131.70 294 44.80
15 14
Vera Lowson & Stephen Fernley
127.60 294 43.39
16 16
Jane MacGruer & Barbara Herring
123.40 294 41.98
17 13
Sue Berry & Peggy Kilty
119.60 294 40.67
18 9
Austin Broomhead & Brian Samuels
134.10 336 39.92
19 5
Jacqueline Michelson & Julia Faulkener
134.00 336 39.88

Ranked Masters Pairs
Very few Manchester players entered the various ranked masters pairs over the weekend of 24-25th February.  Congratulations to Pete Foster who came second in the Premier Life Masters playing with John Liebeschuetz of Cambridge.  Results are on the EBU web site.

Gold Coast Congress
After the Commonwealth Games event had finished many England players went on to play in the teams event at the Gold Coast congress.  Gary Hyett playing with Steve Eginton, Bill Hirst, Phil Gue, David Weston and Julian Foster qualified from twelve rounds of Swiss to reach the knock out stages where they lost in the semi-final to the Hinden team.  The results are here.

Lederer Trophy
This annual invitation event in London took place on February 24th- 25th.  Many of the world's top players were playing.  Manchester interest was provided by John Holland and Alan Mould who played for the Chairman's team with Sally Brock, Barry Myers and Mike & Sarah Bell.  They did extrememly well to finish third behind the Israel national team and Zia's team.
Click here for the Lederer web site

Goldstone
All the quarter-final matches have been completed now.  In the semi-finals John Robert's team (Pete Foster, Alec Smalley, Tom Slater, Royce Alexander, John Currie) play Michael Byrne (Michael Newman, Alan Mould, John Holland, Gary Hyett, Rodney Lighton).  Jeff Morris (John Hassett, Catherine Draper, Andrew Woodcock) play Raymond Semp (Henry Bissell, Kevin & Celia Comrie).  The competition winners will represent Manchester in the Pachabo in June.

EBU Spring Congress
At Harrogate on 18th February Alan Mould, John Holland, Jeff Smith and Jackie Pye won the Swiss Teams; Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield, Kath & Alan Nelson were third.

Commonwealth Nations Bridge
Gary Hyett played for England A with Bill Hirst, Steve Eginton, Brian Callaghan and Chris Duckworth in Australia starting on Wednesday 14th February.  Matches are being shown on BBO and the event web site is here.  In the invitational pairs before the teams event Gary came 13th playing with Barbara Travis of Australia.  In the teams event England finished eighth in the qualifying Swiss and then lost a close match to a Scottish team in the quarter finals.

Tollemache Final
The inter county teams of eight final took place in Coventry on 10-11th February.  Manchester were represented by John Holland, Ollie Burgess, Michael Byrne, Michael Newman, Jeff Morris, John Hassett, Catherine Draper and Andrew Woodcock.  Ollie Burgess replaced Gary Hyett, otherwise the team was the same as that which qualified in November.  Rhona Goldenfield was non-playing captain.  The other counties in the final were Cambs & Hunts, Oxford, Lancashire, Kent, Dorset, Hants & IOW and Berks & Bucks.

Manchester finished second, 1 VP behind Kent.  Kent and Manchester were level going into the penultimate match when they played each other.  Kent won 15-5 to establish a good lead, but in a tense finish Kent then lost 9-11 to Cambs. while Manchester won 18-2 against Dorset.  Unfortunately not quite enough.
All the pairs were positive on the cross IMPs with Catherine and Andrew just edging out Michael and Michael for the highest scoring Manchester pair.


Senior's Trials for European
The first stage of the trials for the England Senior's European team took place on Feb 3rd-4th at Solihull.  Four teams participated with the top two playing off in March.  Manchester interest was provided by Alan Mould (with Barry Myers, Pat Collins and Norman Selway) and John Holland and John Hassett (with Gunnar Hallberg, Paul Hackett, David Mossop and Brian Senior).  John Holland and John Hassett's team won, but Alan's team finished third.  Results are on the EBU web site.

Gazette Trophy
The inter club teams of eight took place at Altrincham on Sunday 4th February.  An interesting set of deals with a large number of slams were played by ten teams representing five clubs.  Manchester Bridge Club's top team won ahead of Cheadle with the third Manchester team winning the Intermediate trophy.  Thanks to Ann Thornton and Barbara Lewis for organising and to Joan Lewis for directing.  Full results are on the Altricham Bridge Club web site.
Winners

Winners
Andrew Woodcock, Catherine Draper, Michael Clarke, Jeff Morris,
Michael Newman,  Dave Debbage,
Rob Myers (Eve Lighthill MCBA President), Ed Levy
Intermediate

Intermediate Winners
Simon Alexander, John Moran, Peter Grauer, Paul Murray,
Celia Comrie, Graham Wynn, Susan Triggs

Pos Team Team Players Wins/
Draws
Total Master
Points
1 1 Manchester- Debbage
Michael Newman & David Debbage
Andrew Woodcock & Catherine Draper
Jeff Morris & Mike Clarke
Edward Levy & Robert Myers
9 127 243
2 3 Cheadle - Lighton
Joy & Irving Blakey
Peter Foster & Rodney Lighton
Eve Lighthill & Raymond Semp
Alec Smalley & Tom Slater
6 112 155
3 6 Cheadle - Thornton-Cha
Eddie Thornton-Chan & Tony Hodgson
Barbara Lewis & Ann Thornton
Howard Stubbings & Dhun Daji
Pat Burrows & Paul Worswick
4 101 96
4 9 Marple - Bayly
Kenneth Hassell & Ian Kane
Herbert Potts & Sylvia Massey
Joyce & Robert Jones
Ronald & Jeanne Bayly
5 88 75
5 4 Altrincham - Nelson
Kath & Alan Nelson
Roger Hopton & David Fussell
David Olliver & Richard Acaster
Roz Bavin & John Fitzgerald
4 87 53
6 7 Altrincham - Kay
Howard Kay & Stuart Shalom
Karen Jones & Barbara Eastabrook
Anne Jordan & Geoff Hull
Sally Bray & George Leigh
4 86 60
7 5 Manchester - Davies
John Parsons & Nicholas Greer
Christopher Hine & Stephen Ward
Janet Tolan & Andy Green
Karen Reissmann & Irene Davies
2 82 30
8 2 Bramhall - Worthington
Michael Parr & Pauline Lang
Julia Bannister & Ross Worthington
Steve Tearle & Melvyn Pelham
C Barnard & Ian Pendlebury
4 78 60
9 8 Manchester - Murray
Paul Murray & Peter Grauer
Kevin & Celia Comrie
John Moran & Simon Alexander
Susan Triggs & Graham Winn
3 73 45
10 10 Altrincham - Campbell
Graham Campbell & Terry Krell
Steve Reynolds & Jim Regan
Liz & Stephen Halstead
Howard Middleton & Peter Jackson
5 66 75


Chester Congress
In the Chester Congress pairs at Deva on 27th January congratulations to Nigel Pearce and Keith Boulton who finished third in the final and to Paul Murray and Peter Grauer who won the consolation final.  Rodney Lighton and John Currie won the qualifying section. 
In the Swiss teams Kath and Alan Nelson, Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield were third with Barbara Eastabrook, Ian Kane, John Fitzgerald and Karen Jones fourth.
Full results are on the Deva Club site.


National Point a Board Teams
John Holland playing with Ben Green and Alan Mould with Barry Myers finished third in the final at the Young Chelsea Bridge Club on January 20-21.  They won the qualifying section.  Full results are on the EBU web site.

Preston Blue Point Teams
Preston bridge club has moved premises, not very far, to downstairs at the St Walburge's Centre.  The new premises are comfortable and spacious allowing room for at least 18 tables, whereas upstairs there was only room for 11 tables.  As a result they were able to accommodate 14 teams for a multi-team event on Sunday 14th January.   Congratulations to Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield who won with Jeff Smith and Jackie Pye with a huge score.  Results are on the Preston Club web site.

Open Trials
The pairs trials for the England team to play in the European Championship this year took place in London from 12th to 15th January.  Michael Byrne played with Kieran Dyke of London against nine other pairs.  The top two will join the pre-selected pair of Tony Forrester and Andrew Robson.  After lying in the top three almost all of the event Michael and Kieran finished third, with the top three well clear of the rest.  This was no doubt very disappointing for them, but they played extremely well and could well earn European selection in the future.
Results are on the EBU web site.


Manchester Congress
Manchester's annual congress was held at the Victoria and Albert hotel in Spinningfield on 6th-7th January.  Ably directed by Neil Morley and Rob Dixon with Graham Winn and Susan Triggs running the non-expert sessions, everything ran smoothly.  Thanks to Irene Davies and her team who helped set up on Friday morning and everyone who cleared up on Sunday evening.  66 pairs and 33 teams competed on Saturday and Sunday respectively and there were 15 and 14 pairs in the non-expert events.  Players travelled from Norway, Germany and many areas of the UK.  Congratulations to Alan Mould and Barry Myers who won the pairs, this was a first win in the congress pairs for both of them, though Alan had won the event in a previous incarnation 31 years ago.  Men's, Ladies and Mixed Pairs trophies went to Paul Hackett/Ed Levy, Fiona Brown/Helen Erichsen, Joy & Irving Blakey respectively.

Alan Mould did the double by winning the teams with Jeff Smith, John Holland and Paul Hackett.  Results of all the events are below and more detailed results are available on the Manchester Bridge Club web site, with the non-expert results also on the Larkhill club web site.

The player of the year results have now been updated, Alan Mould has taken a clear lead ahead of John Holland in the expert category.  Adam Wiseberg and Jonathan Engler lead the intermediate category just ahead of Sally Bray and Judith Dunkerley.

For Michael Byrne's quiz answers click here

Winners

Kevin Comrie Winners (Rob Dixon TD)
Carol McKinnon and Diana Calvert


second

Kevin Comrie Second Jackie Lowrie and Annie Curtis


Third

Kevin Comrie Third Lorrie Murphy and Karen Harvey
Fourth
Kevin Comrie fourth Christine Barrowclough and Nick Tarrier

fifth=

Kevin Comrie fifth equal Stephen Fearnley, Vera Lowson,
Elaine Preece and Peter Butterworth

PP1


Players Progress Winners
John Attree (Kevin Comrie) David Welsh

PP2

Players Progress Second
Gillian Armstrong and Yvonne Dickinson
PP3

Players Progress Third
Jackie Lowrie and Annie Curtis

PP4
Players Progress Fourth
Lynne and Richard Mallard

PP5

Players Progress Fifth
Mark Sapeira and Malcolm Allum

PairsWinners

Pairs Winners Barry Myers (Sally Brock presenting) Alan Mould
Mens

Mens Pairs and second Ed Levy and Paul Hackett

3rd

Third Bernard Goldenfield and Jim Luck
fourth

Fourth and Mixed Pairs Irving & Joy Blakey
fifth

Fifth and Session one prize.  Kath & Alan Nelson
non-expert

Non-expert and Juniors prize Henry Bissell and Josh Clarke

Ladies

Seventh and Ladies Pairs Fiona Brown and Helen Erichsen

8th

Eighth - Croz Croswell and Degsy Williams
Pauline

Session 2 - Pauline Lang (played with Frank McCarthy)

Sess 2

Ascenders Mel Pelham and Rod Franks

Ashworths

Second Mixed Pairs John and Catherine Ashworth


Teams A

Teams winners John Holland, Jeff Smith (Sally Brock presenting)
Paul Hackett and Alan Mould
Teams A 2

Teams second Alan Jarvis, Suzy Lawson, Roz Bavin, John FitzGerald
Teams A 3

Teams third Bob Pitts, Ted Revely, Tracy Capal, David Sherman
Teams B

Teams B Final Justin Hackett, Martin Taylor,
Barbara Hackett, Ann Gladiator

Teams B 2

Teams B second Alec Smalley, John Hassett, Jeff Morris, Tom Slater
Teams C

Teams C Winners Mike Goldsmith, Ed Levy (also Mike and Sarah Bell)
Players Progress Cup (Saturday)
1st     John Attree & David Welsh             62.96
2nd     Gillian Armstrong & Yvonne Dickinson  62.21
3rd     Annie Curtis & Jackie Lowrie          57.06
4th     Richard Mallard & Lynne Mallard       53.57
5th     Mark Sapeira & Malcolm Allum          52.84
6th     Bernard Shea & Pat Shea               51.79
7th     Rak Kapur & Paul West                 51.50
8th     George Falzon & John Banbury          49.83
9th     Suzanne Beckett & Roy Beckett         47.40
10th    Peter Collinson & Kate Durham         46.96
11th    Geoff Densham & Hazel Powell          44.25
12th    Susan Braid & Jan Lancaster           43.81
13th    Mike Faust & Richard Aubery           41.87
14th    Sue Berry & David Eason               41.53
15th    Sheila Wimbleton & Christine Richardson 40.48

Kevin Comrie Cup (Sunday)
Pos No Players Match
Points
Tops Score
%
Master
Points
1 14
Carol McKinnon & Diana Calvert
176 288 61.11 30
2 1
Annie Curtis & Jackie Lowrie
166 288 57.64 24
3 9
Lorrie Murphy & Karen Harvey
162 288 56.25 18
4 10
Christine Barrowclough & Nick Tarrier
152 288 52.78 12
5= 2
Stephen Fearnley & Vera Lowson
150 288 52.08 6
5= 11
Peter Butterworth & Elaine Preece
150 288 52.08 6
7 13
Richard & Lynne Mallard
145 288 50.35  
8 8
Joy Young & Ken Doodson
141 288 48.96  
9 5
Gill Armstrong & Yvonne Dickinson
140 288 48.61  
10 6
Bernard & Pat Shea
135 288 46.88  
11 3
Carol Straffon & Sue Jones
130 288 45.14  
12 7
Richard Roberts & Karen Jagger
127 288 44.10  
13 4
Sandra Magher & Lis Todd-Jones
126 288 43.75  
14 12
Pat Denham & Del O'Sullivan
116 288 40.28

Championship Pairs
Pos Cat No Players Match
Points
Tops Score
%
1 G 23
Alan Mould & Barry Myers
1837.17 2976 61.73
2 G 44
Paul Hackett & Edward Levy
1791.71 2976 60.21
3 G 2
Jim Luck & Bernard Goldenfield
1782.00 2976 59.88
4 M 50
Joy & Irving Blakey
1748.77 2976 58.76
5 M 47
Alan & Kath Nelson
1734.75 2976 58.29
6 GN 40
Henry Bissell & Josh Clarke
1718.01 2976 57.73
7 L 48
Fiona Brown & Helen Erichsen
1714.32 2976 57.60
8 G 43
Croz Croswell & Degsy Williams
1678.32 2976 56.40
9 G 62
Andrew Woodcock & David Debbage
1677.49 2976 56.37
10 GM 57
Catherine & John Ashworth
1661.91 2976 55.84
11 M 6
Sheila Shea & Edward Jones
1654.48 2976 55.59
12 M 15
Frank McCarthy & Pauline Lang
1651.51 2976 55.49
13 G 60
John Hassett & Jeff Morris
1648.80 2976 55.40
14 M 4
Eve Lighthill & Sidney Travers
1642.81 2976 55.20
15 G 19
Rodney Lighton & John Currie
1637.63 2976 55.03
16 M 36
Alan Jarvis & Suzy Lawson
1627.23 2976 54.68
17 L 11
Marianne Farr & Rhona Goldenfield
1620.81 2976 54.46
18 L 42
Catherine Draper & Maureen McConkey
1620.23 2976 54.44
19 G 66
Stephen Ward & Christopher Hine
1617.55 2976 54.35
20 L 49
Emma Bentley & Sally Brock
1597.69 2976 53.69
21 MN 34
Celia & Kevin Comrie
1581.45 2976 53.14
22 G 51
Phil Godfrey & Robert Myers
1554.39 2976 52.23
23 G 63
Paul Murray & Peter Grauer
1543.19 2976 51.85
24 M 65
Sarah & Mike Bell
1542.71 2976 51.84
25 G 35
Melvyn Pelham & Rod Franks
1531.47 2976 51.46
26 L 55
Lindsey Cuff & Barbara Moore
1520.86 2976 51.10
27 G 64
Howard Kay & John Roberts
1509.23 2976 50.71
28 G 52
Eddie Thornton-Chan & Tony Hodgson
1507.86 2976 50.67
29 G 17
Kjetil Helgeson & Espen Anfinsen
1504.24 2976 50.55
30 L 13
Barbara Lewis & Irene Davies
1501.33 2976 50.45
31 G 16
Erik Eliassen & Thorleif Skimmelan
1501.09 2976 50.44
32 M 53
Diane & Duncan Ault
1498.24 2976 50.34
33 L 10
Anne Gladiator & Barbara Hackett
1497.66 2976 50.32
34 M 9
Kevin Higgins & Ann Thornton
1494.78 2976 50.23
35 G 1
Jeffrey Smith & Paul Casselle
1486.29 2976 49.94
36 GN 46
Chris Baker & John Browning
1481.97 2976 49.80
37 G 28
Michael Fay & Bill Carr
1480.23 2976 49.74
38 M 41
Gillian Butterworth & Hari Gohil
1478.49 2976 49.68
39 MN 18
Susan Triggs & Graham Winn
1471.41 2976 49.44
40 G 56
Justin Hackett & Martin Taylor
1458.60 2976 49.01
41 M 7
Tracy Capal & David A Sherman
1451.68 2976 48.78
42 G 14
Howard Stubbings & Dhun Daji
1450.02 2976 48.72
43 M 30
Gordon Bickley & Ann Farquhar
1444.12 2976 48.53
44= G 24
Jim Straffon & Martin Ellison
1415.79 2976 47.57
44= L 61
Margaret Barnes & Wyn Williams
1415.80 2976 47.57
46 M 8
Janet Tolan & Andy Green
1411.78 2976 47.44
47 LN 12
Irene Bowers & Rona Stewart
1410.05 2976 47.38
48 M 26
Roz Bavin & John Fitzgerald
1395.34 2976 46.89
49 G 20
Tony Coley & John Holland
1393.93 2976 46.84
50 G 21
Roger Hopton & David Fussell
1385.40 2976 46.55
51 L 38
Sue Woodcock & Sue Fjortoft
1373.18 2976 46.14
52 M 22
Gillian McMullan & Neil Thomas
1371.94 2976 46.10
53 MN 37
Anthony O'Neill & Patricia Gorham
1361.59 2976 45.75
54 LN 33
Maggie McPhillips & Matilda Bingham
1335.42 2976 44.87
55 MN 54
Simon Townsend & Tricia Blum
1329.76 2976 44.68
56 L 5
Haidee Tattersall & Anne Whitehead
1325.85 2976 44.55
57 MN 29
Malcolm & Josephine Thompson
1282.53 2976 43.10
58 GN 45
Daniel Kelsall & Alex Lawton
1262.40 2976 42.42
59 MN 3
Simon Alexander & Carol Maman
1259.20 2976 42.31
60 G 31
Joshua & Paul Roberts
1249.04 2976 41.97
61 LN 25
Sally Bray & Judith Dunkerley
1234.73 2976 41.49
62 L 27
Karen Jones & Barbara Eastabrook
1214.91 2976 40.82
63 LN 39
Lisa Czyniewska & Mary Green
1210.40 2976 40.67
64 GM 59
Pat Dunningham & Peter Horn
1172.47 2976 39.40
65 GN 32
Adam Wiseberg & Jonathan Engler
1146.04 2976 38.51
66 GM 58
Carol McKinnon & Diana Calvert
1095.92 2976 36.83

Championship Teams Final
Pos Team Players Matches Wins/
Draws
Total Master
Points
1 1
John Holland & Paul Hackett
Jeffrey Smith & Alan Mould
* -1 0 13 11 -11 -10 10 7 5 14 3 17 9 +58 324
2 9
Roz Bavin & John Fitzgerald
Alan Jarvis & Suzy Lawson
-7 13 24 2 10 -3 7 1 * -1 4 -9 9 8 +50 288
3 10
Tracy Capal & David A Sherman
Bob Pitts & Ted Reveley
-5 31 -4 -16 13 8 7 7 1 * 4 0 -6 8 +40 252
4= 6
Joy & Irving Blakey
Alan & Kath Nelson
11 0 7 -1 7 * 1 12 3 -8 14 -11 -14 8 +21 198
4= 8
Marianne Farr & Rhona Goldenfield
Bernard Goldenfield & Jim Luck
-10 -6 11 12 11 -12 14 * -1 -7 9 0 0 7 +21 198
6 12
Eddie Thornton-Chan & Nigel Matthews
Graham Currie & Tony Hodgson
-3 -7 -5 4 -17 11 2 0 9 0 4 * -2 7 -4 144
7 13
James Thrower & David Debbage
Degsy Williams & Croz Croswell
-17 11 2 -6 2 14 -1 0 -9 6 -11 2 * 7 -7 108
8= 4
Victor Ridding & Mary Green
Barbara Lewis & Ann Thornton
-13 -11 5 * 8 1 -17 -12 -2 16 14 -4 6 6 -9 54
8= 7
Espen Anfinsen & Erik Eliassen
Thorleif Skimmeland & Kjetil Helgeson
10 -10 -8 17 11 -1 * -14 -7 -7 1 -2 1 5 -9 54
10 2
Fiona Brown & Helen Erichsen
John Atthey & Claire Robinson
1 * -3 11 -3 0 10 6 -13 -31 11 7 -11 7 -15  
11 3
Janet Tolan & Andy Green
Stephen Ward & Christopher Hine
0 3 * -5 -13 -7 8 -11 -24 4 16 5 -2 6 -26  
12 5
Jeff & Ann Wilkins
Michael Tomlinson & Linda Smith
-11 3 13 -8 * -7 -11 -11 -10 -13 0 17 -2 4 -40  
13 11
Malcolm & Josephine Thompson
Peter & Brenda Greaves
-14 -11 -16 -14 0 -14 -1 -9 -4 -4 * -4 11 2 -80  

Teams B Final
Pos Team Players Matches Wins/
Draws
Total Master
Points
1 7
Anne Gladiator & Barbara Hackett
Justin Hackett & Martin Taylor
2 * 1 11 -6 7 * 11 12 10 7 +48 180
2 2
John Hassett & Jeff Morris
Alec Smalley & Tom Slater
19 * 6 -10 12 -5 * 10 11 4 6 +47 144
3 6
John Parsons & Paddy Murphy
Christopher Pope & Mark Weeks
* 5 -4 -5 11 * -7 25 -7 18 4 +36 108
4 5
Sheila Shea & Edward Jones
Margaret Barnes & Wyn Williams
11 -12 5 16 * -11 6 1 9 * 6 +25 72
5 3
Nicholas Greer & Neil Thomas
Henry Bissell & Josh Clarke
2 -6 * 18 -5 4 -1 * -3 -2 3 +7 36
6 9
Sally Brock & Barry Myers
John Currie & Rodney Lighton
16 -11 3 * -9 7 -12 -2 * 0 4 -8  
7 1
Raymond Semp & Paul Casselle
Maggie Pierce & David McAndrew
* -19 -2 13 -11 * -2 -10 -16 32 2 -15  
8 8
Karen Reissmann & Irene Davies
Gillian McMullan & Roger Hopton
10 -10 * 12 -1 -25 -11 * 2 -3 3 -26  
9 10
Duncan & Diane Ault
Catherine & John Ashworth
-32 -4 2 7 * -18 -10 3 0 * 4 -52  
10 4
Adam Wiseberg & Jonathan Engler
Sally Bray & Judith Dunkerley
-13 10 -18 * -16 5 -11 -12 * -7 2 -62

Teams Consolation
Pos Team Players Matches Wins/
Draws
Total Master
Points
1 7
Sarah & Mike Bell
Edward Levy & Mike Goldsmith
9 * -4 -3 6 13 * 20 0 10 6 +51 60
2 9
Joan Lewis & Roy Higginbottom
Karen Jones & Barbara Eastabrook
7 12 5 * -14 19 0 7 * 10 7 +46 45
3 2
David Tilley & Bernard Kaye
Daniel Kelsall & Wei Che Tham
-10 * -3 12 7 11 * 19 -12 2 5 +26 30
4 10
John Moran & George Leigh
Peter Green & Yvonne Barnes
26 -2 -18 1 * 21 -10 8 -10 * 4 +16 15
5 4
Jim Straffon & Lindsey Cuff
Martin Ellison & Barbara Moore
-9 -12 -2 * 15 8 3 4 * -1 4 +6  
6 3
Melvyn Pelham & Rod Franks
Pauline Lang & Patricia Burrows
-16 3 * 2 1 -6 4 * -5 18 5 +1  
7 5
Howard Rosemarine & Jonathan Berg
Lance Bloohn & Karen Sandler
4 -7 -1 -15 * 7 -6 4 14 * 4 0  
8 1
Espen Gisvold & Nick Clayton
Paul Murray & Peter Grauer
* 10 16 9 -4 * -9 10 -7 -26 4 -1  
9 6
Anthony Lawrence & John Hurst
Sanjeet Kamath & Faye Georgiou
* -11 6 -8 -7 * -13 7 -19 -21 2 -66  
10 8
Avril Mattison & Rosemary Rosenthal
Melvin & Estelle Megitt
-10 -19 * -4 -4 -7 -20 * -7 -8
-79  

NICKO
Congratulations to the Cheadle Hulme team of Royce Alexander, John Currie, Tom Slater and Alec Smalley who knocked out the seeded Manchester Bridge club team in their second round match on 4th January.

Bridge Magazine
Bridge Magazine, which for many years was a traditional paper subscription magazine, and latterly an online subscription magazine, has now become a free online magazine.  The first edition is out in Jan 2018 click here to read it.  Since the magazine will rely largely on advertising to fund itself please register as a reader of the magazine, so that advertisers know how wide a readership they are reaching.

Camrose
Michael Byrne played for England in the first weekend of the home internationals from 5th-7th January in Belfast.  He was selected as a result of finishing second in the Premier League in the Autumn with Kieran Dyke, Jeffrey Allerton, Chris Jagger, Frances Hinden and Graham Osborne.  The England team lead after the first weekend with Michael and Kieran playing very well, winning every match that they played in and finishing second of all the pairs in the cross-IMP ranking.