Manchester County
Bridge Association



Ladies World 1985

Nicola Gardener (Smith), Sally Sowter (Brock), Sandra Landy, Pat Davies,
Michelle Brunner and Gill Scott-Jones


World Gold Medal for Michelle Brunner 1985

International Honours for Manchester Players
Year
Event
Players
1949
Camrose Trophy v Wales
Ben Franks, Sam Blaser
1951
Camrose Trophy v Scotland
Bert Koffman, Jack Nunes

Camrose Trophy v Wales
Ben Franks, Sam Blaser
1952
Camrose Trophy v Wales
Ben Franks, Sam Blaser

Camrose Trophy v Northern Ireland
Joe Lazarus, Isaac Morris
1955
Camrose Trophy v Wales
Jack Nunes, Phil Topley
1956
Camrose Trophy v Wales
Phil Topley, Eric Silverstone, Jack Nunes, Harold Franklin

Camrose Trophy v Northern Ireland
Phil Topley, Eric Silverstone
1957
Camrose Trophy v Scotland
Danny Myers, Reuben Myers

Camrose Trophy v Scotland
Norman Choularton, Brian Hargreaves
1959
Camrose Trophy v Northern Ireland
Joe Lazarus, Ben Franks

Camrose Trophy v Northern Ireland
Sam Blaser, Isaac Morris

European Championships Palermo (Bronze Medal)
Joe Lazarus, Ben Franks

Camrose Trophy v Northern Ireland
Sam Blaser, Isaac Morris
1960
Camrose Trophy v Scotland
Joe Lazarus, Ben Franks

Camrose Trophy v Scotland
Raymond Brock, Roy Higson
1961
Camrose Trophy v Wales
Danny Myers, Reuben Myers

Camrose Trophy
Sam Blaser, Isaac Morris
1962
Camrose Trophy v Scotland
Peter Morley, Colin Morley
1963
Camrose Trophy v Scotland (Ilkley)
Raymond Brock, Roy Higson

Camrose Trophy v Scotland (Edinburgh)
Raymond Brock, Roy Higson
1964
Camrose Trophy v Wales
Raymond Brock, Irving Manning
1965
Camrose Trophy v Northern Ireland
Danny Myers, Reuben Myers
1967
Camrose Trophy v Wales
Danny Myers, Reuben Myers
1970
Camrose Trophy v Northern Ireland
Danny Myers, Reuben Myers
1976
Camrose Trophy v Northern Ireland
Bernard Goldenfield, Denis Robson
1977
European Women's Teams Elsinore (Silver Medal)
Michelle Brunner, Rosie Hudson

Common Market Ladies Teams Ostend (Gold Medal)
Michelle Brunner, Rosie Hudson

Common Market Ladies Pairs Ostend (Bronze Medal)
Michelle Brunner, Rosie Hudson
1978
Lady Milne (winners)
Michelle Brunner, Rosie Hudson
1979
Lady Milne (winners)
Michelle Brunner, Rosie Hudson

European Women's Teams Lausanne (Gold Medal)
Michelle Brunner, Rosie Hudson
1980
Women's Olympiad Valkenburg (Bronze Medal)
Michelle Brunner, Pat Davies
1981
Common Market Mixed Teams Birmingham
John Holland, Michelle Brunner, Jeremy Dhondy, Elaine Pencharz
1982
European Juniors Salsomaggiore (Silver Medal)
Martin Braid, Howard Melbourne, Andrew Eastwood, Richard Winter, Barry Rigal, Steve Lodge
1984
Lady Milne Oxford (2nd)
Rhona Goldenfield, Michelle Brunner
1985
Venice Cup (Gold Medal)
Michelle Brunner, Gill Scott-Jones
1986
Lady Milne
Michelle Brunner, Gill Scott-Jones, Sally Horton, Sandra Landy, Jane Spence, Diana Williams
1987
Camrose Trophy v Northern Ireland
John Holland, Boris Ewart

Camrose Trophy v Wales
Steve Eginton, David Banks

Lady Milne (winners)
Michelle Brunner, Gill Scott-Jones

Common Market Ladies Teams Valkenburg
Michelle Brunner, Gill Scott-Jones, Jane Spence, Diana Williams, Jill Casey,  Elaine Pencharz
1988
Women's Olympiad Venice  (Silver Medal) Michelle Brunner, Sandra Landy

Camrose Trophy v Scotland
Gary Hyett, Willie Crook

Lady Milne  Michelle Brunner, Sandra Landy
1989
Common Market Mixed Teams Ostend
Michelle Brunner, John Holland, Rhona Goldenfield, Bernard Goldenfield
1991
Camrose Trophy v Wales
Alan Mould, Howard Melbourne
1993
Common Market Mixed Teams Montechioro (Bronze Medal)
John Holland, Michelle Brunner, Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield

Common Market Senior Teams Montechioro (Bronze Medal)
Phillip Laddin, Mike Hirst, David Hamilton, Patrick Jourdain
1994
Lady Milne Chester 2nd
Rhona Goldenfield, Michelle Brunner
1996
Lady Milne Cheltenham 1st
Michelle Brunner, Michele Handley
1997
Camrose Trophy v Wales
Michelle Brunner, John Holland
1998
Camrose Trophy v Ireland
Gary Hyett, Alan Mould

EU Ladies Championships Salsomaggiore
Michelle Brunner, Nevena Senior
1999
Camrose Trophy v Scotland
Michelle Brunner, John Holland

Camrose Trophy v Wales
Gary Hyett, Alan Mould

European Championships Malta
Gary Hyett, Alan Mould

Junior Camrose (winners)
Iain Richardson, Mike Goldsmith
2000
Women's Olympiad Maastricht
Rhona Goldenfield, Michelle Brunner
2001
Lady Milne 1st
Rhona Goldenfield, Michelle Brunner

Women's European Championship Teneriffe (Gold Medal)
Rhona Goldenfield, Michelle Brunner

Venice Cup (Women's World Championship) Paris
Rhona Goldenfield, Michelle Brunner

Camrose Trophy v Northern Ireland
Gary Hyett, Alan Mould

Peggy Bayer Trophy (U-19 Camrose)
Edward Levy, Michael Byrne

Channel Trophy (Junior Match v Holland, France etc. 3rd)
Edward Levy
2002
Winter Olympics Women's Event
Rhona Goldenfield, Michelle Brunner

European Mixed Pairs (Silver Medal)
Kath Nelson, Steve Eginton

Lady Milne Aberdeen 1st
Rhona Goldenfield, Michelle Brunner

Women's European Championship Salsomaggiore (Bronze Medal)
Rhona Goldenfield, Michelle Brunner

Junior Camrose (winners)
Michael Byrne, Alex Morris, Edward Levy, Andrew Woodcock

Channel Trophy (3rd)
Michael Byrne, Alex Morris, Edward Levy, Andrew Woodcock
2003
Camrose Trophy v Scotland
Gary Hyett, Alan Mould

Camrose Trophy v Northern Ireland
Gary Hyett, Alan Mould

European Open Championships
Gary Hyett, Alan Mould

Women's European Open Championships
Kath Nelson, Sally Brock

Venice Cup (Women's World Championship) Monte Carlo Rhona Goldenfield, Michelle Brunner

Camrose Trophy v Republic of Ireland
Gary Hyett, Alan Mould

Channel Trophy (2nd)
Michael Byrne, Alex Morris, Edward Levy, Andrew Woodcock

Carousel Cup (3rd)
Michael Byrne, Alex Morris, Edward Levy, Andrew Woodcock
2004
Camrose Trophy v Northern Ireland
Gary Hyett, Alan Mould

Lady Milne Ballymena  2nd
Tracy Capal, Catherine Draper

Junior Camrose (winners)
Michael Byrne, Alex Morris, Edward Levy, Andrew Woodcock

Carousel Cup (3rd)
Michael Byrne, Alex Morris, Edward Levy, Andrew Woodcock

Women's European Championship Malmo
Rhona Goldenfield, Michelle Brunner

Women's World Teams Olympiad Istanbul (Bronze Medal)
Rhona Goldenfield, Michelle Brunner

Senior's World Teams Olympiad
John Hassett, Bill Hirst

U20 International v Scotland
Elizabeth Roberts, Joe Mela

Channel Trophy
Michael Byrne, Alex Morris

European Junior Teams Prague (6th)
Michael Byrne, Alex Morris, Ed Levy, Andrew Woodcock, Ben Green, Duncan Happer
2005
Camrose v Scotland and Northern Ireland
Gary Hyett, Alan Mould

Carousel Cup (2nd)
Michael Byrne, Alex Morris, Oliver Burgess, Andrew Woodcock, Ben Green, Duncan Happer

European Open Championship Teams Tenerife (Bronze Medal)
John Holland, David Bakhshi, Eldad Ginossar (Israel), Melih Ozdil (Turkey)

European Junior Teams Riccione
Michael Byrne, Alex Morris, Ollie Burgess, Andrew Woodcock, Ben Green, Duncan Happer

European Junior Girls Teams Riccione
Elizabeth Roberts, Suzanna Morton, Susan Stockdale, Bryony Youngs, Laura MacDougall, Sarah Whitehead

World Junior Championships Sydney
Michael Byrne, Alex Morris, Ben Green, Duncan Happer, Andrew Woodcock

Venice Cup Estoril (Quarter finalists)
Rhona Goldenfield, Michelle Brunner
2006
Camrose v Northern Ireland and Ireland (Dublin)
John Holland, John Armstrong

Junior Camrose (winners)
Michael Byrne, Alex Morris

Commonwealth Nations Championship Melbourne (Silver Medal)
Michelle Brunner, John Holland, Bill Hirst, John Hassett

Lady Milne Ballymena (Winners)
Michelle Brunner, Rhona Goldenfield

European Open Championships Teams Warsaw
John Holland, John Armstrong

European Womens Championships Teams Warsaw  (Bronze Medal) Michelle Brunner, Rhona Goldenfield

European Seniors Championships Teams Warsaw
Bill Hirst, John Hassett
2007
Camrose Trophy (Oxford)
John Holland, John Armstrong

Junior Camrose (winners)
Mark Reeve, David Collier

Bonn Nation's Cup (third)
Michael Byrne, Andrew Woodcock

European Youth Teams (Girls) Jesole
Jennie Marvin, Elizabeth Roberts, Fiona Brown, Laura MacDougall, Nicola MacDougall, Alice Kaye

Venice Cup Shanghai
Michelle Brunner, Rhona Goldenfield

Channel Trophy (U25 girls and U20 winners)
Mike Bell, Alex Morris (U25); Jennie Marvin, Elizabeth Roberts (U25 girls); Adam Hickman (U20)
2008
Junior Camrose Manchester (Winners)
Alex Morris, Mike Bell

Peggy Bayer Trophy (U20) Manchester
Jennie Marvin, Elizabeth Roberts

Camrose Trophy (Dublin)
John Holland, John Armstrong

Senior Camrose Trophy (Oxford)
John Holland, Gunnar Hallberg

European Open Championships Teams Pau
John Holland, John Armstrong

Channel Trophy (London)
Mike Bell (U25), Elizabeth Roberts, Jennie Marvin, Amy Stout (U25 Women)
2009
Camrose Trophy (Cardiff)
Mike Bell, Michael Byrne

Junior Camrose Belfast (winners)
Mike Bell, Alex Morris

Camrose Trophy (Oxford)
Michelle Brunner, John Holland

Lady Milne (Limerick)
Kath Nelson, Tracy Capal

Seniors World Championships Sao Paolo (Gold Medal)
John Holland, Gunnar Hallberg, David Price, Colin Simpson, Paul Hackett, Ross Harper
2010
Camrose Trophy (Edinburgh)
Michelle Brunner, John Holland

Senior's Camrose (Glasgow) Winners
John Holland, Gunnar Hallberg, Patrick Collins, Malcolm Lewis, Ross Harper, Paul Hackett

European Seniors (Ostend)
John Holland, Gunnar Hallberg,David Price, Colin Simpson, Paul Hackett, Ross Harper

World Championships (Philadelphia) Rand Cup (Seniors Teams) Winners
John Holland, Paul Hackett, Gunnar Hallberg,  Reese Milner, Garey Hayden

Commonwealth Nations Championship New Delhi
Jeff Morris, John Hassett, Gary Hyett, Brian Callaghan, Ian Reissman, Mike Perkins

Channel Trophy (Lille) U25 girls
Amy Stout, Lavinia Constantin, Laura Bonney, Alex Birchall
2011
Camrose Trophy (Llandindrod Wells)
Michael Byrne, Mike Bell

Senior's Camrose (Oxford)
John Holland, Gunnar Hallberg, David Price, Colin Simpson, Roger O'Shea, Paul Hackett

Channel Trophy U25 Girls (Netherlands)
Sinead Bird, Sarah O'Connor, Lavinia Constantin, Emily Middleton
2012
Junior Camrose Dublin
Robert Myers

Peggy Bayer Dublin
Alex Roberts

Senior's Camrose (Ayr) Winners
John Holland, Gunnar Hallberg, Bernard Teltscher, Tony Priday, Victor Silverstone, Tony Waterlow

European Seniors (Dublin) John Holland, Gunnar Hallberg, David Price, Colin Simpson, Paul Hackett, Tony Waterlow

European Youth Championship - Girls (Vejle Denmark)
Sinead Bird, Sarah O'Connor

World Bridge Games (Lille) - Seniors
John Holland, Gunnar Hallberg, David Price, Colin Simpson, Paul Hackett, Tony Waterlow

Channel Trophy (London) U25 girls Laura Bonney, Kirstyn Fuller, Sinead Bird, Sarah O'Connor
2013
Junior Camrose Manchester
Sarah O'Connor

Senior's Camrose (Cardiff) John Holland, Gunnar Hallberg, David Price, Colin Simpson, Paul Hackett, David Mossop

Channel Trophy U25 Girls (Ostend) Alex Birchall, Laura Covill, Katy Lee, Carina Negreanu
2014
Camrose (Llandindrod Wells) John Holland, Ben Green

European Seniors (Opatija Croatia) Winners
John Holland, Gunnar Hallberg, Paul Hackett, David Mossop, Colin Simpson, David Price

Commonwealth Nations Championship Glasgow (Silver Medal) John Holland, Ben Green, Phil King, Cameron Small

World Bridge Series (Sanya China) Seniors Semi-finalists (Bronze Medal)
John Holland, Christian Mari, Paul Hackett, John Sansom
2015
D'Orsi Trophy - World Seniors (Chennai)
John Holland, Gunnar Hallberg, Paul Hackett, David Mossop, Colin Simpson, David Price
2016
Junior Camrose (Edinburgh)
Sean Mekie

European Seniors (Budapest)
John Holland, Brian Senior, David Kendrick, Patrick Collins, Sandra Penfold, Norman Selway

World Bridge Games - Seniors (Wroclaw)
John Holland, Brian Senior, David Kendrick, Patrick Collins, Sandra Penfold, Norman Selway

World Bridge Games - Seniors Pairs (Wroclaw) John Holland, Paul Hackett

Channel Trophy U26 Girls (London) Alex Birchall, Will Roper, Shivam Shah, Alex Roberts, Michael Alishaw, Stephen Kennedy
2017
Senior's Camrose (Belfast)
John Holland, Norman Selway, Nick Irens, Tony Forrester, David Kendrick

Venice Cup (Lyons)
Catherine Draper, Nicola Smith, Sally Brock, Fiona Brown, Nevena Senior, Sandra Penfold


Bert Koffman

Bert Koffman
Jack Nunes

Jack Nunes
1951 Internationals