Manchester County
Bridge Association


Blackpool Year End Congress

Congratulations to Manchester Chairman Jeff Smith who won the Swiss Pairs playing with Jackie Pye of Lancashire.


  Year end

Jackie Pye and Jeff Smith receive the trophy from Michelle Brunner
Santa Claus Pairs
Manchester Bridge Club's annual festive event was won by Rhona and Bernard Goldenfield on Sunday 17th December.

Ben Franks
Took place at Manchester Bridge Club on Sunday 10th December.  A triumph for the management team at Manchester Bridge Club, last year's winners were second.  Twenty one pairs participated with the top four pairs qualifying for the Corwen Trophy to be held at Kettering over the weekend of 2nd-3rd June 2007.


1st David Debbage and Jeff Morris    58.42%
2nd Peter Jones and Peter Foster     58.14%
3rd Mark Bass and Frank Brown        56.09%
4th Peter and Jean Hand              55.89%
5th Jim and Jenny Morris             55.78%
6th Sam Herman & Barbara Lewis       54.58%
7th Dave Pennington & Rod Franks     53.71%
8th Eddie Humphrey & Gordon Hadfield 52.23%
9th Karen Reissmann & Irene Davies   52.15%
10th Geoffrey Fink & Sid Travers     51.37%


Gold Cup Final - Manchester lose close match
The Manchester team of Michael Byrne, John Holland, Michelle Brunner, Bill Hirst, John Hassett and Alex Morris won their semi-final in a close match, but lost an incredibly close final to a Scottish team by 2 IMPs.  The final sets were very exciting to watch with about 1200 spectators viewing on Bridge Base Online.  They were only 1 IMP behind going into the last set.  Obviously any of several boards could have swung it to the Manchester team.  Congratulations on getting so far and commiserations on not quite winning.

Tollemache Qualifying
Manchester won their group and qualified in comfort for the final of the Tollemache, in the qualifying weekend held at Kettering Leisure Centre on November 25th/26th.

The team of Michael Byrne/Andrew Woodcock, John Hassett/Bill Hirst, David Debbage/Michael Newman, John Holland/Michelle Brunner, David Barton/Alan Jones, with Jeff Smith as NPC, won all their matches and were leaders from start to finish. Their group contained some strong counties such as Warwickshire, Gloucestershire and the North East, and local rivals including Lancashire.

The final is also being held in Kettering in February.

International Selections
The following Manchester players have been selected for England teams.  Tom Slater and Andrew Murphy (Channel Trophy), Mark Reeve and David Collier (Junior Camrose).  John Holland with John Armstrong of Derbyshire (Camrose Trophy).  Congratulations to all.  Details of events and venues are on the EBU web site.  I will try to remember to post reminders if the matches are to be broadcast on BridgeBase Online.  
Michael Byrne has been selected as non-playing captain for the Channel Trophy and Peggy Bayer Trophy (U20 Camrose), Michelle Brunner and Rhona Goldenfield are reserves for the Lady Milne.

Cheadle win NICKO Plate
Many congratulations to Cheadle Hulme B: (Derek Gray, Mary Costagliola, Peter Hodgson, Norman Southern) who beat Monday Club 'A': (John Williamson, Malcolm Grimston, Mark Cast, Angela McCready, Alan Powys) by 8 IMPs in the final of the NICKO plate on Saturday 28th October at Coventry.  This is, I believe, the first national win for three of the team.  Norman Southern won a national title very many years ago (see the history page).  Royce Alexander played in earlier rounds.

Nicko plate 

The victorious team at Cheadle Hulme Bridge Club
Norman Southern, Mary Costagliola, Peter Hodgson and Derek Gray

Junior European Trials
Manchester's Tom Slater (23) and Andrew Murphy (24) scored a tremendous victory at the weekend when they won the Junior European Squad trials by a phenomenal 79 imps.

The trials were held over the weekend at Lougborough and comprised 9 board matches against all the other 10 pairs.  Tom and Andrew won almost all of their matches and their final total of 116 imps was one of the highest ever recorded.
This victory qualifies them for the Junior European squad, where they will join 3 of the other pairs from the weekend who will fight it out for a place in the Junior Europeans in July (rumoured to be held in Russia).

Other Manchester players playing were Alex Morris who finished 5th with new partner Fiona Brown, formerly of Australia and now of Harrogate, and Mark Reeve/David Collier who finished further down the field.

Tom and Andrew were an integral part of Manchester's Junior Northern League winning team this year and have previously won the Junior Camrose Trophy (the home nations tournament) in 2005.

Gold Cup
Congratulations to Michael Byrne, Alex Morris, Bill Hirst, John Hassett, Michelle Brunner and John Holland who have reached the semi-finals of the Gold Cup, the first time for Michael/Alex and the first time in ten years for the other four.

On Friday night (27th) they won a 64 board match against Paul Hackett, Tony Waterlow, Ian Panto, Gerald Haase, and Victor Silverstone by 40 imps.

They took an early lead in set two when they outscored the opposition 31 imps to 1, and then steadily added more before being 50 up going into the final set.

The semi finals are being played on the weekend of the 9th and 10th of December in Peebles, in the next round Michael's team face either Ian Sime (Scotland), Tony Forrester or Simon Gillis.

Northern League

In the final weekend of the Northern League (28th Oct) Manchester held on to win the A division, capped by a fine performance by Michael Newman and Dave Debbage. The rest of the team was Mike Ardron/Mark Halliwell (Captain), Alan Nelson/Kath Nelson and Dave Barton/Jeff Smith who stood into play as last minute reserves in addition to directing.

Also thanks to the many other players that helped Manchester win this prestigious inaugral event - Michelle Brunner, Rhona Goldenfield, Alan Jones, Dave Barton, Bernard Goldenfield, David Adelman, Michael Byrne, Andrew Woodcock, Jeff Morris and  Bill Hirst.

Manchester also finished 1st in the Junior division, despite allowing Yorkshire to claim a 20-0 victory for the second match of the league held in
August (which had been declared a friendly practice event), Manchester acquiescing as a show of good faith.
They finished 3rd on the final day, (with North East A winning) and had a comfortable 10 VP cushion over the 2nd placed team.

Congratulations to the team (Michael Byrne, Jon King, Simon Mattinson, Jennie Marvin) and to all of the players that stamped Manchester's authority as the breeding ground for good young players: Tom Slater, Andrew Murphy, Mark Reeve, David Collier, Edward Levy, Amy Stout, Richard O'Connor and David Barratt.

Camrose Trials

Congratulations to the Manchester Players who competed successfully in the England Open Trials on 14th-15th October.

In first place were Manchester residents Justin and Jason Hackett, second was their father's team Paul Hackett, with MCBA selector John Holland partnering John Armstrong of Derbyshire. In fourth place was Michael Byrne's young team (Andrew Woodcock, Ben Green and Duncan Happer) which rose from second bottom after the first weekend.

The trials were held over two weekends and will be used in selection for the Camrose Trophy.  The team will be selected in November by the England selection committee.

Full results on the EBU web site.

Great Northern Pairs
Congratulations to Andrew Woodcock and Michael Byrne who won the Great Northern Swiss Pairs on 7th-8th October in fine style.

They scored 181 out of a possible 220, and had won the event with a match to go - then they increased their lead by winning the final match 20-0.
The event is held annually at Risley and was won previously by Michael in 2001, then aged just 20.
In 2nd place was Manchester's premier mini-bridge teacher David Adelman playing with Alex Hogg from Derbyshire, whilst Dave Pennington and Rod Franks were well placed at table one in the final match but a 20-0 loss to the leaders saw them slip to 11th place.
Several MCBA members helped the England under 20 squad this weekend by transporting them to and from Risley, contributing towards the encouragement of junior bridge - our thanks go to Barry Hobden, Ray Ashleigh, Neil Thomas and Jeff Morris.

Full results on the EBU web site.

Senior Success for Rubber Bridge Players

John Hassett and Bill Hirst, one of the county's most long standing and successful partnerships have reached the final of the Seniors' knock out
competition for the second year running. They beat the Midlands squad captained by David Jones by 10imps, leading a very close match throughout. They face Ian Monachan's squad of London professionals in the final.  Strangely they aren't seeded for next years competition.

Junior Success for Manchester Pair

David Collier and Mark Reeve finished second in the Junior Camrose trials held at the weekend.  Although they led the event for the most part they were consistently at the top and ended only a few imps behind first placed Susan Stockdale and Dave Cropper.

Mark and David are keen supporters of the county.  They finished third in the Manchester Congress teams held last January and have also represented Manchester in the Northern League Junior division which they currently lead.

Mark and David met at Manchester Bridge Club and were encouraged to
play together in events such as the Higson Cup, Manchester League, and Congress.  They play a complicated strong club system that often baffles themselves as well as the opposition and have previously  represented England in the Channel trophy, though not in a Junior Camrose.

Other Manchester pairs to compete in the event were Alex Morris who played in a one off partnership with Simon Cope and did well to finish 4th (having won the event in 2002, 2004 and 2006), and Tom Slater/Andrew Murphy who finished halfway having won the event in 2005.

Dr Maurice Super
1936-2006

Maurice Super died on the 20th September following a long illness.  Many bridge players attended the funeral at Cheadle cemetery.  He was a keen and strong bridge player who competed regularly at Manchester Bridge Club and also a good supporter of  MCBA events.  He continued playing bridge despite his illness and won the last duplicate that he played in at Manchester in August.  He was a former newsletter editor and match secretary of the MCBA.  He was a fine cricketer and tennis player. Professionally he was a Consultant Paediatric Geneticist working at the Royal Manchester Children's Hospital since 1979, specialising in all aspects of cystic fibrosis in which he was a world expert.

Our sympathies go to his wife Anne and all his family.


Tollemache Selections
The selection committee has chosen the following pairs to represent Manchester in the inter counties team of eight competition.

Michael Newman/Dave Debbage, Michael Byrne/Andrew Woodcock, John Holland/Michelle Brunner, John Hasset/Bill Hirst, Alan Jones/Dave Barton  NPC: Jeff Smith

The qualifying round is on 25-26th November.

Manchester beat Derbyshire
The Derbyshire Match held at Spondon on Sunday 3rd Sept was won by Manchester by 107 IMPS.
 
The team was Caryl Bloch & Peter Hodgson with Dave Audley & Frank Brown who gained 60+ IMPS, Pat Burrows & Steve Mattinson with Rod Franks & Mary Costagliola who gained 49 IMPS, Dave Pennington & Howard Stubbings with Gill McMullen & Neil Thomas who gained 18 IMPS and Peter Foster & Dave Berrisford with Joyce & Bill White who had a negative score!
 
The match was played in a friendly spirit and an excellent buffet was enjoyed by all the participants. Although it was never close nor the result ever in doubt, the match was enjoyable, particularly by county debutants Steve Mattinson and Dave Berrisford.

European Championships Warsaw
Congratulations to Michelle Brunner and Rhona Goldenfield who won a bronze medal in the Women's event.  This qualifies them for the World Championships.  Barbara Hackett also qualified for the German team who were in 4th place.  

Bronze 

Cath Jagger, Martin Jones (captain), Michelle Brunner, Sarah Teshome, Rhona Goldenfield, Heather Dhondy and Nicola Smith
Partially visible behind Michelle is Chris Duckworth (coach)
Northern League

Congratulations to the various Manchester players that represented us in the Northern League on 30th Sept.

In the Junior division Manchester scored 49 out of 60 vps, including a satisfying 20-0 whitewash of Yorkshire, to win the match comfortably and
leave them well placed for victory in the final weekend.  Well done to Tom Slater (Captain) /Andrew Murphy, Simon Mattinson/Richard O
Connor.

In the  A division Manchester won by a few VPs to leave them with an enormous margin of victory going into the final match.
Well played to Jeff Smith (Captain)/ Bernard Goldenfield, Bill Hirst/Michael Newman, Rhona Goldenfield/Michelle Brunner, Michael Byrne/Andrew Woodcock.

In the B division the team had to trek all the way to Darlington, and our thanks go to Dave Audley (Cap) Mark Bass, Raymond Semp/Denis Robson, Mark Halliwell/Mike Ardron, Bob Cooke/Peter Jones.
They finished 3rd, but gained valuable points on league leaders Yorkshire who were 4th.

In the C divison many of the team competed for the first time but an enjoyable match was had at Brierfield. The team was Dave Matthews(cap)/Anne Thorton, John Parsons/Graham Winn, Karen Reissman/Irene Davies, Di Lyons/Barbara Drewry.

Northern League

The Northern Counties Bridge League held on Saturday 26th August at Manchester was again a roaring success.

In the A division the Manchester team won 4 of their 5 matches (and drew the 5th one with Cumbria of all teams!) to head the table comfortably.  The team was  Byrne/Woodcock, Barton/Jones, A Nelson/J Morris, K Nelson/Adelman.

In the B team Smith/Klein, Lighthill/Travers, Blakey/Blakey and Hailliwell/Ardron recovered some ground after an early bashing by Yorkshire
to end in 2nd place.

In the C division Manchester got off to a good start but slipped away at the end to finish 5th. It was the first cap for many of the pairs and our
congratulations go to Bruce and Pat Cannon, Steve Mattinson and Di Lyons, Valerie and Barry Hobden and Lance Bloohn and Karen Sandler.

The Junior division didn't have a formal match, but played a friendly match against 4 vastly more experienced students from Yorkshire.

Overall Manchester is placed 1st, 3rd, 2nd and 1st.

At Manchester A Teams                  Overall position

Manchester 71                                 141
Yorkshire  52                                 101
Lancashire 49                                  94
North East 49                                 103
Cumbria    44                                  86
Merseyside 35                                  75


At Keighley B Teams

Yorkshire  89                                 150
Manchester 67                                 111
Lancashire 62                                 107
Cumbria    62                                  90
Merseyside 52                                 121
North East 44                                  94*
Lincolnshire 44                                77



At Blackburn C Teams

Lancashire 60                                 98
Merseyside 53                                112
Cumbria    52                                 95
Yorkshire  51                                 98
Manchester 47                                104
North East 37                                 96

Gold Cup
Congratulations to John Holland, John Hassett, Bill Hirst, Michelle Brunner, Alex Morris and non playing captain Michael Byrne who reached the
quarter finals of the Gold Cup, by beating the number 4 seeds Armstrong (Simpson, Price, Steel, King, McGann) by a nail biting 6 imps last Friday. In the next round they play a local derby with Paul Hackett's southern sextet.


NICKO Plate
Congratulations to the Cheadle Hulme B team (Derek Gray, Mary Costagliola, Norman Southern and Peter Hodgson) who have reached the final of the NICKO plate, beating Swindon"A" by  62 - 52 imps in the 32 board semi-final.  They will play Monday Club "A" from London in the final.

Brighton Teams
Congratulations to Michael Byrne and Andrew Woodcock, who achieved a phenomenal success in Brighton by winning the Four Stars Teams Championship, one of the most prestigious competitions in the country.  Playing with Dave Bakhshi and Glyn Liggins from London they qualified comfortably by finishing 3rd out of over 200 teams, then on the Sunday they swept the field and won all of their matches to cruise to victory by a comfortable looking 15 VPs.

Michael (25) and Andrew (26) are both members of MCBA, Andrew having defected recently from his native Lancashire, and are representing
Manchester in the Northern League this weekend.  This is a tremendous result for the pair, who have previously come 3rd on separate teams, Michael in 2003 and Andrew back in 1996 when he was 17.

Brighton 

Andrew Woodcock, David Bakhshi, Glyn Liggins and Michael Byrne

President's Cup
There were 9 Teams in the competition on 29th-30th July at Sheffield.

Manchester, Staffs, Yorkshire, Lancashire, N.Wales, Cumbria, Merseyside, Derbyshire, Isle of Man

Jeff Smith-Mark Halliwell, Michael Byrne-Andrew Woodcock played both days.
On Saturday, Michelle Brunner-Rhona Goldenfield and Alan & Kath Nelson played
On Sunday, David Adelman-Raymond Semp, Alan Jones-David Barton played.

After a solid start on the Saturday afternoon, Manchester had a slender lead but a poor performance in the evening left them 4th overnight. The Sunday saw a recovery in the first 4 matches to climb to second place but a heavy defeat against Yorkshire effectively ended our chances and the team finished a creditable 3rd place on 100VPs behind Staffordshire and Yorkshire.

Simultaneous Pairs
Manchester players did exceptionally well in the recent Simultaneous Pairs competition on Monday 24th July held in more than 130 clubs. Ian Kane and Ken Hassell at Altrincham club look to have won the event with 74.4% followed closely by Michael Byrne and Sid Travers at Manchester Bridge Club lying 3rd on 71.9%

Bridge and Golf
The annual bridge and golf event was held at Chorlton Golf Club on 13th July.  A boiling hot day at Chorlton was enjoyed by all, nice course, good meal and of course great organisation on the bridge front from Boris Ewart.

Overall winner Keith Sowerbutts.
Runner up Michael Clarke.

Golf winner. Colin Birtles
Runner up Paul Beckwith.

Bridge Winner Howard Melbourne.
Runner up Tracy Capal

Risley Green Point Weekend

The Manchester County Green Point Swiss Pairs was won  by two England Juniors, Andrew Woodcock and Michael Byrne, both of Manchester. They won all of their 7 matches, including winning the crunch match 5 against Andrew's parents, legendary Swiss Pairs specialists Nick and Sue Woodcock 19-1.  In their final match they needed only to score 8 out of 20 Vp's to finish ahead of Under 20 squad members Tom Dessain (North East) and Ed Jones (Leics) who had travelled up for the weekend to compete in Risley.

This was a first Risley Swiss Pairs win for Michael Byrne, who has finished 2nd several times including at the last Risley Swiss Pairs in May, and also for Andrew who has also recently finished 2nd in the first Risley Swiss Pairs of the year in March.  First 20 places below, full results on EBU web site.

Swiss Pairs Sat 15th July

1st  Pair    17    Michael Byrne & Andrew Woodcock ............    120.0  VP
2nd  Pair     3    Tom Dessain & Ed Jones .....................    114.0
3rd  Pair    13    Tim Prior & Chris Cooper ...................    107.0
4th Pair     11    Gordon Hadfield & Eddie Humphrey ...........    106.0
5th  Pair    29    Tracy Capal & Boris Ewart ...... ...........    104.0
6th Pair     27    Ronald Stedman & Pat Crooks ................    101.0
7th Pair     15    Ian Kane & Ken Hughes ......................    98.0
8th Pair      4    Mike Cragg & Barbara Heaton ................    96.0
9th= Pair    31    Sue & Nick Woodcock ... ....................    94.0
9th= Pair    60    Janet Easter & Adrian Goulding .............    94.0
llth  Pair   34    Angela Booth & Peter Radley ................    88.0
12th Pair    51    Ruth Barker & Tony Harden ..................    87.0
13th Pair    19    Liz Commins & Warwick Horspool .............    84.0
14th= Pair    9    Andrew Petrie & Jeff Smith .................    82.0
14th= Pair   47    Sheila Shea & Wyn Williams .................    82.0
14th= Pair   66    Barry Jones & Paddy Murphy .................    82.0
17th= Pair    1    Richard Taylor & Heather Harvey ............    81.0
17th= Pair   57    Peter Greaves & Raj Gupta ..................    81.0
17th= Pair   63    Brian Irlam & Megan Taft ...................    81.0
20th= Pair   58    Joy & Irving Blakey ........................    80.0


Swiss Teams Sun 16th July
 
  1         Sue Woodcock, Nick Woodcock, Andrew Woodcock, Craig Fisher      
 2         John Morrell, Marianne Farr, Mike Nicholson, Paul Williams      
 3         Heather Hobson, Roy Garthwaite, Angela Booth, Peter Radley      
 4=        Tracy Capal, Bill Niccol, Brian Cornelius, Gary Hyett      
 4=        Ian Kane, Ken Hassell, David Olliver, Ray Semp      
 6         Rod Franks, David Pennington, Pauline Lang, Steve Mattinson      
 7         Mike Bell, Jon King, Jennie Marvin, David Collier      
 8=        Michael Byrne, Kath Nelson, Bryony Youngs, Susan Stockdale      
 8=        David Strawbridge, Babs Matthews, Bill White, Joyce White      
10=        Bernard Kaye, Marlene Kaye, Roger Waddington, Daniel Miller      
10=        Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield, Richard Fleischman, Michelle Brunner      
12         Andrew Petrie, Giles Foster, Jackie Pye, Jeff Smith      
13=        Brian Irlam, Megan Taft, David Briggs, Alan Kenyon      
13=        David Clarke, Roy Edwards, Jane Stirton, Judy Stevenson      
15=        John Hampson, Paul Roberts, Joan Marray, John Leather      
15=        Jenny Morris, Jim Morris, Ron Steedman, Reg Bowdler      
15=        Barbara Serres, Rob Roberts, Avril Lee, Roger Allison      
18         Daniel McIntosh, Rob Myers, Ben Paske, Mark Reeve      
19=        Sheila Shea, Liz Commins, Wyn Williams, Warwick Horspool      
19=        Tony Harden, Ruth Barker, Chris Harris, Gita Knudu     




Seniors' Congress
Congratulations to John Holland and Erika Slatcher (Isle of  Man) who won the championship pairs at the Summer Seniors Congress at Eastbourne on Saturday 15th July.

Birth Congratulations
... to Irena Grugulis, who on July 18th gave birth to a baby girl at St. Mary's hospital in Manchester.  Both mother and baby are doing fine, and we wish them the best of health.

Harrogate Seniors Congress
Manchester players took most of the honours on the weekend of 1st-2nd July.  Congratulations to Kath and Alan Nelson who won the pairs, Joy and Irving Blakey, Rhona and Bernard Goldenfield who won the Swiss Teams.

NICKO
Manchester 1B have reached the semi finals of the Nicko, the first appearance in the final stage by a Manchester team for over 10 years. Michael Byrne, David Debbage, Craig Fisher, Michael Newman beat Lytham A (who conceded with one set to play 55imps down) on June 25th to reach the last four.  They have previously beaten three teams from Deva, a Sheffield Team and also, in a local derby, a team representing Cheadle Hulme.
In the next round they face the winner of the match between "77 Bridge club" in Hendon and County Bridge club in Leicester. The other semi final is between an Oxford team, and the winner of Horsham and Farnham.

World Championships Verona

The World Open Pairs Championship, the World Women Pairs Championships, the World Mixed Teams Championship and the Rosenblum Teams  took place in Verona, Italy from 9th to 24th June.  

John Holland and Michelle Brunner finished a creditable 14th in the Mixed Pairs.  Justin and Jason Hackett were 9th in a very strong World Pairs Championship field.

Pachabo 2006
The Manchester team of Michael Byrne, Michael Newman, John Hassett and Bill Hirst finished a creditable 6th out of 30 teams in the Pachabo final at Kettering on 11th-12th June.  Full results are on the EBU web site.

Michael Byrne's 25th

To celebrate reaching the age of 25 and therefore no longer being qualified as a Junior, Michael Byrne held a party at Manchester Bridge club on 3rd June.  The guests included a large selection of England's finest Junior players, and many of Manchester's bridge playing community.  There were even a few non-bridge players;  Michael claimed at least 10.  The absence of many people aged between 30 and 50 was notable.  An excellent party was enjoyed by all - and not a pack of cards in sight.

Michael 


Killarney 2006

Not strictly a Manchester event, but many Manchester players cross the Irish Sea to enjoy the Bridge, Golf , country and hospitality.  The congress is held every May at the Lake Hotel. Thanks to Kevin Comrie for the photos and results.


Ladies 

2nd Place Ladies Teams
Rhona Goldenfield and Celia Comrie

Mixed P 

Winners Mixed Pairs
Celia Comrie & Bill Hirst
Mixed T 

2nd Place Mixed Teams
Joy and Irving Blakey
with team mate Bill Hirst
Mens T 

2nd Place Men's Teams
 Kevin Comrie and Bernard Goldenfield
with team mates
Paul Casselles (London) and Jim Luck (Wales)

Teams 

3rd Championship Teams
 Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield,
Bill Hirst and Jim Luck
Pairs 

2nd Place Championship Pairs
Joy and Irving Blakey


League
The final league table of the season is now posted.  Congratulations to Isolated Menaces (Michelle Brunner, Boris Ewart, Rhona and Bernard Goldenfield) who win yet again.  Special mention to the young team of The Kids (Amy Stout, Jennie Marvin, Simon Mattison et al.) who won Division Four convincingly.  Thanks to Boris Ewart for running the League and Cup and for supplying regular updates for the web site throughout the season.

Garden Cities
Manchester's representative team in the Garden Cities Trophy, (Manchester Bridge Club A), won their qualifying heat easily to advance into the final of the national club teams of 8 championships. The qualifier, consisting of 9 teams, was held at Bradford Bridge Club on Saturday May 20th, with the top two teams advancing.  Manchester was represented by Michael Byrne/Michael Newman, John Hassett/Boris Ewart, Mike Goldsmith/Craig Fisher and Jeff Smith/David Adelman.
In 2nd place was a team featuring many Manchester Players representing South Shrops Bridge Club, including former Manchester member Gary Hyett. "They just outplayed us in the 2nd half" he was heard to say about the Manchester team, who overtook South Shrops in part due to a comfortable 15-5 victory over them.

The National Final will be held on June 17th at Kettering Leisure centre, Manchester have won the trophy twice previously and finished 2nd last year.

Risley Green Point Weekend
Swiss Pairs Saturday 13th May

Manchester pairs did well.  Congratulations to winners Tracy Capal and Boris Ewart, second were Michael Byrne and Michael Newman, in eighth place were Steve Mattinson and Pat Burrows.

Swiss Teams Sunday 14th May

1st   Paul Hackett, Justin Hackett, Brian Cornelius, Gary Hyett
2nd Ted Reveley, Ralph Churney, Tracy Capal, Bill Niccol
4th  Michael Byrne, Kath Nelson, Jeff Morris, Alan Nelson
7th  Jenny Morris, Jim Morris, Ron Steedman, Reg Bowdler


Full results of both events are on the EBU web site.

County Cup
Byrne makes it four in a row

The Manchester County Cup, the qualifying event for the Pachabo, has been won for the 4th year running by Michael Byrne's team, breaking the record previously set for consecutive victories.

Byrne's team (who haven't lost a match in the competition in nearly 5 years) was Michael Newman, John Hassett and Bill Hirst, all of whom were part of the team that won last year.
The losing finalists, who led throughout in the final until the final board were Jeff Smith, David Adelman, Michael Clarke and Martin Braid, with Dave Barton in previous rounds. The match was played in a very friendly spirit, and all the parties involved managed to convince themselves that the bridge had been of a good quality!

This year a new scoring system was used, that of "point-a-board" where every board is either won (giving you 2 points) or lost (giving you none). This meant that the price for going off in a doubled slam missing two aces and a trump trick, (as happened to team Byrne in set 3) was the same as for missing an overtrick in a cold game  (as happened to team Smith in set 3).

The Pachabo is the annual competition for counties to send the winners of their knock out competition, and is being held in Kettering on June 10th.

Northern Bridge League

The first of this year's Northern County League matches were held on Saturday May 6th at various venues around the country.

At Brierfield the A team were represented by Newman/Debbage, Brunner/Goldenfield, Smith(Cap)/Goldenfield, Jones/Barton and are leading comfortably having won all but one of their matches.

At Deva Bridge Club the B team were represented by Lighthill/Travers, J Blakey(Cap)/I Blakey, R Semp/D Oliver, T Capal/B Ewart and recovered some ground after a disastrous start to leave them lying 4th out 6.

At Manchester the C team were represented by P Buxton(Cap)/A McKillop, B Beever/E Thornton-Chan, D Matthews/B Hobden, and G Mc.Mullan/J Fitzgerald and are lying 2nd, only 2 vp's behind first place.

Also at Manchester the Junior team was represented by M Byrne (Cap)/E Levy, A Stout/J Marvin, S Mattison/R O'Connor, M Reeve/D Collier and they won all three of their matches heavily to leave them top out of the 4 teams.

Every team enjoyed themselves and felt the format and organisation were top-class, the C team all commented on how friendly and pleasant the bridge had been, and the visitors were all impressed at the welcoming atmosphere of Manchester Bridge Club.

The Juniors were treated to a brief post-bridge magic show by 17 year old Tom Whigham from the North East team, which entertained everyone who saw it.

County
A
B
C
U25
Total
Manchester
70
44
57
53
224
Yorkshire
49
61
47
39
196
Merseyside
40
69
59
12
180
North East
54
-
59
16
179
Lancashire
45
45
38
-
158
Cumbria
42 38 43 - 153
Lincolnshire
-
43
-
-
173

Note: Each match is out of 20 victory points, with the maximum being 100, or 60 for the juniors, where teams have been unable to send a team then they have been credited with an average number of victory points.

Dates & Venues for 2006 (No. of Teams in Brackets):


Level:                            A                            B                                C                                U25
Sat 6th May          Brierfield (5)            Chester (6)               Manchester (6)        Manchester (4)
Sat 26th Aug        Manchester (6)        Keighley (7)             Blackburn (6)           Blackburn (4)
Sat 30th Sep        Bradford (6)             Darlington (7)          Brierfield (6)             Bradford (4)
Sat 28th Oct         Manchester (6)        Manchester (7)        Darlington (6)           Darlington (4)


Michael Byrne (Match Secretary) is the main organiser from Manchester.
Spring Fours
Michael Byrne's team (Andrew Woodcock, Ben Green, Duncan Happer) were the last unbeaten team in the EBU's double elimination event. This gave them a bye to the semi-finals, but they lost to Wolfarth who they had previously beaten.  An excellent result for a young team who clearly have a great future in the game.  
Visit the EBU site for full results.

Byrne and Hassett Win National Pairs
Congratulations to Michael Byrne and John Hassett who won the National Pairs held at Kettering Lesiure Centre on 22nd/23rd April. John adds this to his already impressive CV, becoming the only Manchester player past or present to have won all of Crockfords, Nicko, Hubert Phillips, Gold Cup (1987) and now the National Pairs, whilst Michael at 24 is one of the youngest ever winners.  This was a fine achievement for the pair who came from 5th position at the start of Sunday morning to score 62% in set 6 and 64% in set 7, ending with an average of 59% to just pip the overnight leaders Dhondy and Pagan.

Byrne Hassett 

John Hassett and Michael Byrne with the Northern Pair's Trophy

MCBA Annual General Meeting
Was held at Manchester Bridge Club on Thursday 27 April 2006.  The most interesting topic was whether the MCBA should purchase a duplimate machine with some of the £9,000 that it has in the bank.  Would your club be interested in computer dealt hands for its duplicates, with print outs of the deals generated?  Could regular simultaneous pairs be held within the MCBA?  Let  the MCBA Officers know your views.

Club Tournament Director Course

Congratulations to Steven Mattinson and Peter McWhirter who passed the EBU course with distinction and Richard Acaster who passed.  More details on the EBU web site.

Kevin's 65th

Kevin 

Congratulations to popular local player, teacher and vice-chair of the association Kevin Comrie who was 65 recently, pictured here celebrating with his wife, Celia.

National Newcomers' Pairs
 
A heat of this event was held on Sunday 26th March 2006.

The following pairs were successful
1st Yvonne Barnes - Gunter Berzins   65.65% (2nd nationally - well done)
2nd Karen Reissman - Irene Davies   62.78%
3rd George Leigh - Ann Turner 59.97  
 

Perks Beach  

Pictured are Manchester Grammar pupils Daniel Perks (facing) and Tom Beach,
playing against heat winners Gunter Berzins and Yvonne Barnes

Lady Milne
Congratulations to Michelle Brunner and Rhona Goldenfield who were members of the victorious England team in the Ladies Home International event in Northern Ireland on 1st and 2nd April.

Northern Pairs
Congratulations to Michael Byrne and John Hassett who were comfortable victors at the Northern Pairs Championship held at Bradford Bridge club on Sunday 25th March. They led throughout and finished on 64%, three whole boards clear of second place - who were also a Manchester pair, Dave Audley and Frank Brown.
55 pairs took part in the competition, which is used as a qualifying event for the National pairs, with the top 8 pairs going through. Of the 8 qualifiers, three of them were Manchester partnerships, the 3rd pair being the transatlantic pairing of Frank Mc.Carthy and Neil White.
The final is being held in Kettering on April 22nd/23rd.


North West Green Point Events
11th-12th March at Risley

Swiss Pairs

1st Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield
2nd Ollie Burgess and Andrew Woodcock
3rd Joy and Irving Blakey

Swiss Teams

1st Dave Debbage, Jeff Morris, Kath Nelson, David Adelman
2nd Tracy Capal, Boris Ewart, Jeff Smith Andrew Petrie
3rd Michael Byrne, Ollie Burgess, Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield


Full results on EBU web site

Commonwealth Games Bridge
Silver for England

The English team finished the round robin stage in third place. However, they lost a tight semi-final KO match against an Indian team by 15 IMPs after leading by a slender margin at the half way stage.  This was for the Gold/Silver medal as only National teams were eligible for medals, they then went on to win the third place play off by defeating an Australin team by 1 IMP.

The Commonwealth Games Bridge Event took place in Australia from 7th-12th March.  Click here for the web site.  Playing for England are Michelle Brunner, John Holland, John Hassett and Bill Hirst.

Junior Camrose
Congratulations to Michael Byrne and Alex Morris members of England's victorious Junior Camrose Team on 18th-19th Feb.  See the EBU web site for results.

European Selections
Congratulations to John Holland and John Armstong (of Derbyshire)  who received a call up to the Team for the European Championships to be held in Warsaw this August. Although they lost in final of the Open Trials John and John were rewarded with a spot in the highest standard competition in Europe.  Many consider this event to be tougher than the Bermuda Bowl, for which it is a qualifying event.

The rest of the team are Townsend/Gold and Price/Simpson from London. Surprisingly Justin and Jason Hackett, the country's leading pair and the anchor pair at the last European, Olympiad, and Bermuda Bowl are only reserves.

In the Ladies Rhona Goldenfield and Michelle Brunner were once again selected for their 4th consecutive European to be held alongside the Open event, they will be hoping to build upon their Gold medal from 2001, and their Bronze from 2002. Their team mates will be Nicola Smith/Heather Dhondy and the inexperienced partnership of Sarah Teshome/Catherine Jagger.

Cantor Cup
The 8th Annual Cantor Cup was held on Sunday February 26th at Altrincham Bridge Club.  This event is for improving bridge players and those inexperienced in tournaments.
22 pairs took part and had an enjoyable and successful afternoon.
 
Many of the Cantor family came and Martin Cantor presented the prizes together with one of his nephews.  The Cantor family donated £140 in prizes, together with trophies for the winners (who also get to keep the Cup for a year), complemented by further prizes from MCBA.
 
Results
1st     Peter Bailey and Frank Wetton    64.55%
2nd = Irene Davies and Karen Reissman    63.41%
2nd = Josie Johnson and Joyce Bateson   63.41%

4th    Joyce Downie and Margaret Kelly   61.14%
5th    Michael Cull and Pauline Cull   54.77%


Full list of results on the results page.

Cantor 

Peter Bailey and Frank Whetton between Martin Cantor (right) and nephew (left)

Bridge in Oz
Manchester Players Enjoy Round the World Success


In the prestigious Surfers Teams competition held annually in Surfers Paradise, Australia, John Holland and Michelle Brunner, playing with Paul Marston, Hugh McGann, John Armstrong and Howard Melbourne won the competition for a 2nd year in a row.
This tough competition takes the format of a Swiss teams, with the top 4 teams from 200 going through to the knockout stages. The Holland team managed to avoid losing a single set in the whole event, going from strength to strength and leaving all behind them in their wake.

In addition, Kath, Alan Nelson and Boris Ewart, along with Peter Hardyment from the South narrowly missed out on qualification for the knockout stages. They more than made up for it by winning the Consolation event, an excellent achievement considering that they weren't in regular or first choice partnerships

Gazette Cup
 
Congratulations to Manchester A who won the Gazette Trophy held on Sunday 5th February. They scored 89 out of a possible 100 victory points and were clear victors by over 30 vps.
This is the 4th year in a row that Manchester A has won the Gazette trophy, they will go on to represent the county in the regional final to be held at Bradford Bridge Club in May, and earn a chance to play in the national final of the Garden Cities trophy, in which they have finished 2nd (2005) and 1st (2003).  Second were Altrincham with Bramhall A third of six teams.

Golfprint Trophy

Congratulations to Dunham Golf Club who won the qualifying heat of the Golfprint Trophy held at Manchester Bridge Club on Thursday 3rd February.

The Golf print is a competition open to Golf clubs that play bridge, and is limited to one experienced duplicate member per team.

Dunham was represented by Nathan Marks and Geoffrey Fink, who first won the Manchester Teams Championship in the 1950's, and County President and Life Master Eve Lighthill playing with Murray Sherman.

They will go forward to represent Manchester in the regional final to be held on February 25th.

National Swiss Teams
In the National Swiss Teams competition held 21st-22nd January in Kettering (in a change from the usual Leeds venue) all the Manchester teams competing acquited themselves well.  Although Audley (Dave Audley, Jeff Smith, Pete Foster, Peter Jones) lost their first match 19-1 they came back strongly and were in the top 5 during the last day, dropping slightly to 10th place, shared equally with Monachan, containing John Holland and Alan Mould. Slightly ahead of them were Michael Byrne, Gary Hyett, Justin Hackett, John Hassett and Brian Cornelius in 8th position.
83 teams took part, and the event was won by a team from Amersham, who are current holders of the Nicko.  See EBU site for full results.

Farokh Engineer scores his first hundred at Lord's - at BRIDGE!
 
MCC members and guests took part in an inaugral teams of four bridge competition in the famous Long Room at Lord's on Sunday 22nd January.  24 teams took part during six hours of intense competitive play in the magnificent setting of Lord's Long Room.Farokh partnered Manchester Bridge Club proprietor Jeff Morris and their team mates were London players actor, James Smith, and Simon Cocheme.  They scored exactly 100 international match points (imps) to win the event 3 imps in front of the second place team consisting entirely of MCC members.
 
Farokh, who played cricket for India and Lancashire and is one of the few honourary Life Members of the MCC, was bowled over by the result - he had never won a bridge competition before!  Members of the MCC stood, cheered and applauded when the result was announced by the Chairman of the MCC Bridge Society, Brian Wardlilley.
 
James Smith has been resident in Manchester for the last three months whilst rehearsing and performing in the acclaimed Royal Exchange production of "Harvey".  He took the role of the psychiatrist Dr Chumley.  He is currently appearing on TV playing the Senior Political Assistant, Glenn Cullen, in the award winning satirical comedy 'The Thick of It' which is now being shown on Monday nights on BBC 2.  Whilst in Manchester he managed to fit in a number of bridge sessions at Manchester Bridge Club where he was introduced to Farokh Engineer by club proprietor Jeff Morris.
 
Farokh has played most of his bridge socially and it has only been in the last year or so that he has started to play in competitions.  He has become a very enthusiastic player and despite his inexperience he rose to the big ocassion with a level of play and concentration surpassing anything he has done in bridge before.

 
 Lords

 
Simon Cocheme, James Smith, Brian Wardlilley, Farokh Engineer, Jeff Morris

Cantor Cup 2006

1st     Peter Bailey and Frank Wetton    64.55%
2nd = Irene Davies and Karen Reissman    63.41%
2nd = Josie Johnson and Joyce Bateson   63.41%
4th    Joyce Downie and Margaret Kelly   61.14%
5th    Michael Cull and Pauline Cull   54.77%
6th    Peter Jackson and Jenny Birchall   54.55%
7th    Sue Howorth and Judy Godwin   51.82%
8th    Mandy Cohen and Marcia Joseph   51.59%
9th    Anne Eddleston and Barbara Vaughan   51.36%
10th   Myrna Essayan and Eileen Campbell   50.23%
11th  = Lawrence Slack and John Jones   50.00%
11th  = Martin Crowther and Dave Welsh   50.00%
13th   Gordon Kershaw and Jean Kershaw   49.32%
14th   Yvonne Brooks and Betty Hesp   47.50%
15th   Val Godlieb and Michael Quinn  47.27%
16th   Margaret Harris and Jonathan Harris  46.59%
17th   Maureen Walker and Barbara Horn   46.14%
18th   Yvonne Ellis and Joan Kelly   41.82%
19th   Jean Heap and Jean Robinson  41.59%
20th   Eileen Harris and Marjorie Ray   39.09%
21st   Sandra Hutterli and Pat Lockey   37.91%
22nd   Brenda Swales and Barbara Dickie   35.91%



Manchester Congress 7th-8th January

Thanks to Kevin Comrie for photos.

CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRS


Winners Joy & Irving Blakey

Men’s Pairs Andrew Woodcock & Ollie Burgess

Ladies Pairs Sandra Penfold & Nevena Senior

Mixed Pairs   Kevin & Celia Comrie

2nd place in the Championship pairs  Dhun Daji & Howard Stubbings

3rd place in the Championship Pairs   Frank Brown & David Audley

Tournament Master Pairs Winners (below Regional Master)  Ben Beever & Graham Currie

2nd place in the Tournament Masters Pairs Chris Whaley & Colin Nugent

Session 1 winners Michael Byrne & Rhona Goldenfield

Session 2 winners Tim Smith & Brian Senior

Ascenders Andrew McIntosh & Lilla Panahpour


CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS

Winners Janet de Botton, Nick Sandqvist, Jason Hackett & Justin Hackett

Consolation A Final   M.Pierce, A.Williams, R,Harper & V.Silverstone

Consolation B Final  P.Beckwith, A.Marvin, G.Johnson & D.Ackroyd


Pairs Trophies and Prizes were presented by Barbara Hackett - German Silver Medallist in the Venice Cup
Teams Prizes and Trophies were presented by Janet de Botton - Captain of 2005 Gold Cup winning team


Blakeys 

Pairs Winners
Joy & Irving Blakey
Comries 


Mixed Pairs
Kevin & Celia Comrie

Daji Stubbins 

Second Pairs
Dhun Daji and Howard Stubbings

Beever Currie 

Tournament Masters Pairs
Ben Beever & Graham Currie
Rhona Michael 

Session 1 Winners
Rhona Goldenfield & Michael Byrne

Mac 






Ascenders
 Lilla Panahpour &
Andrew McIntosh
Teams 2 


Second Teams
Jeff Morris, John Hassett,
Michael Byrne & Michael Newman
Teams B 

B Flight Teams
Maggie Pierce and Alan Williams

C Teams 

C Flight Teams
Gordon Johnson, A. Marvin, Paul
Beckwith & D. Ackroyd


Novice 

NS Winners Novice Pairs - Sunday Afternoon
Sue Bailey & Susan Triggs


Novice 

Sunday Evening EW Novice Pairs
Christine Butterworth
& William Maude


Caption 

Winner of Caption Competition
Judy Stelfox with Janet de Botton


Teams W 

Teams Winners
Jason Hackett, Janet de Botton,
Nick Sandqvist & Justin Hackett



Pairs

1st    Joy & Irving Blakey
2nd    Andrew Woodcock & Ollie Burgess
3rd    Dhun Daji & Howard Stubbings
4th    Sandra Penfold & Nevena Senior
5th    Frank Brown & Dave Audley
6th    Kevin & Celia Comrie
7th    Janet de Botton & Nick Sandqvist
8th    Michael Byrne & Rhona Goldenfield
9th    Andrew Brocklehurst & Mark Bass
10th    Maurice & Anne Super
11th    Andrew McIntosh & Lila Panahpour
12th    John Rudolf & John Liebeshuetz
13th    Mosa Panahpour & Phil King
14th    David Pennington & Rod Franks
15th    Babs & Tim Matthews
16th    Jeff Smith & Bernard Kaye
17th    Ross Harper & Victor Silverstone
18th    Bill & Joyce White
19th    Tim Smith & Brian Senior
20th    Ben Beever & Graham Currie (I)
21st    Edward Levy & Craig Fisher
22nd    Chris Whaley & Colin Nugent (I)
23rd    Mark Reeve & David Collier
24th    Mick Davies & Mike Green (I)
25th    Eve Lighthill & Sid Travers
26th    Ruth & James Thrower
27th    Raymond Ashleigh & Neil Thomas
28th    Gillian McMullan & John Fitzgerald (I)
29th    Martin Taylor & Daniel McIntosh



Teams Final
1st    J de Botton, N. Sandqvist, J. Hackett & J. Hackett 151 VP
2nd    M. Byrne, M. Newman, J. Hassett & J. Morris        132
3rd    N. Reeve, D. Collier, A. Murphy & T. Slater        126
4th    E. Lighthill, I. Kane, D. Olliver & M. Asher       124
5th=    S. Herman, B. Lewis, C. Comrie & K. Comrie        123
Sth=    E. Thornton—Chan, D. Tattersall,G. Currie & B. Beever 123
7th    D. Matthews, B. Hobden, K. Higgins & R. Sinton     120
8th    D. Debbage, M. Pitts, C. Fisher & E. Levy          117
9th    J. Morris, 3. Morris, D. Baskin & D. McCarthy      115
10th    B. Cornelius, G.Hyett, B. Senior & B. Hackett     l1O
llth=    J. White, W. White, B. Matthews & T. Matthews    109
llth= H. Stubbings, D. Daji, E. Rosenbaum & M. Rosenbaum  109
13th    B. Kaye, N. Kaye, R.Waddington & A. Trantor       101

Consolation A Final
1st    M.Pierce, A.Williams, R,Harper & V.Silverstone     102 VP
2nd    P.Worswick, P.Burrows, J.Bayly & R.Bayly           95
3rd    A.Greem, D.Stuart, H.Kaye & R.Cooke                89
4th    P.Jones, J.Jones, D.Gray & M.Costagliola           87
5th    T.Capal, D.Stevenson, J.Pye & J.Smith              82
6th=    R.Acaster, C.Benson, D.Lyons & S.Mattinson        75
6th=    A.Brown, J.Brown, B.Newgrosh & V.Newgrosh         75
8th    R.Allison, P.Richmond, B.Serres & M.Howe           58
9th    G.Clarke, P.Clarke, P.Booth & E.Clarke             57
 
Consolation B Final
1st    P.Beckwith, A.Marvin, G.Johnson & D.Ackroyd        113 VP
2nd    B.Ewart, J.Luck, R.Goldenfield & B.Goldenfield     106
3rd    J.Blakey, 1.Blakey, S,Travers & G.Fink             103    
4th    J.Rudolf, J.Liebeshuetz, P.Jones & P.Foster        90
5th    P.Greaves, B.Greaves, K.Harris & B.Drewery         82
6th    R.Ashleigh, N.Thomas, M.Super & A.Super            80
7th    G.Cowie, C.Boyd, R.Roberts & J.Rowland             65
8th    K.Taylor-Thomas, J.Stelfox, I.Davies & K.Reissmann 57
9th    T.Mcaughey, A.McKillop, G.McMullen & J.Fitzgerald  55
10th    L.Goldstein, H.Fisher, A.Mattison & R.Rosenthal   49


Novice Events

Sat Aft Jan 7th 2006
1    Bill Whiteley & Gwen Raison          118    62.11%
2    Judy Stelfox & Anne Turner            106    55.79
3    Anne Entwistle & June Driver         105    55.26
4    Louis Vincent & Mary Giles            103    54.21
5    Joan Kelly & Yvonne Ellis                101    53.16
6    Joan Braganza & Tony Wilson        98    51.58
7    Tony Hyams & Jacqui Hyams          96    50.53
8=    June Farrell & Dorothy Wood        95    50.00
8=    Michael Cull & Pauline Cull            95    50.00
10    Anne Shaw & Brenda Jackson      91    47.89
11=    Brenda Donough & Liz Neild       85    44.74
11=    Jean Kershaw & Gordon Kershaw        85    44.74
13    Bill Philllips & Monica Lyness        63    33.16

Sat Jan 7th 2006-01-09
Sat Night
1    Joan Kelly & Yvonne Ellis              61.25%
2    Ann Entwistle & June Driver         60.63
3    Sue Bailey & Susan Triggs          47.57
4    Louise Vincent & Mary Giles        46.25
5    Tony Hyams & Jacky Hyams        30.63

Sun Aft Jan 8th 2006
NS
1    Pat Gorham & Susan Triggs            102    63.75
2    David Geary & Pat Dunningham        96    60.00
3    Louise Vincent & Mary Giles              80    50.00
4    Ian Clough & Jackie Clough               78    48.75
5    Myrna Essayan & Eileen Campbell   69    43.13
6    Joan Kelly & Yvonne Ellis                    59    36.88
EW
1    Maggie McPhillips & Judy Hearson        102    63.75
2    Dave welsh & Martin Crowther                  82    51.25
3    Stella Beswick & Rita Bradbury                80    50.00
4    Nigel Catterall & Phil Hayward                  79    49.38
5    Pat Turner & Elaine Edwards                    74    46.25
6    William Maude & Christine Butterworth    66    41.25

Sun Eve Jan 8th 2006
NS
1    Sue Bailey & Susan Triggs                     102    61.25
2    Anne Turner & George Leigh                  134    55.83
3    David Geary & Pat Dunningham             125    52.08
4    Louise Vincent & Mary Giles                    121    50.42
5    Marie Hoctor & Monica Lyness                 98    40.83
6    Barbara Hamburger & Gwen Niemand    95    39.58
6   
EW
1    William Maude & Christine Butterworth    143    59.58
2    Dave Welsh & Martin Crowther                 135    56.25
3    Ann Entwistle & June Driver                       113    47.08
4    Joan Kelly & Yvonne Ellis                           111    46.25
5    Vanessa James & Gerald Slack               110    45.83
6    Maggie McPhillips & Judy Hearson          108    45.00



County Cup 2005-6 (Pachabo Qualifier)

Round 1

Play by Jan 15th

Semi-Final

Play by March 15th

Final

Play by June 1st

Winner


M.BYRNE





M BYRNE


B.KAYE

B KAYE



B.LEWIS







M BYRNE

B.GOLDENFIELD

GOLDENFIELD



D AUDLEY






J SMITH


R SEMP

J SMITH



J.SMITH




TEAMS

D.AUDLEY F.Brown, M.Bass, M.Super Brocklehurst

M.BYRNE A.Morris, B.Hirst,J.Hassett,M.Newman 

R.GOLDENFIELD B.Goldenfield,M.Brunner,J.Holland

B.KAYE D.Tobias, G.Cohen,B.Mendelsohn 

B.LEWIS P Foster,S.Herman, K&C.Comrie,P.Jones 

J.SMITH D. Adelman M Clarke M Braid

R.SEMP D.Robson, J & I Blakey


League 2005-6

  Division_P1 Iso Cur Sai Imp Aga D A D J Man Ann Sca Aco Total Played Average
1 Isolated Menaces -1 * 21 20 27 28 8 20 22 29 30 W 205.00 9 22.78 C
2 Curry Eaters, The 9 * 18 13 18 9 29 23 30 30 W 179.00 9 19.89
3 Saint Titus 10 12 * 16 11 21 24 19 27 29 W 169.00 9 18.78
4 Imps R Us 3 17 14 * 11 26 15 17 22 30 W 155.00 9 17.22
5 Agamemnon 2 12 19 19 * 16 19 19 23 16 W 145.00 9 16.11
6 D A S H 22 21 9 4 14 * 20 7 30 13 W 140.00 9 15.56
7 D J Jam 10 1 6 15 11 10 * 28 21 22 W 124.00 9 13.78
8 Manchester S 8 7 11 13 11 23 2 * 23 20 W 118.00 9 13.11
9 Annie Hall 1 0 3 8 7 0 9 7 * 30 W 65.00 9 7.22 R
10 Scattered Values 0 0 1 0 14 17 8 10 0 * W 50.00 9 5.56 R
11 Acolytes W W W W W W W W W W * 0.00 0
R



  Division_P2 Pol Tem Pen Mil Pro Fou Fin Sed Man Whi Hin Total Played Average
1 Polar Bear's * 15 30 30 24 1 21 17 27 22 29 216.00 10 21.60 P
2 Tempo 15 * 21 18 11 21 10 7 15 26 26 170.00 10 17.00 P
3 Pennine Predators 0 9 * 13 16 26 22 14 12 24 23 159.00 10 15.90 P
4 Milkmen 0 12 17 * 11 24 22 25 12 15 16 154.00 10 15.40
5 Proteus 6 19 14 19 * 8 24 17 16 11 17 151.00 10 15.10
6 Four J's, The 29 9 4 6 22 * 20 3 23 22 11 149.00 10 14.90
7 Finesse 9 20 8 8 6 10 * 20 16 25 26 148.00 10 14.80
8 Sedgeley 13 23 16 5 13 27 10 * 21 2 14 144.00 10 14.40
9 Manchester J 3 15 18 18 14 7 14 9 * 10 19 127.00 10 12.70 R
10 Whitefield Albatrosses 8 4 6 15 19 8 5 28 20 * 13 126.00 10 12.60 R
11 Hindsight Convention 1 4 7 14 13 19 4 16 11 17 * 106.00 10 10.60 R



  Division_P3 Inv Nor Red Az Man Alt Can Pet P R Mar Tri Total Played Average
1 Inverted Minors * 10 18 30 25 17 30 30 25 22 30 237.00 10 23.70 P
2 North Star, The 20 * 29 4 19 18 10 18 30 23 21 192.00 10 19.20 P
3 Red Bull 12 1 * 20 22 9 27 22 12 23 30 178.00 10 17.80 P
4 Az Ace Inhibitors 0 26 10 * 10 19 10 24 24 30 25 178.00 10 17.80
5 Manchester A 5 11 8 20 * 13 15 25 30 16 30 173.00 10 17.30
6 Altrincham A 13 12 21 11 17 * 17 29 9 18 19 166.00 10 16.60
7 Canute B 0 20 3 20 15 13 * 18 23 7 25 144.00 10 14.40
8 Petersfield 0 12 8 6 5 1 12 * 23 29 26 122.00 10 12.20 R
9 P Rs, The 5 0 18 6 0 21 7 7 * 20 24 108.00 10 10.80 R
10 Marple D 8 7 7 0 14 12 23 1 10 * 22 104.00 10 10.40 R
11 Trio 0 9 0 5 0 11 5 4 6 8 * 48.00 10 4.80 R



  Division_1A Woo Str Roc Spl Dav You Man Zen Mac Ast Total Played Average
1 Woodentops * 20 15 24 19 27 30 30 22 12 199.00 9 22.11 P
2 Striker 10 * 17 16 22 24 25 10 18 23 165.00 9 18.33 P
3 Rochdale Aces 15 13 * 3 30 17 18 14 14 15 139.00 9 15.44
4 Splinter Group 6 14 27 * 13 18 8 11 24 16 137.00 9 15.22
5 Davenport A 11 8 0 17 * 20 15 14 21 26 132.00 9 14.67
6 Young Lochinvars, The 3 6 13 12 10 * 30 14 12 22 122.00 9 13.56
7 Manchester Cardinals 0 5 12 22 15 0 * 22 30 14 120.00 9 13.33
8 Zeneca Kings 0 20 16 19 16 16 8 * 2 21 118.00 9 13.11
9 Mac's Rovers 8 12 16 6 9 18 0 28 * 16 113.00 9 12.56 R
10 Astra Zeneca Aces 18 7 15 14 4 8 16 9 14 * 105.00 9 11.67 R



  Division_1B Bes End Gro Dou Che Pre Mon Hyd Bro Gam Total Played Average
1 Besse Force * 4 18 20 9 28 30 14 24 22 169.00 9 18.78 P
2 Endplayed 26 * 16 9 19 16 12 22 20 15 155.00 9 17.22 P
3 Grosvenor Wednesday 12 14 * 0 22 12 26 9 30 27 152.00 9 16.89
4 Double Diamonds 10 21 30 * 22 21 8 18 13 8 151.00 9 16.78
5 Cheshire Pack, The 21 11 8 8 * 19 17 21 16 23 144.00 9 16.00
6 Prestbury Clubbers, The 2 14 18 9 11 * 23 9 22 22 130.00 9 14.44
7 Monton Misfits 0 18 4 22 13 7 * 11 30 15 120.00 9 13.33
8 Hydrangeas 16 8 21 12 9 21 19 * 3 10 119.00 9 13.22
9 Brookdale Club 6 10 0 17 14 8 0 27 * 24 106.00 9 11.78 R
10 Gamblers, The 8 15 3 22 7 8 15 20 6 * 104.00 9 11.56 R



  Division_2A Mid Sha Alt Can Ast Gol Shi Clo Sli Str Total Played Average
1 Midland Railway * 25 15 10 24 21 24 25 22 26 192.00 9 21.33 P
2 Shakers, The 5 * 22 19 24 13 29 14 30 22 178.00 9 19.78 P
3 Altrincham Z 15 8 * 16 15 16 20 14 30 14 148.00 9 16.44
4 Canute C 20 11 14 * 14 20 16 12 19 14 140.00 9 15.56
5 Astra Zeneca Stars 6 6 15 16 * 22 19 28 4 12 128.00 9 14.22
6 Golfers, The 9 17 14 10 8 * 7 23 18 18 124.00 9 13.78
7 Shine 6 1 10 14 11 23 * 19 7 28 119.00 9 13.22
8 Close Call 5 16 16 18 2 7 11 * 15 28 118.00 9 13.11
9 Slightly Unbalanced 8 0 0 11 26 12 23 15 * 12 107.00 9 11.89 R
10 Stretford 4 8 16 16 18 12 2 2 18 * 96.00 9 10.67 R



  Division_2B M-a Ruf Rub M-n Tra Ash Wat Rad Mor Old Total Played Average
1 M-a Manchester Aces * 8 15 9 17 8 29 27 30 W 143.00 8 17.88 P
2 Ruff Diamonds 22 * 14 27 18 13 15 9 21 X 139.00 8 17.38 P
3 Ruby Thursday 15 16 * 15 18 20 21 3 29 W 137.00 8 17.13
4 M-n Manchester Nebulae 21 3 15 * 13 20 12 24 23 W 131.00 8 16.38
5 Transfers, The 13 12 12 17 * 15 21 14 24 W 128.00 8 16.00
6 Ashtonians 22 17 10 10 15 * 9 25 4 W 112.00 8 14.00
7 Watchus 1 15 9 18 9 21 * 17 14 W 104.00 8 13.00
8 Radbroke Bandits 3 21 27 6 16 5 13 * 10 W 101.00 8 12.63
9 More Spinning Tops 0 9 1 7 6 26 16 20 * W 85.00 8 10.63 R
10 Old Hands W X W W W W W W W * 0.00 0
R



  Division_3A Hea B-a Pre Get Und Hop Han Mon B-s Woc Total Played Average
1 Hearts & Minds * 10 12 15 30 30 21 18 18 15 169.00 9 18.78 P
2 B-a Brookdale A 20 * 9 AV+ 17 16 24 13 23 24 164.63 9 18.29 P
3 Prestbury A 18 21 * 9 13 19 22 22 17 23 164.00 9 18.22
4 Getting Better 15 Def 21 * 14 26 12 16 15 17 136.00 9 15.11
5 Underclubbed 0 13 17 16 * 19 11 16 16 21 129.00 9 14.33
6 Hopscotch 0 14 11 4 11 * 19 17 20 30 126.00 9 14.00
7 Handforth Hall C 9 6 8 18 19 11 * 16 20 16 123.00 9 13.67
8 Monday Girls, The 12 17 8 14 14 13 14 * 17 10 119.00 9 13.22
9 B-s Brookdale Spades 12 7 13 15 14 10 10 13 * 14 108.00 9 12.00 R
10 Wockie's Warriors 15 6 7 13 9 0 14 20 16 * 100.00 9 11.11 R



  Division_3B Fou Mc Bri And Sci Kli Lin Rad Eni Raw Total Played Average
1 Four Pips, The * 14 18 20 9 17 26 27 29 16 176.00 9 19.56 P
2 Mc Otcha 16 * 9 19 11 19 30 18 17 26 165.00 9 18.33 P
3 Bridge Builders, The 12 21 * 4 23 12 19 30 15 25 161.00 9 17.89
4 Andrew's Aces 10 11 26 * 11 19 20 23 12 22 154.00 9 17.11
5 Science Sagas 21 19 7 19 * 23 17 0 23 21 150.00 9 16.67
6 Klinger's Klan 13 11 18 11 7 * 15 27 22 18 142.00 9 15.78
7 Lindow Commoners 4 0 11 10 13 15 * 20 25 25 123.00 9 13.67
8 Radbroke Acolholics 3 12 0 7 30 3 10 * 24 17 106.00 9 11.78
9 Enigmas, The 1 13 15 18 7 8 5 6 * 17 90.00 9 10.00 R
10 Raw Deal 14 4 5 8 9 12 5 13 13 * 83.00 9 9.22 R



  Division_4 Kid Ace Kin Eur Ica Bur Bom Mag Mix Sla Total Played Average
1 Kids, The * 30 19 19 15 25 23 30 26 24 211.00 9 23.44 P
2 Aces, The 0 * 16 10 30 18 23 30 29 19 175.00 9 19.44 P
3 Kinder Aces 11 14 * 17 6 28 15 28 27 24 170.00 9 18.89
4 Eureka 11 20 13 * 24 13 20 16 22 24 163.00 9 18.11
5 Icarus 15 0 24 6 * 21 8 15 22 30 141.00 9 15.67
6 Burtt's Belles 5 12 2 17 9 * 17 25 30 19 136.00 9 15.11
7 Bombay Sapphires 7 7 15 10 22 13 * 21 13 12 120.00 9 13.33
8 Magicians 0 0 2 14 15 5 9 * 18 19 82.00 9 9.11
9 Mixed Bunch, The 4 1 3 8 8 0 17 12 * 29 82.00 9 9.11
10 Slammers, The 6 11 6 6 0 11 18 11 1 * 70.00 9 7.78



  Division_Newcomers Pyg Red M. Wit Bee 4 H Total Played Average
1 Pygmallion * 14 22 20 30 W 86.00 4 21.50
2 Red Barons 16 * 30 12 24 W 82.00 4 20.50
3 M. S. B. Majors 8 0 * 28 30 W 66.00 4 16.50
4 Withington Shufflers 10 18 2 * 18 W 48.00 4 12.00
5 Beejays, The 0 6 0 12 * W 18.00 4 4.50
6 4 Hearts W W W W W * 0.00 0


Roy Higson Cup and Plate Finals April 2006

  Cup Final Inv Iso Sai Axe Pen Fin Cur Total Played Average
1 Inverted Minors * 9 13 9 19 14 19 83.00 6 13.83
2 Isolated Menaces -1 11 * 6 19 15 20 9 80.00 6 13.33
3 Saint Titus 7 14 * 12 18 11 11 73.00 6 12.17
4 Axemen, The 11 1 8 * 9 8 15 52.00 6 8.67
5 Pennine Predators 1 5 2 11 * 12 20 51.00 6 8.50
6 Finesse 6 0 9 12 8 * 15 50.00 6 8.33
7 Curry Eaters, The 1 11 9 5 0 5 * 31.00 6 5.17



  Plate Final D A Hin Man Dou Rub Ast Hyd Zen Total Played Average
1 D A S H * 16 14 11 13 5 15 18 92.00 7 13.14
2 Hindsight Convention 4 * 17 7 4 19 17 17 85.00 7 12.14
3 Manchester A 6 3 * 17 8 11 20 18 83.00 7 11.86
4 Double Diamonds 9 13 3 * 18 16 0 18 77.00 7 11.00
5 Ruby Thursday 7 16 12 2 * 5 20 14 76.00 7 10.86
6 Astra Zeneca Aces 15 1 9 4 15 * 5 18 67.00 7 9.57
7 Hydrangeas 5 3 0 20 0 15 * 2 45.00 7 6.43
8 Zeneca Kings 2 3 2 2 6 2 18 * 35.00 7 5.00

The Roy Higson Cup and Plate finals were played at Manchester Bridge Club on Sunday 9th April.


Winners of the Cup were Joy and Irving Blakey, Leslie Klein and David Barton who just held on to their half time lead to beat Rhona Goldenfield, Michelle Brunner, Bernard Goldenfield and Boris Ewart.  In third place were Michael Newman, Dave Debbage, Craig Fisher and Rodney Lighton.

The plate was won by DASH from Altrincham Bridge Club - Ian Kane, Barry Davies, David Olliver and Raymond Semp.


Cup 

Irving Blakey, Joy Blakey, David Barton, Leslie Klein
with Jeff Smith (MCBA Chair and team member in previous rounds)
Plate 

Raymond Semp, Ian Kane, Barry Davies and David Olliver