Manchester County
Bridge Association

Home League Goldstone Calendar Minutes County Honours
International Honours
Books System
Links Cup PotY Clubs Officers National Honours
History Problems Teaching
Archive
1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

Manchester Clubs
The following clubs are affiliated to the MCBA and the EBU.


Club
(Click on link below for club web site)
Club Address
Secretary

Duplicate Rubber Chicago Teams
Altrincham
St Peter's Assembly Rooms,  134 Cecil Road, Hale, Altrincham Joan Lewis
Mon,Tues,
Weds, Thu 

Besses Whitefield Reform Synagogue, Elm Street,
Whitefield
Richard Zoltie
Tue,Thu
Bramhall Village Social Club,1 Melbourne Road, Bramhall,Cheshire SK7 1LR
Ross Worthington
Mon aft., Tues morning, Weds,
1st & 3rd Sat.
 
Bramhall Green
Brookdale Club, Bridge Lane, Bramhall Tom Burniston Thu
Cheadle Hulme
Tudor Building, Mellor Road, Cheadle Hulme, Stockport Pat Buxton Mon, Tues, Fri,


Manchester 30 Palatine Rd, Withington, Manchester M20 3JJ
0161-445 3712
Jeff Morris Mon,
Tues (supervised),
Wed,
Thurs (various see club website)
All exc Fri
Marple Womens Institute,Compstall Rd, Marple Bridge Margaret Goude
Wed
Prestbury Village Hall, Dale Brow, Prestbury
SK10 4BW
Lesley Taylor Tue
Stretford 66 Derbyshire Lane,Stretford, Manchester M32 8BL Dave Tilley
Tue, Fri evenings
Sun, Tue,
Wed afternoons
Hosted,
Last Sat each month

Trafford Suite 5, Ground Floor
Cadman House
Wharf Road
Sale
CHESHIRE  M33 2AF
Diane Calvert
 
Monday to Friday
Supervised dup
Tues, Weds & Fri mornings



The following clubs are not affiliated to the EBU and are not part of  the MCBA.
However, the MCBA is here to encourage people to play bridge in Manchester, and thus we list the non-affiliated clubs.
We hope that they will realise the benefits of belonging to the national organisation and affiliate in the future.


Ashton Carr St,Hurst Cross, Ashton-u-Lyne,Lancs Angela Thompson
Tue,
Thu evenings
Mon, Weds, Fri afternoon

Bowdon The Jubilee Centre,The Firs,Bowdon,Cheshire WA14 2TQ
Joyce Wylie Mon
Brookdale Brookdale Club, Bridge Lane,Bramhall Ros Moorhouse
Fri 1.15
Mon 7.30 Teams (Oct-Mar)
Mon 1.30,Wed 7.30
Chelford
Chelford Village Hall, Knutsford Road,
Chelford, SK11 9AS

Fri afternoon

Chorlton Unitarian Church Hall, Wilbraham Rd,Chorlton Christine Blackburn Mon (beginners)
Thu,Wed

Disley Disley Bridge Club, Community Centre, Disley,Cheshire Mrs B.J.Shufflebotham 3rd Tue in Mth Other Tues
Dunham Forest
  Geoffrey Fink
   
Forty Bridge Club
Park House, 73 Northenden Road, Sale, M33 2DG Sandra Frost Weds 13.00

Handforth Hall
Tennis Club,Woodlands Rd, Handforth,Cheshire Carol Lee Wed, Tues pm

Jubilee
Jubilee Rooms, The Firs, Bowdon, Cheshire WA 14 2TQ
Hugh Downie
Mon, Thu

Larkhill
Larkhill Centre, Thorley Lane, Timperley, WA15 7BJ Anne Richardson
Thursday 12.45,
Friday 12.50

North Cheshire
The Jubilee Centre,The Firs,Bowdon,Cheshire WA14 2TQ
Brenda Goodchild Wed  
Poynton Council Chambers, Poynton,Cheshire Jim Straffon Thu  
Radbroke Hall
Barclays Bank Radbroke Hall, Knutsford, Cheshire WA16 9EU
   
Salford
Clifton Community Centre
6 Wynne Ave, Swinton, Clifton Manchester M27 8FU

Fri 18.45

Stockport Stockport GC, Offerton Rd, Stockport
SK2 5HL
The Secretary    
U3A Norris Road

Sale Community Centre, 359 Norris Road, Sale M33 2UP

Roger Richardson
Tues 13.00

U3A Withington
Burnage Library, Burnage Lane, Manchester M19 2WS
Mark Hamilton Friday fortnightly 10-12

Whitefield Golf Club
Higher Lane, Whitefield, Manchester M25 7EZ Bernard Kaye    
Wilmslow Guild
Chorley Village Hall, Knutsford Road, Alderley Edge, Cheshire, SK9 7SF Philip Forshaw Friendly duplicate.
Weds. 13.15

Worth Civic Centre, Poynton,Cheshire Tim Hazell Weds