Manchester County
Bridge Association

Home League Goldstone Calendar Minutes County Honours
International Honours
Books System
Links Cup PotY Clubs Officers National Honours
History Problems Teaching
Archive
1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017

2001 News and Results
 

Ben Franks Trophy (2nd Dec 2001)
Winners were John Holland and Dave McDouall, with a score of 60.5% over the 2 sessions.
2nd Elise Ford and Ann Jordan 57.3%
3rd Andy and Bill Hirst 56.6%
4th= Pat Burrows and Paul Worswick 56.5%
        Eve Lighthill and Raymond Semp
6th  Jeff Smith and Steve Capal 

Tollemache Qualifier
Manchester failed to qualify finishing 4th out of 9 in their qualifying group.  The team was weakened by the late withdrawal of Gary Hyett due to illness.  Jeff Smith and Steve Capal were called up as reserves and Boris Ewart became non-playing captain.  Young debutants Michael Byrne and Alex Morris performed well.

Team

Michelle Brunner  John Holland
Michael Byrne  Alex Morris
Bernard Goldenfield  Rhona Goldenfield
John Hassett Bill Hirst
Steve Capal   Jeff Smith

Captain   Boris Ewart 


World Championships
The English Ladies Team finished 3rd equal in the round robin, an excellent result for Michelle Brunner, Rhona Goldenfield and the rest of the team.  They then lost to USA 2 in the quarter finals, two unlucky slams bid by the English, but not by the Americans, having a large bearing on the final result.  This left Barbara Hackett (Stawowy) in the German Ladies Team as the only Manchester based competitor.  The German team reached the final and appeared to be heading for defeat against the French, when they won the last segment 51-2 to snatch victory by 3 IMPs.   Congratulations to Barbara and the German team.

Great Northern Swiss Pairs 2001
A fine win for the young Manchester pairing of Alex Morris (16) and Michael Byrne (20) on the 6-7th October at Risley.

The Great Northern Swiss Pairs is one of the English Bridge Union's National-rated events and was filled to capacity with nearly 200 pairs playing eleven eight board matches over Saturday and Sunday. Mike and Alex are the youngest pair to win this event and Alex, son of Manchester Bridge Club proprietor, Jeff Morris, becomes the youngest ever player to win this event.

Peter Stocken, former Chairman of the English Bridge Union who finished second, congratulated Alex and Michael. He said that he was delighted to see a young pair do so well and was very impressed, not just with their play, but also with their composure under pressure.

Michael and Alex, together with their team-mates Manchester University student Edward Levy and Preston player Andrew Woodcock have exploded onto the bridge scene this year with a string of impressive performances culminating in a remarkable sixth place in the England Open trials. All four players have been invited to join an elite squad of ten players from all over the country from which the English  team for the Junior European Championships in 2002 will be selected.The squad will be trained by bridge professional Jason Hackett from Didsbury  who himself is a former World Junior Champion.


Par Contest
A par contest at Manchester Bridge Club on September 16th 2001 as a fund raising event for the Commonwealth games festival of bridge.  Winners were Bill Hirst and John Hassett with a fine score of 90% followed by Gary Hyett and Alan Purdy with 70%.

Many thanks to Raymond Semp for all his hard work in setting up this competition.  Thanks also to Bill Fung (a Manchester member of many years ago now resident in New Jersey) for arranging sponsorship for the competition.  



Internationals Marry
Justin Barbara
Congratulations to Justin Hackett and Barbara (nee Stawowy) who were married recently (Sept 2001).  Justin is a British International player resident in Manchester and Barbara is a German Ladies International who will be competing for Germany in Bali in October. 

David Whyte marries Sally Nagel
Congratulations to David and Sally who were married on 1st June 2001.  We wish them a long and happy marriage. Many Manchester bridge players past and present were among those who attended the reception in Birmingham. 

John Currie
It is with great sorrow that we announce the  recent death of John Currie (May 2001).  John was a great servant of Bridge in Manchester, holding the post of treasurer of the association for 17 years until his recent retirement a couple of years ago because of ill health.  He was always cheerful, hard working and a pleasure to work with on committee.   

Roy Higson Cup 2001
Out of an original entry of 80 teams, 11 teams  competed for the Higson Cup - in memory of our dearly loved and greatly missed, Roy Higson on 1st April.
Winners: David McDouall, John Holland, Adrian Kenworthy, Mike Goldsmith 143 VP
2. Alan Mould, Peter Jones, Barbara Stowowy, Justin Hackett 121 VP
3. Bob Cooke, Howard Kay, Gillian Griffiths,    Paul Barlow 120 VP
Cup
Adrian Kenworthy, Mike Goldsmith, Dave McDouall & John Holland with Mary Higson 

Roy Higson Plate 2001
The Higson Plate was won by Joy Blakey, Irving Blakey, Pauline Lang, Malcolm Robinson 158 VP
2. George Balon, Len Gorodkin, Sidney Travers, Sidney Leighton 135
3. Eve Lighthill, Raymond Semp, Barry Davies, Ian Kane 130
Plate
Joy & Irving Blakey, Pauline Lang  & Malcolm Robinson with Mary Higson

Brighton EBU Summer Meeting 2001

Best Manchester result was achieved by Gary Hyett and Howard Melbourne playing with Steve Eginton (Berks) and Brian Cornelius (Staffs) who came an excellent 3rd in the A Teams Final.  They were closely followed by John Holland, Bill Hirst and John Hassett playing with Alan Purdy.  



European Championships 2001
Congratulations to Michelle Brunner and Rhona Goldenfield on their very fine performance in winning the European Ladies Championships in Tenerife.  The rest of the team was Nicola Smith, Heather Dhondy, Margaret Courtney and Sally Brock with Captain Jimmy Arthur and coach Manchester's Alan Mould.
Euro
Michelle & Rhona

Michelle and Rhona featured especially in the latter part of the tournament, when they played the last 8 matches with Nicola and Heather, winning six and losing two narrowly.  The critical match was the impressive 25-2 defeat of Austria who at that time were only a few VPs behind England.

Michelle and Rhona were also the top ranked pair in the tournament on the Butler scoring, averaging 0.85 IMPs per board.

The team now qualifies for the World Championships in Bali later this year.

The England Seniors also playing in the Championships, with local players Bernard Goldenfield, Bill Hirst and Paul Hackett in the first English team.  They finished a creditable 7th.


Shrewsbury Congress
Well done Joy and Irving Blakey who won the EBU Summer Congress Swiss Pairs on 30th June at Shrewsbury. 

County Matches July 2001

Mixed results in the three inter county events held in July.
Manchester beat Yorkshire by 4380 aggregate points in the annual match.
In the Huggill Trophy Manchester were 2nd behind Merseyside and ahead of Lancashire.
In the President's Cup Manchester came a disappointing 4th out of 6 counties.


One Day Events 12-13th May
Peter & Linda Smith of Lancashire lost out in the Merseyside & Cheshire One Day Green Pointed Pairs due to a misboarding error and were overtaken by the Manchester Pair: Alan Jones & David Barton.
The following day Lancashire got their revenge with Colin Bishop's team taking the first prize from Alan Purdy's Manchester team, by just one point
Dave Alan
David Barton and Alan Jones
 Results of Merseyside & Cheshire One Day Green Pointed Pairs
 1. Alan Jones David Barton                   108 VP (Manchester)
 2. Peter Smith Linda Smith                     106 VP  (Lancs)
 3. Adrian Kenworthy Jason Hackett      102.5 VP (Manchester & Stafford)

 Results of Manchester One-Day Swiss Teams
 1. Colin Bishop, Andrew Petrie, Colin Mitchell, Bill Alston ( Lancs) 102 VP
 2. Alan Purdy, Nevena Senior, Michael Byrne, Michael Newman (Manchester) 101 VP
 3.Brian Cornelius, Alan Mould, John Armstrong, Gary Hyett (Stafford, M&C, Manchester)   97VP 


  Thwaites Easter Festival Blackpool Results 2001

Championship Pairs Final (28 pairs)

1 Jim Luck (Wales) & Boris Ewart (Manchester)    59.62%
2 Kath Nelson & Alan Nelson (Manchester)    55.98
3 Diana Harris & Paul Gagne (Avon)     55.63

Swiss Pairs (102 pairs)

1= Peter Sinclair & Paul Hackett (Staffs & Shrops)   79.29%
1= Vinay Bhushan & Alan Wilkinson (Lancs)    79.29
3 Michelle Brunner (Manchester) & Tim Smith (Yorks) 77.14

Swiss Teams (63 teams)

1= Mike Thealke, John Sansom, Sharleen Robson & Graham Weir (Worcs) 112 VPs
1= Jeffrey Smith, Alan Purdy (Manchester), Jacqueline Pye & Roger Allison (Lancs)   112
3 Jim Luck (Wales), Rhona Goldenfield, Boris Ewart & Bernard Goldenfield (Manchester) 


Cantor Cup 25/3/01
1st  L Davies & R Booth      65%
2nd  Douglas Bourne & James Sheard    61.25%
3rd   B Ardern & G Benson    60%
4th    Jean Dawson & Roger Richardson   55.83%
5th   Anne Gee & Liz Nield   53.33%
6th   Susan and Peter Abbott   52.08%
7th   Lynne & Steve McCracken  51.25%
8th   Marjorie Measor & Pauline Bell   49.17%
9th   Audrey Block & Neil Black   48.75%
10th   Lynn and Dave Matthews   47.92%
10th  Dianne Osborne & Ann Morris   47.92%
12th   Amanda Cohen & Marcia Joseph   47.50%
13th  Monica Lyness & Marie Hector  43,75%
14th  Kath  Dearing & Ann Hilton   42.92%
15th  L Brandrick & B Seed   40,42%
16th  Myer Labaton & Shirley Leak   34.58%

Northern Pairs 2001
Jeff Smith and David Barton were 3rd and John Roberts and Fred Bell 9th in this event on 25th March.  They qualify for the National Pairs Final. 

Tollemache Final 2001

Manchester were leading the Tollemache final on the Saturday night,
but slumped to 6th out of 8 on the Sunday. (17-18 Feb)

Representing Manchester were:

John Holland & Michelle Brunner
Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield
Gary Hyett & Boris Ewart
Alan & Kath Nelson
Jeff Smith & David Barton

Captain Kevin Comrie


Gazette Cup

Manchester B won the annual Teams of Eight Trophy, just ahead of a star studded Manchester A team and will now represent Manchester in the Garden Cities Trophy against other county champions.

1.      Manchester B    51 VPs
2.      Manchester A    49 VPs
3.      Marple          20 VPs
4.      Heaton Moor     0 VPs

        Manchester B Team

        Howard Kay & Bob Cooke
        Sam Herman & Barbara Lewis
        Kevin & Celia Comrie
        Eve Lighthill & Raymond Semp 


Manchester Congress 2001

Championship Pairs

John Holland repeated his success of last year by winning the Championship Pairs for the second time in succession, this time partnered by Bernard Goldenfield.

Second was the international jet-setter Paul Hackett in partnership with rubber bridge player, Richard Paul.

Third were the schoolboy Alex Morris, enjoying a good run recently (and beating his dad too),  with University student Michael Byrne who is reserve for England in the Junior Camrose series.
 

1. John Holland   Bernard Goldenfield
2. Paul Hackett  Richard Paul
3. Michael Byrne, Alex Morris
4. Mark Halliwell, Jeff Smith
5. Steve Capal, Anthony Lipson
6= Barbara Lewis, Elena Rosenbaum
6= Bob Cooke, Howard Kay
8. F Brown, D Audley
9. Eve Lighthill, Sid Travers
10. Jeff Morris, Ron Morrish
11. Gordon Bickley, Ann Farquhar
12= Bill Hirst, Boris Ewart
David Tobias, Graham Burns
Nick Cohen, Roger Waddington
15. Jim & Jenny Morris
16. Joyce and Bill White
17. Joy  & Irving Blakey
18. Brian Ripley, Clive Henderson
19. Ed Levy, Irena Grugulis
20. Tracy Capal , Oliver Burgess
21. Nevena Senior, Tim Smith
22. P.E.  & L .F. Burton
23. Sam Herman, David Stuart
24. Rhona Goldenfield , Michelle Brunner
25. Frances Ashton, Charles Wade
26. Wendy Tait, Roger Chapman
27. Peter Foster, John Liebeschuetz
28. Alan Purdy, Roger Allison
29. Maurice & Ann Super
30. Mike Burtt, Cecil Franks
31. Alan & Kath Nelson
32=Adrian & Jean Roberts
Graham Barker, Dawn Hodgkinson
34. David Pennington, Rod Franks
35. Marcel Rosenbaum, Olivia Hackett
36. A & A.D. Wilkinson
37. Oleg Fedorov, Violetta Chemesis
38. Ram Pandey, Mohan Tolaney
39. Barry Brelsford, Joyce Snellgrove
40. Liz  & Bill Wattleworth
41. George Wilkinson, Tony Murphy
42. John Hodgeson, Bill Williams
43. Celia & Kevin Comrie
44. A Rhodes, Jeff Storry
45. Irene Bowers, Betty McNamara
46. Jim & Denny Wade
47. Phil McAreavey, Maris Hamilford
48. Anna Drysdale , Ann Edwards
49. Bernard & Marlene Kaye
50. Janette & Alastair Brown
51. M Perez, J. Rickless
52= Alistair McKillop, Jean Beddington
Stewart Kelly, Sheila Pearce
54. David Tattersall, Bob Mercer
55. S Roberts, J Potts
56. W.H.Weightman, P Hatton
57. Rosemary & David Price
58. Gillian McMullan, John Fitzgerald
59. Sally Archer, Hilary Boydell
60. Caryl Bloch, Elizabeth Hyde
61. Peter & Jean Morgan
62. Vivian Newgrosh, Jackie Rich
63. Nicki Marks, Susan Abbott
64. John Cottrell, Rod Bach
65. J & D Wroe
66. Graham Campbell, Norman Bailey
67. Lance Bloohn, Keith Sissons
68. James Callaghan, Michael Donegan

Pairs 
Pairs Winners: Bernard Goldenfield 
and John Holland
 
  Elena
Women's Pairs Winner Elena Rosenbaum

Mixed 
Mixed Pairs: Sid Travers and Eve Lighthill
with Dennis Robson

Mens 
Men's Pairs Winner Paul Hackett

Int 
Intermediate Pairs Winners Michael Byrne and Alex Morris

Manchester Congress – 2001 - Championship Teams
36 teams competed for a 12-table final.
Out of a star-studded field the winners were:
 Mike Ardron, Royce Alexander, Mark Halliwell, Jeff Smith
 who managed a comfortable win over last year's winners, Michelle Brunner's all star team with John Holland, Bill Hirst & John Hassett.
3rd were the internationals led by Paul Hackett, with son Justin, Fraulein Stawowy & John Armstrong.

1. Mark Halliwell, Mike Ardron, Jeff Smith, Royce Alexander
2. Michelle Brunner, John Holland, Bill Hirst, John Hassett
3. John Armstrong, Paul Hackett, Justin Hackett, B Stawowy
4. =Paul Barlow, Paul Beckwith, D Ackroyd, G Johnson
= Steve Capal, Edward Levy, Alex Morris, Michael Byrne
6.   Alan & Kath Nelson, J & T Middleton, Michael Newman
7.   P Worswick, Pat Burrows, J Bayly , R. Bayly
8.   C Foster, B Foster, Peter Jordan, Rita Jordan
9.   Dave Debbage, Margaret Pitts, P Broster, Bob Pitts
10. Dave Stuart, Andy Green, Kevin & Celia Comrie
11= Bernard & Marlene Kaye, J Smith, Roger Waddinton
11= Jeff Morris, Leslie Klein, David Barton, Alan Jones
13. B Wattleworth, L Wattleworth, Charles Wade, Fran Ashton

Teams 
Teams Winners: Mike Ardron, Royce Alexander, 
Mark Halliwell and Jeff Smith

Championship Teams Consolation
1. Pauline Lang, Malcolm Robinson, A Barnes, S Norris
2. Eve Lighthill, Raymond Semp, Irena Grugulis, Bob Cooke
3. Nevena & Brian Senior, Tim Smith, Alan Mould
4. Leslie Hyman, Sid Leighton, Sid Travers, Len Gorodkin
5. Tracy Capal, Olly Burgess, Rhona & Bernard Goldenfield
6. D Tattersall, B Mercer, N Thomas, S Kelsall
7. P Booth, E Clarke, G Clarke, P Clarke
8. = Martin Cantor, J Cameron, Geoff Cannon, Chris Wentworth
= Jim & Jenny Morris, J  & D Wade
10.=W White, J White, P Burton, L Burton
= Ann & Maurice Super, Elenor & Marcello Rosenbaum
12. J & A Richards, Jean Beddington  Alistair McKillop
13. Hilary Fisher, L Goldstein, A Mattison, R Rosenthall

Championship Teams Consolation B
1. Don Cross, Jill Entwistle, P Gordon, P Barnes
2. O Fedorov, V Chemeris, J Hodgson, B Williams
3. Jackie Rich, P Johnson, Vivian & Barry Newgrosh
4. A Hulley, J Sharphouse, M Taylor, P Vose
5. T Murphy, G Wilkinson,  B Brelsford, G Maslin
6. J Green, O Brown, R Gatfield, J Pye
7. Roger Allison, A Lee, Irene Bowers, N Cohen
8. Gillian McMullen, John Fitzgerald, Phil McAreavey, Maris Hamilford
9. M & E  Noronha, T & R Price
10. S Roberts, J Potts, J & D Wroe

Manchester CBA Congress – Novice Events   January 2001

Saturday afternoon     6.1.01
1= Craig Fisher , Charlie Rich
1= Elaine Barlow, Agnes Barlow
3. Elaine McKinstry, Rod Smith
4. John Sayers  Brian Moston
5. Jim Antia  Simon Cohen
6=Dave Knight  Karen Foster
6= Mr Jacobson Mrs Lipman
8. Brenda Jackson  Anne Shaw
9. N Black  A Black
10. S McCrocken  Mrs L McCrocken
11. Jan Capper  Jean Ogden
12 Julie Adams Jonathan Chadwick
13 Sophia Casey  Yvonne Chadwick
14. D Silver H Silver
15. Christine Lunt  Lois Brandrick
16 Elizabeth Howard  Rachel Howard
17. Elizabeth Roberts  Katy Roberts
18 Gerald Slack   John Smith

   Saturday evening 6.1.01
1. Agnes Barlow  Elaine Barlow
2. Doug Haslam Audrey Haslam
3. Miguel Rosenbaum  Carol Frost
4. Dave Knight  Karen Foster
5. Nick Collier  Charlie Rich
6. Jim Antia  Simon Cohen
7. Elizabeth Howard & Rachel Howard

Sunday AM  7.1.01
1. Graham Campbell  Norman Bailey
2. W Black  Mrs S Chan
3. Elaine Barlow  Agnes Barlow
4. S  &  L  McCracken
5. Betty Seed   Douglas Bourne
6. Anna Shaw  Brenda Jackson
7. Jean Dawson  Roger Richardson
8. Monica Lyness  Jim Watson
9. Val Hempstock  Ian Hempstock
10. Joan Neild  Rosemary Moorhouse
11. N & A Black
12. Ann Gee  Christine Butterworth
13. Gwen Raison  Joyce Shepherd
14. Jim Antia  Simon Cohen
15. Frank Read  Peggy Sherratt
16. Barbara Frankle  Hilary Thomas

Sunday PM
1. Rod Smith  Elaine McKinstry
2. Graham Campbell  Norman Bailey
3. W Black  S Chan
4. Susan Abbott  Peter Abbott
5. Agnes Barlow  Elaine Bird
6. Jim Antia  Simon Cohen
7. Barbara Klein  Iris Barnes
8. Brian Moston  John Sayers
9. Ann Gee  Christine Butterworth
10. Gerald Slack  John Smith
11. Monica Lyness  Jim Watson
12. Doug Haslam  Audrey Haslam



Pachabo Qualifier 2000-01
 
ROUND 1
By 1st December 2000
SEMI-FINAL
By 23rd February 2001
FINAL
Sat 28th April 2001
KAYE 
LANG
KAYE +18
LEWIS 
BLAKEY
BLAKEY +lots
COOKE 
CAPAL
COOKE (Kay, Hishmurghs) +17
WHYTE 
GOLDENFIELD