Manchester County
Bridge Association



Year End Congress Blackpool
Congratulations to Kath and Alan Nelson who won the Mixed Pairs on Monday 28th December in Blackpool.  John Holland and Michelle Brunner were second.  Kath and Alan completed the double when they won the Swiss Pairs, third were Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield with John Holland and Michelle Brunner fourth.

Kath and Alan Nelson

Kath and Alan Nelson


Newcomer's League

After two rounds of the 2009 - 2010 Newcomers Teams the standings are as follows:-

1st:  Joan Hinchliffe, Geoff Ashcroft, Denise Phythian, Anne Groome, Alan Hinchliffe, Andrea Bell  +94
2nd:  Lionel Cox, Danny Murphy, Peter Clothier, John Hurst +35
3rd=: Wendy Gonsalkorale, Jill Birch, Jian Pang, Faye Georgiou
3rd=: Nick Tarrier, Christine Barrowclough, Sonia Hopkinson, Peter Hallsworth, Harry Yu, Toby Searle, Luke Webb, Steve Parr
3rd=: Jo Krasner, Amy Dean, Paul Batstone, Fiona Alcock, Hans Kurer
6th:  Michael Coop, Susan Tarr, Mike Blundell, Moira Bloomfield
7th:  Anne Kerr, Jenny Rowley, Sanjit Kamath, Anthony Lawrence, Val Morgan


Ben Franks
Rodney Lighton and Gary Hyett looked to have a good chance of retaining the trophy when they scored 67% in the first session of the Ben Franks at Manchester Bridge Club on Sunday 6th December.  They were 9% ahead of second place.  However a reasonable second session of 56% was not enough to win when John Holland and Michelle Brunner posted a 70% score to win by 2%.  Third were Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield with Kath and Alan Nelson fourth.  The ascender's prize went to Rob Myers and Michael Newman.  The top four pairs qualify for the Corwen Trophy next June.  

Thanks to Pat Buxton for organising and providing wine and mince pies.  Also to Jeff Smith for directing.

                                                     Score    GPs
  1  Michelle Brunner & John Holland                 64.20%   3.75
2 Gary Hyett & Rodney Lighton 62.16% 2.50
3 Bernard Goldenfield & Rhona Goldenfield 57.84% 1.75
4 Alan Nelson & Kath Nelson 57.05% 1.25
5 Peter Jones & Dave Audley 56.48% 1.00
6 Rob Myers & Michael Newman 55.57% 0.75
7 Bill Hirst & Howard Melbourne 55.11% 0.50
8 David Debbage & John Hassett 53.41% 0.25
9 Ben Beever & Eddie Thornton-Chan 51.70%
10 John Rudolf & Pauline Rudolf 50.80%
Green Points will be credited directly to the EBU (23 pairs entered)

Channel Trophy
The EBU has announced the selections for the Channel Trophy in Ostend on 18-20th December.  This competition is for Juniors, with France, England, Belgium and The Netherlands competing.  In the Women's U25 Manchester's Amy Stout plays with Emily Middleton.  Also selected is Sinead Bird who is currently studying at Manchester University, who will be familiar to members of Manchester Bridge Club, where she plays and works some evenings.  Michael Byrne is coach for all the England teams.  For full selections see the EBU web site.

Tollemache Qualifying

Manchester qualified for the Tollemache final  in the heats held in Hinckley over the weekend of 28th/29th November.
The team was drawn into a very strong group containing Cambridge, London, Middlesex, Surrey, Avon and Hampshire, but won seven out of eight matches and finished a comfortable first, averaging 16 VPs a match.
The players were Michael Byrne/Mike Bell, John Holland/Michelle Brunner, Gary Hyett/Rodney Lighton, John Hassett/Bill Hirst.
All four Manchester pairs played well and were positive on the Butler, with Michael Byrne and Mike Bell top on the Butler scoring in the group and John and Michelle third.
Non Playing Captain was Rhona Goldenfield, who did a great job and held a reception in her room for the players on Saturday night, chief scorer was Bernard Goldenfield, who found a few missing victory points here and there.
The final will be held on February 13th/14th 2010.  Full results of the qualifying competition are on the EBU web site.

The same team will represent Manchester in the final, except that Dave Debbage will replace Bill Hirst, who will be away in Australia.

Camrose Selections
Michelle Brunner and John Holland have been selected to play for England in the Camrose match in Edinburgh on 8-10th January next year following their good performance in the Premier League.

Premier League
The Premier League final weekend was in London on 13-15th November.  John Hassett and Bill Hirst's team finished in second place having led for most of the competition. Mike Bell and Michael Byrne dropped to fourth place, having been in third place for a long time.  John Holland and Michelle Brunner playing in the Hackett team jumped up to third place in the final match.  This competition qualifies for the Camrose.

Autumn Intermediate Pairs
The Autumn Intermediate Pairs took place on Sunday 8th November at Altrincham.  The turnout was good with 21 pairs playing an afternoon session.  Thanks to Barbara Lewis and Pat Buxton for organising the event and Stanley Blaiwais for directing.

Congratulations to Ross Allen and Paul Batstone from Manchester  Bridge club on their fine winning score.

Results are below for those pairs who scored 50%+

1 Ross Allen & Paul Batstone 68.33%
2 Duncan Ault & Diane Ault 65.83%
3 Frank Wetton & Peter Horn 62.88%
4 Marjorie Robinson & Jean Banks 59.60%
5 Hilary Hill & David Hill 55.56%
6 David Mcneillie & Marion Mcneillie 53.28%
7 John Sayers & Laurel Mollan 53.06%
8 Tony Ward & Alan Langstone 52.50%
9 Brenda Williams & Susan Moore 52.02%
10 Erika Ormerod & Esme David 51.94%
11 Roger Todd & Margaret Todd 51.26%
12 Joan Hinchliffe & Denise Phythian 50.56%
13 Margaret Kelly & Liz Downie 50.25%




Winners Ross Allen and Paul Batstone with Pat Buxton



Third Frank Wetton and Peter Horn



Fifth David and Hilary Hill



Fourth Marjorie Robinson & Jean Banks


Premier League in Manchester
For the first time the Premier League was held in Manchester at Manchester Bridge Club on Saturday 31st Oct to Sunday 1st November.  This event was one weekend of three of trials for the England Camrose team.  Most of the best players in England were participating.  A packed Manchester Bridge Club saw some interesting deals for those who turned up to watch, many more saw matches on BBO.  John Hassett and Bill Hirst maintained a narrow lead at the top of the Division with Chris Dixon and Victor Silverstone, while Michael Byrne and Mike Bell were lying in third place as part of the Rosen team.


Mould Hyett

Alan Mould and Gary Hyett


Gold Reissman

David Gold and Ian Reissman

Chester Bowl
Well done to Joy and Irving Blakey who won the Chester Bowl at Deva Bridge club on 18th October from a field of 52 pairs.  Second equal were Gillian McMullan and John Fitzgerald, with David Olliver and Ken Hassell fifth.

Foundation Cup
Congratulations to John Parsons, Sue Richmond, Ed Levy and Craig Fisher who won the Swiss Teams event at Blackburn on Sunday 18th October.

NICKO and Gold Cup
Manchester Bridge Club's last remaining team in the NICKO lost in the semi-final to Young Chelsea.There was some consolation that the next day the same team (Michelle, John Holland, John Hassett and Bill Hirst) together with Michael Byrne and Mike Bell won their Gold Cup match to secure a place in the quarter final where they play Paul Hackett's team.

Northern League
Congratulations to the Manchester players who represented Manchester in the Northern league final match on 10th October.
 
In the A division Kath and Alan Nelson, Boris Ewart and Tracy Capal, Alan Mould and Gary Hyett, Dave Barton and Alan Jones managed to win 1 out of 3 matches which was enough to cling onto the lead.  Well done to them and also to those players who represented Manchester in the previous matches, Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield, Michael Newman, Bill Hirst, David Debbage, Mark Halliwell, Raymond Semp, Denis Robson, Michelle Brunner, Rodney Lighton, Joy and Irving Blakey.
 
In the B Divison Manchester had a fantastic day and won comfortably, increasing their margin of victory to a record 60 victory points.
 
Well done to Eve Lightill, Ian Kane, Raymond Semp, Peter Jones, Robert and Joyce Jones, Dave Audley and Frank Brown, as well as those players who had contributed to the victory in previous matches - Sid Travers, Royce Alexander, Frank McCarthy, Tom Slater, Fred Bell, John Roberts, John and Pauline Rudolf, Ken Hassell, Boris Ewart, Tracy Capal.
 
In the junior division Sinead Bird, Ross Allen and Luke Webb joined with Leeds' Andrzej Kauff to win the Jepson Trophy comfortably. 
 
In The C divison Manchester enjoyed a nice day out (having eventually found Bradford Bridge Club) and finished joint 3rd, raising their finishing position from 7th to 6th out of 8.

The team was David Pennington and Gillian McMullan, Gordon Bickley and Ann Farquhar, Eddie Thornton Chan and Ben Beever, Jim and Jenny Morris.

Full results will appear on the Northern Bridge League site

Tollemache Selection
The Manchester team for the Tollemache qualifying in November is John Holland, Michelle Brunner, Gary Hyett, Alan Mould, Michael Byrne, Mike Bell, Bill Hirst and John Hassett.  Non playing captain is Rhona Goldenfield.  All the team are internationals and this is probably the strongest team that Manchester has selected for years.

World Championships - Sao Paolo September

Congratulations to John Holland, Paul Hackett and team

After two weeks of play, England Seniors emerged on top of the world. Manchester's John Holland, played with Gunnar Hallberg, the other pairs were Colin Simpson and David Price, Paul Hackett and Ross Harper.  They won the round robin in the first week, then won a nail biting match against Egypt by 1 IMP in the quarter finals, followed by a slightly more comfortable win over Indonesia in the semis.  In the finals they staged a good comeback against Poland; 63 down after the first set, they had nearly caught up by the end of the fourth, established a 31 IMP lead after the fifth set and won by 24 IMPs eventually, though Poland did get worrying close at one point.

John becomes Manchester's second world champion, joining partner Michelle Brunner who won the Venice Cup in 1985.  Paul Hackett is a long time Manchester resident, though registered with Staffordshire.

A party was held at Manchester Bridge Club on Sunday 20th September to celebrate John and Paul's fine achievement.  MCBA Chairman Kevin Comrie gave a speech congratulating John and Paul.  He noted that it had taken John 24 years to match Michelle in winning a world championship, and the coincidence of them both winning in Sao Paolo.  Paul had previously won a silver medal in the European Championships in 1981.

SaoPaolo

David Price, Paul Hackett, Colin Simpson, Peter Baxter (NPC), Gunnar Hallberg, John Holland, Ross Harper
Michelle and John

MCBA's World Champions Michelle Brunner and John Holland
John and Paul

John Holland and Paul Hackett
MJPO

Michelle Brunner, John Holland, Paul and Olivia Hackett



Click here for the championship web site

In the Venice Cup Barbara Hackett (Paul's daughter-in-law) playing for Germany qualified in sixth place after Germany had made a slow start.  Germany lost narrowly to USA2 in the quarter finals.


Defence of the year - Michelle wins again
Michelle Brunner has achieved the unique feat of winning the Gidwani Family Trust Defence of the Year Award for the second year running.  This prestigious award is selected by the International Bridge Press Association and was announced at the World Championships in Sao Paolo.   To win once is excellent, twice is phenomenal.

To see the report of Michelle's defence  follow this link and go to page 19 of the bulletin.

Derbyshire Match

Manchester played the annual match against Derbyshire on Sunday 6th September 2009 at Manchester Bridge Club.

Manchester's team was:

Joyce and Peter Hishmurgh with Howard Stubbins and Ed Glinert
Karen Sandler and Lance Bloohn with Sue Richmond and John Parsons
Jim and Jenny Morris with Joyce and Bill White

Manchester were up 11 IMPS at half time, and managed to improve this score in the second half by winning with a total of 55 IMPS over the whole match.

The match was very friendly and pleasant and Derbyshire particularly mentioned how good the meal was that was provided by Manchester Bridge Club. It certainly was an excellent spread.

 Jenny Morris

Captain Jenny Morris receiving the MacFarlane Cup presented by the Derbyshire captain

Northern League
In the A Division at Bradford on 29th August Manchester won with 53 VPs ahead of Lancashire on 47 VPs.  Manchester thus consolidated their lead in the division.  The Manchester team was Michael Newman (capt.), Bill Hirst, Rodney Lighton, Gary Hyett, Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield, Joy and Irving Blakey.  Michael Newman and Bill Hirst scored best on the cross imping.  Michael Newman played the most interesting deal of the day extremely well - see problem 15.

The B team, Eve Lighthill ( Capt. ) & Sid Travers, Pauline & John Rudolf, Tracy Capal & Boris Ewart, Peter Jones & Tom Slater also won in Keighley ( unbeaten with 5 wins + a winning draw ).  They have now moved into first place, overtaking Yorkshire.

No report of the C team match was received.

Results for all leagues are posted on the Northern league site.

Brighton
The EBU's annual Summer Congress took place from Friday 14th to Sunday 23rd August.

In the Swiss Pairs over the first weekend the best result for a Manchester player was 5th place for Michael Byrne playing with Bryony Youngs.  Michael has also been successful in various other events, winning the Friday Speedball pairs with Emily Middleton, the Sunday Open Teams with John Holland, Gunnar Hallberg and Ben Paske and Monday's Play with an Expert with Tom Rainforth.

On Wednesday Bill and Joyce White won the Mixed Pivot Teams with Tim and Babs Matthews.

Michael Byrne and Rhona Goldenfield were second in the Mixed Pairs on Thursday and Michael Byrne and Mike Bell were in the team that reached the final of the mid-week teams KO.

In the Swiss Teams Michelle Brunner, John Holland, Bill Hirst and Patrick Jourdain were leading on the Saturday night and qualified for the A final, where they finished third.  Michael Byrne and Mike Bell qualified for the B final with team mates Fiona Brown and Susan Stockdale and finished fourth equal.

Full results are on the EBU web site.

President's Cup

The annual weekend inter county teams of eight took place between nine Midlands, Northern and Welsh counties at Derby Bridge Club on 1st-2nd August.  Manchester had some trouble raising a team of regular partnerships on the Saturday, but thanks to those who stepped in.  On Saturday Michael Bell and Michael Byrne, Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield, Gary Hyett and Raymond Semp, Irving Blakey and Michael Newman left the team handily placed in fourth position.  On the Sunday John Holland and Michelle Brunner replaced the Goldenfields, the Michaels continued and Rodney Lighton played with Gary Hyett, with Denis Robson partnering Raymond Semp.  Manchester were still fourth after the morning session, but a storming afternoon set saw them win by 7 VPs ahead of Yorkshire.

Full results, Butlers etc can be found on David Stevenson's web site


NICKO Semi-Final
Michelle Brunner's team, Manchester Bridge Club B (John Holland, John Hassett and Bill Hirst) won their quarter final match in the National Inter Club Knockout beating Cambridge D by 23imps.

Ron Steedman
Ron Steedman, the Chairman of Bramhall Bridge Club, died suddenly on Thursday July 30th.  He had finished second in Wednesday's duplicate.

He was Chairman of Bramhall Village Bridge Club for the past 3 years and had played in the PRs league team for many years.
He instituted the annual Bramhall Chairman's prize which was won by the player with the highest percentage score in a club pairs event when in partnership with the Chairman.  As a result he played with more than 80 club members over the last two years.

In 2007 he, together with his long time partner Reg Bowdler, was presented with a special award at the end of the annual EBU Jersey congress after attending there on 25 consecutive occasions.

He was a pleasure to play with and was always cheerful and polite, whatever the result.

He was an excellent chairman and negotiated the move of the bridge playing area within the Bramhall Village Club.

He will be missed by all members of the club and elsewhere.

Jim and Jenny Morris have written a tribute to Ron on the Bramhall Club web site - Click here

Summer Northern Congress 24-26th July
In the Summer Northern Congress at Scarborough there were successes for Michael Byrne, who won the Swiss Pairs with Ben Paske also John Holland (with Clive Owen), Michelle Brunner and Bill Hirst who were second in the teams.

European Youth Team Championship
The 22nd event in this series took place in Poina, Brasov, Romania from 8th to 18th July 2009.
Manchester was well represented with Alex Morris (playing with Fiona Brown) and Mike Bell (playing with Ed Jones) in the U-26 Open.  Amy Stout (playing with Emily Middleton) and Jennie Marvin & Elizabeth Roberts played for the Ladies U-26.  The U-20 team had no Manchester players, but was captained by Michael Byrne.
There were no successes to report, England finishing below average in all three events.


Northern League
The second weekend of the Northern League was played on Saturday 11th July.
In the A team match at Manchester Bridge Club, Manchester were third on 43 VPs, behind Yorkshire and Lancashire.
The team was Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield (first half), Michelle Brunner and Rhona Goldenfield (second half), Gary Hyett and Rodney Lighton, Joy and Irving Blakey, Kath and Alan Nelson.
Manchester still lead the A division by a large margin, after their big win in the first matches in June.
In the B division Manchester won at Blackburn with 59 VPs out of 80 ahead of  Yorkshire on 50 VPs. 
The team was Ian Kane and Ken Hassell, Tom Slater and Peter Jones, Ray Semp and Denis Robson (capt.), John and Pauline Rudolf.
Manchester are now second overall behind Yorkshire.
In the C team match at Keighley Manchester were fifth and are placed fifth overall, though the separation between teams is quite close.
Full results are on the Northern League web site.

Green Point One Day Swiss Teams
The Manchester/EBU Swiss Teams took place on Sunday July 19th at Altrincham Bridge Club.  A capacity 24 teams took part in an enjoyable  event.  A nice feature was the award of bottles of wine to the team with the highest IMP score in each round.
After 7 rounds of  7 boards winners were Rhona and Bernard Goldenfield, Joy and Irving Blakey who soundly beat second placed Michelle Brunner, Rodney Lighton, Bill Hirst and Howard Melbourne in the sixth round to give themselves a good 16 VP lead going into the last round.  In third place were Ron and Jeanne Bayly and Joyce and Robert Jones.  The ascenders prize was shared between John Holland, Gillian Whyte, Pat Burrows, Gill Griffiths and Denis and Val Robson and Michael Robson and Betty Lee.  The last 2 were welcome guests from Australia (probably a record distance travelled to play in a Manchester event!).

Thanks to Rhona Goldenfield and Pat Buxton for their hard work before and during the competition.  Also to Tony Woolin and Stan Blaiwais for the smooth running of an excellent tournament.  Final places are on the results page.

Winners

Winners Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield
Irving and Joy Blakey

Second

Second Bill Hirst, Michelle Brunner and Rodney Lighton
Missing from picture is Howard Melbourne


Third

Third Joyce and Robert Jones
Jeanne and Ron Bayly




Ascenders

Joint Ascenders
Pat Burrows, Gillian Whyte, Gill Griffiths and John Holland

Ascenders

Joint ascenders

Val and Denis Robson, Betty Lee and Michael Robson

 1st  Joy & Irving Blakey, Rhona & Bernard Goldenfield                115 VP
 2nd  Rodney Lighton, Michelle Brunner, Howard Melbourne & Bill Hirst  98
 3rd  Robert & Joyce Jones, Jeanne & Ronald Bayly                      95
 4th  Andrew Petrie, Bill Alston, Sue & Nick Woodcock                  94
 5th  Bill & Liz Wattleworth, Anthony Butler & Neville Barnes          88
 6th  Stuart Norris, Malcolm Robinson, Austin Barnes & Rod Greenhalgh  83
 7th  Dave & Jean Keen, Pete Foster & Neil Thomas                      78
 8th  Don Cross, Jill Entwistle, Irene Bowers & Eric Rose              76
 9th  Pat Burrows, Gill Griffiths, John Holland & Gillian Whyte        75
10th  Kath & Alan Nelson, Jeff Smith & Alan Jones                      73
11th  Marianne Farr, John Morrell, Paul Williams & Steve Haley         72
12th= Barbara Lewis, Alec Smalley, Celia & Kevin Comrie                71
12th= Dan Crofts, Gareth Hyett, Raymond Semp & John Hassett            71
14th  Roger Allison, Peter Richmond, Dave Edwards & Gill Jones         65
15th= Bob Loveridge, John Dearing, Helen Montgomery & Christine Jones  62
15th= Denis & Val Robson, Betty Lee & Mike Robson                      62
17th  Edward Levy, Craig Fisher, John Parsons & Sue Richmond           61
18th  Richard Acaster, Ron Steedman, Richard Sinton & Kevin Higgins    55
19th= Barrie Newall, Brian Ripley, Ewart Evans & Julia Newall          54
19th= Dave Matthews, Ann Thornton, Eddie Thornton-Chan & Phil Boyd     54
21st  Irene Davies, Karen Reissmann, Anne Turner & John Fitzgerald     53
22nd  Ian Kane, Barry Davies, Eve Lighthill & Ken Hassell              51
23rd  Bernard Kaye, Roger Waddington, Marlene Kaye & Sandy Millikin    40
24th  Pauline Lang, Steve Mattinson, David Pennington & Rod Franks     34

County League Finals
The national finals of the inter county leagues were held at Solihull on Sunday 5th July.  Manchester had qualified for the A and C divisions by winning the Northern county leagues.  In the A division the Manchester team were a closish second to Kent well ahead of third place.  In the C division the team finished third out of the five counties competing.  Full results are on the EBU web site.

Gerard Faulkner Seniors KO
Congratulations to Joy and Irving Blakey, Rhona and Bernard Goldenfield  won the National Senior Teams of Four beating Derek and Celia Oram, Tony Gordon and Roger Jackson by 22 IMPs in the Final on Sat 4th July.  This, I believe, the first major national event that Joy and Irving have won.

Riviera Congress Torquay
Michael Byrne with Simon Cope, Alan Shillitoe and Tom Paske won the Swiss Teams at the EBU Riviera Congress on 26th June.
Congratulations also to Mike Bell playing with Ed Jones who won the Swiss Pairs.  Mike and Ed will be playing for the England U-25 team in Romania next month - more details on this event to follow next week.

European Open Sanremo
The fourth European Bridge Championships took place at Sanremo on the Italian Riviera from 12th to 27th June.  John Holland and Michelle Brunner and John Hassett and Bill Hirst did very well to reach the finals of the Open Pairs and Senior Pairs respectively.  John and Michelle finished 20th (from a total original entry of ~315) and John and Bill were 8th (from an original entry of ~69).

Gloucester and Hereford Swiss Pairs
Congratulations to Bill and Joyce White who won this EBU Green point event from a field of 88 pairs on Saturday June 20th.

Pachabo
The Manchester team of Michael Byrne, Michael Newman, Gary Hyett, Rodney Lighton and Mike Bell finished 8th out of 33 teams in the Inter County Teams Championship at Hinckley on 13-14th June.  Manchester were lying 16th after a disappointing first day; Mike Bell played on the Sunday, replacing Rodney Lighton and the team performed better to reach a respectable final position.  Full results are on the EBU web site.

NICKO
Manchester's only representatives left in this competition are the Manchester Bridge Club team of Michelle Brunner, John Holland, Bill Hirst and John Hassett who have now reached the quarter finals after beating a team from the North East.

Corwen Trophy
The inter-county pairs event at Hinckley on 6-7th June was attended by all four Manchester Pairs who qualified via the Ben Franks last December.  Rodney Lighton and Gary Hyett finished fourth overall with Michelle Brunner and John Holland tenth.  Fred Bell and John Roberts and Barbara Lewis and Alec Smalley started well, but fared less well in the later sessions.

Northern League
The first matches of this season's Northern League took place on Saturday 13th June.  Manchester are leading the A division, third in the B division and fourth in the C division. 

The A team was Denis Robson (capt.) & Raymond Semp, Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield, Dave Barton & Alan Jones and Dave Debbage & Mark Halliwell.
 
Only 5 counties took part with the NE missing.  However, Manchester performed strongly throughout recording 71 VPs out of a possible 80, with a creditable performance from all their pairs who finished 1st, 2nd, 4th and 5th in the overall rankings. Pride of place goes to David Barton and Alan Jones in 1st place.  This was Manchester's best ever score in this event.
 
Brierfield proved to be an excellent venue with first class food, and the event was very professionally directed by Jeff Smith who provided a full package of results and rankings making the team captain's job so much easier.

In the Junior division of the Northern League, held on the same day at Bradford Bridge Club, Manchester won the junior division, heading the 3 team round robin.
 
Ross Allen, Luke Webb, Alex Birchall and Laura Bonney finished on +21 imps, sending both of their opposing teams minus, a very creditable performance from 4 spirited youngsters, whose average age is only 16.

Full results are on the Northern League web site.

Merville Goldstone Trophy (County Cup)

Michelle Brunner's team (John Holland, Bill Hirst, John Hassett) prevented Michael Byrne's team (Mike Bell, Michael Newman, Gary Hyett, Rodney Lighton) from getting a clean sweep of the major teams events this year when they outplayed them to win by 17 IMPs in the final held at Manchester Bridge Club on 5th June.  Michelle's team are, however, playing in the European Open, so Michael's team will represent Manchester in the Pachabo on 13th-14th June.

Goldstone trophy

John Hassett, Kevin Comrie (MCBA Chairman), Michelle Brunner,
John Holland and Bill Hirst


Player of the Year

Congratulations to Michelle Brunner who has won the Expert Category and Di Lyons who has won the Intermediate Category.

Michelle

Michelle receives her prize from Kevin Comrie


Intermediate Pairs
Congratulations to Daphne and Gordon Youles who won the Intermediate Pairs at Altrincham on Sunday May 31st by a convincing margin.  Daphne is a regular player at Bramhall, Gordon is a keen player but doesn't get the opportunity to play often.

Thanks to Barbara Lewis and Pat Buxton for organisation and to Stan Blaiwais for directing.

Youles

Pat Buxton presents the prize to Daphne and Gordon.

Rank Names Score
1 Gordon Youles & Daphne Youles 66.67%
2 Helen Reid & Karen Leigh 57.94%
3 Gill Cuthbert & Joyce Blanchard 54.37%
4= Myrna Essayan & Eileen Campbell 52.38%
4= Pauline Cull & Michael Cull 52.38%
6 Joyce Downie & Margaret Kelly 51.19%
7 Angela Donnelly & Pat Fairs 50.79%


AGM
The AGM of the MCBA was held on Thursday May 21st at Manchester Bridge Club.  There was a good turn out of members to a meeting well handled by Chairman Kevin Comrie.  The main topics of discussion were pay to play and league rules on substitutions.

The association thanked retiring committee members Bernard Kaye (11 years as treasurer) and Boris Ewart (4 years as league secretary) by giving them gifts. 

League trophies were also given to team captains present.

Joyce Goldstone, widow of the MCBA's first Chairman, Merville Goldstone, was present to see the unveiling of the Merville Goldstone Trophy which will replace the County Cup for the Pachabo Qualifier competition (see honour's page).

The new selection committee is Denis Robson, Joyce White, Jenny Morris, Alec Smalley and Boris Ewart.

Bernard Kaye

Bernard Kaye with Kevin Comrie

Boris

Boris Ewart with Kevin Comrie

Tattersal

Eve Lighthill presents the Division 4A trophy to David Tattersall of Petersfield
David is the new league Secretary.

Hempstock

Val and Ian Hempstock receive the Division 5B trophy
for the Manchester Cardinals

Schapiro Spring Fours
The Schapiro Spring Fours took place at Stratford over the May Day bank holiday weekend.  Congratulations to the Hackett team (Paul Hackett, Tony Waterlow, Michelle Brunner & John Holland) who reached the semi-finals of this extremely strong event, losing narrowly to the eventual winners Allfrey, Robson, Forrester and Bakhshi.

Corn Cairdis
Pauline Lang and Steve Mattinson played for England against the Irish in Malahide, Dublin on Saturday and Sunday 25-26th April.

"Pauline and I played very nicely to bring in some good swings and the English won by a comfortable margin - 180 - 165VPs, although it was only in the last set that we eventually pulled away.
 
It was a really brilliant weekend with laughter, singing and a few tears from an emotional CBAI president who was honoured on Sunday with an 80th birthday cake. The Irish were so hospitable". (SM)

"Everyone played their part in this win despite the Irish Team's desperate attempt to nobble us with fantastic hospitality.  We were well and truly wined and dined and even forced to the table on the Saturday lunchtime after just having flown in and made to play 54 hands with a few minutes break midway through. An exhausted English team went to dinner late Saturday evening but soon recovered as the drinks flowed.  Sunday - back to the table for 11 a.m. but finished at 4.00 p.m. and were again wined and dined very liberally before being sent back to the table for a fun evening". (PL)

Easter Congresses
Congratulations to Kath and Alan Nelson who won the Mixed Pairs at the London Easter congress on Good Friday.  Also to Gillian McMullan & John Fitzgerald who won the Swiss Pairs at Buxton with Craig Fisher and Sue Richmond in third place, followed by Robert and Joyce Jones who were fourth.  In the Championship Pairs John Holland and Michelle Brunner were second, with Joy and Irving Blakey third.  In the Swiss teams Manchester's David Adelman won playing with Mike Theelke, Grahame Weir and Alex Hogg.  Full results of the Easter events are on the EBU web site.

League

St Titus

St Titus 2009 - League Winners

Mike Bell, Michael Newman, Gary Hyett, Michael Byrne, Rodney Lighton

Higson Cup and Plate
Congratulations to St Titus, who won the Higson Cup held on April 19th. The team consisted of Michael Byrne, Michael Newman, Mike Bell, Rodney Lighton (with Gary Hyett in earlier rounds) and this was a first time win for all four players. Rodney Lighton has won the league with three different teams but has never won the Higson Cup before, finishing second four times!  Second were Inverted Minors -  Joy Blakey, Irving Blakey, Jeff Smith and Dave Barton and third Isolated Menaces - Michelle Brunner, John Holland, Bill Hirst, John Hassett and Boris Ewart.
 
St Titus started off losing the first of their five matches 18-2, and then clawed their way back winning 17-3, 15-5 and 14-6 in their next three. That still left them a long way behind Isolated Menaces, and they needed to win the last match by 10 imps to overtake them.  In the event they won by 32 imps (20-0) on an interesting set of deals, capturing the title.
 
This completes a cup and league double for the team, who were confirmed league winners last Tuesday with a match to spare.

Ironically St Titus had the closest round 3 match of any of the finalists, having to play extra boards!  After 32 boards the scores were level against Manchester S, but in the 5th set ending at midnight they won by 23 imps.
 
The Higson Plate was won by Double Diamonds, (Richard Acaster, Di Lyons, Peter and Brenda Greaves) who emerged victorious, 3 vps over 2nd placed Manchester A (Ray Ashleigh, Anne Super, Denis Robson and Val Robson).
 
Thanks to league secretary Boris Ewart who ran the Cup and Jeff Morris the Plate and also to Pat Buxton for presenting prizes.

Full results on the Cup page.

St Titus

Michael Byrne, Michael Newman, Rodney Lighton, Pat Buxton and Mike Bell


Double Diamonds

Pat Buxton with Peter Greaves, Richard Acaster, Di Lyons and Brenda Greaves

Higson Cup Final

  Cup Final Sai Inv Iso Pro Lea Lnw Adj Total Played Average
1 Saint Titus * 14 20 15 17 2 0 68.00 5 13.60
2 Inverted Minors 6 * 6 19 18 11 0 60.00 5 12.00
3 Isolated Menaces
0 14 * 19 8 16 0 57.00 5 11.40
4 Proteus 5 1 1 * 16 19 0 42.00 5 8.40
5 Leaders With Attitude 3 2 12 4 * 19 0 40.00 5 8.00
6 Lnw 18 9 4 1 1 * 0 33.00 5 6.60

St. Titus                          Michael Byrne, Michael Newman, Mike Bell and Rodney Lighton
Inverted Minors             Joy Blakey, Irving Blakey, Jeff Smith and Dave Barton
Isolated Menaces         Michelle Brunner, John Holland, Bill Hirst, John Hassett and Boris Ewart
Proteus                          Fred Bell John Roberts, John Rudolf and Pauline Rudolf
Leaders with Attitude   Jeanne Bayly, Ron Bayly, Herbert Potts and Dave Berrisford
LNW                               Edward Levy, John Parsons, Sue Richmond, Craig Fisher and David Debbage


Higson Plate Final


  Plate Final Dou Man Hin Alt Dav Fou Wat Bri Tri Adj Total Played Average
1 Double Diamonds * 8 7 18 19 6 14 14 20 0 106.00 8 13.25
2 Manchester A 12 * 5 2 10 20 17 16 20 0 102.00 8 12.75
3 Hindsight Convention 13 15 * 18 3 14 8 11 15 0 97.00 8 12.13
4 Altrincham A 2 18 2 * 14 19 14 5 9 0 83.00 8 10.38
5 Davenport A 1 10 17 6 * 5 14 15 6 0 74.00 8 9.25
6 Four Pips, The 14 0 6 1 15 * 10 12 13 0 71.00 8 8.88
7 Watchus 6 3 12 6 6 10 * 8 14 0 65.00 8 8.13
8 Bridge Builders, The 6 4 9 15 5 8 12 * 3 0 62.00 8 7.75
9 Trio 0 0 5 11 14 7 6 17 * 0 60.00 8 7.50

Double Diamonds      Peter Greaves, Brenda Greaves, Richard Acaster and Diane Lyons
Manchester A              Ray Ashleigh, Anne Super, Denis Robson and Val Robson
Hindsight Convention Andy Burnett, Alan Tranter, Don Fitzpatrick and Colin Humphrey
Altrincham A               Mike Asher, Ken Hughes, Geoff Hull and Anne Jordan
Davenport A                Derek Bailey, Chris Baker, Stuart Thomas and Jim O'Neill
The 4 Pips                  Jean Morgan, Peter Morgan, Peter Green and Rose Davenport
Watchus                      Gordon Hadfield, Eric Rose, Christine Gray and Colin Cull
Trio                               Christine Blackburn, David Dawson, Pam Hyett and Jane Marvin
Bridge Builders          Bess Barry, Elizabeth Black, Betty Montrose and Margaret Ward

Civic Reception

Manchester Bridge Players Success recognised by Lord Mayor

At a special reception held in the Lord Mayor's Parlour at Manchester Town Hall (16th April) the Lord Mayor of Manchester, Councillor Mavis Smitheman said she was delighted to welcome the Manchester Bridge Association to the Town Hall and to congratulate the players on their remarkable achievements on the world stage. Other sporting heroes from last year’s Beijing Games have been honoured by the City and it was fitting that the achievements of our Mind Sports Competitors should be equally celebrated and applauded.

Kevin Comrie responded by saying that as a Mancunian he was proud of his home town and proud of the successes of Mancunians especially those he knew personally. He introduced from the Manchester Bridge Association delegation a number of distinguished players - Michelle Brunner, former World and European Champion and current England player, Barbara Hackett former World Champion and current German International, John Holland current England Player, Kath Nelson former European Silver Medallist and current England Player, and Paul Hackett, former World Championship finalist, England player, and captain of the winning European team in last year's Europe vs America match.

He also introduced two Manchester members of the Board of the English Bridge Union who have done much for bridge on the National stage, Alan Nelson, former Chairman of the English Bridge Union Tournament Committee and Jeff Morris owner of Manchester Bridge Club and the inspiration behind the inaugural Commonwealth Nations Bridge Championship, held in Manchester in 2002. Kevin then went on to say that today's gathering was to celebrate the latest achievements of three Manchester players in Beijing. He introduced Michael Byrne to the Lord Mayor.

Michael Byrne is a graduate of Manchester University.  Since finishing there some 6 years ago Michael has made huge contributions to local and national youth bridge.  Michael is a very good player in his own right. As a junior he represented England 14 times. Since turning 25 he has twice been selected for English Open teams.  He is squad manager of the English Under-20 team giving his time and energy over many weekends to encourage and train young bridge players. His hard work with the juniors was rewarded in Beijing in October when he captained the under 20 team to a silver medal, losing narrowly to favourites France in a closely contested final.

Kevin then went on to introduce twins Jason and Justin Hackett. He recalled with pride that in 1996 he was lucky enough to be in the Town Hall to celebrate gold medals won at the World Junior Championships in Bali by the British team containing the twins. Since then Jason and Justin have moved effortlessly from Junior Champions into the open bridge scene and have become the backbone of the England open team. Currently Justin is 22nd and Jason is 26th in the world rankings. No other English players are ranked in the top 50. Last year Justin and Jason were selected for the English open team in the World Mind Sports. The open teams championship is universally regarded as the premiere championship of the World Mind Sport Games. It is played over two weeks and players can play over 100 hours of bridge within this period. It requires skill, endurance, patience, intense concentration and good temperament. England surpassed all previous achievements in reaching the final where they faced Italy, the favourites, whose six players are all ranked in the world top seven! After a closely fought contest played over two days Italy emerged as narrow winners and England took the silver medal. Arguably this was the best ever performance by an English team. Jason and Justin are a credit to Manchester and the game of bridge. At the end of the reception the Lord Mayor presented Chairman of the Manchester County Bridge Association, Kevin Comrie, with a hand painted Manchester Coat of Arms.



Kevin Comrie

Councillor Mavis Smitheman with Kevin Comrie



Jason and Justin

Jason Hackett, Councillor Mavis Smitheman and Justin Hackett


Medal winners


Justin Hackett, Michael Byrne,
 Councillor Mavis Smitheman and Jason Hackett


Michael Byrne

Michael Byrne with Councillor Mavis Smitheman


All

Olivia Hackett, Celia Comrie, Jason Hackett, Alec Smalley, Barbara Hackett, Justin Hackett, Kath Nelson, Kevin Comrie, Bob Cooke,
Jeff Morris,
Councillor Mavis Smitheman, Alan Nelson, Paul Hackett, Michael Newman, Sid Travers, Michelle Brunner, John Holland, Michael Byrne,
Heather Byrne, Paul Byrne, Anne Byrne (Michael's parents and sister)

All photos courtesy of Mike Pilkington Manchester City Council Photographer


Gazette Trophy
The Gazette Trophy was held on Sunday 5th April at Altrincham Bridge Club and attended by 5 teams, representing their respective clubs.

At half time Altrincham A held a narrow lead over Manchester A, and both teams continued to do well in the 2nd half with Manchester A just pulling away thanks to good performances from all 4 pairs.
 
They will go on to represent Manchester in the regional final to be held on May 16th at Bradford Bridge Club.
 
Manchester A: +202 imps Bernard Goldenfield, Rhona Goldenfield, John Hassett, Bill Hirst, John Holland, Michelle Brunner, Michael Newman, Michael Byrne.
 
Altrincham A: +106 imps Ian Kane, Ken Hassell, Mike Asher, Sidney Travers, Geoffrey Fink, Raymond Semp, David Oliver, Ken Hughes
 
The other 3 teams were Altrincham B, Bramhall, Manchester B.
 
Many thanks to Boris Ewart who directed and did the scoring, and Pat Buxton who arranged the refreshments and took entries

Northern Pairs
Michelle Brunner and John Holland were Manchester's only pair to qualify for the National Pairs final in the regional heat at Bradford on Sunday 22nd March, when they finished third.

Newcomer's Teams
After the March event the final rankings are as below
Congratulations to DANGEROUS SPIDERS on winning the event with a final score of +79 IMPS. 
Special praise to MICHAEL'S MARAUDERS in third place on +38 IMPS.  They were the only team to win on two out of the five Thursdays and indeed would have been the overall winners but for their nervous start in November.

First: Dangerous Spiders - Margaret Taylor, Melanie Rankin, Magda Brenda, Ross Allen, Luke Webb, Chris Thom  +79
Second:
DD’s Dreamers - Iain Hart, Jo Krasner, Steve & Janet Parr, Stuart & Hayley King +68
Third: Michael’s Marauders - Joan & Alan Hinchliffe, Geoff Ashcroft, Andrea Bell, Denise Phythian, Anne Groome +38
Fourth:Fast Arrival - Katie Hill, Nick Townsend, Stephanie Hauser, Stephen Ward, Helen Hauser 
Fifth: Goodness Knows - Danny Doherty, Lionel Cox, Helen Clarke, Barbara Spitz
, Joyce Irving

Camrose
The Camrose final weekend was in Oxford on 6-8th March.  The EBU team held on to their lead from the first weekend and the England team moved up into second place.  Congratulations to Michelle Brunner and John Holland who played for England at Oxford and were the top pair in the Butler scoring of all teams for this weekend.  Also to Michael Byrne and Mike Bell who played for the EBU team in the first weekend's matches, thus winning the Camrose on their first appearance.

Harrogate Spring Congress
John Holland and Michelle Brunner won the Mixed Pairs on Friday 27th February.  In the Swiss Pairs, top ranking Manchester Pair were Kath Nelson and Tracy Capal (practicing for their Lady Milne appearance next month) who finished 6th.  In the Swiss Teams Michelle Brunner, John Holland, Kath Nelson and John Hassett were 4th= with Irving and Joy Blakey and Rhona and Bernard Goldenfield.  Full results are on the EBU web site.

Junior Camrose and Peggy Bayer
Congratulations to Mike Bell and Alex Morris who, playing for England U25s with Ed Jones and Fiona Brown respectively, won the Junior Camrose in Belfast on 21st-22nd February by a comfortable margin.  This is Alex's 5th and Mike's 2nd win.  In the Peggy Bayer (U20s) Michael Byrne was NPC of the victorious England team which scored an impressive 99% of VPs.
 
Results and teams are on the EBU web site.

Strathpeffer Congress
A team of Manchester players (Paul Worswick, Ed Glinert, Dave Hammonds and Paul Beckwith) travelled to the North of Scotland to play the Strathpeffer Congress on 20-21st February and won the teams competition beating a strong contingent from all over Scotland.
The teams event attracted 42 teams in all with a qualification round of 3 x 14 team sections with the top 3 from each section contesting a 9 team final.
The result was a very narrow win for the Beckwith team.  Congratulations to the team.

Chester Swiss Teams
And on Sunday 15th at Deva Bridge Club Michelle Brunner, John Holland Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield won the Eric Howarth cup. In second place were Alan and Kath Nelson playing with Andrew Petrie and Jeff Smith of Lancashire.

Green Point Swiss Pairs

The annual Green Point Swiss pairs was held at Altrincham Bridge Club on Saturday 14th March with a capacity 50 pairs competing.

Joy and Irving Blakey quickly reached table 1 and stayed there beating all opponents until the final round, winning by a good margin.  Second were Eve Lighthill and Sid Travers, closely followed by Ray Semp and Gary Hyett and Dhun Daji and Howard Subbings in joint third place.  Fifth were Merseyside visitors Peter Richmond and Roger Allison.

Thanks to Rhona Goldenfield, Pat Buxton, Bob Cooke and directors Tony Woolin and Jeff Smith for their hard work in making this an enjoyable event.


Blakeys

Happy winners - Joy and Irving Blakey

Sid and Eve

Second - Eve Lighthill and Sid Travers

Third equal

Third equal - Ray Semp, Gary Hyett, Howard Stubbings and Dhun Daji



Fourth


Fifth Peter Richmond and Roger Allison


Rudolfs


Ascender's Prize - John and Pauline Rudolf


Non-expert

Non-expert pairs - Bill Mercer and John Warner


   
1   18  Irving Blakey & Joy Blakey                              116       18  19  15  20  20  18   6    3.50
  2   37  Eve Lighthill & Sidney Travers                           99       14  17  19   6  12  15  16    3.25
  3=  36  Gary Hyett & Raymond Semp                                98       13  20  12   3  16  20  14    3.00
  3=  27  Dhun Daji & Howard Stubbings                             98       20  14   2  18   8  20  16    2.75
  5   39  Peter Richmond & Roger Allison                           96        4  15   1  20  20  19  17    2.25
  6=  32  Pauline Lang & Rod Franks                                95       20  16   5  13  12   9  20    2.00
  6=  35  Alan Nelson & Michelle Brunner                           95        7  19  19  20   0  11  19    2.00
  8   46  Bill Mercer & John Warner                       NE       87       11  20   1   1  16  19  19    1.50
  9   21  Bernard Goldenfield & Rhona Goldenfield                  86       20   4  18   7  14  19   4    1.25
 10    9  Nick Woodcock & Sue Woodcock                             85       18  12   7   2  10  16  20    1.25
 11   48  Rodney Lighton & Michael Newman                          84       11  14  20  17  16   2   4    1.25
 12    8  Kenneth Hassell & Ian Kane                               83       19   4  17  15   8  17   3    1.00
 13=   4  Gillian McMullan & Frank Brown                           81       20  16   8   0  18   0  19    1.00
 13=  20  Steven Mattinson & Jill Roe                              81        6  12  11  16  19   1  16    1.25
 15   41  Irene Davies & Karen Reissmann                  NE       79       14   3  17  19   2   9  15    1.00
 16   45  Bernard Kaye & Marlene Kaye                              78        9   6  11   5  16  14  17    1.00
 17=  14  John Holland & Gillian Whyte                             77       18   1  19  15  18   5   1    1.00
 17=  34  Jeff Morris & Jackie Pye                                 77        1  12  15  15  17   1  16    1.25
 19    1  John Rudolf & Pauline Rudolf                             74        8  12   3  16  11   9  15    1.00
 20=   5  Kevin Higgins & Richard Sinton                           70       14  20  18   0   6  11   1    1.00
 20=  38  Irene Bowers & Barbara Heaton                            70        6  10  20  11   4   1  18    1.00
 20=  43  Jim Morris & Jenny Morris                                70       16  10   2  19  16   3   4    1.00
 20=   6  Charlie Colson & Glenn McDonald                 NE       70        6   8  11  11  15  19   0    1.00
 24   24  Eddie Thornton-Chan & Gary Kaye                 NE       69       20   6  13   5   2  12  11    1.00
 25=  31  Kathleen Nelson & Tracy Capal                            68        0  10  20   8   9   8  13    0.75
 25=  26  George Clarke & Phyllis Clarke                           68        3   2  19   5  16  18   5    0.75
 27   33  Lance Bloohn & Karen Sandler                             67       19   8   1   4   4  11  20    0.75
 28=  49  Alan Paylor & Michael Cleaver                            65       16  10   0   2   7  12  18    1.00
 28=  11  Brian Irlam & Megan Taft                                 65        3  13   0   8  20  17   4    0.75
 30=  40  John McKenzie & Ann McKenzie                             64       16  18  12  14   4   0   0    1.00
 30=  19  Peter Foster & Peter Jones                               64       14   0   8   0  20  13   9    0.75
 30=  29  Tean Porteus & Haidee Schofield                 NE       64       18   4   3   9  12  15   3    0.75
 30=  13  Michael Alexander & Michele Alexander                    64        2   8   6  12  13  18   5    0.75
 34   12  Bill Wattleworth & Anthony Butler                        62       17  16   8   5   4  11   1    0.75
 35=   2  David Matthews & Barry Hobden                            61       12   0   5   9  20   5  10    0.75
 35=  42  Anne Super & Bob Cooke                                   61        6  10   9  10   5   2  19    0.75
 37=  28  Don Cross & Jill Entwistle                               60        0  10  14  15  10   1  10    1.25
 37=  10  Max Richman & Sandra Richman                             60        2  18  17   9   1   6   7    0.50
 37=  25  Alick Rocca & Yvonne Barnes                     NE       60       17   2   9   1   5   8  18    0.50
 37=  16  Lindsey Barnes & Graham Campbell                NE       60        8   1  10  16   8   3  14    0.75
 41=  17  Abdul Jabbar & Mariam Jabbar                    NE       53        2  12  12  18   3   4   2    0.75
 41=   3  Nigel Worthington & Mike Buckley                NE       53        0   8  16  10   4   9   6    0.50
 43    7  Gordon Rice & S Bielecki                                 51        1   7   4   5   5  10  19    0.50
 44=  15  Ray Ashleigh & Angela Parkinson                          49       12   0  18  12   0   7   0    0.75
 44=  44  Peter Baxter & Margaret Howe                             49        4   5  10  11  15   2   2    0.75
 46   22  Arthur Orme & Louise Orme                                46        0  12   2  15   4  12   1    0.75
 47=  30  Peter Jackson & Eric Rose                       NE       44        2  13   9   4   0   8   8    0.25
 47=  50  Ronald Steedman & Richard Acaster                        44        4   7   0  11   0  10  12    0.75
 49   23  Peter Greaves & Brenda Greaves                           41        0   8   1   9  15   6   2    0.25
 50   47  Geoff Cowie & Robbie Roberts                             39        9   8   3   4   0  14   1    0.25



Cantor Cup
The annual Cantor Cup for novices was held at Altrincham on Sunday 8th February.  22 pairs played a single session duplicate with competitors ranging in age from 13 to 70+. Winners were Peter Ackrill and Harry Lowe who play at the Wilmslow Guild.  The prizes were presented by Martin Cantor.  Thanks to the Cantor family for their continued support of this popular and friendly event.

Thanks also to Stanley Blaiwais for directing and to Pat Buxton and Barbara Lewis for administration and general help.

Winners

Martin Cantor presenting the trophy to Peter Ackrill and Harry Lowe


Second

Felicity Byrne (Michael's Aunt) and Sigrid Brown - second

Third

Shaun and Luke Webb - third

Fourth

Eric Bell and Donald Armitage - fourth


Spot prize

Marge Hay and Judith Pilkington - spot prize

room

Play in progress at Altrincham Bridge Club


Cantor family

Martin and Catrin Cantor, Gill Partridge and Brian Cantor


spot prize

Christine Akester and Elspeth Julian - spot prize

Chester Congress
Congratulations to Joyce & Bill White, Jenny & Jim Morris who won the Chester Cup at the Chester Congress Teams competition on Sunday 18th January.

Camrose
Mike Bell and Michael Byrne had a very successful debut in Camrose matches on 10-11th January playing for the EBU team.  The team led after this weekend, winning or drawing all their matches.  They beat the current World Silver medalists by 33imps in the head to head match.  The Michaels were the leading pair on Butler scoring with +95 IMPs.

Manchester Congress
A very successful congress was held at the Renaissance Hotel on 3rd-4th January.

A large field of 81 pairs on Saturday and 37 teams on Sunday contested the main events and several novice tables contested events on both days.

Visitors came from as far afield as Romania, London, Wales and Bristol  as well as more locally and there was an encouraging number of juniors playing, some of whom did very well.

A special mention to Paul Casselle from London; his partner went down with the flu a few days before the event, so scratch partnerships were arranged.  He achieved a fine 3rd place in the pairs and bettered it by winning the teams.

The pairs was won by John Hassett and Dave Debbage from Manchester, closely followed by John and Pauline Rudolf (who were awarded the Mixed Pairs) and Rodney Lighton and Paul Casselle (Men's Pairs) with Fiona Brown and Susan Stockdale being the highest placed Women's pair.  Intermediate prize went to Juniors Sinead Bird and Katy Lee. 

The teams event was won by Paul Hackett, Paul Casselle, Hugh McGann and Ciaran Coyne, with the B event being won by the Cheadle Hulme team of Rod Franks, David Pennington, Robert and Joyce Jones and the C event by the Lancashire team Sue and Nick Woodcock, W. Wattleworth & A. Butler.

Thanks to Kevin and Celia Comrie, Rhona Goldenfield, Caryl Bloch, Michael Byrne, Bernard Kaye, Pat Buxton, Barbara Lewis, Bob Cooke, Jeff Smith and all the officers of the MCBA for their hard work.
Thanks to Tony Woolin, David Collier and Stanley Blaiwais for directing.


Pairs  

John Hassett and David Debbage with Michelle Brunner


Mens  

Rodney Lighton and Paul Casselle


Womens  

Susan Stockdale and Fiona Brown



Intermediate 

Sinead Bird and Katy Lee



Ascenders  

Craig Fisher and Sue Richmond
who finished 7th in the Pairs
Ascender's Prize



Teams 

Hugh McGann, Paul Casselle, Paul Hackett and Ciaran Coyne
with Jason Hackett


B Teams 

Robert Jones, Rod Franks, Joyce Jones and David Pennington

Novice Winners


Saturday afternoon 
1. John Quayle & Gloria Quayle........65.24%
2. Lynda Lomax & Dorothy Kitchen......62.22%
3. Gordon Kershaw & Jean Kershaw......55.56%


John and Gloria Q

John and Gloria Quayle with Kevin Comrie
Sunday afternoon Novices
1. Jack Hassan & Laura Bonney.........70.10%
2. Jeanette Owen & Brenda Williams....69.79%
3. John Quayle & Gloria Quayle........52.81%


Hassan

Kevin Comrie with Laura Bonney and Jack Hassan

Sunday evening Novices
1=. Shani Wilkins & Brian Wilkins.....56.25%
1=  Geoffrey Wilkins & Ruth Wilkins...56.25%
3    Stella Beswick & Rita Bradbury...53.75%

Sunday evening

Brian & Shani Wilkins - Ruth & Geoffrey Wilkins


Debbages

Dave Debbage (Pairs winner) with his daughters
Eve and Katherine who played in the novice event


MANCHESTER CONGRESS CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRS

                          SATURDAY 3rd JANUARY 2009

      1st  David Debbage & John Hassett .................. 2450.4  62.00 %
      2nd  John & Pauline Rudolf ......................... 2403.9  60.83 %
      3rd  Rodney Lighton & Paul Casselle ................ 2395.9  60.63 %
      4th  Ben Paske & Ed Jones (J) ...................... 2366.3  59.88 %
      5th  Rob Myers (J) & Phil Godfrey .................. 2338.5  59.17 %
      6th  Alex & Tony Wilkinson ......................... 2336.2  59.11 %
      7th  John Holland & Michelle Brunner ............... 2321.2  58.73 %
      8th  Craig Fisher & Sue Richmond ................... 2319.0  58.68 %
      9th  Andrew McIntosh & Nick Sandqvist .............. 2295.4  58.08 %
     10th  Fiona Brown (J) & Susan Stockdale ............. 2270.1  57.44 %
     11th  Jeff Smith & Jackie Pye ....................... 2266.9  57.36 %
     12th  John Atthey (J) & Simon Cope .................. 2244.9  56.80 %
     13th  Sue & Nick Woodcock ........................... 2212.6  55.99 %
     14th  Bernard Goldenfield & Jim Luck ................ 2209.4  55.91 %
     15th  Alan Purdy & Roger Allison .................... 2206.4  55.83 %
     16th  Peter Foster & Neil Thomas .................... 2199.3  55.65 %
     17th  Hugh McGann & Ciaran Coyne .................... 2177.4  55.10 %
     18th  Graham Winn & Susan Trigg (I) ................. 2170.4  54.92 %
     19th  Tracy Capal & Kath Nelson ..................... 2155.9  54.55 %
     20th  David Pennington & Rod Franks ................. 2154.3  54.51 %
     21st  Jason Hackett & Janet de Botton ............... 2144.3  54.26 %
     22nd  Jeff Morris & Alan Nelson ..................... 2139.8  54.14 %
     23rd  Bill & Joyce White ............................ 2118.3  53.60 %
     24th  Sinead Bird & Katy Lee (J) (I) ................ 2116.0  53.54 %
     25th  Fred Bell & John Roberts ...................... 2091.3  52.92 %
     26th  Marianne Farr & Rhona Goldenfield ............. 2084.1  52.74 %
     27th  Wyn Williams & Barry Wennell .................. 2082.6  52.70 %
     28th  Kevin Higgins & Steve Mattinson ............... 2070.2  52.38 %
     29th  Bev Pardoe & Steve Kelsall (I) ................ 2067.3  52.31 %
     30th  Tony & Rosemary Price (I) ..................... 2061.6  52.17 %
     31st  Jean & Peter Hand ............................. 2054.6  51.99 %
     32nd  Alan Tranter & Don Fitzpatrick (I) ............ 2043.5  51.71 %
     33rd  Mike Bell (J) & Michael Byrne ................. 2033.8  51.46 %
     34th  Stephen Booth & David Tattersall (I) .......... 2030.0  51.37 %
     35th  Malcolm Robinson & Pauline Lang ............... 2029.5  51.35 %
     36th  Jenny & Jim Morris ............................ 2021.8  51.16 %
     37th  Raluca Dobresco & Radu Nistor (J) ............. 2018.9  51.09 %
     38th  Peter Jones & Tom Slater ...................... 2016.3  51.02 %
     39th  Judy & John Brearley .......................... 2007.9  50.81 %
     40th  Ron & Lin Birch ............................... 2004.6  50.72 %
     41st  Chris Whaley & Helen Wood ..................... 1989.6  50.34 %
     42nd  Patrick Jourdain & Mike Hirst ................. 1985.7  50.25 %
     43rd  Dan Crofts & Gary Hyett ....................... 1973.8  49.94 %
     44th  Anne Super & Elena Rosenbaum .................. 1946.6  49.26 %
     45th  Irene Bowers & Wynn Sutherland ................ 1929.5  48.82 %
     46th  Alec Smalley & Barbara Lewis .................. 1920.4  48.59 %
     47th  Irene Davies & Karen Reissmann (I) ............ 1898.8  48.05 %
     48th  Geoff Cowie & Rob Roberts ..................... 1894.0  47.93 %
     49th  David Matthews & Barry Hobden ................. 1890.3  47.83 %
     50th  Howard Stubbings & Dhun Daji .................. 1883.1  47.65 %
     51st  Diane & Duncan Ault (I) ....................... 1871.0  47.34 %
     52nd  Don Cross & Jill Entwistle .................... 1868.0  47.27 %
     53rd  Babs & Tim Matthews ........................... 1861.0  47.09 %
     54th  Haidee Schofield & Tean Porteus (I) ........... 1857.0  46.99 %
     55th  Eddie Tornton-Chan & Nigel Matthews (I) ....... 1850.6  46.83 %
     56th  Gillian McMullan & John Fitzgerald ............ 1849.3  46.79 %
     57th  Stephen Ward & Michael Wymer (I) .............. 1848.6  46.78 %
     58th  Caryl Bloch & Pat Burrows ..................... 1840.7  46.58 %
     59th  Ben Beever & Graham Currie (I) ................ 1838.1  46.51 %
     60th  Barbara & Clive Henderson ..................... 1832.7  46.37 %
     61st  Jonathan Elwood & Barbara Heaton .............. 1827.2  46.23 %
     62nd  Adam Hickman & Lavinia Constantin (J) ......... 1825.9  46.20 %
     63rd  Amy Stout & Rob Wagner (J) .................... 1824.2  46.16 %
     64th  Bob Cooke & Sam Herman ........................ 1815.9  45.95 %
     65th  Mike Green & Mike Davies (I) .................. 1814.8  45.92 %
     66th  Marjorie Mound & Mick Gavigan ................. 1798.0  45.50 %
     67th  Ray Ashleigh & Angela Parkinson ............... 1782.6  45.11 %
     68th  Marryat Stevens & Celia Comrie ................ 1762.9  44.61 %
     69th  John & Linda Boadle ........................... 1761.0  44.56 %
     70th  Susan & Liam Hazelhurst (I) ................... 1721.1  43.55 %
     71st  Bernard Kaye & Roger Waddington ............... 1709.7  43.26 %
     72nd  Benjamin Harrison-Graham & Peter Bailey (I) ... 1701.0  43.04 %
     73rd  Graham Campbell & Lindsey Barnes (I) .......... 1692.8  42.83 %
     74th  Marlene Kaye & Sandy Millikin ................. 1672.5  42.32 %
     75th  Wendy Gonsalkorole & Gary Kaye (I) ............ 1671.4  42.29 %
     76th  Sue Allen & Ruth Pledger (I) .................. 1654.4  41.86 %
     77th  Elizabeth Wennell & Margaret Barnes ........... 1630.1  41.25 %
     78th  Jennie Marvin (J) & Jane Marvin (I) ........... 1524.6  38.58 %
     79th  Karen Sandler & Lance Bloohn .................. 1495.1  37.83 %
     80th  Maggie McPhillips & Dorothy Lewis (I) ......... 1481.3  37.48 %
     81st  John & Tricia Berry (I) ....................... 1347.2  34.09 %
               

MANCHESTER CONGRESS CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS

                        SUNDAY 4th JANUARY 2009

                                A FLIGHT

  1st  Team 12  P. Hackett, P. Casselle, H. McGann & C. Coyne ........ 145  VP
  2nd  Team  8  M. Byrne, M. Bell, E. Jones & B. Paske ............... 143
  3rd  Team  6  A. Wilkinson, T. Wilkinson, D. King & M. Dajwlowski .. 140
  4th  Team  7  B. Matthews, T. Matthews, W. White & J. White ........ 133
  5th  Team  1  M. Hirst, A. Hirst, P. Jourdain & R. Lighton ......... 123
  6th  Team  3  J. Pye, J. Smith, I. Blakey & J. Blakey .............. 122
  7th  Team 10  N. Thomas, J. Liebeschuetz, P. Foster & P. Callow .... 121
  8th  Team  2  J. Luck, B. Ewart, R. Goldenfield & B. Goldenfield ... 117
  9th  Team  9  M. Brunner, J. Holland, D. Debbage & J. Hassett ...... 114
 10th  Team  5  D. Ault, D. Ault, J. Clough & I. Clough .............. 109
 11th  Team 13  E. Lighthill, S. Travers, R. Semp & G. Hyett ......... 105
 12th= Team  4  B. Kaye, R. Waddington, M. Kaye & S. Millikin ........  94
 12th= Team 11  E. Levy, J. Parsons, C. Fisher & S. Richmond .........  94


                                B FLIGHT

  1st  Team 11  R. Franks, D. Pennington, R. Jones & J. Jones ......... 155  VP
  2nd  Team  7  T. Capal, K. Nelson, A. Nelson & J. Morris ............ 145
  3rd  Team  5  P. Greaves, B. Greaves, R. Acaster & D. Lyons ......... 136
  4th  Team  1  S. Cope, J. Atthey, F. Brown & S. Stockdale ........... 132
  5th= Team  4  J. de Botton, J. Hackett, N. Sandqvist & A. McIntosh .. 130
  5th= Team  6  J. Newall, E. Evans, B. Ripley & B. Newall ............ 130
  7th  Team  2  P. Booth, J. Parry, P. Clarke & G. Clarke ............. 122
  8th  Team  8  D. Ackroyd, G. Johnson, D. Bailey & C. Baker .......... 119
  9th  Team 10  M. Jabber, M. Jabber, D. Wright & J. Moran ............ 115
 10th  Team  3  E. Wennell, M. Barnes, B. Wennell & W. Williams ....... 112
 11th  Team  9  J. Morris, J. Morris, K. Boulton & N. Pearce .......... 104
 12th  Team 12  H. Schofield, G. Berzins, T. Porteus & C. Porteus .....  83
 13th  Team 13  I. Hempstock, V. Hempstock, E. Noronha & R. Lowe ......  77


                                C FLIGHT

 1st  Team  6  S. Woodcock, N. Woodcock, W. Wattleworth & A. Butler ..  +57 IMP
 2nd  Team  1  B. Lewis, A. Smalley, P. Jones & T. Slater ............  +46
 3rd  Team 11  C. Nugent, C. Whaley, D. Howe & J. King ...............  +43
 4th  Team  3  A. Hickman, L. Constantin, R. Dobrescu & R. Nister ....  +29
 5th  Team  9  B. Hobden, D. Matthews, K. Higgins & R. Sinton ........  +14
 6th  Team  4  M. Stevens, R. Cooke, J. Marvin & S. Bird .............   -1
 7th  Team  7  D. Daji, A. Super, M. Rosenbaum & E. Rosenbaum ........  -17
 8th  Team 10  K. Reissmann, I. Davies, M. McPhillips & D. Lewis .....  -36
 9th  Team  8  G. Leigh, P. Green, A. Turner & J. Fitzgerald .........  -37
10th  Team  5  M. Quinn, V. Godlieb, D. Hill & H. Hill ...............  -44
11th  Team  2  E. Thornton-Chan, G. Kaye, G. Currie & B. Beever ......  -54



Merville Goldstone Trophy (County Cup) 2008-9

Round 1
Play by Jan 12th
Semi Final
Play by Mar 14th
Final
Play by May 27th
Winner
Jeff Morris

David Audley


David Audley

Michael Byrne




Michael Byrne
Michael Byrne

Barbara Lewis

John Holland



Bernard Kaye

David Barton

David Barton

John Holland




Irving Blakey

John Holland


John Holland


Teams

D.AUDLEY   F.Brown, M.Bass, S Travers       
D BARTON  A Jones, M Clarke, M Braid   
M.BYRNE     M Newman. M Bell. G Hyett, R Lighton    
J HOLLAND M Brunner, B Hirst ,J Hassett  
B.KAYE        D.Tobias, G.Cohen, B.Mendlesohn          
B.LEWIS      S.Herman, K&C.Comrie A.Smalley          
J MORRIS    D. Adelman R Semp  D Robson 
I BLAKEY    J.Blakey K Nelson  A Nelson

League 2008-9

  Division_1 Sai Iso Inv Cur 3 B Aga Gra Ban D A Pen Tem Adj Total Played Average
1 Saint Titus * 16 21 15 30 17 22 30 30 18 29 0 228.00 10 22.80 C
2 Isolated Menaces -1 14 * 13 30 8 23 11 11 30 28 30 0 198.00 10 19.80
3 Inverted Minors 9 17 * 15 11 11 22 23 16 29 23 0 176.00 10 17.60
4 Curry Eaters, The 15 0 15 * 11 23 27 15 25 21 22 0 174.00 10 17.40
5 3 Binkies & A Binkette 0 22 19 19 * 15 26 20 10 16 23 0 170.00 10 17.00
6 Agamemnon 13 7 19 7 15 * 13 18 15 17 30 0 154.00 10 15.40
7 Grasshoppers 8 19 8 3 4 17 * 12 28 18 25 0 142.00 10 14.20
8 Bananas 0 19 7 15 10 12 18 * 1 25 25 0 132.00 10 13.20
9 D A S H 0 0 14 5 20 15 2 29 * 14 18 2 119.00 10 11.90 R
10 Pennine Predators 12 2 1 9 14 13 12 5 16 * 12 -2 94.00 10 9.40 R
11 Tempo 1 0 7 8 7 0 5 5 12 18 * 0 63.00 10 6.30 R



  Division_2 Aco Pro M-j Bea Fin Pol Sed Lea M-s Whi Fou Adj Total Played Average
1 Acolytes * 13 6 30 10 21 30 23 29 14 15 0 191.00 10 19.10 P
2 Proteus 17 * 25 15 16 8 13 18 30 28 19 0 189.00 10 18.90 P
3 M-j Manchester J 24 5 * 8 10 12 0 30 25 30 24 0 168.00 10 16.80 P
4 Bear Clubbers 0 15 22 * 18 16 20 26 15 13 17 0 162.00 10 16.20
5 Finesse 20 14 20 12 * 16 10 5 26 20 16 0 159.00 10 15.90
6 Polar Bear's 9 22 18 14 14 * 4 16 8 30 17 0 152.00 10 15.20
7 Sedgeley 0 17 30 10 20 26 * 17 2 5 22 0 149.00 10 14.90
8 Leaders With Attitude 7 12 0 4 25 14 13 * 18 10 24 0 127.00 10 12.70
9 M-s Manchester S 1 0 5 15 4 22 28 12 * 15 19 0 121.00 10 12.10 R
10 Whitefield Albatrosses 16 2 0 17 10 0 25 20 15 * 12 0 117.00 10 11.70 R
11 Four J's, The 15 11 6 13 14 13 8 6 11 18 * 0 115.00 10 11.50 R



  Division_3 Lnw Man Mil Cro Nor Can Tri Hin Red Alt Cel P R Adj Total Played Average
1 Lnw * 13 19 20 19 20 29 30 19 28 25 30 0 252.00 11 22.91 P
2 Manchester A 17 * 24 10 18 30 24 16 18 14 11 AV+ 0 204.70 11 18.61 P
3 Milkmen 11 6 * 3 19 26 20 22 30 16 26 17 0 196.00 11 17.82 P
4 Cross Roughs 10 20 27 * 15 11 16 8 21 18 27 13 0 186.00 11 16.91
5 North Star, The 11 12 11 15 * 15 26 30 18 12 15 13 0 178.00 11 16.18
6 Canute B 10 0 4 19 15 * 25 0 18 30 19 29 0 169.00 11 15.36
7 Tricksters, The 1 6 10 14 4 5 * 21 27 17 28 30 0 163.00 11 14.82
8 Hindsight Convention 0 14 8 22 0 30 9 * 8 13 24 30 0 158.00 11 14.36
9 Red Bull 11 12 0 9 12 12 3 22 * 20 18 20 0 139.00 11 12.64 R
10 Altrincham A 2 16 14 12 18 0 13 17 10 * 21 14 0 137.00 11 12.45 R
11 Celtic Connections 5 19 4 3 15 11 2 6 12 9 * 16 0 102.00 11 9.27 R
12 P Rs, The 0 Def 13 17 17 1 0 0 10 16 14 * 0 88.00 11 8.00 R



  Division_4A Pet Hyd Az Fou Alt Gro Mar Bid Roc Tri Hea Adj Total Played Average
1 Petersfield * 13 18 23 15 15 23 30 27 26 30 0 220.00 10 22.00 P
2 Hydrangeas 17 * 18 16 8 25 15 23 28 16 17 0 183.00 10 18.30 P
3 Az Ace Inhibitors 12 12 * 17 19 24 20 7 30 9 23 0 173.00 10 17.30
4 Four Pips, The 7 14 13 * 13 18 27 17 20 22 16 0 167.00 10 16.70
5 Altrincham Z 15 22 11 17 * 18 17 16 10 14 15 0 155.00 10 15.50
6 Grosvenor Wednesday 15 5 6 12 12 * 7 17 21 23 23 0 141.00 10 14.10
7 Marple D 7 15 10 3 13 23 * 20 14 25 Def 0 130.00 10 13.00
8 Bidding Belles 0 7 23 13 14 13 10 * 15 15 18 0 128.00 10 12.80
9 Rochdale Aces 3 2 0 10 20 9 16 15 * 16 30 0 121.00 10 12.10
10 Trio 4 14 21 8 16 7 5 15 14 * 10 0 114.00 10 11.40 R
11 Hearts & Minds 0 13 7 14 15 7 AV+ 12 0 20 * 0 106.00 10 10.60 R



  Division_4B Dav Bes Az Bro Man Ruf Sha Mon Dou The Ast Adj Total Played Average
1 Davenport A * 23 20 22 21 17 13 14 17 25 20 0 192.00 10 19.20 P
2 Besse Force 7 * 2 27 21 19 20 18 22 AV+ 21 0 177.22 10 17.72 P
3 Az Kings 10 28 * 27 11 20 19 24 16 2 14 0 171.00 10 17.10
4 Brookdale Club 8 3 3 * 17 19 27 15 29 16 28 0 165.00 10 16.50
5 Manchester Aces 9 9 19 13 * 19 20 10 22 20 11 0 152.00 10 15.20
6 Ruff Diamonds 13 11 10 11 11 * 10 20 19 19 24 0 148.00 10 14.80
7 Shakers, The 17 10 11 3 10 20 * 6 30 22 18 0 147.00 10 14.70
8 Monton Misfits 16 12 6 15 20 10 24 * 0 12 30 0 145.00 10 14.50
9 Double Diamonds 13 8 14 1 8 11 0 30 * 24 19 0 128.00 10 12.80
10 Them 5 Def 28 14 10 11 8 18 6 * 17 0 117.00 10 11.70 R
11 Astra Zeneca Stars 10 9 16 2 19 6 12 0 11 13 * 0 98.00 10 9.80 R



  Division_5A Gam Mid Wat Can Eur Ica Bri Rou Kid Und Adl Adj Total Played Average
1 Gamblers, The * 4 28 23 30 20 12 25 10 20 19 0 191.00 10 19.10 P
2 Midland Railway 26 * 10 19 11 17 25 0 27 25 30 0 190.00 10 19.00 P
3 Watchus 2 20 * 9 25 8 15 21 26 30 30 0 186.00 10 18.60
4 Canute C 7 11 21 * 15 21 17 28 10 20 30 0 180.00 10 18.00
5 Eureka 0 19 5 15 * 18 19 13 25 28 23 0 165.00 10 16.50
6 Icarus 10 13 22 9 12 * 8 14 22 29 20 0 159.00 10 15.90
7 Bridge Builders, The 18 5 15 13 11 22 * 14 12 16 28 0 154.00 10 15.40
8 Rough Discards 5 30 9 2 17 16 16 * 15 10 13 0 133.00 10 13.30
9 Kids, The 20 3 4 20 5 8 18 15 * 1 30 0 124.00 10 12.40
10 Underclubbed 10 5 0 10 2 1 14 20 29 * 23 0 114.00 10 11.40 R
11 Adlan 11 0 0 0 7 10 2 17 0 7 * 0 54.00 10 5.40 R



  Division_5B Man Gol Mco Ast Get Clo Shi Rub And Lin Sci Adj Total Played Average
1 Manchester Cardinals * 16 15 20 25 13 23 27 24 25 9 0 197.00 10 19.70 P
2 Golfers, The 14 * 10 15 23 21 11 23 28 11 21 0 177.00 10 17.70 P
3 Mcotcha 15 20 * 6 8 23 12 23 19 22 25 0 173.00 10 17.30
4 Astra Zeneca Aces 10 15 24 * 13 16 15 23 10 26 20 0 172.00 10 17.20
5 Getting Better 5 7 22 17 * 5 20 19 22 20 28 0 165.00 10 16.50
6 Close Call 17 9 7 14 25 * 13 6 28 21 15 0 155.00 10 15.50
7 Shine 7 19 18 15 10 17 * 18 6 18 14 0 142.00 10 14.20
8 Ruby Thursday 3 7 7 7 11 24 12 * 26 24 18 0 139.00 10 13.90
9 Andrew's Aces 6 2 11 20 8 2 24 4 * 17 20 0 114.00 10 11.40
10 Lindow Commoners 5 19 8 4 10 9 12 6 13 * 23 0 109.00 10 10.90 R
11 Science Sagas 21 9 5 10 2 15 16 12 10 7 * 0 107.00 10 10.70 R



  Division_6A Rad Tra Dou Hop Che Eni Mix Cra Sla Sla Bur Adj Total Played Average
1 Radbroke Bandits * 21 24 25 12 23 30 25 20 30 30 0 240.00 10 24.00 P
2 Transfers, The 9 * 30 14 13 24 23 23 30 30 30 0 226.00 10 22.60 P
3 Double Trouble 6 0 * 26 17 19 30 19 30 30 30 0 207.00 10 20.70
4 Hopscotch 5 16 4 * 13 7 23 27 30 30 23 0 178.00 10 17.80
5 Chelford Champs 18 17 13 17 * 5 23 10 14 30 30 0 177.00 10 17.70
6 Enigmas, The 7 6 11 23 25 * 22 16 14 30 20 0 174.00 10 17.40
7 Mixed Bunch, The 0 7 0 7 7 8 * 30 11 24 29 0 123.00 10 12.30
8 Craig's Crusaders 5 7 11 3 20 14 0 * 30 5 23 0 118.00 10 11.80
9 Slams R Us 10 0 0 0 16 16 19 0 * 12 21 0 94.00 10 9.40
10 Slammers, The 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 25 18 * 17 0 66.00 10 6.60 R
11 Burtt's Belles 0 0 0 7 0 10 1 7 9 13 * 0 47.00 10 4.70 R



  Division_6B Ace Kin Mon Bro Spi Wee Joy Wit Pyg Int Bom Adj Total Played Average
1 Aces, The * 11 20 16 12 23 30 30 27 28 AV+ 0 224.94 10 22.49 P
2 Kinder Aces 19 * 18 16 14 14 29 20 28 25 AV+ 0 210.17 10 21.02 P
3 Monday Girls, The 10 12 * 15 23 16 24 22 11 29 AV+ 0 188.00 10 18.80
4 Brookdale Spades 14 14 15 * 30 18 7 16 22 15 26 0 177.00 10 17.70
5 Spinning Tops 18 16 7 0 * 30 15 14 21 30 AV+ 0 176.39 10 17.64
6 Week 2s 7 16 14 12 0 * 16 21 30 21 AV+ 0 161.61 10 16.16
7 Joycettes, The 0 1 6 23 15 14 * 23 17 9 30 0 138.00 10 13.80
8 Withington Shufflers 0 10 8 14 16 9 7 * 23 7 AV+ 0 116.22 10 11.62
9 Pygmallion 3 2 19 8 9 0 13 7 * 30 AV+ 0 113.06 10 11.31
10 Intelligent Solutions 2 5 1 15 0 9 21 23 0 * AV+ 0 97.22 10 9.72 R
11 Bombay Sapphires Def Def Def 4 Def Def 0 Def Def Def * 0 4.00 10 0.40 R