Manchester County
Bridge Association


Home League Goldstone Calendar Minutes County Honours
International Honours
Books System
Links Cup PotY Clubs Officers National Honours
History Problems Teaching
Archive
1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017

2017 News and Results

Pendle Witch Pairs
Manchester pairs were out in force at Brierfield on Sunday 12th November.  Congratulations to John Currie and Kath Nelson who won ahead of Janet Tolan and Andy Green with last year's winners Boris Ewart and Peter Foster third.  This is John Currie's third win in four years in this event.  Full results are on the Brierfield club site.

Autumn Intermediate Pairs
24 pairs took part at Altrincham on Sunday 5th November and had an enjoyable afternoon.  Thanks to Barbara Lewis for organising and to Joan Lewis for her excellent directing.
Winners

Winners Wei Che Tham and David Tilley
with Ann Thornton MCBA tournament Secretary

Second

Second Tony O'Neill and Pat Gorham
Third

Third Vincent and Christopher Kelsall

Fourth

Fourth Henry Bissell and Rocky Bullin
Fifth

Fifth David Bakewell and Peter Roche

Spot

Spot Prize Karen Sandler (and Liza Czyniewska in the background)
Spot prize 2

Spot Prize Frances and Robert Campbell

Pos No Players Match
Points
Tops Score
%
1 2
David Tilley & Wei Che Tham
351 528 66.48
2 24
Pat Gorham & Tony O'Neill
330 528 62.50
3 15
Vincent & Christopher Kelsall
322 528 60.98
4 18
Henry Bissell & Rocky Bullin
318 528 60.23
5 3
David Bakewell & Peter Roche
305 528 57.77
6 14
Simon Townsend & Tricia Blum
297 528 56.25
7 19
Liz Downie & Margaret Kelly
291 528 55.11
8= 8
Rak Kapur & Paul West
281 528 53.22
8= 23
Carolyn Jones & Mac Norgate
281 528 53.22
10 16
Graham Fletcher & Kathy Priestley
277 528 52.46
11 4
Ann Thompson & Vanessa James
273 528 51.70
12 12
Peter Butterworth & Elaine Preece
269 528 50.95
13 9
Lisa Czyniewska & Karen Sandler
265 528 50.19
14 6
Vera Lowson & Stephen Fernley
261 528 49.43
15 10
Frances & Robert Campbell
253 528 47.92
16 5
Martin Godden & Chris Bennett
242 528 45.83
17 21
Michael Kisil & Ralph Deane
240 528 45.45
18 22
Stephen Harlow & Gill Page
230 528 43.56
19 13
Sanjeet Kamath & Faye Georgiou
229 528 43.37
20 1
Sally Bray & Judith Dunkerley
214 528 40.53
21= 11
Annie Curtis & Jackie Lowrie
210 528 39.77
21= 20
Suzanne Beckett & Adele Hodari
210 528 39.77
23 7
Pam Hegarty & Jackie Walton
200 528 37.88
24 17
Carole Thomas & Hilary Blank
187 528 35.42

County Seminars
Michael Byrne will give two seminars for county players this autumn.
The first will be held at Manchester Bridge Club on Saturday afternoon 28th October for county C players and other interested players.
The second will be at Cheadle Hulme Bridge Club on Saturday afternoon 2nd December for county B players and other interested players.
Invitations will be sent out by the match secretary in the next few days, but if you are interested in attending please contact him.
There is plenty of space so as many of the county's members are welcome as is practical.


Premier League
Michael Byrne playing with Kieran Dyke was in the team that finished second in the EBU's Premier League over three weekends in September and November.  Michael and Kieran were the second best pair in the cross IMP ranking.
In the second division the Manchester team of John Hassett, Jeff Morris, Alec Smalley, Tom Slater, Catherine Draper and Andrew Woodcock were second and are promoted to the top division next year.

Roger Waddington
We are sorry to hear of the premature death of Roger Waddington, a regular participant in county and national events for many years.

Much of his bridge was played online at Bridge Club Live and he will be sorely missed by his many bridge playing friends both there and face to face.
Condolences are extended to his widow Pam and all his family.

Bernard Kaye

Lancashire Congress
Congratulations to John Holland and Rodney Lighton who won the Swiss Pairs at Brierfield on Saturday 28th October averaging over 17 VPs per match.  Gary Hyett was third playing with Alan Cooke. 

In the Swiss Teams on Sunday at Bolton Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield won playing with Jackie Pye and Jeff Smith of Lancashire.  Second were Gary Hyett, Alan Cooke, Raymond Semp and Henry Bissell. 

Full results are on the LCBA web site.

Pairs Winners

Pairs Winners John Holland and Rodney Lighton
Teams Winners

Teams Winners Jeff Smith, Jackie Pye, Rhona and Bernard Goldenfield


Northern Bridge League
The annual review meeting for the Northern Bridge League took place in Bradford on Thursday 26th October.
The dates and provisional venues for 2018 are on the NBL web site click here.
The national league final is provisionally booked for Sunday 24th June for which the Manchester A team qualified.
Manchester will enter two teams in the C division next year.

EBU Holiday Congress

Congratulations to Joy and Irving Blakey winners of the Swiss Teams at Halkidiki with Tom Gisborne and Sandy Davies of Yorkshire on 15th October.  Second were Bill and Joyce White playing with Babs and Tim Matthews of Cumbria.  Results are on the EBU web site.

NBL Final Matches
The Manchester A1 team left it late this year, going into the last round of matches they were level with Lancashire and only a few ahead of the Yorkshire teams.  However, a solid performance at Bolton left them winners by a clear margin.  John Holland, Alan Mould, Michael Byrne, Michael Newman, Alec Smalley, Tom Slater, John Currie and Rodney Lighton won all their matches to finish 23 VPs clear of Lancashire.  The Manchester A2 team produced their best ever performance, David Barton, Leslie Klein, Peter Foster, John Roberts, Howard Stubbings, Dhun Daji, John Stell and Peter Jones were second on the day but remained sixth overall.  Top on the cross IMPs were John and Alan with Alec and Tom second overall.

In the B division at Bradford Manchester won by a huge margin on the day which moved them from sixth to third overall.  The team was David Olliver, Howard Kay, Robert & Joyce Jones, Gillian McMullan, Neil Thomas, Herbert Potts and Sylvia Massey.  Gillian and Neil were top on the cross IMP rankings with all pairs positive.

In the C division at Manchester the team of Joan Lewis, Roy Higginbottom, Liz & Steve Halstead, Susan Triggs, Graham Winn, Tricia Blum and Simon Townsend finished second on the day, but did not improve their overall position.  Susan and Graham were the best Manchester pair on cross IMPs.

Thanks to all the players who have turned out for the county this season.
More details and results to follow later today.

Winners at Bolton

The Manchester A1 team minus John Holland
Rodney Lighton, Alan Mould, Michael Byrne, Michael Newman
Alec Smalley, Tom Slater, John Currie

Great Northern Swiss Pairs
Congratulations to John Holland who won at Leeds with Clive Owen on the 30th Sept to 1st Oct.  They previously won this event in 2005.  Full results are on the EBU web site.

Selections
The selection committee has made the following selections.
Tollemache Qualifier 18-19th November
John Hassett - Jeff Morris
Catherine Draper - Andrew Woodcock
John Holland - Gary Hyett
Michael Newman - Michael Byrne


Cumbria GP Weekend
Congratulations to Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield who won the Swiss Pairs at Kendal on 24th September.  For results click here.
Winners

Rhona and Bernard Goldenfield

Premier League in Manchester
Manchester Bridge club hosted the second weekend of the Premier League for the top two divisions on 23rd-24th September.

Manchester players participating are Michael Byrne, Alan Mould and John Holland in division 1, Jeff Morris, John Hassett, Alec Smalley and Tom Slater in division 2 and Ollie Burgess in division 3.

Results are on the EBU web site.  At the end of the second weekend Michael Byrne is in the second team in division one and Jeff Morris, John Hassett, Alec Smalley and Tom Slater are second in division two.

Guernsey Congress
In the Senior's pairs on the 13th Sept. at the EBU congress Joy and Irving Blakey won with Rhona and Bernard Goldenfield third.
The Goldenfields and the Blakeys won the multiple teams on the 14th Sept. and the seniors teams on the 14-15th Sept. and were second in the Swiss teams on the final weekend.
Congress results are on the EBU web site.

Northern Bridge League
The third round (of four) of the Northern League was played on Saturday 9th September at Bradford, Keighley and Brierfield for the A, B and C teams respectively.

In the A division the A1 team of David Barton/Leslie Klein, Alan & Kath Nelson, John Roberts/Pete Foster, Gary Hyett/Michael Newman finished second on the day and moved into first equal position overall.  The A2 team of Nicholas Greer/Henry Bissell, Herbert Potts/Sylvia Massey, Rodney Lighton/Royce Alexander, Marcelo & Elena Rosenbaum were sixth and remain in sixth place overall, but did have the satisfaction of beating the A1 team in their individual match.  Gary and Michael were best on the cross IMP scores with Pete and John also doing well.

In the B division Eve Lighthill/Ken Hassell, Dhun Daji/Howard Stubbings, Rod Franks/Steve Mattinson, Roger Hopton/David Fussell finished fifth equal and now lie sixth equal overall.  Ken and Eve did well on the cross IMPs.

In the C division Karen Reissmann/Irene Davies, Joan Lewis/Barbara Eastabrook, Adam Wiseberg/Jonathan Engler, Michael Wymer/Stephen Ward were seventh and now lie sixth overall.

Bolton Congress
John Currie, Rodney Lighton, Nicholas Greer and Neil Thomas won the Swiss teams at Bolton on 3rd September for the third year running.
Stephen Ward and Michael Wymer were second in the consolation pairs on the previous day.
Congratulations to all, results are on the Bolton web site.


Northern Bridge League
The second round of matches took place on Saturday 19th August.

In the A division at Bradford the teams were A1 Michael Byrne/Michael Newman, John Holland/Gary Hyett, Kath & Alan Nelson, Leslie Klein/David Barton and A2 Rodney Lighton/Royce Alexander, John Parsons/Nicholas Greer, Joy & Irving Blakey, Joyce & Bill White.  The A1 team were second and remain in second place overall while the A2 team were fifth, but stay in sixth place.  Michael and Michael and Royce and Rodney were best on the cross IMPs.

In the B division at Manchester the team of Howard Stubbings/Dhun Daji, Jeanne & Ron Bayly, Ken Hassell/Adam Wiseberg, Eve Lighthill/Raymond Semp finished seventh and dropped to fifth overall.  Howard and Dhun did well on the cross IMPs.

In the C division at Leeds Karen Reissmann/Irene Davies, Elena & Marcelo Rosenbaum, Gordon Bickley/Ann Farquhar, Gilbert Fletcher/Steve Mattinson were third on the day and remain in fourth position overall.  Irene and Karen were our best pair on the cross IMPs.

See the NBL site for detailed results.

Venice Cup
Catherine Draper played on the England Womens Team in the world championships in Lyons from 12th to 26th August, she partnered Nicola Smith with Sally Brock, Fiona Brown, Nevena Senior and Sandra Penfold being the other players.  England reached the final against China, having won a tense semi-final against Sweden, but lost, conceding after five of the six sets.
Click here for the event website.


Preston Blue Point Pairs
Congratulations to Ann Thornton and Mary Green who finished second in the 12 table event at Preston on Sunday 6th August.

Eastbourne
The EBU's main congress of the year took place from 4th to 13th August.
In the Swiss Pairs played over the first weekend Alan Nelson and John Holland were fourth and Kath Nelson and Jeff Smith were eighth.
In the Senior's pairs Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield were second with John Holland and Alan Nelson third.
Michael Byrne won the GCH Fox pairs with Jonathan Richards.
In the Mixed Pivot Teams John Holland, Peter Jones and Raymond Semp were second playing with Karen Harris.
Michael Byrne won the Thursday Open Pairs with Karen Harris.
Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield, Alan and Kath Nelson won the Seniors Swiss Teams.
Michael Byrne and Rhona Goldenfield were second in the Mixed Pairs.
John Holland and Michael Byrne won the point a board teams with Mike and Sarah Bell.
And finally Michael Byrne rounded off a very successful week by winning the Four Star Teams with Kieran Dyke, Mike Bell, Sarah Bell and Marion Robertson.
Senior Swiss WInners

Senior Swiss Winners
Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield, Kath & Alan Nelson

Four star teams

Four Star Teams Winners
Michael Byrne, Sarah Bell, Kieran Dyke, Marion Robertson, Mike Bell

Scarborough Summer Congress
Congratulations to Joyce and Bill White who won the B teams with Babs Matthews and John Farmer of Cumbria on Sunday 30th July in the EBU congress.
Full results of the congress are on the EBU web site.

B teams winners

Bill and Joyce White, Babs Matthews and John Farmer

Derbyshire Match
The annual Manchester v Derbyshire Match took place on the 30th July at Manchester Bridge Club.  The Manchester players were: Team 1: Joan Lewis & Anne Jordan / Barbara Eastabrook & Karen Jones,  Team 2 : Henry Bissell & Josh Clarke / Kevin Higgins & Richard Sinton, Team 3 : George Leigh & John Moran / Elena & Marcelo Rosenbaum. After losing by 54 imps in the first half, Manchester almost regained the lead, but ended up losing a very friendly match by 5 imps.

Thanks to Rocky Bullin for directing.  Team 1 scored best overall, but congratulations go to Henry and Josh, the only pair to bid the slam on the following hand -  even if it wasn't text book bidding!

A10xxx
KJx
QJ1098
--
KQJ987
A853
K
10x

Thanks to Joan Lewis for the above report

Green Point Swiss Teams
The Green Point Swiss Teams was held at Altrincham on Sunday 22nd July.  Well done to winners John Holland, Gillian Whyte, Pat Burrows and Pauline Lang.  Second were Alan Mould, Michael Newman, Toby Nonnenmacher and Raymond Semp.  Thanks to organisers Rhona and Bernard Goldenfield, directors David Stevenson and Joan Lewis and to Barbara Eastabrook for providing the photos.  The player of the year spreadsheet has now been updated for this event.
Winners

Winners John Holland, Gillian Whyte, Pat Burrows, Pauline Lang
with MCBA Chair Irene Davies

Second

Second Toby Nonnenmacher, Raymond Semp, Michael Newman, Alan Mould
Third

Third Peter Boardman, Michael and Sally-Ann Rothwell, Glenda Lloyd

Fourth

Fourth John Roberts, John Stell
Fifth

Fifth Andy Green, Victor Ridding, Mary Green

Intermediate

Intermediate winners Judith Dunkerley, Adam Wiseberg, Sally Bray, Jonathan Engler
Last round

Last round highest score Stephen Ward

Pos Team Players Matches Wins/
Draws
Total Green
Points
1 17
Gillian Whyte & John Holland
Pauline Lang & Patricia Burrows
4 13 8 17 19 18 13 5 88 3.25
2 9
Alan Mould & Michael Newman
Toby Nonnenmacher & Raymond Semp
12 15 16 18 17 2 12 6 80 2.39
3 2
Michael & Sally-ann Rothwell
Peter Boardman & Glenda Lloyd
12 14 13 19 3 9 16 5 74 1.89
4 5
Peter Jones & John Stell
John Roberts & Peter Foster
17 12 12 16 14 11 8 6 73 1.94
5 21
Mary Green & Victor Ridding
Victor Ridding & Janet Tolan
David Sarabowski & Andy Green
4 9 9 19 1 16 16 3 70 1.00
6= 14
Stephen Ward & Christopher Hine
Mohammed Jabbar & Peter Green
6 9 3 19 12 10 16 4 69 0.88
6= 15
Nicholas Greer & Neil Thomas
Jean & Dave Keen
8 11 15 16 6 9 12 4 69 1.00
8 18
Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield
Nicola Smith & Catherine Draper
3 15 7 14 14 11 7 4 68 1.00
9 11
John & Catherine Ashworth
Barbara & Clive Henderson
1 3 9 18 11 15 11 4 67 1.00
10 20
Eve Lighthill & Kenneth Hassell
Howard Kay & Bob Cooke
2 11 17 1 16 11 8 4 64 1.00
11= 6
Howard Stubbings & Dhun Daji
Rod Franks & Melvyn Pelham
19 8 11 10 8 11 15 5 63 1.13
11= 16
Tim & Babs Matthews
Bill & Joyce White
4 7 4 20 13 10 9 3 63 0.63
13 4
Liz Commins & John Hampson
Paddy Murphy & Mark Weeks
16 18 15 2 6 9 12 4 62 1.00
14= 7
Bill & Liz Wattleworth
Roger Allison & Peter Richmond
18 6 16 8 9 17 4 3 60 0.75
14= 8
Kath Nelson & John Currie
Alan Nelson & Jeff Smith
16 14 9 6 8 9 14 3 60 0.75
16 13
Marianne Farr & Mike Nicholson
Kevin Comrie & Jim Luck
6 17 5 12 12 9 4 3 59 0.75
17 12
Roger Hopton & David Fussell
Gillian McMullan & Irene Davies
15 5 13 10 16 5 8 4 57 0.88
18 10
Adam Wiseberg & Jonathan Engler
Sally Bray & Judith Dunkerley
8 5 6 1 7 17 20 2 56 0.50
19 26
Bob Loveridge & Nicholas Sutcliffe
Gwen Beattie & Jeremy Stanforth
14 15 4 3 18 11 4 4 55 1.00
20 19
Veronica Petrie & Ian Edwards
Bill Alston & Andrew Petrie
1 5 14 1 15 3 13 3 51 0.75
21 24
Stuart Clarke & Sue Woodcock
Sue Fjortoft & Nick Woodcock
19 13 11 4 4 13 5 4 50 1.00
22 25
Bhim Ruia & Ann Thornton
Kevin Higgins & Richard Sinton
5 8 18 4 7 4 6 1 47 0.25
23 1
Helen Nightingale & Peter Allison
Helen Nightingale
Andrea Mills & David Welsh
14 6 7 2 13 8 7 2 43 0.50
24= 3
Karen Jones & Barbara Eastabrook
Andrew Jackson & John Fitzgerald
16 2 11 8 2 3 14 3 40 0.75
24= 22
Gordon Bickley & Ann Farquhar
Chris & Jenny Rippin
8 12 5 12 4 7 0 2 40 0.50
26 23
Wynn Sutherland & Irene Bowers
Dorothy Mollins & Stephen Dere Molins
12 7 2 0 5 12 6 2 32 0.50


Michelle Brunner Memorial
The annual charity Mixed Pivot Teams event was held at Manchester Bridge Club on Saturday 21st July.  Over £2000 was raised for Christies and the St. Ann's Hospice.  21 teams took part with John Morrell, Jim Luck, Peter Jones and Marianne Farr winning ahead of Kevin and Celia Comrie, Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield.  The Intermediate winners were Graham Winn, Susan Triggs, Diana Calvert and Hazel Powell.  Thanks to all who participated and to those volunteers who gave freely of time and effort.
Winners
Winners Peter Jones, John Morrell,
Jim Luck, Marianne Farr


Second

Second Kevin Comrie, Rhona Goldenfield,
Bernard Goldenfield, Celia Comrie


Intermediate

Intermediate winners Diane Calvert, Hazel Powell,
Susan Triggs, Graham Winn

President's Cup
The inter county teams of eight weekend took place at Manchester Bridge Club on 15-16th July.  There was a smaller entry than usual with only six counties competing.
However, Manchester won ahead of Yorkshire.  The Manchester team was David Barton, John Holland, Robert Myers, Alec Smalley, Tom Slater (who played both days) Royce Alexander, Jeff Morris and John Hassett (who played on Saturday), Leslie Klein, Kath and Alan Nelson, who played on Sunday.  Results are on the Manchester Bridge Club web site.
Winners

The Manchester team for Sunday (Marieke Quant assistant TD)
Alec Smalley, David Barton, Rob Myers, Leslie Klein,
Kath Nelson, John Holland, Tom Slater, Alan Nelson

Northern League and National Finals
The first round of the Northern League took place on Saturday 8th July.  In the A division at Keighley the Manchester A1 team of Pete Foster/John Roberts, David Barton/Leslie Klein, Nicholas Greer/Neil Thomas. Alec Smalley/Tom Slater were second well behind Yorkshire 2.  The Manchester A2 team, Raymond Semp/Peter Jones, Karen Jones/Barbara Eastabrook, John Parsons/Josh Clarke, Gordon Bickley/Ann Farquhar fared less well.  On the cross IMPs Pete and John did well.

In the B division at Bradford the team did well to lead the field.  The team was Steve Mattinson/Rod Franks, Adam Wiseberg/David Olliver, Eddie Thornton-Chan/Tony Hodgson, Roger Hopton/Andy Green.  Eddie and Tony and Roger and Andy were our leading pairs on the cross IMPs.
In the C division at Manchester the team finished fourth out of seven.  Playing were Susan Triggs/Graham Winn/Kevin Higgins/Richard Sinton, Victor Ridding/Mary Green, Michael Wymer/Stephen Ward.  Here Michael and Stephen and Victor and Mary were best on cross IMPs.

The National finals for those teams which had won the Northern league last summer took place at Coventry on Sunday 9th July.  Congratulations to the B team of Eve Lighthill/Ken Hassell, Robert & Joyce Jones, Gillian McMullan/Neil Thomas, Peter Foster/John Roberts who won the B division.  In the A division Alan Mould/Michael Newman, Alec Smalley/Tom Slater, Kath & Alan Nelson, Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield were second.  For full results click here.

Nat B Winners

Gillian McMullan, Robert Jones, Eve Lighthill, Peter Foster,
John Roberts, Joyce Jones, Neil Thoms, Ken Hassell

Peter Watson
Only the longest standing members of the county will remember Peter Watson who died on 22nd June.  Peter was one of the most talented players of his era and a great mentor to the generation of Manchester University players of the early seventies.  As a player his best achievement was winning the National Swiss Teams in 1992.  Sadly, ill health meant that he participated little in later years.  He left the Manchester area to live near London when his wife's job moved and they returned to the Manchester area a few years ago when Frances retired.  He was always full of ideas and fun to associate with.  Our condolences to his wife and children.

Hubert Phillips Final
The final of the EBU Mixed Pivot Teams was held at Manchester Bridge Club on Sunday June 25th.  Around 20 spectators turned up at one time or another.  Michael Byrne, Ollie Burgess, Fiona Brown and Hugh McGann beat Jeff Smith, Jackie Pye, Alan Mould, John Holland over 60 boards.  Four of the eight finalists were Manchester players.  Paul Hackett presented the trophy.
Winners

(Paul Hackett) Fiona Brown, Ollie Burgess, Michael Byrne and Hugh McGann
Finalists

Jeff Smith, Fiona Brown, Ollie Burgess, Michael Byrne
Hugh McGann, Jackie Pye, John Holland, Alan Mould
Open Room

The open room during the fourth set


Garden Cities Trophy
The final of the Garden Cities Trophy was held at Solihull Bridge Club on Saturday 24th June.  Due to holidays and other absences Manchester Bridge Club had great difficulty in getting a team together.  Despite this Manchester Bridge Club managed to win this event for the fifth time in thirty years scoring 110 Victory Points out of 140. They won six and drew one of their seven matches.  The fifth win now equals the total of Coventry Bridge Club.  Well done to:- Jeff Morris & John Hassett, Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield, Michael Newman & David Debbage, Edward Levy & Rob Myers

This is the third win in the event for Jeff, John, Bernard, Rhona and Michael.
 

Edward Levy & Rob Myers have only played together on half a dozen occasions while Newman & Debbage last played a competitive game together exactly ten years ago in June 2007.

Garden Cities

John Hassett, Rhona and Bernard Goldenfield, Michael Newman
Jeff Morris, Dave Debbage, Ed Levy, Rob Myers

European Open
The European Open Championships were held at Montecatini, Italy from 10th-24th June.  Michael Byrne and John Holland from Manchester played in some of the events.  The event web site is here.
EBL Hall of Fame

EBL inaugural Hall of Fame
Benito Garozzo, Geir Helgemo, John Holland,
Apolinary Kowalski, Nicola Smith and Sylvie Willard


Summer Intermediate Pairs
The Intermediate Pairs at Altrincham on Sunday 11th June attracted a good entry of 28 pairs who had an enjoyable afternoon.  Winners by a large margin were Graham Winn and Susan Triggs.  Thanks to Barbara Lewis and Ann Thornton for organising and to Joan Lewis for directing.  Detailed results are on the Altrincham Club web site.
Winners

Winners Graham Winn (Ann Thornton) and Susan Triggs
Second

Second Wei Che Tan and David Tilley

third

Third Graham Fletcher and Kathy Priestley
Fourth

Fourth Chris Baker and John Browning

Fifth

Fifth Margaret Kelly and Liz Downie

Sixth

Sixth Peter Butterworth and Elaine Preece
Spot 1

Spot prize John Rudd and Mike Whiteoak
Spot 2

Spot prize Anne Whitehead and Nicki Decent

Pos No Players Match
Points
Tops Score
%
1 13
Graham Winn & Susan Triggs
419 624 67.15
2 4
David Tilley & Wei Che Tham
376 624 60.26
3 2
Graham Fletcher & Kathy Priestley
371 624 59.46
4 1
Chris Baker & John Browning
364 624 58.33
5 6
Liz Downie & Margaret Kelly
363 624 58.17
6 22
Elaine Preece & Peter Butterworth
350 624 56.09
7 15
David Welsh & Andrea Mills
348 624 55.77
8 14
Nicki Decent & Anne Whitehead
340 624 54.49
9 21
Sheila Wimbleton & Christine Richards
333 624 53.37
10 3
Paul West & Rak Kapur
332 624 53.21
11 5
Paul Murray & Josh Roberts
322 624 51.60
12 16
Margaret Harris & Pat Turner
311 624 49.84
13 19
Peter Allison & Helen Nightingale
310 624 49.68
14= 20
Mark Gomme & Adrienne Stone
308 624 49.36
14= 11
Stephen Harlow & Gill Page
308 624 49.36
14= 26
Joy Young & Ken Doodson
308 624 49.36
17 24
Hazel Powell & Mark Saperia
303 624 48.56
18 7
Harold Weinstock & Tomi Komoly
301 624 48.24
19 27
John Rudd & Mike Whiteoak
300 624 48.08
20 18
Estelle & Mel Megitt
296 624 47.44
21 10
Lisa Czyniewska & Diane Saxon
293 624 46.96
22 25
Mac Norgate & Carolyn Jones
283 624 45.35
23 17
Pam Hegarty & Jacqui Walton
265 624 42.47
24 12
Andy Forrester & Alice Massey
260 624 41.67
25= 9
Annie Curtis & Susan Braid
252 624 40.38
25= 28
Dianne Hutchinson & Catherine Kramer
252 624 40.38
27 23
Jane MacGruer & Barbara Herring
251 624 40.22
28 8
Wendy & Ruth Verber
217 624 34.78


Pachabo Cup
Manchester's representatives in the inter county teams of four on 10-11th June were Catherine Draper, Andrew Woodcock, Jeff Morris and John Hassett.  They qualified by winning the Goldstone Trophy.  After an average first day they stormed through the field to maintain Manchester's fine recent record in this event by finishing second to Kent.  In the last four years Manchester have finished second three times and won once.

Corwen Trophy
Congratulations to Michael Byrne and John Holland who won the inter county pairs event at Northampton on 3rd-4th June.  They led after three of the four sessions and finished with a score of 61%.  This is only the third time a Manchester pair has won this event, John Holland having last won it in 1991 with Alan Nelson.  Alan Mould and Alec Smalley finished a creditable tenth, the other Manchester representatives John Parsons/Nicholas Greer and John Currie/Rodney Lighton were just above half way.
Corwen

Michael Byrne, John Holland

Bank Holiday Events
Congratulations to Michael Byrne who won the Swiss Teams at Stratford on Monday 29th May with Stephen Kennedy, Ben Norton and Andrew Murphy.  Results are on the EBU web site.
Meanwhile at Bolton John Holland, Alan Mould, Raymond Semp and John Hassett won the Swiss Teams ahead of Janet Tolan, Andy Green, Michael Wymer and Stephen Ward.  Results are on the Bolton web site.

Annual General Meeting
The AGM of the association was held on Thursday 25th May at Manchester Bridge Club.
Presentations were made to league winners, PotY winners and to retiring secretary Michael Newman who had served for ten years and to Haidee Tattersal who had served as treasurer for two years.  Jeff Smith received a presentation for all the work that he does for the county.  Ken Hassell also retired from the selection committee after several years including a couple as chair.  Alan Mould takes over as secretary, Peter Green as treasurer and Adam Wiseberg was elected to the selection committee.

Div 3

Division 3 Winners Irene Davies (Karen Reissmann, John Parsons, Nicholas Greer)
with League Secretary Kath Nelson






Div 4

Division 4 Winners Ross Allen, Phil Taylor (Gordon Johnson, David Ackroyd)


Div 6

Division 5 Winners Lillian Syme, Judy Yates
( Barbara Eastabrook, Karen Jones)

Div 7

Division 7 Winners Rocky Bullin, Henry Bissell
(Josh Clarke, Peter Chua, Josh Roberts)


Michael Newman

Retiring Secretary Michael Newman with Michael Byrne

Treasurer

Retiring Treasurer Haidee Tattersall

Ken Hassell

Retiring Chair of Selectors Ken Hassell
Jeff Smith

Services to County TDs - Jeff Smith











John Holland

Expert Player of the Year - John Holland (shared with Alan Mould)
Adam Wiseberg

Intermediate Player of the Year - Adam Wiseberg

Officers' reports.



John Armstrong Pairs
About a dozen Manchester pairs went to Merseyside on Sunday 21st May for the John Armstrong Swiss Pairs event.  Successful were Steve Mattinson and Pauline Lang in second place, Kevin Higgins and Richard Acaster third, Rodney Lighton and John Currie fourth and Janet Tolan and Andy Green fifth.  They were, however, a long way behind winners David Flacks and Paul Roberts from Merseyside.  Full results are on the Manchester and Altrincham bridge club web sites.

Teltscher Trophy
The Senior Camrose took place on 19th-21st May in Belfast.  John Holland played for England with team mates Nick Irens, David Kendrick, Tony Forrester and Norman Selway.  The team won ahead of Ireland, full results are on the Irish web site.

League and Cup Rules
The rules for the league and Higson Cup and Plate have been revised for the 2017-18 season.  They can be read by going to the league page and clicking on League Handbook.

National Swiss Teams Congress
Manchester players were in each of the top three teams at the Swiss Teams in Solihull on 13-14th May.
Michael Byrne's team (Toby Nonnenmacher, Ed Jones, Kieran Dyke) won. Catherine Draper and Andrew Woodcock were second playing with Nicola Smith and Michael Prior and John Holland was third with Ben Green, Barry Myers and Sally Brock.  Full results are on the EBU web site.

Winners

Kieran Dyke, Michael Byrne, Toby Nonnenmacher and Ed Jones


Calendar
I have added many events in neighbouring counties to the calendar page.  Please let me know of any errors/omissions

National League Finals
The selection committee has selected the following players for the National League A and B finals on July 9th in Coventry.
A team: Alec Smalley/TomSlater, Kath & Alan Nelson, Rhona & Bernard Goldenfield, Michael Newman/Alan Mould.
B team: John Roberts/Peter Foster, Joyce & Robert Jones, Eve Lighthill/Ken Hassell, Gillian McMullan/Neil Thomas.
The teams qualified for these finals by winning their respective divisions in the Northern League last summer.


Madeline Berney Swiss Pairs
Congratulations to Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield who won at Brierfield on Sunday 30th April.  Results are on the Lancashire web site

EBU Spring Fours
The EBU's double elimination event took place over the May day bank holiday weekend.  By Sunday evening (end of round 3) Marion Robertson's team including Michael Byrne and Toby Nonnenmacher's team including John Hassett and John Holland were once defeated.  They played each other in round 6, resulting in a narrow victory for Michael's team.  Michael's team then lost in the quarter finals to Zia.  Results are on the EBU web site.

Goldstone Final
The final of the Goldstone Trophy took place on Sunday 7th May at Manchester Bridge club.  Congratulations to Jeff Morris's team (John Hassett, Catherine Draper, Andrew Woodcock) with Ollie Burgess, Rob Myers in earlier rounds who won a close match by 8 IMPs against Michael Byrne's team (Michael Newman, Alan Mould, John Holland, Gary Hyett, Rodney Lighton).  The winners will go on to represent Manchester in the Pachabo in June, where Manchester have finished second, first and second in the last three years.

Garden Cities Regional Final
Well done to the Manchester Bridge Club team of Alan Mould, Michael Newman, John Holland, Robert Myers, David Debbage, John Hassett, Andrew Woodcock and Catherine Draper who won the regional final of the inter clubs team of eight at Bradford on Saturday 6th May.  They go on to the national finals in June.  Full results are on the EBU web site.

Thirty Years of MCBA
MCBA was established in 1987 when the North West split into three seperate counties.  Click here to read a brief history of the county.

Player of the Year
Congratulations to Adam Wiseberg who has won the intermediate category one point ahead of Barbara Eastabrook, with Sally Bray and Judith Dunkerley in joint third place.
In the expert category Alan Mould and John Holland were joint winners.
Congratulations to all winners and high scoring players.

League Update (9th May)
Congratulations to Mouldy Mutton Tours (Adrian Kenworthy, Jason Hackett, Alan Mould, Ollie Burgess) who have won the league winning all their matches.  Isolated Menaces (Rhona & Bernard Goldnefield, John Hassett, John Holland) finished second with St Titus (Michael Byrne) third.

In division two last year's relegated teams The North Star (Mike Hart) and Team Mayhem (Neil Thomas) are promoted.  In division three Smash the System (Irene Davies) just beat Bank (Nigel Pearce) both winning eight out of nine.  In division four Hydrangeas (Gordon Johnson) and Manchester A (Ray Ashleigh) are promoted.  In division five The Four Dummies (Karen Jones) and Ashton Aces (Gordon Bickley) are promoted.   In division six Overtrick Lunatics (Faye Georgiou) and LastMinute.bid (Adam Wiseberg) are promoted.  In division seven, School of Slamwich, the University team captained by Henry Bissell have won the division. Touching the Void (Ally Olliver) won the final match of the season to join them in promotion.

Congratulations to all division winners and promoted teams, condolences to those relegated.  We hope to see you all back next year for another league season.
Thanks to Kath Nelson for her hard work in running the league.


Higson Cup and Plate Finals
The multi-team finals of the Higson Cup and Plate finals were held at Manchester Bridge Club on Sunday 23rd April.  In the cup Adrian Kenworthy's team held a small half-time lead over Michael Newman's team, but in a second half of very interesting and swingy boards Inverted Minors leapt from fourth to first place, with Michael Newman's team second and Adrian's team third.

In the plate competiton The Four Dummies (Barbara Eastabrook, Richard Acaster, Susan McGeechan & Judy Yates) led at half time and held on despite a strong second half from New Connections who moved from fifth to second place.

Thanks to Kath Nelson for organising, Irene Davies for helping and Joan Lewis and Jeff Smith for directing.

Higson Cup
Pos Team Team Players Wins/
Draws
Total Master
Points
1 2 Inverted Minors
Irving Blakey & Jeffrey Smith
Leslie Klein & David Barton
8 127 118
2 3 St Titus
Alec Smalley & Mike Newman
Rodney Lighton & Alan Mould
6 121 84
3 9 Kenworthy
Robert Myers & Adrian Kenworthy
John Parsons & Ollie Burgess
6 114 66
4 7 Cheshire Cheeses
Joan Marray & Richard Alcock
David Flacks & Laurence Stone
7 112 56
5 10 Isolated Mnaces
Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield
John Holland & John Hassett
4 100 32
6 5 Team Mayhew
Dave & Jean Keen
Neil Thomas & Peter Foster
4 75 32
7= 4 Proteus
Frank Brown & David Audley
John Roberts & Howard Kay
4 68 32
7= 8 Tricksters 2
Ann Thornton & Michael Wymer
Richard Sinton & Kevin Higgins
3 68 24
9 6 Leadrs With Att 2
Ron & Jeanne Bayley
Sylvia Massey & Herbert Potts
1 59 8
10 1 Curry Eaters
Paul Hackett & Bhim Ruia
Martin Taylor & Justin Hackett
2 56 16

Higson Plate
Pos Team Team Players Wins/
Draws
Total Master
Points
1 3 The Four Dummies
Barbara Eastabrook & Richard Acaster
Susan McGeechan & Judy Yates
7 115 225
2 9 New Connections
Gillian McMullan & Roger Hopton
Peter Green & Mohammed Jabbar
7 107 189
3 6 City Aces
Harold Weinstock & Ivor Rosenberg
Philip Reed & Barry Fine
4 85 108
4= 2 The Biddables
Mike Greaney & Matilda Bingham
Maggie McPhillips & David Owen
4 82 72
4= 5 Monton Misfits
Enid Noronha & Alan Dyer
Enid Noronha & Ron Lowe
Ian & Valerie Hempstock
Ray Hill & Rose Davenport
5 82 90
6 7 Last Minute Bid
Adam Wiseberg & Jonathan Engler
Sally Bray & Judith Dunkerley
3 78 54
7 4 Overtrick Lunatics
John Hurst & Anthony Lawrence
Sanjeet Kamath & Faye Georgiou
3 66 54
8 1 Reina de Corazones
George Kasnicki & Simon Alexander
Espen Gisvold & Wendy Verber
2 58 36
9 8 4 Bridgemates
Margaret Harris & Terry Krell
Scott Middleton & Roy Saleh
2 47 36

Plate Winners

Plate winners Richard Acaster, (Kath Nelson) Barbara Eastabrook,
Susan McGeechan, Judy Yates
Plate "nd

Plate runners-up
Mohammed Jabbar, Roger Hopton, Gillian McMullan, Peter Green
Plate 3rd

Plate third 
Harold Weinstock, Ivor Rosenborg, Philip Reed, Barry Fine
Cup 1st

Cup Winners
 Irving Blakey, Leslie Klein, David Barton, Jeff Smith
Cup 2nd

Cup runners-up
Alec Smalley, Rodney Lighton, Michael Newman, Alan Mould
Cup 3rd

Cup Third
John Parsons (Adrian Kenworthy, Rob Myers, Ollie Burgess)


Easter Festivals
EBU events are held at London and Ilkley over Easter.
In the Northern event Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield won the mixed pairs, John Holland and Jeff Smith won the open pairs, both on Good Friday.
At Ilkley John Holland/Alan Mould won the Swiss Pairs with Kath & Alan Nelson third and Irene Davies/Karen Reissmann seventh in a field of 44 pairs.
In London Ollie Burgess had an excellent result winning the pairs with David Bakhshi in a field of over 100 pairs.
In the Swiss Teams at Ilkley Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield, Kath & Alan Nelson won.







Easter London

Pairs winners at London
Ollie Burgess and David Bakhshi with Barry Capal EBU Manager
Swiss teams

Swiss Teams Winners at lkley
Alan Nelson, Rhona and Bernard Goldenfield, Kath Nelson


Intermediate Swiss Pairs
A new venture for the county, the Intermediate Swiss Pairs, at Manchester Bridge Club on Sunday 9th April proved popular with 32 pairs entering.  They played five rounds of five board matches.  Winners were Annie Curtis and Jackie Lowrie with a good score of 79 VPs, five ahead of joint second David Tattersall/Graham Wood and Lynda Grundy/Sheila Nolan.  Detailed results are on the Manchester Bridge Club web site.  Thanks to Joan Lewis for directing, Irene Davies for presenting prizes, Susan Triggs and Graham Winn for organising and taking photos.




Winners

Winners Jackie Lowrie and Annie Curtis
with MCBA Chair Irene Davies (centre)
Second=

Second equal
Lynda Grundy, Sheila Nolan, David Tattersall and Graham Wood

Fourth

Fourth Susan Triggs and Graham Winn



Fifth

Fifth David Tilley and Wei Che Tham

Nearest to 50%

Nearest to fifty percent
Margaret Harris and Pat Turner

Pos No Players Matches Total
VPs
Tops
1 4
Jackie Lowrie & Annie Curtis
17 10 16 18 18 79 100
2= 5
David Tattersall & Graham Wood
16 19 19 10 10 74 100
2= 9
Lynda Grundy & Sheila Nolan
4 20 10 20 20 74 100
4 31
Graham Winn & Susan Triggs
19 20 4 15 10 68 100
5 7
David Tilley & Wei Che Tham
20 18 16 10 2 66 100
6= 14
Haidee Tattersall & Hilary Boydell
17 10 11 15 10 63 100
6= 12
Mac Norgate & Carolyn Jones
4 10 15 14 20 63 100
8 21
Peter Allison & Don Walton
19 15 16 2 10 62 100
9 11
Ann Thompson & Vanessa James
16 1 13 17 14 61 100
10 8
David Welsh & Andrea Mills
0 2 20 19 19 60 100
11= 28
Margaret Kelly & Liz Downie
20 5 16 5 12 58 100
11= 29
Howard Middleton & Peter Jackson
16 19 1 14 8 58 100
13 32
Tom & Jerry
1 18 16 19 0 54 100
14= 30
Richard Mallard & Reba Bhaduri
4 10 13 13 13 53 100
14= 15
Stephen Fearnley & Malcolm Allum
1 10 7 18 17 53 100
16= 2
Andrew Jackson & Barbara Eastabrook
19 15 4 5 6 49 100
16= 1
S Harlow & Gill Page
1 10 2 17 19 49 100
18 20
Margaret Harris & Pat Turner
18 0 16 1 13 48 100
19 25
Lisa Czyniewska & Mary Green
8 19 4 0 15 46 100
20= 26
Angie Shaw-Davidson & Patricia Dee
12 16 9 6 0 43 100
20= 18
Wendy Verber & Katie Durham
0 18 4 14 7 43 100
22= 17
Angela Ashleigh & Wendy Burton
20 2 4 15 1 42 100
22= 22
Sally Bray & George Leigh
1 10 18 6 7 42 100
24= 23
Pat Shea & Bernard Sahea
10 4 7 6 13 40 100
24= 16
Chris Boal & Gill Leather
19 5 4 7 5 40 100
26 13
Jane McGruer & Barbara Herring
3 20 10 3 3 39 100
27 19
Johanna Keane & Graham Hobbs
2 10 5 2 19 38 100
28 27
Neville Toft & Matthew Stibbe
0 2 0 20 14 36 100
29 10
Sue Braid & Jan Lancaster
16 1 7 1 7 32 100
30 24
Sheila Wimbleton & Christine Richardson
10 1 13 5 1 30 100
31 6
John Rudd & Andy Forrester
4 0 10 3 6 23 100
32 3
Jeanette & Fred Owen
3 0 10 0 1 14 100

Wrexham
The North Wales association held a Swiss weekend on 1st-2nd April at Wrexham.  Pat Burrows and Pauline Lang were second in the pairs with Jeff Morris/Tracy Capal and Peter Jones/Paddy Murphy joint third.  In the teams Gary Hyett/Tracy Capal with Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield won narrowly ahead of Peter Jones' team.  Congratulations to all.  Full results are on the North Wales web site.

Goldstone Final
The Goldstone Cup final will be a repeat of last year's final with Michael Byrne (Michael Newman, John Holland, Alan Mould, Gary Hyett, Rodney Lighton) playing Jeff Morris (John Hassett, Catherine Draper, Andrew Woodcock, Ollie Burgess, Rob Myers).  The winners go on to represent Manchester in the Pachabo (inter counties team of four) in Daventry in June.

Peter Hishmurgh
We are sorry to report the death of Peter Hishmurgh on Saturday 25th March.  Although he hadn't played much in recent years Peter was a keen participant in earlier times, usually playing with his wife, Joyce.  They had many successes at local level winning the Higson Plate on numerous occasions as well as the Higson Cup and Manchester teams.  For an account of a nicely played hand by Peter look at the 1999 archive page where he brought home a tricky slam to help to win the BBL Swiss Teams.  Our condolences to Joyce and family.

Hubert Phillips - Manchester Final
Following on from Jeff Smith's team's win in the semi-finals (see below), Michael Byrne's team (Ollie Burgess, Fiona Brown, Hugh McGann) beat Sally Brock's team at Spondon on Saturday 19th March to set up a final featuring a majority of Manchester players for the first time since 1999 when the final was held at Manchester Bridge Club with a large crowd of spectators watching.

Congratulations to Jeff Smith, John Holland, Alan Mould and Rhona Goldenfield (substituting for Jackie Pye who is recovering from a recent operation) who have reached the final of the EBU's Mixed Teams Championship.  They beat the Hinden team in the semi finals and will play the winners of Michael Byrne vs Sally Brock.


Cumbria Congress
The Cumbria Congress took place over the weekend of 17-19th March.
In the Mixed Pairs on Friday Steve Mattinson and Pauline Lang won, with John Holland and Jackie Pye third.  In the Ladies pairs Joyce White was second playing with Babs Matthews.  Joy and Irving Blakey were third in the Championship Pairs.
All results are on the Cumbria web site.


National Pairs
A number of Manchester pairs went to Bradford on Sunday 12th March to play in the Northern heat of the National Pairs qualifying.  Only John Roberts and Pete Foster were successful, finishing second at Bradford after a big second session and qualifying for the national final next month.

Green Point Pairs
There was a full house at Altrincham on Saturday 4th March where fifty pairs competed in the Swiss Pairs.  Congratulations to the joint winners Jeff Smith/Alan Nelson and Marianne Farr/John Morrell who were ahead of Kath Nelson/Jeff Morris in third place.

Thanks to Rhona Goldenfield for organising this enjoyable event assisted by Bernard and committee members.  Also thanks to the directors David Stevenson and Joan Lewis for running the event efficiently.

Pos Cat No Players Matches Total
VPs
Tops Green
Points
1=   10
John Morrell & Marianne Farr
16 4 20 20 14 17 12 103 140 3.47
1=   30
Alan Nelson & Jeff Smith
17 19 15 9 17 18 8 103 140 3.22
3   50
Jeff Morris & Kath Nelson
16 8 15 19 17 3 20 98 140 2.31
4   5
Alan Hayward & Alan Jarvis
18 15 16 11 6 15 16 97 140 2.36
5   1
Chris Ryall & Trevor Hails
11 13 16 15 20 2 18 95 140 2.24
6   17
Michael Byrne & Michael Newman
11 7 19 19 4 16 14 90 140 1.86
7   45
Sue Woodcock & Stuart Clarke
19 5 12 16 0 19 17 88 140 1.74
8=   27
Eddie Thornton-Chan & Tony Hodgson
18 10 11 1 15 11 20 86 140 1.69
8=   47
Barrie & Julia Newall
8 0 14 14 20 15 15 86 140 1.56
10   13
Eve Lighthill & Howard Kay
14 10 8 15 9 12 17 85 140 1.13
11=   20
Raymond Semp & Peter Jones
11 4 18 12 20 15 4 84 140
11=   42
Liz Commins & Paddy Murphy
20 12 1 8 17 7 19 84 140 1
13   7
Bill & Liz Wattleworth
4 19 17 0 5 20 18 83 140 1
14   24
John Holland & Gillian Whyte
6 18 20 8 19 5 6 82 140 ¾
15=   25
Rodney Lighton & John Currie
18 10 16 12 16 5 3 80 140 1.13
15=   23
Gary Hyett & Margaret Howe
14 10 5 9 18 13 11 80 140 1.13
15=   3
Mohammed & Mariam Jabbar
20 8 4 8 20 15 5 80 140 ¾
18=   33
Nick Woodcock & Sue Fjortoft
11 16 8 13 14 15 2 79 140
18=   40
Andrew Petrie & Bill Alston
19 18 5 5 14 18 0 79 140 1
20=   51
Nicholas Greer & Henry Bissell
12 16 9 10 11 5 15 78 140 1.13
20=   35
Babs Matthews & John Farmer
2 19 16 1 18 5 17 78 140 1
22   44
Stuart Matthews & Mark Weeks
17 12 19 11 3 5 9 76 140 1
23=   8
Richard Acaster & Kevin Higgins
16 16 16 9 3 2 12 74 140 1
23=   46
Diane Ault & Ailsa Hurst
1 7 2 20 20 5 19 74 140 ¾
25   31
Tracy Capal & Stuart Davies
19 2 17 10 6 9 8 71 140 0.63
26   38
John Parsons & Irene Davies
14 20 4 13 1 15 3 70 140 1
27   21
Michael Tomlinson & Nicholas Sutcliffe
4 12 0 20 20 8 5 69 140 ¾
28=   4
Peter Green & Michael Wymer
0 20 0 19 2 16 10 67 140 0.88
28=   16
Ian Edwards & Veronica Petrie
13 0 13 2 20 19 0 67 140 1
28= I 19
Karen Jones & Barbara Eastabrook
9 3 5 15 0 15 20 67 140 ¾
31=   48
John Roberts & Peter Foster
12 4 20 7 17 4 2 66 140 ¾
31=   29
Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield
3 20 3 18 3 18 1 66 140 ¾
33= I 36
Adam Wiseberg & Jonathan Engler
18 1 1 13 20 1 10 64 140 0.88
33= I 11
Ann Thornton & Bhim Ruia
16 4 4 11 0 13 16 64 140 1
35=   34
Steve Mattinson & Gilbert Fletcher
9 17 4 12 3 1 17 63 140 ¾
35=   22
Joy & Irving Blakey
16 16 4 4 0 20 3 63 140 ¾
37 I 9
Peter Jackson & Mark Gomme
4 1 20 9 0 17 11 62 140 ¾
38   12
Rod Franks & Pauline Lang
4 8 15 11 0 14 9 61 140 ¾
39   28
Andy Green & Haidee Tattersall
2 1 8 14 16 0 16 57 140 ¾
40   18
Christopher Hine & Stephen Ward
9 6 7 7 4 3 20 56 140 ¼
41   15
Bill & Joyce White
7 20 12 7 6 2 1 55 140 ½
42 I 41
Pat Dunningham & Peter Horn
0 7 6 6 14 7 12 52 140 ½
43 I 6
John Browning & Chris Baker
2 20 3 2 16 4 4 51 140 ½
44   37
John & Catherine Ashworth
6 9 2 5 4 15 8 49 140 ¼
45   14
Gwen Beattie & Jeremy Stanforth
6 2 18 18 0 0 3 47 140 ½
46   39
Wynn Sutherland & Irene Bowers
1 16 16 5 2 6 0 46 140 ½
47 I 43
Wei Che Tham & Jason Levesley
3 0 15 1 6 15 4 44 140 ½
48 I 2
Sally Bray & George Leigh
9 14 0 6 0 5 3 37 140 ¼
49 I 26
David Murray & Andrea O'Rafferty
2 0 11 0 18 5 0 36 140 ½
50   32
Joshua Roberts & Josh Clarke
1 4 0 0 2 5 17 29 140 ¼

More details on the Altrincham and Manchester Club web sites

PotY results have been updated.  In the Intermediate category Adam Wiseberg has taken the lead, John Holland still leads the expert category.

Winners

Joint winners Jeff Smith, Marianne Farr, Alan Nelson, John Morrell
Third

Third Jeff Morris, Kath Nelson

fourth

Fourth Alan Hayward, Alan Jarvis
fifth

Fifth Chris Ryall, Trevor Hails

Intermediate winners

Intermediate Winners Barbara Eastabrook, Karen Jones

Intermediate second

Intermediate second Ann Thornton, Bhim Ruia
Ascenders

Ascender's prize Barrie and Julia Newall


Cantor Cup
This annual event for inexperienced tournament players was held at Manchester Bridge Club on Sunday 26th February.
25 pairs had an enjoyable introduction to a County bridge event. The event was organised by Barbara Lewis and ably directed by Joan Lewis, with sponsorship from the Cantor family - resulting from their generous donation to MCBA.  Manchester Bridge Club provided an excellent afternoon tea.

1st    Neville Toft & Mathew Stibbe        66.80
2nd    Tim O'Connor & John O'Connor        65.82
3rd    David Rigby & Malcolm Allum         60.65
4th    Vicci Johnson & Robin Johnson       58.30
5th    Jan Lancaster & Ann Morris          56.59
6th    Shirley Leak & Phillipe Noel        55.43
7th    Sheila Wimbleton & Chris Richardson 54.58
8th    Vera Lowson & Stephen Fernley       53.91
9th    John Rudd & Mike Whiteoak           53.72
10th   Josh Clarke & Josh Roberts          53.40
11th   Richard Aubery & Mike Faust         52.89
12th   Suzanne Beckett & Roy Beckett       52.48
13th   Richard Mallard & Lynn Mallard      52.31
14th   Pat Shea & Bernard Shea             52.17
15th   Carole Whitehurst & Sue Berry       50.17
16th   Sue Freeman & Diana Gruber Milne    49.64
17th   Rocky Bullin & Peter Chua           49.02
18th   Edmund Ross & Henry Bissell         47.24
19th   Nigel Campbell & Tessa Connolly     46.11
20th   Simon Burgess & Lauren Robertson    42.41
21st   Dave Moules & Hilary Moules         37.72
22nd   Gillian Maguire & Diane Kelsall     37.34
23rd   Peter & Anne Shakespeare            36.33
24th   Julia Faulkner & Lynn Parkin        34.97
25th   Mike Kilkenny & Debbie Kennedy      32.80

Detailed results are on the Manchester Bridge Club web site
Winners

Ann Thornton (tournament secretary) with winners
Neville Toft and Matthew Stibbe

Second

Second Tim and John O'Connor
Third

Third David Rigby and Malcolm Allum

Fourth

Fourth Vicci and Robin Johnson
Fifth

Fifth Ann Morris and Jan Lancaster

Spot

Spot prize Edmund Ross and Henry Bissell
Spot

Spot prize Peter Chua and Rocky Bullin


Tollemache Final
Manchester finsihed sixth in the inter counties team of eight final in Solihull on February 11th & 12th.  The team was never in contention, winning three out of seven matches.  Playing for the county were Michael Byrne & Michael Newman, Andrew Woodcock & Catherine Draper, John Holland & Alan Mould (playing captain), Alec Smalley & Tom Slater.  Full results are on the EBU site.  Alan and John were our best pair on cross IMPs just ahead of Catherine and Andrew.

Gazette Trophy
The inter club teams of eight event at Altrincham on Sunday 5th Februaery attracted a good entry of ten teams from five different clubs.
The favourites, Manchester, were lying third at the break, behind Cheadle Hulme and Altrincham, but pulled ahead in the last match to win 7 VPs ahead of Cheadle Hulme.  Manchester go on to represent the county in the regional finals of the Garden Cities Trophy.  Altrincham (Eastabrook) won the trophy for the best intermediate team.  Rodney Lighton won the picture quiz.

Thanks to Ann Thornton, Barbara Lewis and Irene Davies for their hard work in organising the event and to Joan Lewis for directing efficiently.
Player of the Year scores have been updated.  There has been no change in the leading places.
Winners

Winners: Michael Newman, Alan Mould, Rob Myers, Dave Debbage,
John Holland, John Hassett, Ollie Burgess, Catherine Draper
with Ann Thornton
Intermediate

Intermediate Winners: Adam Wiseberg, Sally Bray, Judith Dunkerley,
Barbara Eastabrook, Graham Campbell, Karen Jones,
Andrew Jackson, Jonathan Engler

Pos Team Team Players Wins/
Draws
Total Master
Points
1 1 Manchester A
Alan Mould & Michael Newman
Robert Myers & David Debbage
Catherine Draper & John Hassett
John Holland & Ollie Burgess
7 129 213
2 3 Cheadle H- Lighton
Raymond Semp & Peter Jones
Royce Alexander & Rodney Lighton
Joyce & Robert Jones
Alec Smalley & Tom Slater
7 122 177
3 7 Altrincham - Olliver
David Olliver & Richard Acaster
Mariam & Mohammed Jabbar
Anne Jordan & Geoff Hull
Vivienne & Barry Newgrosh
6 120 126
4= 4 Altrincham- Nelson
Kath & Alan Nelson
Ian Kane & Kenneth Hassell
Robert A James & Stuart Hunter
Roger Hopton & David Fussell
4 100 60
4= 10 Alt'm - Eastabrook
Graham Campbell & Andrew Jackson
Karen Jones & Barbara Eastabrook
Adam Wiseberg & Jonathan Engler
Sally Bray & Judith Dunkerley
5 100 75
6 6 Cheadle H-Massey
Barbara Lewis & Ann Thornton
Andy Green & Haidee Tattersall
Sylvia Massey & Herbert Potts
Jim O'Neill & John Browning
5 86 75
7 5 Manchester B
Paul Murray & Hilary Boydell
Carol Maman & Bhim Ruia
Irene Davies & Karen Reissmann
Tricia Blum & Simon Townsend
4 84 60
8 2 Bramhall
Kevin Higgins & Richard Sinton
Gilbert Fletcher & Steve Mattinson
Ross Worthington & Pauline Lang
C Barnard & Ian Pendlebury
3 63 45
9 9 Stretford
Wei Che Tham & David Tilley
Rowland Agius & Margaret Kelsall
Linda Williams & Ken McCarthy
Helen Murray & Don Monks
2 54 30
10 8 Manchester C
Henry Bissell & Nicholas Greer
Joshua Dani Clarke & Joshua Roberts
Anna Ivanova & Peter Chua
Rocky Bullin & Sophie Harper
2 44 30
More detailed results are on the Altrincham and Manchester Bridge club web sites.

For cross IMP scores click here.

Bridge Overseas Congress Lisbon
Joy and Irving Blakey made an excellent start in this event, winning the pre-congress pairs on 2nd Feb and the Swiss pairs on the 3rd-4th Feb.  They completed a successful holiday by finishing second in the Swiss Teams with Sandy Davies and Warner Solomon.  Full results are on the EBU web site.

Chester Congress
Rodney Lighton and John Currie were first equal in the pairs final at Deva on Saturday 21st January, with Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield fourth.  In the consolation final Lance Bloohn and Karen Sandler were third. 
In the Swiss Teams on the Sunday Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield, Kath and Alan Nelson won.

Full results on the Deva web site

Simultaneous Pairs
Congratulations to Ken Hassell and Ian Kane who scored 73.58% playing at Marple Bridge Club on Wednesday 11th January finishimg first nationally for the sixth time in one of these events.
Full results are on the EBU web site.

Manchester Congress
With 73 entries for the pairs and 38 for the teams this was the best attended congress for several years.  Everyone enjoyed a friendly and lively event.
Result of the weekend was achieved by Barbara Moore and Lindsey Cuff, who play in division five of the Manchester League.  They finished third in the pairs event ahead of many international players.
Congratulations to Andrew Woodcock and David Debbage winners of the pairs; Gary Hyett, Bill Hirst, Ben Norton and Sam Behrens teams winners.
Thanks to Irene Davies and her large team of volunteers and the directors for all their hard work.
Results are on the Manchester Bridge Club web site click here

For Pairs ranking click here

For Teams results click here

Michael Byrne's quiz was won by Mike Wood with Ross Allen second.  Click here for more results and quiz answers.
Raymond Semp's quiz was won by Ross Allen with Toby Nonnenmacher second.

Player of the year points have been added.  John Holland has increased his lead in the expert category ahead of Alan Mould now. 
In the Intermediate category Sally Bray and Judith Dunkerley are joint leaders just ahead of Adam Wiseberg.

Players Progress Cup (Saturday)

1 8
John Banbury & George Falzon
132 210 62.86
2 13
Stephen Harlow & Gill Page
131 210 62.38
3 6
Richard Mallard & Reba Bhaduri
143 240 59.58
4 2
Pat & Bernard Shea
141 240 58.75
5 11
Ann Morris & Adam Wiseberg
109 210 51.90
6 12
Geoff Densham & Hazel Powell
107 210 50.95
7 3
Annie Curtis & Susan Braid
112 240 46.67
8 7
Graham Hobbs & Johanna Keane
97 210 46.19
9 5
Mike & Ann Wood
110 240 45.83
10 10
Mark Saperia & Malcolm Allum
94 210 44.76
11= 9
Pam Hegarty & Barbara Scholes
85 210 40.48
11= 14
David Rigby & Leila Glancy
85 210 40.48
13 4
Helen Armstrong & Paul Collins
94 240 39.17

Kevin Comrie Cup (Sunday)

Pos No Players Match
Points
Tops Score
%
Master
Points
1 13
Peter Butterworth & Elaine Preece
197.00 308 63.96 36
2 1
Peter Collinson & Kate Durham
199.86 336 59.48 30
3 8
Lisa Czyniewska & Rak Kapur
193.10 336 57.47 24
4 3
Pat & Bernard Shea
190.38 336 56.66 18
5 10
Andrea Mills & David Welsh
160.86 294 54.71 12
6 6
Jan Bailey & Sheila Cornwell
182.86 336 54.42 6
7 2
Annie Curtis & Jackie Lowrie
178.95 336 53.26  
8 12
Adele Hodari & Suzanne Beckett
161.52 308 52.44  
9 4
Sue Jones & Carol Straffon
172.86 336 51.45  
10 14
Don Walton & Peter Allison
156.57 308 50.83  
11 11
Mike & Ann Wood
140.43 294 47.77  
12 16
Barbara Herring & Jane McGruer
130.43 280 46.58  
13 7
Stephen Fernley & Vera Lowson
148.00 322 45.96  
14 5
Sheila Wimbleton & Christine Richardson
139.48 336 41.51  
15 15
Stephen Harlow & Gill Page
115.05 294 39.13  
16 17
Anna & Colin Wardale
103.76 294 35.29  
17 18
Judith Eva & Pat Turner
102.90 294 35.00  


Winners

Kevin Comrie Cup Winners
Peter Butterworth (Kevin Comrie) Elaine Preece
Second

Kevin Comrie Cup Second
Kate Durham and Peter Collinson




Third

Kevin Comrie Cup Third
Lisa Czyniewska and Rak Kapur
fourth

Kevin Comrie Cup Fourth
Pat and Bernard Shea





Winners

Players Progress Cup Winners
(Ann Thornton) John Banbury and George Falzon
Second

Players Progress Cup Second
Stephen Harlow and Gill Page

third

Players Progress Cup Third
Reba Bhaduri and Richard Mallard



fourth

Players Progress Cup Fourth
Bernard and Pat Shea

Winners

Pairs winners Andrew Woodcock (Justin Hackett) and Dave Debbage
third

Third and Ladies Pairs Barbara Moore and Lindsey Cuff

fourht

Fourth in Pairs Alan Mould and John Holland
Mixed

Mixed Pairs Barry Myers and Sally Brock

Intermediate

Intermediate Pairs Ross Allen and Phillip Taylor

Int 2nd

Second in Intermediate category Susan Triggs and Graham Winn
Session 1

First session Rod Franks and Mel Pelham

sess 2

Second session Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield
Ascenders

Ascenders John Hassett and Bill Hirst


Winners

Teams Winners Gary Hyett, Ben Norton, Sam Behrens and Bill Hirst
a second

Teams second Barry Myers, Sally Brock, Rodney Lighton and John Currie

Third

Teams Third Bernard Goldenfield, Jeff Morris, Rhona Goldenfield
 (Sally Brock) John Hassett
B teams

Teams B Final Peter Green, Stephen Ward, Christopher Hines
Missing Michael Wymer

C teams

Teams C Final Alan Mould, John Holland (Also Jackie Pye, Richard Bowdery)


Quiz winners

Raymond Semp's Quiz winner Ross Allen
Quiz 2nd

Raymond Semp's Quiz second Toby Nonnenmacher


Gold Cup Upset
Congratulations to Raymond Semp's team (Toby Nonnenmacher, Jeff Smith and Alan Nelson) who beat Brian Senior's number seven seeded team in a third round Gold Cup match at Manchester Bridge Club on Friday 6th Jan.