Manchester County
Bridge Association

Home League Goldstone Calendar Minutes County Honours
International Honours
Books System
Links Cup PotY Clubs Officers National Honours
History Problems Teaching
Archive
1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017

2003 News and Results


Michelle's 50th
Michelle Brunner celebrated her 50th birthday with a wonderful party at Manchester Bridge club on New Year's Eve

  Michelle

Camrose and Corn Cairdis

England beat Republic of Ireland 58.5 to 28 in the Camrose match and by 189 to 171 in the Corn Cairdis match in Manchester over the weekend of 6-7th December.  

Read Boris Ewart's reports of the Camrose match here

You will need Acrobat reader (free) to read these pdf files.
Click here to download Acrobat

First match all 30 deals      First match deals with significant swings



December Newsletter
Newsletter
Solutions

Gold Cup
Dave Debbage's Manchester team (Jeff Morris, Alex Morris, Michael Newman, Ed Levy and Mike Byrne), did extremely well to reach the quarter finals of the Gold Cup.  Unfortunately they lost in a close quarter final match at the final weekend at Peebles on December 12-14th.  

County Match v Merseyside
Manchester lost heavily to Merseyside on 30.11.2003.  Details of this match and the score strangely seem to be a closely guarded secret but the team selected was B. Lewis, S. Herman, G. Hull, B. Meakin, M. Costagliola, D. Gray, J. Liebeschutz, J. Rudolf, R. Jordan, P. Jordan C. Comrie, K. Comrie, J. Hishmurgh, P. Hismurgh, R. Franks, D. Pennington.
Reserves   
R. Bowdler, R. Steedman, D. Stuart, L. Green, D. Daji, H. Stubbings, A. Super, M. Super, H. Kay, R. Cooke

England Juniors win International Event in Israel

Four players from the  England Under -25 squad were sent as a representative team by the English Bridge Union to play in the 9th International Red Sea Bridge Festival in Eilat, Israel. Nearly 80 teams took part in the main teams event including some of Israel's strongest players.  The English team of Ben Green, Duncan Happer (from the Midlands) and Manchester's Alex Morris and Edward Levy won the main event, winning all their matches.  This is the second major triumph for these players as in August, together with Andy Woodcock and Michael Byrne, they won the Manchester Bridge Club 25th Anniversary Invitation Teams in a very strong field including the Hacketts and the English Ladies.
 
Michael Byrne was to have played in Israel, but due to the loss of his passport at the last minute he was unable to travel.  Fortunately Ed Levy was available to substitute and he duly caught the next available plane to join the team!

  U25s

England Under 25 squad members Michael Byrne, Duncan Happer, Andrew Woodcock, Ben Green, Ed Levy and Alex Morris

Tollemache Qualifying (29-30 Nov)
The Manchester team of  Bill Hirst, John Hassett, Michael Byrne, Alex Morris, Leslie Klein, Jeff Morris, Dave Debbage, Michael Newman, David Barton, Alan Jones (npc Jeff Smith)qualified for the inter counties team of eight final by winning their qualifying group with 99 VPs, ahead of Cambs and Hunts on 93 VPs.  This is the second successive year that Manchester have qualified.  Last year Manchester finished runners up, we hope that the team will do better this year!

Fall NABC Championships
The team of Janet De Botton, Nick Sandqvist,  John Holland, Jason Hackett & Justin Hackett finished seventh in the Reisinger Board a Match teams at the American Fall Championships in New Orleans, playing against many of the best teams in the world.

World Championships Monaco Nov 2003
England finished tenth in the round robin phase of the Venice Cup, so didn't qualify for the quarter finals.  In the trans-national teams event, John Holland, Justin and Jason Hackett playing in Janet De Botton's team finished 8th in the Swiss Teams phase, qualifying for the knock out stages, but they lost their quarter final match.  

October Newsletter
Newsletter

Camrose Trials
Gary Hyett and Alan Mould (playing with Paul Bowyer and Martin Jones) continued their fine run of form in trials of recent years.  They finished second in stage 3 of the EBU trials on 12th October, Camrose places will be allocated as a result of these trials.  The top four teams now go into a knock-out phase for the right to represent England at a European event.  See the EBU web site for full results.

Gary and Alan have been selected for the Northern Ireland match (away) and the Republic of Ireland match to be held in Manchester.

Cumbria Match
Manchester lost by 54 IMPs to Cumbria at Barrow on 28th September.  The team was Rosenbaums Ron Steedman/Pat Crooks   Carol Bloch/David Pennington  Peter Hodgson/Mary Costagliola Dan Dhaji/Howard Stubbings David Stuart/A Green  John Farmer/Bob Laughton  Paul Barlow/Gill Griffiths.  Peter Hodgson & Mary Costagliola were easily best of our pairs on Butler scoring, followed by John Farmer and Bob Laughton.

Derby Match
The Manchester team of D Audley/F Brown,   Jenny & Jim Morris,  Ray Ashleigh/Neil Thomas, Joyce & Bill White, Pat Burrows/Paul Worswick, Jean & Adrian Roberts beat Derbyshire by 37 IMPs on 7th September at Manchester Bridge Club.

Camrose Trials
No Manchester teams qualified from Stage 2 for the final weekends.  Closest were Jeff Smith's team (Jeff Smith, David Stevenson (Mersey), Alan Jones and David Barton) who were sixth with five qualifying.  Seventh were the junior team of Mike Byrne, Alex Morris, Ed Levy and Andrew Woodcock (Lancs).  See the EBU web site for full results.  Manchester pair Alan Mould and Gary Hyett playing with Martin Jones and Paul Bowyer are pre-qualified to the final weekends.

August Newsletter
Newsletter

Mind Sports Olympiad

In the Ladies' Pairs the Gold Medal was won by Michelle Brunner and Rhona Goldenfield.  David McDouall and John Holland won the Men's Pairs by a huge margin.  Jim and Jenny Morris won a silver in the mid week open pairs.  Jeff Smith, David Whyte, Leslie Klein & David Barton won the mid-week teams of four.  Pauline and John Rudolf won the Olympiad Pairs  (along with a few backgammon medals - see below), Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield were second and Michelle Brunner and Howard Melbourne third.  In the Swiss Teams winners were John Holland, Michelle Brunner, Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield.  Click on the link below for other medal places and results.  

John Rudolf also won a silver medal, in the first backgammon event and followed this up winning the mid week Silver category backgammon event, while Rodney Lighton won the mid week Gold backgammon event and was second in the English open.  George Hall (who used to play for the Proteus bridge team several years ago) won a Gold medal in one of the Chess events.

  Mind Sports Olympiad Bridge Results

A message from the new Chairman
Click here for a welcoming letter from the new MCBA chairman Jeff Smith

Brighton
At the EBU Summer meeting the team of Dave Debbage, Ed Levy, Michael Byrne and Alex Morris achieved the excellent result of third in the Teams, fourth were John Holland and Michelle Brunner playing with Patrick Jourdain and Tony Ratcliff of Wales.  In the Swiss pairs best placed Manchester players were Alan Nelson who was fifth playing with Steve Capal and Kath Nelson, seventh with Steve Eginton.  Full results are on the EBU web site.

President's Cup
Yorkshire won the Presidents Cup with Manchester 2nd= in a three way tie with Lancashire & N.Wales, on the weekend of 2nd-3rd August.
The Manchester team was represented by
Jeff Smith        Mark Halliwell
Alan Jones        David Barton
Bernard Goldenfield    Rhona Goldenfield (Saturday)
Peter Hishmurgh    Joyce Hishmurgh (Saturday)
Malcolm Robinson    Pauline Lang (Sunday)
Dave Debbage        Michael Newman (Sunday)

Ron Morrish
We are sorry to report the recent death of  Ron Morrish of cancer at the age of 54.  He was based in Lancashire, but played regularly at Manchester Bridge Club and for a long time in the Manchester League and Cup.   His final bridge event was the Huggill Trophy where he can be seen in the second of the two photos below playing with Denis Robson for Lancashire.  A full obituary can be read on the Manchester Bridge Club web site (click on club news).

Huggill Trophy

 
Huggill

  Huggill

In the annual triangular match against Merseyside &Cheshire and Lancashire at Manchester Bridge Club at 1pm on 21st June, Manchester won with 390 VPs, second were Merseyside with 317 VPs and third were Lancashire with 253 VPs.  All the Manchester pairs were positive on Buttler scoring, with Ian Kane and Raymond Semp the highest scoring.  The team was Joy & Irving Blakey,  Joyce & Peter Hishmurgh,  David Barton & Jeff Smith,  Boris Ewart & Tracy Capal,  David Pennington & Rod Franks, Ann & Maurice Super,  Ian Kane & Raymond Semp,  Dhun Daji & Howard Stubbins.

Manchester-Yorkshire Match
Manchester beat Yorkshire by 5400 aggregate points at York on Sat 5th July in the annual fixture between the two counties. At halftime Yorkshire were slightly ahead, but Manchester won convincingly in the end.

The Manchester team was
David Barton/David Whyte - Fred Bell/John Roberts
Bill Hirst/John Hassett - Adrian Kenworthy/Mike Goldsmith
Eve Lighthill/Raymond Semp - Malcolm Robinson/Pauline Lang
Irving and Joy Blakey - Rhona.Goldenfield/Michelle Brunner
Mark Halliwell/Mike Ardron - Dave Debbage/Michael Newman
Jeff Smith/Mary Costagliola - Peter and Joyce Hishmurgh


Risley Weekend 19-20 July 2003

Manchester Chairman Jeff Smith had a very successful weekend at Risley on 20-21 July.  He was second in the Swiss Pairs with Andrew Petrie and won the Swiss Teams with Mark Halliwell, Peter Hodgson  and  Mary Costagliola.

Swiss Pairs

1    Arthur    Balham    Margaret    Dash
2    Andrew    Petrie    Jeff    Smith
3    Mark    Halliwell    Mike    Ardron
3    Alan    Jones    David    Barton
5    Jim    Wade    Denny    Wade
6    Bob    Loveridge    Helen    Montgomery
7    Roger    New    Gordon    McRobert
8    Colin    Lang    Libby    Lang
9    Paul    Burton    Geoffrey    Barlow
10    Ron    Stedman    Pat    Crooks
10    Jim    Morris    Jenny    Morris
12    Ian    Kane    Eve    Lighthill
12    Brian    Irlam    Nihar    Mitra
12    Babs    Matthews    Margo    Gawith
15    Max    Richman    Sandra    Richman
16    Richard    Bolton    Doreen    Bolton
17    Anthony    Cowan    Hector    Barker
17    Sylvia    Baty    Janet    Leach
17    Rod    Franks    Dave    Pennington
20    Rob    Turner    Mary    Whyms
21    Paul    Williams    Hilda    Williams
21    Paul    Evans    David    Holt
23    Ann    Jeater    Barbara    Moore
24    Wendy    Blyth    Terry    Potter
24    Jason    Hackett    Michele    Alexander
24    Bill    White    Joyce    White
24    Mike    Cragg    Stacy    Chan
24    Pete    Foster    Boris    Ewart
24    Angela    Booth    Peter    Radley
30    Sam    Herman    Peter    Jones
31    Jane    Thompson    George    Whalley
31    Dorothy    Slater    Megan    Taft
31    Jean    Hand    Peter    Hand
34    Michael     Alexander    Justin    Hackett
34    Bill    Hirst    John    Hassett
36    Barry    Brelsford    Jacqui    Wright
37    Jackie    Lawless    Melanie    Nicolaides
38    Martin    Craven    John    Jones
38    Paul    Roberts    David    Flacks
38    Anne    Cooper    Eva    Rhodes
38    Bill    Wattleworth    Liz    Wattleworth
42    John    Boadle    Linda    Boadle
42    Geoff    Cowie    John    Rowland
42    Fred    Bell    John    Roberts
42    Linda    Glasscock    Arthur    Harris
46    Vinay    Bhushan    Alan    Wilkinson
47    Philip    Meadowcroft    Frank    McCarthy
48    Len    Armstrong    Jean    Armstrong
49    Brian    Ripley    Barrie    newall
49    Dmitry    Nikolayento    Lena    Morrish
51    Paul    Vose    Melanie    Taylor
52    Geoff    Thomas    Enid    Taylor
53    Edgar    Lawrenson    Margaret    Tott
53    Don    Cross    Jill    Entwistle
53    Barbara    Henderson    Clive    Henderson
56    John    Withers    Val    Lupton
57    Josie    Boryn    Rene    Eyre
58    Pauline    Jones    Kit    Hopkins
58    Pete    Lloyd    Dave    Edwards
58    Chris    Ryall    Joan    Murray
61    Tony    Murphy    Pat    Murphy
61    Paul    Barlow    Gill    Griffiths
61    Lilian    Johnson    Usha    Bushan
64    Olwen    Brown    rekha    Gatfield
64    Doris    Coltman    Karen    Lloyd
66    Stuart    Barrett    Jan     Scott-Taggart
66    Joyce    Kennedy    Dorothy    beach
68    David    Strawbridge    Tim    Matthews
69    Royston    Bond    Susan    Hawley
69    Richard    Acaster    Christine    Benson
71    Richard    Taylor    Heather    Harvey
72    Klaus    Wasmuht    John    Hirst

Swiss Teams

1        Jeff Smith    Mark Halliwell    Peter Hodgson    Mary Costagliola
2        John Hassett    Bill Hirst    Bernard Goldenfield    Boris Ewart
3        Rob Turner    Mary Whyms    John Edwards    Rod Hose
4        Michelle Brunner    Rhona Goldenfield    Dick Fleischman    John  Holland
4        John Simm    Wendy Blyth    Terry Potter    Mike Percik
6        David Flacks    Joan Murray    John Hampson    Paul Roberts
6        Alan Jones    David Pennington    Fred Bell    David Barton
8        Michael Byrne    Alex Morris    Celia Comrie    Kevin Comrie
9        Margo Gawith    Babs Matthews    David Strawbridge    Tim Matthews
10      Ewart Evans    Alan Whittam    Sue Hyman    Paul Evans
10      Michael Alexander    Michele Alexander    Jasoin Hackett    Justin Hackett
12      Eve Lighthill    Barbara Lewis    Marcelo Rosenbaum    Elena Rosenbaum
12      Peter Richmond    David Edwards    Peter Lloyd    Karen Lloyd
14      Ashley Rosen    Pam Cox    Brian Irlam    Megan Taft
14      Mark Armitage    Robert Eaton    Gill Copeland    Bridget Vickerman
16      Bill White    Joyce White    Paul Burton    Lorna Burton
17      Chris Stuart    Linda Stuart    Mike Hart    Jonathan Smith
18      Martin Craven    John Jones    Stan Bough    Ian Hodges
18      Joan King    Mui Fellows    Lollo Murthwaite    Gill O'Neill
20      Vinay Bhushan    Alan Wilkinson    George McConkey    Maureen McConkey
20      Marianne Farr    Steve Haley    John Morrell    Mike Nicholson
22      Bob Loveridge    Betty McNamara    Helen Montgomery    Christine Jones
23      Joyce Kennedy    Anne Harwood    Denise McDowell    Rose Williams
23      Royston Bond    Susan Hawley    Doreen Bolton    Richard Bolton
25      Angela Booth    Steve Hall    Peter Radley    Kate Hall
25      Ian Stanley    Pat Crossley    Olwen Brown    Rekha Gatfield
27      Donald Goodyear    Sheila Goodyear    Maurice Cooper    Shirley Hancock
28      John Ashworth    Cath Hornby    David Holt    Brian Dawson
29      Bill Wattleworth    Liz Wattleworth    Lilian Johnson    Usha Bhushan
30      Jenny Morris    Jim Morris    Jim Wade    Denny Wade
31      Stuart Barrett    Jan Scott-Taggart    Max Richman    Sandra Richman
32      George Horton    Roy Wallwork    Keith Perry    Maureen Borley
33      Tony Murphy    Pat Murphy    Barry Brelsford    Jacqueline Wright
34      Richard Acaster    Geoffrey Barlow    Bernard Kaye    Marlene Kaye
35      Josie Boryn    Jean Birkett    Pat Bottel    Bessie Ridings
35      Jean Hand    Peter Hand    Charles Foster    Barbara Foster
35      Don Cross    Jill Entwistle    Irene Bowers    Peggy Gordon
38      Anthony Cowan    Hector Barker    Johnson Hood    Stuart Clarke
39      Klaus Wasmuht    John Withers    John Hirst    Val Lupton

Garden Cities
The Manchester Bridge Club team of  Michael Byrne- Alex Morris, Mike Goldsmith- Ed Levy, Leslie Klein- Jeff Morris, Michael Newman- Dave Debbage won the EBU teams of eight championship on 21st June at Coventry.  This is a first National win for many of the players and a great result for the club in its 25th Anniversary year.

European Open Championships - Menton July 2003
John Holland and Michelle finished 12th in the Mixed Pairs, Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield were 17th.  England Open Team (Mould group J) finished second in their qualifying group, but failed to get through the Swiss Teams phase.  England Women's team (Smith) won qualifying group B and were joined in the last 16 by Senior - a team that includes Michelle Brunner and Rhona Goldenfield.  Unfortunately both teams lost in the last sixteen.   John Holland playing with Nick Sandqvist finished 9th in the Open Pairs, John Hassett and Bill Hirst were 6th in the Senior pairs.

Killarney

A large contingent of Manchester players travelled to Killarney for the annual nine day congress.  Raymond Semp had a particularly successful congress winning both major events. He  won the Championship pairs with Andrew Thompson of London.  Session prize winners were Peter and Joyce Hishmurgh.  Raymond Semp and Andrew Thompson teamed up with Irving and Joy Blakey to win the Championship teams. Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield, Jim Luck (Cardiff) and Alan Williams (Luton) were session winners in the Championship Teams. Boris Ewart, Bill Hirst, John Holland & Michelle Brunner won the Goldenfield Trophy for Mixed Teams. Anna Drysdale and Ann Edwards won the Intermediate Prize in the Championship
Pairs.  Rhona Goldenfield, Michelle Brunner, Betty McNamara (Lancs) and Mamie McCormac (Dublin) were second in the Ladies Teams

Rhona Goldenfield and Paul Casselle (London) won the Mixed Pairs.

Thanks to Kevin Comrie for this report and photos.

Hishmurghs 
Peter & Joyce Hishmurgh
Ann and Anna

Ann Edwards and Anna Drysdale
Ladies

Betty McNamara, Michelle Brunner, Rhona Goldenfield and Mamie McCormac
Mixed

John Holland, Michelle Brunner, Bill Hirst and Boris Ewart
teams 

Andrew Thompson, Irving and Joy Blakey, Raymond Semp




M&CBA Swiss Pairs
Congratulations to Jenny and Jim Morris, Jason Hackett and Adrian Kenworthy who tied for first place at the Merseyside and Cheshire Swiss Pairs on the 10th May.  Third were Mark Halliwell and Jeff Smith.  In the Lancashire Swiss teams on the 11th May highest place Manchester team were Jason Hackett, Adrian Kenworthy, Mike Byrne and David Debbage who were second, with Eve Lighthill, Ken Hassell, Ian Kane and David Olliver fourth.  Full results are on the EBU web site.

Hubert Phillips Bowl
Rhona Goldenfield's team (Bernard Goldenfield, Bill Hirst, John Hassett) won the Hubert Phillips Bowl on April 25th at Solihull in a close match by the margin of 550 aggregate points. This is their second win in four years and the ninth win for a Manchester team in 21 years, an amazing rate of success in a competition with aggregate scoring.

Hubies 

Bill Hirst, Rhona and Bernard Goldenfield and John Hassett with the Hubert Phillips Bowl


Northern Pairs
Four Manchester Pairs qualified from the Northern Pairs at Leeds on the 23rd March for the National Pairs final.  Second were Jeff Smith and Leslie Klein, third John Holland and David McDouall, fifth Alan Jones and David Barton and eighth John Hassett and Bill Hirst.

Portland Pairs
The Portland Pairs (Mixed Pairs of Great Britain) proved to be a happy hunting ground for Manchester this year.  John Holland and Michelle Brunner won (their second win - the first being in 1981).  Second was Jeff Smith playing with Jackie Pye of Lancashire.  The total field was over 400 pairs, both pairs played in the heat at Manchester Bridge Club on 16th March.

Ladies Trials
Congratulations to Kath Nelson who won the Ladies Trials for the team to represent England in the European Championships in June.  Sally Brock and Kath Nelson, Heather Dhondy and Nicola Smith, Lizzie Godfrey and Kitty Teltscher beat  Michelle Brunner and Rhona Goldenfield, Sandra Penfold and Nevena Senior in a  match at Solihull on 8-9th March.

Cantor Trophy
Manchester's event for non-expert pairs was won on Sunday 23rd March by John Sayers and Vanessa James with a fine score of 67.36%, second were Phil Hayward and Nigel Catterall (65.29%) with N Black and A Black third equal with Marlene Edmondson and Wendy Joyce on 62.6%.  Thanks to Altrincham Bridge Club for hosting this event and to Peter Dawson for scoring and directing.

1st  John Sayers & Vanessa James                67.36%
2nd Phil Hayward & Nigel Catterall               65.29%
3rd  N Black & A Black                                  62.60%
3rd  Marlene Edmondson & Wendy Joyce     61.57%
5th   Malcolm Lockey & Barry Hobden         61.57%
6th  Rita Howard & June Cash                       59.71%
7th  Dave Matthews & Lynn Matthews         55.17%
8th   M Bowers & M Edwards                        53.93%
9th  Roger Richardson & Jean Dawson          53.51%
10th  Karen Leigh & Helen Reid                     51.03%
10th Jean Heap & Jean Robinson                    51.03%

Masters Pairs
Congratulations to Ray Ashleigh and Neil Thomas, members of Manchester Bridge Club,  who won the Masters Pairs at Coventry on 1st-2nd March.  They were Manchester's only placed pair this year in the various ranked Masters pairs.

Risley Weekend 8-9th March

Merseyside and Cheshire One Day Swiss Pairs
8th March 2003 (78 pairs competed)
 
1st Roderick Franks & David Pennington
2nd Michael Byrne & Alex Morris
3rd= Susan Pell & Sheila Galloway
3rd= Brian Cornelius & Justin Hackett
5th= Geoff Cowie & John Rowland
5th= John Leibeschutz & David Berresford
7th= David Flacks & John Leather
7th= David Strawbridge & Tim Matthews
7th= David Olliver & Ian Kane
7th= Tony Cordery & Iqbal Ahmed
7th= Sandra Fenton & Dan Crofts
12th Olwen Brown & Pat Crossley
13th Christine Benson & Richard Acaster
14th Judy Brearley & David Pendlebury
15th= Paul & Hilda Williams
15th= David Clarke & Neil Seargent
15th= Shelagh Flett & Shirley Carter
18th= Andrew Woodcock & Hector Barker
18th= Clive Henderson & Brian Ripley
18th= Alan Jones & David Barton
18th= Bryan Edwards & Barry Jones


Swiss Teams 9th March (34 teams competed)

1 B Cornelius, S Fenton, J Hackett & M Goldsmith
2 B Pitts, P Broster, A Stephenson & S Matthews
3 M Byrne, A Morris, M Newman & D Debbage
4 J Armstrong, T Reveley, M Cantor & B Niccol
5 T Matthews, D Strawbridge, M Gawith & B Matthews
6 A Jones, D Pennington, S Shalom & B Souster
7 D Flacks, J Leather, J Hampson & J Marray
7 D Edwards, B Serres, P Lloyd & K Lloyd
9 D Adelman, A Hogg, D Williams & P Murphy
10 C Henderson, B Henderson, A Whittam & P Evans
11 D Olliver, R Semp, I Kane & K Hassell
11 S Woodcock, N Woodcock, A Barker & H Barker
13 S Norris, P Lang, A Barnes & R Greenhalgh
14 H Montgomery, C Jones, B Loveridge & B McNamara
14 J Smith, J Pye, T Capal & B Gwant
16 J Blakey, I Blakey, B Hirst & J Hassett
16 O Brown, J Griffith, I Stanley & P Crossley
18 D Cross, J Entwistle, P Gordon & P Barnes
19 A Jordan, E Ford, J Morris & J Morris
19 J Bayly, R Bayly, J Jones & R Jones

 

Tollemache
A fine performance by the Manchester county team who finished second in the inter county teams of eight final on the weekend of 15-16th February.  The players were John Holland, Michelle Brunner, John Hassett, Bill Hirst, Michael Byrne, Alex Morris, Bernard Goldenfield, Rhona Goldenfield, Adrian Kenworthy, Mike Goldsmith.  Non-playing captain was Jeff Smith.  Manchester's policy of picking promising young players seems to have worked, well done, especially Alex, Mike, Adrian and Mike.  Manchester (94 VPs) were well behind London (118 VPs), but comfortably ahead of Kent (85 VPs).


Gazette Trophy
The inter club teams of eight was contested at Manchester Bridge Club on 2nd Feb.  Victory and a place in the regional finals of the Garden Cities Trophy went to Manchester Bridge Club represented by Jeff Morris - Gary Hyett, Dave Debbage-Michael Newman, Mike Byrne-Alex Morris,Adrian Kenworthy Mike Goldsmith.  Five teams took part 2 each from Manchester and Cheadle Hulme and one from Marple.  Second were last year's winners Cheadle Hulme (Jeff Smith-Malcolm Robinson, David Barton-Alan Jones, Mary Costagliola-Derek Gray,Peter & Joyce Hishmurgh).


Junior Training Weekends
Jason Hackett has run a series of Junior Training Weekends at Manchester Bridge Club since September.  The latest one took place this weekend (1-2 Feb) with a team of eight match being played between the Juniors and a Manchester team.  Manchester won, but the standard of play was high from the Juniors and the practice and analysis sessions were of value to them.  Previous weekends have featured cross IMP pairs sessions and system discussions etc.  The English Junior teams recently won the Junior Camrose and Peggy Bayer trophies.Thanks to Jason for running these events and to Manchester Bridge Club for hosting them.  Also thanks to various Manchester players for providing overnight accommodation and participating in events.
 
 Manchester Congress 4-5th January

The Manchester Congress was held at the Renaissance Hotel.  Entries were up by 20% on last year.  Thanks to all Manchester Committee members who work so hard to make this event so successful.  Thanks also to sponsors, Kay, Webb and Co., Michelle's School of Bridge, Manchester Bridge Club and AS Antiques.  Thanks also to Church Street Antiques for the prize for the caption competition (see end of congress article).




Rhona 
Pairs winners  Rhona and Bernard Goldenfield.

 
  teams
The multiple teams was won by Bill Hirst , Michelle Brunner, John Hassett and Pablo Casselle.  

  Mens
Bill Hirst and John Armstrong with the Men's Pairs trophy.

  Ladies
 Irene Bowers and Betty McNamara Ladies Pairs winners.

  Roberts
 Jean and Adrian Roberts  Intermediate Pairs winners.

  Mixed
 Sue and Nick Woodcock of Lancs Mixed pairs winners.

  Open T
Andrew Woodcock, Ed Levy, Sue and Nick Woodcock Consolation Teams Winners

  open teams
Open Teams winners P.Barlow, P.Beckwith, D.Ackroyd, G.Johnson




Caption competition


The winner of the Prize Caption Competition, sponsored by Church Street Antiques, which featured  Boris Ewart and Paul Hackett in conversation was:
 
Gerry Cohen - congratulations Gerry. 
His captions were:
  "how old is that antique card table?"
  "same age as your bidding system".
 
The 'honourable mentions' will be printed in the next MCBA newsletter.

Pairs

1    B.Goldenfield    R.Goldenfield    62.31
2    J.Armstrong    B.Hirst        62.22                     (Men's pairs winners)
3    J.Rudolf    J.Liebeschuetz    61.58
4    N.Sandqvist    J.Holland    60.72
5    N.Woodcock    S.Woodcock    60.20                (Mixed pairs winners)
6    P.Hackett    J.DeBotton    59.66
7    H.Melbourne    A.Hirst        58.34
8    P.Casselle    M.Brunner    58.00
9    J.Hassett    M.Hassett    57.95
10    J.P.Hackett    R.Harper    57.53
11    R.Franks    D.Pennington    57.31
12    B.McNamara    I.Bowers    57.28                    (Ladies pairs winners)
13    J.Morris    M.Hirst    56.89
14    A.Jones    D.Barton    55.88
15    P.Burrows    D.Audley    55.26
16    T.Capal    J.Pye        55.01
17    A.Morris    M.Byrne    54.91
18    M.Alexander    D.Baskin    54.74
19    M.Goldsmith    D.McDouall    54.70
20    G.Burns    A.Lipson    54.31
21    S.Shalom    J.Mason    53.89
22    P.Jones    F.McCarthy    53.79
23    B.Cooke    J.Smith    53.26
24    I.Blakey    J.Blakey    53.24
25    M.Super    A.Super    52.88
26    D.Debbage    E.Levy        52.81
27    A.Nelson    K.Nelson    52.58
28    G.Clarke    P.Clarke    52.23
29    R.Garthwaite    H.Hobson    52.20
30    D.Duddell    C.Duddell    51.79
31    A.Roberts    J.Roberts    51.62                            (Intermediate pairs winners)
32    T.Smith    N.Senior    51.53
33    B.Kaye    R.Waddington    51.51
34    E.Glinnert    I.Grugulis    51.42
35    D.Edwards    M.Howe    51.30
36    P.Vose        M.Taylor    51.25
37    G.Jepson    S.Davies    50.81
38    T.Latham    J.Latham    50.76
39    M.Donegan    S.Mills        50.56                          (Masters pairs winners)
40    B.Hackett    M.Alexander    49.77
41    A.Purdy    A.Kenworthy    49.21
42    B.Wattleworth    E.Wattleworth    49.07
43    G.Bickley    A.Farquhar    49.02
44    G.Hiscoe    D.Dransfield    49.01
45    E.Rosenbaum    B.Lewis    48.65
46    J.Rowland    G.Cowie    48.51
47    C.Henderson    B.Henderson    48.29
48    P.Hand        J.Hand        48.23
49    S.Travers    E.Lighthill    48.18
50    R.Steedman    P.Crooks    47.90
51    D.Cross    J.Entwistle    47.80
52    B.White    J.White    47.67
53    N.Thomas    N.Marks    47.49
54    J.Fitzgerald    G.McMullan    47.15
55    L.Furnival    P.Booth    47.07
56    S.Gupta    Z.Shaikh    46.99
57    B.Ewart    J.Luck        46.91
58    P.Greaves    B.Greaves    46.34
59    S.Blaiwais    P.Maclese    46.19
60    A.Barlow    E.Burd        46.02
61    E.Roberts    A.Wilkinson    45.88
62    O.Fedorov    V.Chemeris    45.73
63    J.Browning    L.Johnson    45.72
64    J.Foster    I.Rhodes    45.06
65    J.Rickless    O.Hackett    44.95
66    L.Barnes    G.Campbell    44.43
67    S.Archer    H.Boydell    44.31
68    G.Whyte    W.Zuckerman    43.42
69    R.Acaster    R.Cooper    43.35
70    P.Morgan    J.Morgan    43.34
71    S.Hunter    B.Keen    42.84
72    D.Tattersall    S.Booth    42.72
73    M.Cragg    S.Chan        42.43
74    J.Hodgson    B.Williams    42.41
75    M.Hamilford    P.McAreavey    41.12
76    L.Bloohn    L.Williams    39.58
77    M.Noronha    E.Noronha    39.43
78    G.Sissman    D.Sissman    38.82
79    J.Berry        T.Berry    38.38
80    J.Parkinson    B.Parkinson    36.79

Teams

Championship Teams Final
1    P.Casselle,M.Brunner,J.Hassett,B.Hirst            149 VP
2    M.Byrne,A.Morris,H.Melbourne,A.Hirst            133
3    P.Hackett,J.DeBotton,N.Sandqvist,J.Holland            132
4    B.Cornelius,A.Mould,Justin Hackett,J.Armstrong        129
5    B.Goldenfield,R.Goldenfield,J.Luck,B.Ewart        128
6    A.Jones,J.Smith,D.Barton,D,Whyte                125
7    E.Lighthill,R.Semp,I.Kane,D.Oliver                121
8    T.Smith,N.Senior,Sandra Penfold,Stephen Penfold        116
9    P.Lang,M.Robinson,A.Barnes,S.Norris            115
10    T.Wilkinson,S.Challinor,A.Kirby,B.Dormond        111
11    I.Blakey,J.Blakey,M.Hirst,A.Hirst                108
12    E.Evans,I.Grugulis,S.Shalom,J.Mason            98
13    D.Stuart,A.Green,P.Hytner,J.Holmes                95               

Consolation Teams
1    N.Woodcock,S.Woodcock,A.Woodcock,E.Levy            139 VP
2    Y.Atherton,P.Burrows,R.Bayly,J.Bayly            138
3=    M.Halliwell,M.Ardron,F.Bell,R.Alexander            132
3=    Jason Hackett,R.Harper,M.Goldsmith,A.Kenworthy        132
3=    D.Debbage,M.Pitts,D.Audley,B.Pitts                132
6    R.Franks,D.Pennington,R.Jones,J.Jones            127
7    P.Booth,E.Clarke,P.Clarke,G.Clarke                126
8    P.Hishmurgh,J.Hishmurgh,P.Jordan,R.Jordan        115
9    J.Hood,W.Wattleworth,E.Wattleworth,C.Wade        108
10    R.Garthwaite,H.Hobson,E.Latham,J,Latham            107
11    H.Montgomery,C.Jones,R.Loveridge,E.McNamara        105
12    I.Bowers,D.Berry,W.Sutherland,D.Jacques            102
13    G.McMullan,J.Fitzgerald,M.Hamilford,P.McReavey    97

Open Teams
1    P.Barlow,P.Beckwith,D.Ackroyd,G.Johnson        78 IMP
2    D.Cross,J.Entwistle,P.Barnes,P.Gordon            30
3=    C.Bickerdike,S.Bickerdike,M.Cragg,S.Chan            28
3=    A.Roberts,J.Roberts,A.Wilkinson,E.Roberts            28
5    T.Middleton,C.Fisher,A.Nelson,K.Nelson            25
6    K.Burton,N.Pearce,J.Morris,J.Morris                19
7    M.Super,A.Super,B.Cooke,E.Rosenbaum            14
8=    S.Mattinson,M.Smith,P.Harrison,P.Kenyon            13
8=    R.Waddington,S.Lewis,F.McCarthy,P.Jones            13
10    D.Edwards,M.Howe,D.Coltman,S.Stott            2
11    D.Tobias,B.Kaye,G.Cohen,B.Mendleson            1
12    R.Verber,S.Mattison,G.Sissman,D.Sissman            -19
13    B.White,J.White,P.Burton,L.Burton                -24
14    M.Alexander,D.Baskin,M.Alexander,B.Hackett        -32
15    A.Brown,J.Brown,B.Beever,G.Currie            -46
16    O.Fedorov,V.Chemeris,D.Dransfield,G.Hiscoe        -61
17    D.Adelman,P.Murphy,P.Berens,P.Berens            -69

NOVICES SESSION 1

NORTH-SOUTH
1    Anne Jeater        Barbara Moore        63.49%
2    Steve Mcracken        Lynne Mcracken        62.70
3    Fiona Goode        Gerald Slack        54.37
4    John Sayers        Barry Hobden        53.97
5    Tim O’Connor        Richard O’Connor    52.78
6    E.Howard        Rachel Howard        51.59
7    Jessica Smith        Gillian Ledler        40.87
8    G.Benson        B.Ardern        35.32
9    Adele    Emm        Pasqualle Emm        34.92

EAST-WEST
1    Lilian Syme        Helen Herdman        63.10
2    Neil Black        Audrey Black        54.37
3=    Alec Stoll        Sid Gold            51.59
3=    Colin Skelton        Eddie Thornton-Chan    51.59
5    Brenda    Swales        Barbara Dickie        50.40
6    Ann Gee            Liz Neild        49.29
7    E.Campbell        A.Brierley        48.81
8    Eve Carter        Lewis Honny        43.25
9    Peter Cox        Jean Dawson        37.70

NOVICES SESSION 3

NORTH-SOUTH
1    Dave Matthews        Lynn Matthews        64.29
2    Marlene Kaye        Myra Lazarus        61.11
3    Ian Simpson        Bryan Baker        54.37
4    Anne Jeater        Barbara Moore        53.17
5    Diane Toller        Sue Skimmer        51.98
6    John Laughton        John Sayers        50.79
7    Robert Price        Judy Hearson        48.81
8    Amy Stout        Tony Gu            37.30
9    Ann Gee            Liz Neild        30.16

EAST-WEST
1    Alec Stoll        Sid Gold            72.22
2    Barry Hobden        Malcolm Lucky        57.94
3    B.Ainsbury        J.Ainsbury        53.17
4    Jean Dawson        Roger Richardson    49.21
5    Karen Leigh        Helen Reid        48.41
6    Joyce Shepherd        Betty Seed        47.62
7    A.Talbot            F.Jacks            46.43
8    Alan Burrell        David Ellis        40.87
9    Bill Whiteley        Gwen Raison        36.11

NOVICES SESSION 4

NORTH-SOUTH
1    Ivor Rosenberg        Howard Weinstock    62.70
2    Bryan Baker        Ian Simpson        58.73
3    Dave Matthews        Lynn Matthews        56.75
4    Alan Burrell        David Ellis        48.81
5    Joan Butterworth        Tim O’Aspelmeier    47.62
6    Marlene Kaye        Myra Lazarus        46.83
7    Diane Trotter        Sue Skinner        42.06
8    Eileen Amara        Georgie Kirk        37.70

EAST-WEST
1    B.Ainsbury        J.Ainsbury        59.26
2=    Ann Gee            Liz Neild        54.17
2=    Margaret Skimmer    Heather Skimmer        54.17
4    Malcolm Lockey        Barry Hobden        51.85
5    Bill Whiteley        Gwen Raison        50.46
6    John  Sayers        John Laughton        49.54
7    Anne Turner        Judy Stelfax        48.15
8    Nigel Catterall        Phil Hayward        42.59
9    Peter Gosling        Robert Price        41.67




Pachabo Qualifier 2002-2003
 
Round 1  
Play by 1st Dec
Round 2  
Play by 1st Feb 
  Semi Final 
Play by 1st Apr
Final  
Play 26th Apr
Winner
J. Blakey Blakey +80



B. Kaye





Blakey


P. Lang
Audley +2



D. Audley


Capal







T. Capal
Capal



B. Lewis


J. Morris






R. Goldenfield
J. Morris



J. Morris






J. Morris


G. Burns
G. Burns



H. Kay



Teams
D.AUDLEY                   F.Brown, M.Bass, C.Stops               
J.BLAKEY                     I.Blakey, J.Smith, S. Travers
G.BURNS                     A.Lipson, A.N.Others
T.CAPAL                      G.Hyett, A.Kenworthy, M.Goldsmith, B Ewart
R.GOLDENFIELD        B.Goldenfield,  B.Hirst, J.Hassett, M.Brunner, J.Holland
H.KAY                          B.Cooke, A.N.Others   
B.KAYE                        D.Tobias, G.Cohen,B.Mendlesohn   
P.LANG                        M.Robinson, P&J.Hishmurgh
B.LEWIS                       A.Smalley, K.Comrie, C.Comrie, M.Ardron, S.Herman
J.MORRIS                     L.Klein, M.Byrne, A.Morris, D.Debbage   

Manchester Bridge Club 25th Anniversary
The Manchester Bridge club celebrated its 25th anniversary with a series of special events and a party on the 30th August.

The main bridge event was the invitational teams over the weekend of 30-31 August, with international teams from Denmark, Ireland, Isle of Man and Wales competing with the English Ladies team an English Junior Team and many local teams.



jeff Dave


Manchester Bridge Club Directors
Jeff Morris and Dave Debbage







  25



  ladies

Rhona Goldenfield, Michelle Brunner, Tracy Capal, Maggie Pierce (Wales)

  Olivia

Olivia Hackett

  Henry Jim

 Manchester's elder statesman Henry Huggill with Jim Morris

  Alex Michael

Manchester's leading Junior pair Michael Byrne and Alex Morris


 Doug Dunn

Invitation Teams in play.  In the centre facing camera is Doug Dunn returning to Manchester for a first visit for 20 years.


  Heather Nicola

English Ladies Internationals Heather Dhondy and Nicola Smith

Roy Higson Cup and Plate Finals

The finals took place at Manchester Bridge Club on Sunday 6th April.



  Cup

Roy Higson Cup Final 2003


1  Sedgeley                                     137.00
Sid Travers, Geoff Fink, Leslie Hyman, Sid Leighton, George Balon, Len Gorodkin
(for Sid Travers and Geoffrey Fink this win comes nearly 50 years after their first Manchester competition win).
 2  Isolated Menaces Minus One  123.00
Isolated Menacess - Michelle Brunner, Boris Ewart Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield 
 3= DJ Jam                                      107.00 
Dave McDouall, John Holland, Mike Goldsmith, Craig Fisher 
 3= Manchester A                          107.00
Maurice and Ann Super, Jeff Morris, Alex Morris  
 5  Dash                                           82.00
 6= Acolytes                                    78.00 
 6= Axmen                                       78.00 
 8  Finesse                                       71.00   
 9  Morton's Spoon                         70.00   
10  Endplayed                                 47.00  

Quiz question:  I took pictures of all but one table in play in the final.  By accident I missed who?  See bottom of page for answer.

  Cup

Sid Travers and Geoffrey Fink of Sedgeley in play against Mike Goldsmith and Craig Fisher

Cup 

Maurice Super, Sandra Fenton, Ann Super and Brian Cornelius

  Cup

David Olliver, Howard Kay, Ian Kane and Bob Cooke

  Cup

Anne Edwards, Robert Jones, Anna Drysdale and Norman Southern

  Cup

Alan Mould, Alex Morris, Paul Hackett and Jeff Morris

  Cup

Peter Hishmurgh, Bernard Goldenfield, Joyce Hishmurgh and Rhona Goldenfield

  Cup

John Holland, Len Gorodkin, Dave McDouall and George Balon

  Cup

?, Eve Lighthill, Gill Griffiths and Raymond Semp

  Cup

Mary Costaglia, ?, Derek Gray, ?


Plate Final                 
 1  Palatine Players             121.00
Jim Johnston, Dhun Daji, John Farmer, Bob Laughton
 2  Tempo                             114.00
Caryl Bloch, David Pennington, Peter Hodgson, Mike Parr 
 3  Whitefield Albatrosses   102.00
Bernard Kaye, J Samuels, G Cohen, Boris Mendlesohn 
 4= Splinter Group                 86.00
 4= Cheadle Dummies           86.00
 6  Exsalians                           85.00 
 7  The Dp's                            83.00
 8  The Prs                              78.00
 9  Mystical Machine Gun     73.00
10  Psykes                               72.00

Roy Higson Plate Final

Roy Higson Plate Final 2003

Plate





Quiz answer:  I missed Boris Ewart, Michelle Brunner, Peter and Rita Jordan.


League 2002-2003

  Premier Div. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 P Total Ave
1 The Curry Eaters * 28 14 22 20 19 17 30 26 6 AVE+ 10 204.11 20.41 1st
2 IMPs R Us 2 * 26 17 13 17 9 25 22 29 25 10 185.00 18.50
3 D.J.Jam 16 4 * 22 21 20 21 18 1 25 30 10 178.00 17.80
4 Isolated Menaces minus one 8 13 8 * 20 14 20 22 28 23 9 10 165.00 16.50
5 Agamemnon 10 17 9 10 * 14 18 17 15 27 18 10 155.00 15.50
6 Double Trouble 11 13 10 16 16 * 24 13 12 16 19 10 150.00 15.00
7 The Splinters 13 21 9 10 12 6 * 24 16 14 24 10 149.00 14.90
8 Hanna and her Sisters 0 5 12 8 13 17 6 * 25 17 17 10 120.00 12.00 R
9 Manchester J 4 8 29 2 15 18 14 5 * 12 9 10 116.00 11.60 R
10 Manchester A 24 1 5 7 3 14 16 13 18 * 11 10 112.00 11.20 R
11 Manchester H DF
5 0 21 12 11 6 13 21 19 * 10 108.00 10.80 R
  Div_1A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 P Total Ave
1 DASH * 18 17 9 30 18 30 18 30 11 9 181.00 20.11 1st
2 Proteus 12 * 7 6 27 30 11 24 30 30 9 177.00 19.67 2nd
3 Manchester S 13 23 * 27 15 17 18 7 11 20 9 151.00 16.78
4 The DPs 21 24 3 * 0 28 13 9 11 22 9 131.00 14.56
5 Whitefield Albatrosses 0 3 15 30 * 15 3 16 26 20 9 128.00 14.22
6 Palatine Players 12 0 13 2 15 * 18 20 30 15 9 125.00 13.89
7 Milkmen 0 19 12 17 27 12 * 12 11 15 9 125.00 13.89
8 Morton's Spoon 12 6 23 21 14 10 18 * 5 15 9 124.00 13.78
9 Canute B 0 0 19 19 4 0 19 25 * 22 9 108.00 12.00 R
10 Woodentops 19 0 10 8 10 15 15 15 8 * 9 100.00 11.11 R
  Div_1B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 P Total Ave
1 Tempo * 22 27 9 5 11 16 25 20 30 9 165.00 18.33 1st
2 Finesse 8 * 19 25 11 29 13 27 19 14 9 165.00 18.33 2nd
3 Acolytes 3 11 * 19 17 13 20 28 19 20 9 150.00 16.67
4 Cheadle Dummies 21 5 11 * 26 7 24 13 15 25 9 147.00 16.33
5 Sedgeley 25 19 13 4 * 14 19 16 10 22 9 142.00 15.78
6 The North Star 19 1 17 23 16 * 26 2 16 5 9 125.00 13.89
7 Scattered Values 14 17 10 6 11 4 * 19 30 14 9 125.00 13.89
8 Bridge Over Troubled Water 5 3 2 17 14 28 11 * 18 15 9 113.00 12.56
9 Radbroke Bears 10 11 11 15 20 14 0 12 * 20 9 113.00 12.56 R
10 AstraZeneca Ace Inhibitors 0 16 10 5 8 25 16 15 10 * 9 105.00 11.67 R
  Div_2A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 P Total Ave
1 Altrincham A * 30 15 17 18 30 21 27 AVE+ 8 183.79 22.97 1st
2 Red Bull 0 * 17 23 20 24 18 24 AVE+ 8 149.50 18.69 2nd
3 The Young Lochinvars 15 13 * 6 23 16 13 30 15 8 131.00 16.38
4 Hydrangeas 13 7 24 * 17 13 25 4 AVE+ 8 124.86 15.61
5 Brookdale Club 12 10 7 13 * 8 15 29 29 8 123.00 15.38
6 Handforth Hall A 0 6 14 17 22 * 12 AVE+ 27 8 117.50 14.69
7 Manchester Aces 9 12 17 5 15 18 * 10 AVE+ 8 106.64 13.33
8 Stratos 3 6 0 26 1 DF 20 * 21 8 77.00 9.63 R
9 Woodlands DF
DF
15 DF 1 3 DF 9 * 8 28.00 3.50 R
  Div_2B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 P Total Ave
1 Hindsight Convention * 13 23 24 10 28 18 30 30 8 176.00 22.00 1st
2 Watchus 17 * 13 1 19 23 18 26 25 8 142.00 17.75 2nd
3 Manchester Cardinals 7 17 * 9 19 15 30 7 29 8 133.00 16.63
4 The Prestbury Clubbers 6 29 21 * 9 14 16 14 19 8 128.00 16.00
5 Psykes 20 11 11 21 * 11 16 17 14 8 121.00 15.13
6 The PRs 2 7 15 16 19 * 15 15 29 8 118.00 14.75
7 Besses Force 12 12 0 14 14 15 * 15 30 8 112.00 14.00
8 Marple D 0 4 23 16 13 15 15 * 24 8 110.00 13.75 R
9 Canute C 0 5 1 11 16 1 0 6 * 8 40.00 5.00 R
  Div_3A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 P Total Ave
1 Penine Predators * 19 30 26 16 22 26 26 28 8 193.00 24.13 1st
2 Petersfield 11 * 7 17 15 30 19 16 30 8 145.00 18.13 2nd
3 Monton Misfits 0 23 * 15 7 14 21 27 21 8 128.00 16.00
4 Rochdale Aces 4 13 15 * 29 18 15 11 22 8 127.00 15.88
5 Stretford 14 15 23 1 * 8 12 27 21 8 121.00 15.13
6 AstraZeneca Aces 8 0 16 12 22 * 19 18 18 8 113.00 14.13
7 Grosvenor Wednesday 4 11 9 15 18 11 * 22 20 8 110.00 13.75
8 Warrington Warriors 4 14 3 19 3 12 8 * 16 8 79.00 9.88 R
9 Bloohn's Babes 2 0 9 8 9 12 10 14 * 8 64.00 8.00 R
  Div_3B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 P Total Ave
1 Davenport A * 17 26 18 AVE+ 23 13 17 X 7 132.00 18.86 1st
2 Trio 13 * 12 7 14 28 28 10 W 7 112.00 16.00 2nd
3 Endplayed 4 18 * 19 12 6 29 21 X 7 109.00 15.57
4 Close Call 12 23 11 * 9 16 18 16 X 7 105.00 15.00
5 The Odd Couples  DF
16 18 21 * 14 DF 29 X 7 98.00 14.00
6 Poem of Ecstasy 7 2 24 14 16 * 14 20 W 7 97.00 13.86
7 Old Hands 17 2 1 12 AVE+ 16 * 23 X 7 89.00 12.71
8 Altrincham Z 13 20 9 14 1 10 7 * X 7 74.00 10.57 R
9 Stockport Golfers X X X X X X X X * 0 0.00 -
  Div_4A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 P Total Ave
1 Splinter Group * 11 17 17 27 23 20 24 21 26 9 186.00 20.67 1st
2 Zeneca Kings 19 * 20 13 23 19 16 17 11 30 9 168.00 18.67 2nd
3 The Cheshire Pack 13 10 * 14 8 15 25 23 27 29 9 164.00 18.22
4 Radbroke Hopefuls 13 17 16 * 16 11 13 19 22 24 9 151.00 16.78
5 The Shakers 3 7 22 14 * 15 6 23 25 29 9 144.00 16.00
6 Manchester Nebulae 7 11 15 19 15 * 21 19 17 19 9 143.00 15.89
7 Midland Railway 10 14 5 17 24 9 * 18 4 21 9 122.00 13.56
8 Wookie's Warriors 6 13 7 11 7 11 12 * 21 20 9 108.00 12.00
9 The Bridge Builders 9 19 3 8 5 13 26 9 * 16 9 108.00 12.00 R
10 Four No Frumps 4 0 1 6 1 11 9 10 14 * 9 56.00 6.22 R
  Div_4B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 P Total Ave
1 The Golfers * 14 18 16 15 23 28 21 30 20 9 185.00 20.56 1st
2 Mystical Machine Gun 16 * 16 9 16 19 30 9 26 28 9 169.00 18.78 2nd
3 The Gamblers 12 14 * 22 19 13 15 19 18 15 9 147.00 16.33
4 AZ Stars 14 21 8 * 27 15 13 14 20 13 9 145.00 16.11
5 Prestbury B 15 14 11 3 * 16 17 25 16 24 9 141.00 15.67
6 Shell Bridge Club 7 11 17 15 14 * 20 30 12 14 9 140.00 15.56
7 The Spinning Tops 2 0 15 17 13 10 * 19 18 18 9 112.00 12.44
8 Handforth Hall C 9 21 11 16 5 0 11 * 15 24 9 112.00 12.44
9 Ruff Diamonds 0 4 12 10 14 18 12 15 * 17 9 102.00 11.33 R
10 Lindow Commoners 10 2 15 17 6 16 12 6 13 * 9 97.00 10.78 R
  Div_5A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 P Total Ave
1 Brookdale A * 16 16 20 12 29 22 26 25 X 8 166.00 20.75 1st
2 Underclubbed 14 * 15 29 22 11 8 30 18 X 8 147.00 18.38 2nd
3 Palatine Panthers 14 15 * 17 16 24 21 16 19 W 8 142.00 17.75
4 Northern Lights 10 1 13 * 18 23 26 26 25 X 8 142.00 17.75
5 Hanley 18 8 14 12 * 14 21 13 22 W 8 122.00 15.25
6 Brookdale Spades 1 19 6 7 16 * 27 9 19 W 8 104.00 13.00
7 Radbroke Acolholics 8 22 9 4 9 3 * 23 22 X 8 100.00 12.50
8 Pam's Predators 4 0 14 4 17 21 7 * 14 X 8 81.00 10.13
9 MSB Galaxies 5 12 11 5 8 11 8 16 * X 8 76.00 9.50
10 The CABBs X X X X X X X X X * 0 0.00 -
  Div_5B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 P Total Ave
1 Slightly Unbalanced * 19 17 20 30 21 29 23 20 30 9 209.00 23.22 1st
2 Shine 11 * 15 30 15 19 23 24 30 16 9 183.00 20.33 2nd
3 Klinger's Klan 13 15 * 14 5 18 22 16 25 30 9 158.00 17.56
4 Glossop Acolytes 10 0 16 * 8 22 30 30 ave+ 19 9 155.75 17.31
5 Mark's Rejects 0 15 25 22 * 23 14 19 12 21 9 151.00 16.78
6 The Monday Girls 9 11 12 8 7 * 11 19 13 17 9 107.00 11.89
7 The Enigmas 1 7 8 0 16 19 * 14 16 24 9 105.00 11.67
8 Park Lane Knaves 7 6 14 0 11 11 16 * 23 15 9 103.00 11.44
9 The Virgins 10 0 5 df 18 17 14 7 * 20 9 91.00 10.11
10 The Dragons 0 14 0 11 9 13 6 15 10 * 9 78.00 8.67
  Newcomers 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 P Total Ave
1 Burtt's Belles * 22 19 17 20 18 24 21 20 8 161.00 20.13 1st
2 Sisters + Two 8 * 10 5 25 15 20 AVE+ 30 8 131.00 16.38
3 Sharp Intake 11 20 * 13 12 26 30 4 11 8 127.00 15.88
4 The Ruff Diamonds 13 25 17 * 6 22 9 AVE+ 15 8 125.00 15.63
5 The Slammers 10 5 18 24 * 18 23 16 5 8 119.00 14.88
6 Barbara's Yarboroughs 12 15 4 8 12 * 15 AVE+ 27 8 111.00 13.88
7 The Kids 6 10 0 21 7 15 * 14 25 8 98.00 12.25
8 MSB Sparklers 9 DF 26 DF 14 DF 16 * 24 8 89.00 11.13
9 Magicians 10 0 19 15 25 3 5 6 * 8 83.00 10.38