Manchester County
Bridge Association

Home League Goldstone Calendar Minutes County Honours
International Honours
Books System
Links Cup PotY Clubs Officers National Honours
History Problems Teaching
Archive
1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017

2002 News and Results

Ben Franks

  Hirsts

Father and son pairing of Bill Hirst and Andy Hirst triumphed in the Ben Franks Pairs on 8th December at Manchester Bridge Club.  A turnout of 42 pairs was the largest for several years, stretching the organisational skills of tournament director Dave Debbage who had to cope with upstairs and downstairs sections (we consoled him with the fact that it was good exercise).  Second were half time leaders Jeff Smith and Mark Halliwell, third Mike Byrne and Alex Morris, fourth David Audley and Frank Brown.  It was good to see two school pupil pairs competing, Elizabeth Roberts and A Wilkinson finishing well up in the field.

         1st  B Hirst A Hirst .......................   59.20 %

           2nd  M Halliwell J Smith .............  58.39 %

           3rd  A Morris M Byrne ...............  58.28 %

           4th  F Brown D Audley ................   58.22 %
           5th  J Hand P Hand ......................  56.92 %
           6th  G Rice S Bielecki ..................  56.59 %
           7th  D Barton D Whyte ................  55.99 %
           8th  E Roberts A Wilkinson .......... 55.72 %
           9th= D McDouall J Holland ........... 54.47 %
           9th= D Pennington R Franks ......... 54.47 %
           9th= JC Roberts F Bell .................. 54.47 %
          12th  G Finks S Travers .................. 54.41 %
          13th  D Stuart A Green ................... 53.92 %
          14th  K Nelson A Nelson .................53.59 %
          15th  T Capal A Kenworthy .............53.10 %
          16th  W White J White .................... 53.00 %
          17th  D Cross J Entwistle ...............  52.29 %
          18th  P Foster J Liebeschuetz ..........52.12 %
          19th  M Borley G Horton .................51.31 %
          20th  R Jones J Jones ......................51.14 %
          21st  I Blakey J Blakey .................. 50.76 %
          22nd  L Williams L Bloohn .............. 50.33 %
          23rd  D Dhaji D Hammonds .............50.27 %
          24th  A Purdy  P Hackett ..................50.00 %
          25th  E Lighthill P Lang .................   49.95 %
          26th  R Lighton B Ewart .................. 49.67 %
          27th  R Gupta S Mattinson .............. 49.51 %
          28th  R Acaster P Burrows ............... 49.46 %
          29th  C Ryall J Marray ....................  49.24 %
          30th  C Lee R Turner ......................   48.53 %
          31st  J Fitzgerald G Mcmullan .......... 47.98 %
          32nd  S Booth D Tattersall ...............  47.44 %
          33rd  G Farrington P Green ..............  46.35 %
          34th  S Blaiwais M Taylor ................. 45.86 %
          35th  AD Roberts J M Roberts ..........45.37 %
          36th  B Kaye R Waddington ...............44.28 %
          37th  I Bowers E Rose ......................  44.01 %
          38th  I Grugulis B Lewis ..................   43.36 %
          39th  O Hackett M Goldsmith ............43.25 %
          40th  A McKillop T McCauchey .........38.78 %
          41st  C Fisher A Stout ......................   34.91 %
          42nd  P Emm J Marvin ....................... 25.60 %

December Newsletter
Newsletter
Solutions

EBU Road Show

The EBU road show came to Manchester Bridge Club on Friday 22nd November.

The EBU General Manager Terry Collier, John Pain (Bridge for All) and Christine Duckworth (Education) presented EBU plans for youth, general membership development and tournament bridge.  The presentations were well received and generated a considerable amount of discussion.  The EBU officers went away with a useful input from Manchester and Lancashire members.  Also in attendance for a while was Keith Bradley, the local MP.

EBU 

EBU Consultation Team with attendees and Keith Bradley MP

Front row Denis Robson (EBU Chairman), Jeff Morris (EBU Board member and director of Manchester Bridge Club)
John Pain (Bridge for All Manager EBU) and Keith Bradley MP for Manchester Withington
Behind them Eve Lighthill (Manchester CBA Chairman), Terry Collier (EBU Manager) and Dawn Mertens (EBU)


Manchester Qualify for Tolly
Manchester came second in their qualifying group of the Tollemache inter counties teams of eight on 23rd-24th November, qualifying for the final.  Congratulations to the team of Michelle Brunner, John Holland, Gary Hyett, Boris Ewart, Adrian Kenworthy, Mike Goldsmith, Mike Byrne, Alex Morris, John Hassett and Bill Hirst.  Npc was Jeff Smith.


Mini Bridge

  mini

Teacher David Adelman with Mini Bridge Pupils
at Manchester Bridge Club

David Adelman is spearheading a drive to get mini bridge taught to gifted primary school pupils in Manchester.  He is currently teaching sessions in several primary schools and trying to get funds for more.  Here he is pictured with school children who were enjoying a short Autumn half  term course at Manchester Bridge Club.

Mary leaves Manchester - end of an era

  Mary

A party was held for Mary Higson after the duplicate at Manchester Bridge Club on 9th October.  Mary will be leaving the Manchester area soon to live near her son in Esher.  Mary has been associated with bridge organisation in Manchester since the 1950's and during the Sixties and early Seventies she ran the league, cup, tournaments and congresses as well as being secretary.  This was practically a full time job.  She continued as tournament secretary until 1999.  All Manchester players are grateful for the huge amount of time and effort that she has put in on their behalf.  Bridge in Manchester would never have flourished so successfully without Mary.  As a player she had many successes, she won the league at least once, the Cup twice and the Ben Franks pairs once, as well as numerous congress events.  She has continued to play regularly at the Manchester and Cheadle Hulme clubs.  We shall miss her cheerful smile and friendly manner and wish her good luck with her move.

October Newsletter
Newsletter

Huggill Trophy
Congratulations to the Manchester Team who won the annual triangular match against Lancashire and Merseyside on 12th October at Merseyside Bridge Club.

Representing Manchester were:-
 
Howard Kay, Bob Cooke, Jeff Smith,  Maurice Super                     (74 VPs)
Irving Blakey, Joy Blakey, Peter Hishmurgh, Joyce Hishmurgh     (102 VPs)
Mary Costagliola, Peter Hodgson, Dhun Daji, Howard Stubbings     (81VPs)
Alan Jones, David Barton, Ray Semp,  Eve Lighthill                        (92 VPs)

Jeff Smith was a late replacement for Ann Super, average was 80 VPs.

1st    Manchester    349 VPs
2nd    Lancashire     317 VPs
3rd    Merseyside    294 VPs


English Trials

Gary Hyett and Alan Mould playing with John Collings and Martin Jones of Coventry finished second in the trials earning themselves a play off match against Paul Hackett, Tony Waterlow, John Armstrong and Danny Davies to decide who represents England in a European event.  That match will take place in January.

Ed Levy's team (Alex Morris, Michael Byrne and  Andrew Woodcock of Lancs.), who had done extremely well to reach the second stage of the trials, gained valuable experience, but were not well placed.

As a result of their placing in the trials Gary and Alan have been selected to play for England in two matches in the current series.  When they have played these they will have equalled Danny and Reuben Myers Manchester partnership record of five matches in the Camrose series.  However, Alan and Gary have also represented Great Britain in a European and also each played one other Camrose with different partners.

Great Northern Swiss Pairs
A fine win for Mark Halliwell and Mike Ardron with a score of 72% in a field of 164 pairs at Risley on 5-6th October.  Third were David Barton and Alan Jones.  For full list of results see EBU web site.

Nicko match win for Whitefield
In the first round of the NICKO the Whitefield Golf Club team of Bernard Kaye, Tobias, Mendelson and Cohen beat Sandra Penfold's team, last year's finalists from Bradford.

World Championships
Michelle Brunner and Rhona Goldenfield played for the England Ladies Team in Montreal in the McConnell Cup from August 16th to 31st.  The team qualified for the knock out stages and lost in the quarter finals to The Netherlands.

President's Cup

Manchester won the President's Cup held at the Eden BC, Carlisle on the weekend of 3rd to 4th August.
The team was Jeff Smith - David Adelman, Michael Newman - Mike Byrne, Adrian Kenworthy - Mike Goldsmith, Dave Baskin - Derry McCarthy (Sat), Peter & Joyce Hishmurgh (Sun).
Seven teams took part - Manchester, Yorkshire, Lancashire, N.Wales, Cumbria, Merseyside, Mid-Wales.
Format was all-play-all sixteen board matches. Manchester led throughout, though Yorkshire made a late charge to get close.
First Three - Manchester 89 VPs, Yorkshire 85 VPs, Merseyside 77 VPs.

August Newsletter
Newsletter

Manchester One Day Swiss Teams

This event at Risley on 28th July was won by Michelle Brunner, Rhona Goldenfield, John Hassett and Bernard Goldenfield
 
3rd were  Jeff Smith, Jackie Pye, David Barton and Alan Jones

For full results see the EBU competitions page


Yorkshire match

Manchester beat Yorkshire on 6th July in the annual inter county match.  


Manchester                                                               Aggregate Score
1    D.Barton    D.Whyte        L.Klein    J.Morris               1520
2    F.Bell        J.Roberts        M.Costagliola    D.Gray       -150   
3    J.Smith    M.Halliwell     A.Nelson    K.Nelson              -210
4    J.Hassett    B.Hirst         M.Goldsmith    A.Kenworthy 4740
5    I.Blakey    J.Blakey        S.Travers    L.Gorodkin          -590
6    H.Kay        B.Cooke        D.Debbage    E.Lighthill        450

Yorkshire
1    G.Jepson    D.Musson        R.Pike        D.Robinson
2    D.Coley    D.Waxman        T.Gisborne    S.Davies
3    R.Winter    S.Teshome        M.Marston    P.Tempest
4    R.Jepson    A.Brosgill        B.Townsend    N.Woolven
5    G.Newman    A.Golding        B.Grayson    J.O’Sullivan
6    J.Procter    D.Lewis        S.Davies    S.Galloway

Manchester led by 2420 points at half time and won by 5760 aggregate points.
The match was run in the usual format of twelve 3-board rounds with each pair playing every other pair. Manchester gained an early lead and although there was a near 3000 swing back to Yorkshire in one set, Manchester led throughout emerging as comfortable winners. Particularly outstanding was Team 4 which along with Team 1 accounted for most of the winning margin. There was no team with a big deficit, so the whole Manchester team played well .

Thanks to Jeff Smith for this report.

Commonwealth Games 2002

Tuesday to Saturday 16th-20th July

In the final matches Patron (Tony Forrester, John Armstrong, Paul, Jason and Justin Hackett) beat Canada (Judith and Nick Gartaganis, Gordon Campbell and Keith Balcombe) by 27 IMPs and Wales (Gary and Dafydd Jones, Peter Goodman and Adam Dunn, Tim Rees and Filip Kurbalija) beat Maple (Bernard Goldenfield and John Holland, Gary Hyett and Boris Ewart, John Hassett and Bill Hirst) by 6 IMPs.  Bronze medal went to India (C R Bandrinath, K R Venkataraman, P Sridharen, R Krishnan, Sunit Chokshi and S Sundarraman) the winners of the consolation event.  Second in the consolation were the Manchester CBA team of Jeff Smith, Sid Travers, Joy and Irving Blakey, an excellent result, ahead of Northern Ireland, Singapore, Merseyside CBA, Evans and England.

  Sid
Sid Travers (facing camera) and Jeff Smith in play in the consolation event

  Blakeys
Irving and Joy Blakey playing against David and Jean Keen of Liverpool

  Whitworth
The consolation event in the Whitworth Hall

  Smolski
Roman Smolski once of Yorkshire and England now playing for Bermuda

  Wales
The Welsh Silver medal winning team
Peter Goodman, Adam Dunn, Filip Kurbalija, Dafydd Jones, Tim Rees, Jim Luck (NPC), Gareth Jones

  Fung
Bill Fung Chairman of Maple Financial Services - main sponsors of event
Bill was resident and played bridge in Manchester in the seventies

  Ed Tracy
Ed Levy and Tracy Capal in the consolation event

  Callaghan
Brian Callaghan (facing camera) and David Burn of the England Team

  Barton
David Barton (in white jumper!) and Leslie Klein

Friday - Canada beat Wales by 7 IMPs over 48 boards (this is the match for Gold and Silver medals). Patron 1 (Hacketts, Forrester, Armstrong) beat Maple (Patron 2 Boris Ewart's Manchester team) by 92 IMPs.

Final Group tables at end of play on Thursday, Wales made a late rally, winning their last match well while Australia lost heavily to Pakistan.  Wales will play Canada in one semi-final, while the two patron's teams will play in the other semi-final on Friday.  The Final is on Saturday.  The remaining teams play a consolation event.


Group A

1 Canada 315
2 Patron 2 297
3 India 284
4 England 246
5 Scotland 228
6 Zimbabwe 226
7 Trinidad & Tobago 220
8 Singapore 217
9 Kenya 207
10 Sri Lanka 205
11 Jamaica 204
12 Isle of Man 203
13 Jersey 189
14 Mauritius 175
15 Antigua & Barbuda 168

Group B

1 Patron 1 277
2 Wales 274
3 Australia 266
4 Pakistan 258
5 Northern Ireland 257
6 South Africa 240
7 Bermuda 230
8 Malaysia 220
9 Guyana 210
10 Guernsey 208
11 Uganda 203
11 Malta 203
13 St Lucia 197
14 Barbados 184
15 Tanzania 165



Gary Boris 
Gary Hyett and Boris Ewart in play against Jamaica (watching is MCBA Treasurer Bernard Kaye)


  Forrester
Tony Forrester and John Armstrong concentrating deeply


  Hassett
John Hassett playing the contract while Bill Hirst counts the tricks


  Price
David Price (facing camera) and David Mossop of the England Team


  VuGraph
The VuGraph room at the Commonwealth games


  Board 25
The VuGraph showing Thursday's Board 25

This swingy deal caused trouble in many matches
Malaysia managed to play this in 4H -4 E-W and 5D doubled -3 N-S
in the VuGraph match against Bermuda


  Eric
Erik Kokish of Canada - Chief VuGraph commentator




A vast army of Manchester volunteers was in place at the Whitworth Hall to ensure that the Commonwealth Games started running smoothly on a  beautiful Manchester day.

Whitworth 

Play in progress at the Whitworth Hall

and some of the star players below


Tony 

Tony Forrester
M R 
Michelle Brunner and Rhona Goldenfield
Hacketts 
Paul and Justin Hackett




European Championships

Congratulations to Michelle Brunner and Rhona Goldenfield playing for the England Women's Team who finished in the Bronze Medal position at Salsomaggiore.

Link to European Championship page

Michelle Isolates the Menace

In the European match against Austria the following deal was appropriately played by the captain of Manchester's Isolated Menaces team.

 
    S K109765    
    H J    
    D 95    
    C Q1092    
S 3
    S AJ84
H KQ98643     H A75
D Q6     D J
C J53     C AK764
    S Q2    
    H 102    
    D AK1087432
   
    C 8
   
Dealer S N/S vul.

South opened 4 Diamonds.  Michelle (West) overcalled 4 Hearts and Rhona raised to 6 Hearts.

After a Diamond was led to the King and a trump switch won in hand, Michelle ruffed her remaining Diamond, drew the last trump with the Heart Ace, played Spade Ace and ruffed a Spade.  Then a Club to the King and another Spade ruff ensured that North was controlling Spades (isolating the menace).  Then Michelle ran all the trumps to squeeze North in the black suits for the twelfth trick.

In the other room England played in 5 Diamonds which was made on a misdefence - 17 IMPs to England.

Commonwealth Games Trials
Trials were held at Manchester Bridge Club on 16th June.  Winners were Jeff Smith, Sid Travers, Joy and Irving Blakey who will represent Manchester CBA in the consolation event at the Games.  Second were Tracy Capal, Ed Levy, Mike Goldsmith & Adrian Kenworthy. Third were Peter Foster, Dr John Liebeschuetz, Stefan Bielecki & Phil Callow.
 
10 teams played 9 five board rounds.

Manchester Fourth in Pachabo
The Manchester Team of Tracy Capal, Gary Hyett, Adrian Kenworthy and Mike Goldsmith did very well in the Inter County Teams on the 8th/9th June, finishing fourth.  See the EBU web site for a full set of results.

Lady Milne Trophy
Michelle Brunner and Rhona Goldenfield continued their recent excellent run of results.  Representing England they won the Lady Milne (Women's Home internationals) in Aberdeen on the weekend of 2/3 June.

Manchester Pairs do well in Corwen
In the Inter County Pairs Corwen Trophy on 25th-26th May leading Manchester Pair were John Holland and David McDouall who finished fourth out of 109 pairs.  Close behind in tenth position were father and son pair Bill and Andrew Hirst.  The other Manchester qualifiers Elise Ford and Anne Jordan, Paul Worswick and Pat Burrows finished in the top half.

Risley Green Point Swiss Teams (11th May)

1st Brian Cornelius, Alan Mould, Gary Hyett & Howard Melbourne 102
2nd Tracy Capal, Edward Levy, Ollie Burgess & Richard Probst 100
3rd Jeff Smith, Jackie Pye, John Stell & David Adelman 96
4th Jack Johnstone, Ruth Henig, Gareth Roberts & Paul Fearnhead 94
5th John , Dawn Herbert, George & Val Eakin 91
6th Alan Jones, Nevena Senior, David Barton & Alan Purdy

Lady Milne Trials
Michelle Brunner and Rhona Goldenfield were members of the winning team in the final Women's trials on the 6-7th April.  They now play in the Lady Milne in Aberdeen in June.   They also play in the World Championships in Canada later this year.

European Mixed Pairs

A Silver Medal in the European Mixed Pairs Championship in Ostend for Kath Nelson and Steve Eginton (of Berks & Bucks, formerly Manchester).  This is the first ever medal won in this event by a British pair.
  KathSteve
Kath and Steve proudly display their silver medals.

  Kath

After the fog had cleared - Kath Nelson and Steve Eginton

League 2001-2002

  League

League winners 2001-2002
Ed Levy, Tracy Capal, Leslie Klein and Jeff Smith

Roy Higson Cup and Plate 2001-2

The final of the Roy Higson Cup and Plate took place on 7th April at Manchester Bridge Club.  Prizes were presented by Mary Higson to the following winning teams.

Roy Higson Cup

  Higson Cup

Winners: Isolated Menaces minus one.  John Hassett, Bill Hirst, Boris Ewart and Gary Hyett
Second:  Double Trouble  David Barton, David Whyte, Brian Meakin and Geoff Hull
Third: Scattered Values  Paul Worswick, Pat Burrows, Ron and Jeanne Bayley

Roy Higson Plate

Higson Plate  


Winners: PR's Ron Steedman, Pat Crooks, Reg Bowdler and Morag White
Second:  Sedgeley  George Balon, Len Gorodkin, Sid Travers, Leslie Hyman, Sid Leighton
Third:   Milkmen    David Stuart, Andy Green, Jenny Holmes, Peter Hytner


EBU Under 25 Championships
Congratulations to Michael Byrne & Alex Morris who finished 3rd in the English under 25 pairs on 29th March.

Cantor Cup

The Cantor Cup took place at the Altrincham Bridge club on Sunday March 24th.  There were 13 1/2 tables.  All those who came had a most enjoyable time and the event was friendly and welcoming.

The Cantor family donated £100 for the 1st prize together with replicas of the Cantor Cup.

The first 5 pairs won prizes:  they were:

1st  Hetty Davies and Anna Thompson
2nd  Elaine Burd and Agnes Barlow
3rd  Ailsa Mack and Dorothy Fletcher
4th  Lynn and Dave Matthews
5th S Atkinson and P Stormont

Portland  Pairs
Top placed Manchester pair in the British Mixed pairs championship were Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield who came 6th overall, playing in the Manchester heat on 16-17th March.

Manchester & Merseyside & Cheshire Green pointed weekend: Risley 9-10 March


  Goldenfields
Swiss Pairs

1 Bernard Goldenfield Rhona Goldenfield      87%
2 John Holland Ollie Burgess                         75%
3 Paul Williams Hilda Williams                       75%

  Teams
Swiss Teams
1  Martin Cantor Bill Niccol Ted Reveley John Armstrong                         113VP
2  Michelle Brunner Rhona Goldenfield John Holland Bernard Goldenfield 103VP
3= Barry Jones Bryan Edwards Shirley Webster Steve Doubt                      92VP
3=  Sue Woodcock Nick Woodcock Andrew Woodcock Hector Barker    92VP

Grand Masters Pairs

This National Event for England's highest ranked players held on the 2-3rd March was won by John Holland and Michelle Brunner - another National title to add to their collection.

Gazette Cup

Held at Manchester BC Sunday Feb 3rd 2002

Gazette
Jeff Smith, Royce Alexander, Pauline Lang, Malcolm Robinson, Joyce and Peter Hishmurgh, Derek Gray and Mary Costagliola

Winners: Cheadle Hulme BC

Cheadle Hulme will go forward to represent Manchester County in the Garden Cities trophy.
 

Cheadle  105
Man A      81
Man B      60
Man C      53
Man D      80
Marple      79
Altrchm     65
Stretford    37
 

Cheadle Hulme  J.Smith/R.Alexander, D.Gray/M.Costagliola, M.Robinson/P.Lang, P&J.Hishmurgh
Manchester A  B.Hirst/J.Holland,M.Goldsmith/A.Kenworthy,A&K.Nelson,M.Halliwell/M.Ardron
Manchester B  H.Kay/I.Grugulis, E.Lighthill/B.Lewis, S.Capal/C.Fisher, G.Harlem/F.McCarthy
Manchester C  D.Stuart/A.Green, S.Herman/M.Burtt, K.Sissons/B.Kaye, O.Federov/V.Chemeris
Manchester D  M.Bass/N/Marks, S.Swimer/C.Stops, F.Brown/N.Thomas, D.Tattersall/S.Booth
Marple   J.Jones/D.Ackroyd, G.Bickley/A.Farquhar, H.Potts/S.Massey, R&J.Bayley
Altrincham  I.Kane/B.Davies, M.Asher/D.Oliver, J&J.Morris, E.Rose/Lyndsay
Stretford  K.Rigby/S.Rigby, E.Humphries/J.Davis, G.Hadfield/H.Murray, C.Gray/C.Cull


Manchester Congress 2002
 

Novice Pairs Winners

Session 1 - Vanessa James John Sayers
Session 2 - Agnes Barlow  Elaine Burd
Session 3 - Peggy Sherratt  Frank Reid
Session 4 - Stephen and  Lynn McCracken

Intermediate Pairs
  Neil
Neil Thomas winner (with Ray Ashleigh) of the Intermediate Pairs

2nd Vivian Newgrosh and Juliet Rickless
3rd=  S Booth and D Tattersall, D Hammonds/O McCabe

Championship Pairs
Sid Travers and Eve Lighthill
Winners Sid Travers and Eve Lighthill

Ladies Pairs
  Ladies
Rhona Goldenfield and Michelle Brunner

Mens Pairs
  Mens
John Holland and Bernard Goldenfield with Eve Lighthill

Mixed Pairs

John and Muriel Hassett (sorry no photo)

Championship Teams

 
teams
John Holland, Michelle Brunner, Bill Hirst and John Hassett
 

CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRS – SAT 5th JANUARY 2002

1 E.Lighthill S.Travers  2244 63.40
2 B.Goldenfield J.Holland  2194 62.05(Mens Pairs Winners)
3 W.Hirst  J.K.Morris 2192 61.99
4 M.Hassett J.Hassett  2154 60.92(Mixed Pairs Winners)
5 W.D.White J.White  2152 60.86
6 A.Super  M.Super  2067 58.46
7 M.Brunner R.Goldenfield 2044 57.81(Ladies Pairs Winners)
8 M.Goldsmith A.Kenworthy 2015 56.99
9 D.Barton  A.Jones  2014 56.96
10 B.Ewart  J.Luck  1978 55.94
11 C.Fisher  E.Levy  1972 55.77
12 D.Audley  P.Burrows 1966 55.60
13 M.Halliwell J.Smith  1931 54.61
14 E.Rosenbaum B.Lewis  1930 54.58
15 R.Jones  J.Jones  1926 54.47
16 I.Blakey  J.Blakey  1918 54.24
17 I.Kane  D.Olliver  1916 54.19
18 A.Nelson  K.Nelson  1906 53.90
19 A.Hirst  H.Melbourne 1899 53.70
20 T.Capal  J.Pye  1893 53.54
21 M.Ash  T.Duddle  1892 53.51
22 P.Barlow  R.Cooke  1891 53.48
23= D.Daji  H.Stubbings 1886 53.34
23= S.Capal  A.Lipson  1886 53.34
25 D.Debbage R.Paul  1865 52.74
26 B.Brelsford M.Mitchell 1858 52.55
27 R.Ashleigh N.Thomas 1855 52.46  (Top Intermediate)
28 J.Hartley  P.Jones  1837 51.95
29 P.Foster  J.Liebeschuetz 1819 51.44
30 V.Newgrosh J.Rickless 1818 51.41(2nd Intermediate)
31= D.Hammonds O.McCabe 1807 51.10(3rd= Intermediate)
31= S.Booth  D.Tattersall 1807 51.10(3rd= Intermediate)
33 Jim Morris Jenny Morris 1803 50.99
34 M.Byrne  A.Morris  1794 50.74
35 I.Bowers  W.Sutherland 1785 50.48
36 J.Hodgson W.Williams 1772 50.11
37 M.Burtt  C.Franks  1759 49.75
38 P.Bettney J.Callaghan 1757 49.69
39 P.Hatton  W.Weightman 1751 49.52
40 R.Franks  D.Pennington 1750 49.49
41 E.Hyde  L.Page  1745 49.35
42 S.Hunter  B.Keen  1741 49.24
43 C.Bloch  L.Furnival 1729 48.90
44 M.Taylor  P.Vose  1725 48.78
45 B.Wattleworth L.Wattleworth 1705 48.22
46 J.Fitzgerald R.Waddington 1694 47.91
47 D.Duddell C.Duddell 1687 47.71
48 B.Kaye  M.Kaye  1684 47.62
49 R.Allison  A.Purdy  1654 46.78
50 S.Blaiwais M.Taylor  1647 46.58
51 N.Senior  T.Smith  1646 46.55
52 F.Ashton  C.Wade  1644 46.49
53 G.Clarke  P.Clarke  1635 46.24
54 D.Dransfield N.Marks  1625 45.96
55 G.Whyte  W.Zuckerman 1621 45.84
56 V.Chemeris O.Fedorov 1619 45.79
57 B.Drewery D.Lyons  1592 45.02
58 J.Richards T.Richards 1583 44.77
59 E.Evans  I.Grugulis 1582 44.74
60 M.Donegan S.Mills  1577 44.60
61 T.Price  R.Price  1560 44.12
62 S.Kelly  S.Pearce  1516 42.87
63 M.Hirst  A.Hirst  1508 42.65
64 A.Chaudhry R.Pandey  1502 42.48
65 S.Archer  H.Boydell 1443 40.81
66 M.Richman S.Richman 1422 40.21
67 P.Morgan J.Morgan  1414 39.99
68 R.Chapman W.Tait  1398 39.54
69 S.Abbott  J.Esner  1373 38.83
70 T.Murphy P.Murphy 1345 38.04
71 R.Howard I.Kidger  1219 34.47

Teams 6th January 2002

Championship Teams Final

1 M.Brunner, J.Holland, W.Hirst, J.Hassett  163 VP
2 A.Kenworthy, M.Goldsmith, H.Melbourne,A.Hirst 151
3 M.Rich, C.Cockroft, S.Capal, D.Adelman  141
4 M.Halliwell, M.Ardron, J.Smith, R.Alexander 140
5 P.Lang, M.Robinson, A.Barnes, S.Norris  121
6 E.Lighthill, R.Semp, I.Kane, D.Olliver  119
7 M.Byrne, M.Newman, A.Morris, J.Morris  117
8 R.Franks, M.Costagliola, R.Cooke, I.Grugulis 112
9 D.Cross, J.Entwistle, P.Barnes, M.Gordon  108
10 Y.Atherton, P.Burrows, R.Bayley, J.Bayley  105
11 D.Berry, I.Bowers, D.Jacques, M.Jacques  100
12 B.Ewart, J.Luck, B.Goldenfield, R.Goldenfield 98
13 A.Murphy, P.Murphy, B.Brelsford, S.Ellis  85

Consolation Teams Final
1= D.Debbage, M.Pitts, D.Audley, R.Pitts  146 VP
1= N.Senior, T.Smith, S.Penfold, T.McNiff  146
3 P.Burton, L.Burton, J.White, B.White  136
4 T.Capal, E.Levy, M.Hirst, A.Hirst   125
5 J.Rudolf, J.Liebeschuetz, P.Foster, D.Beresford 121
6 P.Jordan, R.Jordan, P.Hishmurgh, J.Hishmurgh 120
7 B.Mendlesohn, G.Cohen, D.Tobias, B.Kaye  119
8 R.Price, A.Price, O.Fedorov, V.Chemeris  116
9 R.Waddington, S.Lewis, J.Fitzgerald, F.McCarthy 111
10 K.Nelson, A.Nelson, T.Middleton, J.Middleton 108
11= S.Mattinson, B.Hesford, T.Renshaw, P.Harrison 106
11= D.Stuart, A.Green, A.Farquhar, G.Bickley  106
13 A.Super, M.Super, E.Rosenbaum, M.Rosenbaum 100

Teams
1 A.Brown, J.Brown, G.Currie, B.Beever  103 VP
2 P.Clarke, G.Clarke, P.Booth, E.Clarke  93
3= C.Bloch, D/Pennington, J.Morris, J.Morris  82
3= A.Richards, J.Richards, J.Beddington, A.McKillop 82
3= W.Wattleworth, E.Wattleworth, C.Wade, F.Ashton 82
6 P.Barlow, P.Beckwith, G.Johnson, D.Ackroyd 81
7 R.Gupta, V.Gupta, R.Ainsbury, J.Ainsbury  73
8 N.Thomas, N.Marks, W.Williams, J.Hodgson 67
9 V.Newgrosh, B.Newgrosh, M.Perez, J.Rickless 57

MCBA Manchester Congress 5th Jan – 6th Jan 2002

Novices Session 1 – Sat 5th Jan 2002 Afternoon

1 Vanessa James John Sayers   87 63.97
2 S.McCracken  L.McCracken  85 62.50
3 B.Klein  J.Glass   81 59.56
4 A.Black  N.Black  78 57.35
5 Agnes Barlow  Elaine Burd  70 51.47
6 Joyce Breadney Robert Ward  68 50.00
7 John Smith  Angela Savage  61 44.85
8 Jerry Hopkins  Carolyn Hopkins 60 44.12
9 Jonathan Smith Ann Gee  56 41.18
10 Judith Hearson Gerald Slack  54 39.71
11 Ann Morris  Tim O’Connor  50 36.67

Novices Session 2 – Sat 5th Jan 2002 Evening

1 Agnes Barlow  Elaine Burd  84 66.67
2 John Smith  Angela Savage  69 54.76
3 Bob Ward  Victor Harari  67 53.17
4 Ann Morris  Ann Gee  66 52.38
5 Miguel Rosenbaum Daniel Rosenbaum 63 50.00
6 Jerry Hopkins  Carolyn Hopkins 57 45.24
7 Vanessa James  John Sayers  55 43.65
8 Jean Dawson  Norman Killey  43 34.13

Novices Session 3 – Sun 6th Jan 2002 Morning

1 Peggy Sherratt  Frank Reid  160 66.67
2 Agnes Barlow  Elaine Burd  150 62.50
3 S.McCracken  L.McCracken  135 56.25
4 Jean Dawson  Roger Richardson 133 55.42
5 D.Servente  L.Thomas  132 55.00
6 John Sayers  Brian Moston  127 52.92
7 Anne Gee  Betty Seed  123 51.25
8 Dave Matthews Lynn Matthews 115 47.92
9 Pauline Coleman Christine Butterworth 107 44.58
10 A.Black  N.Black  102 42.50
11 Barbara Frankl Hilary Thomas   81 33.75
12 Marie Hoctor  Monica Lyness 75 31.25

Novices Session 4 – Sun 6th Jan 2002 Afternoon

1 Stephen McCracken  Lynn McCracken  172 68.25
2= Agnes Barlow  Elaine Burd  147 58.33
2= Ramesh Gulati  Claudiu Verdes 147 58.33
4= Bruce Cannon  Pat Cannon  140 55.56
4= D.Servente  L.Thomas  140 55.56
6 Barbara Frankl Hilary Thomas   137 54.37
7= John Laughton  John Sayers  125 49.60
7= James Sheard  Kishen Shanker 125 49.60
9 A.Webster  R.Verber  115 45.63
10 Dave Matthews Lynn Matthews 112 44.44
11 Renee Sullivan Suzanne Joseph  111 44.05
12 Pauline Coleman Christine Butterworth 108 42.86
13 A.Black  N.Black  98 38.89
14 Anne Gee  Betty Seed  96 38.10
 



Pachabo Qualifier 2001-2002
 
Round 1  
Play by 1st Dec
Round 2  
Play by 1st Jan 
  Semi Final 
Play by 1st Apr
Final  
Played 24th Apr

Lewis



Barton Barton Goldenfield


Goldenfield





Goldenfield


Blakey Blakey


Byrne






Capal won +3 IMP

Capal Capal


Lang
Capal







Kaye H Kay


Kay


Teams

D.BARTON  D.Whyte, L.Klein, J.Morris
J.BLAKEY  I.Blakey, S.Shalom, J.Mason, G.Harland
M.BYRNE    A.Morris, E.Levy, D.Debbage
T.CAPAL G Hyett, M. Goldsmith, A. Kenworthy
R.GOLDENFIELD  B.Goldenfield,  B.Hirst, J.Hassett, M.Brunner, J.Holland
H.KAY   B.Cooke, P & J Hishmurgh
B.KAYE   D.Tobias, G.Burns,T.Lipson
P.LANG   M.Robinson, E.Lighthill, J.Smith
B.LEWIS  A.Smalley, K.Comrie, C.Comrie, P.Jones, M.Ardron, S.Herman


League 2001-2002


Premier Div. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 P Total Ave
IMPs R Us * 26 17 12
21
24
30
8 26 16 9 180.00 20.00 1st
D.J.Jam 4 * 30 15
26
10
15
18 12 25 9 155.00 17.22
Agamemnon 13 0 * 17
8
20
27 11 19 28 9 143.00 15.89
The Splinters
18
15
13
*
8
6
9
23
30
20
9
142.00 15.78

Isolated Menaces minus one 9 4 22 22
*
9
12 20 16 26 9 140.00 15.56
The Curry Eaters
0
20
10
24
21
*
6
30
12
10
9
133
14.78

Manchester H 6 15 3 21 18
24
* 3 15 24 9 129.00 14.33
Acolytes 22 12 19 7
10
0
27 * 16 9 9 122.00 13.56 R
DASH 4 18 11 0
14
18 15 14 * 27 9 121.00 13.44 R
Sedgeley 14 5 2 10 4
20
6 21 3 * 9 85.00 9.44 R
IMPs R Us: Tracy CAPAL; Ed LEVY; Jeff SMITH; Steve CAPAL & Leslie KLEIN
DJ Jam: Dave McDOUALL; Mike GOLDSMITH; Jason HACKETT; John HOLLAND & Adrian KENWORTHY
Agamemnon: Kath NELSON; Martin BRAID; Mike CLARKE; Alan NELSON; Mike NEWMAN & Stuart SHALOM
Div_1A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 P Total Ave
Double Trouble * 14 16 27 18 24 12 21 21 8 153.00 19.13 1st
Manchester J 16 * 24 11 15 17 19 25 22 8 149.00 18.63 P
Proteus 14 6 * 29 17 27 17 14 15 8 139.00 17.38
Radbroke Bears 3 19 1 * 15 12 21 24 28 8 123.00 15.38
Manchester S 12 15 13 15 * 15 15 13 15 8 113.00 14.13
Bridge Over Troubled Waters 6 13 3 18 15 * 14 18 22 8 109.00 13.63
Palatine Players 18 11 13 9 15 16 * 8 17 8 107.00 13.38
Scattered Values 9 5 16 6 17 12 22 * 18 8 105.00 13.13 R
Handforth Hall A 9 8 15 2 15 8 13 12 * 8 82.00 10.25 R
Double Trouble: David BARTON; Geoff HULL; Brian MEAKIN & David WHYTE
Manchester J: Ian PENDLEBURY; Chris BARNARD; Richard LEWIS; John RUDOLF & Dave SMITH
Div_1B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 P Total Ave
Mighty Aphrodite * 19 9 28 11 29 16 24 W 7 136.00 19.43 1st
Manchester A 11 * 3 15 25 15 19 29 X 7 117.00 16.71 P
Finesse 21 27 * 10 16 7 13 18 X 7 112.00 16.00
Morton's Spoon 2 15 20 * 22 14 14 21 W 7 108.00 15.43
The North Star 19 5 14 8 * 12 23 25 X 7 106.00 15.14
Ferndale 1 15 23 16 18 * 19 1 W 7 93.00 13.29
Canute B 14 11 17 16 7 11 * 16 X 7 92.00 13.14
Woodentops 6 1 12 9 5 29 14 * X 7 76.00 10.86 R
Hindsight Convention X X X X X X X X * 0 0.00 w/drawn
Mighty Aphrodite: Graham BURNS; David ADELMAN; Anthony LIPSON; John STELL & Alex WISEMAN
Manchester A: Maurice SUPER; Denis ROBSON; Valerie ROBSON; Ann SUPER & Jeff Morris
Div_2A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 P Total Ave
Milkmen * 17 19 18 28 24 19 24 20 8 169.00 21.13 1st
AZ Barons 13 * 20 20 17 25 14 28 18 8 155.00 19.38 P
The D.P.'s 11 10 * 30 13 14 22 20 21 8 141.00 17.63
The P.R.s 12 10 0 * 19 14 12 19 22 8 108.00 13.50
Red Bull 2 13 17 11 * 20 15 15 15 8 108.00 13.50
Marple D 6 5 16 16 10 * 30 15 10 8 108.00 13.50
Hydrangeas 11 16 8 18 15 0 * 14 21 8 103.00 12.88
Canute C 6 2 10 11 15 15 16 * 19 8 94.00 11.75 R
Cheadle Hulme A 10 12 9 8 15 20 9 11 * 8 94.00 11.75 R
Milkmen: Andy GREEN; Jenny HOLMES; Peter HYTNER & David STUART
Div_2B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 P Total Ave
Tempo * 12 21 19 29 18 16 30 19 8 164.00 20.50 1st
Whitefield Albatrosses 18 * 13 27 10 13 21 27 19 8 148.00 18.50 P
Cheadle Dummies 9 17 * 16 14 20 21 19 23 8 139.00 17.38
Psykes 11 3 14 * 14 21 20 27 22 8 132.00 16.50
Waterloo 1 20 16 16 * 16 21 3 16 8 109.00 13.63
Altrincham A 12 17 10 9 14 * DF 15 28 8 105.00 13.13
Watchus 14 9 9 10 9 DF * 19 30 8 100.00 12.50
Manchester Aces 0 3 11 3 27 15 11 * 16 8 86.00 10.75 R
The Young Lochinvars 11 11 7 8 14 2 0 14 * 8 67.00 8.38 R
Tempo: Caryl BLOCH; Pat BUXTON; Peter HODGSON; Mike PARR & David PENNINGTON
Div_3A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 P Total Ave
Stratos * 10 12 18 16 29 16 19 17 8 137.00 17.13 1st
Manchester Cardinals 20 * 9 18 18 8 20 14 25 8 132.00 16.50 P
Woodlands 18 21 * 14 21 17 19 16 5 8 131.00 16.38
Rochdale Aces 12 12 16 * 19 AVE+ 14 11 16 8 118.00 14.75
Trio 14 12 9 11 * 14 17 18 18 8 113.00 14.13
Monton Misfits 1 22 13 DF 16 * 23 16 20 8 111.00 13.88
The Odd Couples 14 10 11 16 13 7 * 30 10 8 111.00 13.88
Grosvenor Wednesday 11 16 14 19 12 14 0 * 24 8 110.00 13.75 R
Old Hands 13 5 25 14 12 10 20 6 * 8 105.00 13.13 R
Stratos: Rupert CLARK; Fred ASHWORTH; Helen MURRAY & Daphne RILEY
Div_3B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 P Total Ave
Besses Force * 4 17 20 19 30 30 21 18 8 159.00 19.88 1st
Brookdale Club 26 * 15 16 18 16 16 28 21 8 156.00 19.50 P
The Prestbury Clubbers 13 15 * 13 25 15 11 30 19 8 141.00 17.63
Pennine Predators 10 14 17 * 15 21 21 16 22 8 136.00 17.00
Endplayed 11 12 5 15 * 15 8 23 29 8 118.00 14.75
The Bedlington Terriers 0 14 15 9 15 * 28 7 13 8 101.00 12.63
Petersfield 0 14 19 9 22 2 * 3 26 8 95.00 11.88
Close Call 9 2 0 14 7 23 27 * 8 8 90.00 11.25 R
Stretford 12 9 11 8 1 17 4 22 * 8 84.00 10.50 R
Besses Force: Harry BAILEY; Lawrence ABRAMSON; Peter MACLESE; H WEINSTOCK;
Nick COHEN; Hilary FISHER & Alice WHITEHEAD
Div_4A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 P Total Ave
Bloohn's Babes * 20 19 19 20 22 17 16 25 8 158.00 19.75 1st
Altrincham Z 10 * 18 25 14 14 16 23 30 8 150.00 18.75 P
Warrington Warriors 11 12 * 16 7 16 27 26 23 8 138.00 17.25
Ruff Diamonds 11 5 14 * 14 22 18 30 22 8 136.00 17.00
Manchester Nebulae 10 16 23 16 * 25 16 10 17 8 133.00 16.63
Handforth Hall C 8 16 14 8 5 * 12 22 14 8 99.00 12.38
The Bridge Builders 13 14 3 12 14 18 * 8 15 8 97.00 12.13
Shell Bridge Club 14 7 4 0 20 8 22 * 15 8 90.00 11.25 R
Wockie's Warriors 5 0 7 8 13 16 15 15 * 8 79.00 9.88 R
Bloohn's Babes: Lance BLOOHN; Sally ARCHER; Hilary BOYDELL & Linda WILLIAMS
Div_4B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 P Total Ave
Davenport A * 11 19 17 30 19 20 28 7 144.00 20.57 1st
AZ Aces 19 * 18 24 19 6 18 16 7 120.00 17.14 P
Splinter Group 11 12 * 14 4 26 28 16 7 111.00 15.86
Prestbury B 13 6 16 * 16 16 13 30 7 110.00 15.71
Radbroke Hopefuls 0 11 26 14 * 20 21 13 7 105.00 15.00
Mystical Machine Gun 11 24 4 14 10 * 15 15 7 93.00 13.29
Midland Railway 10 12 2 17 9 15 * 27 7 92.00 13.14 R
Zeneca Diamonds 2 14 14 0 17 15 3 * 7 65.00 9.29 R
Davenport A: Stewart THOMAS; Derek BAILEY; Chris BAKER & Jim O'NEILL
Div_5A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 P Total Ave
The Shakers * 30 20 14 14 28 30 28 7 164 23.43 1st
The Golfers 0 * 9 16 28 16 30 25 7 124 17.71 P
The Cheshire Pack 10 21 * 23 20 10 9 30 7 123 17.57
Brookdale A 16 14 7 * 24 20 25 14 7 120 17.14
Slightly Unbalanced 16 2 10 6 * 23 30 30 7 117 16.71
Underclubbed 2 14 20 10 7 * 16 20 7 89 12.71
M.S.B. Stars 0 0 21 5 0 14 * 13 7 53 7.57 R
The Dragons 2 5 0 16 0 10 17 * 7 50 7.14 R
The Shakers: Bernard CLAYTON; Jeffrey BOR; Jonathon HERMAN & Ivor ROSENBERG
Div_5B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 P Total Ave
The Gamblers * 23 22 22 23 19 15 17 7 141.00 20.14 1st
Zeneca Kings 7 * 12 29 23 15 7 26 7 119.00 17.00 P
The Spinning Tops 8 18 * 8 13 23 24 18 7 112.00 16.00
Glossop Acolytes 8 1 22 * 25 6 17 25 7 104.00 14.86
Radbroke Acolholics 7 7 17 5 * 26 29 DF 7 91.00 13.00
The Monday Girls 11 15 7 24 4 * 14 13 7 88.00 12.57
Northern Lights 15 23 6 13 1 16 * 13 7 87.00 12.43 R
Shine 13 4 12 5 AVE+ 17 17 * 7 86.00 12.29 R
The Gamblers: Doreen JACOBS; Hilary GELLMAN; Marshall GELLMAN & Beattie LEVENE
Div_6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 P Total Ave
Klinger's Clan * 21 24 27 13 14 23 15 W 7 137.00 19.57 1st
M.S.B. Galaxies 9 * 16 20 26 10 21 23 X 7 125.00 17.86 P
The Enigmas 6 14 * 16 8 22 15 20 X 7 101.00 14.43 P
Brookdale Spades 3 10 14 * 15 15 13 29 X 7 99.00 14.14 P
The Virgins 17 4 22 15 * 19 14 5 X 7 96.00 13.71
Saddleworth Slammers 16 20 8 15 11 * 15 11 W 7 96.00 13.71
Pams Predators 7 9 15 17 16 15 * 16 X 7 95.00 13.57
Park Lane Knaves 15 7 10 1 25 19 14 * X 7 91.00 13.00
Corkonians X X W X X X X X * 0 0.00
Klinger's Clan: Mary HUGHES; Joan ASHWORTH; Denny FRANKS & Mike HUGHES
Newcomers 1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4 P Total Ave
The Transatlantic Alliance * 16 23 30 * 29 29 30 6 157.00 26.17 1st
mark'srejects.com 14 * 10 30 1 * 27 23 6 105.00 17.50
M.S.B. Sparklers 7 20 * 27 1 3 * 16 6 74.00 12.33
The Ruff Diamonds 0 0 3 * 0 7 14 * 6 24.00 4.00
The Transatlantic Alliance: Jean MORGAN; Peter MORGAN; Neil WHITE & Mary WHITE