Manchester County
Bridge Association

Home League Goldstone Calendar Minutes County Honours
International Honours
Books System
Links Cup PotY Clubs Officers National Honours
History Problems Teaching
Archive
1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017

Merville Goldstone Trophy
2017-2018

Conditions of Contest

Please send results to Roger Hopton

Last 32
by Nov 6th
Last 16
by Dec 31st
Quarter final
by Feb 28th

Semi-final
by Apr 15

Final
by May 31

Winner  

Fozzy Bears






Fozzy Bears







Hydrangeas
Hydrangeas
Manchester A












Skaters
Skaters
The Four Dummies
Skaters



Rejunevated


























New Connections


New Connections









Conquering Hearts




Splinter Group
Splinter Group

Petersfield
St Titus



St Titus






Jeff Morris

Jeff Morris







4 Bridgemates
Tricksters
Tricksters















Enigmas






Red Bull






Smash the System











LastMinute.bid
LastMinute.bid
5 Go Bridging



Altrincham A
Altrincham A

Adlan
Manchester S



Manchester S



0.50 Green Points
0.75 GPs
1.25 GPs
1.75 GPs
2.25 GPs

Teams
St Titus: Michael Byrne, Michael Newman, Rodney Lighton, John Holland, Alan Mould, Gary Hyett (E)
The Enigmas: Heather Saunders, Sylvia Dixon, Wendy Tait, Jan Ravenscroft, Graham Fletcher, Kathy Priestley, David McNeillie, Marion McNeillie (I)
Conquering Hearts: Haidee Tattersall, Nicki Decent, Wendy Burton, Angela Parkinson, Anne Whitehead (I)
Last minute bid: Adam Weisberg, Jonathan Engler, Sally Bray, Judith Dunkerley (I)
The Four Dummies: Karen Jones, Lillian Syme, Barbara Eastabrook, Judy Yates, Susan McGeechan (I)
Tricksters: Kevin Higgins, Richard Sinton, Ann Thornton, Paul Murray (E)
Red Bull: Elena Rosenbaum, Marcelo Rosenbaum, Howard Stubbings, Dhun Daji (E)
Altrincham A: Geoff Hull, Ann Jordan, Mike Asher, Graham Campbell, Andrew Jackson (E)
Splinter Group: John Moran, Andy Green, Yvonne Barnes, George Leigh, Janet Tolan (I)
Manchester S: Peter Jones, Raymond Semp, Kevin Comrie, Celia Comrie (E)
Morris: Jeff Morris, John Hassett, Catherine Draper, Andrew Woodcock, Robert Myers, Ollie Burgess (E)
Adlan: Edward & Helene Adam, Eric & Janet Langer (I)
Manchester A: Ray Ashleigh, Ann Super, Denis & Val Robson (E)
Smash the System: Irene Davies, Karen Reissmann, Nicholas Greer, John Parsons (E)
Rejuvenated: Peter & Rita Jordan, John Fitzgerald, Stuart Hunter, Jane Perrins, Barry Keen, Roz Bavin (E)
Petersfield: Eddie Thornton-Chan, Graham Currie, Nigel Matthews, Tony Hodgson, David Tattersall (E)
New Connections: Roger Hopton, David Fussell, Gillian McMullan, Peter Green, Neil Thomas (E)
Fozzy Bears: John Roberts, Pete Foster, John Currie, Royce Alexander
Skaters: Karen Sandler, Lance Bloohn, Vivianne Newgrosh, Jonathan Berg, Howard Rosemarine
4 Bridgemates: Margaret Harris, Pat Turner, Scott Middleton, Roy Saleh
5 Go Bridging: Richard Roberts, Karen Jagger, Howard Dickson, Anne Longson, Nick Longson
Hydrangeas: Phillip Taylor, David Ackroyd, Ross Allen, Chris Baker, John Browning, Gordon Johnson