Manchester County
Bridge Association


Blackpool Year End Congress
Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield won the Mixed pairs with a huge score, second equal were Kath and Alan Nelson.  In the Swiss Pairs Michelle Brunner and John Holland were second with Joy and Irving Blakey fifth.  Finally in the Swiss Teams David Adelman won with Jeff Smith, Jackie Pye (Lancs) and Alex Hogg (Derby). Congratulations to all of them - full results are on the EBU web site.

Santa Claus Pairs
Winners of Manchester Bridge Club's annual festive event were Alex and Tony Wilkinson with an enormous score of 69%.  Second were Ed Levy and John Parsons just ahead of Eve Lighthill and Dave Debbage.

Wilkinsons

Alex and Tony Wilkinson with Jeff Morris

Channel Trophy
This Junior International event took place in London from 19th-21st December.  Playing for England in various teams were local juniors Mike Bell, Jennie Marvin, Elizabeth Roberts and Amy Stout.  The U-25 team came third.  The U25 women did better finishing 2nd= close behind the winning Dutch team.

Newcomer's League
After the first 2 months the current standings are
First: Dangerous Spiders Margaret Taylor, Melanie Rankin, Magda Brenda, Ross Allen, Luke Webb, Chris Thom +68
Second: DD’s Dreamers Iain Hart, Jo Krasner, Steve & Janet Parr +42
Third: Fast Arrival Katie Hill, Nick Townsend, Stephanie Hauser, Stephen Ward, Helen Hauser
Fourth: Goodness Knows Danny Doherty, Lionel Cox, Helen Clarke, Barbara Spitz
Fifth: Michael’s Marauders, Joan & Alan Hinchliffe, Geoff Ashcroft, Andrea Bell


There are three more months to go, so plenty of time for the placings to change.

Women's trials
Tracy and Kath Selected

Following their third place in the trials for the Lady Milne on 6th-7th December Kath Nelson and Tracy Capal have been selected to play in the Lady Milne in Ireland on 17-19th April 2009.  Well done to them and we look forward to seeing them on BBO

Ben Franks
Congratulations to Rodney Lighton and Gary Hyett who won the Ben Franks Pairs at Manchester Bridge Club on 7th December.  They were a smidgeon ahead of John Holland and Michelle Brunner.
First session winners were Rhona and Bernard Goldenfield.  Third overall were Barbara Lewis and Alec Smalley who won the second session.  Second session prize, however, went to Peter Bailey and Ben Graham who did extremely well in their first ever county event.  Fourth were John Roberts and Fred Bell with the top four pairs qualifying for the Corwen Trophy in June.
Thanks to Pat Buxton for the organisation, mince pies and wine and to Jeff Smith for directing.

Gary and Rodney

Gary Hyett and Rodney Lighton

Alec and Barbara

Alec Smalley and Barbara Lewis

Session 2 prize

Ben Graham and Peter Bailey

  1    Rodney Lighton & Gary Hyett              62.95%
  2    John Holland & Michelle Brunner          62.16%
  3    Alec Smalley & Barbara Lewis             58.98%
  4    John Roberts & Fred Bell                 57.05%
  5    Bernard Goldenfield & Rhona Goldenfield  54.55%
  6=   Pete Foster & Neil Thomas                54.43%
  6=   Pauline Lang & Steve Mattinson           54.43%
  8    Ben Beever & Eddie Thornton-chan         52.95%
  9    Raymond Semp & Peter Jones               52.84%
 10    Jeff Morris & David Adelman              51.59%
 11=   Dave Audley & Frank Brown                50.23%
 11=   Ben Harrison-Graham & Peter Bailey       50.23%
 13    John Rudolf & Pauline Rudolf             50.00%


23 pairs competed

Tollemache Qualifier
The Manchester team of Mike Bell & David Collier, Michelle Brunner & John Holland, Michael Byrne & Michael Newman, John  Hassett & Bill Hirst, Kath & Alan Nelson were drawn into the largest and strongest group in the Tollemache Qualifier on 29-30th November.  They finished a disappointing 7th out of 10. 

Junior Selections
A large number of Junior Selections have recently been announced by the EBU with Manchester players featuring strongly.  In the Channel Trophy, to be held in London 19th-21st December Liz Roberts & Jennie Marvin and Amy Stout (playing with Emily Middleton) are in the U25 Women's team,  Mike Bell plays with Adam Hickman in the U25 open.  In the Junior Camrose in Northern Ireland on 20th-22nd February Mike Bell and Adam Hickman are reserves while Michael Byrne is npc of the U20s.  Mike and Adam play in the White House tournament in Amsterdam 9-16th March.

For the European Championships in Romania 8-18th July four pairs form a squad with three to be selected later.  Included amongst these are Mike Bell with Adam Hickman and Alex Morris with Fiona Brown.
 Full details are on the EBU web site.

Camrose Selections
Congratulations to John Holland and Michelle Brunner who have been selected to represent England in the Camrose Trophy weekend on 6-8th March at Oxford.  They are also reserves for the other Camrose weekend.  As England are the the hosts of the second weekend this season there is also an English Bridge Union team.  Mike Bell and Michael Byrne make their first senior appearance in the Camrose playing for this team on 9th-11th January at Cardiff.

Premier League
John Holland and Michelle Brunner playing with Paul Hackett and Tony Waterlow finished second in this event after the final weekend on 15th-16th November.  John Hassett and Bill Hirst finished in third place.  Results are on the EBU web site.

Newcomer's League
On the first Thursday of each month a Newcomers Teams competition is being held at Manchester Bridge club.  This is an MCBA  event and all are welcome.

The results of the first week in November were as follows:

 
1 DD's Dreamers      +62   Iain Hart Jo Krasner Steve and Janet Parr
2 Dangerous Spiders  +40   Margaret Taylor Melanie Rankin Magda Brenda Ross Allen
3 Fast Arrival        -5   Katy Hill   Nick  Townsend  Stephanie Hauser Stephen Ward
4 Goodness Knows     -48   Danny Docherty Lionel Cox Helen Clark and  Barbara Spitz
5 Michaels Marauders -49   Joan and Alan Hinchliffe Geoff Ashcroft Andrea Bell

Northern League
Manchester A and C teams have finished the season in first place after the final matches in Bradford on Saturday 25th October.  In the B Division Manchester were second to Yorkshire.  The final scores are now on the Northern League web site.

Intermediate Pairs
MCBA held the first Autumn Pairs event for Intermediate players on Sunday October 26th at Altrincham Bridge Club.  17 pairs participated and the event was played in a friendly atmosphere and the players enjoyed the afternoon. Thanks to Stanley Blaiwais for directing and Pat Buxton for hosting.  The prizewinners were:
1st - Karen Leigh and Helen Reid    - 60.79%
2nd - John Sayers and Vanessa James - 56.62%
3rd - Liz Downie and Margaret Kelly - 56.39%
4th - Ros Mayall and Joyce Sykes    - 55.56%
5th - Gordon and Daphne Youles      - 55.42%


Intermediate Pairs

Play in progress at Altrincham

Stanley and Pat

Director Stan Blaiwais and organiser Pat Buxton

Dubrovnik Congress
Congratulations to John and Pauline Rudolf  on winning the Open Pairs and the Swiss Teams at the EBU overseas congress in mid-October.

Beijing - 1 Gold + 2 Silver

The first World Mind Sport Games and the World Team Olympiad took place in Beijing from 3rd to 18th October.

Congratulations to Ed Jones of Leicester, Ben and Tom Paske of Herefordshire, Rob Myers of Harrogate, Daniel Macintosh of Gloucestershire and Adam Hickman of Birmingham/Manchester who lost a close final to France in the under 21s event.  

Their captain was Manchester's Michael Byrne assisted by coach Alan Shillitoe.  Together with Duncan Happer they have worked very hard encouraging and training the Juniors over the last few years and this success is well deserved. 


In the World Team Olympiad England won a Gold in the Womens event and a silver in the Open.  Didsbury's Justin and Jason Hackett were members of the Open team. Congratulations to all involved.  Pictures are on the EBU and the Mind Sports web site.


Wilmslow Guild
On Wednesday October 1st Wilmslow Guild Bridge Club held their first gentle duplicate afternoon at Chorley Village Hall. This is for Wilmslow Guild members who have been to classes at the Guild, or who are inexperienced players who would like to take part in a duplicate event.  It is hoped that as they become more experienced they will be directed to play in local clubs at a faster pace!  Anyone who is interested should get in touch with the Wilmslow Guild. Their website is  www.wilmslowguild.org

Defence of the Year - Michelle Wins IBPA Award
International Bridge Press Association Award 
We are delighted to report that the International Bridge Press Association have made the award of defence of the year to Michelle Brunner for her play against China in the 2007 World Championship quarter finals.  
This defence has been widely reported previously, but it is worth repeating for those who haven't seen this brilliant play.

               NORTH
               S 102
               H Q6
               D Q542
               C Q10985
 
WEST                                EAST
S 764                               S J5
H J10952                            H K843
D KJ98                              D A10763
C K                                 C 64
 
               SOUTH
               S AKQ983
               H A7
               D VOID
               C AJ732
 

South and North bid as follows: One Club (Precision, 16+), One Diamond (0-7); Two Spades (forcing to game), 2NT; Three Clubs, Four Clubs; Five No-Trumps (Grand Slam Force), Seven Clubs (only one honour, but extra length).

Rhona Goldenfield found the excellent lead of the jack of hearts, declarer played dummy's queen, and, if Michelle had covered with her king, South would have won with her ace. With no entry to dummy she would have had to cash the ace of trumps -  and drop the singleton KC.  But Michelle withheld her king and declarer took the club finesse. One down!


Derbyshire Green Point
Congratulations to Pauline Lang and Steve Mattinson playing with Babs Matthews and David Strawbridge of Cumbria who were the highest placed MCBA members, coming 3rd in the teams event at Spondon. 38 teams competed on 28th September.

Northern League - September 27th
A good all round performance by all pairs resulted in a further increase in overall lead in the C Division ( now a margin of 48 VPs in front of the 2nd place County (Yorks SE)) and a good win on the day.
 
Manchester          86 VPs
(Pennington/Johnson/Morris/Morris/Kaye/Waddington/Steedman/Bowdler)

Yorks SE            81
Lancs               64
North East          63
Yorks NW            46
Merseyside/Cheshire 41
Westmorland         39
     
 
The match was played in a most friendly atmosphere, venue superb and refreshments most enjoyable.
Special thanks are due to Keighley Bridge Club (who were most magnificent hosts) and to Director Rob Turner for his efficient running of the event. (report from Bernard Kaye).

In the A division Manchester improved their lead yet again winning with 72 VPs just ahead of Lancashire on 70 VPs.  However, closest rivals Yorkshire had a poor result only getting 44 VPs.

In the B division Manchester retained their second place in the table despite only being fourth on the day, leaders Yorkshire were equal with Manchester.

Full results for all divisions are on the Northern League Web Site

Manchester Players do well in Junior Trials

At the U25 Junior Camrose trials held on September 20th/21st in Solihull Manchester players topped the field.
Alex Morris, partnering Fiona Brown (formerly of Australia and now of Harrogate) led the field for the first half of the tournament  and finished on +77 imps. Mike Bell partnering Birmingham's Adam Hickman went one better and finished on +78 imps, defeating a slam on the last board to just pip them. Both pairs will be strongly placed to be picked for at least one junior international, when selections are made later on in the year.
 
The winners of the trials were Ben Paske and Ed Jones who scored over 100 imps, both are well known to Manchester players for their participation in the Manchester Congress and recent Manchester Bridge Club anniversary teams.

English Premier League
The English Premier league first weekend was held in London on 6-7th September.  This event is the trials for England selection. Congratulations to John Holland and Michelle Brunner who, playing with Paul Hackett and Tony Waterlow, built up a good lead after the first 6 matches.  Two more weekends later follow in the Autumn.  John and Michelle were easily the best pair on the Butler scores.  Full results are on the EBU web site.

Northern League
The Manchester A team maintained their top of the table position in the second match of the Northern League at Manchester Bridge Club on Saturday 30th August.  They scored 65 VPs just ahead of Merseyside on 64.  Lancashire scored 56 and Yorkshire 54 with North Wales and Cumbria also participating.  The Manchester team was Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield, Michelle Brunner and John Holland, Gary Hyett and Rodney Lighton, Mike Bell and Mike Newman.  
In the B division Manchester fared less well with 58 VPs, coming fourth in the second set of matches to lie in third place overall behind Yorkshire and North East.
The C Division team had an excellent second set of matches, winning them all to finish first over the second set of matches and open up a substantial lead overall.
Detailed results are on the Northern Bridge League web site.

Manchester Bridge Club 30th Anniversary

The 30th Anniversary weekend ( 22nd-24th August) was very successful with 16 teams playing in the main event on Saturday and Sunday afternoons and many distinguished players participating.  It was particularly nice to have our Welsh friends (two teams of top players) join us for the weekend as well as many of the country's leading juniors practising for the World Mind Sports Olympiad to be held in October in Beijing.
 
The teams was won by Roy Moore from Solihull playing with Paul, Justin and Barbara Hackett.  Runners up were four of the England Under 28 team - Ben Green, Duncan Happer, Fiona Brown and Susan Stockdale. The 30th Anniversary party went on till 1.00am and photos can be found on the MBC web site.
 
The Friday night Odd Couples Event was won by Bernard Goldenfield playing with Dhun Daji.  Runners up were Daily Telegraph Bridge Correspondent Patrick Jourdain playing with Tean Porteous.  Patrick has a good record in Odd Couples events.  Five years ago he came for our 25th Anniversary Celebrations and won playing with Nicki Marks.  This year Nicki was unable to be with us as she was celebrating her wedding in Bournemouth.  We wish her and husband Norman all the very best.

Winners

Odd Couples Winners - Dhun Daji and Bernard Goldenfield
 

second

Odd Couples Second - Patrick Jourdain and Tean Porteus

Teams

Multiple Teams Winners - Paul Hackett, Barbara Hackett, Roy Moore and Justin Hackett


Brighton 2008

In the Swiss pairs in the first weekend top placed Manchester pair were Michaels Byrne and Bell who were 11th, with Michelle Brunner and John Holland 19th= out of 474.
In the Swiss Teams (second weekend)  Michael Byrne and Mike Bell came 6th in the Mayers Cup (B Final) playing with Simon Cope and Duncan Happer, while Michelle Brunner, John Holland, Bill Hirst and John Hassett were 3rd= in the Brighton Bowl.

Michael Byrne and Mike Bell had an excellent congress also winning the mid-week KO teams with Simon Cope, Ed Jones, Ben Paske, and Tom Paske.  
Michael Byrne then teamed up with Bryony Youngs, Ben Green and Andrew Murphy to win the mixed pivot teams.

And finally Amy Stout playing with Phil Godfrey won the Thursday afternoon open pairs in a field of 56 pairs.

Full results are on the EBU web site.

Summer Congress Scarborough
The teams was won by Manchester's John Holland playing with Clive Owen, Ron McEwan and Giles Foster on Friday 1st August.

President's Cup
The inter counties event was held in Poulton on July 26th-27th.
Manchester's team  was Michael Byrne/Michael Newman, Michelle Brunner/John Holland, Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield, Mike Bell and David Collier, Joy and Irving Blakey.
Manchester got an enormous score (15 vps a match, 120 overall) but finished 3rd. 

Bill Hughes Simultaneous
Congratulations to Manchester Bridge Club players Ann Thornton and Alan Bray who finished 2nd with 70.15% in this recent simultaneous out of about 400 pairs.

An interview with Sue Bailey, who had a great time playing along the world's best players in the American Nationals in Las Vegas, appears in the bulletin of the tournament on 25th July.

Bill Hirst and John Hassett of Manchester also competed in the main event, the Spingold, in Las Vegas. 


One Day Green Point Swiss Teams

This event was held at Altrincham Bridge Club on 20th July.


Winners

Winners: Neil Thomas, Jean Keen, David Keen and Peter Foster
with Kevin Comrie MCBA Chairman
Non expert

Non-expert winners: Richard Sinton, Kevin Higgins, Barry Hobden, Dave Matthews

 1st  Team  3  Dave & Jean Keen, Neil Thomas & Pete Foster ........................... 99
 2nd  Team 11  Kath & Alan Nelson, Alan Jones & Jeff Smith ........................... 94
 3rd  Team 10  Andrew Petrie, Bill Alston, Sue & Nick Woodcock ....................... 93
 4th  Team  9  Joy & Irving Blakey, Rhona & Bernard Goldenfield ...................... 90
               (ascenders prize-winners)   
 5th  Team 22  John Holland, Michelle Brunner, Michael Byrne & Boris Ewart ........... 89
 6th  Team 13  Ewart Evans, Julia Newall, Brian Ripley & Barrie Newall ............... 82
 7th  Team 17  Arthur & Louise Orme, Pam Edwards & Olwen Brown ....................... 79
 8th  Team 14  Marianne Farr, John Morrell, Mike Nicholson & Steve Haley ............. 76
 9th  Team 20  Sid Travers, Eve Lighthill, Ray Semp & Denis Robson ................... 71
10th  Team  5  David Strawbridge, Babs Matthews, Bill & Joyce White .................. 69
11th  Team  7  Pauline Lang, Steve Mattinson, David Pennington & Rod Franks .......... 67
12th= Team  2  Dave Matthews, Barry Hobden, Kevin Higgins & Richard Sinton  (N/E) .... 66
               (non-expert prize-winners)
12th= Team 23  Jim & Jenny Morris, George & Phyllis Clarke ........................... 66
14th  Team  4  Barbara Lewis, Alec Smalley, Celia & Kevin Comrie ..................... 64
15th  Team 19  Bob Loveridge, Meg Henderson, Helen Montgomery & Margaret Mitchell .... 63
16th= Team  1  Vivienne & Barry Newgrosh, Eric Rose & Mohammed Jabbar  (N/E) ......... 62
16th= Team  6  Earl O'Keeffe, Rob Roberts, Cameron Boyd & Geoff Cowie ................ 62
18th= Team 18  Peter & Maggie Jackson, Lindsey Barnes & Graham Campbell  (N/E) ....... 60
18th= Team  8  Lance Bloohn, Karen Sandler, Jean & Tony Richards  (N/E) .............. 60
20th  Team 24  Peter Richmond, Gareth Thomas, David Edwards & Roger Allison .......... 59
21st  Team 12  Mike Percik, Linda Wilson, Irene Bowers & Wynn Sutherland ............. 57
22nd  Team 15  Bill & Liz Wattleworth, Don Cross & Jill Entwistle .................... 56
23rd= Team 21  Pam Hyett, Jane Marvin, Christine Blackburn & Dave Dawson  (N/E) ...... 48
23rd= Team 16  Irene Davies, Karen Reissmann, Anne Turner & John Fitzgerald  (N/E) ... 48


County League Finals
Manchester won the A and B sections of the Northern League last season, and thus qualified to send A and B teams to play in the winners finals at Solihull on 13th July.
 
Manchester A finished 3rd from 5 teams, their players were Kath and Alan Nelson, Tracy Capal and Boris Ewart, Mike Bell and David Collier, Michael Newman and Michael Byrne.
 
Manchester B captained by Denis Robson finsihed 2nd from 5 teams with 55 vps out of 80 with Oxford winning with 61 vps. Our players were Frank Brown and Dave Audley, Raymond Semp and Denis Robson, Peter Jones and Neil Thomas, David Olliver and Ken Hassell.  The cross imp ranking was in the order given above with all positive and Brown/ Audley recording +132 in cross imps in front of Semp/ Robson on +118.

John Armstrong

John Armstrong

We are shocked and saddened to report the sudden death of John Armstrong on 3rd July after a short illness.  Although not a Manchester member, John was well known to many Manchester players having been a member of Derbyshire and Merseyside over the years and frequently playing in events in the Manchester area.  He was one of England's top players with a record number of Camrose appearances.  He recently formed a successful partnership with John Holland and they played at the European Championship in Pau doing very well in the final stages of the event.  

John also played with John Holland and Michelle Brunner in a Hubert Phillips team in the eighties and nineties winning the competition five times in nine years.  John was always friendly and willing to pass on advice to fellow players.  
 
Our condolences to his family, friends, bridge partners and team mates.  A full obituary is on the EBU web site.



Riviera Congress
Young Manchester player Mike Bell had a successful congress at Torquay on 28-29th June, winning the Swiss Teams with U20 team mates Tom Paske, Ben Paske and Ed Jones.  He also managed a good fourth place in the Swiss Pairs with Ben Paske.  Full results are on the EBU web site.

Northern Bridge League
This season's Northern Bridge League first event was on Saturday 28th June.  In the A division at Brierfield Manchester won all 4 matches and scored 66 vps out of 80 to lead the division by a good margin from Yorkshire.
 
Well done to Michael Byrne (cap) / Michael Newman, Gary Hyett / Rodney Lighton, David Barton / Alan Jones, and star pair David Collier / Boris Ewart who enjoyed their first game together!
 
In the C division, played at Manchester Bridge Club, Manchester lead by a single VP, on 84 out of 140, with Lancashire in second place.
Well done to Pat Burrows / Paul Worswick, Dhun Dahji / Howard Stubbings, John Fitzgerald / Gillian Mc.Mullan, Alistair McKillop / Terry McCaughey.

The B Team finished in third place at Darlington with 57.  Yorkshire won with 62/100, second was 59/100 and Manchester scored 57/100.  The team was Denis Robson / Ray Semp, Peter Jones / ?, Joyce White / Joyce Jones, Neil Thomas / Peter Foster
"Joyce and I thoroughly enjoyed the day, the bridge club is lovely, the food was very good too and the hospitality and director excellent".  Thanks to Joyce Jones for info on the B Team result.

U20 Training Weekend
Michael Byrne ran an under 20 training weekend at Manchester Bridge Club on 21st-22nd June.
On the Sunday an enjoyable and interesting 38 board match was played between a strong "Manchester" team and the juniors.  Manchester won by only about 30 IMPs - a good result for the juniors.
The Manchester team was Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield, David Barton/Jeff Smith, Rodney Lighton/Mike Bell, Michael Newman/David Collier, David Adelman/Tom Slater, Duncan Happer/Susan Stockdale.  Thanks to the Manchester players for their time.

Thanks to Michael Byrne for his hard work running the weekend, directing the event and providing excellent analysis after the match.

European Championships in Pau

The Open team finished 12th in the final group after scraping through qualifying on a split tie.  Congratulations to John Holland and John Armstrong who were second in the Butler scoring in the final.  In the Womens England were ninth and in the Seniors seventh, losing out on qualification for the World Championship on a split tie.

Manchester players were heavily involved in this tournament from 14th to 28th June, held in Pau in the French Pyrenees.
In the Open team John Holland played with John Armstrong of Derbyshire.  Manchester associate members Paul, Jason and Justin Hackett together with Tony Waterlow of Middlesex made up the team which was captained by Manchester's Bill Hirst.
The Womens' team was captained by Manchester's Alan Mould.   For results  click here.

Gerard Faulkner Salver
Congratulations to John Hassett,  Bill Hirst, John Holland and Clive Owen who won the Seniors' KO Teams on 8th June beating Dennis O'Donovan's team by 54 IMPs.

Manchester AGM and Pay for Play
There was a good attendance for the Manchester AGM which was held on Thursday 5th June at 7.30 pm at Manchester Bridge Club.
Jeff Smith retired as chairman after five years service.  The meeting expressed their gratitude for his hard work over this period and presented him with a retirement gift of a sat-nav.
Kevin Comrie is the new chairman, with Bob Cooke taking over as vice chair.
The new selection committee is Denis Robson, Bob Cooke, Rhona Goldenfield, Alec Smalley and Jenny Morris.
A desire was expressed for competitions for Internediate players i.e. a higher standard than the Cantor Cup, but excluding experts.  The tournament committee will consider this.

The meeting hoped to see more news for and about club players on the county web site.

I am keen to do this, but I can only do so if sent news items (with photos is best) about local club events and successes.

In general I will publish anything that I am sent, so long as it is sensible and relevant.

At an EGM on 4th June the counties voted for the EBUs proposals for play to pay by a majority of 52 to 31.

The major purpose of this change is to increase the membership of the EBU so that bridge can benefit from advertising, sponsorship and government funding.

Pay to play will come into effect in April 2010.  Obviously a lot of work needs to be done in the intervening period to set up new IT systems, new financial and membership arrangements and so forth.

The EBU and the Manchester county will be trying to persuade as many clubs as possible to stay within (or join) the EBU,

To start this process the EBU will be giving each affiliated club and county a free copy of the new (2007) Laws of Duplicate Bridge which will come into effect on 1st August.

Div 4b

League Division Trophies were presented at the AGM to the few winning teams present.
Division 4b Kevin Higgins captain of The Tricksters receives the cup from Eve Lighthill
Other team members were Richard Sinton, Barry Hobden and Dave Matthews

Player of the Year
Congratulations to the winners of this competition – Gary Hyett (Expert) and Mike Bell (Intermediate).

Full result are in the spreadsheet on the PotY page.

The only major change for next year’s competition is that Intermediate will be defined as players in the first or second division of the Manchester League or of equivalent standard.

Gary

Gary Hyett

Senior Camrose
John Holland and Paul Hackett were members of the victorious England team in the inaugural Senior Camrose competition at Oxford on the weekend of 31st May to 1st June.  See the EBU web site for results and photos.

Spring Bank Holiday Congress
Congratulations to Michael Byrne, playing with southerners Andrew Murphy, Simon Cope and Bryony Youngs who won the Swiss teams at the Spring Bank Holiday congress held in Bournemouth.
 
They swept the field winning every match and averaging a record 17 vps a match.


Killarney
Manchester players were out in force at Killarney and did very well.
Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield 2nd in pairs with Bill Hirst 3rd. The Goldenfields came 2nd in Mixed teams and Loch Lein teams.
The Ladies teams was won by Rhona  Goldenfield & Celia Comrie playing with Irish partners.
The Mens teams was won by Bernard playing with Kevin Comrie & Jim Luck and Paul Casselles.
In the Mixed pairs Rhona was second playing with Ted Revely.
Joy and Irving Blakey were 3rd in Loch Lein teams.
Kath Nelson and Bill Hirst were 3rd in the Mixed teams.
Rhona says "Wonderfully friendly congress, I would recommend any players wanting a lovely holiday to go next year in May".

Gold Cup
John Holland's team (Michelle Brunner, John Hassett & Bill Hirst) advanced to the fifth round by beating Malcolm Oliver's Yorkshire/North East team on Sunday 18th May.

England U28 Trials
The England U28 trials took place at Solihull this weekend (17-18th May).  Michael Byrne and Mike Bell finished in fourth place with five pairs competing.

Merseyside Swiss Pairs
Ten Manchester Pairs travelled to the Wirral on Saturday 10th May to play in the Merseyside Swiss Pairs.  Congratulations to David Collier and Sid Travers who won and to Jim and Jenny Morris who won the ascenders prize.    Also doing well were Karen Sandler and Lance Bloohn in fourth place and Bill and Joyce White who were fifth.  Full results are on the Merseyside web site.

County Cup
The Manchester County Cup was won by Michael Byrne's team (Michael Newman, Michael Bell, Dave Collier, Gary Hyett) convincingly beating Braid (M Clarke, A Jones, D Barton) by 67 imps.
 
This team will go on to represent Manchester in the Pachabo final on 14th/15th June


Spring Fours
Congratulations to Mike Bell and Ed Levy who won the secondary event - the Punch Bowl - at the EBU Stratford Spring Fours over the early May bank holiday weekend playing with Roger Mapp and Michael Ranis.
Punch Bowl

Mike Bell, Michael Ranis, Ed Levy and Roger Mapp

Madeleine Berney Swiss Pairs
In Lancashire's Madeleine Berney Swiss Pairs competition at Brierfield on 4th May Manchester players took the top three places.
 
1st Rhona & Bernard Goldenfield          107 VPs (Win number 4!)
2nd Steve Mattinson & Pauline Lang    105 (Holders from last year)
3rd Gillian McMullan & John Fitzgerald 100
 
It was a well-organised, excellent event run by Tony Woollin with lovely food and wine!  36 pairs competed.

National Pairs Final
Mike Bell and Michael Byrne finished a creditable ninth in the National Pairs Final on the 19th-20th April.  Other Manchester results were Jeff Smith 22nd playing with Andrew Petrie of Lancs and Dave Audley and Mark Bass who finished 31st.

St Titus Win League
Michael Byrne's team (Mike Bell, Gary Hyett, Rodney Lighton and Michael Newman with a guest appearance by Tom Slater in one match) won the first division by comfortably beating Polar Bears 24-6 in their final match.  This is the first league win for all three Michaels - a special mention to Mike Bell for whom it is his first full season in Manchester.  St Titus narrowly failed to win last season, finishing 1 VP behind Agamemnon.

A 79 imp win against Inverted Minors in March meant the title race was all but over with two matches to go, but St Titus made heavy weather of it, losing their penultimate match 28-2 to DASH.
 
This builds on a great season for the team members, who between them have won the Nicko, Congress teams, Ben Franks and are in the final of the Manchester County Cup.

League winners

Mike Bell, Michael Byrne, Michael Newman and Rodney Lighton

Higson Cup/Plate Finals
The Higson Cup and Plate finals were held at Manchester Bridge Club on Sunday April 6th.
Michelle Brunner's Isolated menaces Team won the Cup for the umpteenth time with a huge score.
In the plate congratulations to Hindsight Convention - Don Fitzpatrick, Alan Tranter, Harry Ingham and Colin Humphrey who won by a smaller margin.

Cup Final
1st Isolated Menaces -1.......Goldenfields, B Ewart & M Brunner          116 VPs
2nd Inverted Minors...........Blakeys, D Barton & J Smith                 99 VPs
3rd  Tempo......................C Bloch & D Daji, P Lang & D Pennington   79 VPs



Plate Final

   1    8  HINDSIGHT CONVENTION                                   86
          H Ingham,D Fitzpatrick,C Humphrey,A  Tranter
  2    3  BEAR CLUBBERS                                          79
          P Foster,N Thomas,D Keen,J  Keen
  3    6  HYDRANGEAS                                             72
          P Wosrwick,G Johnson,P Beckwith,A Marvin
  4    2  ENDPLAYED                                              69
          A Edwards,A Drysdale,B Silver,E Hyde
  5=   1  RUBY THURSDAY                                          68
          S  Kershaw,J Whitehead,A Murphy,I Southward
  5=   7  MILKMEN                                                68
          A Green,G Kasnicki,P Hytner,J Holmes
  7    4  AZ KINGS                                               65
          D Haydock,K Faulkner,B Moore,A Jeater
  8    5  WATCHUS                                                53
          G Hadfield,E Rose,C Cull,C Gray


Cup winners

Boris Ewart, Rhona Goldenfield, Michelle Brunner and Bernard Goldenfield
Plate

Don FitzPatrick, Alan Tranter, Harry Ingham
Missing from the photo is Colin Humphrey


Gold Cup
In the Gold Cup Jeff Morris' team (Dave Debbage, David Adelman, Edward Levy) cruised through to the 4th round beating the number 10 seeds (Brian Senior, Nevena Senior, Steve Ray, Sandra Penfold) by 20 imps, having led throughout.  They play Tony Sowter's team in the next round.
 
They will join John Holland's team (Michelle Brunner, John Hassett, Bill Hirst, Gary Hyett, Michael Byrne) who face Malcom Oliver's North East team.


Gerard Faulkner Salver
John Holland, Bill Hirst and John Hassett, playing with Clive Owen of the North-East have reached the final of this National Senior's team's event where they will play Denis O'Donovan's team.

Bill selected as NPC
Congratulations to Bill Hirst who has been selected as non-playing captain for the England team in the European championships in Pau in June.  I believe that this is the first time he has been npc.  This means that a large proportion of the open team is either Manchester registered or resident with Paul, Jason and Justin Hackett and John Holland playing and Bill as captain.

Portland Pairs
Many congratulations to John Holland and Michelle Brunner who won this year's Portland Pairs on Sunday 30th March playing in a strong heat at Manchester Bridge club.  They are the first pair ever to win this title three times.  In second place was Tracy Capal playing with Bill Niccol of Liverpool at the North Wales heat.  Full results are on the ecats simultaneous pairs site.

Easter Successes
Congratulations to the following Manchester players who did well in the Easter tournaments in Blackpool and London.
At Blackpool, David Berrisford (playing with Richard Acaster of Merseyside) won the Swiss Pairs for the second year running,
with Michelle Brunner and John Hassett in second place.
In the pairs final Kath and Alan Nelson were second with Irving and Joy Blakey third.  
These two pairs then teamed up to finish first equal in the Swiss Teams with Catherine Draper's Lancashire team.  
The Nelsons and Blakeys were awarded the cup as they beat the Draper team in their head to head match.
At London Michael Byrne and Mike Bell won the Open pairs.
Full results are on the EBU web site.

Northern Pairs
In the Northern Pairs Championship held on Sunday 16th March at Bradford Bridge Club, the winners were local youngsters Michael Byrne and Mike Bell, scoring 64% that left them over a board clear of the field. The event was held as a qualifier for the National Pairs final, with the top eight pairs going through. Other Manchester contenders who did well were Jeff Smith (playing with Andrew Petrie from Lancashire) who was third, and Dave Audley and Mark Bass who recovered from a poor first half to finish eighth and grab the last qualifying spot.

This is the fourth consecutive year that a Manchester pair has won the Northern Pairs, previous winners were Jeff Smith/David Adelman (2005), Michael Byrne/John Hassett (2006), John Holland/Michelle Brunner (2007).
 
The National final will be held on 19th and 20th April in Hinckley and we wish all 3 pairs good luck in their efforts to bring the trophy home to Manchester.
Full results are on the EBU web site.

White House Junior Tournament
This invitational event took place in The Netherlands from 10th to 14th March.  Manchester player Mike Bell was in the U25 team playing with Joe Mela.  The U20 team was captained by Michael Byrne, in the team was Adam Hickman who is playing with Tom Paske.

Manchester/EBU Green Point Swiss Pairs

This event was held at Altrincham Bridge Club on Saturday 8th March.
 

Congratulations to Gary Hyett and Raymond Semp

First ten - full list on the results page.

  1   40  RAYMOND SEMP - GARY HYETT                               108    
  2   43  ALAN NELSON - KATH NELSON                               103    
  3   46  CATHERINE DRAPER - ANDREW WOODCOCK                      103    
  4   28  IRENE BOWERS - WYNN SUTHERLAND                           94    
  5   27  IAN KANE - KEN HASSELL                                   91    
  6    3  SAM HERMAN - BARBARA LEWIS                               91    
  7   49  BERNARD GOLDENFIELD - RHONA GOLDENFIELD                  89    
  8    7  PAULINE LANG - ROD FRANKS                                86    
  9   37  ANDREW PETRIE - GILES FOSTER                             86    
 10   11  BOB LOVERIDGE - HELEN MONTGOMERY                         85    
 11   13  JIM MORRIS - JENNY MORRIS                                85

Winners

Raymond Semp and Gary Hyett

Intermediate

Barry Hobden and David Matthews
Intermediate winners
general view

General view of play at Altrincham Bridge Club
gen view

A view from the stage
table 1


At Table 1 in round 4
Alan Nelson, Jill Roe, Steve Mattinson and Kath Nelson
hassell

Ken Hassell concentrating at Table 1 in round 5


MBC v Young Chelsea

This match to mark the respective anniversaries of Manchester Bridge Club (30th) and Young Chelsea (40th) was played on-line on Sunday 11th March.
Representing Manchester were Dave Debbage, Edward Levy, John Hassett and Alan Mould .
Representing Young Chelsea were Internationals David Gold, Rob Cliffe, Heather Dhondy and club director Gordon Rainsford.
Manchester won by 6imps over 18 boards after being 4 imps brhind at half time.
 
Alan Mould played from the main room at the club and gave a most fascinating and instructive running commentary on his own bidding and play in front of an audience of 30 plus players.  Many thanks to Alan for his time and to David Collier for all his technical assistance.
 
Prior to the on-line match there was a short duplicate playing the same hands as the match.  The top pairs were:
 
1st Ted Cadman and Iain Mackie     66.15%
2nd Peter Jones and Jeff Morris    60.94%
3rd Graham Winn and Susan Triggs   59.52%
4th Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield  58.85%
5th Dave Matthews and Ann Thornton 57.74%


Full results on Machester Bridge Club's web site.



England Trials

Congratulations to John Holland playing with John Armstrong, Paul Hackett and Tony Waterlow who won the final of the trials at Solihull over the weekend of  1st-2nd March.
They will represent England in the European Championships in Pau, France in June.

Armstrong team

Tony Waterlow, John Holland, Paul Hackett and John Armstrong

EBU Spring Congress
Congratulations to Michael Byrne, Mike Bell, John Hassett and Gary Hyett who came 2nd in the EBU Spring Congress teams, held on Sunday 24th February in Harrogate.
Unfortunately, in a feat of unbridled stupidity, half of the team failed to fill their car with enough petrol and they came to a shuddering halt on the M60.  They were rescued by the AA.
Also in the top ten in a field of 91 teams were Dave Debbage (5th) and Jennie Marvin (9th).

Bramhall Salver
Congratulations to Marple Bridge Club (Joyce Jones, Pat Booth, Phyllis & George Clark, Jeanne & Ron Bayly, Sylvia Massey, Herbert Potts) who retained the Bramhall Salver (invitational inter club teams of eight) at Bramhall Village Club on Sunday 24th February.  

1 Marple        75 VPs
2 Altrincham    61 VPs
3 Cheadle Hulme 45 VPs
4 Bramhall
5 Prestbury
6 Brookdale


Bramhall Salver  

The victorious Marple team with (in centre) Ron Steedman Bramhall Chairman

Gazette Trophy
Jim & Jenny Morris, Bill & Joyce White, Dhun Daji & Howard Stubbings and Kevin Higgins with Rod Franks, won the Gazette Trophy competition at Altrincham Bridge Club on 17th Feb with a score of 68.  As a result the team will go forward to represent Manchester County Bridge Association at the Garden Cities Regional Final.

Final Scores

Bramhall            68 VPs
Manchester A   48 VPs
Altrincham A     37 VPs
Manchester B   30 VPs
Altrincham B     17 VPs

Bramhall Gazette winners

Howard Stubbings, Kevin Higgins, Rod Franks, Joyce White,
Bill White, Jenny Morris, Jim Morris and Dhun Daji


EBU/Manchester Swiss Pairs 8th March
  1   40  RAYMOND SEMP - GARY HYETT                               108    
  2   43  ALAN NELSON - KATH NELSON                               103    
  3   46  CATHERINE DRAPER - ANDREW WOODCOCK                      103    
  4   28  IRENE BOWERS - WYNN SUTHERLAND                           94    
  5   27  IAN KANE - KEN HASSELL                                   91    
  6    3  SAM HERMAN - BARBARA LEWIS                               91    
  7   49  BERNARD GOLDENFIELD - RHONA GOLDENFIELD                  89    
  8    7  PAULINE LANG - ROD FRANKS                                86    
  9   37  ANDREW PETRIE - GILES FOSTER                             86    
 10   11  BOB LOVERIDGE - HELEN MONTGOMERY                         85    
 11   13  JIM MORRIS - JENNY MORRIS                                85    
 12   21  ABDUL JABBAR - ERIC ROSE                                 83    
 13   25  PAUL WILLIAMS - HILDA WILLIAMS                           81    
 14   29  SID TRAVERS - DAVID COLLIER                              80    
 15   15  GEORGE CLARKE - PHYLLIS CLARKE                           78    
 16   31  JOYCE JONES - PATRICIA BOOTH                             77    
 17   18  DON CROSS - JILL ENTWISTLE                               76    
 18   41  RAY ASHLEIGH - ANNE SUPER                                76    
 19   12  FRANK MCCARTHY - MARTIN TAYLOR                           76    
 20   34  TIM PRIOR - RICHARD SILCOCK                              74    
 21   50  DAVE MATTHEWS - BARRY HOBDEN                             73    
 22    9  ED GLINERT - HOWARD STUBBINGS                            72    
 23   45  GEOFF COWIE - ROBBIE ROBERTS                             71    
 24   35  BILL WHITE - JOYCE WHITE                                 70    
 25   17  JOHN ROBERTS - FRED BELL                                 69    
 26   32  BEN BEEVER - EDDIE THORNTONCHAN                          67    
 27   48  NICK WOODCOCK - SUE WOODCOCK                             67    
 28    6  STEVE MATTINSON - JILL ROE                               66    
 29   33  ROGER WADDINGTON - BERNARD KAYE                          66    
 30    2  YVONNE BARNES - DAVID GEARY                              65    
 31   19  DHUN DAJI - ELENA ROSENBAUM                              65    
 32   22  BORIS EWART - PETE FOSTER                                64    
 33    4  GEORGE LEIGH - PETER JACKSON                             63    
 34   20  LINDA STUART - BARBARA HEATON                            61    
 35   14  IRVING BLAKEY - JOY BLAKEY                               61    
 36   24  KAREN REISSMAN - IRENE DAVIES                            60    
 37   44  DENIS ROBSON - VAL ROBSON                                60    
 38    8  DAVID STRAWBRIDGE - BABS MATTHEWS                        59    
 39   42  DAVE BERESFORD - ROBERT JONES                            58    
 40   23  RON BAYLY - JEANNE BAYLY                                 57    
 41   36  CLIVE BARNETT - ANNE BARNETT                             55    
 42   38  JOHN FITZGERALD - ANN TURNER                             55    
 43   39  VIVIENNE NEWGROSH - JACQUELINE RICH                      54    
 44    5  MICHAEL NEWMAN - MIKE BELL                               52    
 45   10  MAX RICHMAN - SANDRA RICHMAN                             51    
 46    1  GORDON RICE - LANCE BLOOHN                               51    
 47   16  PETER HAND - JEAN HAND                                   50    
 48   47  CELIA COMRIE - BOB COOKE                                 50    
 49   26  MICHAEL CLEAVER - VIVIEN CLEAVER                         47    
 50   30  MARGARET WARD - BETTY MONTROSE                           19    


Junior Camrose Feb 15-17th 2008 - Chancellors

An exciting weekend of Junior bridge at Chancellor's with a good turnout of spectators from the Manchester area to watch an excellent vugraph presentation commentated by Paul Bowyer (and Alan Mould for the last session).  There were many interesting and fairly wild deals to provide good entertainment for the crowd.

Thanks to all the Manchester area volunteers and the EBU staff for making it an enjoyable and successful event.

Congratulations to the England U25 team who narrowly beat Scotland in the Junior Camrose and to the Scotland U20 team who reversed the result in the Peggy Bayer trophy.
Full results are on the EBU web site.

Junior Camrose

Members of the English Teams discussing the hands
Steve Raine, Jennie Marvin, Fiona Brown, Dave Cropper,
Susan Stockdale, Alex Morris

Minibridge

Minibridge demonstration - in the background teacher David Adelman


JC3

Next time you see Fiona Brown ask her what she needs to double 4S!
(to be fair, Pass is entirely reasonable if rather unusual.
4S is only one down double dummy
and 5C may be making from North's point of view)

JC4

England Under 20
James Paul, Elizabeth Roberts, Jennie Marvin,
Alan Shillitoe (assistant npc), Graeme Robertson,
Tom Rainforth, James Thrower, Michael Byrne (npc)

JC5

Northern Ireland Under 20

JC6

Wales Under 20
JC7

Republic of Ireland Under 20

JC8

Scotland Under 20
JC9

Scotland Under 25

JC10

Republic of Ireland Under 25
JC11

Wales Under 25

JC12

Northern Ireland Under 25
JC13

England Under 25 with captain Steve Eginton
JC14

England Under 25
Alex Morris, Mike Bell, Susan Stockdale, Fiona Brown,
Steve Raine, Dave Cropper

 

Cantor Cup
An event for beginners and inexperienced duplicate players was held on Sunday 3rd February at Altrincham Bridge Club.

Congratulations to the winners of the trophy David and Jennifer Wickenden
2nd were Gloria and John Quayle
3rd Andrea O'Rafferty and Sue Wells
4th Wendy Burton and Angela Parkinson
 
Brenda Swales and Barbara Dickie won the spot prize for nearest 50%
 
Thanks to the Cantor family who came to present prizes - all three brothers were there Brian, Martin and Phil and their families.
Brian, who is Vice Chancellor of York University spoke and made the presentations.  He said that this year was the tenth anniversay of the death of Trudy and he was pleased to see how successful the competition had become, with this year's attendance being a record at 15 tables. 

Dave and John in Oz
David Debbage and John Hassett have just returned from a holiday in Australia, where they played some bridge competing in the Australian National Championships in Canberra.
They finished joint first in the qualifying event for the Australian National Open Trials - but unfortunately are Pommies!   They nearly qualified for the teams championship finals playing with two Australian lady internationals - lying  sixth in their pool of over 100 teams with 8 qualifying  they just failed in the last Swiss teams match being beaten by world champions Zmudzinski and Balicki - part of the eventual team winners.


National Women's Pairs
Congratulations to Tracy Capal and Kath Nelson on their win in this four session event over the weekend of 26-27th January at Hinckley.  In fourth place were Rhona Goldenfield and Michelle Brunner.

Full results of the Women's and Men's pairs are on the EBU web site.

Hubert Phillips
Rhona Goldenfield, Bernard Goldenfield, John Hassett and Bill Hirst have reached the semi-final of the English Bridge Union's Mixed Teams Championship by defeating Susan Stockdale's young Midlands team.

Chester Congress
Well done to Jim and Jenny Morris, Bill and Joyce White who had another successful trip to Merseyside, winning the teams event at the Chester Congress on Sunday 20th January.

Manchester Congress 5-6th Jan 2008

Manchester's major weekend event took place on Saturday 5th and Sunday 6th of January at the Renaissance Hotel on Deansgate.
Thanks to Kevin Comrie for photos and organisation.  Thanks also to Bob Cooke, Jeff Smith and many others for organisation.
Thanks to Stan Blaiwais and Tony Woolin for directing.

Novices

Jack Hassan (in wheelchair), Melanie Rankin,
Ruth Franklin (mainly obscured), Margaret Taylor
in play in the novices event
Novices

Dan Thompson who was the youngest player at the event

Franklin

Ruth Franklin and Jack Hassan
Sunday morning novice NS winners

Novices

Kathy Priestly and Sue Rowarth
Sunday morning novice NS second

Novices

David Pearce and Alan Langston
Sunday morning novice EW winners
Novices

John and Gloria Quayle
Saturday morning novice NS winners



Pairs 1

Pairs Winners receive trophy from Welsh International Jim Luck
Bill Hirst, Jim Luck, John Hassett

Mens Pairs

Mens Pairs and second overall
John Holland and John Armstrong

Mixed Pair

Mixed Pairs Adrian Thomas + (Liz Commins)

Ladies Pairs

Ladies Pairs Rhona Goldenfield + (Marianne Farr)
Pairs 3rd

Pairs third Jackie Pye and Jeff Smith
In the background Kevin Comrie

Pairs Acender

Pairs Ascenders - Eve Lighthill and Sid Travers
Teams Winners

Teams Winners with Welsh International Patrick Jourdain
Jeff Smith, Mike Bell, Jackie Pye and David Collier

Teams 2nd

Teams second
Jason Hackett, Justin Hackett, Janet De Botton, Nick Sandqvist

Teams 3rd

Teams third
Bill Hirst, John Hassett, Michael Byrne, Michael Newman

Teams B

B Teams Winners
Pete Foster, Neil Thomas, Frank Brown, Phil Callow
Teams C

C Teams Winners
Brid Kemple (played with Terry Walsh) from Dublin 
and Bob Cooke (played with Anne Super)

Byrne

Michael Byrne belatedly polishes last year's trophy
Visitors

Visitors from Bristol (Alan Williams), Cardiff (Patrick Jourdain)
and  London (Paul Casselle)

Dubliners

Over from Dublin for the Congress Terry Walsh & Brid Kemple
 with team  mate Anne Super

Farokh

David Rigby, Andrew Garrett, Farokh Engineer and Stephanie Hauser
Juniors

Winners of Michael's Cup for Juniors presented by Tim Smith
Adam Hickman and Rob Myers

Session 1

Pairs first session - Irving and Joy Blakey



Manchester Congress Pairs

  1st  John Hassett & Bill Hirst .................. 2125.0  63.85 %
 2nd  John Holland & John Armstrong .............. 2117.0  63.61 %
 3rd  Adrian Thomas & Liz Commins ................ 2030.0  61.00 %
 4th  Alec Smalley & Peter Jones ................. 1993.0  59.89 %
 5th  Jeff Smith & Jackie Pye .................... 1983.0  59.59 %
 6th  Michelle Brunner & Alan Nelson ............. 1974.0  59.31 %
 7th  Marianne Farr & Rhona Goldenfield .......... 1962.0  58.95 %
 8th  Joy & Irving Blakey ........................ 1939.0  58.26 %
 9th  Tom Dessain (J) & Cedric Cockcroft ......... 1897.0  57.00 %
10th  Alan Williams & Paul Casselle .............. 1889.0  56.76 %
11th  Bob Myers & Adam Hickman (J) ............... 1879.0  56.46 %
12th  Thomas Paske (J) & Simon Cope .............. 1863.0  55.98 %
13th= David Pennington & Rod Franks .............. 1858.0  55.83 %
13th= Jeff Morris & Patrick Jourdain ............. 1858.0  55.83 %
15th  Paul Hackett & Keith Jordan ................ 1838.0  55.23 %
16th  Beth & Barry Wennell ....................... 1824.0  54.81 %
17th  Frank Brown & David Audley ................. 1821.0  54.72 %
18th  Janet de Botton & Nick Sandqvist ........... 1816.0  54.57 %
19th  Alan Tranter & Andy Burnett (I) ............ 1803.0  54.18 %
20th  Bernard Goldenfield & Jim Luck ............. 1795.0  53.94 %
21st  David Faria & Jonathan King (J) ............ 1775.0  53.34 %
22nd  Mike Bell (J) & David Collier .............. 1764.0  53.00 %
23rd  Geoff Cowie & Robbie Roberts ............... 1752.0  52.64 %
24th  Bryony Youngs & Alan Jarvis ................ 1750.0  52.58 %
25th  Karen Reissmann & Irene Davies (I) ......... 1736.0  52.16 %
26th  Bill & Joyce White ......................... 1734.0  52.10 %
27th  Michael Byrne & Michael Newman ............. 1725.0  51.83 %
28th  Eve Lighthill & Sid Travers ................ 1704.0  51.20 %
29th  Pauline Lang & Steve Mattinson ............. 1673.0  50.27 %
30th  Andrew Murphy & Tom Slater (J) ............. 1660.0  49.88 %
31st  Graham Currie & Ben Beever (I) ............. 1659.0  49.85 %
32nd  Gillian McMullan & John Fitzgerald ......... 1646.0  49.46 %
33rd  Tim Matthews & Babs Matthews ............... 1635.0  49.13 %
34th= Eddie Thornton-Chan & Nigel Matthews (I) ... 1634.0  49.10 %
34th= Terry Walsh & Peter Goodman ................ 1634.0  49.10 %
36th  Bev Pardoe & Steve Kelsall (I) ............. 1625.0  48.83 %
37th  Tony O'Neill & Susan Triggs (I) ............ 1614.0  48.50 %
38th  Howard Stubbings & Dhun Daji ............... 1590.0  47.78 %
39th  Graham Campbell & Lindsey Barnes (I) ....... 1584.0  47.60 %
40th  Amy Stout (J) & Sue Richmond (I) ........... 1581.0  47.51 %
41st  Elena Rosenbaum & Barbara Lewis ............ 1579.0  47.45 %
42nd  Ray Ashleigh & Anne Super .................. 1576.0  47.36 %
43rd  Barbara & Clive Henderson .................. 1574.0  47.30 %
44th  Bernard Kaye & Edward Levy ................. 1573.0  47.27 %
45th  David Matthews & Barry Hobden (I) .......... 1568.0  47.12 %
46th  Judy Stelfox & Keiran Taylor-Thomas (I) .... 1558.0  46.81 %
47th  David Geary & Yvonne Barnes (I) ............ 1557.0  46.78 %
48th  Dieter Salden & Tony Coley (I) ............. 1542.0  46.33 %
49th  Steven & Emma King (J) ..................... 1538.0  46.21 %
50th  Colin Nugent & Chris Whaley (I) ............ 1537.0  46.18 %
51st  Duncan & Diane Ault (I) .................... 1512.0  45.43 %
52nd  Peter & Brenda Greaves ..................... 1510.0  45.37 %
53rd  Gary Kaye & John Moran (I) ................. 1496.0  44.95 %
54th  Irene Bowers & Wynn Sutherland ............. 1482.0  44.53 %
55th  Jenny & Jim Morris ......................... 1468.0  44.11 %
56th  Margaret Ward & Betty Montrose (I) ......... 1456.0  43.75 %
57th= Graham Wynn & John Parsons ................. 1448.0  43.51 %
57th= Pat Burrows & Caryl Bloch .................. 1448.0  43.51 %
59th  Alan Bray & Ann Morris (I) ................. 1445.0  43.42 %
60th  Vivienne Newgrosh & Jacqueline Rich (I) .... 1434.0  43.09 %
61st  Don Cross & Jill Entwistle ................. 1402.0  42.13 %
62nd  Mike Green & Mike Davies (I) ............... 1395.0  41.92 %
63rd  Richard Acaster & David Berrisford ......... 1372.0  41.23 %
64th  Stuart Quirk & Olivia Hackett .............. 1251.0  37.59 %
65th  Rupert Clarke & Linda Williams (I) ......... 1242.0  37.32 %
66th  Janet Rolls & Brian Howe ................... 1069.0  32.12 %


Manchester Congress Teams

A Final
1    J Pye & J.Smith, M.Bell & D.Collier              65 Imps
2    J de Botton & N Sandqvist, J & J Hackett         53
3    M Byrne & M Newman, B Hirst & J Hassett          49
4    J Armstrong & P Hackett, M Brunner & J Holland   39
5    B Youngs & A Jarvis, A Murphy & T Slater         26
6    A Whittam & C Henderson, T & A Wilkinson         19
7    T Paske & S Cope, A Hickman & R Myers            14
8=    P Goodman & A Thomas, I & J Blakey               7
8=    A Williams & P Casselle, P Jourdain & A Nelson   7
10    B & R Goldenfield, B Ewart & J Luck            -35
11    B & T Matthews, B & J White                    -42
12    D Matthews & B Hobden, K Higgins & R Sinton    -90
13    J & J Morris, L Barnes & G Campbell           -112

B Final
1    P Foster & P Callow, F Brown & N Thomas             52       
2    E  Lighthill & S Travers, R Semp & G Hyett          38
3    D Faria & J King, D Salden & T Coley                25
4    G Currie & B Beever, E Thornton-Chan & D Tattersall 19
5    J Morris & D Adelman, D Debbage & E Levy            17
6    J Parry & P Booth, P & G Clarke                      9
7    B Newall & B Ripley, E Evans & J Newall              6
8    F McCarthy & B Kaye, B Mendlesohn & G Cohen         -2
9    J Parsons & G Wynn, S Richmond & S Triggs           -3
10    B Lewis & S Herman, P & L Hepworth                -25
11    B & V Newgrosh, P Chetham & J Rich                -34
12    I Davies & K Reissman, M Taylor & P Green         -44
13    D Daji & H Stubbings, E & M Rosenbaum             -58


C Flight
1    T Walsh & D Kemple, A Super & B Cooke            60
2    R Franks & J Moran, S King & B Kaye              16
3    D Cross & J Entwistle, W Sutherland & I Bowers    7
4=    R Acaster & R Steedman, P & B Greaves           -3
4=    G Cowie & C Boyd, E O’Keefe & R Roberts         -3
6    G Johnson & A Marvin, D Ackroyd & P Beckwith    -21
7    D & D Ault, R Bradbury & S Beswick              -56



Novice Sat Morning

NS
1    John & Gloria Quayle                65.32%
2    Sophia Casey & Yvonne Chadwick      53.92%
3    Angela Parkinson & Margaret Taylor  53.33%
4    Marjorie Blackham & Joan Hill       52.03%
5    Kevin Bennett & Philip Mott         51.81%
6    Louise Vincent & Mary Giles         50.74%
7    Monica Lyness & Marie Hoctor        38.58%
8    Angie Shaw & Cath Barker            36.43%

EW
1    Dorothy Kitchen & Linda Lomax       59.80%
2    Craig & Jean Porteus                53.49%
3    Pat Dee & Sue Howarth               51.04%
4    Christine Butterworth & Bill Maude  50.17%
5    Joan Hinchliffe & Denise Phythian   47.30%
6    Haidee Schofield & Felicity Byrne   45.36%
7    Anne Shaw & Brenda Jackson          42.06%

Novice Sun Morning
NS
1    Jack Hassan & Ruth Franklin         61.76%
2    Sue Rowarth & Kathy Priestly        57.43%
3    John & Gloria Quayle                54.78%
4    Sue Bailey & Judy Hearson           54.31%
5    Louise Vincent & Mary Giles         53.37%
6    Christine Butterworth & Bill Maude  51.25%
7    Pat Dee & Angie Shaw-Davidson       47.26%
8    Joan Hinchliffe & Denise Phythian   42.47%
9    Farokh Engineer & David Rigby       28.26%
EW
1    David Pearce & Alan Langston        59.19%
2    Gordon & Daphne Youles              55.00%
3    Margaret Ward & Judy Barker         54.72%
4    Phil Hayward & Nigel Catterall      54.41%
5    Haidee Scholfield & Jean Porteus    52.29%
6    Mel Rankin & Margaret Taylor        48.37%
7    Barry & Diana Payne                 44.12%
8    Andrew Garrett & Stephanie Hauser   44.06%
9    Felicity Byrne & Ian Thompson       38.06%

Novice Sun Afternoon
1    Margaret Ward & Judy Barker         76.04%
2    Mel Rankin & Margaret Taylor        58.33%
3    Haidee Scholfield & Daphne Youles   57.50%
4    Jack Hassan & Alexandra Birchall    48.96%
5    Sue Bailey & Judy Hearson           46.88%
6    Phil Hayward & Nigel Catterall      45.83%
7    Steven & Janet Parr                 42.71%
8    Andrew Garrett & Stephanie Hauser   40.00%
9    Don Thompson & David Rigby          35.83%



County Cups 2007-8


Round 1
Play by Jan 14th
Semi Final
Play by Mar 14th
Final
Play by May 27th
Winner
Jeff Morris

Rhona Goldenfield


Rhona Goldenfield

Michael Byrne




Michael Byrne

Michael Byrne

Jeff Smith



Michael Byrne



Bernard Kaye

Bernard Kaye

Dave Audley


David Barton




David Barton

David Barton


Barbara Lewis


Teams

D.AUDLEY        F.Brown, M.Bass, S Travers      
M.BYRNE         M Newman, D Collier, M Bell, Gary Hyett    
R.GOLDENFIELD   B.Goldenfield, M.Brunner, J.Holland   
B.KAYE          D.Tobias, G.Cohen, B.Mendelsohn          
B.LEWIS         S.Herman, K&C.Comrie, P.Jones           
J.SMITH         D.Robson, R.Semp, A. Nelson   
D.BARTON        A. Jones, M. Clarke, M. Braid   
J MORRIS 

League 2007-8

  Division_1 Sai Iso Cur D A Imp Aga Inv Gra Pro Fin Pol Adj Total Played Average
1 Saint Titus * 12 20 2 24 29 30 26 22 25 24 0 214.00 10 21.40 C
2 Isolated Menaces -1 18 * 18 15 23 22 18 24 19 12 27 0 196.00 10 19.60
3 Curry Eaters, The 10 12 * 13 21 23 17 18 30 22 21 0 187.00 10 18.70
4 D A S H 28 15 17 * 16 10 19 9 15 17 18 0 164.00 10 16.40
5 Imps R Us 6 7 9 14 * 21 19 18 24 17 15 0 150.00 10 15.00
6 Agamemnon 1 8 7 20 9 * 16 18 20 14 30 0 143.00 10 14.30
7 Inverted Minors 0 12 13 11 11 14 * 16 14 27 20 0 138.00 10 13.80
8 Grasshoppers 4 6 12 21 12 12 14 * 16 21 9 0 127.00 10 12.70
9 Proteus 8 11 0 15 6 10 16 14 * 17 15 0 112.00 10 11.20 R
10 Finesse 5 18 8 13 13 16 3 9 13 * 14 0 112.00 10 11.20 R
11 Polar Bear's 6 3 9 12 15 0 10 21 15 16 * 0 107.00 10 10.70 R



  Division_2 Pen Sle Tem Whi M-j M-s Fou Lea Can Red Nor Adj Total Played Average
1 Pennine Predators * 22 17 18 19 20 18 9 22 26 27 0 198.00 10 19.80 P
2 Sleeper 8 * 23 13 23 20 13 8 22 30 13 0 173.00 10 17.30 P
3 Tempo 13 7 * 22 11 11 12 30 20 15 30 0 171.00 10 17.10 P
4 Whitefield Albatrosses 12 17 8 * 18 17 15 14 17 21 26 0 165.00 10 16.50
5 M-j Manchester J 11 7 19 12 * 12 26 28 14 18 17 0 164.00 10 16.40
6 M-s Manchester S 10 10 19 13 18 * 22 24 30 0 16 0 162.00 10 16.20
7 Four J's, The 12 17 18 15 4 8 * 16 13 16 13 0 132.00 10 13.20
8 Leaders With Attitude 21 22 0 16 2 6 14 * 14 13 22 0 130.00 10 13.00
9 Canute B 8 8 10 13 16 0 17 16 * 20 14 0 122.00 10 12.20 R
10 Red Bull 4 0 15 9 12 30 14 17 10 * 11 0 122.00 10 12.20 R
11 North Star, The 3 17 0 4 13 14 17 8 16 19 * 0 111.00 10 11.10 R



  Division_3 Aco Sed Bea Str Man P R Mil Az Hyd Az Dav End Adj Total Played Average
1 Acolytes * 18 22 27 18 25 28 17 16 28 26 AV+ 0 247.83 11 22.53 P
2 Sedgeley 12 * 21 23 30 29 30 7 15 29 28 AV+ 0 246.78 11 22.43 P
3 Bear Clubbers 8 9 * 12 21 16 20 24 28 24 18 23 0 203.00 11 18.45 P
4 Striker 3 7 18 * 9 20 17 27 8 20 30 20 0 179.00 11 16.27
5 Manchester A 12 0 9 21 * 9 22 15 28 15 21 24 0 176.00 11 16.00
6 P Rs, The 5 1 14 10 21 * 1 27 13 24 23 AV+ 0 157.53 11 14.32
7 Milkmen 2 0 10 13 8 29 * 16 16 17 27 AV+ 0 156.48 11 14.23
8 Az Ace Inhibitors 13 23 6 3 15 3 14 * 14 26 19 AV+ 0 154.38 11 14.03
9 Hydrangeas 14 15 2 22 2 17 14 16 * 10 0 6 0 118.00 11 10.73 R
10 Az Kings 2 1 6 10 15 6 13 4 20 * 15 25 0 117.00 11 10.64 R
11 Davenport A 4 2 12 0 9 7 3 11 30 15 * 5 0 98.00 11 8.91 R
12 Endplayed Def Def 7 10 6 Def Def Def 24 5 25 * 0 77.00 11 7.00 R



  Division_4A Hin Cel Pet Ruf Mar Bes Fou Alt Mid Che Adj Total Played Average
1 Hindsight Convention * 13 13 6 16 23 30 19 22 W 0 142.00 8 17.75 P
2 Celtic Connections 17 * 15 23 14 15 12 30 15 W 0 141.00 8 17.63 P
3 Petersfield 17 15 * 24 10 19 11 18 20 W 0 134.00 8 16.75
4 Ruff Diamonds 24 7 6 * 21 12 15 24 21 W 0 130.00 8 16.25
5 Marple D 14 16 20 9 * 20 17 12 18 W 0 126.00 8 15.75
6 Besse Force 7 15 11 18 10 * 29 17 17 W 0 124.00 8 15.50
7 Four Pips, The 0 18 19 15 13 1 * 16 16 W 0 98.00 8 12.25
8 Altrincham Z 11 0 12 6 18 13 14 * 22 W 0 96.00 8 12.00
9 Midland Railway 8 15 10 9 12 13 14 8 * W 0 89.00 8 11.13 R
10 Cheshire Pack, The W W W W W W W W W * 0 0.00 0
R



  Division_4B Tri Alt Sha Dou Man Gro Mon Tri The Pre Wat Adj Total Played Average
1 Tricksters, The * 24 21 23 30 30 30 22 20 22 29 0 251.00 10 25.10 P
2 Altrincham A 6 * 13 14 14 23 30 29 10 25 29 0 193.00 10 19.30 P
3 Shakers, The 9 17 * 18 19 12 14 21 22 30 17 0 179.00 10 17.90
4 Double Diamonds 7 16 12 * 20 25 30 8 17 23 18 0 176.00 10 17.60
5 Manchester Aces 0 16 11 10 * 0 11 30 26 20 18 0 142.00 10 14.20
6 Grosvenor Wednesday 0 7 18 5 30 * 18 11 16 12 AV+ 0 136.56 10 13.66
7 Monton Misfits 0 0 16 0 19 12 * 13 16 25 30 0 131.00 10 13.10
8 Trio 8 1 9 22 0 19 17 * 14 25 14 0 129.00 10 12.90
9 Them 10 20 8 13 4 14 14 16 * 9 14 0 122.00 10 12.20
10 Prestbury Clubbers, The 8 5 0 7 10 18 5 5 21 * 12 0 91.00 10 9.10 R
11 Watchus 1 1 13 12 12 Def 0 16 16 18 * 0 89.00 10 8.90 R



  Division_5A Hea Ast Kid Rub Bri Man Ica Clo Mco Tra Adj Total Played Average
1 Hearts & Minds * 14 30 19 24 30 16 14 19 18 0 184.00 9 20.44 P
2 Astra Zeneca Stars 16 * 11 14 17 21 30 3 27 25 0 164.00 9 18.22 P
3 Kids, The 0 19 * 7 25 17 22 30 20 21 0 161.00 9 17.89
4 Ruby Thursday 11 16 23 * 11 12 13 26 9 23 0 144.00 9 16.00
5 Bridge Builders, The 6 13 5 19 * 18 9 30 9 28 0 137.00 9 15.22
6 Manchester Cardinals 0 9 13 18 12 * 20 21 23 11 0 127.00 9 14.11
7 Icarus 14 0 8 17 21 10 * 13 19 22 0 124.00 9 13.78
8 Close Call 16 27 0 4 0 9 17 * 24 13 0 110.00 9 12.22
9 Mcotcha 11 3 10 21 21 7 11 6 * 16 0 106.00 9 11.78 R
10 Transfers, The 12 5 9 7 2 19 8 17 14 * 0 93.00 9 10.33 R



  Division_5B Bro Roc Sci Can Gol Gam Ast Man And Adj Total Played Average
1 Brookdale Club * 17 27 21 12 20 21 17 21 0 156.00 8 19.50 P
2 Rochdale Aces 13 * 9 14 30 17 13 23 15 0 134.00 8 16.75 P
3 Science Sagas 3 21 * 9 15 30 21 19 12 0 130.00 8 16.25
4 Canute C 9 16 21 * 12 2 23 30 13 0 126.00 8 15.75
5 Golfers, The 18 0 15 18 * 17 18 15 14 0 115.00 8 14.38
6 Gamblers, The 10 13 0 28 13 * 6 12 30 0 112.00 8 14.00
7 Astra Zeneca Aces 9 17 9 7 12 24 * 8 22 0 108.00 8 13.50
8 Manchester Nebulae 13 7 11 0 15 18 22 * 19 0 105.00 8 13.13 R
9 Andrew's Aces 9 15 18 17 16 0 8 11 * 0 94.00 8 11.75 R



  Division_6A Und Lin Rou Ace Rad Mon Mix Spi Bro Adj Total Played Average
1 Underclubbed * 10 18 18 14 17 20 30 22 0 149.00 8 18.63 P
2 Lindow Commoners 20 * 13 26 19 7 16 23 17 0 141.00 8 17.63 P
3 Rough Discards 12 17 * 15 16 18 14 19 25 0 136.00 8 17.00
4 Aces, The 12 4 15 * 11 11 28 17 30 0 128.00 8 16.00
5 Radbroke Bandits 16 11 14 19 * 28 10 4 20 0 122.00 8 15.25
6 Monday Girls, The 13 23 12 19 2 * 16 22 12 0 119.00 8 14.88
7 Mixed Bunch, The 10 14 16 2 20 14 * 13 27 0 116.00 8 14.50
8 Spinning Tops 0 7 11 13 26 8 17 * 22 0 104.00 8 13.00 R
9 Brookdale Spades 8 13 5 0 10 18 3 8 * 0 65.00 8 8.13 R



  Division_6B Shi Eur Get Che Bom Hop Kin Eni Bro Kli Adj Total Played Average
1 Shine * 27 8 30 4 14 21 22 18 W 0 144.00 8 18.00 P
2 Eureka 3 * 5 24 26 30 20 20 16 W 0 144.00 8 18.00 P
3 Getting Better 22 25 * 21 18 16 9 9 22 W 0 142.00 8 17.75
4 Chelford Champs 0 6 9 * 8 26 27 23 30 W 0 129.00 8 16.13
5 Bombay Sapphires 26 4 12 22 * 15 8 18 13 W 0 118.00 8 14.75
6 Hopscotch 16 0 14 4 15 * 21 18 15 W 0 103.00 8 12.88
7 Kinder Aces 9 10 21 3 22 9 * 13 16 W 0 103.00 8 12.88
8 Enigmas, The 8 10 21 7 12 12 17 * 14 W 0 101.00 8 12.63
9 Brookdale A 12 14 8 0 17 15 14 16 * W 0 96.00 8 12.00 R
10 Klinger's Klan W W W W W W W W W * 0 0.00 0
R



  Division_7A Bur Wit Cra Pyg Sla The Sla Kid Int Mag Adj Total Played Average
1 Burtt's Belles * 21 17 19 16 22 AV+ 16 30 W 0 161.07 8 20.13 P
2 Withington Shufflers 9 * 22 20 21 17 21 18 25 W 0 153.00 8 19.13 P
3 Craig's Crusaders 13 8 * 27 13 24 14 13 21 W 0 133.00 8 16.63
4 Pygmallion 11 10 3 * 20 12 20 16 24 W 0 116.00 8 14.50
5 Slams R Us 14 9 17 10 * 12 22 18 12 W 0 114.00 8 14.25
6 The Joycettes 8 13 6 18 18 * 14 12 24 W 0 113.00 8 14.13
7 Slammers, The Def 9 16 10 8 16 * 23 30 W -1 111.00 8 13.88
8 Kids 2 14 12 17 14 12 18 7 * 8 W 0 102.00 8 12.75
9 Intelligent Solutions 0 5 9 6 18 6 0 22 * W 0 66.00 8 8.25
10 Magicians W W W W W W W W W * 0 0.00 0



  Division_Newcomers Fea Hel Msb Gri Con Bri Par Adj Total Played Average
1 Fearless Four * 26 23 - 23 - - 0 72.00 3 24.00
2 Helen's Heroes 4 * 9 21 - - - 0 34.00 3 11.33
3 Msb Mesdames 7 21 * - - - - 0 28.00 2 14.00
4 Griffins - 9 - * - - - 0 9.00 1 9.00
5 Consultants 7 - - - * - - 0 7.00 1 7.00
6 Bridge Haka's - - - - - * - 0 0.00 0
7 Par Bidders - - - - - - * 0 0.00 0