Manchester County
Bridge Association

Home League Goldstone Calendar Minutes County Honours
International Honours
Books System
Links Cup PotY Clubs Officers National Honours
History Problems Teaching
Archive
1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017

2015 News and Results

Northern Year End Congress
John Holland and Alan Mould repeated their success of last year when they won the Swiss Pairs at Clayton-le-Moors on 27-28th December nearly a whole match ahead of Jeff Smith and Jackie Pye.
In the Swiss Teams with one match to go Alan Mould, John Holland, Rodney Lighton and John Currie were leading and played Bernard and Rohna Goldenfield, Irving and Joy Blakey who were 7 VPs behind in third place.  The deals were very exciting including two grand slams and a small slam as well as a couple of difficult game hands.  There were swings on every board; the Goldenfields and Blakeys outplayed the opposition to win 17-3 and finish second in the event.  Two other teams won 20-0 in their last matches to overtake the Mould team.
Full results are on the EBU web site.

Michael's Juniors Win in Utrecht
The England Under 20 team has the won the 2015 Channel Trophy, held in Utrecht in the Netherlands over the weekend of 18-20th December.
The team led throughout, becoming the first England Under 20 team to win all of their matches, including a nail biting finish against France who were in second place.
 
The U20 squad recently attended a training weekend in Manchester organised by non-playing captain Michael Byrne, with guest speaker Alan Mould who went through a lot of defensive situations with them.

The team was Kripa Panchagnula/Jonathan Clark, Liam Sanderson/Daniel Winter and Ben Norton/Sam Behrens. This was an England debut for the first pair, and a Channel Trophy debut for the first four, and a first win for all of the team.

European Seniors Trials
The first stage of the trials for the England Senior Team took place in Solihull from 18th-20th December.  John Holland played with Gunnar Hallberg on a team captained by Paul Hackett.  The Hackett team overtook the Penfold team in the last twelve board segment.  The Hackett play off in January next year for the right to represent England in the European championships in Budapest in June, their opponents are Sandra Penfold's team.
Results are on the EBU web site.


John Holland Wins Gold Cup
Many congratulations to John Holland who has won Britain's most prestigious competition at Solihull on 11-13th December.  John, who has won virtually every other national event, has never won the Gold Cup, though his team only lost by 2 IMPs in the 2006 final.  John and partner Ben Green played every board in the final stages beating the holders (Allfrey, Robson, Forrester, Gold, Bakhshi, McIntosh) in the quarter finals on Friday and then Peter Lee's team in the semis by 98 IMPs.  John and Ben's other team members were Simon Cope, Peter Crouch and Nicola Smith.

In the final against Sally Brock, Barry Myers, Taf Anthias and Chris Dixon they were virtually level after three sets, but won 34 in the fourth set.  Two more sets of small losses followed by a 31 IMP gain in the seventh set, aided by a somewhat fortunate slam swing of around 30 IMPs when Myers-Brock bid a grand slam going off on a 4-1 break, left John's team 58 IMPs up with eight to play.  Nothing dramatic happened in the last set and John's team ran out worthy winners by 65 IMPs.


Winners

Simon Cope, Nicola Smith, John Holland, Peter Crouch and Ben Green


Tollemache Final
The selection committee met on Tuesday 8th December and selected the following team for the Tollemache final.  Michael Byrne/Gary Hyett, John Holland/Alan Mould, Alec Smalley/Tom Slater, John Hassett/Jeff Morris npc Ollie Burgess.  Good luck to the team they play at West Bromwich on Feb 13-14th against Kent, London, Middlesex, Worcestershire, Yorkshire, Surrey, Berks and Bucks.  Neither Michael Newman nor Rodney Lighton who played and npc'd in the qualifying respectively were available for the final.

Lytham Rose Bowl
Congratulations to Paul Worswick and Dave Hammonds who won the Lytham Rose Bowl on Sunday 6th December in a field of 22 pairs.  Full results are on the Lancashire web site.

Ben Franks
The county's annual pairs competition which qualifies for the EBU Corwen Trophy was held on Sunday 6th December at Manchester Bridge Club.  Twenty one pairs entered, Michael Newman and Michael Byrne won both sessions and finished with a huge score of 67%, ten percent ahead of Ollie Burgess and Rob Myers in second place.  In third place and also intermediate prize winners congratulations on a fantastic result for Graham Campbell and Lindsey Barnes.  The other qualifiers for the Corwen were Gillian McMullan and Neil Thomas.  The ascenders prize went to Barbara Lewis and Alec Smalley.

Mince pies and wine were served at the end and it was good to see so many players staying for the prizegiving.
Thanks to Ann Thornton and Irene Davies for their hard work organising the event and to Joan Lewis for directing efficiently.
Full results are on the Manchester Bridge Club site

In the player of the year event Michael Newman now leads one point ahead of Ollie Burgess, with Raymond Semp third.  In the intermediate category Graham Campbell has maximum points from the first two events and is ahead of Andrew Jackson in second place.
Winners

Ann Thornton with Michael Byrne and Michael Newman
Second

Ollie Burgess and Rob Myers
Third

Graham Campbell and Lindsey Barnes
fourth

Gillian McMullan and Neil Thomas
Ascenders

Alec Smalley and Barbara Lewis

1    Michael Byrne       & Michael Newman    67.69
2    Robert Myers        & Ollie Burgess     57.19
3    Graham Campbell     & Lindsey Barnes    53.54
4    Gillian McMullan    & Neil Thomas       53.04
5    Raymond Semp        & Kenneth Hassell   52.09
6    John Holland        & Alan Mould        51.76
7    Gary Hyett          & Margaret Howe     51.43
8    Joy Blakey          & Irving Blakey     51.02
9    Toby Nonnenmacher   & Peter Jones       50.38
10   Peter Foster        & John Roberts      49.94
11   Irene Davies        & Karen Reissmann   49.82
12   Rodney Lighton      & John Currie       49.57
13   Alec Smalley        & Barbara Lewis     48.64
14   Bernard Goldenfield & Rhona Goldenfield 48.62
15   Roger Hopton        & Lance Bloohn      47.50
16   Ann Thornton        & Peter Carey-Yard  46.21
17   Alan Nelson         & Stuart Shalom     45.42
18   Eddie Thornton-Chan & Graham Currie     45.24
19   Nicholas Greer      & Ross Allen        44.85
20   Chris Baker         & Jim O'Neill       43.60
21   John Fitzgerald     & Andrew Jackson    42.83

C Team Seminar
Michael Byrne gave a seminar for C team players at Manchester Bridge Club on Saturday 5th December.  Thirty players attended, they found it hard work but very good and useful.

Seminars for the B team and A team will follow shortly in the new year.
Michael Byrne

Michael teaching

Audience



Audience concentrating
Practice

Putting it all into practice


Tollemache Qualifier
The inter counties teams of eight qualifier took place on 21st-22nd November in Birmingham.  Manchester was represented by John Holland/Alan Mould, Michael Byrne/Michael Newman, Alec Smalley/Tom Slater, Jeff Morris/John Hassett npc Rodney Lighton.  They were drawn into a group of nine with the top two counties qualifying for the final in February.  The other counties in the group were Hertfordshire, Norfolk, Cumbria, Lancashire, Channel Islands, Somerset, Suffolk, Yorkshire.  After trailing to Yorkshire virtually all weekend, Manchester rallied in the last 7 boards against Somerset and Cumbria to storm into first place, beating their old rivals to qualify for the final in February.  Congratulations to Tom and Alec who headed the cross IMPs for the section and to Jeff and John who were third overall.
Updating current results are here

Tolle Qual

John Holland, Alan Mould, Tom Slater, Alec Smalley, Jeff Morris,
 Michael Byrne, Michael Newman, Rodney Lighton, John Hassett

Contingency Fund
The county has set up a contingency fund to help finance players selected by the county to play in events who find themselves in a difficult financial position.  This will be dealt with confidentially.  Please contact Irene Davies if you need this help.

Llangollen Swiss Teams
Michael Byrne and Gary Hyett playing with Tommy Garvey and Hugh McGann of Ireland have won the two day event at Llangollen on 14-15th November ahead of Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield who played with Jim Luck and Adrian Thomas of Wales.  Llongyfarchiadau.  Full results on the North Wales site.

Pendle Witch Pairs
Brierfield held their annual Pendle Witch pairs event on Sunday 9th November.  The event was well attended with 18 tables participating.  A nice feature of this event is that there are first and second prizes for non-expert and middle ranking pairs based on NGS rating.  Congratulations to Barbara Eastabrook and Karen Jones who were delighted to win the non-expert prize and trophy.  John Currie and Rodney Lighton won overall for the second year running.  Session prizes were won by Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield and Ken Hassell and Ian Kane.  Click here for results.

Barbara and Karen

Megan Taft with non-expert winners Barbara Eastabrook and Karen Jones

Premier League
The final weekend was on November 6-8th.  The first division finished on Saturday with Jason and Justin Hackett's team winning and the twins being the leading pair on the cross IMPs.  Michael Byrne's team survived in sixth place, but John Holland's team finished seventh and is relegated.  The second division finished on Sunday, with the Hackett team dropping to third place.

The second weekend of three in the premier league took place at Solihull on 31st Oct to 1st Nov.  In division two the Hackett team (Jeff Morris, John Hassett, Ollie Burgess, Alan Mould, Paul Hackett, John Sansom) increased their lead with Jeff and John leading the cross IMP rankings.


Autumn Intermediate Pairs
Thirteen and a half tables enjoyed the Intermediate pairs at Altrincham on Sunday 1st November.
Thanks to director Joan Lewis and organisers Barbara Lewis, Irene Davies and Ann Thornton for their hard work.


NS winners

NS winners Andrew Jackson and Adam Wiseberg
with Ann Thornton MCBA Tournament Secretary

EW Winners


EW Winners Peter Allison and John Attree
NS 2nd

NS 2nd Chris Baker and Jim O'Neill

EW 2nd


EW 2nd Nicki Decent and Haidee Tattersall

NS 3rd


NS 3rd Susan Triggs and Graham Winn

EW 3rd

EW 3rd Graham Fletcher and Kathy Priestley
NS 4th

NS 4th Jackie Lowrie and Annie Curtis
EW 4th


EW 4th Elaine Duwe and Sue Harrison

North-South
1st    Adam Wiseberg & Andrew Jackson       63.69
2nd    Chris Baker & Jim O'Neill            62.94
3rd    Graham Winn & Susan Triggs           60.10
4th    Annie Curtis & Jackie Lowrie         55.85
5th    David Tattersall & Helen Nightingale 52.71
6th    Lisa Czyniewska & Joan Missira       49.83
7th    Carol McKinnon & Maureen Beresford   46.54
8th    Chris Cleaver & Pam Hegarty          46.45
9th    Faye Georgiou & Sanjeet Kamath       45.33
10th    Jeanette Owen & Jennifer Birchall   45.22
11th    Ally Oliver & Judith Lambert        44.91
12th    Angela Ashleigh & Wendy Burton      40.57
13th    Felicity Byrne & Rebe Bhaduri       35.87
       
East-West
1st    Peter Allison & John Attree          65.18
2nd    Nicki Decent & Haidee Tattersall     57.02
3rd    Kathy Priestley & Graham Fletcher    55.64
4th    Elaine Duwe & Sue Harrison           54.57
5th    Karen Jones & Barbara Eastabrook     52.04
6th    Roy Saleh & Scott Middleton          51.59
7th    Anne Whitehead & Hilary Boydell      50.74
8th    Hugh Searson & Anne Lowe             49.87
9th    Ralph Deane & Mike Kisil             49.73
10th    Hazel Powell & Geoff Densham        44.76
11th    Pat Dunningham & Jean Reed          42.66
12th    David Welsh & Andrea Mills          42.46
13th    Estelle Megitt & Mel Megitt         42.36
14th    Margaret Kelly & Liz Downie         40.10

Goldstone Trophy
Spinning Tops captained by Howard Rosemarine continued their form of last year by again beating a team from a higher division in the first round of the Goldstone.

Paris Open Youth Competition
Sean Mekie of Manchester (though currently resident in Devon) plays with Nick Dean, Chris Derrick and Thomas Brass representing England U25s from 28th Oct to 1st November.  The event web site is here.

Lancashire Swiss Teams
Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield, Irving and Joy Blakey finished a close second in the green point teams at Blackburn on Sunday 25th October.  Results are on the Lancashire web site.

Chester Bowl
Congratulations to John Fitzgerald and Adam Wiseberg from Altrincham who won the consolation event with a fine score of 66% in the charity pairs at Deva on Sunday 18th October, second were Carol McKinnon and Diane Calvert from the Trafford bridge club.

EBU Autumn Congress
At Peterborough on 17th-18th October Michael Byrne was second in the Swiss pairs with Kieran Dyke and was second (on a split tie) in the main teams event wtih Kieran Dyke, Dinah Caplan and Marion Robertson.

Rhodes Overseas Congress
In the EBU holiday congress Swiss teams on 12-13th October Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield, Joy and Irving Blakey were second; Joyce and Bill White, Pauline Lang and Babs Matthews (Cumbria) finished fourth.  In the Ladies pairs Pauline Lang won with Babs Matthews.  Congress results are on the EBU web site.

Northern Bridge League Final Matches
The fourth and final matches of this season's Northern league took place at Bolton, Bradford and Leeds on Saturday 10th October for the A, B and C teams respectively.

In the A division Manchester 1 won over the season as they have done every year bar one since the competition's inception.  They were second on the day to Merseyside, but their closest rivals Yorkshire 1 finished last and only just held on to second place.  Manchester 2 were fifth on the day and finished last over the season.  The teams were Michael Byrne/Michael Newman, Rodney Lighton/John Currie, David Barton/Alan Jones, Kath & Alan Nelson and David Pennington/Rod Franks, Sam Herman/David Audley, Jeanne & Ron Bayly, Joyce & Robert Jones.  Kath and Alan were the best pair on the cross IMP scoring.

In the B division, Manchester who had been a close second to Lancashire finished fourth on the day and held on to second place overall.  The team was Nicholas Greer/Neil Thomas, Peter Foster/John Roberts, Ken Hassell/Ian Kane, David Olliver/Sid Travers.  Peter & John were our best pair on the cross IMPs, followed by Ken and Ian.

In the C division Manchester were sixth on the day and fourth overall.  The team was Ann Thornton/Irene Davies, Karen Jones/Barbara Eastabrook, Roger Hopton/Peter Carey-yard, Melvyn Pelham/Paul Worswick.  Ann and Irene were the best Manchester pair on cross IMPs.
 
Thanks to all players who have turned out for Manchester this year and to the NBL organisers, directors, host clubs and caterers for another enjoyable season of inter county bridge.

Full results on the NBL web site.


Autumn Simultaneous
Congratulations to Ken Hassell and Ian Kane who won nationally on Wednesday 7th October with a score of 72% at Marple Bridge Club.  This is now the fifth time they have won a national simultaneous.

World Championships Chennai
The world championships took place in Chennai from 26th September to 10th October.  England had teams in all three competitions, the open, the women's and the seniors as a result of finishing third, second and first in the respective categories in the most recent European championships (although England may get promoted to winners of the open as Israel and Monaco have withdrawn because of cheating allegations involving their pairs).

Manchester players involved were John Holland partnering Gunnar Hallberg and Paul Hackett partnering David Mossop in the seniors, also playing were Colin Simpson and David Price.  In the open Jason and Justin Hackett played with Tony Forrester, Andrew Robson, David Gold and David Bakhshi.  Lancashire's Catherine Draper played in the women's team.

The results page is here.

A bit of a roller coaster for the results from Chennai.  After 15 of 21 qualifying matches at the end of play on Thursday the open team (who started poorly) were in third place, the women's team were ninth place having been as high as fifth and the seniors, who were leading at various stages were in eighth place.  In all three competitions the top eight qualify for the knock out stages.

All three teams reached the knock-out phase at the end of play on Saturday.
The open and women's teams reached the semi-finals, but the seniors lost a close quarter final match to Poland on Sunday and Monday.
The seniors team then slotted into the transnational teams, where they finished tenth in the Swiss to qualify for the knock out phase which started on Wednesday.

All three teams lost on Wednesday, the open team agonisingly on the last board of the semi-finals against Poland, while the women lost less narrowly to France and the seniors were well beaten in the round of sixteen in the transnational.

In the bronze medal matches the women won against the Netherlands, while the open team lost to USA2 by a very small margin.

Great Northern Swiss Pairs
Michael Byrne and Kieran Dyke (London) followed up their win in Brighton with a comfortable win at Leeds on 3-4th October.  In sixth place were Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield with Gary Hyett seventh with Margaret Howe of Merseyside.  Full results are on the Yorkshire County web site.

Cumbria/Westmorland Green Point Events
Manchester players travelled up to Kendal for the Green Point weekend on 26th-27th September.  Successes were recorded in the Swiss Teams won by Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield with Jeff Smith and Jackie Pye of Lancashire and in the Swiss Pairs where Neil Thomas and Rodney Lighton won with two good wins in the last two rounds to overtake Peter Richmond and Roger Allison of Mersey and Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield who finished third.  Full results on the Cumbria web site.

Swiss Teams


Jeff Smith, Jackie Pye, Trevor Ward (Cumbria Chairman),
Rhona and Bernard Goldenfield
Pairs

John Elwood (Westmorland Chairman), Rodney Lighton and Neil Thomas


Selections for Tollemache and Northern Bridge League
The selection committee met on Tuesday 15th September and selected the following teams for the final Northern Bridge League match and the Tollemache.
NBL Saturday 10th October
Tollemache 21-22 Nov
A Teams at Bolton
B Team at Bradford
C Team at Leeds
Birmingham
A1
A2


npc Rodney Lighton
John Currie/Rodney Lighton
Craig Fisher/Peter Jones (c)
Nicholas Greer/Neil Thomas (c)
Kevin Higgins/Richard Sinton
John Holland/Alan Mould
David Barton/Alan Jones
David Pennington/Rod Franks
Peter Foster/John Roberts
Roger Hopton/Peter Carey-Yard
Michael Byrne/Michael Newman
Kath & Alan Nelson
Sam Herman/David Audley
David Olliver/Sid Travers
Mel Pelham/Paul Worswick
Tom Slater/Alec Smalley
Michael Byrne(c)/Michael Newman
Joyce & Robert Jones
Ian Kane/Ken Hassell
Karen Jones/Barbara Eastabrook
John Hassett/Jeff Morris


Northern Bridge League Match 3
The third round of four matches took place on Saturday 12th September. 

In the A division at Bradford Manchester 1 (Rodney Lighton/John Currie, Tom Slater/Alec Smalley, Alan & Kath Nelson, Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield) won comfortably to increase their overall lead over Yorkshire 1 (who were fourth on the day).  Manchester 2 (Joy & Irving Blakey, Peter Jones/Craig Fisher, Eddie Thornton-Chan/Tony Hodgson, Robert & Joyce Jones) finished last.  In the cross IMP scoring pride of place goes yet again to Alec and Tom who were overall best at the venue by a large margin.  Kath and Alan and Joy and Irving also scored well.

In the B division at Keighley Manchester (Sylvia Massey/Herbert Potts, Ron & Jeanne Bayly, Eve Lighthill/Ken Hassell, Neil Thomas/Michael Newman) were a very close second and are now lying second overall to Lancashire, with a realistic chance of overtaking them with a good result in the final match.  Thanks to Michael Newman for stepping in as a late substitute.  Sylvia and Herbert and Ken and Eve were our best pairs on the cross IMPs.

In the C division at Brierfield Manchester (Ann Thornton/Peter Carey-Yard, Howard Stubbings/Dhun Daji, Gordon Bickley/Ann Farquhar, Karen Jones/John Fitzgerald) were third and now lie fourth overall.  Howard and Dhun were our best pair on the cross IMPs.


Premier League in Manchester
The first weekend of the EBU's premier league took place at Manchester bridge club on 12-13th September.
This is one of the strongest events in England, with most of England's best players on view. 
Manchester players competing were John Holland, Michael Byrne, John Hassett, Jeff Morris, Alan Mould and Ollie Burgess.
In the second division Paul Hackett's team of Paul Hackett, John Samson, Alan Mould, Ollie Burgess, Jeff Morris and John Hassett are leading with Jeff/John and Alan/Ollie both highly placed on the cross IMP scores.
Full results are on the EBU web site.


NICKO
Well done to the Manchester Bridge Club team of Dave Debbage, Jason Hackett, Catherine Draper, Andrew Woodcock and Ollie Burgess who have reached the semi-finals of the National Inter Club KO having beaten a Young Chelsea team on 6th September.  Good luck to them in the final rounds.

Bolton Congress
Bolton Bridge Club's annual congress was played over the weekend of 4-6th September.  There were various successes for Manchester players.
In the Ladies pairs Rhona Goldenfield won with Marianne Farr.  Roger Hopton and Lance Bloohn were second in the pairs.  In the teams Rodney Lighton, John Currie, Neil Thomas and Nicholas Greer won their first five matches to be over a match ahead, which was fortunate, as they lost their last match when a slam went off unluckily with the trumps breaking 3-0.  They still finished 20 VPs in front of Kath and Alan Nelson, Jackie Pye and Jeff Smith.  Thanks to Bolton Bridge Club for hosting a friendly and enjoyable event with excellent food.  Full results are on the Bolton Bridge Club web site.

80% +
Congratulations to Pauline Lang and Steve Mattinson who achieved the remarkable score of 81.67% at the Bramhall Club duplicate on Friday 4th September.

Goldstone Trophy
22 teams have entered this year's Goldstone Knock Out, with the winners proceeding to play in the inter county Pachabo next June, with Manchester being the current holders.  Click above on Goldstone to see the draw and play by dates.  Note the draw has been amended on 31st August.

Northern Bridge League Match 2
County teams were in action at Bradford (A and C divisions) and at Blackburn (B division) on Saturday 29th August.

In the A division Manchester 1 (Kath & Alan Nelson, Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield, Gary Hyett/John Holland, Rodney Lighton/John Currie) finshed a distant second to Yorkshire, but retained a small overall lead over Yorkshire.  Kath and Alan were our leading pair on the cross IMPs with Gary and John also good. Manchester 2 (Steve Mattinson/Rod Franks, Raymond Semp/Sam Herman, Alan Jones/David Barton, Joy & Irving Blakey) were fourth and moved up a place to fifth overall.  Raymond and Sam were the best of the pairs on the cross IMPs.

In the B division Manchester (John Roberts/Peter Foster, Bill & Joyce White, Sylvia Massey/Herbert Potts, Joyce & Robert Jones) ) finished fourth, but retained their second place overall, though Lancashire have now built up a sizeable lead.  Bill and Joyce had a very good cross IMP score and Peter and John were also good.

In the C division the Manchester team of Haidee Tattersall/Andrew Green, Roger Hopton/David Fussell, Paul Beckwith/Melvyn Pelham, James Sheppard/Michael Wymer finished last and dropped to fourth place overall.

EBU Northern Midweek Congress
Congratulations to Paul Worswick and Dave Hammonds who finished second in the pairs at Clayton-le-Moors on 25-26th August.  John Holland and Pat Davies were fourth, Pauline Lang and Eve Lighthill fifth.  Full results are on the EBU web site.

Brighton Congress
The EBU's Summer meeting, the major congress in the EBU calendar, took place from Friday 14th August to Sunday 23rd August.  Many Manchester players were playing.  Results are available on the EBU web site.

Congratulations to Michael Byrne playing with Kieran Dyke who finished first equal in the four session Swiss Pairs in a field of 287 pairs (they won the trophy on a tie splitting procedure).  Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield were 20th and Kath Nelson and Jeff Smith, who led at the halfway point, were 22nd.

In the U25 pairs on Tuesday Sean Mekie won with Basil Letts.  Congratulations to Sean on his first national win.
Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield were fourth in the Senior Pairs, with John Holland and Erika Slatcher second in the B final.
Rhona Goldenfield and Michael Byrne were second in the Mixed Pairs.
Michael Byrne won the midweek knockout teams with Tom Paske, Steve Raine, Chris Cooper, Tom Townsend and Alastair Kent.

Sean Mekie

Sean Mekie - U25 Pairs






Byrne and Dyke

Kieran Dyke and Michael Byrne - Brighton Pairs


Northern Bridge League
The first round of the Northern League took place on 1st August with a generally good start for Manchester teams.  

In the A division at Brierfield Manchester 1 (Michael Newman/Alan Mould, Gary Hyett/John Holland, David Barton/Alan Jones, Rhona & Bernard Goldenfield) took a good lead over Yorkshire 2.  Manchester 2 (David Pennington/Rod Franks, David Audley/Peter Jones, Kath & Alan Nelson, Tom Slater/John Currie) finished in last position, though still not far behind most of the teams.  Michael Newman and Alan Mould were the best Manchester pair on cross IMPs just ahead of the irregular pairing of John Currie and Tom Slater.

In the B division at Leeds Manchester (Raymond Semp/Ken Hassell, Sid Travers/David Olliver, Nicholas Greer/Neil Thomas, Herbert Potts/Sylvia Massey) were second to the Lancashire team.  On the cross IMPs Raymond and Ken were our best pair just ahead of Nicholas and Neil with all pairs doing well.

In the C Division at Manchester, Manchester (Irene Davies/Karen Reissmann, Dhun Daji/Howard Stubbings, Joan Lewis/Roy Higginbottom, Elena & Marcello Rosenbaum) were third behind Yorkshire SE and Lancashire.  On the cross IMPs Dhun and Howard were top of all the pairs in the division;  Elena and Marcello also did well.

Full results are on the Northern Bridge League site.

Scarborough Summer Congress
Congratulations to John Holland and Alan Mould who have won the teams event on 24th July with Jeremy Dhondy and Bill Hirst.  They then completed the double double by winning the Swiss Pairs on Saturday and Sunday with an exceptional session on Sunday where they moved from sixth to first place to win by nearly a whole match.  This repeated their wins in both events last year.  Full results are on the EBU web site.

Green Point Swiss Teams
The Green Point Swiss Teams was held at Altrincham on Sunday 19th July.  The event attracted many players who had come up for the weekend to play here and at the Michelle memorial event the day before, including internationals Barry Myers, Sally Brock and Susanna Gross.  This year's winners by a good margin were Raymond Semp, Alan Williams (from Bristol), Marianne Farr and Mike Nicholson (Lancashire), ahead of Alan Mould, Michael Newman, Ollie Burgess and Barry Myers who leapt into second place with a 20-0 win in their last match.  The non-expert prize winners were Chris Hine, James Sheppard, Michael Wymer & Steven Ward.  Thanks to Rhona and Bernard Goldenfield for organising and to David Stevenson and Joan Lewis for directing.  This is the first event in the 2015-16 PotY season with the new Intermediate classification and scoring.  The PotY spreadsheet is now updated, Raymond Semp leads the expert category as the only Manchester member in the winning team, Karen Jones, Graham Campbell and  Andrew Jackson lead the Intermediate category.  The full results are on the Altrincham Bridge Club site.

1    Marianne Farr & Mike Nicholson, Alan Williams & Raymond Semp         99
2    Michael Newman & Alan Mould, Barry Myers & Ollie Burgess             86
3=   John Holland & Gillian Whyte, Patricia Burrows & Pauline Lang        82
3=   Bob Loveridge & Helen Montgomery, Nicholas Sutcliffe & David Costich 82
5=   Tim & Babs Matthews, Bill & Joyce White                              81
5=   Neil Thomas & Nicholas Greer, Dave & Jean Keen                       81
7=   Roger Allison & Peter Richmond, Liz & Bill Wattleworth               80
7=   Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield, Irving & Joy Blakey                     80
9=   Michael Wymer & James Sheppard, Chris Hine & Stephen Ward            77
9=   Susanna Gross & Sally Brock, John Currie & Rodney Lighton            77
11   Cathy & John Ashworth, Duncan & Diane Ault                           74
12=  Steve Mattinson & Rod Franks, Howard Stubbings & Dhun Daji           73
12=  Liz Commins & Paddy Murphy, Stu Matthews & Alan Stephenson           73
14=  Eve Lighthill, Jeff Morris, Ian Kane, Sidney Travers, Ken Hassell    70
14=  Michael Tomlinson & Ewart Evans, Barrie & Julia Newall               70
16   Alec Smalley & Barbara Lewis, John Athey & Kevin Comrie              69
17   John Fitzgerald & Karen Jones, Graham Campbell & Andrew Jackson      67
18   Jeff Smith & Peter Jones, Alan & Kath Nelson                         63
19   Haidee Tattersall & Anne Whitehead, Angela Parkinson & Wendy Burton  61
20   Roger Waddington & Bernard Kaye, Mohammed & Mariam Jabbar            60
21   David Welsh & Andrea Mills, Peter Allison & John Attree              54
22   Jeremy Harris & John Ellwood, Michael Howse & Peter Jeffreys         52
23   Karen Reissmann & Irene Davies, Gillian McMullan & Roger Hopton      48
24   Wyn Williams2 & Edward Jones, Andrea Knox & Jean Hand                47
25   George Leigh & Sally Bray, Adam Wiseberg & Peter Jackson             44
Intermediate

Non-expert Winners
Chris Hine, James Sheppard, Michael Wymer and Steven Ward with organiser Rhona Goldenfield





winners

Winners
Mike Nicholson, Marianne Farr, Raymond Semp, Alan Williams
2nd

Second
Barry Myers, Michael Newman, Alan Mould, Ollie Burgess


Michelle Brunner Memorial
The annual mixed pivot teams event in memory of Michelle Brunner was held at Manchester Bridge Club on Saturday 18th July.  An enjoyable afternoon of bridge saw 18 teams (with some very strange line ups) participating, with entrants coming from all over England.  Thanks to Jeff Morris and Manchester Bridge Club for all their efforts in hosting the event, to Eve Lighthill and helpers for the raffle and to directors David Stevenson and Gordon Bickley.  Joy Blakey and Barry Myers spoke movingly of their memories of Michelle.

The event was won by Sally Brock, Alan Mould, Michael Newman and Neil Thomas (thanks to Neil for stepping in as substitute at the last minute).

Full results are on the Manchester Bridge Club web site.  The event raised over £1650 for Christie Hospital and St Anne's Hospice.

Inter

Eve Lighthill with Intermediate prize winners
Irene Davies, Michael Wymer, Ann Thornton, Stephen Ward

Winners

Winners: Neil Thomas, Alan Mould, Sally Brock, Michael Newman
2nd

Second: Barry Myers, Susanna Gross, Ollie Burgess, Rodney Lighton



Selections
The selection committee met on 9th July and made the following selections for Northern League matches in August.
Saturday 1st August
A Teams at Brierfield
B Team at Leeds
C Team at Manchester
A1
A2


David Barton/Alan Jones
Alan & Kath Nelson (c) Sid Travers/David Olliver
Karen Reissmann/Irene Davies (c)
Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield (c)
John Currie/Tom Slater Raymond Semp/Ken Hassell
Joan Lewis/Roy Higginbottom
John Holland/Gary Hyett
David Audley/Peter Jones Sylvia Massey/Herbert Potts
Elena & Marcelo Rosenbaum
Alan Mould/Michael Newman
David Pennington/Rod Franks Nicholas Greer/Neil Thomas (c)
Dhun Daji/Howard Stubbings
Saturday 29th August
A Teams at Bradford
B Team at Blackburn
C Team at Bradford
A1
A2


Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield
Alan & Kath Nelson (c)
Ian Kane/Sid Travers (c)
Roger Hopton/David Fussell
John Currie/Rodney Lighton(c)
Alan Jones/David Barton
Joyce & Robert Jones
Mel Pelham/Paul Beckwith (c)
Tom Slater/Alec Smalley
Irving & Joy Blakey
Joyce & Bill White
Michael Wymer/James Sheppard
John Holland/Gary Hyett
Raymond Semp/Sam Herman
Peter Foster/John Roberts
Andy Green/Haidee Tattersall

Ben Beever
We are sorry to report the death of Ben Beever at the age of 39 as a result of a fall from a balcony.  Ben was a well known bridge player in the Manchester area and an inspirational teacher of bridge at Manchester Bridge Club.  As a player his major achievements were winning the Ben Franks with Eddie Thornton-Chan in 2011 and winning the second division with the Petersfield team in 2014.  He was also a regular player at Bramhall Bridge Club where he won several trophies and served as Chairman for a year.

Ben was also well known as an expert juggler, performing and running workshops; hence the naming of his complicated Juggler's Club bidding system.  He held some world records for a time and wrote a book on the subject.  He was a regular attender of the Monday night workshop, Quirkus, in Chorlton and appeared in most of the Manchester Juggling Convention shows over its sixteen year history.

The funeral took place on Thursday 23rd July at 2 pm at Southern Cemetery and afterwards at Manchester Bridge Club where Ben's mother, Pru, was able to meet many of his friends.

If you would like to make a donation to the Red Cross in Ben's memory, Ben's sister Beth has set up the link http://www.justgiving.com/BenjaminBeever


Riviera Congress
Congratulations to Nicholas Greer and Sean Mekie who have won the Swiss Teams at Torquay on 3rd July playing with former Manchester player Mike Bell and Bill Gardner of Kent.  Full results are on the EBU web site.

Derbyshire Match
The Derbyshire match took place on 5th July at Manchester Bridge Club, Manchester won by 34 imps to regain the trophy.  Derbyshire cleverly retained the trophy, however, by forgetting to bring it with them!

v Derbyshire

The Manchester Team
Richard Sinton, Kevin Higgins, Ron Bayly, Herbert Potts, Howard Stubbings, Dhun Daji, Marcelo Rosenbaum
Karen Reissmann, Irene Davies, Jeanne Bayly, Sylvia Massey, Elena Rosenbaum


Third National Win for Manchester
Manchester won the National Counties League final held at Coventry Bridge Club on Sunday 28th June to add to their recent wins in the Pachabo and Garden Cities .

The team was John Holland/Gary Hyett, Tom Slater/Alec Smalley, John Currie/Rodney Lighton and Michael Byrne/Michael Newman. 
The final is held between the winners of the Northern League, Southern League, Eastern Counties, Midlands League and Western league. 

The team started as heavy favourites on paper, but Manchester have a poor record in this event (finishing second nearly every year, winning it only once before in 2011). They won every match comfortably, and had a small half time lead which they more than doubled in the second half. 

In the B division Lancashire (winners of the Northern League B division) led at half time but slipped to fourth at the end, in the C division the Yorkshire team came second behind Devon. 

The best pair on the cross-IMP scoring of all the pairs were John Holland and Gary Hyett by a large margin, the other pairs were all plus though and it was a good team effort, although perhaps slam bidding might be the topic of the next County Training Seminar.  This was John Currie's first National win.  Full results are here.

A division

John Currie, Gary Hyett, Rodney Lighton, Michael Newman
Michael Byrne, John Holland , Tom Slater, Alec Smalley

President's Cup
An unfortunate scheduling clash with the Inter Counties League Final (see above) meant that Manchester sent two completely different teams to the two days of the President's Cup at Derby on 27-28th June.
There was a record entry of 13 teams.  After Saturday Manchester had a small lead, but slipped to third by the end of Sunday's play.  The event was won by Yorkshire with Derbyshire second.  The teams were: Saturday John Currie/Rodney Lighton, John Holland/Gary Hyett, Alec Smalley/Tom Slater, Alan Jones/David Barton; Sunday Gillian McMullan/Neil Thomas, Jeff Morris/John Hassett, Ken Hassell/Raymond Semp, Peter Jones/David Audley.  Top on the cross imp scoring were Gary /John, with Alan/David next.  The other pairs on Saturday both had a good score too.  On Sunday Raymond/Ken and Neil/Gillian did well.  Full results are here and here (though the Butlers shown are incorrect).

John Bird
It is with great sadness that we report the death of Dr. John Bird.  John was a member of the Manchester Bridge Club for very many years and also a regular player at Bramhall where he used to partner Geoff Storry amongst others.  He was a gentleman at the bridge table and will be greatly missed.
His funeral will be at St. Catherine’s Church, School Lane, Didsbury at 3.30 pm on Thursday 9th July 2015.

Manchester Bridge Club Win Garden Cities
Congratulations to the Manchester Bridge Club Team of Michael Byrne/Michael Newman, Alan Mould/John Holland, John Hassett/Jeff Morris and Andrew Woodcock/Catherine Draper who won the Garden Cities trophy at Solihull on Saturday 13th June.   They competed against seven other club teams who had qualified from regional finals.  Lying second to Cambridge after the first session they overtook them to win by six VPs with third placed Chislehurst (Kent) some way behind.  Manchester have won the trophy previously in 1988, 2000 and 2003.  Full results are on the EBU web site.

Winners

Jeff Morris, Alan Mould, Michael Newman, Michael Byrne
Catherine Draper, John Holland, Andrew Woodcock, John Hassett

Manchester Win Pachabo
Congratulations to the Manchester team of John Holland, Rodney Lighton, Michael Newman, Alan Mould and Michael Byrne who have won the Pachabo Trophy for Manchester for the first time since Manchester became a separate county in 1987.  They played at West Bromwich on 6-7th June qualifying as Goldstone Trophy winners.
The first four played all day on Saturday and built up a good lead ahead of Surrey by the end of the day winning 13 out of 15 matches.  Michael Byrne joined the team on Sunday.  Manchester started badly with three losses followed by a win and three more losses to be in fourth place with three matches to go.  Fortunately three good wins over Middlesex, Suffolk and Lancashire left Manchester 5.5 points ahead of Surrey.  This win breaks a streak of Manchester teams finishing second in National Events.  Hopefully it presages a succesful Tollemache next season. This was the first national win for a long time for Rodney Lighton and Alan Mould.

Pachabo

John Holland, Alan Mould, Michael Byrne, Michael Newman, Rodney Lighton

Summer Intermediate Pairs
25 pairs competed in the Summer Intermediate Pairs event at Altrincham on Sunday 7th June.  Congratulations to the winners Annie Curtis and Jackie Lowrie (N/S) and Scott Middleton and Roy Saleh (E/W).  Thanks to Irene Davies and Barbara Lewis for organising and to Joan Lewis for directing and to Ann Thornton, tournament secretary for presenting the prizes.

1st ns

1st NS: Annie Curtis (Ann Thornton) and Jackie Lowrie
1st EW

1st EW: Roy Saleh and Scott Middleton

2nd NS

2nd NS: Shirley Price and Doreen Cook
2nd EW

2nd EW: Mel and Estelle Meggitt

3rd NS

3rd NS: Chris Baker and Jim O'Neill

3rd EW

3rd EW: Carol McKinnon and Richard Cross

4th NS

4th NS: David Tattersall and Helen Nightingale
4th EW

4th EW: Don Walton and Peter Allinson

Rank   North-South                         
1st    Annie Curtis & Jackie Lowrie         57.17
2nd    Shirley Pryce & Doreen Cook          56.64
3rd    Chris Baker & Jim O'Neill            54.90
4th    David Tattersall & Helen Nightingale 54.02
5th    Adam Wiseberg & Peter Jackson        52.80
6th    Simon Alexander & Carol Maman        50.70
7th    Lisa Czyniewska & Diane Saxon        48.95
8th    Sally Bray & George Leigh            48.25
9th    Graham Winn & Susan Triggs           46.68
10th   Paul West & Rak Kapur                44.23
11th   Suzanne Beckett & Adele Hodari       43.36
12th   Peter Collinson & Kate Durham        42.31
       
Rank   East-West
1st    Scott Middleton & Roy Saleh          62.50
2nd    Mel Megitt & Estelle Megitt          59.85
3rd    Richard Cross & Carol McKinnon       57.01
4th    Don Walton & Peter Allison           56.82
5th    Catherine Kramer & Dianne Hutchinson 55.49
6th    Judy Yates & Sue McGeechan           53.22
7th    Mike Kisil & Ralph Deane             49.43
8th    Adrienne Stone & Mark Gomme          45.83
9th    Hugh Searson & Barbara Searson       45.45
10th=  Ally Olliver & Joan Missira          43.56
10th=  Vanessa James & Brigitte Grassick    43.56
12th   David Welsh & Andrea Mills           39.96
13th   John Davies & Alan Swarbrick         37.31

Online Knockout
The National Online Knock Out Championships has been won by the team led by Michael Byrne (Hugh McGann, Kieran Dyke, Fiona Brown, with Ed Jones and Tommy Garvey in earlier matches). They beat the team of Pottage (Julian Pottage, Pat Shields, Johnny Richards and father Simon Richards, Mike Pownall and Richard Plackett) over 32 boards played on June 4th over 4 sets of 8 by a comfortable margin.

Corwen Trophy
In the Inter County pairs (for which the Ben Franks qualified four Manchester Pairs) on 30-31st May Ken Hassell and Raymond Semp did well to finish fifth, with Ben Beever and Eddie Thornton-Chan 17th.  Our other two representatives, Peter Carey-Yard/Gary Hyett and Pat Burrows/Paul Worswick finished near half way.  Full results are on the EBU web site.

EBU Oxford Mid-Week Congress
Congratulations to John Holland playing with Pat Davies of Wiltshire who finished second in the Swiss Pairs on 26-27th May.

MCBA AGM
The AGM of the association was held at Altrincham Bridge Club on Wednesday 27th May.
Bob Cooke retired after 2 years as Chairman and 25 years of service in various positions on committees and Joan Hinchliffe retired as treasurer after several years service.   The new Chair, Irene Davies, thanked them for their efforts and made presentations.

Haidee Tattersall is the new treasurer and Ann Thornton takes over from Irene as chair of the tournament committee.
The selection committee will be Michael Newman, Peter Jones, Alan Mould, Ken Hassell and Gillian McMullan.

The rules for the Intermediate Player of the Year competition have been drastically altered and were presented to the AGM by Rodney Lighton.
Players who are NGS Jack or below and Regional Master or below at the start of the competition (i.e just before the Green Point Swiss Teams in July) will be counted as Intermediate and separate ranking lists for Intermediates within the main ranking lists will be used to award points.  See the PotY page for more details.

Presentations were made for the 2014-15 season to league winners and for the PotY, see photos below.
Joan Hinchliffe

Joan Hinchliffe - retiring treasurer

John Currie

Bob Cooke (retiring chair) presents Player of the year to John Currie
Division 1

Kath Nelson league secretary with Division 1 winners
John Currie and Royce Alexander (also Tom Slater and Alec Smalley)

Division 2

Division 2 winners
Raymond Semp, Ken Hassell, Eve Lighthill, Ian Kane, Sid Travers (also David Olliver)
Division 5

Division 5 winners
Howard Rosemarine, Adrian Shiers
(also David Marks, Jonathan Berg, Jeffrey Bor)
Division 7

Division 7 winners
Jackie Lowrie, Annie Curtis, Kate Durham, Peter Collinson


Goldstone Final
The Goldstone Trophy has been won for the fourth year running by Team Byrne, Michael Byrne, Rodney Lighton, Michael Newman, Alan Mould, John Holland (and Gary Hyett in earlier rounds).  They beat Jeff Morris, John Hassett, Ollie Burgess, Rhona Goldenfield by 28 imps. 

The match was close throughout and team Morris were leading by 2 imps at half time. A big third set saw Byrne pull away and in the fourth set two key finesses failed in a game and a slam to make the result seem deceptively comfortable. 

This event is the qualifier for the Pachabo, the inter-county teams of four championship in which Manchester finished 2nd last year; this year the final is on June 6th/7th. 

John Holland increases his number of wins in the event, he has won it 13 times, then Gary Hyett on 11 and Michael Byrne/John Hassett with 9 victories each.

Goldstone

Michael Byrne, Michael Newman and Rodney Lighton.
Presenting the trophy organiser Roger Hopton.
(Missing from photo Alan  Mould, John Holland)

Bernard's 50th Killarney Congress
To honour Bernard Goldenfield's 50th appearance at the annual Killarney congress he was appointed honorary president of the congress.
Manchester players won many events at the congress - click here for results.

killarney

Bernard bottom centre.


Regional Improvers Pairs
Congratulations to Howard Rosemarine and Jonathan Berg who won the Manchester heat of the Regional Improvers Pairs on Sunday 17th May at Manchester Bridge Club with Eamonn Scott and Roger Galletly in second place.  This event was played simultaneously at four centres in the Northern counties.  Results for the Manchester heat are on the Manchester Bridge Club web site and the overall results are on the Yorkshire CBA web site.

Selections
The selectors met on 12th May and selected the following teams for various events.

Sunday June 28th
National Leagues Final - A Division
John Holland and Gary Hyett
John Currie and Rodney Lighton
Michael Byrne and Michael Newman
Tom Slater and Alec Smalley

President's Cup - June 27th and 28th
27th
David Barton and Alan Jones
John Holland and Gary Hyett
John Currie and Rodney Lighton
Tom Slater and Alec Smalley

28th
Joy and Irving Blakey
Jeff Morris and John Hassett
Ken Hassell and Raymond Semp
Neil Thomas and Gillian McMullan

Derbyshire Match - July 5th
Irene Davies and Karen Reisssmann
Marcelo and Elena Rosenbaum
Richard Sinton and Kevin Higgins
Sylvia Massey and Herbert Potts
Dhun Daji and Howard Stubbings
Jeanne and Ron Bayly

Garden Cities Regional Final
The Manchester Bridge Club team, who qualified as our county representatives by winning the Gazette Trophy, have qualified for the National final of the Garden Cities by finishing a close second to Bolton Bridge Club in the regional final at Bradford on Saturday 9th May.  The players were Catherine Draper, Andrew Woodcock, Michael Byrne, Michael Newman, Alan Mould, John Holland, John Hassett and Jeff Morris.

League
The league season is now finished with the final match in Division 3 having been played - congratulations to all division winners and promoted teams.
In division 1 Isolated Menaces (Rhona Goldenfield) and Agamemnon (Kath Nelson) have finished third and fourth respectively behind Grasshoppers (Alec Smalley) and St Titus (Michael Byrne).  Relegated are IMPs R Us (Tracy Capal), Petersfield (Eddie Thornton-Chan) and Vicki Christina Barcelona (Graham Burns).
In division 2 DASH (Ken Hassell), North Star (Mike Hart)  and Leaders with Attitude (Jeanne Bayly) are promoted. In Division 3 Sedgely (Bernard Kaye) have won the division with a fine average of 23 VPs, New Connections (Roger Hopton) are also promoted.  In division 4 Manchester A (Ray Ashleigh) and Altrincham Z (Roy Higginbottom) are promoted.  Division 5 has been very close all season; 
Spinning Tops (Howard Rosemarine) are promoted along with
Trafford Tigers (Jean Santo) who won their last match 30-0 to just snatch second place.  In division 6 Enigmas (Heather Saunders) are champions with Overtrick Lunatics (Faye Georgiou) also promoted.  In division 7 3 Reds and a Rebel (Annie Curtis) have won the division, with Nemesis (Denise Phythian) also promoted.

Player of the Year
Congratulations to Peter-Carey Yard who has won the intermediate category of the Player of the Year competition, just ahead of last year's winners Stephen Ward and Christopher Hine.  In the Expert category John Currie has won followed by Alan Mould and Michael Byrne.

The rules for the intermediate category will change dramatically next year if approval is given to proposals at the AGM on 27th May.

Madeline Berney
Congratulations to Neil Thomas and Gillian McMullan who were first equal in the Swiss Pairs in Lancashire on Sunday 3rd May.  Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield were third.  Full results are on the Lancashire County web site.

Higson Finals
The finals of the Higson Cup and Plate competitions took place at Manchester  Bridge Club on Sunday 26th April.
In the Higson Final St Titus held a small lead at half time, but an average second session allowed three teams to overtake them.  Justin Hackett's Curry Eaters made up for a disappointing league season by having an enormous second half to win ahead of Inverted Minors and Agamemnon in joint second place. 

The Plate final was very close with City Aces beating Midland Railway on a split tie; third and salver winners were Spinning Tops.

Matches in the Cup Final were broadcast on BBO - thanks to students Henry Bissell, Rocky Bullin and Josh Clarke for running the BBO.

Thanks to Kath Nelson for running the cup and league competitions, to Jeff Smith and Joan Lewis for directing and to everyone else involved in organisation and to the staff of Manchester Bridge Club for hosting the event.

Detailed results are on the Manchester Bridge Club web site.

As a result of the league and cup competitions John Currie has won the player of the year competition for 2014-2015 - congratulations.
Winners

Winners Barbara Hackett, Paul Hackett, Martin Taylor and Justin Hackett
with Bob Cooke MCBA Chairman
Second

Joint second Joy and Irving Blakey, David Barton, Alan Jones,
John Currie, Kath and Alan Nelson, Jeff Morris
Plate Winners

Plate Winners
Philip Read, Barry Fine, Ivor Rosenberg, Howard Harris, Pearl Epstein
Plate 2nd

Plate second
Ted Cadman, Iain Mackie, Simon Townsend & David Johnston
Plate Third

Plate Third Adrian Shiers, J Bor, Howard Rosemarine, Jonathan Berg 

Higson Cup
1 7 Curry Eaters
Paul & Justin Hackett
Barbara Hackett & Martin Taylor
8 17 16 14 16 12 * 17 6 6 18 130
2= 10 Inverted Minors
Alan Jones & David Barton
Joy & Irving Blakey
19 17 12 6 3 17 14 4 11 * 13 116
2= 9 Agamemnon
Kath Nelson & John Currie
Alan Nelson & Jeff Morris
19 14 3 16 19 11 14 9 * 9 2 116
4 3 St Titus
Rodney Lighton & Alan Mould
Michael Newman & Michael Byrne
9 20 * 19 8 9 4 4 17 8 13 111
5 8 Team Mayhem
Dave & Jean Keen
Neil Thomas & Peter Foster
11 15 16 5 11 8 3 * 11 16 14 110
6 6 Isolated Menaces
John Hassett & Boris Ewart
Rhona & Bernard Goldenfield
14 13 11 15 5 * 8 12 9 3 7 97
7 5 Tempo
David Pennington, Dhun Daji
Pauline Lang, Steve Mattinson

Bob Cooke
3 19 12 4 * 15 4 9 1 17 9 93
8 4 Red Bull
Ed Glinert & Howard Stubbings
Marcello & Elena Rosenbaum
14 1 1 * 16 5 6 15 4 14 15 91
9 1 Altrincham A
Ann Edwards & Ken Hughes
Geoff Hull & Anne Jordan
* 15 11 6 17 6 12 9 1 1 12 90
10 11 North Star
Peter & Jean Hand
David Smith & Ian Pendlebury
8 4 7 5 11 13 2 6 18 7 * 81
11 2 Cheap Tricks
Irene Davies & Karen Reissman
Mohammed Jabbar & Ralph Parish
5 * 0 19 1 7 3 5 6 3 16 65

Higson Plate
1= 5 City Aces
Philip Reed, Barry Fine
Ivor Rosenberg, Howard Harris

Pearl Epstein
8 18 8 17 * 9 5 10 18 17 110   158
1= 2 Midland Railway
Ted Cadman & Iain MacKie
Simon Townsend & David Johnston
15 * 15 20 2 15 14 15 9 5 110   180
3 6 Spinning Tops
Howard Rosemarine & Jonathan Berg
Adrian Shiers & J Bor
16 5 7 12 11 * 18 14 6 16 105   126
4 9 Manchester A
Ray Ashleigh & Anne Super
Val & Denis Robson
6 11 14 11 2 14 12 18 * 15 103   105
5 1 Upper Cut
Michael Wymer & James Sheppard
Stephen Ward & Christopher Hine
* 5 11 15 12 4 18 12 14 7 98   90
6 3 Enigmas
Graham Fletcher & Heather Saunders
Marion & David McNeillie
9 5 * 6 12 13 15 12 6 17 95   75
7 8 Winning Ways
Anthony O'Neill & Patricia Gorham
Andrea O'Rafferty & David Murray
8 5 8 15 10 6 14 * 2 15 83   53
8 4 Davenport
Peter Harrison & Hari Gohil
Jim O'Neill & Chris Baker
5 0 14 * 3 8 12 5 9 18 74   45
9 7 Conquering Hearts
Nicki Decent & Haidee Tattersall
Angela Parkinson & Wendy Burton
2 6 5 8 15 2 * 6 8 19 71   30
10 10 Nemesis
Denise Phythian & Andrea Bell
Alan Hinchliffe & Geoff Ashcroft
13 15 3 2 3 4 1 5 5 * 51   30


Portland Bowl
The Manchester University team of Kirstyn Fuller, Mitchell Dytham, Kelvin Lau and Max Sampson (Alex Combe in earlier rounds) did well to reach the final of the Universities event by beating Oxford, but lost to a strong Cambridge team in the final at the Portland Club in London on 11th to 12th April.

Yeh Bros Pairs
Congratulations to Michael Byrne playing with Mike Bell of London, who won the pairs event at the international Yeh Bros event in Shanghai by a large margin ahead of Paul Hackett and Tom Hanlon, beating many international stars and current and former world champions. 
In the teams England had qualified for the knock out event but lost to India. The other two pairs were Sally Brock/Barry Myers, frequent visitors to the Manchester Congress, and Brian Callaghan/Heather Dhondy.

Shropshire Congress
Congratulations to Rodney Lighton and John Currie who won the Green Point Swiss Pairs at Telford on 11th April.  Third was Gary Hyett playing with Dan Crofts. In the Swiss Teams on Sunday Gary and Dan won with Ollie Burgess and Ed Levy.
Full results are on the Staffs and Shrops web site.

Knutsford Bridge Club
At an EGM on 31st March 2015 the members voted to disband the EBU affiliated Knutsford Bridge Club due to low attendances.  Their last meeting will be on 14th April.

Easter Bridge
A successful weekend for Alan Mould and John Holland at Ilkley in the Northern Easter Festival.  They were second in the Open Pairs on Good Friday, third in the Swiss Pairs on Saturday and won the Swiss Teams with Gary Hyett and Willie Crook on Easter Sunday.  Joint second in the Swiss teams were Nicholas Greer, David Debbage, John Parsons and Ed Levy, with Millie Jones, John Atthey, Val and Julian Gibson.  Full results are on the YCBA site.
Meanwhile at London, Rob Myers was fourth in the Swiss Pairs with Dan McIntosh and Michael Byrne and Ollie Burgess were second in the Swiss Teams with David and Heather Bakhshi.  Results for London are on the EBU web site.

Norfolk Congress
Congratulations to Peter Greaves who won the Mens Pairs at the Norfolk Congress on 27th March playing with Malcolm Thompson of Norfolk.

Grasshoppers Win League
Congratulations to Alec Smalley, Tom Slater, John Currie and Royce Alexander who won the league on 27th March finishing with an emphatic 30-0 victory against Bare Bones.  They won eight, drew one and lost one (narrowly) of their matches to finish with a fine average of 22 VPs.  This is the first league win for all four players in their first full season in their current line up.   St Titus (Michael Byrne, Michael Newman, Alan Mould, Gary Hyett, Rodney Lighton, Ollie Burgess) have finished second also with eight wins, a draw and a narrow loss (to Grasshoppers), but finishing 19 VPs behind Grasshoppers.

Cumbria Congress
Congratulations to Bill and Joyce White who won the Swiss Teams at the Cumbria Congress with Tim and Babs Matthews on Sunday 22nd March.

National Pairs
Congratulations to Tony Coley and John Holland who have qualified for the National Pairs final in April by finishing seventh in the Northern Pairs at Bradford on Sunday 15th March.

Silver Plate
Congratulations to Gary Hyett who has won the 2014 Silver plate with Graeme Robertson, Dan Crofts and Andrew Thompson.

Mersey Green Point Teams
In the Merseyside Swiss Teams on Sunday 8th March congratulations to Bill and Joyce White who won with Babs Matthews and John Farmer of Cumbria.
Full results are on the Merseyside web site.


Green Point Pairs
The annual EBU/MCBA Green Point Pairs was held at Altrincham on Saturday 7th March.  As usual the event was full and everyone had an enjoyable time.  Thanks to Rhona and Bernard Goldenfield for organising and to David Stevenson and Joan Lewis for directing as well as other helpers from the MCBA.

Winners by a large margin were Alan Nelson and Jeff Smith with Peter Kauffman and Chris Pope of Merseyside in second place again well ahead of third.  Congratulations to Stephen Ward and Chris Hine who came third belying their Intermediate status.  Rodney Lighton and John Currie won their last match 20-0 and leaped a large number of places to finish fourth.  More detailed results are on the Altrincham and Manchester Bridge Club web sites.

The player of the year spreadsheet has now been updated, John Currie has increased his lead over Alan Mould to two points and Alan is now two points ahead of Michael Byrne with several other players close behind.

          Jeff Smith & Alan Nelson                       112  4.00
  2         Peter Kaufmann & Chris Pope                    103  2.82
  3    N    Stephen Ward & Chris Hine                       95  2.56
  4         Rodney Lighton & John Currie                    93  2.11
  5=        Michael Newman & Alan Mould                     90  2.24
  5=        Tracy Capal & Paddy Murphy                      90  2.12
  7         Patricia Burrows & Michael Byrne                89  1.74
  8         Craig Fisher & Peter Jones                      88  1.37
  9         Ken Hassell & Ian Kane                          86  1.38
 10    N    Gwen Beattie & Peter Jackson                    85  1.00
 11=        Jeff Morris & Kath Nelson                       79  1.25
 11=        Gordon Bickley & Ann Farquhar                   79  1.25
 13         John Ashworth & Catherine Ashworth              78  1.00
 14=        Stu Matthews & Mark Weeks                       77  1.13
 14=        Peter Foster & Boris Ewart                      77  0.88
 16=        Rhona Goldenfield & Bernard Goldenfield         76  1.00
 16=        Eve Lighthill & Sidney Travers                  76  0.88
 18=        Nick Woodcock & Sue Woodcock                    75  1.00
 18=        Irene Bowers & Wynn Sutherland                  75  1.00
 18=        Pauline Lang & Rod Franks                       75  0.88
 21         Babs Matthews & John Farmer                     74  1.01
 22=        Mohammed Jabbar & Mariam Jabbar                 73  0.75
 22=        Bill White & Joyce White                        73  0.75
 24         Peter Richmond & Roger Allison                  72  1.00
 25=        Angela Parkinson & Ray Ashleigh                 71  1.00
 25=   N    Michael Wymer & James Sheppard                  71  1.00
 27=        Tony Hodgson & Eddie Thornton-Chan              70  1.00
 27=        Julian Merrill & John Hampson                   70  0.75
 29         Max Richman & Sandra Richman                    69  0.50
 30         Trevor Hails & Chris Ryall                      66  0.75
 31=        Gillian Whyte & John Holland                    65  0.75
 31=        Kevin Higgins & Richard Sinton                  65  0.63
 33=        Gordon Rice & Stefan Bielecki                   64  0.88
 33=        Barbara Lewis & Alec Smalley                    64  0.50
 33=        David Pennington & Bob Cooke                    64  0.50
 36         Liz Wattleworth & Bill Wattleworth              63  1.00
 37         John Morrell & Marianne Farr                    62  1.00
 38         Chris Baker & Jim O'Neill                       61  0.75
 39         Roger Waddington & Bernard Kaye                 60  0.50
 40         Steve Mattinson & Tony Coley                    58  0.75
 41    N    Karen Sandler & Vivienne Newgrosh               56  0.75
 42    N    Haidee Tattersall & Andy Green                  55  0.88
 43    N    George Leigh & Sally Bray                       54  0.63
 44=        Celia Comrie & Kevin Comrie                     52  0.38
 44=   N    Adam Wiseberg & Jonathan Engler                 52  0.38
 46         Irene Davies & Gillian McMullan                 51  0.50
 47    N    John Browning & Jean Bryan                      43  0.38
 48         Martin Thorne & Margaret Howe                   37  0.25
 49    N    Pat Dunningham & Peter Horn                     34  0.50
 50    N    Barbara Eastabrook & Karen Jones                31  0.25


Winners

Winners Jeff Smith and Alan Nelson with Bob Cooke MCBA Chairman
Third

Third Chris Hine and Stephen Ward

Fourth

Fourth John Currie and Rodney Lighton

Fifth

Fifth equal Paddy Murphy, Tracy Capal, Michael Newman and Alan Mould
Intermediate

Intermediate Prize Peter Jackson and Gwen Beattie
Improvers

Improvers Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield

Portland Pairs
Nearly 440 pairs competed over the country in the National Mixed Pairs on Sunday 2nd March.  Congratulations to highest place Manchester pair Joy and Irving Blakey at 13th just ahead of John Holland playing with Pat Davies of Wiltshire.  Millie Jones was 25th with John Atthey and Eve Lighthill and Ian Kane were 31st.  Full results are on the EBU web site.

Goldstone
Congratulations to the Division 5 team Spinning Tops (Howard Rosemarine, Adrian Shiers, Jonathan Berg, Jeffrey Bor, David Marks) who have beaten Tempo (Division 2) to reach the semi-finals of the Goldstone Trophy.  All the quarter finals are now complete.  St Titus (Michael Byrne, Michael Newman, Rodney Lighton, John Holland, Alan Mould, Gary Hyett) play Manchester S (Peter Jones, Craig Fisher, Kevin Comrie, Celia Comrie) and Jeff Morris (John Hassett, Rhona Goldenfield, Ollie Burgess) play Spinning Tops

Cantor Cup
The Cantor Cup for inexperienced duplicate players was held at Manchester Bridge Club on Sunday 22nd February.
There were eight  tables, including several students - good to see them.
Everyone enjoyed the afternoon, directed by Joan Lewis and with scones and tea/coffee in the break.
Thanks to Joan for directing and to Irene Davies and Barbara Lewis for organising the event.

Also thanks to the Cantor family for their continued sponsorship of this event.
Winners

Winners Donald Walton & Peter Allison

Second

Second Annie Curtis & Jackie Lowrie
Third

Third Joan Missira & Kate Stec

Fourth




Fourth Corin Hoad and Henry Bissell
Spot Prize

Spot prize Lisa Czyniewska & Diane Saxon

Spot Prize

Spot prize Julie Woodhead & Diane Warburton
Cantor Family

The Cantor Family
1st    Peter Allison & Donald Walton    71.96
2nd    Annie Curtis & Jackie Lowrie     63.23
3rd    Joan Missira & Kate Stec         61.57
4th    Henry Bissell & Corin Hoad       55.82
5th    Geoff Densham & Hazel Powell     54.30
6th    Lisa Czyniewska & Diane Saxon    50.00
7th    John Bridgeman & Paul Batstone   47.88
8th    Mark Bradbury & Dave Eason       47.35
9th    Nigel Campbell & Jackie Mickelson46.28
10th   John Davies & Alan Swarbrick     45.90
11th   Rocky Bullin & Joshua Clarke     44.71
12th   Mitchell Dytham & Kirstyn Morris 43.72
13th   Shirley Leak & Phillipe Noel     42.32
14th   Julie Woodhead & Diane Warburton 42.20
15th   John Curtis & Mike Whiteoak      41.73
16th   Wendy Verber & Simon Alexander   40.48


Harrogate Spring Congress
The EBU congress at Harrogate took place from 20th to 22nd February.
Congratulations to Joyce and Bill White who won the Mixed Pairs on Friday and to Gary Hyett and Alan Mould who won the Swiss Teams with Willie Crook and Richard Winter.
Full results are on the EBU web site.

Derek Gray
We are sad to report that Derek Gray died on February 19th.  Derek was a long standing member of Cheadle Hulme Bridge Club and made many contributions to the Club: as chairman, developing bridge lessons, starting the Tuesday evening duplicates, organising a club bar, and being instrumental in the move to the current club premises.  His endeavours on behalf of the club consolidated its position in the Manchester bridge community and have enabled it to continue as a leading club within the MCBA.

Tollemache Final
The inter county teams of eight final took place on Feb 14-15th at West Bromwich.  The Manchester team of Michael Byrne/Michael Newman, Jeff Morris/John Hassett, Alec Smalley/Tom Slater, Gary Hyett/Alan Mould/Ollie Burgess were leading after four matches on the first day.  They then lost to Berks and Bucks to drop to second, followed by a good win against London to go virtually level with Middlesex who they played in the final match.  Manchester were leading early in the match, but unfortunately fell behind to finish second overall.  This equalled Manchester's best ever result achieved recently in 2011, 2010 and 2003.  Congratulations to Alec and Tom who were second best pair overall on the cross IMPs.  Jeff and John also scored well on the cross IMPs and Gary and Ollie did well together.  Full results are on the EBU web site.

NEC Cup Japan
The NEC cup was played from Tuesday 10th to Saturday 15th February.  Congratulations to the Hackett team (John Holland, Gunnar Hallberg, Jason Hackett and Brian Senior) who won the Swiss qualifying and their quarter and semi-final matches.  In an exciting final against a Dutch/English team on Saturday they came from behind to win by 9 IMPs.  For full results click here.

Gazette Cup
The Inter clubs Teams of Eight, which is a qualifier for the Garden Cities Trophy was held on Sunday 8th February at Altrincham Bridge Club.
Nine teams entered (a record) with Manchester (Newman) winning and Cheadle Hulme second.
The winning team go on to represent Manchester in the regional finals in May.
The prize for best Intermediate team (average NGS J or below) went to Manchester Triggs.
John Currie has now taken a narrow lead in the player of the year competition.
Thanks to Joan Lewis for directing and Irene Davies for organising.
Detailed results are on the Manchester Bridge Club web site.  Results have been amended (12/2) because of a scoring error
Winners

Winners Jeff Morris, David Debbage, Ollie Burgess, John Hassett,
Alan Nelson, Kath Nelson, Michael Newman (presenting Michael Byrne)
Intermediate

Intermediate Trophy Pat Gorham, Graham Winn, Philip Taylor, Irene Davies,
Karen Reissmann, Ross Allen, Susan Triggs
 
.


  1     1 Manchester (Newman)                                                    132
          Ollie Burgess,Michael Newman,Edward Levy,David Debbage
          John Hassett,Jeff Morris,Kath Nelson,Alan Nelson
  2     2 Cheadle (Jones)                                                        117
          Royce Alexander,John Currie,Tom Slater,Alec Smalley
          Bill White,Joyce White,Joyce Jones,Robert Jones
  3     5 Cheadle (Lighthill)                                                     93
          Eve Lighthill,Barbara Lewis,Dhun Daji,Howard Stubbings
          Neil Thomas,Gillian McMullan,Roger Hopton,David Fussell
  4     6 Bramhall (Higgins)                                                      88
          Frank Brown,John Roberts,Kevin Higgins,Richard Sinton
          Eddie Thornton-Chan,Tony Hodgson,Doris Kirwan,Gilbert Fletcher
  5     3 Altrincham Eagles                                                       87
          Kenneth Hassell,Ian Kane,Gary Hyett,David Olliver
          Steve Mattinson,Pauline Lang,Sidney Travers,Raymond Semp
  6     4 Manchester (Triggs)                                                     76
          Graham Winn,Susan Triggs,Patricia Gorham,Anthony O'Neill
          Karen Reissmann,Irene Davies,Ross Allen,Phillip Taylor
  7     7 Manchester (Green)                                                      59
          Nicki Decent,Haidee Tattersall,Andy Green,James Sheppard
          George Kasnicki,Simon Alexander,John Moran,Carol Maman
  8     8 Altrincham (Robins)                                                     46
          John Fitzgerald,Richard Acaster,Karen Jones,Barbara Eastabrook
          Graham Campbell,Terry Wild,Mohammed Jabbar,Mariam Jabbar
  9     9 Manchester (students)                                                   22
          Nicholas Greer,Emma Page,Charles Purle,Mitchell Dytham
          Rocky Bullin,Josh Clarke,Alex Combe,Henry Bissell

Lanzarote Overseas Congress
Congratulations to Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield who have won the Swiss Pairs at the EBU holiday event on 7th February.
They also won the Swiss Teams with Joy and Irving Blakey.
All results from this congress are on the EBU web site.

Lanzarotte

Rhona & Bernard Goldenfield, Irving & Joy Blakey


Lady Milne Trials
Sarah O'Connor, playing with Anne Rosen of London has finished second in the Lady Milne Trials and thus earned the right to be selected on the EBU team when the event is held in April in Birmingham.  This will be Sarah's first appearance on the full England team, although she has previously represented England U25s and girls teams, and played in the Ladies invitation event in China in 2013.

Tracy Capal narrowly missed selection when a poor last two sets saw her drop from 1st to 6th. 

The trials were won by Sally Brock, current holder of the Michelle Brunner Mixed Pivot teams, partnering Anita Sinclair.

Sarah, who lived in Manchester for a few years, is now resident in London, but still registered as a Manchester player.
The trials were held at Richmond Bridge Club on 23-25th January, full results are on the EBU web site.

Chester Congress
John Currie and Rodney Lighton continued their recent run of fine form when they won the Pairs at Deva Bridge club on Saturday 17th January, just ahead of Dan Crofts and Gary Hyett with Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield third.  In the consolation final Neil Thomas and Gillian McMullan won with an impressive 70% score.
Full results are on the Deva Club web site.

Manchester Congress 2015
Sixty years ago, in 1955, Sid Travers won the Manchester Teams.  It was wonderful to see him, still in fine form, at this year's congress competing on Sunday and presenting the prizes.

In the pairs on Sunday Rodney Lighton and John Currie had a reasonable 56% first session to lie about fifteenth, but then had a fine evening session to just edge out Michael Byrne and John Atthey (who win the Men's pairs) and win this event both for the first time.  Ed Jones and Shivam Shah were third, with Kath and Alan Nelson fourth also getting the Mixed pairs prize.  In eighth place, visitors from Scotland, Lucia Barrett and Laura Middleton won the Ladies pairs.  Shivam Shah won the prize for best junior over the weekend.

The intermediate prizes this year were based this year on an NGS grading of 10 or below, winning were John Moran and Andy Green with Duncan and Diane Ault second.

In the teams on Sunday Rob Myers, Adrian Kenworthy, Mike Goldsmith and Dave Debbage were half a match clear of last year's winners Marianne Farr, Rhona Goldenfield, Jim Luck and Bernard Goldenfield.  In the B final Rodney Lighton (who won the B final last year) won again, this time with John Currie, Tom Slater and Alec Smalley and in the C final Karen Reissmann, Irene Davies, Gillian McMullan and Dave Hammonds were winners.

Raymond Semp and Michael Byrne provided quizzes to keep players entertained between sessions.

As usual the congress was most enjoyable, with many visitors from all over the country and a large contingent of junior players.  Thanks to all the committee members and all those who helped with the organisation and to the directors for running the event smoothly.

The Player of the Year spreadsheet has now been updated, Alan Mould and Michael Byrne are now joint leaders.

There was a good turnout for the two events for inexperienced duplicate players, thanks to the organisers for running these events.
Results and photos are below.

If you have any comments (preferably constructive) about the congress please email Irene Davies

Pairs Results
Team A Final
Team B Final
Team C Final

Team Qual Black
Team Qual Green
Team Qual Grey

More detailed scores (travellers etc.) are on the Manchester Bridge Club web site.

Michael Byrne's Quiz

1st         Dianne Saxon / Liza Czyniewska and friends  59 /70
2nd =     England U20s and friends                                 49/70    
2nd =     Liz Downie and friends                                      49/70
4th         John Haslegrave / James Sheppard                43/70



Players’ Progress Cup (Saturday)

1st    Peter Berens & Paula Berens        60.00
2nd    Peter Collinson & Kate Durham      59.58
3rd    Annie Curtis & Jackie Lowrie       57.08
4th    Mike Downie & Liz Downie           56.67   
5th    John Banbury & George Falzon       55.83
6th    Hazel Powell & Geoff Densham       54.17   
7th    Vanessa James & Brigitte Grassick  53.33   
8th    Paul West & Rak Kapur              48.75   
9th    Malcolm  Allum & Mark Saperia      47.92   
10th   Sue Jones & Carol Straffon         47.50   
11th   Sue Bloor & Sally Duncombe         44.58   
12th   E Czyniewska & Diane Saxon         42.08   
13th   Barbara Dickie & Cath Shekelton    39.17   
14th   Bernard Shea & Pat Shea            33.33

Kevin Comrie Cup (Sunday)

1    Gill Butterworth & Hari Gohil        61.31
2    Sheila Cornwell & Janet Bailey       61.01
3    Mike Kisil & Ralph Deane             59.82
4    Liz Downie & Margaret Kelly          58.04
5    Pat Denham & Del O'Sullivan          57.44
6    David Welsh & Andrea Mills           55.36
7    Annie Garry & Peter Watts            54.46
8=   Peter Allison & John Attree          53.87    
8=   Rak Kapur & Linda Williams           53.87    
10   Paul West & Hazel Powell             50.60    
11   Leslie Jowsey & Ian Semmell          48.21    
12   Annie Curtis & Jackie Lowrie         47.02    
13   Pat & Bernard Shea                   44.94    
14   Joan Hinchliff & Peter Butterworth   44.64    
15   Carole Whitehurst & Sue Berry        44.05    
16   Denise Phythian & Elaine Preece      43.75
17   Lisa Czyniewska & Diane Saxon        42.86    
18   Helen Herdman & Lilian Syme          42.26    
19   Felicity Byrne & Reba Bhaduri        39.88    
20   Catherine Shekelto & Sally Freeman   36.61 
    


Pairs Winners

Pairs Winners John Currie, Rodney Lighton with Sid Travers
Mens Pairs

Second and Mens Pairs John Atthey and Michael Byrne
Mixed

Mixed Pairs Alan and Kath Nelson
Ladies

Womens Pairs Laura Middleton and Lucia Barrett
Intermediate 1

Intermediate Winners Andy Green and John Moran
Int 2nd

Intermediate 2nd Duncan and Diane Ault
Ascenders

Ascenders Neil Thomas and Gillian McMullan
Teams A

Teams A winners
Rob Myers, Mike Goldsmith, Adrian Kenworthy, Dave Debbage
Sid Travers with the cup he won in 1955
Teams A second

Teams A second
Jim Luck, Bernard Goldenfield, Marianne Farr, Rhona Goldenfield
Teams B

Teams B Winners
Tom Slater, John Currie, Alec Smalley (Rodney Lighton)
Teams C

Teams C Winners
Gillian McMullan, Irene Davies, Dave Hammonds, Karen Reissmann
KCC Winners


Kevin Comrie with winners Gill Butterworth and Hari Gohil
KCC Second

Second Sheila Cornwell and Janet Bailey
KCC third




Third Mike Kisil and Ralph Deane
Karen

Karen Reissmann winner of a prize in Raymond Semp's quiz
PP winners

Players Progress Cup Winners Peter and Paula Behrens
with Joan Hinchliffe MCBA Treasurer

PP 2nd







Second Kate Durham and Peter Collinson
PP 3rd

Third Jackie Lowrie and Annie Curtis


Merville Goldstone Trophy
2014-2015

Last 32
by Nov 15th
Last 16
by Dec 31st
Quarter final
by Feb 28th

Semi-final
by Apr 15

Final
by May 31

Winner  

St Titus
(Michael Byrne)






St Titus






St Titus
Tricksters (Kevin Higgins)
Tricksters
New Connections (Roger Hopton)











St Titus

Rejuvenated
(John FitzGerald)

Trafford Tigers


Farokhs Googlies (Andy Green)
Trafford Tigers

Trafford Tigers (Jean Santo)




















St Titus



Manchester S
(Kevin Comrie)


Manchester S







Manchester S

Nemesis
(Denise Pythian)




DASH (Ken Hassell)
DASH

City Aces (Harold Weinstock)
Petersfield



Petersfield
(Eddie Thornton-Chan)






Jeff Morris

Jeff Morris (w/o)






Jeff Morris
Davenport (Derek Bailey)
AZ Stars (w/o)
AZ Stars (David Milne)












Jeff Morris


Enigmas
(Heather Saunders)


Leaders with Attitude



Leaders with Attitude
(Jeanne Bayly)






Spinning Tops
(Howard Rosemarine)


Spinning Tops






Spinning Tops


Conquering Hearts
(Haidee Tattersall)




Tempo (Bob Cooke)
Tempo

Cheap Tricks (Irene Davies)
Tempo



Barbara Lewis



0.50 Green Points
0.75 GPs
1.25 GPs
1.75 GPs
2.25 GPs
Teams
St Titus: Michael Byrne, Michael Newman, Rodney Lighton, John Holland, Alan Mould, Gary Hyett
Tempo: Dhun Daji, Rod Franks, David Pennington, Bob Cooke
Morris: Jeff Morris, John Hassett, Rhona Goldenfield, Ollie Burgess
Tricksters: Kevin Higgins, Richard Sinton, Ann Thornton, David Matthews
Trafford Tigers: Jean Santon, Clive Worthington, Helen Worthington, John Mcintee
Manchester S: Peter Jones, Craig Fisher, Kevin Comrie, Celia Comrie
Nemesis: Joan and Alan Hinchliffe, Denise Phythian, Jeff Ashcroft
Dash - Ken Hassell, Ian Kane, Raymond Semp, Eve Lighthill, David Olliver
Conquering Hearts - Haidee Tattesall, Daphne Youles, Nicki Decent, Wendy Burton, Angela Parkinson
Barbara Lewis: Alec Smalley, Tom Slater, Barbara Lewis and Sam Herman
Spinning Tops:
Howard Rosemarine, Adrian Shiers, Jonathan Berg, Jeffrey Bor, David Marks

2014-2015 League

Click here for the final league table

Click below for the lists of players

Division 1
Division 2
Division 3
Division 4
Division 5
Division 6
Division 7