Manchester County
Bridge Association


Manchester became an independent County on 1st April 1987.  Prior to then it was an area of the North West Contract Bridge Association.  The Ben Frank's Trophy was an NWCBA event, taken over by Manchester in 1987.  The League, Cup, Teams and Pairs events were area events which became County events in 1987.    

Please e-mail Rodney Lighton with any missing results that you know of.

Click on link below to get to the section that you are interested in


League


The league has been run since 1938.  Originally it was played as separate divisions with teams allocated randomly and a one day play off between division winners to decide the title.  Since 1959 the league has been run on a traditional promotion and relegation basis between divisions.  The league cup is engraved with team names, when it has not been engraved it has sometimes been possible to find the winners from the Manchester Area minute book. Unfortunately, in some seasons the AGM was held before the league had been completed and the winners were not recorded.  The first table gives the league winners from time immemorial, scroll down to the next tables for the winners of lower divisions since 1999.

2017
Mouldy Mutton Tours
Adrian Kenworthy, Jason Hackett, Alan Mould, Ollie Burgess
2016 St Titus Michael Byrne, Alan Mould, Gary Hyett, Rodney Lighton, Michael Newman, Toby Nonnenmacher
2015
Grasshoppers
Alec Smalley, Tom Slater, John Currie, Royce Alexander
2014 Curry Eaters
Justin Hackett, Martin Taylor, Paul Hackett, Darren Evetts, Barbara Hackett
2013 St Titus Michael Byrne, Alan Mould, Gary Hyett, Rodney Lighton, Michael Newman, Mike Bell, Sarah O'Connor
2012 St Titus Michael Byrne, Alan Mould, Gary Hyett, Rodney Lighton, Michael Newman
2011 Isolated Menaces Michelle Brunner, John Holland, Bernard Goldenfield, Rhona Goldenfield
2010 Isolated Menaces Michelle Brunner, John Holland, Bernard Goldenfield, Rhona Goldenfield
2009 St Titus Michael Byrne, Mike Bell, Gary Hyett, Rodney Lighton, Michael Newman
2008
St Titus
Michael Byrne, Mike Bell, Gary Hyett, Rodney Lighton, Michael Newman
2007
Agamemnon
Kath Nelson, Alan Nelson, Martin Braid, Michael Clarke
2006
Isolated Menaces minus one
Michelle Brunner, Bernard Goldenfield, Rhona Goldenfield, Boris Ewart
2005
Isolated Menaces minus one
Michelle Brunner, Bernard Goldenfield, Rhona Goldenfield, Boris Ewart
2004
The Curry Eaters
Mike Alexander, Alan Mould, Paul Hackett, Justin Hackett, Barbara Hackett, John Armstrong, Martin Andresen
2003
The Curry Eaters
Mike Alexander, John Parsons, Alan Mould, Paul Hackett, Justin Hackett, Barbara Hackett
2002
IMPs R Us
Tracy Capal, Ed Levy, Jeff Smith, Steve Capal, Leslie Klein
2001
Isolated Menaces minus one
Michelle Brunner, Bernard Goldenfield, Rhona Goldenfield, Gary Hyett, Boris Ewart
2000
Isolated Menaces
Michelle Brunner, John Holland, Bernard Goldenfield, Rhona Goldenfield, Gary Hyett, Boris Ewart
1999
Proteus
Alan Jones, Rodney Lighton, Fred Bell, John Roberts, David Grimes
1998
Isolated Menaces
Michelle Brunner, Boris Ewart, John Holland, Gary Hyett, Robert Ferrari
1997
The Axemen
Tom Middleton, Paul Hackett, Jason Hackett, John Parsons
1996
Isolated Menaces
Michelle Brunner, John Holland, Gary Hyett, Alan Mould, David Banks
1995
Isolated Menaces
Michelle Brunner, John Holland, Gary Hyett, Alan Mould, David Banks, Robert Ferrari, Howard Melbourne
1994
Proteus
Alan Jones, Rodney Lighton, Fred Bell, John Roberts, David Grimes
1993
Isolated Menaces
Michelle Brunner, John Holland, Gary Hyett, Alan Mould, David Banks, Robert Ferrari
1992
Isolated Menaces
Michelle Brunner, John Holland, Gary Hyett, Alan Mould, Howard Melbourne, David Banks, Robert Ferrari, Boris Ewart
1991
The Axemen
Paul Hackett, Jason Hackett, Justin Hackett, Tom Middleton
1990
Agamemnon
Kath Nelson, Ron Morrish, Bill Hirst, Irving Blakey, Joy Blakey
1989
Isolated Menaces
Michelle Brunner, John Holland, Gary Hyett, Alan Mould, David Banks, Robert Ferrari
1988
Agamemnon
Kath Nelson, Joy Blakey, Irving Blakey
1987
Isolated Menaces
Michelle Brunner, John Holland, Gary Hyett, David Banks, Robert Ferrari, Anil Ruia, Alan Mould
1986
Isolated Menaces
Michelle Brunner, John Holland, Gary Hyett, David Banks, Steve Eginton
1985
Whitefield Golf Club
Eagles

Bernard Goldenfield, Rhona Goldenfield, Bill Bentley, Jill Bentley
1984
All England Club
Ros Hunt, Alan Mould, Steve Eginton, David Whyte, Stephen Ball, Leslie Klein
1983
Outsiders
Peter Slatcher, Graham Kirby, Judy Nimmo, Adrian Fontes
1982
Isolated Menaces
Michelle Brunner, John Holland, Gary Hyett
1981
M/C University
Hackettes

Douglas Dunn, Barry Clement, Martin Braid, Ramsey Thomson, Leslie Klein
1980
Manchester
Bridge Club

Jeff Morris, Gary Hyett, John Holland, Boris Ewart, Michelle Brunner
1979
Mrs Higson's
Bridge Circle

Mary Higson
1978
Central Bridge
Club A


1977
Central Bridge
Club C


1976
City Commercial A
Reuben Myers, Danny Myers, Leslie Myers, Peter Haigh
1975
Central Bridge Club
Frank Wood, Rodney Lighton, Derek Farmer, Roddy Toffler
1974
Ashton J
Norman Southern, Bernard Wilcox, George Bathe, Alan Wragg
1973
Ashton F

1972
Ashton F

1971
M/C Jewish
Working Men's Club

Reuben Myers, Danny Myers, Leslie Myers, Sidney Fink
1970


1969
Whalley Range C
Denis Robson, Bernard Goldenfield, Dés Woodward, Geoff Mitcheson
1968


1967


1966
M/C Jewish
Working Men's Club

Reuben Myers, Danny Myers, Leslie Myers, Sidney Fink
1965
M/C Jewish
Working Men's Club

Reuben Myers, Danny Myers, Leslie Myers, Sidney Fink
1964


1963
Whalley Range C
Denis Robson, Bernard Goldenfield, Dés Woodward, Geoff Mitcheson
1962


1961
Whalley Range A
Raymond Brock, Roy Higson, Mary Higson, Olga Ramus
1960
Whalley Range

1959


1958
Waterpark Club
Leslie Hyman, Sid Travers
1957
M/C Jewish
Working Men's Club

Reuben Myers, Danny Myers, Leslie Myers, Sidney Fink
1956
Whalley Range
Bridge Club

Mrs Sharrocks
1955
Mr Blank's Team
Maurice Blank
1954


1953
Central Bridge Club

1952
Central Bridge Club

1951
Manchester Maccabi

1950


1949
Whitefield Golf Club

1948
Edmund Phillips' Team

1938
Baron Price's Team


League - Lower Divisions

Year 2 3
4
5
6
7
2017
The North Star
Michael Hart, Peter Ackerman, Chris Barnard, Ian Pendlebury
Smash the System
Irene Davies, Karen Reissmann, Nicholas Greer, John Parsons
Hydrangeas
Gordon Johnson, David Ackroyd, Phillip Taylor, Ross Allen
The Four Dummies
Lilian Syme, Judy Yates, Karen Jones, Barbara Eastabrook
Overtrick Lunatics
Faye Georgiou, Sanjeet Kamath, John Hurst, Anthony Lawrence
School of Slamwich
Henry Bissell, Peter Chua, Josh Clarke, Rocky Bullin, Josh Roberts
2016
IMPs R Us
Tracy Capal, David Stevenson, Ted Revely, Paddy Murphy, Liz Commins, Stuart Davies
Uppercut
James Sheppard, Michael Wymer, Stephen Ward, Christopher Hine, Linda Williams
Splinter Group
John Moran, Andy Green, Yvonne Barnes, George Leigh, Janet Tolan
Midland Railway
Simon Townsend, Ted Cadman, Iain Mackie, Philip Eagle, Tricia Blum
The Unconventials
Anthony Shortell, Peter Harrison, Pamela Hegarty, Mark Gomme, Christine Brierley
Lastminute.bid
Adam Wiseberg, Jonathan Engler, Sally Bray, Judith Dunkerley, Peter Jackson
2015 DASH
Ken Hassell, Eve Lighthill, Raymond Semp, David Olliver, Ian Kane, Sid Travers
Sedgley
Bernard Kaye, Len Gorodkin, Roger Waddington, Gerry Cohen, George Balon
Manchester A
Ray Ashleigh, Val Robson, Denis Robson, Ann Super
Spinning Tops
Howard Rosemarine, David Marks, Jonathan Berg, Adrian Shiers, Jeffrey Bor
Enigmas
Heather Saunders, Sylvia Dixon, Wendy Tait, Jan Ravenscroft, Graham Fletcher, Laurel Mollan, David McNeillie, Marion McNeillie
Three Reds and a Rebel
Annie Curtis, Jackie Lowrie, Peter Collinson, Kate Durham
2014
Petersfield
Eddie Thornton-Chan,
Ben Beever, Graham Currie,
Tony Hodgson, Nigel Matthews

Leaders with Attitude
Jeanne Bayly, Ron Bayly,
Sylvia Massey, Herbert Potts

Ashton Aces
Gordon Bickley, Ann Farquhar,
John Parry, June Chadwick,
David Tattersall

Astrazenec Stars
David Milne, Gill Riley,
Bernard Hart, Andrew Phillip,
Sheena Adam

Radbroke Bandits
Jim Regan, Steve Reynolds,
Andy Thomson, Paul Lang

Eureka
Ann Morris, Alan Bray,
Catherine Kramer, Karen Irving

Year
2
3
4A
4B
5A
5B
2013 Four Js
Joyce White, Bill White, Jenny Morris, Jim Morris
Cheap Tricks
Irene Davies, Karen Reissmann, Peter Green, Mohammed Jabbar, Mariam Jabbar
New Connections
Roger Hopton, David Fussell, Gillian McMullan, John FitzGerald
Altrincham A
Ken Hughes, Mike Asher, Ann Jordan, Geoff Hull, Ann Edwards
Hopscotch
Alick Rocca, Yvonne Barnes, Tim Lowe, David Geary, Graham Watton
Transfers
Jeffrey Marks, Sandra Marks, Susan Lentin, Ruth Bertfield
2012
Team Mayhem
Neil Thomas, Peter Foster, David Keen, Jean Keen
Cheshire Cheeses
Paul Roberts, John Hampson, Julian Merrill, Richard Alcock, Simon Whitehouse
Astrazeneca Old Boys
Barry Blyth, Nigel Pearce, Keith Boulton, Robert Weston
Canute B
Ian Mabon, Stuart Hunter, Sue Hibbert, Barry Keen, Deon Ward
Trio
Christine Blackburn, Jane Marvin, Pam Hyett, Dave Dawson, Hilary Blank
Altrincham Z
Roy Higginbottom, Steve Halstead, Liz Halstead, Joan Lewis
2011
DASH
Ian Kane, Eve Lighthill, Barry Davies, Raymond Semp, David Olliver, Ken Hassell
Tricksters
Kevin Higgins, Richard Sinton, Valerie Hobden, Ann Thornton, Barry Hobden, David Matthews
Hindsight Convention
Alan Tranter, Andy Burnett, Harry Ingham, Don Fitzpatrick, Colin Humphrey
Grosvenor Wednesday
Margaret Skinner, Paul Higgs, Victor Ridding, Mary Green
Winning Ways
Tony O'Neill, Pat Gorham, Susan Triggs, Graham Winn
Midland Railway
David Johnston, Ted Cadman, Simon Townsend, Ian Mackie
2010
Finesse
Robert Jones, Derek Gray, Norman Southern, Mary Costagliola, Royce Alexander
Four Js
Joyce White, Bill White, Jenny Morris, Jim Morris
A Z Ace Inhibitors
Robert Weston, Keith Boulton, Nigel Pearce, Barry Blyth
Altrincham A
Mike Asher, Ken Hughes, Ann Jordan, Liza Furnival, Geoff Hull
Watchus
Gordon Hadfield, Eric Rose, Colin Cull, Howard Middleton, Christine Gray
Hearts and Minds
Sally Archer, Hilary Boydell, Linda Williams, John Gardener
2009
Acolytes
Lnw
David Debbage, Adam Hickman, Edward Levy, Robert Myers, John J Parsons
Petersfield
David Tattersall
Davenport A
The Gamblers
Manchester Cardinals
Val & Ian Hempstock
2008
Pennine Predators
Acolytes
Hindsight Convention
The Tricksters
Kevin Higgins, Richard Sinton, Barry Hobden, David Matthews
Hearts and Minds
Brookdale Club
2007
Inverted Minors
Jeff Smith
Whitefield Albatrosses
Bernard Kaye
Hydrangeas
The PRs
Ron Steedman
Altrincham Z
Watchus
Colin Cull
2006
Polar Bears
Inverted Minors
Woodentops
Besse Force
Midland Railway
Manchester Aces
2005
Manchester S
Barbara Lewis, Kevin Comrie, Celia Comrie, Sam Herman, Peter Jones, John Athey
Hindsight Convention
Alan Tranter, Andy Burnett, Harry Ingham, Don Fitzpatrick, C Humphrey
Petersfield
Alistair Brown, Janette Brown, David Tattersall, Eddie Thornton- Chan, Ben Beever, Graham Currie
Trio
Harold Weightman, Malcolm Bishop, Christine Blackburn, Pam Hyett, Dave Dawson
Rochdale Aces
Gerald Messenger, Roger Pugsley, Phil Kos, Keith Taylor, June Messenger
The Gamblers
Doreen Jacobs, Beattie Levene, Hilary Gellman, Marshall Gellman

2A 2B 3A 3B 4A 4B
2004
Saint Titus
Acolytes
Canute B
Woodentops
Poem of Ecstasy
Astra Zeneca Aces
2003
DASH
Tempo
Altrincham A
Hindsight Convention
Pennine Predators
Davenport A
2002
Double Trouble
David Barton, Geoff Hull, Brian Meakin, David Whyte
Mighty Aphrodite
Graham Burns, David Adelman, Anthony Lipson, John Stell & Alex Wiseman
Milkmen
Andy Green, Jenny Holmes, Peter Hytner & David Stuart
Tempo
Caryl Bloch, Pat Buxton, Peter Hodgson, Mike Parr & David Pennington
Stratos
Rupert Clark, Fred Ashworth, Helen Murray & Daphne Riley
Besses Force
Harry Bailey, Lawrence Abramson, Peter Maclese, Harold Weinstock,
Nick Cohen, Hilary Fisher & Alice Whitehead
2001
Radbroke Bears
Peter Foster, John Liebeschuetz, Mike Lees, David Berrisford





2000
Woodentops
Sylvia Massey, Herbert Potts, John Browning, Lesley Johnson
Sedgeley
George Balon, Leonard Gorodkin, Sidney Travers, Leslie Hyman, Sidney Leighton
Ferndale
Alan Humphries, Tony Gladstone, Richard Soulsby, David Latimer
The North Star
Chris Stuart, Linda Stuart, Jonathon Smith, Mike Hart
Radbroke Clubbers
John Binns, Steve Goron, Avril Lucas, John Somerfield, David Shonfield
Close Call
Alan Bennett, John Lloyd, Simon Temple, Paul Thompson
1999
Manchester H
Mike Barlow, Iain Richardson,
Andrew Wood, Mike Goldsmith, Robert Cook

The Mixtures
Mike Burtt, Lynda Burtt, Harry Ingham, Eileen Buckley, Adrian Kenworthy
Scattered Values
Jeanne Bayly, Ron Bayly, Pat Burrows, Paul Worswick
Zeneca Barons
Robert Weston, Barry Blyth, Keith Boulton, Nigel Pearce
Besses Force
Harry Bailey, Ibraham Cohen, Linda Sable, Roger Waddington
Tempo
Caryl Bloch, Pat Buxton, Peter Hodgson, Jim Alexander



Year
6A
6B
7A
7B


Newcomers
2013 Nemesis
Denise Pythian, Joan Hinchliffe, Alan Hinchliffe, Geoff Ashcroft, Andrea Bell






2012
Bridge Builders
Bess Barry, Liz Black, Margaret Ward, Betty Monrose
Underclubbed






2011
Eureka
Ann Morris, Alan Bray, Catherine Kramer, Eugene Hutton
The 6 Diamonds
Pat Dunningham, June Gilbert, Penny Culshaw, Pauline Cathcart, Vanessa James, Maisie Saffer, Suzie Joseph





2010
Science Sagas
Bev Pardoe, Mike Davies, Colin Skelton, Philip Eagle, Joan Butterworth
Hopscotch
Alick Rocca, Yvonne Barnes, Tim Lowe, David Geary, Graham Watton





2009
Radbroke Bandits
The Aces





2008
Underclubbed
Shine
Burtt's Belles



Fearless Four
2007
Icarus
Irene Davies
Science Sagas
Bev Pardoe
Rough Discards



Intelligent Solutions
Haidee Schofield, Juliet Rocca, Sue Richmond
2006
Hearts and Minds
The Four Pips
The Kids



Pygmalion
2005
Midland Railway
Ted Cadman, Mark Reeve, David Collier, Ian Mackie, Melke, Tonse,
Simon Townsend, Randall

Ashtonians
Norman King, John Burgess, E Mc Kinstry, R Smith,George Clarke, Phyllis Clarke
The Four Pips
Peter Morgan, Peter Green, Jean Morgan, Rose Davenport,
Muriel Hassett, Jack Hamer




Eureka
Ann Morris, Alan Bray, Catherine Kramer, Eugene Hutton, Gary Farrington

5A
5B
6A
6B
7A
7B
Newcomers
2004
Ruff Diamonds
Mark's Rejects
Ruby Thursday



Sharp Intake
2003
Splinter Group
The Golfers
Brookdale A
Slightly Unbalanced


Burtt's Belles
2002
Bloohn's Babes
Lance Bloohn, Sally Archer, Hilary Boydell & Linda Williams
Davenport A
Stewart Thomas, Derek Biley, Chris Baker & Jim O'Neill
The Shakers
Bernard Clayton, Jeffrey Bor, Jonathon Herman & Ivor Rosenborg
The Gamblers
Doreen Jacobs, Hilary Gellman, Marshall Gellman & Beattie Levene
Klinger's Clan
Mary Hughes, Joan Ashworth, Denny Franks & Mike Hughes

The Transatlantic Alliance
Jean Morgan, Peter Morgan, Neil White & Mary White
2001







2000
Stratos
Rupert Clark, Fred Ashworth, Helen Murray, Daphne Riley
Canute C
Rosalind Allday, Janet Harrison, Sue Thompson, Dave Whitworth
Prestbury B
Steven Mattinson, Mike V Smith, Raj Gupta, Brian Hesford
Brookdale Diamonds
Noel & Nancy Clark, Joan McDowell, Marian Moulds, Alan & Jean Warwick
The Jokers
Liz Thom, Yvonne Brookes, Carol Foulkes, Betty Hesp
Midland Railway
Ted Cadman, Bryan Randall, Jane Randall, Simon Townsend
MSB Stars
Ronald Booth, John & Wendy Fuest, Harry Mellor
1999
Manchester Cardinals
Tony Price, Rosemary Price, John Hytner, Michael Noronha
Warrington Warriors
Cynthia Simpson, Geoff Fisher, Iain Hebenton, Barbara Hebenton
The Clangers
Ray Ashleigh, Vicci Ashleigh, Gill Lambert, Steve Lambert
Old Hands
Rosemary Caplan, Rae Landes, Bill Atherton, Roger Cooper
Shell Bridge Club
Andrew Larsen, Anthony Bicknell, Roy Collinge, Fred Hayes
The Golfers
Mike Smith, Sandy Ferguson, Brian Rowlands, Peter Fowler
Hitech
Anne Keast, John Keast, Sue Aspinall, Christine Stratford



Roy Higson Cup


Roy Higson 

Roy Higson in whose memory the Cup was renamed in 2001

The Infirmary Cup was donated in 1938 by R A White and T Gee.  The profits from the event originally went to the Manchester Royal Infirmary (pre NHS).  Before 1987 it was a competition for Manchester and Bolton Areas within the NWCBA, from 1987 it was a Manchester County event.  In 2001 the event was renamed in memory of the late Roy Higson and a new trophy was purchased.   The Infirmary Cup was engraved with the names of winners and in years where it was not engraved it has usually been possible to obtain the team name or members from the Manchester Area minute book.  The Cup has always been run as a series of knock out rounds with a multi-team final towards the end of the season.


2017
Inverted Minors
David Barton, Leslie Klein, Irving Blakey, Jeff Smith
2016 Bare Bones
Robert Myers, Adrian Kenworthy, Ed Levy, Mike Goldsmith
2015 Curry Eaters Barbara Hackett, Martin Taylor, Justin Hackett, Paul Hackett
2014 Team Mayhem
David Keen, Jean Keen, Neil Thomas, Peter Foster
2013 Isolated Menaces Rhona Goldenfield, Bernard Goldenfield, John Holland, John Hassett
2012 Isolated Menaces Rhona Goldenfield, Bernard Goldenfield, John Holland, Bill Hirst
2011 St Titus Michael Byrne, Alan Mould, Rodney Lighton, Michael Newman
2010
Inverted Minors Joy Blakey, Irving Blakey, David Barton, Jeff Smith
2009 St Titus Michael Byrne, Mike Bell, Rodney Lighton, Michael Newman
2008
Isolated Menaces minus one
Michelle Brunner, Boris Ewart, Rhona Goldenfield, Bernard Goldenfield
2007
Finesse
Mary Costagliola, Derek Gray, Robert Jones, Royce Alexander
2006
Inverted Minors
Joy Blakey, Irving Blakey, David Barton, Leslie Klein
2005
Isolated Menaces minus one
Michelle Brunner, Boris Ewart, John Hassett, Bill Hirst
2004
Curry Eaters
Barbara and Justin Hackett, Jason Hackett, Alan Mould
2003
Sedgeley
George Balon, Len Gorodkin, Leslie Hyman, Sid Leighton, Sid Travers, Geoffrey Fink
2002
Isolated Menaces minus one
Boris Ewart, Gary Hyett, Bill Hirst, John Hassett
2001
D.J.JAM
David McDouall, John Holland, Adrian Kenworthy, Mike Goldsmith
2000

Alan Mould, Sandra Fenton, Tom Middleton, Jonathan Middleton
1999
Sedgeley
George Balon, Len Gorodkin, Leslie Hyman, Sid Leighton, Sid Travers
1998
Agamemnon
Kath Nelson, Ron Morrish, Michael Newman, Joy Blakey, Irving Blakey
1997
The Axemen
Tom Middleton, Paul Hackett, Sandra Fenton, Brian Cornelius, Jason Hackett, John Parsons
1996
Isolated Menaces
Michelle Brunner, John Holland, Gary Hyett, Alan Mould, David Banks
1995
Isolated Menaces
Michelle Brunner, John Holland, Gary Hyett, Alan Mould, Robert Ferrari
1994
Isolated Menaces
Michelle Brunner, John Holland, Gary Hyett, Alan Mould, Howard Melbourne, Robert Ferrari
1993
Isolated Menaces
Michelle Brunner, John Holland, Gary Hyett, Alan Mould, Howard Melbourne, Robert Ferrari
1992
Isolated Menaces
Michelle Brunner, John Holland, Gary Hyett, Alan Mould, Boris Ewart, Robert Ferrari
1991

Diane Ackerman, Peter Ackerman, Paul Hepworth, Lynn Hepworth, Alec Smalley
1990
Isolated Menaces
Michelle Brunner, John Holland, Gary Hyett, Alan Mould, Robert Ferrari
1989
Isolated Menaces
Michelle Brunner, John Holland, Gary Hyett, Alan Mould, Robert Ferrari , Anil Ruia
1988
The Night Owls
Mike Humphrey, Pauline Lang, Malcolm Robinson, Dave Debbage, Mary Costagliola
1987
Isolated Menaces
John Holland, Gary Hyett, Robert Ferrari, Anil Ruia
1986
Marple A
Ron Bayly, Jeanne Bayly, Peter Hishmurgh, Joyce Hishmurgh
1985
Isolated Menaces
Michelle Brunner, John Holland, Gary Hyett, Steve Eginton, David Banks
1984
All England Club
Ros Hunt, Alan Mould, Steve Eginton, David Whyte, Stephen Ball
1983
Proteus
Alan Jones, Peggy Jones, Martin Braid, Peter Kennedy, David Baskin
1982
Proteus
Alan Jones, Martin Braid, John Rudolf, Pauline Rudolf
1981
Manchester I
Micky Dove, May Hinchliffe, Howard Melbourne, Steve Eginton
1980
BRMF
David Barton, Fred Bell, John Roberts, Brian Meakin
1979
Agamemnon
Kath Nelson, Alan Nelson, Peter Haigh, Bill Souster, Peter Morley
1978
Central A
Jeff Morris, Boris Ewart, Michelle Brunner, John Holland
1977
Central A
Jeff Morris, Boris Ewart, Michelle Brunner, John Holland, Gary Hyett
1976
Mrs Higson's Bridge Circle
Mary Higson, Boris Mendelsohn, AF Ballard, Peter Watson, Frank Wilson
1975
City Commercial A
Reuben Myers, Danny Myers, Leslie Myers, Peter Haigh, Martin Hoffman, Haimie Zolkwer
1974
Bolton A
H W Corden, Frank Farrington, John Miezis, G W Sutcliffe
1973
M/C Jewish Working Men's Club
Reuben Myers, Danny Myers, Leslie Myers, Peter Haigh, Alan Myers
1972

Bernard Goldenfield, Stan Beilin, Robert Ferrari, June McAlister, Ken Hassell, Denis Robson
1971

Alan Hudson, David Olliver, Kevin Sullivan, Peter Nelson
1970
M/C Jewish Working Men's Club
Reuben Myers, Danny Myers, Leslie Myers, Sidney Fink
1969
Central Bridge Club
Paul Hackett, Stan Zychlinski, Colin Bowen, Irving Blakey
1968

Robin Pearson, Max Hargreaves, Mary Higson, H Johnson
1967

Bernard Goldenfield, Denis Robson, Brian Hinton, Raymond Semp, Ross Shalai, Robert Anderson
1966
M/C Jewish Working Men's Club
Reuben Myers, Danny Myers, Leslie Myers, Sidney Fink, Ziggy Schneider
1965
M/C Jewish Working Men's Club
Reuben Myers, Danny Myers, Leslie Myers, Sidney Fink
1964
M/C Jewish Working Men's Club
Reuben Myers, Danny Myers, Leslie Myers, J Stern
1963

Denis Robson, Bernard Goldenfield, Michael Robson, Arthur Pounder, Brian Hinton, Don Heffer
1962


1961
Bolton A
Frank Farrington, Raymond Brock, Roy Higson, John Meizis, 'Bunny' McComb
1960
Bolton A
Frank Farrington
1959
M/C Jewish Working Men's Club
Reuben Myers, Danny Myers, Leslie Myers, Sidney Fink
1958
Central Bridge Club
Willie Wong
1957
M/C Jewish Working Men's Club
Reuben Myers, Danny Myers, Leslie Myers, Sidney Fink
1956
M/C Jewish Working Men's Club
Reuben Myers, Danny Myers, Leslie Myers, Sidney Fink
1955

Maurice Blank, Abe Feldmann, Merton Lewis, Monty Lipworth, S Lewis
1954

Maurice Blank, Abe Feldmann, Merton Lewis, Monty Lipworth, H Freedlander
1953
Manchester Maccabi
Reuben Myers, L Forde, Danny Myers, Leslie Myers, Stan Zychlinski
1952

Sid Denby, Jack Nunes, Eric Silverstone, Archie Preston, Hymie Reece
1951
Central Bridge Club
Eric Silverstone, Archie Preston, Jack Nunes, Sid Denby
1950
Northern Bridge Club
Annette Sinclair, L Britton, Phil Topley, T I Brookes
1938

Annette Sinclair, L Britton, R Lloyd Humphreys, T P Dick





Roy Higson Plate

The plate competition was inaugurated in 1987 when the new Manchester County was formed.  It is an event for teams knocked out in early rounds of the Cup.  The format is the same as for the cup, with teams playing a few rounds of knock out followed by a multi-team final on the same date and at the same venue as the Cup final.  Originally called the Infirmary Plate, in 2001 the event was renamed in memory of the late Roy Higson and a new trophy was purchased.  Records for this event are complete, data coming from the engraved trophy and Manchester newsletters.  From 2010 the Plate competition was restricted to teams from Division 3 or below.

2017
The Four Dummies
Barbara Eastabrook, Richard Acaster, Susan McGeechan, Judy Yates
2016 Splinter Group
John Moran, George Leigh, Janet Tolan, Andy Green
2015 City Aces
Philip Read, Barry Fine, Ivor Rosenberg, Howard Harris, Pearl Epstein
2014
Tricksters
Dave Matthews, Ann Thornton, Kevin Higgins, Richard Sinton
2013 Upper Cut 
Stephen Ward, Chris Hine, James Sheppard, Michael Wymer
2012 Four Js
Jim Morris, Jenny Morris, Bill White, Joyce White
2011
AZ Kings
Barbara Moore, Anne Jeater, Jim Straffon, Lindsey Cook
2010
AZ Stars
David Milne, Sheena Adam, Gill Riley, Bernard Hart
2009
Double Diamonds   
Peter Greaves, Brenda Greaves, Richard Acaster, Diane Lyons
2008
Hindsight Convention
Don Fitzpatrick, Alan Tranter, Harry Ingham, Colin Humphrey
2007
Canute B
Barry Keen, Stuart Hunter, Ian Mabon, Sue Thompson
2006
DASH
Ian Kane, Barry Davies, David Olliver, Raymond Semp
2005
Finesse
Mary Costagliola, Royce Alexander, Derek Gray, Robert Jones
2004
Acolytes
Peter and Rita Jordan, Peter and Joyce Hishmurgh
2003
Palatine players
Jim Johnston, Dhun Daji, John Farmer, Bob Laughton
2002
The PR's
Reg Bowdler, Morag White, Ron Steedman, Pat Crooks
2001

Joy Blakey, Irving Blakey, Pauline Lang, Malcolm Robinson
2000
The Acolytes
Peter Jordan, Rita Jordan, Peter Hishmurgh, Joyce Hishmurgh
1999
Manchester H
Mike Barlow, Andrew Wood, Mike Goldsmith, Ian Richardson
1998
Midland Railway
Ted Cadman, Jane Randall, Bryan Randall, Simon Townsend
1997
The Acolytes
Peter Jordan, Rita Jordan, Peter Hishmurgh, Joyce Hishmurgh
1996
Outsiders
Adrian Fontes, Judy Fontes, Peggy Jones, Mike Asher
1995
Morton's Spoon
Bob Cooke, Howard Kay, Gill Purdy, Paul Barlow
1994
Dave for the Defence
Dave Palmer, Conrad Hall, Howard Spencer, A Hodkinson, V Marks
1993
Morton's Spoon
Howard Kay, Gill Griffiths, Paul Barlow, Bob Cooke
1992
Davenport A
Jim O'Neill, Stewart Thomas, Derek Bailey, Ralph Deane
1991
Acolytes II
Rita and Peter Jordan, Joyce and Peter Hishmurgh
1990
Marple A
Ron Bayly, Jeanne Bayly, Paul Worswick, Pat Burrows
1989
Albany
Mark Halliwell, Mike Ardron, David Axon, Mark Knapton
1988
The Acolytes
Rita and Peter Jordan, Margaret Trounce, Eric Rose
1987
The Acolytes
Rita and Peter Jordan, Margaret Trounce, Eric Rose, Dennis Kay, May Kay


Manchester Teams

The Manchester Teams Trophy was presented by the Nahum family in memory of Halford Nahum.  It has been competed for since 1954.  Originally the teams event was part of the Manchester weekend congress, then in 1963 the congress was replaced by separate one day events for pairs and teams.  In 2000 the congress was restarted as a weekend event and the teams event became part of the congress again.  Most of the data has come from the engraved trophy.  There are a few missing years when the trophy was not engraved.

1955 winners

The 1955 Winners
Nathan Marks, Merton Kendal, Geoffrey Fink and Sid Travers


2017        Gary Hyett, Bill Hirst, Ben Norton, Sam Behrens
2016        Barry Myers, Sally Brock, Rodney Lighton, John Currie
2015        Rob Myers, Adrian Kenworthy, Mike Goldsmith, Dave Debbage
2014        Rhona Goldenfield, Marianne Farr, Bernard Goldenfield, Jim Luck
2013        John Holland, Ben Green, Michael Byrne, Duncan Happer
2012        Tracy Capal, Liz Muir, Ted Reveley, Stu Matthews
2011        Michael Newman, Sinead Bird, Tom Slater, Basil Letts
2010       
Janet De Botton, Nick Sandqvist, Jason Hackett, Justin Hackett
2009        Paul Hackett, Paul Casselle, Hugh McGann, Ciaran Coyne
2008       
Jackie Pye, Jeff Smith, Mike Bell, Dave Collier
2007        Michael Byrne, Duncan Happer, John Hassett, Bill Hirst
2006        
Janet De Botton, Nick Sandqvist, Jason Hackett, Justin Hackett
2005        Janet De Botton, Nick Sandqvist, Jason Hackett, Justin Hackett
2004        Paul Casselle, Michelle Brunner, John Hassett, Bill Hirst
2003        Paul Casselle, Michelle Brunner, John Hassett, Bill Hirst
2002        John Holland, Michelle Brunner, John Hassett, Bill Hirst
2001        Mark Halliwell, Mike Ardron, Jeff Smith, Royce Alexander
2000        John Holland, Michelle Brunner, John Hassett, Bill Hirst
1999        John Holland, Michelle Brunner, John Hassett, Bill Hirst
1998        John Holland, Michelle Brunner, John Hassett, Bill Hirst
1997        John Holland, Michelle Brunner, John Hassett, Bill Hirst
1996        John Holland, Alan Mould, John Hassett, Bill Hirst
1995        John Holland, Michelle Brunner, Bernard Goldenfield, Rhona Goldenfield
1994        Alan Stephenson, Steve Matthews, Ted Reveley, Steve Whittleton
1993        Alan Stephenson, Steve Matthews, Ted Reveley, Steve Whittleton
1992        Gill Purdy, Terry McCaughy, Paul Beckwith, Paul Barlow, Kevin Comrie
                 tied with
                 Kath Nelson, Mark Knapton, John Holland, Michelle Brunner
1991        John Holland, Michelle Brunner, Kath Nelson, Alan Nelson  
1990        Eve Lighthill, Dave Debbage, Mike Humphrey, Malcolm Robinson
1989        Peter Hishmurgh, Joyce Hishmurgh, Ron Bayly, Jeanne Bayly
1988        Djaved Khadem, Paul Hackett, Jason Hackett, Justin Hackett
1987        Rhona Goldenfield, Bernard Goldenfield, Bill Hirst, Raymond Semp
1986        Jeff Morris, John Hassett, Felix Shalom, David Gostyn
1985        John Holland, Michelle Brunner, Boris Ewart, Gary Hyett
1984        Michael Newman, Bill Hirst, Steve Eginton, Govind Ruia
1983        Ann Dunn, Harry Ingham, G Kenyon, J Fletcher
1982        David Whyte, Stephen Ball, Rodney Lighton, Lorraine Lighton
1981        David Whyte, Stephen Ball, Rodney Lighton, Lorraine Lighton
1980        Leslie Klein, Stephen Ball, John Rudolf, Pauline Rudolf
1979        Martin Braid, Doug Dunn, Alan Mould, Steve Williams
1978        Alan Hudson, Rosie Hudson, Gary Hyett, Peter Watson
1977        Erika Foster, Thelma Richardson, Paul Hepworth, James Dutton
1976        John Holland, Boris Ewart, Roddy Toffler, Frank Wood
1975        Steve Eginton, Boris Ewart, Roddy Toffler, Frank Wood
1974        Steve Eginton, Boris Ewart, Roddy Toffler, Frank Wood
1973
1972
1971
1970        Alan Wilkinson, Ted Reveley, Roy Dempster, J Langham
1969        Grattan Endicott, John Hill, Howard Jackson, Peter Morley
1968        May Hinchliffe, Dolly Sherr, Henry Huggill, Ben Smith
1967        E P Greasely, Mrs E P Greasely, A Adams, S I Davies
1966        Helen Lewis, Ged Lawrenson, Peter Hancock, V Kopsch
1965        Simon Rivlin, Max Koffman, J Boardman, R T Brunskill
1964        Reuben Myers, Danny Myers, Leslie Myers, Sidney Fink
1963        Gemmy Higginson, Rita Oldroyd, Simon Rivlin, Stan Zychlinski
1962
1961
1960        Brian Hinton, Don Heffer, Bernard Goldenfield, Denis Robson
1959        Joe Lazarus, Ben Franks, Ewart Kempson, Frank Farrington
1958        Reuben Myers, Danny Myers, Leslie Myers, Sidney Fink
1957        Eric Silverstone, Frank Farrington, Joe Bloomberg, Harold Franklin
1956        Doris Franks, Dolly Sherr, Ronnie Broadhurst, Willie Wong
1955        Sid Travers, Geoffrey Fink, Nathan Marks, Merton Kendal
1954        Eric Silverstone, Gemmy Higginson, Sid Denby, Phil Topley, Archie Preston





Manchester Pairs

The Manchester Pairs Trophy was donated by M Miller and first competed for in 1952.  Like the Manchester Teams it has at times been held as part of a weekend congress, then as a one day event and since 2000 as part of a weekend congress again.  In 1960 the Indian national team were on a tour of Europe and competed at the Manchester Congress, one of their pairs winning the event.  Data for this event has been taken from the engraved trophy and there are only a few missing years.
In 2012 a new trophy in memory of Michelle Brunner was donated by Maureen Hiron, bridge correspondent of the Independent.

2017        Dave Debbage, Andrew Woodcock
2016        Jeff Smith, Marianne Farr
2015        Rodney Lighton, John Currie
2014        Michael Byrne, Andrew Murphy
2013        Tracy Capal,  Liz Muir
2012        Michael Byrne, Duncan Happer
2011        Michael Byrne, Simon Cope
2010        Rhona Goldenfield, Michelle Brunner
2009        John Hassett, Dave Debbage
2008        
John Hassett, Bill Hirst
2007        Bernard Kaye, Jeff Smith
2006        Joy Blakey, Irving Blakey
2005        Michael Byrne, Bill Hirst
2004        John Holland, Patrick Jourdain
2003        Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield
2002        Sid Travers, Eve Lighthill
2001        John Holland, Bernard Goldenfield
2000        Michelle Brunner, John Holland
1999        Jeff Morris, Leslie Klein
1998        Roger Allison, Alan Purdy
1997        Bill Hirst, John Hassett
1996        Richard Silcock, Martin Cantor
1995        Tony Poole, Mary Costagliola
1994        Jason Hackett, Justin Hackett
1993        Jason Hackett, Simon Reuben
1992        Jeff Morris, John Hassett
1991        Eve Lighthill, Phil Laddin
1990        Raymond Semp, Bill Hirst
1989        Kath Nelson, Alan Nelson
1988        Malcolm Robinson, Mike Humphrey
1987        Anil Ruia, Alan Mould
1986        Kath Nelson, Tom Middleton
1985        Irving Blakey, Joy Blakey
1984        David Whyte, Alan Jones
1983        Paul Williams, Hilda Williams
1982        Kath Nelson, Steve Williams
1981        Leslie Klein, Stephen Ball
1980        Michelle Brunner, John Holland
1979        Geoff Tootill, Paul Clipsham
1978        Robert Ferrari, John Holland
1977        Bernard Goldenfield, Rhona Goldenfield
1976        R Flood, Nigel Watkinson
1975        Martin Lydon, Frank Wood
1974        Ralph Churney, Ted Reveley
1973        M Firth, B S Rasmussen
1972
1971        Margaret Trounce, Phyllis Longworth       
1970        Stan Norcott, George Inglis
1969        Eric Mills, Bill Lawton
1968        Judith Akers, Fred Bell
1967        Cecil Henriques, Sam Blaser
1966        Gladys Wealthy, J B Armitage
1965        May Hinchliffe, Mrs J Huffman
1964        Frank Farrington, Phyllis Farrington
1963        
Dés Woodward, Geoff Mitcheson
1962
1961        Ian Macrae, Kitty Macrae
1960        J Kohli, L Jagtiani
1959        Maurice Blank, Monty Lipworth
1958        John Meizis, Jack Ingham
1957        No competition
1956        Edgar Gordon, Philip Martin
1955        Jack Nunes, Sam Blaser
1954        Jack Nunes, Phil Topley
1953  
1952        Eric Silverstone, Ziggy Schneider



Mixed Pairs


The Mixed Pairs Event was started in 1987 when Manchester became a separate county.  This was the very first event run by the new county and internationals Tony Forrester and Sally Horton were invited as guests accordingly. They won by a huge margin.  Entries were never very large for the event and in 2000 it was incorporated into the new Manchester congress, the title being awarded to the highest placed mixed pair in the pairs event (who hadn't won the main event).  The trophy for this event was originally the NW Mixed Pairs trophy dating back to 1976.  Data for this section has been obtained from the trophy and newsletters and is complete.

2017        Sally Brock, Barry Myers
2016        Sally Brock, Barry Myers
2015        Kath and Alan Nelson
2014        Maggie Pierce, David McAndrew
2013        Sally Brock, Barry Myers

2012        Sally Brock, Barry Myers
2011        Sally Brock, Barry Myers
2010        Bryony Youngs, Tom Slater
2009        John and Pauline Rudolf
2008        
Adrian Thomas, Liz Commins
2007        Eve Lighthill, Sid Travers
2006        Kevin and Celia Comrie
2005        Nick and Sue Woodcock
2004        Nick and Sue Woodcock
2003        Nick and Sue Woodcock
2002        John Hassett, Muriel Hassett
2001        Sid Travers, Eve Lighthill
2000        Mike Hirst, Ann Hirst
1999        No competition
1998        Eve Lighthill, Raymond Semp
1997        Michelle Brunner, John Holland
1996        Kath Nelson, Michael Newman
1995        Gordon Bickley, Ann Farquhar
                 tied with
                 Dave Gormley, Ailsa Hurst
1994        Sid Travers, Eve Lighthill
1993        
John Holland, Michelle Brunner
1992        Jean Beddington, Alistair McKillop
1991        Dave Debbage, Margaret Pitts
1990        Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield
1989       
Mary Costagliola, Tony Poole
1988        Alan Jones, Peggy Jones
1987        Tony Forrester, Sally Horton


Men's Pairs

The Men's Pairs was started in 1996 to run in parallel with the Ladies Pairs.  The event was incorporated into the congress in 2000, the trophy being awarded to the highest placed Men's pair in the pairs event (who hadn't won the main event).

Jeff Smith

Jeff Smith who donated the trophy for the Men's Pairs in 2000

2017        Jason Hackett, Adrian Kenworthy
2016        Richard Winter, Tom Cohen
2015        Michael Byrne, John Atthey
2014        Jeff Morris, Stuart Shalom
2013        Tom Johnson, Frank Svindahl
2012        Alan Mould, Howard Melbourne
2011        Jim Luck, Bernard Goldenfield

2010        Bernard Goldenfield, Adrian Thomas
2009        Rodney Lighton, Paul Casselle
2008        
John Holland, John Armstrong
2007        Jim Luck, Bernard Goldenfield
2006        Andrew Woodcock, Ollie Burgess
2005        John Holland, Patrick Jourdain
2004        John Liebeschuetz, John Rudolf
2003        John Armstrong, Bill Hirst
2002        John Holland, Bernard Goldenfield
2001        Paul Hackett, Richard Paul
2000        Bill Hirst, Ron Morrish
1999        No competition
1998        Dhun Daji, Howard Stubbings
1997        Tom Middleton, Alan Nelson
1996        Boris Ewart, Jeff Morris



Ladies Pairs


The Ladies Pairs was started in 1988.  The event was incorporated into the congress in 2000, the trophy (donated in 2000 by Michelle Brunner) being awarded to the highest placed Ladies pair in the pairs event (who hadn't won the main event).

Michelle Brunner

Michelle Brunner who donated the trophy for the Ladies Pairs in 2000


2017        Lindsey Cuffe, Barbara Moore
2016        Irene Davies, Karen Reissmann
2015       
Lucia Barrett, Laura Middleton
2014        Rhona Goldenfield, Marianne Farr
2013        Fiona Brown, Susan Stockdale
2012        Rhona Goldenfield, Marianne Farr
2011        Jacqueline Rich, Vivienne Newgrosh

2010        Kath Nelson, Tracy Capal
2009        Fiona Brown, Susan Stockdale
2008        
Rhona Goldenfield, Marianne Farr
2007        Rhona Goldenfield, Marianne Farr
2006        Sandra Penfold, Nevena Senior
2005        Michelle Brunner, Rhona Goldenfield
2004       
Michelle Brunner, Rhona Goldenfield
2003        Irene Bowers, Betty McNamara
2002        Michelle Brunner, Rhona Goldenfield
2001        Barbara Lewis, Elena Rosenbaum
2000        Irene Bowers, Betty McNamara
1999        Barbara Lewis, Elena Rosenbaum
1998        Barbara Lewis, Elena Rosenbaum
1997        Rhona Goldenfield, Joyce Hishmurgh
1996        Michelle Brunner, Rhona Goldenfield
1995        No competition
1994        No competition
1993        No competition
1992        No competition
1991        No competition
1990
1989        Olga Ramus, Mary Costagliola
1988        Linda Page, Hilary Blank



Ben Frank's Pairs

Ben Franks

The Ben Franks Trophy was donated by the Manchester Area and Joe Lazarus in 1963 for a NWCBA pairs event in memory of  Ben Franks who was arguably Manchester's most successful player in the early years of the county.  The event became a Manchester County event in 1987.  In recent years the event has been the county qualifying event for the Corwen Trophy.  The data has been taken from the trophy, with only one year missing.

2017        Michael Byrne, Michael Newman
2016        Michael Byrne, John Holland
2015        Michael Newman, Michael Byrne
2014        Alan Mould, Michael Newman
2013        John Currie, Kath Nelson
2012        Sarah O'Connor, Mike Bell
2011        Ben Beever, Eddie Thornton-Chan
2010        John Holland, Michelle Brunner

2009        John Holland, Michelle Brunner
2008        Rodney Lighton, Gary Hyett
2007        Michael Newman, Michael Byrne
2006        Jeff Morris, David Debbage
2005        Peter Jones, Peter Foster
2004        John Holland, Alan Purdy
2003*      John Holland, Alan Purdy
2002        Bill Hirst, Andy Hirst
2001        John Holland, David McDouall
2000        Alex Morris, Jeff Morris
1999        Edward Levy, Michael Byrne
1998        Kath Nelson, Michael Newman
                 Irving Blakey, Joy Blakey (event played twice)
1997        Kath Nelson, Michael Newman
1996        Irving Blakey, Bill Hirst
1995        Roy Higson, Gary Hyett
1994        Graham Burns, Anthony Lipson
1993        Gary Hyett, John Helme
1992        Bill Hirst, Tom Middleton
1991        John Holland, Michelle Brunner
1990        Alan Nelson, Kath Nelson
1989        Alan Mould, Anil Ruia
1988        Bernard Goldenfield, Rhona Goldenfield
1987        Roger Allison, Hector Barker
1986        Rhona Goldenfield, Phil Laddin
1985        Betty McNamara, Brian Hart
1984        Bill Hirst, Leslie Klein
1983        Phil Laddin, Raymond Semp
1982        Peggy Dyson, Chris Rippin
1981        Mary Higson, Henry Huggill
1980        Geoff Andrew, Jeannie Andrew
1979        Peter Haigh, Bill Souster
1978        May Hinchliffe, Olga Ramus
1977        James Dutton, Paul Hepworth
1976        Stan Beilin, Mal McLaughlin
1975        Bernard Goldenfield, Denis Robson
1974        Alan Hudson, Rosie Hudson
1973        Frank Farrington, John Meizis
1972        Paul Hackett, Frank Wood
1971        Alan Hudson, Mal McLaughlin
1970        John Buck, Raymond Semp
1969        Peter Woodhouse, Bernard Goldenfield
1968        J T France, Stuart Norris
1967        Grattan Endicott, Peter Morley
1966       
1965        Peter Haigh, Leslie Myers
1964        Peter Haigh, Leslie Myers
1963        Gemmy Higginson, Eric Figgis


(* The 2003 event was played in early 2004 to avoid a clash with the Camrose and Corn Cairdis match in Manchester)

Cantor Cup

Cantor Cup

The Cantor Cup was donated by the Cantor family in 1999 in memory of Trudy and Oliver Cantor.  It is a pairs event competed for by non-expert pairs.
Oliver Cantor died in 1983 and Trudy Cantor died in 1998.  Both were Manchester business people who played bridge. Trudy, who became secretary of the Sale Bridge Club, taught and ran bridge holidays for many people in the area.  Their three sons, Professor Brian, Martin and Phil Cantor set up the Cantor Cup in 1998 in honour of Trudy and Oliver, with a mission to encourage novice Bridge players to experience tournament play.  The family made an endowment to provide the Cup and an annual cash prize for the winners.

2017        Neville Toft, Matthew Stibbe
2016        Hazel Powell, Geoff Densham
2015        Peter Allison, Donald Walton
2014        Kelvin Lau, Mitchell Dytham
2013        Joyce Woolley, Maureen Beresford
2012        Margaret Elliott, Mavis White
2011        Susan Tarr & Moira Bloomfield tied with Sean Mekie & Ciprian Florescu
2010        Ann Thompson & Andrea O'Rafferty
2009        Peter Ackrill, Harry Lowe
2008        
David and Jennifer Wickenden
2007        David Welsh, Martin Crowther
2006        Peter Bailey, Frank Whetton
2005        June Cash, Rita Howard
2004   
    Pauline Bell, Marjorie Measor
2003        John Sayers, Vanessa James
2002        Hetty Davies, Anna Thompson
2001        Lottie Davies, Ralph Booth
2000        Jean Morgan, Peter Morgan
1999        Charlie Burston, Linda Hill



Merville Goldstone Trophy

Merville Goldstone trophy

Originally the County Cup, it was renamed and a new trophy purchased in memory of the association's first Chairman Merville Goldstone in 2009.  It is the Manchester qualifier for the EBU's Pachabo event.  In the first few years of the county's existence it was run as a knock out event between the top four eligible teams from the Infirmary Cup final.  Since then it has been a separate knock out event.  Results are complete.  In 2006 the competition was run as a point a board event otherwise it has been IMPs.

2017
Jeff Morris, John Hassett, Andrew Woodcock, Catherine Draper
2016 Michael Byrne, Michael Newman, John Holland, Alan Mould, Gary Hyett, Rodney Lighton
2015
Michael Byrne, Michael Newman, Rodney Lighton, John Holland, Alan Mould, Gary Hyett
2014 Michael Byrne, Michael Newman, Rodney Lighton, John Holland, Alan Mould, Gary Hyett
2013 Michael Byrne, Michael Newman, Rodney Lighton, John Holland
2012
Michael Byrne, Michael Newman, Gary Hyett, Rodney Lighton, Alan Mould, John Holland
2011
Jeff Morris, John Hassett, Joy Blakey, Irving Blakey
2010
Barbara Lewis, Sam Herman, Alec Smalley, Tom Slater
2009
John Holland, Michelle Brunner, Bill Hirst, John Hassett
2008
Michael Byrne, Michael Newman, Gary Hyett, Mike Bell, David Collier
2007
Jeff Smith, David Barton, Michael Clarke, Martin Braid
2006
Michael Byrne, Michael Newman, John Hassett, Bill Hirst
2005
Michael Byrne, Michael Newman, John Hassett, Bill Hirst, Alex Morris
2004
Jeff Morris, Leslie Klein, Alex Morris, Michael Byrne
2003
Jeff Morris, Leslie Klein, Alex Morris, Michael Byrne, David Debbage
2002
Tracy Capal, Gary Hyett, Mike Goldsmith, Adrian Kenworthy
2001
Jez Mason, Stuart Shalom, Joy Blakey, Irving Blakey
2000
John Holland, Michelle Brunner, Rhona Goldenfield, Bernard Goldenfield, Bill Hirst , John Hassett
1999
Pauline Lang, Malcolm Robinson, Eve Lighthill, Dave Debbage
1998
John Holland, Michelle Brunner, Rhona Goldenfield, Bernard Goldenfield, Bill Hirst, John Hassett
1997
John Holland, Michelle Brunner, Rhona Goldenfield, Bernard Goldenfield, Bill Hirst, John Hassett
1996
John Holland, Michelle Brunner, Robert Ferrari, Gary Hyett, Alan Mould
1995
Raymond Semp, Alec Smalley, Roy Higson, Jeff Morris
1994
Rhona Goldenfield, Bernard Goldenfield, Bill Hirst, John Hassett
1993
John Holland, Michelle Brunner, Robert Ferrari, Gary Hyett, Alan Mould, Howard Melbourne
1992
John Holland, Michelle Brunner, Robert Ferrari, Gary Hyett, Alan Mould, Howard Melbourne
1991
John Holland, Michelle Brunner, Robert Ferrari, Gary Hyett, Alan Mould, Howard Melbourne
1990
Rhona Goldenfield, Bernard Goldenfield, John Hassett, Jeff Morris, Bill Hirst, Raymond Semp
1989
Alan Mould, Anil Ruia, Gary Hyett, Robert Ferrari, Michelle Brunner, John Holland
1988
Mike Humphrey, Malcolm Robinson, Pauline Lang, Dave Debbage

       

Gazette Trophy


The Gazette Trophy is Manchester's Team of Eight inter club competition which qualifies for the EBU's Garden Cities Trophy.  The competition was originally run as a knock out, but recently has been run as a one day all play all competition.


2017 Manchester  John Holland, Ollie Burgess, Alan Mould, Michael Newman, Robert Myers, David Debbage, Catherine Draper, John Hassett
2016
Manchester
 Edward Levy, Mike Goldsmith, Robert Myers, Ollie Burgess, David Sarabowski, Andy Green, Adrian Kenworthy, Jason Hackett
2015 Manchester Jeff Morris, John Hassett, Alan Nelson, Kath Nelson, Ollie Burgess, Michael Newman, Ed Levy, David Debbage
2014 Manchester Jeff Morris, John Hassett, Alan Nelson, Kath Nelson, Michael Byrne, Michael Newman, John Holland, Alan Mould
2013 Manchester
Jeff Morris, John Hassett, Alan Nelson, Kath Nelson, Mike Bell, Sarah O'Connor, Rhona Goldenfield, Rodney Lighton
2012 Manchester Jeff Morris, John Hassett, Michael Newman, Michael Byrne,  Alan Nelson, Kath Nelson, Gary Hyett, Rodney Lighton
2011 Manchester Bernard Goldenfield, Rhona Goldenfield, John Hassett, Gary Hyett, David Debbage, Michelle Brunner, Michael Newman, Michael Byrne
2010 Bramhall Jim Morris, Jenny Morris, Bill White, Joyce White, Howard Stubbings, Dhun Daji, Kevin Higgins, Richard Sinton
2009
Manchester
Bernard Goldenfield, Rhona Goldenfield, John Hassett, Bill Hirst, John Holland, Michelle Brunner, Michael Newman, Michael Byrne
2008
Bramhall
Jim Morris, Jenny Morris, Bill White, Joyce White, Howard Stubbings, Dhun Daji, Kevin Higgins, Rod Franks
2007
Manchester
David Debbage,  Michael Newman, Andrew Woodcock, Craig Fisher, Bill Hirst, Bernard Goldenfield, Michelle Brunner, Rhona Goldenfield
2006
Manchester
Bernard Goldenfield, John Hassett, Alan Mould, Gary Hyett, Michael Byrne, Craig Fisher, Dave Debbage, Michael Newman
2005
Manchester
Michael Byrne, Michael Newman, Michael Goldsmith, Craig Fisher, Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield , Jeff Smith, David Adelman
2004
Manchester
Bernard Goldenfield, Rhona Goldenfield, Bill Hirst, John Hassett, Michael Byrne, Michael Newman, Craig Fisher, Mike Goldsmith
2003
Manchester
Jeff Morris, Gary Hyett, Dave Debbage, Michael Newman, Michael Byrne, Alex Morris, Adrian Kenworthy, Mike Goldsmith
2002
Cheadle Hulme

Jeff Smith, Royce Alexander, Derek Gray, Mary Costagliola, Malcolm Robinson, Pauline Lang, Peter Hishmurgh, Joyce Hishmurgh
2001
Manchester
Howard Kay, Bob Cooke, Sam Herman, Barbara Lewis, Kevin Comrie, Celia Comrie, Eve Lighthill, Raymond Semp 
2000
Manchester
John Holland, Michelle Brunner, Rhona Goldenfield, Bernard Goldenfield, Bill Hirst, John Hassett, Jeff Morris, Ron Morrish, Denis Robson
1999
Cheadle Hulme
Derek Gray, Roy Higson, Norman Southern, Malcolm Robinson, Howard Kay, Bob Cooke, Rod Franks, Joyce Hishmurgh
1998
Manchester
Rhona Goldenfield, Bernard Goldenfield, Bill Hirst, John Hassett, Martin Braid, Michael Clarke, Jeff Morris, Leslie Klein
1997
Bramhall
John Holland, Michelle Brunner, Alan Jones, Raymond Semp, Gary Hyett, Rodney Lighton, Fred Bell, John Roberts
1996
Manchester
Jeff Morris, Roy Higson, Bill Hirst, John Hassett, Bernard Goldenfield, Rhona Goldenfield, Alan Mould, Gary Hyett
1995
Manchester
Jeff Morris, Gary Hyett, Bernard Goldenfield, Rhona Goldenfield, Bill Hirst, John Hassett, Ron Morrish, Denis Robson
1994
Cheadle Hulme
Royce Alexander, Jeff Smith, Irving Blakey, Joy Blakey, David Barton, David Whyte, Christine Barton, Mary Costagliola, Derek Gray, Geoff Hull, Brian Meakin
1993


1992
Cheadle Hulme
Jeff Smith, Royce Alexander, Tony Poole, B Jones, Mary Costagliola, Peter Hodgson, Pauline Lang, Malcolm Robinson, Roy Higson
1991
Manchester
Des O'Sullivan, Leo Chow, Jon Middleton, Wanda Zuckerman, Kevin Comrie, Celia Comrie, Leslie Hyman, Jeff Morris, Len Gorodkin, George Balon
1990


1989


1988
Manchester
Leslie Klein, Gary Hyett, Howard Melbourne, Bill Hirst, John Holland, Raymond Semp, Rhona Goldenfield, Bernard Goldenfield


Player of the Year


Expert
Intermediate
2016
Michael Newman
Graham Campbell, George Leigh
2015
John Currie
Peter Carey-Yard
2014 Rhona Goldenfield
Stephen Ward, Christopher Hine
2013 Rodney Lighton, John Holland, Mike Bell Nicholas Greer
2012 Michael Byrne
Stephen Ward, Christopher Hine
2011 Michael Newman
Ann Thornton, David Matthews
2010 Michelle Brunner Howard Stubbings, Ben Beever, Eddie Thornton-Chan
2009 Michelle Brunner Di Lyons
2008 Gary Hyett Mike Bell