Manchester County
Bridge Association

Home League Goldstone Calendar Minutes County Honours
International Honours
Books System
Links Cup PotY Clubs Officers National Honours
History Problems Teaching
Archive
1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017

National Honour's Board

Crockfords Winners 1958

The Crockford's Cup Winning Team of 1958

Joe Lazarus, Ben Franks, Sam Blaser and Sonny Morris



National Competitions and awards won by Manchester Players
Year
Event
Players
1939
Hubert Phillips Bowl
Joe Lazarus, Ben Franks, Mrs B. Lobel, Alan Manch
1955
Tollemache
Joe Lazarus, Eric Silverstone, Brian Hargreaves, Norman Choularton, Jack Nunes, Phil Topley, Edgar Gordon, Edmund Phillips , J Boardman, Frank Farrington

Gold Cup
Phil Topley, Jack Nunes, Richard (Dick) Preston, Ralph Swimer
1956
Tollemache
Joe Lazarus, Ben Franks, Brian Hargreaves, Norman Choularton, Jack Nunes, Phil Topley, Eric Silverstone, Gemmy Higginson, Edgar Gordon, Edmund Phillips
1957
National Pairs
Danny Myers, Reuben Myers
1958
National Pairs
Joe Lazarus, Ben Franks

Crockford's Cup
Joe Lazarus, Ben Franks, Sam Blaser, Isaac Morris, Frank Farrington, Willie Wong
1959
Gold Cup
Joe Lazarus, Ben Franks, Sam Blaser, Isaac Morris, Frank Farrington
1960
National Pairs
Raymond Brock, Roy Higson

Silver Plate of Whitelaw Cup
Mary Lees, Jess Baddeley, Eileen Grice-Jackson, Mary Higson
1961
National Pairs
Raymond Brock, Roy Higson

Crockford's Cup
Frank Farrington, John Meizis, Sam Blaser, Isaac Morris
1963
Young Players Pairs
Norman Southern, Bernard Wilcox
1965
Crockford's Cup
Danny Myers, Reuben Myers, Maurice Blank, Monty Lipworth, Norman Choularton, Brian Hargreaves
1968
4 Star Teams EBU Summer Congress
Bernard Goldenfield, Paul Read, Peter Hirst, Connie Harris
1970
National Master's Pairs
Paul Hackett, A G Jeffrey

National Pairs
Stan Zychlinski, John Meizis
1972
Field Cup
Ken Hassell, Peter Watson
1973
National Swiss Teams
Denis Robson, Bernard Goldenfield, Raymond Semp, John Buck, Robert Ferrari, Ken Hassell
1974
Northern Foursomes
Robert Ferrari, Ken Hassell, Raymond Semp, John Buck, Bernard Goldenfield, Barry Myers
1975
Tollemache
Bernard Goldenfield, Denis Robson, Maurice Blank, Monty Lipworth, John Hill, Grattan Endicott, Stan Beilin, Mal McLaughlin, Rod Greenhalgh, C Powell
1976
Northern Foursomes
Peter Morley, Stan Zychlinski, Alan Monckton, Jan Bieganski
1977
National Master's Pairs
Alan Hudson, Mal McLaughlin

Junior Pairs
Rodney Lighton, Gary Hyett
1980
Northern KO Teams
Robert Ferrari, Mike Ash, John Buck, Raymond Semp

Corwen Trophy
Bill Hirst, Jeff Morris
1981
Portland Pairs
John Holland, Michelle Brunner
1982
National Masters Pairs
Mike Clarke, Jeremy Wyndham

National Swiss Teams Congress
John Holland, Boris Ewart, Gary Hyett, Michael Knight
1983
Life Masters Pairs
John Holland, Boris Ewart

National Swiss Teams
Alan Mould, Rick Bentley, Jim Mason, R Fox

Hubert Phillips Bowl
John Holland, Michelle Brunner, John Armstrong, Graham Kirby

Spring Bank Holiday Congress
John Holland, Boris Ewart, Mike Ash, Robert Ferrari
1984
Swiss Teams Congress
John Holland, Michelle Brunner, Rhona & Bernard Goldenfield, Boris Ewart

Hubert Phillips Bowl
Rhona Goldenfield, Bernard Goldenfield, John Hassett, Jeff Morris

Junior Pairs
Martin Braid, Michael Newman
1985
National Swiss Teams
Steve Eginton, David Banks, John Holland, Boris Ewart

Hubert Phillips Bowl
John Holland, Michelle Brunner, John Armstrong, Graham Kirby

National Pairs
Alan Mould, Anil Ruia

Tollemache
Leslie Klein, David Barton, Raymond Semp, Bill Hirst, John Holland, Boris Ewart, John Armstrong, Graham Kirby, Ted Reveley, Ralph Churney

Junior Pairs
Michael Newman, Joe Fawcett
1986
Pachabo Cup
John Holland, Michelle Brunner, Gary Hyett, Steve Eginton, Boris Ewart

Hubert Phillips Bowl
John Holland, Michelle Brunner, John Armstrong, Graham Kirby

National Masters
Ian Pendlebury, Pauline Rudolf

Portland Bowl
Manchester University Shaun Day, Julian Mitchell, Brian Geary, Martin Kleyman

Dimmie Fleming Award Mary Higson
1987
National Womens Pairs
Michelle Brunner, Rhona Goldenfield

Gold Cup
Jeff Morris, John Hassett, Ralph Churney, Ted Reveley, Roy Dempster, Steve Whittleton

Great Northern Swiss Pairs
Fred Bell, John Roberts

Whitelaw Cup
Michelle Brunner, Sandra Landy, Pat Davies, Nicola Smith

Tollemache
John Holland, Boris Ewart, Jeff Morris, John Hassett, Raymond Semp, Bill Hirst, David Barton, Leslie Klein, John Armstrong, Graham Kirby
1988
Garden Cities Trophy
Leslie Klein, Gary Hyett, Howard Melbourne, Bill Hirst, John Holland, Raymond Semp, Rhona & Bernard Goldenfield

Hubert Phillips Bowl
John Holland, Michelle Brunner, John Armstrong, Graham Kirby

BBL Swiss Teams Buxton
Paul Hackett, Djaved Khadem, Bill Hirst, Raymond Semp
1989
Northern Spring Fours
John Holland, Boris Ewart, Steve Eginton, David Banks

BBL Swiss Teams Llangollen
Fred Bell, John Roberts, David Barton, Leslie Klein

Grand Masters
Boris Ewart, David Stevenson
1990
National Womens Teams
Michelle Brunner, Sandra Landy, Gillian Durmus, Kay Preddy, Pat Davies, Nicola Smith

NICKO
Rhona & Bernard Goldenfield, John Holland, Michelle Brunner, Gary Hyett, Howard Melbourne

Northern Spring Fours
John Holland, Boris Ewart, Steve Eginton, David Banks

BBL Swiss Teams Llangollen
Fred Bell, John Roberts, David Barton, Leslie Klein
1991
Hubert Phillips Bowl John Holland, Michelle Brunner, John Armstrong, Graham Kirby

National Pairs
John Holland, Robert Ferrari

Corwen Trophy
John Holland, Alan Nelson

Portland Pairs
Pam Stone, Tony Forrester

National Masters
Jeff Smith, Neil Crawford

EBU Buxton Congress, Swiss Pairs
Jeff Smith, Neil Crawford
1992
Silver Plate
Fred Bell, John Roberts, Alan Jones, Rodney Lighton, Ian Pendlebury, David Smith

National Swiss Teams
John Holland, Michelle Brunner, Boris Ewart, Peter Watson

BBL Buxton Swiss Pairs
David Barton, Peter Watson
1993
NICKO
Rhona & Bernard Goldenfield, John Holland, Michelle Brunner

BBL Congress Buxton Swiss Pairs
John Holland, Raymond Brock

BBL Congress Buxton Swiss Teams
Roy Higson, Rick Bentley, John Helme, Jim Mason

Life Masters
Fred Bell, John Roberts
1995
BBL Congress Buxton Swiss Pairs
John Holland, Dick Fleischman
1996
BBL Congress Buxton Swiss Pairs
John Holland, Dick Fleischman

Hubert Phillips Bowl
Michelle Brunner, John Holland, Jason Hackett, Tony Forrester, Ian Monachan

Premier Life Masters
Fred Bell, John Roberts
1997
BBL Congress Buxton Swiss Pairs
John Holland, Dick Fleischman

Gold Cup
Alan Mould, Gary Hyett, John Collings, Martin Jones, John Helme, Paul Bowyer
1999
Brighton Swiss Pairs
Steve Eginton, Kath Nelson

Northern Swiss Pairs
Iain Richardson, Mike Goldsmith

Gold Cup
Alan Mould, Gary Hyett,  Howard Melbourne, Jim Mason, Martin Jones, John Collings

BBL Summer Congress Swiss Teams
Peter & Joyce Hishmurgh, Pauline Lang, Malcolm Robinson
2000
Northern Swiss Pairs
John Holland, Ollie Burgess

Crockford's Cup
John Holland, Michelle Brunner, John Hassett, Howard Melbourne, Bill Hirst

Hubert Phillips Bowl
Rhona & Bernard Goldenfield, John Hassett, Bill Hirst

Garden Cities Trophy
John Holland, Michelle Brunner, Rhona & Bernard Goldenfield, Bill Hirst, John Hassett, Howard Melbourne, Alan Mould

Life Masters
Tracy Capal, Sid Travers

Premier Life Masters
Steve Capal, Dave Debbage

Whitelaw Cup
Kath Nelson, Liz Reece, Georgia Ray, Liz Muir
2001
Northern Swiss Pairs
Alex Morris, Michael Byrne

Ladies Pairs
Michelle Brunner, Rhona Goldenfield
2002
Grand Masters Pairs
Michelle Brunner, John Holland
2003
National Swiss Teams
John Holland, Nick Sandqvist, Jason Hackett, Janet De Botton

Masters Pairs
Ray Ashleigh, Neil Thomas

Portland Pairs
Michelle Brunner, John Holland

Hubert Phillips Bowl
Rhona & Bernard Goldenfield, John Hassett, Bill Hirst

Garden Cities Trophy
Michael Byrne, Alex Morris, Mike Goldsmith, Ed Levy, Leslie Klein, Jeff Morris, Michael Newman, Dave Debbage
2004
National Pairs
Alan Jones, David Barton
2005
Northern Swiss Pairs
John Holland, Clive Owen

Senior's Congress Pairs
Alan Nelson, Kath Nelson
2006
National Pairs
Michael Byrne, John Hassett

Senior's Congress Pairs
John Holland, Erika Slatcher

Brighton Teams
Michael Byrne, Andrew Woodcock, David Bakhshi, Glyn Liggins

Northern Swiss Pairs
Michael Byrne, Andrew Woodcock

NICKO Plate
Norman Southern, Derek Gray, Mary Costagliola, Peter Hodgson
2007
National Swiss Teams
Michael Byrne, Andrew Woodcock, Ben Green, Duncan Happer

Whitelaw Cup
Michelle Brunner, Rhona Goldenfield, Nicola Smith, Cath Jagger, Sarah Teshome, Heather Dhondy

NICKO
Michael Byrne, Andrew Woodcock, Michael Newman, David Debbage
2008
National Women's Pairs
Tracy Capal, Kathleen Nelson

Portland Pairs
John Holland, Michelle Brunner

Gerard Faulkner Salver
(Seniors' Teams)
John Hassett, Bill Hirst, John Holland, Clive Owen
2009
Gerard Faulkner Salver
(Seniors' Teams)
Joy Blakey, Irving Blakey, Rhona Goldenfield, Bernard Goldenfield
2010
U25 Pairs
Rob Myers, Daniel McIntosh

Inter Counties League B
Fred Bell, John Roberts, Pauline Rudolf, John Rudolf, Ian Kane, Ken Hassell, Sid Travers, Eve Lighthill
2011
Inter Counties League A
Bernard Goldenfield, Rhona Goldenfield, Kath Nelson, Alan Nelson, David Debbage, John Hassett,  Michael Newman, Alec Smalley

Gerard Faulkner Salver
(Seniors' Teams)
John Holland, Clive Owen, John Hassett, Jeff Morris

EBU Spring Congress Teams
Michael Byrne, Tom Slater, Bernard Goldenfield, Rhona Goldenfield

Brighton Teams Michael Byrne, Duncan Happer, Hugh McCann, Tom Hanlon

Lederer Memorial
Michael Byrne, Mike Bell, Espen Erichsen, Norman Selway, Martin Jones, Neil Rosen
2012
National Swiss Teams
John Holland, David Kendrick, Nicola Smith, Jeremy Dhondy

U25 Pairs
Sinead Bird, Sarah O'Connor

Spring Fours
John Holland, Ben Green, Glyn Liggins, Joe Fawcett

Lederer Memorial Michael Byrne, Mike Bell, Espen Erichsen, Norman Selway, Martin Jones, Neil Rosen
2013
National Swiss Teams Michael Byrne, Duncan Happer, Neil Rosen, Martin Jones

EBU Spring Congress Teams Michael Byrne, Ed Jones, John Holland, Ben Green

Premier Grand Masters Pairs
John Holland, Ben Green

Gerard Faulkner Salver
(Seniors' Teams)
John Holland, Clive Owen, John Hassett, Jeff Morris

Dimmie Fleming Award
Kevin Comrie
2014
National Point a Board Teams
John Holland, Ben Green, Jeremy Dhondy, Brian Callaghan

Life Masters
Martin Taylor, Mike Bell

Great Northern Swiss Pairs
Alan Nelson, Kath Nelson
2015
Silver Plate (2014)
Gary Hyett, Graeme Robertson, Dan Crofts, Andrew Thompson

Online Knockout
Michael Byrne, Hugh McGann, Kieran Dyke, Fiona Brown, Ed Jones, Tommy Garvey

Pachabo
John Holland, Rodney Lighton, Alan Mould, Michael Newman, Michael Byrne

Garden Cities
Michael Byrne, Michael Newman, John Holland, Alan Mould, Jeff Morris, John Hassett, Catherine Draper, Andrew Woodcock

Inter Counties League A
John Holland, Gary Hyett, Tom Slater, Alec Smalley, John Currie, Rodney Lighton, Michael Byrne, Michael Newman

Brighton Swiss Pairs
Michael Byrne, Kieran Dyke

U25 Pairs
Sean Mekie, Basil Letts

John Armstrong Award
Sarah O'Connor

Great Northern Swiss Pairs
Michael Byrne, Kieran Dyke

Gold Cup
John Holland, Ben Green, Nicola Smith, Peter Crouch, Simon Cope
2016
Premier Life Masters
Peter Foster, John Liebeschutz

Inter Counties League A Michael Byrne, Michael Newman, Kath Nelson, Alan Nelson, Alec Smalley, Tom Slater, Alan Mould, Rodney Lighton

Summer Meeting Teams
Gary Hyett, Howard Melbourne, Fiona Brown, Barbara Travis
2017
National Swiss Teams Congress
Michael Byrne, Kieran Dyke, Ed Jones, Toby Nonnenmacher

EBU Spring Congress Teams
Michael Byrne, Andrew Murphy, Stephen Kennedy, Ben Norton

Corwen Trophy
John Holland, Michael Byrne

Garden Cities
Jeff Morris, John Hassett, Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield, Michael Newman, David Debbage, Edward Levy, Rob Myers

Hubert Phillips Bowl
Michael Byrne, Ollie Burgess, Fiona Brown, Hugh McGann

Inter Counties League B
Gillian McMullan, Neil Thomas, Peter Foster, John Roberts, Joyce Jones, Robert Jones, Eve Lighthill, Ken Hassell

Eastbourne Teams
Michael Byrne, Kieran Dyke, Mike Bell, Sarah Bell, Marion Robertson

Great Northern Swiss Pairs John Holland, Clive Owen


Portland Pairs

John Holland and Michelle Brunner with the Portland Pairs Trophy
which they won together for a record three times

Pachabo

John Holland, Alan Mould, Michael Byrne, Michael Newman, Rodney Lighton
The Manchester 2015 Pachabo Team
To date the only win for Manchester in the Pachabo or Tollemache