Manchester County
Bridge Association

Home League Goldstone Calendar Minutes County Honours
International Honours
Books System
Links Cup PotY Clubs Officers National Honours
History Problems Teaching
Archive
1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015                       Weekly Bridge Article last updated 2nd Sep 2015

Latest News and Upcoming Events
(site best viewed with a monitor resolution of at least 1280 * 1024)
Upcoming Events

Club Teacher Training Course
3rd-4th October at Trafford Bridge Club
Click here for details

Manchester Congress 2016
Next year's congress will be at the Victoria and Albert Hotel on 2nd-3rd January 2016
Click here for entry form and brochure

Change of Date Higson Finals
The Higson Cup and Plate Finals will now take place on Sunday 10th April 2016 (not Sunday 24th) to avoid a clash with Passover.

EBU Events
Click here for the EBU calendar

Click here for the Manchester Handbook
Goldstone Trophy
22 teams have entered this year's Goldstone Knock Out, with the winners proceeding to play in the inter county Pachabo next June, with Manchester being the current holders.  Click above on Goldstone to see the draw and play by dates.  Note the draw has been amended on 31st August.

Northern Bridge League Match 2
County teams were in action at Bradford (A and C divisions) and at Blackburn (B division) on Saturday 29th August.

In the A division Manchester 1 (Kath & Alan Nelson, Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield, Gary Hyett/John Holland, Rodney Lighton/John Currie) finshed a distant second to Yorkshire, but retained a small overall lead over Yorkshire.  Kath and Alan were our leading pair on the cross IMPs with Gary and John also good. Manchester 2 (Steve Mattinson/Rod Franks, Raymond Semp/Sam Herman, Alan Jones/David Barton, Joy & Irving Blakey) were fourth and moved up a place to fifth overall.  Raymond and Sam were the best of the pairs on the cross IMPs.

In the B division Manchester (John Roberts/Peter Foster, Bill & Joyce White, Sylvia Massey/Herbert Potts, Joyce & Robert Jones) ) finished fourth, but retained their second place overall, though Lancashire have now built up a sizeable lead.  Bill and Joyce had a very good cross IMP score and Peter and John were also good.

In the C division the Manchester team of Haidee Tattersall/Andrew Green, Roger Hopton/David Fussell, Paul Beckwith/Melvyn Pelham, James Sheppard/Michael Wymer finished last and dropped to fourth place overall.

EBU Northern Midweek Congress
Congratulations to Paul Worswick and Dave Hammonds who finished second in the pairs at Clayton-le-Moors on 25-26th August.  John Holland and Pat Davies were fourth, Pauline Lang and Eve Lighthill fifth.  Full results are on the EBU web site.

Selections for Northern Bridge League
The selection committee met on Thursday 20th August and selected the following teams for the third match.  Selections for the final match will be made on Tuesday 15th September.

Saturday 12th September
A Teams at Bradford
B Team at Keighley
C Team at Brierfield
A1
A2


John Currie/Rodney Lighton (c)
Craig Fisher/Peter Jones (c)
Gillian McMullan/Neil Thomas (c)
Ann Farquhar/Gordon Bickley (c)
Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield
Eddie Thornton-Chan/Tony Hodgson
Joyce & Robert Jones
Ann Thornton/Peter Carey-Yard
Michael Newman/Gary Hyett
Joy & Irving Blakey
Jeanne & Ron Bayly
Paul Beckwith/Paul Worswick
Tom Slater/Alec Smalley
Kath & Alan Nelson
Eve Lighthill/Ken Hassell
Karen Jones/John Fitzgerald


Deal of the Week
A new feature for the web site starts this week.  If you click on Weekly Bridge Article at the top right of the page (next to 2015 archive) a page will be displayed linking to an article about a topical deal or a problem or a historic deal.  I will attempt to update this every week (though I may occasionally miss a week).  Articles that are in the form of a problem will have a hint posted a couple of days later, followed by the solution soon after.  I will attempt to provide articles at all levels of expertise.  Thanks to John Holland for checking the articles and analysis.

Brighton Congress
The EBU's Summer meeting, the major congress in the EBU calendar, takes place from Friday 14th August to Sunday 23rd August.  Many Manchester players will be playing.  Good luck to all, I will try to keep this web site updated regularly with results of note.  Result are also available on the EBU web site.

Congratulations to Michael Byrne playing with Kieran Dyke who finished first equal in the four session Swiss Pairs in a field of 287 pairs (they won the trophy on a tie splitting procedure).  Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield were 20th and Kath Nelson and Jeff Smith, who led at the halfway point, were 22nd.

In the U25 pairs on Tuesday Sean Mekie won with Basil Letts.  Congratulations to Sean on his first national win.
Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield were fourth in the Senior Pairs, with John Holland and Erika Slatcher second in the B final.
Rhona Goldenfield and Michael Byrne were second in the Mixed Pairs.
Michael Byrne won the midweek knockout teams with Tom Paske, Steve Raine, Chris Cooper, Tom Townsend and Alastair Kent.

Sean Mekie

Sean Mekie - U25 Pairs






Byrne and Dyke

Kieran Dyke and Michael Byrne - Brighton Pairs


EBU
Please e-mail information for the site to Rodney Lighton (lighton@btinternet.com)
Last updated 2nd Sep 2015.  Pages updated recently - News, Goldstone
Thanks to Michael Byrne for many reports.
  League and cup pages maintained by Kath Nelson.
Counter http://www.digits.net - visitors since Jan 2000.  Copyright Rodney Lighton 1999-2015.
 
EBU