Manchester County
Bridge Association

Home League Goldstone Calendar Minutes County Honours
International Honours
Books System
Links Cup PotY Clubs Officers National Honours
History Problems Teaching
Archive
1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015

Latest News and Upcoming Events
(site best viewed with a monitor resolution of at least 1280 * 1024)
Upcoming Events

Regional Improver Pairs
The Northern Counties are organising a cross-county Improvers Pairs Competition. The final is to be held in 4 centres.
This is the first event of its kind and we are hoping to get as many clubs as possible to participate.
Click here for more details

Portland Pairs
The National Mixed Pairs Championship takes place at various venues across the country on Sunday 22nd March.
Click here for information about the Brierfield Heat

Green Point Swiss Pairs
Saturday 7th March Altrincham
Entires are now full - waiting list only
Click here for entry form and more details

EBU Events
Click here for the EBU calendar

Click here for the Manchester Handbook
League Update (27th Feb)
The first division is now likely to be won by Grasshoppers (Alec Smalley) or Isolated Menaces (Rhona Goldenfield) after St Titus failed to beat Petersfield by a sufficiently large margin.  Grasshoppers recorded their first loss against Inverted Minors to give Isolated Menaces a slight edge.  The head to head match between these teams will be critical.  In division 2 DASH (Ken Hassell) have the best average well ahead of North Star. In Division 3 Sedgely (Bernard Kaye) now have a substantial lead and with one to play are virtually guaranteed promotion.  In division 4 Manchester A (Ray Ashleigh) have a good lead, but four matches to play.  Hydrangeas (Gordon Johnson) were the first team to complete all their matches.  Division 5 is very close;  Trafford Tigers (Jean Santo) have taken the lead ahead of Davenport (Derek Bailey), but the top seven teams are all in contention.  In division 6 Double Diamonds (Nigel Catterall) lead ahead of Overtrick Lunatics.  In division 7 3 Reds and a Rebel (Annie Curtis) are well ahead with only one to play.

Goldstone
Congratulations to the Division 5 team Spinning Tops (capt. Howard Rosemarine) who have beaten Tempo (Division 2) to reach the semi-finals of the Goldstone Trophy.  All the quarter finals are now complete.  St Titus (Michael Byrne, Michael Newman, Rodney Lighton, John Holland, Alan Mould, Gary Hyett) play Manchester S (Peter Jones, Craig Fisher, Kevin Comrie, Celia Comrie) and Jeff Morris (John Hassett, Rhona Goldenfield, Ollie Burgess) play Spinning Tops in the semi-finals.

Cantor Cup
The Cantor Cup for inexperienced duplicate players was held at Manchester Bridge Club on Sunday 22nd February.
There were eight  tables, including several students - good to see them.
Everyone enjoyed the afternoon, directed by Joan Lewis and with scones and tea/coffee in the break.
Thanks to Joan for directing and to Irene Davies and Barbara Lewis for organising the event.
Also thanks to the Cantor family for their continued sponsorship of this event.

Winners

Winners Donald Walton & Peter Allison

Second

Second Annie Curtis & Jackie Lowrie
Third

Third Joan Missira & Kate Stec

Fourth




Fourth Corin Hoad and Henry Bissell
Spot Prize

Spot prize Lisa Czyniewska & Diane Saxon

Spot Prize

Spot prize Julie Woodhead & Diane Warburton
Cantor Family

The Cantor Family

1st    Peter Allison & Donald Walton    71.96
2nd    Annie Curtis & Jackie Lowrie     63.23
3rd    Joan Missira & Kate Stec         61.57
4th    Henry Bissell & Corin Hoad       55.82
5th    Geoff Densham & Hazel Powell     54.30
6th    Lisa Czyniewska & Diane Saxon    50.00
7th    John Bridgeman & Paul Batstone   47.88
8th    Mark Bradbury & Dave Eason       47.35
9th    Nigel Campbell & Jackie Mickelson46.28
10th   John Davies & Alan Swarbrick     45.90
11th   Rocky Bullin & Joshua Clarke     44.71
12th   Mitchell Dytham & Kirstyn Morris 43.72
13th   Shirley Leak & Phillipe Noel     42.32
14th   Julie Woodhead & Diane Warburton 42.20
15th   John Curtis & Mike Whiteoak      41.73
16th   Wendy Verber & Simon Alexander   40.48


Harrogate Spring Congress
The EBU congress at Harrogate takes place from 20th to 22nd February.
Congratulations to Joyce and Bill White who won the Mixed Pairs on Friday and to Gary Hyett and Alan Mould who won the Swiss Teams with Willie Crook and Richard Winter.
Full results are on the EBU web site.

Derek Gray
We are sad to report that Derek Gray died on February 19th.  Derek was a long standing member of Cheadle Hulme Bridge Club and made many contributions to the Club: as chairman, developing bridge lessons, starting the Tuesday evening duplicates, organising a club bar, and being instrumental in the move to the current club premises.  His endeavours on behalf of the club consolidated its position in the Manchester bridge community and have enabled it to continue as a leading club within the MCBA.

Tollemache Final
The inter county teams of eight final took place on Feb 14-15th at West Bromwich.  The Manchester team of Michael Byrne/Michael Newman, Jeff Morris/John Hassett, Alec Smalley/Tom Slater, Gary Hyett/Alan Mould/Ollie Burgess were leading after four matches on the first day.  They then lost to Berks and Bucks to drop to second, followed by a good win against London to go virtually level with Middlesex who they played in the final match.  Manchester were leading early in the match, but unfortunately fell behind to finish second overall.  This equalled Manchester's best ever result achieved recently in 2011, 2010 and 2003.  Congratulations to Alec and Tom who were second best pair overall on the cross IMPs.  Jeff and John also scored well on the cross IMPs and Gary and Ollie did well together.  Full results are on the EBU web site.

EBU
Please e-mail information for the site to Rodney Lighton (lighton@btinternet.com)
Last updated 1st Mar 2015.  Pages updated recently - News, Goldstone, County Honours
Thanks to Michael Byrne for many reports.
  League and cup pages maintained by Kath Nelson.
Counter http://www.digits.net - visitors since Jan 2000.  Copyright Rodney Lighton 1999-2015.
 
EBU