Manchester County
Bridge Association

Home League Goldstone Calendar Minutes County Honours
International Honours
Books System
Links Cup PotY Clubs Officers National Honours
History Problems Teaching
Archive
1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016                    

Latest News and Upcoming Events
(site best viewed with a monitor resolution of at least 1280 * 1024)
Upcoming Events

Cantor Cup
Sunday 28th February at Manchester Bridge Club
The event is restricted to Novices and Inexperienced Duplicate Players
Click here for more details and entry form

Green Point Swiss Pairs
Saturday 5th March at Altrincham
 
1 place left (9th Feb)
Click here for more details and entry form

Change of Date Michelle Brunner Memorial
The Michelle Brunner Memorial event will take place this year on Saturday 13th August

Change of Date Higson Finals
The Higson Cup and Plate Finals will now take place on Sunday 10th April 2016 (not Sunday 24th) to avoid a clash with Passover.

EBU Events
Click here for the EBU calendar
Click below for
Weekly Bridge Article

Updated 10th Feb 2016


Gazette Cup
The county inter club teams of eight competition took place on Sunday 7th February at Altrincham Bridge Club.
There was a good turn out of ten teams, with Manchester (Burgess) winning comfortably ahead of Cheadle Hulme.  They go on to represent Manchester in the Garden Cities competition.
The intermediate cup went to Altrincham (Fitzgerald) who were sixth.
Welcome to Stretford Bridge Club who have recently affiliated to the EBU and sent a team for the first time.
Thanks to Joan Lewis for directing and to Ann Thornton for organising.
The PotY spreadsheet is now updated with the points for the Gazette.  Ollie Burgess has moved into second place behind Michael Newman in the expert category while Graham Campbell has increased his lead over Karen Jones in the intermediate category.

1    Manchester  (Burgess )    131
                  Edward Levy, Mike Goldsmith, Robert Myers, Ollie Burgess   
                  David Sarabowski, Andy Green,  Adrian Kenworthy,  Jason Hackett   
2    Cheadle-Hulme  (Thomas)    111
                  Neil Thomas, Gillian McMullan,  Royce Alexander,  John Currie   
                  Joy Blakey,  Irving Blakey,  Alec Smalley,  Tom Slater   
3    Altrincham (Kane )    108
                  Kenneth Hassell,  Ian Kane,  Kath Nelson,  Alan Nelson   
                  David Olliver,  Sidney Travers,  Roger Hopton,  David Fussell   
4    Bramhall  (Lang)    103
                  Tony Hodgson,  Eddie Thornton-Chan,  Gilbert Fletcher,  Doris Kirwan   
                  Ross Worthington,  Pauline Lang,  Chris Barnard,  Ian Pendlebury   
5    Manchester (Byrne )    99
                  Michael Byrne,  Leslie Klein,  Peter Jones,  Michael Newman   
                  Raymond Semp,  Toby Nonnenmacher,  Nicholas Greer,  Alan Mould   
6    Altrincham  (Fitzgerald )    93
                  John Fitzgerald,  Barbara Eastabrook,  Mohammed Jabbar,  Mariam Jabbar   
                  Graham Campbell,  Andrew Jackson,  Sally Bray,  George Leigh   
7    Cheadle-Hulme  (White )   88
                  Bill White,  Joyce White,  Joyce Jones,  Robert Jones   
                  Eve Lighthill,  Barbara Lewis,  Herbert Potts,  Sylvia Massey   
8    Bramhall  (Higgins )    78
                  Kevin Higgins,  Richard Sinton,  Steve Mattinson,  Rod Franks   
                  John Roberts,  Richard Acaster,  Inder Sethi,  Surinder Sethi   
9    Stretford  (Jackson)    61
                  Howard Middleton,  Peter Jackson,  Hilary Black,  Haidee Tattersall   
                  Don Monks,  Helen Murray,  Bernice Hadfield,  Marjorie Robinson   
10  Manchester  (Thornton  )    28
                  Ann Thornton,  Linda Williams,  Ross Allen,  Phillip Taylor   
                  Irene Davies,  Karen Reissmann,  Susan Triggs,  Graham Winn


Winners

David Sarabowski, Andy Green,Jason Hackett, Adrian Kenworthy,
Ollie Burgess, Mike Goldsmith, Ed Levy, Rob Myers
with Ann Thornton (Tournament Secretary)
Intermediate Winners

Andrew Jackson, Mariam Jabbar, Sally Bray, George Leigh
John Fitzgerald, Barbara Eastabrook, Graham Campbell, Mohammed Jabar


Cyprus Congress
In the EBU overseas congress from the 1st-7th February Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield won the teams event playing with Warner Solomon and Sandy Davies.  All results from the event are on the EBU web site.

Teltscher Trials
Trials for the Senior Camrose took place on 6-7th February at Solihull.  Manchester players competing were John Holland and Gary Hyett for the Hackett team and John Hassett and Jeff Morris for the Sansom team.  Neither team was successful.  Results are on the EBU web site.

Chester Congress
Several Manchester players went to Deva bridge club for their congress on 30-31 January.  Successes were recorded by Pauline Lang and Rod Franks who were second equal in the pairs and in the Swiss Teams by Michael Newman and Ollie Burgess who won by a large margin playing with Andrew Woodcock and Catherine Draper of Lancashire.  Full results are on the Deva web site.

League Summary (Jan 27th) 
In division 1 last year's champions, Grasshoppers, are in some danger of relegation with only one win and five losses.  St Titus and Bare Bones now appear to be the main contenders for the title, St Titus just having the edge after Bare Bones only managed a small win against Inverted Minors.  In division 2 Cheshire Cheeses (a team mainly from Mersey) only have two to play, they look likely to secure a promotion spot.  IMPs R Us (Tracy Capal) now have four good wins and are top on average VPs.  Sedgely (Bernard Kaye) have now won five out of six and are in third place.  In division 3 Rejuvenated (John Fitzgerald) and Uppercut (Stephen Ward) are setting a good pace some way ahead of third place, with Uppercut now in the lead.  Division 4 is the closest overall of all the divisions at the moment.  Splinter Group (John Moran) now lead with Karen Sandler's Skaters and Rueful Rabbits (Judith Gilder) very close behind.  Midland Railway (Simon Townsend) now lead Division 5 with Monton Misfits (Ray Hill) close behind.  In division 6 Double Diamonds (Nigel Caterall) are now just ahead of Bombay Sapphires (Colin Westwood) with The Unconventionals (Pam Hegarty) in third place.  In division 7 Adam Wiseberg's Lastminute.bid have played all their matches winning six out of seven with an average of 23 VPs per match.  They are the first team to secure promotion, congratultions, and look likely to be champions, but it is not yet certain.  Conjurers (Jennie Birchall) are in second place with three wins and a narrow loss.

LCBA Butler Pairs
Congratulations to Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield who won the Lancashire Butler pairs at Lytham on 23rd January ahead of Jackie Pye and Jeff Smith.  Results are on the LCBA web site.

National Teams Congress
In the point-a-board event at Birmingham on 16-17th January Michael Byrne's team (Kieran Dyke, Andrew Murphy, Ed Jones) were second and John Holland's team (Ben Green, Jeremy Dhondy, Brian Callaghan) finished third.  Full results of this event and the parallel Swiss Teams are on the EBU web site.

Preston Teams
In the Preston Teams on 10th January clear winners were Kath and Alan Nelson with Jackie Pye and Jeff Smith ahead of Catherine Draper, Andrew Woodcock and Liz and Bill Wattleworth of Lancashire.  Full results are on the Preston Bridge Club site.

EBU
Please e-mail information for the site to Rodney Lighton (lighton@btinternet.com)
Last updated 10th Feb 2016.  Pages updated recently - News, Goldstone, County Honours, PotY
Thanks to Michael Byrne for many reports.
  League and cup pages maintained by Kath Nelson.
Counter http://www.digits.net - visitors since Jan 2000.  Copyright Rodney Lighton 1999-2016.
 
EBU