Manchester County
Bridge Association

Home League Goldstone Calendar Minutes County Honours
International Honours
Books System
Links Cup PotY Clubs Officers National Honours
History Problems Teaching
Archive
1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015

Latest News and Upcoming Events
(site best viewed with a monitor resolution of at least 1280 * 1024)
Upcoming Events

Green Point Swiss Teams
Sunday 19th July Altrincham - 26 teams maximum.  Early entry advised.
Click here for details

Summer Intermediate Pairs
A one session event at Altricham Bridge Club on Sunday 7th June for players below the rank of Regional Master
Click here for entry form and further details


Martin Braid Memorial
Saturday 25th April - Swiss Pivot Teams at Manchester Bridge Club
See the MBC Web Site for more details


Regional Improver Pairs
The Northern Counties are organising a cross-county Improvers Pairs Competition. The final is to be held in 4 centres.
This is the first event of its kind and we are hoping to get as many clubs as possible to participate.
Click here for more details

EBU Events
Click here for the EBU calendar

Click here for the Manchester Handbook
League
The league season is nearly over and more places, promotions and relegations are now decided.
In division 1 Isolated Menaces (Rhona Goldenfield) and Agamemnon (Kath Nelson) have finsihed third and fourth respectively behind Grasshoppers (Alec Smalley) and St Titus (Michael Byrne).  The relegation places are dependent on the three remaining matches that IMPs R Us (Tracy Capal) have to play.
In division 2 DASH (Ken Hassell) North Star (Mike Hart)  and Leaders with Attitude (Jeanne Bayly) are promoted - congratulations. In Division 3 Sedgely (Bernard Kaye) have won the division with a fine average of 23 VPs, the remaining promotion place is undecided.  In division 4 Manchester A (Ray Ashleigh) and Altrincham Z (Roy Higginbottom) are promoted and all the matches are played.  Division 5 has been very close all season; 
Davenport (Derek Bailey) are promoted but the other promotion place could be taken by several teams .  In division 6 Enigmas (Heather Saunders) are champions but the other promotion place is undecided .  In division 7 3 Reds and a Rebel (Annie Curtis) have won the division, again the other promotion place is undecided.

Portland Bowl
The Manchester University team of Kirstyn Fuller, Mitchell Dytham, Kelvin Lau and Max Sampson (Alex Combe in earlier rounds) did well to reach the final of the Universities event by beating Oxford, but lost to a strong Cambridge team in the final at the Portland Club in London on 11th to 12th April.

Yeh Bros Pairs
Congratulations to Michael Byrne playing with Mike Bell of London, who won the pairs event at the international Yeh Bros event in Shanghai by a large margin ahead of Paul Hackett and Tom Hanlon, beating many international stars and current and former world champions. 
In the teams England had qualified for the knock out event but lost to India. The other two pairs were Sally Brock/Barry Myers, frequent visitors to the Manchester Congress, and Brian Callaghan/Heather Dhondy.

Shropshire Congress
Congratulations to Rodney Lighton and John Currie who won the Green Point Swiss Pairs at Telford on 11th April.  Third was Gary Hyett playing with Dan Crofts. In the Swiss Teams on Sunday Gary and Dan won with Ollie Burgess and Ed Levy.
Full results are on the Staffs and Shrops web site.


Knutsford Bridge Club
At an EGM on 31st March 2015 the members voted to disband the EBU affiliated Knutsford Bridge Club due to low attendances.  Their last meeting will be on 14th April.

Easter Bridge
A successful weekend for Alan Mould and John Holland at Ilkley in the Northern Easter Festival.  They were second in the Open Pairs on Good Friday, third in the Swiss Pairs on Saturday and won the Swiss Teams with Gary Hyett and Willie Crook on Easter Sunday.  Joint second in the Swiss teams were Nicholas Greer, David Debbage, John Parsons and Ed Levy, with Millie Jones, John Atthey, Val and Julian Gibson.  Full results are on the YCBA site.
Meanwhile at London, Rob Myers was fourth in the Swiss Pairs with Dan McIntosh and Michael Byrne and Ollie Burgess were second in the Swiss Teams with David and Heather Bakhshi.  Results for London are on the EBU web site.

Norfolk Congress
Congratulations to Peter Greaves who won the Mens Pairs at the Norfolk Congress on 27th March playing with Malcolm Thompson of Norfolk.

EBU
Please e-mail information for the site to Rodney Lighton (lighton@btinternet.com)
Last updated 16th April 2015.  Pages updated recently - News, Goldstone
Thanks to Michael Byrne for many reports.
  League and cup pages maintained by Kath Nelson.
Counter http://www.digits.net - visitors since Jan 2000.  Copyright Rodney Lighton 1999-2015.
 
EBU